
About HMT Limited
HMT Limited is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1953. Tools for multiple industrial products are manufactured by the company. The company has 8 employees. Its website hmtindia.com draws about 21 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity H.M.T. Limited reported revenue of βΉ201 Cr. HMT Limited offers products and services including Machine Tools and Watches. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
HMT Limited was established in 1953 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing sector, where tools for various industrial products are produced. The companys activities encompass design, production, and distribution of machinery components tailored to multiple applications. Services related to tool maintenance and customization are also provided. The domain hmtindia.com serves as the primary online presence, supporting information dissemination and client interactions across India.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 8
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website hmtindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Hmt Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,885 Cr
HMT · NSE
- Share Price₹53.67
+1.23% today
- Revenue₹143 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.2% YoY
- EBITDA−₹112 Cr
Margin -78.4%
- Net Profit−₹132 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.2% YoY
- Employee Count8
Associated legal entities of HMT Limited
HMT Limited operates through H.M.T. Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H.M.T. Limited Listed CIN L29230KA1953GOI000748 | Active | 07 Feb 1953 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹201 Cr | 8 | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of HMT Limited
HMT Limited offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Machine Tools and Watches.
Machine tools are manufactured and deployed across manufacturing sectors for strategic uses.
Watches are produced and distributed for personal and industrial applications.
Board of directors of H.M.T. Limited (HMT Limited)
H.M.T. Limited is the primary company behind HMT Limited. The board of H.M.T. Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Sameena Kohli, appointed in 2024. 56 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sameena Kohli DIN 10663362 | Director | 10 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | H.M.T. Limited |
| Dineshbhai Ramjibhai Datania DIN 11193263 | Director | 15 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | H.M.T. Limited |
| Prem Chandra Maurya DIN 11198433 | Nominee Director | 17 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | H.M.T. Limited |
| Ramesh Kumar Nalluru DIN 11630127 | Additional Director | 25 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | H.M.T. Limited |
| Nigar Fatima Husain DIN 11688785 | Additional Director | 27 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | H.M.T. Limited |
People of HMT Limited
15 people are tracked at HMT Limited (3 in leadership, 12 in team); the tracked headcount is 8.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Shri. Pankaj Gupta | Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership |
Oommen T. | Joint General Manager | Leadership |
Sabyasachi Das | Jt. General Manager Manufacturing | Leadership |
Preethi Sambath | Deputy Engineer (corporate Planning & Services) | Team |
Natasha Belle | Sales Representative | Team |
Vagish Rao | Deputy Engineer | Team |
Pooja Chavan | Accountant | Team |
Verander Grover | Marketing After Sales Service Industrial Training Of Tractors Manufacturing | Team |
Siddharth Aggarwal | Internship | Team |
Nand Kishore Sharma | Manager | Team |
Ashok Kumar Kath | Accounts And Finance | Team |
Kashinath Kadam | Dy.manager Accounts | Team |
Fcma Dheeraj Singh | Assistant Manager Finance Account | Team |
Jaipal Gurjar | Property Valuer | Team |
Suresh Raina | Sales Service | Team |
Complete people profiles for HMT Limited
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of HMT Limited
HMT Limited is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HMT in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Aug 2003
- Listed onNSE: HMT
- Listed entityHMT Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE262A01018
- Share price₹55.00 (-0.02% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹8,210 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-3.74
- Volume (last session)4,010
Financials of HMT Limited
