About Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2016 by Sheetal Biren Vaidya and Arjun Vaidya, and was acquired by RPSG Ventures in June 2019. Manufacturer of Ayurvedic products. The company has 483 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Chirag Gada. Its website drvaidyas.com draws about 292 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Rpsg Ventures Limited reported revenue of ₹11,453 Cr. Its focus areas include HealthTech, Healthcare Booking Platforms, Pharmacies and Alternative Medical Products. Its competitors include Patanjali Ayurved, LifeChart Ayurveda and Upakarma; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Dr. Vaidyas was founded in 2016 in Mumbai, India, as a manufacturer of Ayurvedic products. Offerings include remedies for allergy and cold, hair care, oral care, diabetes, skin care, and additional categories. Products are distributed through the companys clinic, offline retail stores, and online channels, focusing on traditional Ayurvedic formulations in the health and wellness sector.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 483
- Founders Sheetal Biren Vaidya, Arjun Vaidya
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website drvaidyas.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook YouTube
- Acquired by RPSG Ventures (Jun 2019)
- Legal Name Rpsg Ventures Limited
- Date of Incorporation 07 Feb, 2017
- Jurisdiction Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Market Cap₹2,875 Cr
RPSGVENT · NSE
- Share Price₹883.20
+1.63% today
- Revenue₹11,323 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,505 Cr
Margin 13.3%
- Net Profit−₹138 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -108.0% YoY
- ROE0.1%
ROCE 9.6%
- Debt / Equity2.78
Interest cover 85.7x
- Investors
- Employee Count483
- Acquired byRPSG Ventures
(Jun 2019)
Associated legal entities of Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Rpsg Ventures Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rpsg Ventures Limited Listed CIN L74999WB2017PLC219318 | Active | 07 Feb 2017 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹11,453 Cr | 43 | 8 | View details |
| Herbolab India Private Limited CIN U51909WB1980PTC268995 | Active | 15 May 1980 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹25.4 Cr | 110 | 4 | View details |
Apps and channels of Dr. Vaidya’s
its YouTube channel Dr. Vaidya's has 23.1K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Dr. Vaidya’s
The most watched videos on Dr. Vaidya’s's YouTube channel, Dr. Vaidya's (23.1K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Dr. Vaidya's.
Investors in Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include RPSG Ventures.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Early growth stage companies are invested in across multiple sectors. | 2017 | rpsgventuresltd.com | Kolkata, India |
Investor details for Dr. Vaidyas
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Rpsg Ventures Limited (Dr. Vaidya’s)
Rpsg Ventures Limited is the primary company behind Dr. Vaidya’s. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Dr. Vaidya’s currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Kalaikuruchi Jairaj, appointed in 2018. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalaikuruchi Jairaj DIN 01875126 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Arjun Kumar DIN 00139736 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Sudip Kumar Ghosh DIN 09070464 | Company Secretary | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Sanjiv Goenka DIN 00074796 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Shashwat Goenka DIN 03486121 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Gopal Rathi DIN 00553066 | Director | 03 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Herbolab India Private Limited |
| Srikanth Ramachandra Murthy Gopishetty DIN 07383622 | Director | 03 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Herbolab India Private Limited |
| Kusum Dadoo DIN 06967827 | Director | 23 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Vikas Jain DIN 11082395 | Director | 16 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Herbolab India Private Limited |
| Urvashi Bhura DIN 10515868 | Director | 02 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Herbolab India Private Limited |
