
About Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1939. Manufacturer of bio-based chemicals, sugar, alcohol, biofuels, power, and related products. The company has 1,482 employees. Its Indian entity Godavari Biorefineries Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,000 Cr. Its focus areas include Conglomerates, Traditional Conglomerates, Energy and Bioenergy.
Company details
Founded in 1939 and based in Mumbai, India, operations are centered on the production of bio-based chemicals, sugar, rectified spirits, ethanol, biofuels, and power using sugarcane as the main feedstock. Research is conducted in sustainable farming, biomass transformation, product development, and process optimization to support diversification. Products are supplied to sectors including adhesives, lubricants, electronics, flavors, food and beverage, and pharmaceuticals.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,482
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website godavaribiorefineries.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Godavari Biorefineries Limited
- Market Cap₹1,173 Cr
GODAVARIB · NSE
- Share Price₹226.08
-1.39% today
- Revenue₹1,988 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +6.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹95.98 Cr
Margin 4.8%
- Net Profit₹33.63 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +238.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)39.7x
P/B 1.5x
- ROE4.1%
ROCE 6.4%
- Debt / Equity0.65
Interest cover 118.4x
- Latest Funding Round$15M (USD), Unspecified
May 2015
- Investors
- Employee Count1,482
Associated legal entities of Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Godavari Biorefineries Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godavari Biorefineries Limited Listed CIN L67120MH1956PLC009707 | Active | 12 Jan 1956 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹2,000 Cr | 1,482 | 16 | View details |
| Godavari Biorefineries Limited CIN U67120MH1956PLC009707 | 12 Jan 1956 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | View details |
Funding Insights of Godavari Biorefineries
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Unspecified β $15M
- First Round $15M
(May 2015)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Godavari Biorefineries with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $15M | Unspecified | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Mandala Capital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tech & Offline focused VC firm investing in geographies such as India | mandala-capital.com | Ebene City, Mauritius |
Investor details for Godavari Biorefineries
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Godavari Biorefineries Limited (Godavari Biorefineries)
Godavari Biorefineries Limited is the primary company behind Godavari Biorefineries. The board of Godavari Biorefineries Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Samir Shantilal Somaiya, appointed in 2007. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Shantilal Somaiya DIN 00295458 | Managing Director | 22 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Lakshmi Kantam Mannepalli DIN 07831607 | Director | 28 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Bhalachandra Raghavendra Bakshi DIN 03538688 | Whole-time director | 01 Jun 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Hemant Luthra DIN 00231420 | Director | 27 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Sangeeta Arunkumar Srivastava DIN 00480462 | Whole-time director | 01 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Nitin Mehta DIN 09174633 | Director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Suhas Uttam Godage DIN 09227610 | Whole-time director | 08 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Raman Ramachandran DIN 00200297 | Director | 30 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Kumar Desai DIN 10729351 | Director | 16 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Nandan Dhananjay Mehta DIN 07134249 | Director | 30 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Sean Edward Reagan DIN 01490812 | Director | 30 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
| Dinesh DIN 11675064 | Whole-time director | 28 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Godavari Biorefineries Limited |
People of Godavari Biorefineries