Exchange-reported figures of H.M.T. Limited, the listed company behind HMT Limited (NSE: HMT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 143 | 142 | 163 | 204 | 176 | 204 | 260 |
| Revenue growth | +0.2% | -12.9% | -19.8% | +16.0% | -13.7% | -21.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (112) | (125) | (110) | (93.95) | (107) | (70.25) | (38.64) |
| EBITDA margin | -78.4% | -88.1% | -67.6% | -46.1% | -61.2% | -34.5% | -14.8% |
| Profit before tax | (129) | (140) | 2,548 | (115) | 533 | (105) | 157 |
| Net profit | (132) | (143) | 2,551 | (125) | 554 | (111) | 155 |
| Net profit margin | -92.2% | -100.7% | +1561.0% | -61.1% | +315.2% | -54.3% | +59.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.70) | (4.02) | 71.73 | (3.46) | 14.97 | (3.09) | 4.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (864) | (733) | (586) | (500) | (390) | (257) | (151) |
| Net worth | (2,027) | (1,898) | (1,752) | (4,303) | (4,180) | (4,714) | (4,604) |
| Total debt | 1,033 | 1,029 | 1,029 | 3,764 | 3,753 | 4,405 | 4,376 |
| Cash & bank | 262 | 206 | 247 | 255 | 136 | 190 | 205 |
| Net working capital | (907) | (783) | (641) | (572) | (523) | (349) | (231) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 43.95 | (46.34) | (847) | 103 | (50.44) | (71.31) | (269) |
| Cash from investing | (0.03) | 29.94 | (47.64) | (27.68) | 44.51 | (27.46) | 188 |
| Cash from financing | (2.85) | (7.46) | 828 | 3.59 | (7.43) | 7.12 | (35.35) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.93 | 71.44 | 20.83 | 25.83 | 24.55 | 39.78 | 29.19 | 41.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +79.6% | -28.6% | -37.9% | -22.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.37 | 14.32 | 15.25 | 16.15 | 12.73 | 48.91 | 11.32 | 11.54 |
| EBITDA | (23.45) | (30.25) | (23.13) | (37.48) | (21.03) | (61.79) | (43.13) | (22.94) |
| EBITDA margin | -81.1% | -42.3% | -111.0% | -145.1% | -85.7% | -155.3% | -147.8% | -55.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.68 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.33 | 2.31 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 17.70 | 17.47 | 17.68 | 15.94 | 17.66 | 18.55 | 17.16 | 14.08 |
| Profit before tax | (29.21) | (34.86) | (27.24) | (39.08) | (27.77) | (32.76) | (51.28) | (27.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 2.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (29.21) | (37.45) | (27.24) | (39.08) | (27.77) | (35.75) | (51.28) | (27.09) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.82) | (1.05) | (0.77) | (1.10) | (0.78) | (1.01) | (1.44) | (0.76) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 25.96 | 26.17 | 47.91 | 51.59 | 12.58 | 23.46 | 26.12 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | -45.4% | -7.1% | +310.1% | -46.4% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (38.36) | (37.79) | (31.69) | (31.23) | (20.37) | (14.20) | (14.99) |
| EBITDA margin | -147.8% | -144.4% | -66.1% | -60.5% | -161.9% | -60.5% | -57.4% |
| Profit before tax | 18.38 | 18.95 | 17.47 | 14.90 | 38.35 | 31.57 | 248 |
| Net profit | 16.69 | 16.11 | 24.42 | 6.91 | 38.17 | 27.41 | 248 |
| Net profit margin | +64.3% | +61.6% | +51.0% | +13.4% | +303.4% | +116.8% | +950.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.69 | 0.20 | 1.08 | 0.77 | 6.98 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,217 | 1,201 | 1,184 | 1,115 | 1,105 | 1,066 | 1,042 |
| Net worth | 492 | 475 | 459 | 434 | 427 | 387 | 361 |
| Total debt | 642 | 642 | 642 | 679 | 678 | 670 | 653 |
| Cash & bank | 158 | 151 | 174 | 179 | 57.39 | 107 | 102 |
| Net working capital | 484 | 467 | 450 | 367 | 313 | 319 | 304 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (4.15) | (35.47) | (15.95) | 112 | (54.42) | (7.15) | (300) |
| Cash from investing | 5.48 | 31.69 | (54.35) | (38.62) | 46.47 | (20.26) | 205 |
| Cash from financing | (0.69) | (0.19) | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.17) | (0.08) | (11.89) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.23 | 8.02 | 5.82 | 5.97 | 6.15 | 7.27 | 7.31 | 6.50 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.0% | +10.3% | -20.4% | -8.2% | +20.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.13 | 12.59 | 15.03 | 15.27 | 15.02 | 12.39 | 14.93 | 14.59 |
| Total expenses | 7.42 | 21.94 | 13.88 | 19.75 | 8.75 | 18.31 | 14.88 | 20.09 |
| EBITDA | (2.19) | (13.92) | (8.06) | (13.78) | (2.60) | (11.04) | (7.57) | (13.59) |
