
About Epigral
Epigral is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1995 by Anand Patel, Jayanti Patel, Ramesh Patel, Natwarlal Patel, and Ashish Soparkar. Essential derivatives and specialty chemicals are manufactured for various industries. Epigral has raised $11.5 million across 1 funding round from investors including International Finance Corporation. The company has 1,950 employees. Its Indian entity Epigral Limited reported revenue of ₹2,542 Cr. Epigral offers products and services including Chlor Alkali, Hydrogen Peroxide, Epichlorohydrin, CPVC, and Chloromethanes. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Diversified Chemicals and Speciality Chemicals.
Company details
Epigral Limited was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. Operations are focused on the production of chemicals utilized across multiple sectors within the Indian market, where a notable presence has been established. Emphasis is placed on safety protocols and quality standards through ongoing employee training and adherence to secure work practices. Various essential and specialty chemicals are supplied to support industrial applications.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 1,950
- Founders Anand Patel, Jayanti Patel, Ramesh Patel, Natwarlal Patel, Ashish Soparkar
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website epigral.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Epigral Ltd
- Market Cap₹3,970 Cr
EPIGRAL · NSE
- Share Price₹945.45
+2.74% today
- Revenue₹2,527 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹566 Cr
Margin 22.4%
- Net Profit₹330 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -7.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.4x
P/B 1.7x
- ROE16.1%
ROCE 15.5%
- Debt / Equity0.28
Interest cover 18.1x
- Total Equity Funding$11.5M (USD)
in 1 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$11.5M (USD), Series B
Jun 2008
- Investors
- Employee Count1,950
Associated legal entities of Epigral
Epigral is associated with 7 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Epigral Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epigral Limited Listed CIN L24100GJ2007PLC051717 | Active | 11 Sep 2007 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹2,542 Cr | 967 | 18 | View details |
| Arjan Owners Llp CIN AAN-5419 | Active | 13 Nov 2018 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 2 | View details | ||
| Meghmani Organics Limited Listed CIN L24299GJ2019PLC110321 | Active | 15 Oct 2019 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹2,270 Cr | 1,095 | 16 | View details |
| Meghmani Chemicals Ltd CIN U24231GJ1993PLC019271 | Active | 12 Apr 1993 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 3 | View details | ||
| Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited CIN U24129GJ2021PLC119805 | Strike Off | 27 Jan 2021 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 5 | View details | ||
| Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited CIN U24110GJ2021PLC119809 | Active | 27 Jan 2021 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹40.6 Cr | 28 | 7 | View details |
| Meghmani Agrodyne Private Limited CIN U01110TG2001PTC036922 | Active | 25 Jun 2001 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | View details |
Products & Services of Epigral
Epigral offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Chlor Alkali, Hydrogen Peroxide, Epichlorohydrin, CPVC, and Chloromethanes.
Produces caustic soda and chlorine for various industrial uses.
Used in paper, textiles, and chemicals as an eco-friendly agent.
Key component for epoxy resins and pharmaceuticals from renewable sources.
Provides resin and compounds for pipe manufacturing in construction.
Includes compounds for pharmaceuticals and refrigerant production.
Apps and channels of Epigral
its YouTube channel Epigral Limited has 504 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Epigral
The most watched videos on Epigral's YouTube channel, Epigral Limited (504 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Epigral Limited.
