- Total income
- ₹21,039 Cr
- Profit
- ₹4,734 Cr
About Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 1948 by Vikram Lal. Commercial vehicles and two-wheelers are manufactured by Eicher Motors. The company has 19,300 employees. Eicher Motors has completed 3 acquisitions, including Hoff & Associates, Royal Enfield and hoff.com. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Siddhartha Lal. Its website eicher.in draws about 36 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Eicher Motors Ltd. reported revenue of βΉ25,692 Cr. Eicher Motors offers products and services including Royal Enfield Motorcycles, Commercial Vehicles, and Engineering Services. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Brands and Multi Category. Its competitors include Mahindra, Greaves Electric Mobility and Motovolt; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Eicher Motors Ltd. was established in 1948 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Commercial vehicles, including trucks, are produced through a joint venture with Volvo called VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd. Passenger vehicles are manufactured via another joint venture, Eicher Polaris Pvt. Ltd. Two-wheelers, such as Royal Enfield motorcycles, are created under its dedicated division. Operations focus on the automotive sector, with revenue of 1.4 billion reported for FY13.
Eicher Motors is ranked #136 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Eicher Motors
- Valuation
- ₹1,95,010 Cr
- Market Cap₹1,98,013 Cr
EICHERMOT · NSE
- Share Price₹7,440.00
+3.15% today
- Revenue₹23,408 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +24.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹5,730 Cr
Margin 24.5%
- Net Profit₹5,559 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.1x
P/B 7.9x
- ROE23.8%
ROCE 29.1%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 1.5x
- Latest Funding Round$6M (USD), Post-IPO
Apr 2009
- Investors
- Employee Count19,300
- Investments & AcquisitionsHoff & Associates
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors is associated with 7 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Eicher Motors Ltd., a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eicher Motors Ltd. Listed CIN L50200MP1982PLC002066 | Inactive For E-Filing | 14 Oct 1982 | Dewas, Madhya Pradesh | ₹25,692 Cr | 5,241 | View details | |
| Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited CIN U36919DL2016PTC308611 | Active | 25 Nov 2016 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹0.2 Cr | 5 | View details | |
| Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited CIN U70109DL2017PTC314323 | Active | 10 Mar 2017 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹0.1 Cr | 6 | View details | |
| Rosabagh Perfumerie Private Limited CIN U24299DL2020PTC365397 | Active | 30 Jun 2020 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹0.5 Cr | 5 | View details | |
| Karvansarai Investments Private Limited CIN U65100DL2014PTC272423 | Active | 10 Oct 2014 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹16.1 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Eicher Footwear Limited CIN U74999DL1994PLC059108 | Active | 18 May 1994 | New Delhi, Delhi | 3 | View details | ||
| Eicher Goodearth India Private Limited CIN U35122DL2007PTC400898 | Active | 03 Dec 2007 | New Delhi, Delhi, India | View details |
Products & Services of Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Royal Enfield Motorcycles, Commercial Vehicles, and Engineering Services.
Produces modern classic motorcycles for consumer markets.
Offers trucks and buses for commercial transportation needs.
Provides components and design services for vehicles.