People of Dr. Vaidya’s
3 people are tracked at Dr. Vaidya’s (3 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 483.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sheetal Biren Vaidya | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Arjun Vaidya | Founder | Leadership |
Chirag Gada | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Dr. Vaidya’s
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RPSGVENT in India, operating in the IT - Software sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: RPSGVENT
- Listed entityRpsg Ventures Limited
- Exchange sectorIT - Software
Financials of Dr. Vaidya’s
Exchange-reported figures of Rpsg Ventures Limited, the listed company behind Dr. Vaidya’s (NSE: RPSGVENT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,323 | 9,608 | 7,951 | 7,166 | 6,670 | 5,599 | 4,608 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +20.9% | +11.0% | +7.4% | +19.1% | +21.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,505 | 1,373 | 1,250 | 803 | 887 | 587 | 404 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.3% | +15.7% | +11.2% | +13.3% | +10.5% | +8.8% |
| Profit before tax | 276 | 374 | 377 | 120 | 508 | 294 | 114 |
| Net profit | (138) | (66.49) | (42.62) | (150) | 130 | (82.76) | (78.85) |
| Net profit margin | -1.2% | -0.7% | -0.5% | -2.1% | +2.0% | -1.5% | -1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (41.70) | (14.82) | (12.83) | (51.74) | 49.32 | (36.10) | (25.63) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,604 | 13,646 | 11,888 | 10,991 | 10,865 | 5,221 | 5,615 |
| Net worth | 2,506 | 2,663 | 2,667 | 2,405 | 2,526 | 2,159 | 2,326 |
| Total debt | 8,243 | 6,152 | 4,211 | 3,414 | 2,807 | 1,708 | 1,912 |
| Cash & bank | 917 | 951 | 689 | 488 | 232 | 167 | 374 |
| Net working capital | 1,100 | 1,329 | 906 | 255 | 57.11 | 396 | 912 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,233 | 1,098 | 1,038 | 726 | 662 | 901 | 184 |
| Cash from investing | (2,110) | (1,589) | (1,137) | (719) | (1,453) | (458) | 93.98 |
| Cash from financing | 837 | 754 | 291 | 252 | 855 | (652) | (79.49) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,243 | 3,576 | 2,927 | 2,756 | 2,668 | 2,971 | 2,541 | 2,385 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.6% | +20.4% | +15.2% | +15.6% | +23.2% | +18.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 140 | 16.55 | 74.21 | 9.03 | 38.03 | 17.58 | 66.84 | 18.04 |
| EBITDA | 420 | 664 | 367 | 223 | 306 | 600 | 335 | 268 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +18.6% | +12.5% | +8.1% | +11.5% | +20.2% | +13.2% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 132 | 128 | 130 | 124 | 123 | 110 | 103 | 94.69 |
| Interest | 244 | 242 | 251 | 213 | 211 | 198 | 200 | 190 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 310 | 61.08 | (105) | 10.36 | 310 | 98.14 | 1.09 |
| Tax | 69.05 | 56.85 | 133 | 31.16 | 51.49 | 58.90 | 85.82 | 46.70 |
| Net profit | 115 | 253 | (72.00) | (136) | (41.13) | 251 | 12.32 | (45.61) |
| EPS (₹) | 26.74 | 27.53 | (17.38) | (33.71) | (15.72) | 25.11 | (3.96) | (18.13) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 270 | 226 | 162 | 162 | 162 | 114 | 63.90 |
| Revenue growth | +20.0% | +39.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +41.7% | +78.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 60.01 | 37.39 | 36.36 | 1.91 | 69.29 | 55.36 | 5.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.2% | +16.6% | +22.5% | +1.2% | +42.9% | +48.6% | +8.9% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 199 | 178 | 131 | 198 | 170 | 176 |
| Net profit | 171 | 145 | 129 | 116 | 151 | 127 | 174 |
| Net profit margin | +63.1% | +64.2% | +79.7% | +71.9% | +93.2% | +111.7% | +272.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.42 | 44.84 | 39.08 | 25.84 | 54.31 | 48.02 | 65.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,024 | 3,171 | 2,873 | 2,448 | 2,309 | 1,828 | 1,699 |
| Net worth | 3,008 | 2,858 | 2,714 | 2,288 | 2,209 | 1,816 | 1,689 |
| Total debt | 998 | 294 | 141 | 145 | 83.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 63.77 | 145 | 102 | 33.60 | 61.54 | 20.79 | 102 |