1 people are tracked at Godavari Biorefineries (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,482.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Godavari Biorefineries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GODAVARIB in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date30 Oct 2024
- Listed onBSE: 544279 · NSE: GODAVARIB
- Listed entityGodavari Biorefineries Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE497S01012
- Share price₹228.62 (+3.32% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,134 Cr
- Price to earnings5,207.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.04
- Volume (last session)81,819
Financials of Godavari Biorefineries
Exchange-reported figures of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, the listed company behind Godavari Biorefineries (NSE: GODAVARIB).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,988 | 1,870 | 1,687 | 2,015 | 1,702 | 1,538 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 95.98 | 104 | 134 | 146 | 133 | 158 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.5% | +7.9% | +7.3% | +7.8% | +10.3% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 4.57 | (1.55) | 12.45 | 31.75 | 32.07 | 46.30 | 3.29 |
| Net profit | 33.63 | (24.34) | 12.39 | 20.23 | 19.45 | 26.38 | 0.31 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Net worth | 788 | 782 | 501 | 489 | 473 | 454 | 427 |
| Total debt | 531 | 490 | 655 | 736 | 636 | 569 | 589 |
| Cash & bank | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Net working capital | 314 | 393 | 266 | 331 | 368 | 280 | 239 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 171 | (0.40) | 185 | 197 | 44.86 | 130 | 250 |
| Cash from investing | (163) | (62.29) | (43.99) | (214) | (47.67) | (7.49) | (22.60) |
| Cash from financing | (5.74) | 63.83 | (151) | 28.43 | 5.95 | (121) | (226) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 549 | 558 | 564 | 460 | 431 | 533 | 580 | 447 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +4.6% | -2.7% | +2.8% | +34.2% | +2.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 2.05 | 9.29 | 2.06 | 3.52 | 0.74 | 9.25 | 3.56 |
| EBITDA | 10.32 | 0.52 | 86.21 | 35.20 | (34.59) | 5.76 | 112 | 36.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.9% | +0.1% | +15.3% | +7.7% | -8.0% | +1.1% | +19.4% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 15.20 | 14.49 | 13.92 | 13.55 | 13.52 | 13.50 | 12.84 | 12.34 |
| Interest | 15.39 | 13.93 | 11.30 | 10.21 | 12.32 | 15.30 | 13.07 | 18.85 |
| Profit before tax | (19.74) | (25.85) | 70.28 | 13.50 | (56.91) | (22.30) | 95.74 | 8.48 |
| Tax | (4.50) | (6.53) | 17.39 | 5.24 | (15.31) | (6.29) | 23.81 | 2.70 |
| Net profit | (15.24) | (19.32) | 52.89 | 8.26 | (41.60) | (16.01) | 71.93 | 5.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (2.98) | (3.78) | 10.33 | 1.61 | (8.13) | (3.13) | 14.05 | 1.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,965 | 1,853 | 1,675 | 2,000 | 1,691 | 1,526 | 1,449 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 92.83 | 100 | 132 | 138 | 130 | 155 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +5.4% | +7.9% | +6.9% | +7.7% | +10.1% | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.52 | (5.42) | 10.35 | 23.47 | 29.12 | 43.38 | 1.66 |
| Net profit | 31.99 | (2.62) | 10.65 | 12.51 | 16.67 | 23.81 | (1.32) |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Net worth | 773 | 773 | 494 | 484 | 474 | 458 | 434 |
| Total debt | 525 | 488 | 655 | 739 | 634 | 564 | 584 |
| Cash & bank | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 366 | 241 | 322 | 365 | 266 | 226 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 173 | (1.43) | 196 | 185 | 40.43 | 129 | 240 |
| Cash from investing | (163) | (60.94) | (45.13) | (217) | (46.53) | (8.49) | (27.81) |
| Cash from financing | (9.50) | 62.67 | (151) | 31.39 | 6.93 | (120) | (211) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 542 | 562 | 457 | 423 | 523 | 576 | 445 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.9% | +3.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +33.8% | +1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 1.83 | 9.15 | 1.81 | 3.31 | 0.59 | 9.41 | 3.07 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 544 | 477 | 422 | 459 | 518 | 465 | 408 |
| EBITDA | 9.19 | (1.83) | 85.54 | 34.99 | (35.80) | 4.70 | 110 | 36.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.3% | +15.2% | +7.7% | -8.5% | +0.9% | +19.1% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 15.15 | 14.43 | 13.87 | 13.52 | 13.47 | 13.45 | 12.79 | 12.29 |