Funding Insights of Eicher Motors
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $6M
- First Round $6M
(Apr 2009)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Eicher Motors with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2009 | $6M | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Sameenacapital.com.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Limited information is available on Sameena Capital's core activities. | sameenacapital.com |
Investor details for Eicher Motors
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Eicher Motors Ltd. (Eicher Motors)
Eicher Motors Ltd. is the primary company behind Eicher Motors. The boards of the 5 registered companies of Eicher Motors currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Ravi Prakash, appointed in 2006. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Prakash DIN 00038949 | Director | 30 Jun 2006 | 20 yrs 4 mo | Eicher Footwear Limited |
| Harish Chawla DIN 07050463 | Director | 31 Dec 2014 | 11 yrs 10 mo | Eicher Footwear Limited, Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited, Rosabagh Perfumerie Private Limited, Karvansarai Investments Private Limited, Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited |
| Raul Rai DIN 02202542 | Director | 29 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited, Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited |
| Simran Lal DIN 01295100 | Director | 29 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited, Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited |
| Tara Lal Vikram DIN 00053844 | Director | 14 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited, Rosabagh Perfumerie Private Limited, Karvansarai Investments Private Limited |
| Siddhartha Vikram Lal DIN 00037645 | Director | 10 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited |
| Natasha Jamal DIN 08421506 | Director | 14 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited |
| Anita Lal DIN 00046190 | Director | 30 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Rosabagh Perfumerie Private Limited, Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited |
| Vikram Lal DIN 00046091 | Director | 30 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Rosabagh Perfumerie Private Limited, Karvansarai Investments Private Limited, Shambhala Goodearth Private Limited |
| Atul Sharma DIN 02240211 | Director | 09 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Eicher Footwear Limited |
People of Eicher Motors
61 people are tracked at Eicher Motors (27 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 28 in team); the tracked headcount is 19,300.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Simon Warburton | Chief Program Manager, Royal Enfield | Leadership |
Mahesh Tripathi | COO, Royal Enfield | Leadership |
Satyajeet Singh | Head Of Development | Leadership |
Karan Kotak | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Rakesh Grover | Vice President | Leadership |
Ajay Goel | VP Finance | Leadership |
Niranjan Khale | Head Of Project And Engineering | Leadership |
Kedar Borgaonkar | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Praveen Jain | Head Legal & Company Secretary | Leadership |
Debarchan Roy | General Manager | Leadership |
Vidhya Srinivasan | CFO, Eicher Motors | Leadership |
Ramesh Rajagopalan | Executive Vice President & Head - Customer Services & Network Strategy At VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd | Leadership |
Ajay Khanna | Vice President | Leadership |
Umesh Krishnappa | CTO, EV, Royal Enfield | Leadership |
Aditya K Shrivastava | Executive Vice President, Head Of Operations | Leadership |
Rajesh Mishra | Senior Vice President (corporate Processes & It) | Leadership |
Anuj Rastogi | General Manager Human Resources | Leadership |
Abhishek Chaudhary | Vice President | Leadership |
41 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Eicher Motors
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EICHERMOT in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Sep 2004
- Listed onNSE: EICHERMOT
- Listed entityEicher Motors Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE066A01021