| Net working capital | 543 | 365 | 378 | 92.77 | (77.89) | 8.78 | 111 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (19.37) | 166 | 38.08 | 74.69 | 186 | 71.44 | (0.15) |
| Cash from investing | (711) | (238) | (235) | (150) | (458) | (153) | 38.14 |
| Cash from financing | 642 | 115 | 265 | 47.58 | 312 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.12 | 65.13 | 101 | 56.38 | 56.37 | 56.38 | 74.37 | 70.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.3% | +15.5% | +36.3% | -19.9% | +39.6% | +39.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 16.74 | 16.71 | 215 | 17.52 | 14.63 | 15.54 | 160 | 8.83 |
| Total expenses | 56.71 | 50.09 | 48.39 | 54.36 | 56.28 | 51.46 | 45.94 | 61.73 |
| EBITDA | 18.41 | 15.04 | 52.98 | 2.02 | 0.09 | 4.92 | 28.43 | 8.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +23.1% | +52.3% | +3.6% | +0.2% | +8.7% | +38.2% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.18 | 4.01 | 4.07 | 3.93 | 3.71 | 3.58 | 2.90 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 28.27 | 26.43 | 32.52 | 12.04 | 8.21 | 8.94 | 7.47 | 7.18 |
| Profit before tax | 2.70 | 1.31 | 232 | 3.57 | 2.80 | 7.94 | 178 | 9.50 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.27 | 61.93 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 2.16 | 44.37 | 2.04 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,243 | 3,576 | 2,927 | 2,756 | 2,668 | 2,971 | 2,541 | 2,385 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.6% | +20.4% | +15.2% | +15.6% | +23.2% | +18.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 140 | 16.55 | 74.21 | 9.03 | 38.03 | 17.58 | 66.84 | 18.04 |
| EBITDA | 420 | 664 | 367 | 223 | 306 | 600 | 335 | 268 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +18.6% | +12.5% | +8.1% | +11.5% | +20.2% | +13.2% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 132 | 128 | 130 | 124 | 123 | 110 | 103 | 94.69 |
| Interest | 244 | 242 | 251 | 213 | 211 | 198 | 200 | 190 |
| Profit before tax | 184 | 310 | 61.08 | (105) | 10.36 | 310 | 98.14 | 1.09 |
| Tax | 69.05 | 56.85 | 133 | 31.16 | 51.49 | 58.90 | 85.82 | 46.70 |
| Net profit | 115 | 253 | (72.00) | (136) | (41.13) | 251 | 12.32 | (45.61) |
| EPS (₹) | 26.74 | 27.53 | (17.38) | (33.71) | (15.72) | 25.11 | (3.96) | (18.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,323 | 9,608 | 7,951 | 7,166 | 6,670 | 5,599 | 4,608 |
| Revenue growth | +17.9% | +20.9% | +11.0% | +7.4% | +19.1% | +21.5% | - |
| Other income | 130 | 108 | 55.64 | 174 | 124 | 63.78 | 36.91 |
| Total expenses | 9,818 | 8,235 | 6,701 | 6,363 | 5,783 | 5,012 | 4,205 |
| Employee cost | 5,884 | 5,241 | 4,100 | 4,017 | 4,064 | 3,588 | 2,896 |
| EBITDA | 1,505 | 1,373 | 1,250 | 803 | 887 | 587 | 404 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.3% | +15.7% | +11.2% | +13.3% | +10.5% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 487 | 370 | 302 | 305 | 291 | 249 | 225 |
| Interest | 872 | 737 | 627 | 552 | 211 | 107 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 276 | 374 | 377 | 120 | 508 | 294 | 114 |
| Tax | 275 | 210 | 180 | 179 | 170 | 236 | 37.79 |
| Net profit | (138) | (66.49) | (42.62) | (150) | 130 | (82.76) | (78.85) |
| Net profit margin | -1.2% | -0.7% | -0.5% | -2.1% | +2.0% | -1.5% | -1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (41.70) | (14.82) | (12.83) | (51.74) | 49.32 | (36.10) | (25.63) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.09 | 33.09 | 33.09 | 29.51 | 29.51 | 26.51 | 26.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,473 | 2,630 | 2,634 | 2,376 | 2,497 | 2,132 | 2,300 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,506 | 2,663 | 2,667 | 2,405 | 2,526 | 2,159 | 2,326 |
| Minority interest | 1,876 | 1,925 | 1,793 | 1,601 | 1,549 | 1,301 | 1,327 |
| Secured loans | 5,473 | 3,689 | 2,614 | 1,881 | 1,506 | 511 | 392 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,770 | 2,463 | 1,597 | 1,532 | 1,301 | 1,197 | 1,520 |
| Total debt | 8,243 | 6,152 | 4,211 | 3,414 | 2,807 | 1,708 | 1,912 |
| Total liabilities | 15,604 | 13,646 | 11,888 | 10,991 | 10,865 | 5,221 | 5,615 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 14,371 | 12,594 | 11,250 | 10,884 | 10,789 | 5,279 | 4,972 |
| Net block | 12,714 | 11,272 | 10,066 | 9,956 | 9,934 | 4,078 | 3,983 |
| Capital work in progress | 64.51 | 58.77 | 22.53 | 6.99 | 9.34 | 5.14 | 7.43 |
