GNFC

Bharuch, India Founded: 1975 • Age: 51 yrs Listed Fortune India 500 · #309
Fertilizers and chemicals are manufactured and traded by GNFC.

About GNFC

GNFC is a publicly listed company based in Bharuch (India) founded in 1975. Fertilizers and chemicals are manufactured and traded by GNFC. The company has 349 employees. Its website gnfc.in draws about 29 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή8,272 Cr. GNFC offers products and services including Fertilizers and Chemicals. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Fertilizers.

Company details

GNFC was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Bharuch, India. Urea and ammonia-based fertilizers are produced, while phosphate fertilizers are traded under the Narmada brand. Operations extend to industrial chemical manufacturing and information technology services provided to the Gujarat government and other entities. The facility includes the worlds largest single-stream ammonium and urea complex.

GNFC is ranked #309 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).

Recognitions & Rankings of GNFC

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#309
Total income
₹8,382 Cr
Profit
₹598 Cr
Last year #281
India's Most Valuable Companies 2022 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#305
Valuation
₹11,022 Cr
2021 #426
  • Headquarters Bharuch, India
  • Employees 349
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Agriculture
  • Website gnfc.in
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook
  • Legal Name Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹6,765 Cr

    GNFC · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹451.80

    -1.87% today

  • Revenue
    ₹7,773 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · -1.5% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹879 Cr

    Margin 11.3%

  • Net Profit
    ₹808 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +35.3% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    6.3x

    P/B 0.7x

  • ROE
    9.0%

    ROCE 10.8%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.01

    Interest cover 1.0x

  • Employee Count
    349

Products & Services of GNFC

GNFC offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fertilizers and Chemicals.

Fertilizers
Agricultural Products

Fertilizers are produced and distributed for agricultural applications, including urea and related complexes.

Chemicals
Industrial Products

Chemicals are manufactured and supplied for various industrial uses, such as acetic acid and technical grade products.

Board of directors of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC)

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited is the primary company behind GNFC. The board of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Ranjan Kumar Ghosh, appointed in 2020. 61 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Ranjan Kumar Ghosh
DIN 08551618
Director29 Oct 20206 yrsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Bhadresh Vinaychandra Mehta
DIN 02625115
Director29 Dec 20214 yrs 10 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Thiruvenkadam Natarajan
DIN 00396367
Director11 Sep 20242 yrs 1 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Ajai Bahadur Khare
DIN 07416463
Director17 Jan 20251 yr 9 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Susanta Kumar Roy
DIN 07940997
Director06 Aug 20251 yr 3 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Manoj Das
DIN 06530792
Director01 Nov 20251 yrGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Ashwinikumar Rajendraprasad Yadav
DIN 06581753
Director27 Jan 20269 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Rajender Kumar
DIN 07161855
Director10 Feb 20268 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Mamata Biswal
DIN 07156141
Director20 Aug 20262 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Sanjeev Kumar
DIN 03600655
Managing Director09 Sep 20261 moGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

People of GNFC

27 people are tracked at GNFC (11 in leadership, 16 in team); the tracked headcount is 349.

NameRoleGroup
Rajiv Kumar Gupta
Managing DirectorLeadership
Shri Pankaj Joshi
Managing DirectorLeadership
Hriday Nath Gupta
HEAD FMCG (neem Division - Personal CARE Products)Leadership
Shri Kamal Dayani
DirectorLeadership
Shri J P Gupta
DirectorLeadership
Shri A C Shah
Company Secretary & General Manager (legal)Leadership
Shri Jagdish Prasad Gupta
DirectorLeadership
Pankaj Sanadhya
Additional General Manager (operations & Maintenance)Leadership
Mamta Verma
DirectorLeadership
Shri D V Parikh
Chief Financial OfficerLeadership
Shri Gupta
DirectorLeadership
Nirav Patel
Manager -technical Services DepartmentTeam
Archan Thakkar
ManagerTeam
Rutvik Jhala
ManagerTeam
Kush Kapadia
Shift EngineerTeam
Vimal Makadia
Contracts & Procurement ManagerTeam
Hiren Majithiya
Senior ManagerTeam
Naresh Sakaria
Group Manager- Network & SystemTeam
Jaydeep Solanki
Mechanical Engineer (project Group)Team
Harsh Naik
Senior Mechanical EngineerTeam

7 more people are available in the full profile.