- Share price₹7,082.50 (-1.12% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹196,643 Cr
- Price to earnings33.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹210.07
- Dividend yield1.14%
- Volume (last session)460,389
Financials of Eicher Motors
Exchange-reported figures of Eicher Motors Ltd., the listed company behind Eicher Motors (NSE: EICHERMOT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 23,408 | 18,870 | 16,536 | 14,442 | 10,298 | 8,720 | 9,154 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +14.1% | +14.5% | +40.2% | +18.1% | -4.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,730 | 4,712 | 4,327 | 3,444 | 2,172 | 1,781 | 2,180 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +25.0% | +26.2% | +23.8% | +21.1% | +20.4% | +23.8% |
| Profit before tax | 7,102 | 5,933 | 5,202 | 3,800 | 2,203 | 1,798 | 2,355 |
| Net profit | 5,559 | 4,741 | 4,002 | 2,914 | 1,680 | 1,348 | 1,829 |
| Net profit margin | +23.8% | +25.1% | +24.2% | +20.2% | +16.3% | +15.5% | +20.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 201.07 | 172.66 | 146.13 | 106.54 | 61.32 | 49.28 | 669.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 26,664 | 22,566 | 19,216 | 15,829 | 13,099 | 11,881 | 10,350 |
| Net worth | 25,100 | 21,296 | 18,046 | 14,990 | 12,608 | 11,438 | 9,981 |
| Total debt | 514 | 458 | 419 | 288 | 108 | 219 | 249 |
| Cash & bank | 256 | 263 | 146 | 766 | 2,722 | 5,830 | 2,951 |
| Net working capital | 1,882 | 1,991 | 520 | 386 | 2,374 | 5,277 | 2,015 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4,805 | 3,980 | 3,724 | 2,823 | 1,527 | 1,691 | 1,694 |
| Cash from investing | (2,834) | (2,461) | (2,834) | (2,397) | (983) | (1,625) | (1,508) |
| Cash from financing | (1,983) | (1,399) | (844) | (417) | (593) | (14.76) | (858) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,632 | 6,080 | 6,114 | 6,172 | 5,042 | 5,241 | 4,973 | 4,263 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.6% | +16.0% | +22.9% | +44.8% | +14.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 634 | 675 | 520 | 486 | 603 | 628 | 452 | 468 |
| EBITDA | 1,591 | 1,514 | 1,501 | 1,512 | 1,203 | 1,258 | 1,201 | 1,088 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +25.4% | +25.0% | +24.9% | +24.3% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 278 | 232 | 211 | 200 | 198 | 201 | 179 | 180 |
| Interest | 21.65 | 20.20 | 17.27 | 19.16 | 14.90 | 15.54 | 13.39 | 13.14 |
| Profit before tax | 1,925 | 1,937 | 1,793 | 1,779 | 1,593 | 1,669 | 1,461 | 1,362 |
| Tax | 463 | 417 | 373 | 410 | 388 | 307 | 290 | 262 |
| Net profit | 1,463 | 1,520 | 1,421 | 1,369 | 1,205 | 1,362 | 1,170 | 1,100 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 53.22 | 55.30 | 51.70 | 49.85 | 43.89 | 49.58 | 42.61 | 40.06 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 22,700 | 18,451 | 16,078 | 14,067 | 10,123 | 8,619 | 9,077 |
| Revenue growth | +23.0% | +14.8% | +14.3% | +39.0% | +17.5% | -5.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,757 | 4,768 | 4,380 | 3,394 | 2,114 | 1,787 | 2,204 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +25.8% | +27.2% | +24.1% | +20.9% | +20.7% | +24.3% |
| Profit before tax | 6,637 | 5,469 | 4,970 | 3,508 | 2,112 | 1,783 | 2,430 |
| Net profit | 5,084 | 4,286 | 3,750 | 2,622 | 1,589 | 1,331 | 1,906 |
| Net profit margin | +22.4% | +23.2% | +23.3% | +18.6% | +15.7% | +15.4% | +21.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 183.77 | 156.06 | 136.94 | 95.89 | 58.02 | 48.65 | 697.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 23,151 | 19,576 | 16,654 | 13,577 | 11,230 | 9,989 | 8,496 |
| Net worth | 21,808 | 18,500 | 15,694 | 12,887 | 10,795 | 9,705 | 8,275 |
| Total debt | 296 | 267 | 210 | 140 | 52.96 | 60.20 | 101 |
| Cash & bank | 70.64 | 161 | 93.12 | 704 | 2,699 | 5,799 | 2,926 |
| Net working capital | 1,967 | 1,950 | 355 | 285 | 2,303 | 5,255 | 1,993 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4,709 | 3,830 | 3,845 | 2,786 | 1,570 | 1,674 | 1,718 |
| Cash from investing | (2,893) | (2,443) | (2,995) | (2,374) | (1,138) | (1,615) | (1,506) |