| Investments | 753 | 554 | 438 | 439 | 495 | 240 | 93.84 |
| Inventories | 97.94 | 79.20 | 76.61 | 68.94 | 64.39 | 52.28 | 52.56 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,279 | 1,808 | 1,340 | 1,109 | 1,023 | 608 | 603 |
| Cash & bank balances | 917 | 951 | 689 | 488 | 232 | 167 | 374 |
| Loans & advances | 920 | 766 | 612 | 510 | 472 | 529 | 452 |
| Total current assets | 4,214 | 3,604 | 2,718 | 2,176 | 1,791 | 1,356 | 1,482 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,114 | 2,275 | 1,812 | 1,921 | 1,734 | 960 | 570 |
| Net working capital | 1,100 | 1,329 | 906 | 255 | 57.11 | 396 | 912 |
| Total assets | 15,604 | 13,646 | 11,888 | 10,991 | 10,865 | 5,221 | 5,615 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 938 | 675 | 484 | 225 | 161 | 370 | 172 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,233 | 1,098 | 1,038 | 726 | 662 | 901 | 184 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,110) | (1,589) | (1,137) | (719) | (1,453) | (458) | 93.98 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 837 | 754 | 291 | 252 | 855 | (652) | (79.49) |
| Net change in cash | (39.63) | 263 | 192 | 259 | 63.83 | (209) | 199 |
| Closing cash | 917 | 951 | 689 | 488 | 232 | 167 | 374 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.9% | +20.9% | +11.0% | +7.4% | +19.1% | +21.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.6% | +9.9% | +55.6% | -9.5% | +51.1% | +45.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -26.2% | -0.7% | +213.4% | -76.4% | +72.7% | +159.3% | -55.3% |
| Net income growth | -108.0% | -56.0% | +71.6% | -215.4% | +257.2% | -5.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.5% | +12.9% | +12.4% | +15.9% | +15.1% | +41.1% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +23.3% | +15.7% | +28.6% | +25.8% | +31.8% | +39.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.0% | +1.7% | +2.5% | -0.8% | +5.1% | +1.0% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.6% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +7.2% | +10.9% | +11.4% | +5.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.1% | +6.1% | +7.7% | -2.4% | +14.5% | +3.2% | +2.8% |
| Debt / equity | 2.78 | 1.94 | 1.50 | 1.26 | 0.96 | 0.81 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.00 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 85.66 | 73.48 | 66.12 | 110.84 | 35.47 | 31.78 | 57.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.83 | 1.09 | 1.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 127.84 | 123.33 | 109.25 | 107.50 | 114.34 | 106.82 | 86.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.54 | 6.11 | 6.49 | 6.72 | 8.18 | 9.25 | 8.86 |
| EPS (₹) | (41.70) | (14.82) | (12.83) | (51.74) | 49.32 | (36.10) | (25.63) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 757.26 | 804.81 | 805.99 | 815.12 | 947.30 | 814.41 | 877.56 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.12 | 65.13 | 101 | 56.38 | 56.37 | 56.38 | 74.37 | 70.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.3% | +15.5% | +36.3% | -19.9% | +39.6% | +39.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 16.74 | 16.71 | 215 | 17.52 | 14.63 | 15.54 | 160 | 8.83 |
| Total expenses | 56.71 | 50.09 | 48.39 | 54.36 | 56.28 | 51.46 | 45.94 | 61.73 |
| EBITDA | 18.41 | 15.04 | 52.98 | 2.02 | 0.09 | 4.92 | 28.43 | 8.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +23.1% | +52.3% | +3.6% | +0.2% | +8.7% | +38.2% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.18 | 4.01 | 4.07 | 3.93 | 3.71 | 3.58 | 2.90 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 28.27 | 26.43 | 32.52 | 12.04 | 8.21 | 8.94 | 7.47 | 7.18 |
| Profit before tax | 2.70 | 1.31 | 232 | 3.57 | 2.80 | 7.94 | 178 | 9.50 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.27 | 61.93 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 2.16 | 44.37 | 2.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 270 | 226 | 162 | 162 | 162 | 114 | 63.90 |
| Revenue growth | +20.0% | +39.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +41.7% | +78.4% | - |
| Other income | 263 | 190 | 160 | 146 | 135 | 115 | 170 |
| Total expenses | 210 | 188 | 125 | 160 | 92.21 | 58.64 | 58.22 |
| Employee cost | 102 | 89.89 | 48.40 | 35.89 | 27.67 | 27.76 | 26.04 |