Funding Insights of Epigral
Epigral has successfully raised a total of $11.5M through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $11.5 million completed in June 2008. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $11.5M
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Series B — $11.5M
- First Round $11.5M
(Jun 2008)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Epigral with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2008 | $11.5M | Series B | – | IFC | – |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Epigral
Epigral has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include International Finance Corporation.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
IFC is focused on private sector development in emerging markets. | 1956 | ifc.org |
Investor details for Epigral
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Epigral Limited (Epigral)
Epigral Limited is the primary company behind Epigral. The boards of the 6 registered companies of Epigral currently have 23 directors; the longest-serving is Natwarlal Meghjibhai Patel, appointed in 1994. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natwarlal Meghjibhai Patel DIN 00027540 | Director | 26 Dec 1994 | 31 yrs 10 mo | Meghmani Chemicals Ltd |
| Sanjay Surendra Jain DIN 02337896 | CFO | 07 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Nirali Bhavinbhai Parikh DIN 05309425 | Director | 30 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Jayantilal Meghjibhai Patel DIN 00027224 | Designated Partner | 13 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Arjan Owners Llp, Meghmani Chemicals Ltd |
| Ashishbhai Natawarlal Soparkar DIN 00027480 | Designated Partner | 13 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Arjan Owners Llp, Meghmani Chemicals Ltd |
| Gurjant Singh Chahal DIN 05133946 | CFO | 05 May 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
| Manubhai Khodidas Patel DIN 00132045 | Director | 07 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited |
| Ganapathi Dadasaheb Yadav DIN 02235661 | Director | 07 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
| Urvashi Dhirubhai Shah DIN 07007362 | Director | 07 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
| Raju Swamy DIN 03032679 | Director | 20 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Kanubhai Shakarabhai Patel DIN 00008395 | Director | 20 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Sanjay Khatau Asher DIN 00008221 | Director | 20 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Kamlesh Mehta DIN 02300533 | Nodal Officer | 25 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Varesh Sinha DIN 03259880 | Director | 28 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
| Karana Rameshbhai Patel DIN 01727321 | Whole-time director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited, Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited, Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited |
| Maulik Jayantibhai Patel DIN 02006947 | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited, Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited, Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited |
| Ankit Natwarlal Patel DIN 02180007 | Managing Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited, Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited, Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited |
| Darshan Anandbhai Patel DIN 02047676 | Whole-time director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited, Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited, Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited |
| Kaushal Ashishbhai Soparkar DIN 01998162 | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited, Epigral Limited, Meghmani Advanced Sciences Limited, Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited |
| Nikunt Kirit Raval DIN 10357559 | Director | 07 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
| Gaurang Ghanshyam Trivedi DIN 03020622 | Company Secretary | 23 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Priyanka Vishal Chopra DIN 10011547 | Director | 28 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Epigral Limited |
| Nareshkumar Jashvantbhai Prajapati DIN 09731794 | Company Secretary | 29 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Meghmani Organics Limited |
People of Epigral
33 people are tracked at Epigral (16 in leadership, 17 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,950.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Anand Patel | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Jayanti Patel | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Ramesh Patel | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Ashish Soparkar | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Ankur Singhal | Zonal Sales Head | Leadership |