| EBITDA margin | -41.9% | -173.6% | -138.5% | -230.8% | -42.3% | -151.9% | -103.6% | -209.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.40 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 11.81 | (1.67) | 6.70 | 1.21 | 12.14 | 0.96 | 6.59 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 1.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.84 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.93 | 71.44 | 20.83 | 25.83 | 24.55 | 39.78 | 29.19 | 41.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +79.6% | -28.6% | -37.9% | -22.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.37 | 14.32 | 15.25 | 16.15 | 12.73 | 48.91 | 11.32 | 11.54 |
| EBITDA | (23.45) | (30.25) | (23.13) | (37.48) | (21.03) | (61.79) | (43.13) | (22.94) |
| EBITDA margin | -81.1% | -42.3% | -111.0% | -145.1% | -85.7% | -155.3% | -147.8% | -55.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.68 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.33 | 2.31 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 17.70 | 17.47 | 17.68 | 15.94 | 17.66 | 18.55 | 17.16 | 14.08 |
| Profit before tax | (29.21) | (34.86) | (27.24) | (39.08) | (27.77) | (32.76) | (51.28) | (27.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 2.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (29.21) | (37.45) | (27.24) | (39.08) | (27.77) | (35.75) | (51.28) | (27.09) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.82) | (1.05) | (0.77) | (1.10) | (0.78) | (1.01) | (1.44) | (0.76) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 143 | 142 | 163 | 204 | 176 | 204 | 260 |
| Revenue growth | +0.2% | -12.9% | -19.8% | +16.0% | -13.7% | -21.8% | - |
| Other income | 58.45 | 62.40 | 2,735 | 57.34 | 725 | 58.47 | 271 |
| Total expenses | 255 | 268 | 274 | 298 | 283 | 274 | 299 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 62.32 | 75.82 | 77.47 | 94.86 | 97.97 | 119 |
| EBITDA | (112) | (125) | (110) | (93.95) | (107) | (70.25) | (38.64) |
| EBITDA margin | -78.4% | -88.1% | -67.6% | -46.1% | -61.2% | -34.5% | -14.8% |
| Depreciation | 6.76 | 7.46 | 8.28 | 9.33 | 9.84 | 9.71 | 9.54 |
| Interest | 68.75 | 69.67 | 68.06 | 69.02 | 74.45 | 83.93 | 65.38 |
| Profit before tax | (129) | (140) | 2,548 | (115) | 533 | (105) | 157 |
| Tax | 2.59 | 2.99 | (2.94) | 7.96 | 0.06 | 4.32 | 1.16 |
| Net profit | (132) | (143) | 2,551 | (125) | 554 | (111) | 155 |
| Net profit margin | -92.2% | -100.7% | +1561.0% | -61.1% | +315.2% | -54.3% | +59.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.70) | (4.02) | 71.73 | (3.46) | 14.97 | (3.09) | 4.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 |
| Reserves & surplus | (2,382) | (2,254) | (2,108) | (4,659) | (4,536) | (5,069) | (4,959) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (2,027) | (1,898) | (1,752) | (4,303) | (4,180) | (4,714) | (4,604) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.26) | (0.26) |
| Secured loans | 43.09 | 38.92 | 39.13 | 42.91 | 32.50 | 35.88 | 24.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 990 | 990 | 990 | 3,721 | 3,721 | 4,370 | 4,352 |
| Total debt | 1,033 | 1,029 | 1,029 | 3,764 | 3,753 | 4,405 | 4,376 |
| Total liabilities | (864) | (733) | (586) | (500) | (390) | (257) | (151) |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 483 | 487 | 485 | 480 | 489 | 486 | 486 |
| Net block | 30.03 | 36.29 | 40.33 | 43.97 | 53.33 | 59.51 | 66.39 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.10 | 2.10 | 3.31 | 4.13 | 6.83 | 5.78 | 6.55 |
| Investments | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Inventories | 106 | 115 | 133 | 133 | 162 | 190 | 212 |
| Sundry debtors | 93.24 | 124 | 134 | 186 | 155 | 169 | 151 |
| Cash & bank balances | 262 | 206 | 247 | 255 | 136 | 190 | 205 |
| Loans & advances | 50.46 | 49.10 | 53.09 | 65.39 | 74.11 | 60.74 | 101 |
| Total current assets | 512 | 494 | 567 | 639 | 527 | 609 | 668 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,419 | 1,277 | 1,208 | 1,211 | 1,050 | 957 | 899 |
| Net working capital | (907) | (783) | (641) | (572) | (523) | (349) | (231) |
| Total assets | (864) | (733) | (586) | (500) | (390) | (257) | (151) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.98 | 28.84 | 95.53 | 16.70 | 30.05 | 122 | 238 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 43.95 | (46.34) | (847) | 103 | (50.44) | (71.31) | (269) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.03) | 29.94 | (47.64) | (27.68) | 44.51 | (27.46) | 188 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.85) | (7.46) | 828 | 3.59 | (7.43) | 7.12 | (35.35) |
| Net change in cash | 41.08 | (23.86) | (66.70) | 78.84 | (13.35) | (91.65) | (116) |
