
About Fair and Lovely
Fair and Lovely is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1973. A brand offering high-quality body care products for everyday use. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 17,455 employees. Its Indian entity Hindustan Unilever Limited reported revenue of ₹70,156 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Personal Care, Body Care Products and Skin and Beauty. Its competitors include Foxtale, World of Asaya and Conscious Chemist; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Fair and Lovely a brand offering high-quality body care products for everyday use through producing consumer products, providing personal care products, body care products, and skin and beauty. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 17,455
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website fairandlovely.in
- Social Facebook
- Legal Name Hindustan Unilever Limited
- Date of Incorporation 17 Oct, 1933
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹4,46,023 Cr
HINDUNILVR · NSE
- Share Price₹1,962.80
+3.40% today
- Revenue₹64,468 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹14,274 Cr
Margin 22.1%
- Net Profit₹15,227 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +46.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)39.1x
P/B 9.0x
- ROE31.1%
ROCE 25.4%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 3.2x
- Employee Count17,455
Associated legal entities of Fair and Lovely
Fair and Lovely operates through Hindustan Unilever Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Limited Listed CIN L15140MH1933PLC002030 | Active | 17 Oct 1933 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹70,156 Cr | 17,455 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of Hindustan Unilever Limited (Fair and Lovely)
Hindustan Unilever Limited is the primary company behind Fair and Lovely. The board of Hindustan Unilever Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Ashu Suyash, appointed in 2021. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashu Suyash DIN 00494515 | Director | 12 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Nitin Paranjpe DIN 00045204 | Director | 31 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Ranjay Gulati DIN 03627064 | Director | 01 Apr 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Neelam Dhawan DIN 00871445 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Tarun Bajaj DIN 02026219 | Director | 01 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Biddappa Ponnappa Bittianda DIN 06586886 | Whole-time director | 01 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Priya Sukumar Nair DIN 07119070 | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Niranjan Kumar Gupta DIN 07806792 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Bobby Kanubhai Parikh DIN 00019437 | Director | 01 Dec 2025 | 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
IPO & Listings of Fair and Lovely
Fair and Lovely is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HINDUNILVR in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: HINDUNILVR
- Listed entityHindustan Unilever Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Fair and Lovely
Exchange-reported figures of Hindustan Unilever Limited, the listed company behind Fair and Lovely (NSE: HINDUNILVR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 64,468 | 61,328 | 61,896 | 60,580 | 52,446 | 47,028 | 39,783 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 14,274 | 14,436 | 14,472 | 13,908 | 12,635 | 11,269 | 9,581 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.5% | +23.4% | +23.0% | +24.1% | +24.0% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 18,219 | 14,419 | 13,926 | 13,344 | 11,879 | 10,605 | 9,165 |
| Net profit | 15,227 | 10,394 | 10,273 | 10,169 | 8,912 | 8,172 | 6,891 |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +17.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Net worth | 48,739 | 49,402 | 51,218 | 50,304 | 49,061 | 47,674 | 8,229 |