Premium access

Complete people profiles for GNFC

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

IPO & Listings of GNFC

GNFC is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GNFC in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • IPO date17 May 1995
  • Listed onNSE: GNFC
  • Listed entityGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.
  • Exchange sectorProcess industries
  • ISININE113A01013
  • Share price₹578.65 (-0.14% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Market capitalisation₹8,505 Cr
  • Price to earnings8.2
  • EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹70.57
  • Dividend yield3.63%
  • Volume (last session)349,364

Financials of GNFC

Exchange-reported figures of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited, the listed company behind GNFC (NSE: GNFC).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹7,773 Cr
-1.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹879 Cr
+42.8% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹808 Cr
+35.3% YoY
Net Worth
₹9,115 Cr
+6.3% YoY
Total Assets
₹10,113 Cr
+4.2% YoY
Total Debt
₹5.39 Cr
-94.9% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue7,7737,8927,93010,2278,6425,1295,162
Revenue growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
EBITDA8796155021,8792,3841,003542
EBITDA margin+11.3%+7.8%+6.3%+18.4%+27.6%+19.6%+10.5%
Profit before tax1,0657906511,9322,298948425
Net profit8085984971,4711,710697508
Net profit margin+10.4%+7.6%+6.3%+14.4%+19.8%+13.6%+9.8%
EPS (β‚Ή)55.0340.6833.8394.68110.0544.8432.69
Balance sheet
Total assets10,1139,7099,32210,0618,9457,0367,162
Net worth9,1158,5768,3099,1057,9906,0685,299
Total debt5.391062.731.981.774.06860
Cash & bank1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
Net working capital4,4183,6962,7373,2593,4622,4022,708
Cash flow
Cash from operations65460531.281,3731,9671,884286
Cash from investing(230)(466)1,235(1,229)(1,899)(856)(901)
Cash from financing(269)(262)(1,281)(160)(130)(934)546
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7732,2382,2081,9961,9681,6012,0551,899
Revenue growth (YoY)+40.9%+39.8%+7.5%+5.1%+2.7%-20.8%--
Other income12810112597.00127150122157
EBITDA19739348218118531.00240132
EBITDA margin+7.1%+17.6%+21.8%+9.1%+9.4%+1.9%+11.7%+7.0%
Depreciation83.0076.0079.0073.0081.0074.0074.0075.00
Interest1.002.002.001.001.002.001.003.00
Profit before tax241416526204230105287211
Tax56.0010613454.0053.0027.0077.0053.00
Net profit18531039215017778.00210158
EPS (β‚Ή)13.2021.2226.9410.2012.185.6514.3511.09
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue7,7737,8927,93010,2278,6425,1295,162
Revenue growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
EBITDA8796155021,8792,3841,003542
EBITDA margin+11.3%+7.8%+6.3%+18.4%+27.6%+19.6%+10.5%
Profit before tax1,0657906511,9322,298948425
Net profit7975854841,4631,704689499
Net profit margin+10.3%+7.4%+6.1%+14.3%+19.7%+13.4%+9.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)54.2739.8532.9994.20109.6244.3532.10
Balance sheet
Total assets9,9799,5869,2119,9628,8546,9527,085
Net worth8,9818,4528,1989,0067,8995,9845,222
Total debt5.391062.731.981.774.06860
Cash & bank1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
Net working capital4,4183,6962,7373,2593,4622,4022,708
Cash flow
Cash from operations65460531.281,3731,9671,884286
Cash from investing(230)(466)1,235(1,229)(1,899)(856)(901)
Cash from financing(269)(262)(1,281)(160)(130)(934)546
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7732,2382,2081,9961,9681,6012,0551,899
Revenue growth (YoY)+40.9%+39.8%+7.5%+5.1%+2.7%-20.8%--
Other income12810112597.00127150122157
Total expenses2,5761,8451,7261,8151,7831,5701,8151,767
EBITDA19739348218118531.00240132
EBITDA margin+7.1%+17.6%+21.8%+9.1%+9.4%+1.9%+11.7%+7.0%
Depreciation83.0076.0079.0073.0081.0074.0074.0075.00
Interest1.002.002.001.001.002.001.003.00
Profit before tax241416526204230105287211
Tax56.0010613454.0053.0027.0077.0053.00