| EBITDA | 60.01 | 37.39 | 36.36 | 1.91 | 69.29 | 55.36 | 5.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.2% | +16.6% | +22.5% | +1.2% | +42.9% | +48.6% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 15.29 | 5.20 | 2.70 | 2.18 | 1.12 | 0.54 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 61.71 | 23.15 | 15.12 | 13.84 | 5.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 199 | 178 | 131 | 198 | 170 | 176 |
| Tax | 65.86 | 51.04 | 48.78 | 55.22 | 53.14 | 42.81 | 1.49 |
| Net profit | 171 | 145 | 129 | 116 | 151 | 127 | 174 |
| Net profit margin | +63.1% | +64.2% | +79.7% | +71.9% | +93.2% | +111.7% | +272.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.42 | 44.84 | 39.08 | 25.84 | 54.31 | 48.02 | 65.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.09 | 33.09 | 33.09 | 29.51 | 29.51 | 26.51 | 26.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,975 | 2,825 | 2,681 | 2,258 | 2,180 | 1,790 | 1,663 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,008 | 2,858 | 2,714 | 2,288 | 2,209 | 1,816 | 1,689 |
| Secured loans | 727 | 280 | 141 | 84.54 | 83.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 271 | 14.17 | 0.00 | 60.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 998 | 294 | 141 | 145 | 83.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 4,024 | 3,171 | 2,873 | 2,448 | 2,309 | 1,828 | 1,699 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 145 | 133 | 60.95 | 59.65 | 49.58 | 14.87 | 1.95 |
| Net block | 118 | 122 | 54.40 | 55.74 | 47.85 | 14.26 | 1.88 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3,062 | 2,685 | 2,416 | 2,292 | 2,229 | 1,779 | 1,553 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 56.81 | 1.13 | 0.81 | 0.49 | 0.16 | 3.28 | 20.35 |
| Cash & bank balances | 63.77 | 145 | 102 | 33.60 | 61.54 | 20.79 | 102 |
| Loans & advances | 730 | 536 | 459 | 232 | 8.02 | 2.39 | 1.45 |
| Total current assets | 850 | 682 | 561 | 266 | 69.72 | 26.46 | 124 |
| Total current liabilities | 307 | 317 | 183 | 174 | 148 | 17.68 | 13.15 |
| Net working capital | 543 | 365 | 378 | 92.77 | (77.89) | 8.78 | 111 |
| Total assets | 4,024 | 3,171 | 2,873 | 2,448 | 2,309 | 1,828 | 1,699 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 145 | 102 | 33.57 | 61.51 | 20.76 | 102 | 64.42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (19.37) | 166 | 38.08 | 74.69 | 186 | 71.44 | (0.15) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (711) | (238) | (235) | (150) | (458) | (153) | 38.14 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 642 | 115 | 265 | 47.58 | 312 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (88.93) | 43.19 | 68.28 | (27.94) | 40.75 | (81.65) | 37.99 |
| Closing cash | 63.77 | 145 | 102 | 33.60 | 61.54 | 20.79 | 102 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +20.0% | +39.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +41.7% | +78.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +60.5% | +2.8% | +1803.7% | -97.2% | +25.2% | +874.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +23.3% | +12.0% | +35.5% | -33.5% | +16.3% | -3.2% | +137.0% |
| Net income growth | +18.0% | +12.4% | +10.9% | -22.9% | +18.3% | -27.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.8% | +11.8% | +12.3% | +36.2% | +37.2% | +65.6% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +215.6% | -18.6% | -13.1% | -30.5% | +78.1% | +194.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +66.6% | +65.8% | +80.1% | +47.2% | +89.6% | +111.7% | +272.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +7.4% | +7.3% | +9.0% | +9.8% | +9.7% | +10.9% |
| Return on net worth | +6.1% | +5.3% | +5.2% | +5.2% | +7.2% | +7.3% | +10.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 137.99 | 71.92 | 44.92 | -5,125.93 | 8.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.95 | 2.32 | 2.68 | 2.96 | 5.01 | 13.56 | 65.54 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.34 | 232.47 | 248.46 | 496.92 | 93.90 | 9.65 | 2.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 54.42 | 44.84 | 39.08 | 25.84 | 54.31 | 48.02 | 65.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 909.11 | 863.67 | 820.14 | 775.22 | 828.19 | 685.17 | 637.18 |
Timeline of Dr. Vaidya’s
2 dated milestones of Dr. Vaidya’s across 3 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Dr. Vaidya’s is founded.