| Cash from financing | (1,911) | (1,315) | (796) | (441) | (474) | (16.11) | (883) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,214 | 5,901 | 5,988 | 5,902 | 4,908 | 5,107 | 4,908 | 4,205 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.6% | +15.6% | +22.0% | +40.3% | +16.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 727 | 357 | 339 | 340 | 659 | 354 | 300 | 337 |
| Total expenses | 4,703 | 4,378 | 4,453 | 4,433 | 3,677 | 3,846 | 3,684 | 3,101 |
| EBITDA | 1,510 | 1,523 | 1,534 | 1,469 | 1,231 | 1,261 | 1,224 | 1,105 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +26.3% | +26.1% | +25.3% | +25.5% | +25.1% | +25.3% | +26.7% |
| Depreciation | 262 | 216 | 199 | 188 | 186 | 189 | 168 | 169 |
| Interest | 7.01 | 6.73 | 7.16 | 6.91 | 6.66 | 8.60 | 5.56 | 5.34 |
| Profit before tax | 1,968 | 1,657 | 1,668 | 1,614 | 1,697 | 1,418 | 1,350 | 1,268 |
| Tax | 461 | 421 | 378 | 406 | 391 | 292 | 294 | 258 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,632 | 6,080 | 6,114 | 6,172 | 5,042 | 5,241 | 4,973 | 4,263 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.6% | +16.0% | +22.9% | +44.8% | +14.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 634 | 675 | 520 | 486 | 603 | 628 | 452 | 468 |
| EBITDA | 1,591 | 1,514 | 1,501 | 1,512 | 1,203 | 1,258 | 1,201 | 1,088 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +25.4% | +25.0% | +24.9% | +24.3% | +24.4% | +24.6% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 278 | 232 | 211 | 200 | 198 | 201 | 179 | 180 |
| Interest | 21.65 | 20.20 | 17.27 | 19.16 | 14.90 | 15.54 | 13.39 | 13.14 |
| Profit before tax | 1,925 | 1,937 | 1,793 | 1,779 | 1,593 | 1,669 | 1,461 | 1,362 |
| Tax | 463 | 417 | 373 | 410 | 388 | 307 | 290 | 262 |
| Net profit | 1,463 | 1,520 | 1,421 | 1,369 | 1,205 | 1,362 | 1,170 | 1,100 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 53.22 | 55.30 | 51.70 | 49.85 | 43.89 | 49.58 | 42.61 | 40.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,408 | 18,870 | 16,536 | 14,442 | 10,298 | 8,720 | 9,154 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +14.1% | +14.5% | +40.2% | +18.1% | -4.7% | - |
| Other income | 2,284 | 2,005 | 1,524 | 910 | 501 | 484 | 575 |
| Total expenses | 17,678 | 14,158 | 12,209 | 10,999 | 8,126 | 6,939 | 6,973 |
| Employee cost | 1,638 | 1,391 | 1,236 | 1,002 | 821 | 843 | 796 |
| EBITDA | 5,730 | 4,712 | 4,327 | 3,444 | 2,172 | 1,781 | 2,180 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +25.0% | +26.2% | +23.8% | +21.1% | +20.4% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 840 | 729 | 598 | 526 | 452 | 451 | 382 |
| Interest | 71.53 | 54.34 | 50.88 | 28.02 | 18.78 | 16.45 | 18.88 |
| Profit before tax | 7,102 | 5,933 | 5,202 | 3,800 | 2,203 | 1,798 | 2,355 |
| Tax | 1,587 | 1,199 | 1,201 | 886 | 526 | 452 | 527 |
| Net profit | 5,559 | 4,741 | 4,002 | 2,914 | 1,680 | 1,348 | 1,829 |
| Net profit margin | +23.8% | +25.1% | +24.2% | +20.2% | +16.3% | +15.5% | +20.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 201.07 | 172.66 | 146.13 | 106.54 | 61.32 | 49.28 | 669.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.43 | 27.42 | 27.38 | 27.35 | 27.34 | 27.33 | 27.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 25,073 | 21,269 | 18,018 | 14,963 | 12,581 | 11,411 | 9,954 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 25,100 | 21,296 | 18,046 | 14,990 | 12,608 | 11,438 | 9,981 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 229 | 184 | 276 | 196 | 58.84 | 157 | 144 |
| Unsecured loans | 285 | 274 | 144 | 92.71 | 48.87 | 61.84 | 105 |
| Total debt | 514 | 458 | 419 | 288 | 108 | 219 | 249 |
| Total liabilities | 26,664 | 22,566 | 19,216 | 15,829 | 13,099 | 11,881 | 10,350 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,716 | 6,718 | 5,729 | 5,142 | 4,405 | 4,049 | 3,585 |
| Net block | 3,852 | 3,473 | 2,914 | 2,690 | 2,424 | 2,433 | 2,378 |
| Capital work in progress | 736 | 491 | 555 | 472 | 505 | 314 | 312 |
| Investments | 17,496 | 14,791 | 13,527 | 12,321 | 7,721 | 3,902 | 5,749 |
| Inventories | 1,968 | 1,564 | 1,410 | 1,278 | 1,132 | 875 | 572 |
| Sundry debtors | 354 | 550 | 374 | 369 | 302 | 158 | 86.76 |
| Cash & bank balances | 256 | 263 | 146 | 766 | 2,722 | 5,830 | 2,951 |
| Loans & advances | 4,145 | 3,730 | 2,041 | 1,050 | 1,038 | 869 | 252 |