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 08 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7732,2382,2081,9961,9681,6012,0551,899
Revenue growth (YoY)+40.9%+39.8%+7.5%+5.1%+2.7%-20.8%--
Other income12810112597.00127150122157
EBITDA19739348218118531.00240132
EBITDA margin+7.1%+17.6%+21.8%+9.1%+9.4%+1.9%+11.7%+7.0%
Depreciation83.0076.0079.0073.0081.0074.0074.0075.00
Interest1.002.002.001.001.002.001.003.00
Profit before tax241416526204230105287211
Tax56.0010613454.0053.0027.0077.0053.00
Net profit18531039215017778.00210158
EPS (β‚Ή)13.2021.2226.9410.2012.185.6514.3511.09
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue7,7737,8927,93010,2278,6425,1295,162
Revenue growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
Other income499501469361209237153
Total expenses6,8957,2777,4288,3486,2594,1254,621
Employee cost540566625606468451513
EBITDA8796155021,8792,3841,003542
EBITDA margin+11.3%+7.8%+6.3%+18.4%+27.6%+19.6%+10.5%
Depreciation307303308303292272264
Interest5.8122.9512.525.263.4619.955.27
Profit before tax1,0657906511,9322,298948425
Tax267205166468594259(74.07)
Net profit8085984971,4711,710697508
Net profit margin+10.4%+7.6%+6.3%+14.4%+19.8%+13.6%+9.8%
EPS (β‚Ή)55.0340.6833.8394.68110.0544.8432.69
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital147147147155155155155
Reserves & surplus8,9688,4298,1628,9507,8355,9135,144
Shareholders' funds (net worth)9,1158,5768,3099,1057,9906,0685,299
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans0.0099.160.560.010.072.16409
Unsecured loans5.396.442.171.971.701.90452
Total debt5.391062.731.981.774.06860
Total liabilities10,1139,7099,32210,0618,9457,0367,162
Assets
Gross block8,5088,4318,2898,1668,1127,9797,828
Net block2,8823,0943,2383,3813,5783,7203,810
Capital work in progress90038228918713816181.90
Investments1,6932,3043,0303,2051,313938673
Inventories1,0621,3011,1641,148998822935
Sundry debtors6414236263676255101,413
Cash & bank balances1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
Loans & advances2,6887535421,0652,0465861,113
Total current assets5,5004,7853,8624,5744,8513,3693,651
Total current liabilities1,0821,0891,1251,3161,388967943
Net working capital4,4183,6962,7373,2593,4622,4022,708
Total assets10,1139,7099,32210,0618,9457,0367,162
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash(80.61)42.0056.1972.6413540.08109
Net cash from operating activities65460531.281,3731,9671,884286
Net cash from investing activities(230)(466)1,235(1,229)(1,899)(856)(901)
Net cash from financing activities(269)(262)(1,281)(160)(130)(934)546
Net change in cash155(123)(14.19)(16.45)(62.37)94.93(69.16)
Closing cash1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
EBITDA growth+42.8%+22.6%-73.3%-21.2%+137.6%+85.2%-
PBT growth+34.7%+21.4%-66.3%-16.0%+142.3%+123.2%-48.2%
Net income growth+35.3%+20.3%-66.2%-14.0%+145.4%+37.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-8.7%-3.0%+15.6%+25.6%+13.6%-4.2%+4.0%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-22.4%-36.3%-20.6%+51.4%+40.0%-10.3%-6.0%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+10.3%+7.4%+6.1%+14.3%+19.7%+13.4%+9.7%
Return on capital employed+10.8%+8.6%+6.9%+20.4%+28.8%+13.6%+6.4%
Return on net worth+9.0%+6.9%+5.6%+17.1%+24.2%+12.1%+9.6%
Debt / equity0.010.010.000.000.000.080.10
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover1.027.356.440.330.172.731.90
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.920.940.961.261.070.650.66
Inventory turnover6.586.406.869.539.505.845.85
Debtors turnover14.6215.0515.9620.6115.235.333.89
EPS (β‚Ή)55.0340.6833.8394.68110.0544.8432.69
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)21.0018.0016.5030.0010.008.005.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)620.33583.62565.45585.84514.09390.44340.97
