
About Godavari Biorefineries Limited
Data last updated:
Godavari Biorefineries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the organic chemicals and compounds segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 12 January 1956 and has been in existence for over 70 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L67120MH1956PLC009707. Its GSTIN is 27AABCG2543C1Z3 (Maharashtra). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544279 and NSE: GODAVARIB.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹51.18 Cr. It was formerly known as Godavari Investment and Finance Corporation Ltmited and Godavari Investment and Finance Corporation Private Ltmited. It is led by directors including Samir Shantilal Somaiya (Managing Director) and Suhas Uttam Godage (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Somaiya Bhavan 45/47 M. G. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,987.94 Cr, a growth of 6.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹33.63 Cr (net margin 1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹95.98 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.8%). The net worth stands at ₹788.29 Cr (up 0.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,331.9 Cr (up 3.9% YoY).
The company has about 1,482 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 4 brands: Sathgen Therapeutics, Godavari Bio Fertilizer Industries, Somaiya Group and Godavari Biorefineries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,618.63 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,869.27 Cr on record. Court records list 296 cases involving the company, including 266 filed by the company and 30 filed against it; 62 cases are pending. The company has 31 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 8 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹295.45 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Organic Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is DCM Shriram Industries Limited with revenue of ₹2,083.25 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website somaiya.com.
Company details
Name history
Godavari Biorefineries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Godavari Investment And Finance Corporation Ltmited, and Godavari Investment And Finance Corporation Private Ltmited. The current legal name is Godavari Biorefineries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Godavari Biorefineries Limited | Current |
| Godavari Investment And Finance Corporation Ltmited | Previous |
| Godavari Investment And Finance Corporation Private Ltmited | Previous |
CIN history
Godavari Biorefineries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U67120MH1956PLC009707. The current CIN is L67120MH1956PLC009707, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L67120MH1956PLC009707 | Current |
| U67120MH1956PLC009707 | Previous |
Contact details
Godavari Biorefineries Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSomaiya Bhavan 45/47 M. G. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Organic Chemicals & Compounds, Specialty Chemicals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Godavari Biorefineries operates multiple associated brands including Sathgen Therapeutics, Godavari Bio Fertilizer Industries, and Somaiya Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Clinical-stage biotech firm developing cancer treatments and antiviral drugs through trials. | sathgentherapeutics.com | |
| Produces high-quality bio-fertilizers and animal feed supplements. | godavaribio.com | |
| Biofuels and specialty chemicals are manufactured in India. | somaiya.com | |
| Manufacturer of bio-based chemicals, sugar, alcohol, biofuels, power, and related products | godavaribiorefineries.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Godavari Biorefineries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products and chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Godavari Biorefineries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGodavari Biorefineries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,987.94 Cr (up 6.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,988 | 1,870 | 1,687 | 2,015 | 1,702 | 1,538 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 95.98 | 104 | 134 | 146 | 133 | 158 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.5% | +7.9% | +7.3% | +7.8% | +10.3% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 4.57 | (1.55) | 12.45 | 31.75 | 32.07 | 46.30 | 3.29 |
| Net profit | 33.63 | (24.34) | 12.39 | 20.23 | 19.45 | 26.38 | 0.31 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Net worth | 788 | 782 | 501 | 489 | 473 | 454 | 427 |
| Total debt | 531 | 490 | 655 | 736 | 636 | 569 | 589 |
| Cash & bank | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Net working capital | 314 | 393 | 266 | 331 | 368 | 280 | 239 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 171 | (0.40) | 185 | 197 | 44.86 | 130 | 250 |
| Cash from investing | (163) | (62.29) | (43.99) | (214) | (47.67) | (7.49) | (22.60) |