| Total current assets | 6,722 | 6,107 | 3,970 | 3,463 | 5,195 | 7,732 | 3,862 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,841 | 4,116 | 3,450 | 3,077 | 2,821 | 2,456 | 1,847 |
| Net working capital | 1,882 | 1,991 | 520 | 386 | 2,374 | 5,277 | 2,015 |
| Total assets | 26,664 | 22,566 | 19,216 | 15,829 | 13,099 | 11,881 | 10,350 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 219 | 98.39 | 52.97 | 44.55 | 94.12 | 43.21 | 716 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,805 | 3,980 | 3,724 | 2,823 | 1,527 | 1,691 | 1,694 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,834) | (2,461) | (2,834) | (2,397) | (983) | (1,625) | (1,508) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,983) | (1,399) | (844) | (417) | (593) | (14.76) | (858) |
| Net change in cash | (11.57) | 121 | 45.42 | 8.42 | (49.57) | 50.91 | (673) |
| Closing cash | 256 | 263 | 146 | 766 | 2,722 | 5,830 | 2,951 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.0% | +14.1% | +14.5% | +40.2% | +18.1% | -4.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.6% | +8.9% | +25.7% | +58.5% | +22.0% | -18.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +19.7% | +14.1% | +36.9% | +72.5% | +22.5% | -23.6% | -28.6% |
| Net income growth | +17.3% | +18.5% | +37.3% | +73.5% | +24.6% | -26.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.5% | +22.4% | +23.8% | +16.4% | +1.7% | -0.9% | +9.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.5% | +29.5% | +34.4% | +16.5% | -9.2% | -14.1% | +0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +23.6% | +25.1% | +24.2% | +20.2% | +16.3% | +15.5% | +20.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.1% | +28.7% | +30.0% | +26.5% | +17.8% | +16.3% | +24.3% |
| Return on net worth | +23.8% | +24.1% | +24.2% | +21.1% | +13.9% | +12.6% | +19.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.46 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 0.96 | 1.09 | 1.24 | 1.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.24 | 3.03 | 3.04 | 3.03 | 2.44 | 2.28 | 2.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.26 | 12.69 | 12.30 | 11.98 | 10.26 | 12.05 | 15.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 51.84 | 40.87 | 44.53 | 43.05 | 44.75 | 71.21 | 107.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 201.07 | 172.66 | 146.13 | 106.54 | 61.32 | 49.28 | 669.39 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 82.00 | 70.00 | 51.00 | 37.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 125.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 915.06 | 776.68 | 659.08 | 548.09 | 461.16 | 418.52 | 3,656.02 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,214 | 5,901 | 5,988 | 5,902 | 4,908 | 5,107 | 4,908 | 4,205 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.6% | +15.6% | +22.0% | +40.3% | +16.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 727 | 357 | 339 | 340 | 659 | 354 | 300 | 337 |
| Total expenses | 4,703 | 4,378 | 4,453 | 4,433 | 3,677 | 3,846 | 3,684 | 3,101 |
| EBITDA | 1,510 | 1,523 | 1,534 | 1,469 | 1,231 | 1,261 | 1,224 | 1,105 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.8% | +26.3% | +26.1% | +25.3% | +25.5% | +25.1% | +25.3% | +26.7% |
| Depreciation | 262 | 216 | 199 | 188 | 186 | 189 | 168 | 169 |
| Interest | 7.01 | 6.73 | 7.16 | 6.91 | 6.66 | 8.60 | 5.56 | 5.34 |
| Profit before tax | 1,968 | 1,657 | 1,668 | 1,614 | 1,697 | 1,418 | 1,350 | 1,268 |
| Tax | 461 | 421 | 378 | 406 | 391 | 292 | 294 | 258 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,700 | 18,451 | 16,078 | 14,067 | 10,123 | 8,619 | 9,077 |
| Revenue growth | +23.0% | +14.8% | +14.3% | +39.0% | +17.5% | -5.1% | - |
| Other income | 1,695 | 1,409 | 1,168 | 640 | 454 | 452 | 615 |
| Total expenses | 16,942 | 13,683 | 11,698 | 10,673 | 8,009 | 6,833 | 6,874 |
| Employee cost | 1,501 | 1,279 | 1,147 | 935 | 777 | 804 | 765 |
| EBITDA | 5,757 | 4,768 | 4,380 | 3,394 | 2,114 | 1,787 | 2,204 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +25.8% | +27.2% | +24.1% | +20.9% | +20.7% | +24.3% |
| Depreciation | 788 | 684 | 559 | 512 | 446 | 446 | 378 |
| Interest | 27.46 | 24.00 | 19.20 | 12.97 | 10.25 | 9.20 | 10.86 |
| Profit before tax | 6,637 | 5,469 | 4,970 | 3,508 | 2,112 | 1,783 | 2,430 |