| Chief Financial Officer | Leadership | |
Sarvesh Kumar Gupta | Regional Head North & East | Leadership |
| Executive Director | Leadership | |
Ranveer. Thakur | Assistant General Manager EHS | Leadership |
Kiran Pabani | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Mansukh Mavani | Senior Vice President | Leadership |
Dr.mahendra Rane | Business Unit Head -agm (business Development / Sales & Marketing)-europe /apac | Leadership |
Yashodhan M Chitnis | Vice President | Leadership |
Vijay Vasudeva | Senior Vice President Operations | Leadership |
Nakkina Veerabhadra Swamy | Deputy Manager | Team |
Milind Kotecha | Investor Relations, Corporate Communication And Strategy | Team |
Prashant Yadav | Senior Manager Process & Technology | Team |
Harsh Asondariya | Engineer | Team |
13 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Epigral
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Epigral
Epigral is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EPIGRAL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date15 Sep 2023
- Listed onNSE: EPIGRAL
- Listed entityEpigral Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE071N01016
- Share price₹999.80 (+0.9% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,269 Cr
- Price to earnings15.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹62.82
- Dividend yield0.51%
- Volume (last session)24,671
Financials of Epigral
Exchange-reported figures of Epigral Limited, the listed company behind Epigral (NSE: EPIGRAL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,527 | 2,550 | 1,929 | 2,188 | 1,551 | 829 |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 566 | 711 | 481 | 689 | 509 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.4% | +27.9% | +24.9% | +31.5% | +32.9% | +31.5% |
| Profit before tax | 341 | 541 | 291 | 522 | 383 | 161 |
| Net profit | 330 | 356 | 195 | 353 | 253 | 101 |
| Net profit margin | +13.0% | +14.0% | +10.1% | +16.1% | +16.3% | +12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.95 | 82.91 | 47.14 | 85.03 | 60.84 | 24.27 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 2,813 | 2,503 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 |
| Net worth | 2,221 | 1,905 | 1,309 | 1,179 | 937 | 684 |
| Total debt | 572 | 593 | 909 | 769 | 782 | 542 |
| Cash & bank | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.11 | 25.09 | 0.68 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 343 | 139 | 105 | 137 | (8.78) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 436 | 441 | 398 | 626 | 284 | 229 |
| Cash from investing | (355) | (262) | (401) | (437) | (455) | (197) |
| Cash from financing | (94.48) | (164) | (7.60) | (200) | 195 | (31.90) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 705 | 736 | 597 | 587 | 607 | 628 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.0% | +16.3% | +17.3% | -7.5% | -6.2% | -6.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.48 | 4.66 | (0.57) | 5.56 | 1.74 | 8.53 | 3.67 | 3.95 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 179 | 168 | 103 | 132 | 163 | 173 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +25.4% | +22.8% | +17.2% | +22.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +28.3% |
| Depreciation | 44.23 | 42.90 | 41.69 | 42.75 | 42.31 | 41.54 | 33.95 | 32.91 |
| Interest | 10.78 | 7.22 | 15.80 | 10.95 | 21.84 | 23.37 | 11.77 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 87.58 | 134 | 110 | 54.56 | 69.65 | 107 | 131 | 154 |
| Tax | 22.50 | 34.00 | 28.59 | 15.45 | 18.43 | (53.68) | 44.44 | 49.99 |
| Net profit | 65.08 | 99.74 | 80.95 | 39.11 | 51.22 | 161 | 86.89 | 104 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.09 | 23.12 | 18.76 | 9.07 | 11.87 | 37.25 | 20.14 | 24.25 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,527 | 2,550 | 1,929 | 2,188 | 1,551 | 829 | 611 |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | +35.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 567 | 711 | 481 | 689 | 509 | 261 | 194 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.4% | +27.9% | +24.9% | +31.5% | +32.9% | +31.5% | +31.8% |
| Profit before tax | 342 | 540 | 291 | 523 | 383 | 161 | 141 |
| Net profit | 326 | 352 | 196 | 353 | 253 | 101 | 112 |
| Net profit margin | +12.9% | +13.8% | +10.2% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +12.2% | +18.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 77.19 | 82.68 | 47.12 | 85.04 | 60.84 | 24.27 | 26.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,813 | 2,502 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 | 1,117 |
| Net worth | 2,221 | 1,904 | 1,309 | 1,179 | 937 | 684 | 583 |