| Total debt | 1,478 | 1,648 | 1,484 | 1,219 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Net working capital | (401) | 2,168 | 4,265 | 2,571 | 1,025 | 407 | 1,751 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,999 | 11,886 | 15,469 | 9,991 | 9,048 | 9,163 | 7,623 |
| Cash from investing | (3,676) | 6,473 | (5,324) | (1,484) | (1,728) | (1,228) | 1,791 |
| Cash from financing | (10,810) | (13,101) | (10,034) | (8,953) | (8,015) | (9,309) | (6,819) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,226 | 17,341 | 16,351 | 16,441 | 15,919 | 15,757 | 15,190 | 15,556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +10.1% | +7.6% | +5.7% | -0.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 162 | 188 | 511 | 4,624 | 366 | 228 | 309 | 771 |
| EBITDA | 4,089 | 3,872 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 3,685 | 3,514 | 3,458 | 3,651 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +22.5% | +23.6% | +19.7% | +23.4% | +22.6% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 363 | 353 | 348 | 337 | 322 | 326 | 318 | 318 |
| Interest | 74.00 | 75.00 | 76.00 | 88.00 | 124 | 122 | 77.00 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 3,814 | 3,632 | 3,916 | 7,404 | 3,605 | 3,294 | 3,372 | 3,995 |
| Tax | 1,018 | 952 | 922 | 801 | 911 | 526 | 897 | 1,006 |
| Net profit | 2,796 | 2,680 | 2,994 | 6,603 | 2,694 | 2,768 | 2,475 | 2,989 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.87 | 11.38 | 12.72 | 28.12 | 11.43 | 11.73 | 10.48 | 12.70 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 61,975 | 59,676 | 60,469 | 59,144 | 51,193 | 45,996 | 38,785 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 14,168 | 13,999 | 14,001 | 13,395 | 12,291 | 10,980 | 9,331 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +23.5% | +23.2% | +22.7% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 18,487 | 14,304 | 13,675 | 13,079 | 11,739 | 10,490 | 9,092 |
| Net profit | 15,261 | 10,300 | 10,180 | 10,009 | 8,844 | 8,126 | 6,884 |
| Net profit margin | +24.6% | +17.3% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +17.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Net worth | 49,223 | 49,153 | 50,973 | 50,221 | 48,760 | 47,434 | 8,031 |
| Total debt | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Net working capital | (1,219) | 1,993 | 3,723 | 1,904 | 478 | 380 | 1,556 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,496 | 11,606 | 14,884 | 9,626 | 8,964 | 8,957 | 7,305 |
| Cash from investing | (3,473) | 6,763 | (4,971) | (1,062) | (1,732) | (1,067) | 1,926 |
| Cash from financing | (10,684) | (13,031) | (9,890) | (8,966) | (7,984) | (9,280) | (6,676) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,543 | 16,657 | 15,733 | 15,805 | 15,263 | 15,174 | 14,734 | 15,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +9.8% | +6.8% | +4.4% | -1.6% | -1.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 261 | 233 | 487 | 4,706 | 447 | 274 | 299 | 852 |
| Total expenses | 13,584 | 12,964 | 12,016 | 12,277 | 11,741 | 11,819 | 11,313 | 11,620 |
| EBITDA | 3,959 | 3,693 | 3,717 | 3,528 | 3,522 | 3,355 | 3,421 | 3,526 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.8% | +22.4% | +23.8% | +22.6% | +23.3% | +22.4% | +23.5% | +23.6% |
| Depreciation | 324 | 314 | 310 | 299 | 288 | 289 | 284 | 285 |
| Interest | 65.00 | 64.00 | 68.00 | 84.00 | 106 | 105 | 72.00 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 3,831 | 3,548 | 3,826 | 7,851 | 3,575 | 3,235 | 3,364 | 3,991 |
| Tax | 987 | 917 | 896 | 776 | 885 | 503 | 871 | 990 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,226 | 17,341 | 16,351 | 16,441 | 15,919 | 15,757 | 15,190 | 15,556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +10.1% | +7.6% | +5.7% | -0.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 162 | 188 | 511 | 4,624 | 366 | 228 | 309 | 771 |
| EBITDA | 4,089 | 3,872 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 3,685 | 3,514 | 3,458 | 3,651 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +22.5% | +23.6% | +19.7% | +23.4% | +22.6% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 363 | 353 | 348 | 337 | 322 | 326 | 318 | 318 |