| Tax | 1,596 | 1,189 | 1,221 | 886 | 526 | 454 | 527 |
| Net profit | 5,084 | 4,286 | 3,750 | 2,622 | 1,589 | 1,331 | 1,906 |
| Net profit margin | +22.4% | +23.2% | +23.3% | +18.6% | +15.7% | +15.4% | +21.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 183.77 | 156.06 | 136.94 | 95.89 | 58.02 | 48.65 | 697.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.43 | 27.42 | 27.38 | 27.35 | 27.34 | 27.33 | 27.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 21,780 | 18,472 | 15,666 | 12,860 | 10,767 | 9,678 | 8,248 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 21,808 | 18,500 | 15,694 | 12,887 | 10,795 | 9,705 | 8,275 |
| Secured loans | 229 | 184 | 172 | 98.80 | 5.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 67.87 | 82.91 | 37.47 | 41.53 | 46.98 | 60.20 | 101 |
| Total debt | 296 | 267 | 210 | 140 | 52.96 | 60.20 | 101 |
| Total liabilities | 23,151 | 19,576 | 16,654 | 13,577 | 11,230 | 9,989 | 8,496 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,482 | 6,547 | 5,520 | 5,029 | 4,372 | 4,033 | 3,572 |
| Net block | 3,670 | 3,335 | 2,774 | 2,600 | 2,401 | 2,423 | 2,369 |
| Capital work in progress | 734 | 477 | 553 | 468 | 504 | 310 | 312 |
| Investments | 14,199 | 12,027 | 11,307 | 10,280 | 5,950 | 2,045 | 3,926 |
| Inventories | 1,302 | 1,106 | 1,069 | 911 | 898 | 769 | 518 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,340 | 1,081 | 573 | 702 | 493 | 256 | 134 |
| Cash & bank balances | 70.64 | 161 | 93.12 | 704 | 2,699 | 5,799 | 2,926 |
| Loans & advances | 3,977 | 3,593 | 1,959 | 963 | 983 | 845 | 246 |
| Total current assets | 6,691 | 5,941 | 3,694 | 3,280 | 5,073 | 7,669 | 3,824 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,724 | 3,990 | 3,339 | 2,995 | 2,770 | 2,414 | 1,831 |
| Net working capital | 1,967 | 1,950 | 355 | 285 | 2,303 | 5,255 | 1,993 |
| Total assets | 23,151 | 19,576 | 16,654 | 13,577 | 11,230 | 9,989 | 8,496 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 117 | 45.20 | (8.26) | 20.64 | 62.67 | 19.00 | 690 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,709 | 3,830 | 3,845 | 2,786 | 1,570 | 1,674 | 1,718 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,893) | (2,443) | (2,995) | (2,374) | (1,138) | (1,615) | (1,506) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,911) | (1,315) | (796) | (441) | (474) | (16.11) | (883) |
| Net change in cash | (95.23) | 72.02 | 53.46 | (28.90) | (42.03) | 43.67 | (671) |
| Closing cash | 70.64 | 161 | 93.12 | 704 | 2,699 | 5,799 | 2,926 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.0% | +14.8% | +14.3% | +39.0% | +17.5% | -5.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.8% | +8.9% | +29.1% | +60.6% | +18.3% | -18.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.4% | +10.0% | +41.7% | +66.1% | +18.4% | -26.6% | -22.4% |
| Net income growth | +18.6% | +14.3% | +43.0% | +65.0% | +19.4% | -30.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.3% | +22.2% | +23.1% | +15.7% | +1.1% | -1.3% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +31.2% | +34.8% | +15.5% | -10.3% | -11.1% | -0.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +22.2% | +23.2% | +23.3% | +18.6% | +15.7% | +15.4% | +21.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +31.2% | +30.3% | +33.0% | +28.4% | +20.0% | +19.4% | +30.9% |
| Return on net worth | +25.0% | +25.0% | +26.2% | +22.2% | +15.5% | +14.8% | +24.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.59 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.24 | 3.06 | 3.05 | 2.99 | 2.41 | 2.27 | 2.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 18.85 | 16.97 | 16.24 | 15.55 | 12.14 | 13.39 | 16.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.75 | 22.31 | 25.23 | 23.54 | 27.03 | 44.18 | 75.46 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 183.77 | 156.06 | 136.94 | 95.89 | 58.02 | 48.65 | 697.37 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 82.00 | 70.00 | 51.00 | 37.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 125.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 795.04 | 674.68 | 573.18 | 471.18 | 394.83 | 355.10 | 3,031.26 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Hoff & Associates, Royal Enfield and hoff.com.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Limited information available | hoff.com | 1995 | Apr 2007 | $3.5M | ||