| Total debt | 572 | 593 | 909 | 769 | 782 | 542 | 526 |
| Cash & bank | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.06 | 25.04 | 0.68 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 343 | 139 | 105 | 137 | (8.83) | (24.82) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 436 | 441 | 398 | 626 | 284 | 229 | 165 |
| Cash from investing | (355) | (262) | (401) | (437) | (455) | (197) | (363) |
| Cash from financing | (94.48) | (164) | (7.60) | (200) | 195 | (31.90) | 69.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 705 | 736 | 597 | 587 | 607 | 628 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.0% | +16.3% | +17.3% | -7.5% | -6.2% | -6.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.82 | 4.10 | (0.57) | 5.56 | 1.74 | 8.25 | 3.40 | 3.86 |
| Total expenses | 610 | 526 | 568 | 494 | 455 | 443 | 454 | 463 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 179 | 169 | 103 | 132 | 163 | 173 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +25.4% | +22.9% | +17.2% | +22.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +28.3% |
| Depreciation | 44.23 | 42.90 | 41.69 | 42.75 | 42.31 | 41.54 | 33.95 | 32.91 |
| Interest | 10.78 | 7.22 | 15.80 | 10.95 | 21.84 | 23.37 | 11.77 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 86.92 | 133 | 111 | 54.60 | 69.95 | 107 | 131 | 154 |
| Tax | 22.50 | 34.00 | 28.59 | 15.45 | 18.43 | (53.68) | 44.44 | 49.99 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 705 | 736 | 597 | 587 | 607 | 628 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.0% | +16.3% | +17.3% | -7.5% | -6.2% | -6.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.48 | 4.66 | (0.57) | 5.56 | 1.74 | 8.53 | 3.67 | 3.95 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 179 | 168 | 103 | 132 | 163 | 173 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +25.4% | +22.8% | +17.2% | +22.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +28.3% |
| Depreciation | 44.23 | 42.90 | 41.69 | 42.75 | 42.31 | 41.54 | 33.95 | 32.91 |
| Interest | 10.78 | 7.22 | 15.80 | 10.95 | 21.84 | 23.37 | 11.77 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 87.58 | 134 | 110 | 54.56 | 69.65 | 107 | 131 | 154 |
| Tax | 22.50 | 34.00 | 28.59 | 15.45 | 18.43 | (53.68) | 44.44 | 49.99 |
| Net profit | 65.08 | 99.74 | 80.95 | 39.11 | 51.22 | 161 | 86.89 | 104 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.09 | 23.12 | 18.76 | 9.07 | 11.87 | 37.25 | 20.14 | 24.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,527 | 2,550 | 1,929 | 2,188 | 1,551 | 829 |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | - |
| Other income | 14.98 | 16.20 | 6.60 | 7.98 | 4.11 | 2.19 |
| Total expenses | 1,961 | 1,839 | 1,448 | 1,499 | 1,041 | 567 |
| Employee cost | 116 | 97.81 | 81.31 | 68.85 | 51.99 | 41.26 |
| EBITDA | 566 | 711 | 481 | 689 | 509 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.4% | +27.9% | +24.9% | +31.5% | +32.9% | +31.5% |
| Depreciation | 168 | 133 | 124 | 109 | 85.91 | 73.54 |
| Interest | 71.96 | 53.27 | 73.49 | 65.50 | 44.27 | 29.11 |
| Profit before tax | 341 | 541 | 291 | 522 | 383 | 161 |
| Tax | 8.79 | 183 | 94.88 | 169 | 131 | 60.02 |
| Net profit | 330 | 356 | 195 | 353 | 253 | 101 |
| Net profit margin | +13.0% | +14.0% | +10.1% | +16.1% | +16.3% | +12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.95 | 82.91 | 47.14 | 85.03 | 60.84 | 24.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 43.14 | 43.14 | 96.55 | 152 | 252 | 252 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,178 | 1,861 | 1,213 | 1,028 | 684 | 432 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,221 | 1,905 | 1,309 | 1,179 | 937 | 684 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 563 | 585 | 908 | 766 | 778 | 538 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.05 | 7.95 | 1.35 | 2.62 | 3.76 | 3.76 |
| Total debt | 572 | 593 | 909 | 769 | 782 | 542 |
| Total liabilities | 2,813 | 2,503 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 2,974 | 2,967 | 2,406 | 2,320 | 1,475 | 1,424 |
| Net block | 2,117 | 2,238 | 1,767 | 1,804 | 1,068 | 1,102 |
| Capital work in progress | 451 | 63.89 | 483 | 158 | 589 | 126 |
| Investments | 22.76 | 98.14 | 20.58 | 20.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 349 | 388 | 263 | 212 | 154 | 53.96 |
| Sundry debtors | 417 | 232 | 179 | 166 | 256 | 119 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.11 | 25.09 | 0.68 |
| Loans & advances | 56.07 | 56.14 | 53.40 | 26.24 | 11.40 | 7.81 |
| Total current assets | 827 | 699 | 502 | 420 | 447 | 181 |
| Total current liabilities | 475 | 355 | 363 | 315 | 310 | 190 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 343 | 139 | 105 | 137 | (8.78) |