| Cash from financing | (5.74) | 63.83 | (151) | 28.43 | 5.95 | (121) | (226) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 564 | 460 | 431 | 533 | 580 | 447 | 321 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% | -2.7% | +2.8% | +34.2% | +2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.05 | 9.29 | 2.06 | 3.52 | 0.74 | 9.25 | 3.56 | 1.10 |
| EBITDA | 0.52 | 86.21 | 35.20 | (34.59) | 5.76 | 112 | 36.11 | (32.63) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.1% | +15.3% | +7.7% | -8.0% | +1.1% | +19.4% | +8.1% | -10.2% |
| Depreciation | 14.49 | 13.92 | 13.55 | 13.52 | 13.50 | 12.84 | 12.34 | 12.30 |
| Interest | 13.93 | 11.30 | 10.21 | 12.32 | 15.30 | 13.07 | 18.85 | 20.29 |
| Profit before tax | (25.85) | 70.28 | 13.50 | (56.91) | (22.30) | 95.74 | 8.48 | (64.12) |
| Tax | (6.53) | 17.39 | 5.24 | (15.31) | (6.29) | 23.81 | 2.70 | 10.89 |
| Net profit | (19.32) | 52.89 | 8.26 | (41.60) | (16.01) | 71.93 | 5.78 | (75.01) |
| EPS (₹) | (3.78) | 10.33 | 1.61 | (8.13) | (3.13) | 14.05 | 1.31 | (17.88) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,965 | 1,853 | 1,675 | 2,000 | 1,691 | 1,526 | 1,449 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 92.83 | 100 | 132 | 138 | 130 | 155 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +5.4% | +7.9% | +6.9% | +7.7% | +10.1% | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.52 | (5.42) | 10.35 | 23.47 | 29.12 | 43.38 | 1.66 |
| Net profit | 31.99 | (2.62) | 10.65 | 12.51 | 16.67 | 23.81 | (1.32) |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Net worth | 773 | 773 | 494 | 484 | 474 | 458 | 434 |
| Total debt | 525 | 488 | 655 | 739 | 634 | 564 | 584 |
| Cash & bank | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 366 | 241 | 322 | 365 | 266 | 226 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 173 | (1.43) | 196 | 185 | 40.43 | 129 | 240 |
| Cash from investing | (163) | (60.94) | (45.13) | (217) | (46.53) | (8.49) | (27.81) |
| Cash from financing | (9.50) | 62.67 | (151) | 31.39 | 6.93 | (120) | (211) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 542 | 562 | 457 | 423 | 523 | 576 | 445 | 316 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +33.8% | +1.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.83 | 9.15 | 1.81 | 3.31 | 0.59 | 9.41 | 3.07 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 544 | 477 | 422 | 459 | 518 | 465 | 408 | 350 |
| EBITDA | (1.83) | 85.54 | 34.99 | (35.80) | 4.70 | 110 | 36.89 | (34.08) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.3% | +15.2% | +7.7% | -8.5% | +0.9% | +19.1% | +8.3% | -10.8% |
| Depreciation | 14.43 | 13.87 | 13.52 | 13.47 | 13.45 | 12.79 | 12.29 | 12.25 |
| Interest | 13.81 | 11.25 | 10.01 | 12.22 | 14.97 | 12.87 | 19.00 | 20.18 |
| Profit before tax | (28.24) | 69.57 | 13.27 | (58.18) | (23.13) | 93.96 | 8.67 | (65.58) |
| Tax | (6.96) | 17.16 | 5.17 | (15.56) | (6.48) | 23.88 | 2.55 | 10.89 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 564 | 460 | 431 | 533 | 580 | 447 | 321 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% | -2.7% | +2.8% | +34.2% | +2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.05 | 9.29 | 2.06 | 3.52 | 0.74 | 9.25 | 3.56 | 1.10 |
| EBITDA | 0.52 | 86.21 | 35.20 | (34.59) | 5.76 | 112 | 36.11 | (32.63) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.1% | +15.3% | +7.7% | -8.0% | +1.1% | +19.4% | +8.1% | -10.2% |
| Depreciation | 14.49 | 13.92 | 13.55 | 13.52 | 13.50 | 12.84 | 12.34 | 12.30 |
| Interest | 13.93 | 11.30 | 10.21 | 12.32 | 15.30 | 13.07 | 18.85 | 20.29 |
| Profit before tax | (25.85) | 70.28 | 13.50 | (56.91) | (22.30) | 95.74 | 8.48 | (64.12) |
| Tax | (6.53) | 17.39 | 5.24 | (15.31) | (6.29) | 23.81 | 2.70 | 10.89 |
| Net profit | (19.32) | 52.89 | 8.26 | (41.60) | (16.01) | 71.93 | 5.78 | (75.01) |
| EPS (₹) | (3.78) | 10.33 | 1.61 | (8.13) | (3.13) | 14.05 | 1.31 | (17.88) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,988 | 1,870 | 1,687 | 2,015 | 1,702 | 1,538 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 12.21 | 16.66 | 14.40 | 8.39 | 7.65 | 8.21 | 13.65 |
| Total expenses | 1,892 | 1,767 | 1,553 | 1,868 | 1,569 | 1,381 | 1,356 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 117 | 111 | 110 | 93.28 | 79.46 | 79.13 |
| EBITDA | 95.98 | 104 | 134 | 146 | 133 | 158 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.5% | +7.9% | +7.3% | +7.8% | +10.3% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 54.49 | 50.06 | 59.93 | 50.08 | 48.03 | 47.13 | 44.95 |
| Interest | 49.13 | 71.79 | 75.56 | 72.79 | 60.44 | 72.38 | 68.74 |
| Profit before tax | 4.57 | (1.55) | 12.45 | 31.75 | 32.07 | 46.30 | 3.29 |
| Tax | 1.04 | 21.88 | 0.15 | 12.12 | 12.97 | 19.17 | (0.78) |
| Net profit | 33.63 | (24.34) | 12.39 | 20.23 | 19.45 | 26.38 | 0.31 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.18 | 51.18 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 737 | 731 | 459 | 448 | 431 | 412 | 385 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 788 | 782 | 501 | 489 | 473 | 454 | 427 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 441 | 377 | 549 | 684 | 583 | 489 | 90.30 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.41 | 113 | 106 | 52.36 | 52.66 | 80.16 | 499 |