Provider of accounting, bookkeeping and tax services | hofftax.com | Arlington Heights, United States | 1983 | Apr 2007 | $3.5M | |
Luxury motorcycles are manufactured and distributed by Royal Enfield. | royalenfield.com | Chennai, India | 1901 | Jun 1993 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Eicher Motors
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Eicher Motors
6 dated milestones of Eicher Motors across 61 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Eicher Motors is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Royal Enfield.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Hoff & Associates.
- Acquisition Acquires hoff.com.
- Funding First funding round of $6.0M.
Competitors of Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Mahindra, Greaves Electric Mobility and Motovolt.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mahindra.com | 1945 | Mumbai, India | 3,779 | Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | ||
| greaveselectricmobility.com | 2008 | Bengaluru, India | $226.32M | 1,551 | Manufacturer of electric two and three-wheelers for personal and commercial use | |
| motovolt.co | 2019 | Kolkata, India | $1.92M | 315 | Electric bicycles with advanced features are developed by Motovolt. |
Detailed competitors of Eicher Motors
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Eicher Motors
The website of Eicher Motors (eicher.in) receives about 36.2K visits a month and ranks #977,799 among all websites worldwide, #8,051 in Automotive Industry.
- Monthly visits36.2K
▲ 27.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors15.9K
per month
- Global rank#977,799
among all websites
- Category rank#8,051
Vehicles · Automotive Industry
- Bounce rate39%
- Pages per visit2.2
- Average visit1 min 02 sec
- DevicesDesktop 33% Β· Mobile 67%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Eicher Motors. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tafe.com | 100% | 39.7K | #487,516 | View details | |
| eichertrucksandbuses.com | 97% | 55.1K | #490,672 | View details | |
vecv.in | vecv.in | 91% | #379,863 | β | |
| motorindiaonline.in | 79% | 52.6K | #464,349 | View details | |
eichertractors.in | eichertractors.in | 77% | #1,878,679 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Eicher Motors
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Eicher Motors (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 17.06 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Eicher Motors
Complete news archive for Eicher Motors
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors was founded in 1948 and raised its 1st funding round 61 years after it was founded.
Eicher Motors is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Siddhartha Lal is the CEO of Eicher Motors, as recorded in our data.
Eicher Motors has 19,300 employees.
The primary company behind Eicher Motors, Eicher Motors Ltd., reported revenue of βΉ25,692 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
Eicher Motors Ltd. was established in 1948 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Commercial vehicles, including trucks, are produced through a joint venture with Volvo called VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd. Passenger vehicles are manufactured via another joint venture, Eicher Polaris Pvt. Ltd. Two-wheelers, such as Royal Enfield motorcycles, are created under its dedicated division. Operations focus on the automotive sector, with revenue of 1.4 billion reported for FY13.
Eicher Motors's top competitors include Mahindra, Greaves Electric Mobility and Motovolt.
Eicher Motors offers Royal Enfield Motorcycles, Commercial Vehicles, and Engineering Services.
Yes, Eicher Motors is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EICHERMOT.
Eicher Motors has made 3 acquisitions, including Hoff & Associates, Royal Enfield, and hoff.com.
Eicher Motors has 1 investor. Key investors include Sameenacapital.com.
Eicher Motors is associated with 6 legal entities: Eicher Motors Ltd., Eicher Footwear Limited, Sst Holiday Homes Private Limited and others.