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7732,2382,2081,9961,9681,6012,0551,899
Revenue growth (YoY)+40.9%+39.8%+7.5%+5.1%+2.7%-20.8%--
Other income12810112597.00127150122157
Total expenses2,5761,8451,7261,8151,7831,5701,8151,767
EBITDA19739348218118531.00240132
EBITDA margin+7.1%+17.6%+21.8%+9.1%+9.4%+1.9%+11.7%+7.0%
Depreciation83.0076.0079.0073.0081.0074.0074.0075.00
Interest1.002.002.001.001.002.001.003.00
Profit before tax241416526204230105287211
Tax56.0010613454.0053.0027.0077.0053.00
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue7,7737,8927,93010,2278,6425,1295,162
Revenue growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
Other income499501469361209237153
Total expenses6,8957,2777,4288,3486,2594,1254,621
Employee cost540566625606468451513
EBITDA8796155021,8792,3841,003542
EBITDA margin+11.3%+7.8%+6.3%+18.4%+27.6%+19.6%+10.5%
Depreciation307303308303292272264
Interest5.8122.9512.525.263.4619.955.27
Profit before tax1,0657906511,9322,298948425
Tax267205166468594259(74.07)
Net profit7975854841,4631,704689499
Net profit margin+10.3%+7.4%+6.1%+14.3%+19.7%+13.4%+9.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)54.2739.8532.9994.20109.6244.3532.10
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital147147147155155155155
Reserves & surplus8,8348,3058,0518,8517,7435,8285,067
Shareholders' funds (net worth)8,9818,4528,1989,0067,8995,9845,222
Secured loans0.0099.160.560.010.072.16409
Unsecured loans5.396.442.171.971.701.90452
Total debt5.391062.731.981.774.06860
Total liabilities9,9799,5869,2119,9628,8546,9527,085
Assets
Gross block8,5088,4318,2898,1668,1127,9797,828
Net block2,8823,0943,2383,3813,5783,7203,810
Capital work in progress90038228918713816181.90
Investments1,5582,1812,9193,1061,222853596
Inventories1,0621,3011,1641,148998822935
Sundry debtors6414236263676255101,413
Cash & bank balances1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
Loans & advances2,6887535421,0652,0465861,113
Total current assets5,5004,7853,8624,5744,8513,3693,651
Total current liabilities1,0821,0891,1251,3161,388967943
Net working capital4,4183,6962,7373,2593,4622,4022,708
Total assets9,9799,5869,2119,9628,8546,9527,085
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash(80.61)42.0056.1972.6413540.08109
Net cash from operating activities65460531.281,3731,9671,884286
Net cash from investing activities(230)(466)1,235(1,229)(1,899)(856)(901)
Net cash from financing activities(269)(262)(1,281)(160)(130)(934)546
Net change in cash155(123)(14.19)(16.45)(62.37)94.93(69.15)
Closing cash1,1092,3081,5291,9941,1821,451189
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-1.5%-0.5%-22.5%+18.3%+68.5%-0.7%-
EBITDA growth+42.8%+22.6%-73.3%-21.2%+137.6%+85.2%-
PBT growth+34.7%+21.4%-66.3%-16.0%+142.3%+123.3%-48.2%
Net income growth+36.2%+20.8%-66.9%-14.1%+147.2%+38.1%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-8.7%-3.0%+15.6%+25.6%+13.6%-4.2%+4.0%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-22.4%-36.3%-20.6%+51.4%+40.0%-10.3%-6.0%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+10.3%+7.4%+6.1%+14.3%+19.7%+13.4%+9.7%
Return on capital employed+10.9%+8.7%+6.9%+20.6%+29.1%+13.8%+6.4%
Return on net worth+9.2%+7.0%+5.6%+17.3%+24.6%+12.3%+9.8%
Debt / equity0.010.010.000.000.000.080.10
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover1.027.356.440.330.172.731.90
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.920.940.961.261.070.650.66
Inventory turnover6.586.406.869.539.505.845.85
Debtors turnover14.6215.0515.9620.6115.235.333.89
EPS (β‚Ή)54.2739.8532.9994.20109.6244.3532.10
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)21.0018.0016.5030.0010.008.005.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)611.19575.23557.90579.49508.23385.00336.02