| Interest | 74.00 | 75.00 | 76.00 | 88.00 | 124 | 122 | 77.00 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 3,814 | 3,632 | 3,916 | 7,404 | 3,605 | 3,294 | 3,372 | 3,995 |
| Tax | 1,018 | 952 | 922 | 801 | 911 | 526 | 897 | 1,006 |
| Net profit | 2,796 | 2,680 | 2,994 | 6,603 | 2,694 | 2,768 | 2,475 | 2,989 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.87 | 11.38 | 12.72 | 28.12 | 11.43 | 11.73 | 10.48 | 12.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64,468 | 61,328 | 61,896 | 60,580 | 52,446 | 47,028 | 39,783 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| Other income | 5,688 | 1,617 | 1,004 | 687 | 441 | 527 | 704 |
| Total expenses | 50,194 | 46,892 | 47,424 | 46,672 | 39,811 | 35,759 | 30,202 |
| Employee cost | 3,175 | 2,952 | 3,009 | 2,854 | 2,545 | 2,358 | 1,820 |
| EBITDA | 14,274 | 14,436 | 14,472 | 13,908 | 12,635 | 11,269 | 9,581 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.5% | +23.4% | +23.0% | +24.1% | +24.0% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,333 | 1,253 | 1,216 | 1,137 | 1,091 | 1,074 | 1,002 |
| Interest | 410 | 381 | 334 | 114 | 106 | 117 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 18,219 | 14,419 | 13,926 | 13,344 | 11,879 | 10,605 | 9,165 |
| Tax | 3,160 | 3,748 | 3,644 | 3,201 | 2,987 | 2,606 | 2,409 |
| Net profit | 15,227 | 10,394 | 10,273 | 10,169 | 8,912 | 8,172 | 6,891 |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +17.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 216 |
| Reserves & surplus | 48,504 | 49,167 | 50,983 | 50,069 | 48,826 | 47,439 | 8,013 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 48,739 | 49,402 | 51,218 | 50,304 | 49,061 | 47,674 | 8,229 |
| Minority interest | 269 | 207 | 205 | 218 | 26.00 | 20.00 | 17.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,478 | 1,647 | 1,471 | 1,206 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,478 | 1,648 | 1,484 | 1,219 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 64,013 | 60,764 | 59,451 | 57,564 | 55,578 | 54,924 | 7,979 |
| Net block | 57,428 | 54,335 | 53,744 | 52,678 | 51,473 | 51,443 | 5,479 |
| Capital work in progress | 880 | 1,009 | 1,025 | 1,132 | 1,313 | 745 | 597 |
| Investments | 4,359 | 3,810 | 4,625 | 2,882 | 3,521 | 2,709 | 1,255 |
| Inventories | 4,789 | 4,415 | 4,022 | 4,251 | 4,096 | 3,579 | 2,767 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,379 | 3,819 | 2,997 | 3,079 | 2,236 | 1,758 | 1,149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Loans & advances | 3,358 | 2,512 | 2,188 | 2,179 | 1,825 | 1,702 | 2,039 |
| Total current assets | 14,774 | 18,300 | 16,766 | 14,187 | 12,003 | 11,510 | 11,068 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,175 | 16,132 | 12,501 | 11,616 | 10,978 | 11,103 | 9,317 |
| Net working capital | (401) | 2,168 | 4,265 | 2,571 | 1,025 | 407 | 1,751 |
| Total assets | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6,070 | 812 | 701 | 1,147 | 1,842 | 3,216 | 621 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,999 | 11,886 | 15,469 | 9,991 | 9,048 | 9,163 | 7,623 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,676) | 6,473 | (5,324) | (1,484) | (1,728) | (1,228) | 1,791 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,810) | (13,101) | (10,034) | (8,953) | (8,015) | (9,309) | (6,819) |
| Net change in cash | (3,487) | 5,258 | 111 | (446) | (695) | (1,374) | 2,595 |
| Closing cash | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.1% | -0.3% | +4.1% | +10.1% | +12.1% | +17.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.4% | +3.5% | +4.4% | +12.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +6.5% |
| Net income growth | +46.5% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +14.1% | +9.1% | +18.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.1% | +5.4% | +9.6% | +15.1% | +10.1% | +9.8% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.9% | +4.5% | +8.7% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +15.2% | +15.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +23.4% | +17.4% | +16.6% | +16.7% | +17.0% | +17.0% | +17.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.4% | +25.5% | +25.0% | +24.9% | +22.8% | +34.3% | +89.0% |