| Closing cash | 262 | 206 | 247 | 255 | 136 | 190 | 205 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.2% | -12.9% | -19.8% | +16.0% | -13.7% | -21.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.7% | -13.6% | -17.5% | +12.6% | -53.0% | -81.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.9% | - | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | +0.7% |
| Net income growth | +8.2% | -105.6% | +2147.3% | -122.5% | +601.2% | -171.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -11.2% | -6.8% | -7.1% | -7.8% | -12.6% | +1.4% | +11.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.0% | +5.3% | +16.3% | +34.5% | +106.5% | -17.0% | -58.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -92.2% | -100.5% | +1561.2% | -60.3% | +303.1% | -53.9% | +59.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | -11.4% | 0.0% | -2.4% | 0.0% | +4.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | -133.2% | 0.0% | -26.2% | 0.0% | +32.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -57.94 | -52.46 | -57.36 | -66.83 | -63.46 | -104.96 | -135.70 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.54 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.15 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 1.27 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 1.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.70) | (4.02) | 71.73 | (3.46) | 14.97 | (3.09) | 4.38 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | (53.37) | (49.27) | (121.01) | (117.55) | (132.56) | (129.46) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.23 | 8.02 | 5.82 | 5.97 | 6.15 | 7.27 | 7.31 | 6.50 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.0% | +10.3% | -20.4% | -8.2% | +20.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.13 | 12.59 | 15.03 | 15.27 | 15.02 | 12.39 | 14.93 | 14.59 |
| Total expenses | 7.42 | 21.94 | 13.88 | 19.75 | 8.75 | 18.31 | 14.88 | 20.09 |
| EBITDA | (2.19) | (13.92) | (8.06) | (13.78) | (2.60) | (11.04) | (7.57) | (13.59) |
| EBITDA margin | -41.9% | -173.6% | -138.5% | -230.8% | -42.3% | -151.9% | -103.6% | -209.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.40 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 11.81 | (1.67) | 6.70 | 1.21 | 12.14 | 0.96 | 6.59 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 1.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.84 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.96 | 26.17 | 47.91 | 51.59 | 12.58 | 23.46 | 26.12 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | -45.4% | -7.1% | +310.1% | -46.4% | -10.2% | - |
| Other income | 57.91 | 58.98 | 51.27 | 48.37 | 69.17 | 65.09 | 263 |
| Total expenses | 64.32 | 63.96 | 79.60 | 82.82 | 32.95 | 37.66 | 41.11 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.72 | 7.55 | 7.34 | 10.12 | 11.01 | 13.75 |
| EBITDA | (38.36) | (37.79) | (31.69) | (31.23) | (20.37) | (14.20) | (14.99) |
| EBITDA margin | -147.8% | -144.4% | -66.1% | -60.5% | -161.9% | -60.5% | -57.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.09 | 1.45 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 1.95 | 2.02 | 0.27 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.79 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 8.50 | 17.30 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 18.38 | 18.95 | 17.47 | 14.90 | 38.35 | 31.57 | 248 |
| Tax | 1.69 | 2.84 | (6.95) | 7.84 | (0.01) | 4.09 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 16.69 | 16.11 | 24.42 | 6.91 | 38.17 | 27.41 | 248 |
| Net profit margin | +64.3% | +61.6% | +51.0% | +13.4% | +303.4% | +116.8% | +950.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.69 | 0.20 | 1.08 | 0.77 | 6.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 |
| Reserves & surplus | 136 | 119 | 103 | 78.33 | 71.06 | 31.54 | 5.39 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 492 | 475 | 459 | 434 | 427 | 387 | 361 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 642 | 642 | 642 | 679 | 678 | 670 | 653 |
| Total debt | 642 | 642 | 642 | 679 | 678 | 670 | 653 |
| Total liabilities | 1,217 | 1,201 | 1,184 | 1,115 | 1,105 | 1,066 | 1,042 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 143 | 145 | 146 | 145 | 144 | 143 | 144 |
| Net block | 6.56 | 7.65 | 9.10 | 10.56 | 11.17 | 12.51 | 13.93 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 720 | 720 | 720 | 720 | 720 | 720 | 720 |
| Inventories | 12.36 | 15.22 | 14.49 | 12.54 | 11.50 | 12.61 | 10.57 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.97 | 12.84 | 15.17 | 17.67 | 2.31 | 4.47 | 3.30 |