- Exit Acquired by RPSG Ventures.
Competitors of Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Patanjali Ayurved, LifeChart Ayurveda and Upakarma.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| patanjaliayurved.net | 2006 | Haridwar, India | $430,624 | 1,460 | Ayurvedic medicines and nutraceuticals are offered via an online platform. | |
| lifechartayurveda.in | 2022 | Gurugram, India | $1.06M | Gut health-tech company developing ayurvedic healthcare solutions | ||
| upakarma.com | 2017 | Delhi, India | $55,822 | 3 | Internet first D2C brand offering ayurvedic health, beauty, immunity & wellness products |
Detailed competitors of Dr. Vaidyas
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Dr. Vaidya’s
The website of Dr. Vaidya’s (drvaidyas.com) receives about 292.3K visits a month and ranks #213,781 among all websites worldwide, #6,998 in Health.
- Monthly visits292.3K
▲ 16.1% vs previous month
- Unique visitors162.8K
per month
- Global rank#213,781
among all websites
- Category rank#6,998
Health · Health
- Bounce rate31%
- Pages per visit1.5
- Average visit50 sec
- DevicesDesktop 5% · Mobile 95%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Dr. Vaidya’s. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ayurvedagram.com | 100% | 24.5K | #1,102,666 | View details | |
| vediherbals.com | 96% | 44.3K | #673,440 | View details | |
| kapiva.in | 90% | 3.5M | #16,572 | View details | |
| boldcare.in | 89% | 194.3K | #234,509 | View details | |
| myupchar.com | 88% | 3.5M | #17,980 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Dr. Vaidya’s
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Digital Health & Telemedicine
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Dr. Vaidya’s (Digital Health & Telemedicine) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of an online pharmacy with doctor listing and teleconsultation services | 2015 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 199.65 M | USD 328.97 M | 5,212 | |
Online platform offering multiple healthcare services | 2013 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 199.22 M | USD 62.4 M | 52 | |
An online marketplace for healthcare products is operated. | 2011 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 38.26 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Dr. Vaidya’S
Complete news archive for Dr. Vaidyas
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Vaidya’s
Dr. Vaidya’s was founded in 2016.
Dr. Vaidya’s is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Chirag Gada is the CEO of Dr. Vaidya’s, as recorded in our data.
Dr. Vaidya’s has 483 employees.
The primary company behind Dr. Vaidya’s, Rpsg Ventures Limited, reported revenue of ₹11,453 Cr for FY 2026, up 18% year on year.
Dr. Vaidyas was founded in 2016 in Mumbai, India, as a manufacturer of Ayurvedic products. Offerings include remedies for allergy and cold, hair care, oral care, diabetes, skin care, and additional categories. Products are distributed through the companys clinic, offline retail stores, and online channels, focusing on traditional Ayurvedic formulations in the health and wellness sector.
Dr. Vaidya’s's top competitors include Patanjali Ayurved, LifeChart Ayurveda and Upakarma.
Yes, Dr. Vaidya’s is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RPSGVENT.
Dr. Vaidya’s has 1 investor. Key investors include RPSG Ventures.
Dr. Vaidya’s is associated with 2 legal entities: Rpsg Ventures Limited, Herbolab India Private Limited.
Yes. Dr. Vaidya’s was acquired by RPSG Ventures in June 2019.
The legal entities of Dr. Vaidya’s currently have 12 directors, including Gopal Rathi, Srikanth Ramachandra Murthy Gopishetty, Urvashi Bhura and others.