| Total assets | 2,813 | 2,503 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.64 | 3.18 | 14.24 | 25.09 | 0.68 | 0.10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 436 | 441 | 398 | 626 | 284 | 229 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (355) | (262) | (401) | (437) | (455) | (197) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (94.48) | (164) | (7.60) | (200) | 195 | (31.90) |
| Net change in cash | (13.62) | 15.46 | (11.06) | (10.85) | 24.41 | 0.58 |
| Closing cash | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.11 | 25.09 | 0.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.4% | +47.7% | -30.2% | +35.2% | +95.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -37.0% | +86.1% | -44.4% | +36.3% | +138.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -7.5% | +82.5% | -44.7% | +39.8% | +150.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.9% | +18.0% | +32.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | +11.7% | +22.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +13.1% | +14.0% | +10.2% | +16.1% | +16.3% | +12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.5% | +25.2% | +17.5% | +32.0% | +29.0% | +15.5% |
| Return on net worth | +16.1% | +22.7% | +16.9% | +39.4% | +42.2% | +21.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.50 |
| Interest cover | 18.09 | 9.21 | 20.55 | 11.29 | 10.45 | 15.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 0.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.86 | 7.83 | 8.13 | 11.96 | 14.91 | 15.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.79 | 12.41 | 11.18 | 10.36 | 8.27 | 6.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 76.95 | 82.91 | 47.14 | 85.03 | 60.84 | 24.27 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 514.94 | 441.48 | 301.83 | 257.30 | 174.72 | 113.88 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 705 | 736 | 597 | 587 | 607 | 628 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.0% | +16.3% | +17.3% | -7.5% | -6.2% | -6.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.82 | 4.10 | (0.57) | 5.56 | 1.74 | 8.25 | 3.40 | 3.86 |
| Total expenses | 610 | 526 | 568 | 494 | 455 | 443 | 454 | 463 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 179 | 169 | 103 | 132 | 163 | 173 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +25.4% | +22.9% | +17.2% | +22.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% | +28.3% |
| Depreciation | 44.23 | 42.90 | 41.69 | 42.75 | 42.31 | 41.54 | 33.95 | 32.91 |
| Interest | 10.78 | 7.22 | 15.80 | 10.95 | 21.84 | 23.37 | 11.77 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 86.92 | 133 | 111 | 54.60 | 69.95 | 107 | 131 | 154 |
| Tax | 22.50 | 34.00 | 28.59 | 15.45 | 18.43 | (53.68) | 44.44 | 49.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,527 | 2,550 | 1,929 | 2,188 | 1,551 | 829 | 611 |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | +35.7% | - |
| Other income | 14.98 | 15.21 | 6.52 | 7.98 | 4.11 | 2.19 | 2.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,960 | 1,839 | 1,448 | 1,499 | 1,041 | 567 | 416 |
| Employee cost | 116 | 97.81 | 81.31 | 68.85 | 51.99 | 41.26 | 32.72 |
| EBITDA | 567 | 711 | 481 | 689 | 509 | 261 | 194 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.4% | +27.9% | +24.9% | +31.5% | +32.9% | +31.5% | +31.8% |
| Depreciation | 168 | 133 | 124 | 109 | 85.91 | 73.54 | 44.30 |
| Interest | 71.96 | 53.27 | 73.49 | 65.50 | 44.27 | 29.11 | 11.14 |
| Profit before tax | 342 | 540 | 291 | 523 | 383 | 161 | 141 |
| Tax | 8.79 | 183 | 94.88 | 169 | 131 | 60.02 | 28.99 |
| Net profit | 326 | 352 | 196 | 353 | 253 | 101 | 112 |
| Net profit margin | +12.9% | +13.8% | +10.2% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +12.2% | +18.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 77.19 | 82.68 | 47.12 | 85.04 | 60.84 | 24.27 | 26.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.14 | 43.14 | 96.55 | 152 | 252 | 252 | 252 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,178 | 1,860 | 1,213 | 1,028 | 684 | 432 | 331 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,221 | 1,904 | 1,309 | 1,179 | 937 | 684 | 583 |
| Secured loans | 563 | 585 | 908 | 766 | 778 | 538 | 526 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.05 | 7.95 | 1.35 | 2.62 | 3.76 | 3.76 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 572 | 593 | 909 | 769 | 782 | 542 | 526 |
| Total liabilities | 2,813 | 2,502 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 | 1,117 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,974 | 2,967 | 2,406 | 2,320 | 1,475 | 1,424 | 688 |
| Net block | 2,117 | 2,238 | 1,767 | 1,804 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 440 |
| Capital work in progress | 451 | 63.89 | 483 | 158 | 589 | 126 | 691 |
| Investments | 22.80 | 97.14 | 20.57 | 20.62 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 349 | 388 | 263 | 212 | 154 | 53.96 | 48.40 |