| Cash & bank balances | 158 | 151 | 174 | 179 | 57.39 | 107 | 102 |
| Loans & advances | 454 | 436 | 394 | 369 | 357 | 306 | 298 |
| Total current assets | 630 | 614 | 598 | 578 | 429 | 430 | 414 |
| Total current liabilities | 146 | 147 | 148 | 211 | 116 | 111 | 110 |
| Net working capital | 484 | 467 | 450 | 367 | 313 | 319 | 304 |
| Total assets | 1,217 | 1,201 | 1,184 | 1,115 | 1,105 | 1,066 | 1,042 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.11 | 6.08 | 76.38 | 3.22 | 11.34 | 38.83 | 146 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4.15) | (35.47) | (15.95) | 112 | (54.42) | (7.15) | (300) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5.48 | 31.69 | (54.35) | (38.62) | 46.47 | (20.26) | 205 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.69) | (0.19) | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.17) | (0.08) | (11.89) |
| Net change in cash | 0.64 | (3.97) | (70.31) | 73.16 | (8.12) | (27.49) | (107) |
| Closing cash | 158 | 151 | 174 | 179 | 57.39 | 107 | 102 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.8% | -45.4% | -7.1% | +310.1% | -46.4% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.5% | -19.3% | -1.5% | -53.3% | -43.5% | +5.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.0% | +8.5% | +17.3% | -61.2% | +21.5% | -87.3% | +1339.5% |
| Net income growth | +3.6% | -34.0% | +253.4% | -81.9% | +39.3% | -89.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -20.5% | +27.7% | +26.9% | +25.5% | -13.7% | +16.7% | +37.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | +22.9% | +30.7% | +27.7% | +1.4% | -13.7% | -61.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +64.3% | +61.6% | +51.0% | +13.7% | +304.9% | +117.1% | +950.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.6% | +1.5% | +1.3% | +4.1% | +4.2% | +21.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +3.4% | +5.2% | +1.5% | +8.1% | +5.8% | +52.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 2.68 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.73 |
| Interest cover | -0.20 | -2.01 | 0.00 | -0.39 | -38.08 | -106.66 | -0.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.76 | 3.54 | 4.29 | 1.04 | 2.02 | 1.85 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 1.87 | 2.92 | 5.16 | 3.71 | 6.04 | 8.23 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.69 | 0.20 | 1.08 | 0.77 | 6.98 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 13.36 | 12.90 | 12.20 | 12.00 | 10.89 | 10.15 |
Web traffic of HMT Limited
The website of HMT Limited (hmtindia.com) receives about 20.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits20.9K
▼ 13.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with HMT Limited. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indiansalt.com | 100% | 1.6K | #7,672,337 | View details | |
| itiltd.in | 94% | 176.8K | #254,025 | View details | |
| nbccindia.in | 94% | 128.8K | #320,479 | View details | |
| hal-india.co.in | 94% | 244.8K | View details | ||
| bel-india.in | 94% | 567.4K | #59,434 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for HMT Limited
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as HMT Limited (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 43 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hmt Limited
Complete news archive for HMT Limited
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about HMT Limited
HMT Limited was founded in 1953.
HMT Limited is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
HMT Limited has 8 employees.
The primary company behind HMT Limited, H.M.T. Limited, reported revenue of βΉ201 Cr for FY 2026, down 0% year on year.
HMT Limited was established in 1953 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing sector, where tools for various industrial products are produced. The companys activities encompass design, production, and distribution of machinery components tailored to multiple applications. Services related to tool maintenance and customization are also provided. The domain hmtindia.com serves as the primary online presence, supporting information dissemination and client interactions across India.
HMT Limited offers Machine Tools and Watches.
Yes, HMT Limited is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HMT.
HMT Limited operates through H.M.T. Limited.
The legal entities of HMT Limited currently have 7 directors, including Prem Chandra Maurya, Dineshbhai Ramjibhai Datania, Sameena Kohli and others.