| Total debt | 531 | 490 | 655 | 736 | 636 | 569 | 589 |
| Total liabilities | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,347 | 1,297 | 1,235 | 1,193 | 946 | 945 | 926 |
| Net block | 866 | 862 | 850 | 866 | 667 | 708 | 735 |
| Capital work in progress | 148 | 37.38 | 28.78 | 17.04 | 50.35 | 8.65 | 16.69 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 776 | 740 | 805 | 519 | 652 | 424 | 383 |
| Sundry debtors | 114 | 138 | 190 | 202 | 173 | 169 | 126 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Loans & advances | 69.97 | 114 | 48.74 | 58.13 | 108 | 60.23 | 91.83 |
| Total current assets | 992 | 1,023 | 1,076 | 824 | 979 | 693 | 644 |
| Total current liabilities | 677 | 630 | 811 | 493 | 611 | 413 | 405 |
| Net working capital | 314 | 393 | 266 | 331 | 368 | 280 | 239 |
| Total assets | 1,332 | 1,281 | 1,159 | 1,228 | 1,111 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.25 | 11.11 | 21.27 | 10.03 | 6.89 | 5.25 | 5.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 171 | (0.40) | 185 | 197 | 44.86 | 130 | 250 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (163) | (62.29) | (43.99) | (214) | (47.67) | (7.49) | (22.60) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.74) | 63.83 | (151) | 28.43 | 5.95 | (121) | (226) |
| Net change in cash | 3.00 | 1.14 | (10.16) | 11.25 | 3.14 | 1.64 | 0.52 |
| Closing cash | 32.15 | 31.38 | 32.57 | 44.78 | 46.74 | 40.14 | 44.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.3% | +10.9% | -16.3% | +18.4% | +10.7% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.4% | -22.4% | -8.7% | +10.0% | -15.7% | +52.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -60.8% | -1.0% | -30.7% | +1307.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +238.2% | -296.5% | -38.8% | +4.0% | -26.3% | +8409.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +11.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -13.1% | -8.0% | -5.4% | +12.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.2% | -1.3% | +0.7% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.8% | +0.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.8% | +7.4% | +8.9% | +8.7% | +11.5% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | -3.7% | +2.5% | +4.1% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +0.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.89 | 1.40 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.46 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.52 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 118.41 | 133.99 | 102.65 | 75.70 | 71.22 | 65.52 | 117.75 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.88 | 1.80 | 1.64 | 1.58 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.42 | 2.55 | 3.44 | 3.16 | 3.81 | 3.81 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.40 | 8.61 | 10.75 | 9.96 | 10.43 | 11.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | (4.58) | 2.93 | 4.68 | 4.55 | 6.47 | 0.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 152.80 | 119.37 | 116.69 | 112.77 | 108.22 | 101.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 542 | 562 | 457 | 423 | 523 | 576 | 445 | 316 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.6% | -2.4% | +2.6% | +33.8% | +1.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.83 | 9.15 | 1.81 | 3.31 | 0.59 | 9.41 | 3.07 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 544 | 477 | 422 | 459 | 518 | 465 | 408 | 350 |
| EBITDA | (1.83) | 85.54 | 34.99 | (35.80) | 4.70 | 110 | 36.89 | (34.08) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.3% | +15.2% | +7.7% | -8.5% | +0.9% | +19.1% | +8.3% | -10.8% |
| Depreciation | 14.43 | 13.87 | 13.52 | 13.47 | 13.45 | 12.79 | 12.29 | 12.25 |
| Interest | 13.81 | 11.25 | 10.01 | 12.22 | 14.97 | 12.87 | 19.00 | 20.18 |
| Profit before tax | (28.24) | 69.57 | 13.27 | (58.18) | (23.13) | 93.96 | 8.67 | (65.58) |
| Tax | (6.96) | 17.16 | 5.17 | (15.56) | (6.48) | 23.88 | 2.55 | 10.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,965 | 1,853 | 1,675 | 2,000 | 1,691 | 1,526 | 1,449 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 11.46 | 16.04 | 13.81 | 7.53 | 6.87 | 7.11 | 12.73 |
| Total expenses | 1,872 | 1,753 | 1,544 | 1,862 | 1,561 | 1,372 | 1,347 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 117 | 111 | 110 | 93.10 | 79.27 | 78.97 |
| EBITDA | 92.83 | 100 | 132 | 138 | 130 | 155 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +5.4% | +7.9% | +6.9% | +7.7% | +10.1% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 54.32 | 49.86 | 59.63 | 49.58 | 47.50 | 46.73 | 44.68 |
| Interest | 48.45 | 71.61 | 75.51 | 72.53 | 60.03 | 71.64 | 68.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1.52 | (5.42) | 10.35 | 23.47 | 29.12 | 43.38 | 1.66 |
| Tax | 0.30 | (2.74) | (0.22) | 11.45 | 12.79 | 18.84 | (0.88) |
| Net profit | 31.99 | (2.62) | 10.65 | 12.51 | 16.67 | 23.81 | (1.32) |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.18 | 51.18 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 | 41.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 722 | 721 | 452 | 442 | 432 | 416 | 392 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 773 | 773 | 494 | 484 | 474 | 458 | 434 |