| Return on net worth | +31.1% | +21.2% | +20.3% | +20.4% | +18.4% | +28.6% | +84.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.17 | 2.89 | 2.52 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 1.15 | 1.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 1.50 | 5.51 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.01 | 14.54 | 14.96 | 14.52 | 13.67 | 14.82 | 14.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.91 | 18.00 | 20.37 | 22.80 | 26.26 | 32.36 | 26.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 41.00 | 53.00 | 42.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 40.50 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 207.40 | 210.22 | 217.95 | 214.06 | 208.77 | 202.87 | 38.10 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,543 | 16,657 | 15,733 | 15,805 | 15,263 | 15,174 | 14,734 | 15,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +9.8% | +6.8% | +4.4% | -1.6% | -1.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 261 | 233 | 487 | 4,706 | 447 | 274 | 299 | 852 |
| Total expenses | 13,584 | 12,964 | 12,016 | 12,277 | 11,741 | 11,819 | 11,313 | 11,620 |
| EBITDA | 3,959 | 3,693 | 3,717 | 3,528 | 3,522 | 3,355 | 3,421 | 3,526 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.8% | +22.4% | +23.8% | +22.6% | +23.3% | +22.4% | +23.5% | +23.6% |
| Depreciation | 324 | 314 | 310 | 299 | 288 | 289 | 284 | 285 |
| Interest | 65.00 | 64.00 | 68.00 | 84.00 | 106 | 105 | 72.00 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 3,831 | 3,548 | 3,826 | 7,851 | 3,575 | 3,235 | 3,364 | 3,991 |
| Tax | 987 | 917 | 896 | 776 | 885 | 503 | 871 | 990 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61,975 | 59,676 | 60,469 | 59,144 | 51,193 | 45,996 | 38,785 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| Other income | 5,868 | 1,777 | 1,073 | 815 | 571 | 630 | 805 |
| Total expenses | 47,807 | 45,677 | 46,468 | 45,749 | 38,902 | 35,016 | 29,454 |
| Employee cost | 2,843 | 2,715 | 2,782 | 2,665 | 2,399 | 2,229 | 1,691 |
| EBITDA | 14,168 | 13,999 | 14,001 | 13,395 | 12,291 | 10,980 | 9,331 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +23.5% | +23.2% | +22.7% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,186 | 1,122 | 1,097 | 1,030 | 1,025 | 1,012 | 938 |
| Interest | 363 | 350 | 302 | 101 | 98.00 | 108 | 106 |
| Profit before tax | 18,487 | 14,304 | 13,675 | 13,079 | 11,739 | 10,490 | 9,092 |
| Tax | 3,060 | 3,660 | 3,561 | 3,117 | 2,921 | 2,536 | 2,354 |
| Net profit | 15,261 | 10,300 | 10,180 | 10,009 | 8,844 | 8,126 | 6,884 |
| Net profit margin | +24.6% | +17.3% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +17.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 216 |
| Reserves & surplus | 48,988 | 48,918 | 50,738 | 49,986 | 48,525 | 47,199 | 7,815 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 49,223 | 49,153 | 50,973 | 50,221 | 48,760 | 47,434 | 8,031 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 58,330 | 58,789 | 57,603 | 55,864 | 54,799 | 54,192 | 7,375 |
| Net block | 52,419 | 52,907 | 52,379 | 51,405 | 51,034 | 51,027 | 5,056 |
| Capital work in progress | 833 | 956 | 915 | 1,020 | 901 | 623 | 513 |
| Investments | 8,879 | 4,602 | 5,493 | 3,794 | 4,122 | 2,995 | 1,500 |
| Inventories | 4,383 | 4,161 | 3,812 | 4,031 | 3,890 | 3,383 | 2,636 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,037 | 3,450 | 2,690 | 2,735 | 1,932 | 1,648 | 1,046 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Loans & advances | 3,149 | 2,381 | 2,068 | 2,050 | 1,697 | 1,605 | 1,961 |
| Total current assets | 13,399 | 17,285 | 15,786 | 13,238 | 11,137 | 10,957 | 10,660 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,618 | 15,292 | 12,063 | 11,334 | 10,659 | 10,577 | 9,104 |
| Net working capital | (1,219) | 1,993 | 3,723 | 1,904 | 478 | 380 | 1,556 |