| Interest | 15.15 | 13.81 | 11.25 | 10.01 | 12.22 | 14.97 | 12.87 | 19.00 |
| Profit before tax | (20.99) | (28.24) | 69.57 | 13.27 | (58.18) | (23.13) | 93.96 | 8.67 |
| Tax | (4.76) | (6.96) | 17.16 | 5.17 | (15.56) | (6.48) | 23.88 | 2.55 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 549 | 558 | 564 | 460 | 431 | 533 | 580 | 447 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +4.6% | -2.7% | +2.8% | +34.2% | +2.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 2.05 | 9.29 | 2.06 | 3.52 | 0.74 | 9.25 | 3.56 |
| EBITDA | 10.32 | 0.52 | 86.21 | 35.20 | (34.59) | 5.76 | 112 | 36.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.9% | +0.1% | +15.3% | +7.7% | -8.0% | +1.1% | +19.4% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 15.20 | 14.49 | 13.92 | 13.55 | 13.52 | 13.50 | 12.84 | 12.34 |
| Interest | 15.39 | 13.93 | 11.30 | 10.21 | 12.32 | 15.30 | 13.07 | 18.85 |
| Profit before tax | (19.74) | (25.85) | 70.28 | 13.50 | (56.91) | (22.30) | 95.74 | 8.48 |
| Tax | (4.50) | (6.53) | 17.39 | 5.24 | (15.31) | (6.29) | 23.81 | 2.70 |
| Net profit | (15.24) | (19.32) | 52.89 | 8.26 | (41.60) | (16.01) | 71.93 | 5.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (2.98) | (3.78) | 10.33 | 1.61 | (8.13) | (3.13) | 14.05 | 1.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,988 | 1,870 | 1,687 | 2,015 | 1,702 | 1,538 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 12.21 | 16.66 | 14.40 | 8.39 | 7.65 | 8.21 | 13.65 |
| Total expenses | 1,892 | 1,767 | 1,553 | 1,868 | 1,569 | 1,381 | 1,356 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 117 | 111 | 110 | 93.28 | 79.46 | 79.13 |
| EBITDA | 95.98 | 104 | 134 | 146 | 133 | 158 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.5% | +7.9% | +7.3% | +7.8% | +10.3% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 54.49 | 50.06 | 59.93 | 50.08 | 48.03 | 47.13 | 44.95 |
| Interest | 49.13 | 71.79 | 75.56 | 72.79 | 60.44 | 72.38 | 68.74 |
| Profit before tax | 4.57 | (1.55) | 12.45 | 31.75 | 32.07 | 46.30 | 3.29 |
| Tax | 1.04 | 21.88 | 0.15 | 12.12 | 12.97 | 19.17 | (0.78) |
| Net profit | 33.63 | (24.34) | 12.39 | 20.23 | 19.45 | 26.38 | 0.31 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.18 | 51.18 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 737 | 731 | 459 | 448 | 431 | 412 | 385 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 788 | 782 | 501 | 489 | 473 | 454 | 427 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 441 | 377 | 549 | 684 | 583 | 489 | 90.30 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.41 | 113 | 106 | 52.36 | 52.66 | 80.16 | 499 |
| Total debt | 531 | 490 | 655 | 736 | 636 | 569 | 589 |
| Total liabilities | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,347 | 1,297 | 1,235 | 1,193 | 946 | 945 | 926 |
| Net block | 866 | 862 | 850 | 866 | 667 | 708 | 735 |
| Capital work in progress | 148 | 37.38 | 28.78 | 17.04 | 50.35 | 8.65 | 16.69 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 776 | 740 | 805 | 519 | 652 | 424 | 383 |
| Sundry debtors | 114 | 138 | 190 | 202 | 173 | 169 | 126 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Loans & advances | 69.97 | 114 | 48.74 | 58.13 | 108 | 60.23 | 91.83 |
| Total current assets | 992 | 1,023 | 1,076 | 824 | 979 | 693 | 644 |
| Total current liabilities | 677 | 630 | 811 | 493 | 611 | 413 | 405 |
| Net working capital | 314 | 393 | 266 | 331 | 368 | 280 | 239 |
| Total assets | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.25 | 11.11 | 21.27 | 10.03 | 6.89 | 5.25 | 5.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 171 | (0.40) | 185 | 197 | 44.86 | 130 | 250 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (163) | (62.29) | (43.99) | (214) | (47.67) | (7.49) | (22.60) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.74) | 63.83 | (151) | 28.43 | 5.95 | (121) | (226) |
| Net change in cash | 3.00 | 1.14 | (10.16) | 11.25 | 3.14 | 1.64 | 0.52 |