| Secured loans | 436 | 376 | 549 | 629 | 533 | 484 | 277 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.41 | 113 | 106 | 109 | 101 | 80.08 | 307 |
| Total debt | 525 | 488 | 655 | 739 | 634 | 564 | 584 |
| Total liabilities | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,344 | 1,294 | 1,232 | 1,190 | 943 | 942 | 923 |
| Net block | 865 | 862 | 849 | 866 | 666 | 706 | 733 |
| Capital work in progress | 148 | 37.74 | 29.14 | 17.04 | 50.35 | 8.65 | 16.69 |
| Investments | 16.09 | 16.04 | 16.04 | 16.04 | 14.04 | 14.02 | 13.94 |
| Inventories | 760 | 733 | 802 | 517 | 652 | 423 | 381 |
| Sundry debtors | 104 | 130 | 182 | 212 | 176 | 162 | 121 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Loans & advances | 68.48 | 113 | 47.93 | 60.88 | 110 | 59.35 | 90.62 |
| Total current assets | 951 | 996 | 1,054 | 815 | 976 | 678 | 632 |
| Total current liabilities | 675 | 630 | 813 | 493 | 612 | 412 | 406 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 366 | 241 | 322 | 365 | 266 | 226 |
| Total assets | 1,311 | 1,271 | 1,153 | 1,226 | 1,111 | 1,027 | 1,031 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.50 | 1.20 | 0.63 | 1.54 | 0.70 | 0.27 | 0.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 173 | (1.43) | 196 | 185 | 40.43 | 129 | 240 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (163) | (60.94) | (45.13) | (217) | (46.53) | (8.49) | (27.81) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.50) | 62.67 | (151) | 31.39 | 6.93 | (120) | (211) |
| Net change in cash | 0.65 | 0.30 | 0.57 | (0.91) | 0.84 | 0.44 | 0.40 |
| Closing cash | 19.05 | 20.63 | 22.66 | 24.14 | 38.25 | 33.96 | 39.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +10.6% | -16.2% | +18.3% | +10.8% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.2% | -24.1% | -4.6% | +6.4% | -16.1% | +52.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -55.9% | -19.4% | -32.9% | +2513.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +1321.0% | -124.6% | -14.9% | -25.0% | -30.0% | +1903.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +11.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.4% | -8.3% | -5.2% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | -0.1% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.5% | +7.2% | +8.2% | +8.3% | +11.2% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | -0.4% | +2.2% | +2.5% | +3.5% | +5.5% | -0.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.90 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.71 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.47 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 125.81 | 142.79 | 104.80 | 81.98 | 72.96 | 66.39 | 119.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.88 | 1.79 | 1.64 | 1.65 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.42 | 2.54 | 3.42 | 3.15 | 3.80 | 3.05 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.90 | 8.50 | 10.30 | 9.99 | 10.79 | 11.15 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | (0.52) | 2.52 | 2.86 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 0.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 150.97 | 117.87 | 115.49 | 113.08 | 109.21 | 103.47 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Godavari Biorefineries Limited
Godavari Biorefineries has 12 current directors and 35 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakshmi Kantam Mannepalli | Director | 28 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Suhas Uttam Godage Also directs: Somaiya Properties and Investments Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 08 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Samir Shantilal Somaiya Also directs: Solar Magic Private Limited, Sakarwadi Trading Company Private Limited, Lakshmiwadi Mines and Minerals Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 22 Jun 2007 | 19 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Bhalachandra Raghavendra Bakshi Also directs: Solar Magic Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jun 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Hemant Luthra Also directs: Dimensions Corporate Finance Services Private Limited | Director | 27 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sangeeta Arunkumar Srivastava | Whole-Time Director | 01 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Godavari Biorefineries Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Organic Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCM Shriram Industries Limited | ₹2,083.25 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Godavari Biorefineries Limitedthis company | ₹1,987.94 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹33.63 Cr | 1.7% | 6.3% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Dhanuka Soya Private Limited | ₹1,854.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Uttam Sugar Mills Limited | ₹1,800.52 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India | |||