| Total assets | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5,947 | 609 | 586 | 988 | 1,740 | 3,130 | 575 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,496 | 11,606 | 14,884 | 9,626 | 8,964 | 8,957 | 7,305 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,473) | 6,763 | (4,971) | (1,062) | (1,732) | (1,067) | 1,926 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,684) | (13,031) | (9,890) | (8,966) | (7,984) | (9,280) | (6,676) |
| Net change in cash | (3,661) | 5,338 | 23.00 | (402) | (752) | (1,390) | 2,555 |
| Closing cash | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.2% | -0.0% | +4.5% | +9.0% | +11.9% | +17.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.2% | +4.6% | +4.6% | +11.4% | +11.9% | +15.4% | +6.7% |
| Net income growth | +48.2% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +13.2% | +8.8% | +18.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +5.2% | +9.6% | +15.1% | +10.2% | +10.0% | +6.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.9% | +4.4% | +8.4% | +12.8% | +13.5% | +15.3% | +15.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.9% | +17.8% | +16.7% | +16.8% | +17.2% | +17.3% | +17.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.2% | +25.5% | +24.8% | +24.6% | +22.7% | +34.2% | +91.9% |
| Return on net worth | +31.0% | +21.3% | +20.0% | +20.1% | +18.3% | +28.7% | +85.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.80 | 2.72 | 2.34 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 1.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.49 | 5.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.51 | 14.97 | 15.42 | 14.93 | 14.08 | 15.28 | 15.34 |
| Debtors turnover | 19.11 | 19.44 | 22.29 | 25.35 | 28.60 | 34.15 | 28.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 41.00 | 53.00 | 42.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 40.50 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 209.46 | 209.16 | 216.91 | 213.71 | 207.49 | 201.85 | 37.18 |
Competitors of Fair and Lovely
Fair and Lovely has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Foxtale, World of Asaya and Conscious Chemist.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| foxtale.in | 2021 | Mumbai, India | $57.45M | 308 | Online brand of skincare, face, lip, body care, and perfume products | |
| worldofasaya.com | 2021 | Bengaluru, India | $5.73M | Skincare products tailored for darker skin tones are offered online. | ||
| consciouschemist.com | 2019 | Gurugram, India | $2.02M | 39 | Skin care products are offered via an internet-first brand. |
Detailed competitors of Fair and Lovely
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Beauty & Personal Care Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Fair and Lovely (Beauty & Personal Care Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Online brand offering mens grooming products | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 52.66 M | |||
Retailer of perfumes, cosmetics, skincare, and related gift set items | 2012 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 60.63 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Fair And Lovely
Complete news archive for Fair and Lovely
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fair and Lovely
Fair and Lovely was founded in 1973.
Fair and Lovely is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Fair and Lovely has 17,455 employees.
The primary company behind Fair and Lovely, Hindustan Unilever Limited, reported revenue of ₹70,156 Cr for FY 2026, up 5% year on year.
Fair and Lovely a brand offering high-quality body care products for everyday use through producing consumer products, providing personal care products, body care products, and skin and beauty. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field.
Fair and Lovely's top competitors include Foxtale, World of Asaya and Conscious Chemist.
Yes, Fair and Lovely is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HINDUNILVR.
Fair and Lovely operates through Hindustan Unilever Limited.
The legal entities of Fair and Lovely currently have 10 directors, including Nitin Paranjpe, Ashu Suyash, Bobby Kanubhai Parikh and others.