| Closing cash | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.4% | -22.4% | -8.7% | +10.0% | -15.7% | +52.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -60.8% | -1.0% | -30.7% | +1307.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +238.2% | -296.5% | -38.8% | +4.0% | -26.3% | +8409.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +11.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -13.1% | -8.0% | -5.4% | +12.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.2% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.8% | +0.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.4% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +8.9% | +8.7% | +11.5% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | +4.1% | -3.7% | +2.5% | +4.1% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +0.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65 | 0.89 | 1.40 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.46 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.52 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 118.39 | 133.96 | 102.65 | 75.70 | 71.22 | 65.52 | 117.75 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.88 | 1.80 | 1.64 | 1.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.62 | 2.42 | 2.55 | 3.44 | 3.16 | 3.81 | 3.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.79 | 11.40 | 8.61 | 10.75 | 9.96 | 10.43 | 11.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 154.03 | 152.80 | 119.37 | 116.69 | 112.77 | 108.22 | 101.84 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 542 | 562 | 457 | 423 | 523 | 576 | 445 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.9% | +3.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +33.8% | +1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 1.83 | 9.15 | 1.81 | 3.31 | 0.59 | 9.41 | 3.07 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 544 | 477 | 422 | 459 | 518 | 465 | 408 |
| EBITDA | 9.19 | (1.83) | 85.54 | 34.99 | (35.80) | 4.70 | 110 | 36.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.3% | +15.2% | +7.7% | -8.5% | +0.9% | +19.1% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 15.15 | 14.43 | 13.87 | 13.52 | 13.47 | 13.45 | 12.79 | 12.29 |
| Interest | 15.15 | 13.81 | 11.25 | 10.01 | 12.22 | 14.97 | 12.87 | 19.00 |
| Profit before tax | (20.99) | (28.24) | 69.57 | 13.27 | (58.18) | (23.13) | 93.96 | 8.67 |
| Tax | (4.76) | (6.96) | 17.16 | 5.17 | (15.56) | (6.48) | 23.88 | 2.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,965 | 1,853 | 1,675 | 2,000 | 1,691 | 1,526 | 1,449 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 11.46 | 16.04 | 13.81 | 7.53 | 6.87 | 7.11 | 12.73 |
| Total expenses | 1,872 | 1,753 | 1,544 | 1,862 | 1,561 | 1,372 | 1,347 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 117 | 111 | 110 | 93.10 | 79.27 | 78.97 |
| EBITDA | 92.83 | 100 | 132 | 138 | 130 | 155 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +5.4% | +7.9% | +6.9% | +7.7% | +10.1% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 54.32 | 49.86 | 59.63 | 49.58 | 47.50 | 46.73 | 44.68 |
| Interest | 48.45 | 71.61 | 75.51 | 72.53 | 60.03 | 71.64 | 68.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1.52 | (5.42) | 10.35 | 23.47 | 29.12 | 43.38 | 1.66 |
| Tax | 0.30 | (2.74) | (0.22) | 11.45 | 12.79 | 18.84 | (0.88) |
| Net profit | 31.99 | (2.62) | 10.65 | 12.51 | 16.67 | 23.81 | (1.32) |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.18 | 51.18 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 722 | 721 | 452 | 442 | 432 | 416 | 392 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 773 | 773 | 494 | 484 | 474 | 458 | 434 |
| Secured loans | 436 | 376 | 549 | 629 | 533 | 484 | 277 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.41 | 113 | 106 | 109 | 101 | 80.08 | 307 |
| Total debt | 525 | 488 | 655 | 739 | 634 | 564 | 584 |
| Total liabilities | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,344 | 1,294 | 1,232 | 1,190 | 943 | 942 | 923 |
| Net block | 865 | 862 | 849 | 866 | 666 | 706 | 733 |
| Capital work in progress | 148 | 37.74 | 29.14 | 17.04 | 50.35 | 8.65 | 16.69 |
| Investments | 16.09 | 16.04 | 16.04 | 16.04 | 14.04 | 14.02 | 13.94 |
| Inventories | 760 | 733 | 802 | 517 | 652 | 423 | 381 |
| Sundry debtors | 104 | 130 | 182 | 212 | 176 | 162 | 121 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Loans & advances | 68.48 | 113 | 47.93 | 60.88 | 110 | 59.35 | 90.62 |
| Total current assets | 951 | 996 | 1,054 | 815 | 976 | 678 | 632 |
| Total current liabilities | 675 | 630 | 813 | 493 | 612 | 412 | 406 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 366 | 241 | 322 | 365 | 266 | 226 |
| Total assets | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.50 | 1.20 | 0.63 | 1.54 | 0.70 | 0.27 | 0.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 173 | (1.43) | 196 | 185 | 40.43 | 129 | 240 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (163) | (60.94) | (45.13) | (217) | (46.53) | (8.49) | (27.81) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.50) | 62.67 | (151) | 31.39 | 6.93 | (120) | (211) |