| Sundry debtors | 417 | 232 | 179 | 166 | 256 | 119 | 76.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.06 | 25.04 | 0.68 | 0.10 |
| Loans & advances | 56.07 | 56.14 | 53.40 | 26.24 | 11.40 | 7.81 | 7.13 |
| Total current assets | 827 | 699 | 502 | 419 | 447 | 181 | 132 |
| Total current liabilities | 475 | 355 | 363 | 315 | 310 | 190 | 157 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 343 | 139 | 105 | 137 | (8.83) | (24.82) |
| Total assets | 2,813 | 2,502 | 2,223 | 1,951 | 1,722 | 1,228 | 1,117 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.64 | 3.18 | 14.19 | 25.04 | 0.68 | 0.10 | 129 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 436 | 441 | 398 | 626 | 284 | 229 | 165 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (355) | (262) | (401) | (437) | (455) | (197) | (363) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (94.48) | (164) | (7.60) | (200) | 195 | (31.90) | 69.41 |
| Net change in cash | (13.62) | 15.46 | (11.01) | (10.85) | 24.36 | 0.58 | (129) |
| Closing cash | 5.46 | 22.19 | 6.79 | 15.06 | 25.04 | 0.68 | 0.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.9% | +32.2% | -11.8% | +41.1% | +87.2% | +35.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -20.2% | +47.7% | -30.2% | +35.2% | +95.0% | +34.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -36.7% | +85.8% | -44.4% | +36.3% | +138.4% | +14.1% | -41.8% |
| Net income growth | -7.4% | +79.8% | -44.6% | +39.8% | +150.7% | -9.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.9% | +18.0% | +32.5% | +53.0% | +29.7% | +11.5% | +15.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | +11.7% | +22.6% | +52.5% | +17.8% | +0.8% | +10.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.2% | +14.0% | +10.2% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +12.2% | +18.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.6% | +25.1% | +17.5% | +32.0% | +29.0% | +16.2% | +15.2% |
| Return on net worth | +16.2% | +22.6% | +16.9% | +39.4% | +42.2% | +23.9% | +34.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.73 |
| Interest cover | 18.05 | 9.21 | 20.55 | 11.29 | 10.45 | 15.50 | 7.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 0.78 | 1.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.86 | 7.83 | 8.13 | 11.96 | 14.91 | 16.19 | 13.71 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.79 | 12.41 | 11.18 | 10.36 | 8.27 | 8.49 | 7.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 77.19 | 82.68 | 47.12 | 85.04 | 60.84 | 24.27 | 26.95 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 514.94 | 441.24 | 301.83 | 257.32 | 174.72 | 113.88 | 89.66 |
Timeline of Epigral
3 dated milestones of Epigral across 28 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Epigral is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $11.5M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Epigral
The website of Epigral (epigral.com) receives about 3.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits3.5K
▲ 17.9% vs previous month
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Epigral (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Epigral
Complete news archive for Epigral
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Epigral
Epigral was founded in 1995 and raised its 1st funding round 13 years after it was founded.
Epigral is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Epigral is a funded company, having raised a total of $11.5M across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series B of $11.5M, raised on Jun 2008.
Epigral has 1,950 employees.
The primary company behind Epigral, Epigral Limited, reported revenue of ₹2,542 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
Epigral Limited was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. Operations are focused on the production of chemicals utilized across multiple sectors within the Indian market, where a notable presence has been established. Emphasis is placed on safety protocols and quality standards through ongoing employee training and adherence to secure work practices. Various essential and specialty chemicals are supplied to support industrial applications.
Epigral offers Chlor Alkali, Hydrogen Peroxide, Epichlorohydrin, CPVC, and Chloromethanes.
Yes, Epigral is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EPIGRAL.
Epigral has 1 investor. Key investors include International Finance Corporation.
Epigral is associated with 6 legal entities: Epigral Limited, Arjan Owners Llp, Meghmani Chemicals Ltd and others.
The legal entities of Epigral currently have 27 directors, including Jayantilal Meghjibhai Patel, Ashishbhai Natawarlal Soparkar, Natwarlal Meghjibhai Patel and others.