| KPR Sugar and Apparels Limited | ₹1,765.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2026 | 101334887 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹80 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 101327867 | Others | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 101121886 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Apr 2025 | 101094540 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Dec 2024 | 101033206 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹119 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 62 View all charges
Deals & funding
Godavari Biorefineries Limited has 31 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 8 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹295.45 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 31)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹43.89 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹37.86 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹8.53 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹7.11 Cr | Buyer: Chaubara Eats Private Limited Seller: Chaubara Eats Private Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹26.93 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , an individual Seller: Capri Global Capital Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Godavari Biorefineries Limited has 296 court cases on record: 266 filed by Godavari Biorefineries, 30 filed against it. 62 cases are pending and 234 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 248 | 13 | 52 |
| High courts | 44 | 16 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 296)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, KARNATAKA | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S. Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed against the company by The Godavari Sugar Mills Ltd | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of Central Excise Belagavi | Pending |
| District court, BAGALKOT, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Godavari Biorefineries Limited was last rated by Care on 04 Apr 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 04 Apr 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Godavari Biorefineries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Godavari Biorefineries has 6 GST registrations: 4 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCG2543C1Z3 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCG2543C2Z2 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Sep 2017 |
| 29AABCG2543C1ZZ | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AABCG2543C1Z5 | Delhi | Active | 03 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Godavari Biorefineries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Godavari Biorefineries Limited has 47 board changes on record since 2007: 14 appointments and 33 cessations. The latest: Dinesh was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 28 Sep 2026.
171 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Godavari Biorefineries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in organic chemicals and compounds, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 12 January 1956 (70+ years old) and is registered under CIN L67120MH1956PLC009707. Listed on BSE: 544279 and NSE: GODAVARIB.
Godavari Biorefineries reported revenue of ₹1,987.94 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 6.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Godavari Biorefineries has 12 current directors:
- Samir Shantilal Somaiya - Managing Director
- Suhas Uttam Godage - Whole-Time Director
- Bhalachandra Raghavendra Bakshi - Whole-Time Director
- Sangeeta Arunkumar Srivastava - Whole-Time Director
- Dinesh - Whole-Time Director
- Lakshmi Kantam Mannepalli - Director
- Hemant Luthra - Director
- Nitin Mehta - Director
- Nandan Dhananjay Mehta - Director
- Sean Edward Reagan - Director
- Kumar Desai - Director
- Raman Ramachandran - Director
The latest financial statements of Godavari Biorefineries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Godavari Biorefineries is 27AABCG2543C1Z3, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCG2543C2Z2 (Maharashtra), 29AABCG2543C1ZZ (Karnataka), 07AABCG2543C1Z5 (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Godavari Biorefineries is L67120MH1956PLC009707. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Godavari Biorefineries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544279) and NSE (symbol: GODAVARIB).
Godavari Biorefineries has 296 court cases on record: 266 filed by the company and 30 filed against it. 62 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Godavari Biorefineries was incorporated on 12 January 1956, making it 70+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Godavari Biorefineries has 31 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 8 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹295.45 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Godavari Biorefineries by revenue are DCM Shriram Industries Limited, Dhanuka Soya Private Limited, Uttam Sugar Mills Limited, KPR Sugar and Apparels Limited, all in the Agriculture industry (Organic Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).