| Net change in cash | 0.65 | 0.30 | 0.57 | (0.91) | 0.84 | 0.44 | 0.40 |
| Closing cash | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.2% | -24.1% | -4.6% | +6.4% | -16.1% | +52.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -55.9% | -19.4% | -32.9% | +2513.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +1321.0% | -124.6% | -14.9% | -25.0% | -30.0% | +1903.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +11.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.4% | -8.3% | -5.2% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.2% | +5.5% | +7.2% | +8.2% | +8.3% | +11.2% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | +4.0% | -0.4% | +2.2% | +2.5% | +3.5% | +5.5% | -0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.66 | 0.90 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.71 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 125.81 | 142.76 | 104.80 | 81.98 | 72.96 | 66.39 | 119.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.88 | 1.79 | 1.64 | 1.65 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.63 | 2.42 | 2.54 | 3.42 | 3.15 | 3.80 | 3.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.85 | 11.90 | 8.50 | 10.30 | 9.99 | 10.79 | 11.15 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 151.05 | 150.97 | 117.87 | 115.49 | 113.08 | 109.21 | 103.47 |
Timeline of Godavari Biorefineries
3 dated milestones of Godavari Biorefineries across 85 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Godavari Biorefineries is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $15.0M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Godavari Biorefineries
The website of Godavari Biorefineries (godavaribiorefineries.com) receives about 8.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits8.6K
▲ 19.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Godavari Biorefineries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| somaiya.com | 100% | 3K | #5,943,993 | View details | |
| needsinfo.com | 93% | #3,902,658 | View details | ||
| praj.net | 81% | 28.9K | #455,374 | View details | |
| sydneysolvents.com.au | 65% | 30.9K | #828,268 | View details | |
avantgarde-india.com | avantgarde-india.com | 64% | #2,042,059 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Godavari Biorefineries
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Renewable & Sustainable Energy
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Godavari Biorefineries (Renewable & Sustainable Energy) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hybrid renewable energy solutions are provided for rural communities. | 2008 | Patna, Bihar, India | USD 73.99 M | USD 3.46 M | 294 | |
Solar energy projects are developed for commercial and industrial clients. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 442.67 M | USD 166.51 M | 365 | |
Manufacturer of solar PV modules | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 111.38 M | USD 2.77 B | 8,690 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Godavari Biorefineries
Complete news archive for Godavari Biorefineries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries was founded in 1939 and raised its 1st funding round 76 years after it was founded.
Godavari Biorefineries is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Godavari Biorefineries has 1,482 employees.
The primary company behind Godavari Biorefineries, Godavari Biorefineries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,000 Cr for FY 2026, up 6% year on year.
Founded in 1939 and based in Mumbai, India, operations are centered on the production of bio-based chemicals, sugar, rectified spirits, ethanol, biofuels, and power using sugarcane as the main feedstock. Research is conducted in sustainable farming, biomass transformation, product development, and process optimization to support diversification. Products are supplied to sectors including adhesives, lubricants, electronics, flavors, food and beverage, and pharmaceuticals.
Yes, Godavari Biorefineries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GODAVARIB.
Godavari Biorefineries has 1 investor. Key investors include Mandala Capital.
Godavari Biorefineries operates through Godavari Biorefineries Limited.
The legal entities of Godavari Biorefineries currently have 16 directors, including Lakshmi Kantam Mannepalli, Suhas Uttam Godage, Swarna Shivaji Gunware and others.