Web traffic of GNFC

The website of GNFC (gnfc.in) receives about 28.6K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    28.6K

    ▼ 6.3% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with GNFC. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
ncodesolutions.com
ncodesolutions.com
100%
#608,279–
gmbports.org
96%
#2,271,516View details
gseb.com
gseb.com
94%
#2,901,709–
gujaratindia.com
gujaratindia.com
92%
#5,773,128–
gujaratinformatics.com
gujaratinformatics.com
91%
–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 24 similar websites and full traffic analytics for GNFC

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 24 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Top companies in Crop Inputs & Fertilizers

3 companies that operate in the same segment as GNFC (Crop Inputs & Fertilizers) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate
1979Pune, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 1.21 B1,020
Manufacturer of agrochemicals for crop protection
1991Delhi, Delhi, IndiaUSD 88.79 MUSD 222.96 M475
Agrochemicals and equipment for crop protection are manufactured.
1994Delhi, Delhi, IndiaUSD 28.03 MUSD 303.27 M1,262
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Gnfc

GNFC: Q2 REVENUE 27.73B RUPEES VS 19.7B (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
GNFC: Q2 SL NET PROFIT 1.85B RUPEES VS 1.77B (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
GNFC: Q2 EBITDA 1.97B RUPEES VS 1.85B (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 7.10% VS 9.40% (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals: Appoints Sanjeev Kumar As New Managing Director.
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Premium access

Complete news archive for GNFC

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about GNFC

GNFC was founded in 1975.

GNFC is headquartered in Bharuch, India. It is registered at Bharuch, Gujarat, India.

GNFC has 349 employees.

The primary company behind GNFC, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή8,272 Cr for FY 2026, down 2% year on year.

GNFC was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Bharuch, India. Urea and ammonia-based fertilizers are produced, while phosphate fertilizers are traded under the Narmada brand. Operations extend to industrial chemical manufacturing and information technology services provided to the Gujarat government and other entities. The facility includes the worlds largest single-stream ammonium and urea complex.

GNFC offers Fertilizers and Chemicals.

Yes, GNFC is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GNFC.

GNFC operates through Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited.

The legal entities of GNFC currently have 12 directors, including Dilip Vinodray Parikh, Ranjan Kumar Ghosh, Bhadresh Vinaychandra Mehta and others.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available