- Valuation
- ₹14,190 Cr

About Indegene
Indegene is a publicly listed company based in Princeton (United States) founded in 1998 by Gaurav Kapoor, Rajesh Bhaskaran Nair, Manish Gupta, Anand Kiran, and Sanjay Suresh Parikh. Suite solutions are provided for payers and healthcare providers. Indegene has raised $220 million across 5 funding rounds from investors including The Carlyle Group, Syneos Health and Nadathur. The company has 5,666 employees. Indegene has completed 11 acquisitions, including BioPharm Communications, CultHealth and Encima Group. Indegene was last valued at $598.56 million in April 2021. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Manish Gupta. Its website indegene.com draws about 144 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Indegene Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,582 Cr. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, Consulting and Diversified. Its competitors include IntegriChain and ClearView Healthcare Partners; 1 of its 2 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Indegene was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Princeton, United States. Operations focus on the healthcare sector, where suite solutions are delivered to payers and providers. Payer offerings include transformation, care management, member acquisition and engagement, healthcare analytics, and Medicare analysis. ACO solutions encompass transformation services, outcomes improvement, patient engagement, and analytics. Cloud-based platforms are operated for customer engagement, member loyalty and retention, and care management.
Recognitions & Rankings of Indegene
- Headquarters Princeton, United States
- Employees 5,666
- Founders Gaurav Kapoor, Rajesh Bhaskaran Nair, Manish Gupta, Anand Kiran, Sanjay Suresh Parikh
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website indegene.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Indegene Limited
- Market Cap₹14,781 Cr
INDGN · NSE
- Share Price₹609.75
-0.59% today
- Revenue₹3,510 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +23.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹599 Cr
Margin 17.1%
- Net Profit₹415 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.9x
P/B 4.4x
- ROE13.9%
ROCE 17.1%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 4.1x
- Total Equity Funding$220M (USD)
in 5 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$35.15M (USD), Unspecified
Apr 2021
- InvestorsThe Carlyle Group
& 5 more
- Employee Count5,666
- Investments & AcquisitionsBioPharm Communications
& 10 more
Associated legal entities of Indegene
Indegene operates through Indegene Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indegene Limited Listed CIN L73100KA1998PLC102040 | Active | 16 Oct 1998 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹3,582 Cr | 4,628 | 13 | View details |
Funding Insights of Indegene
Indegene has successfully raised a total of $220M across 5 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Unspecified round of $35.15 million completed in April 2021. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $220M
- Total Rounds 5
- Last Round Unspecified β $35.15M
- Investors Count 6
All 5 funding rounds of Indegene with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2021 | $35.15M | Unspecified | $598.56M | Ca Dawn Investment Company | |
| Feb 2021 | $200M | Private Equity Round | β | β | |
| Jan 2020 | $20M | Private Equity Round | β | Syneos Health | β |
| Jan 2005 | Seed | β | β | ||
| Jun 2002 | Private Equity Round | β | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2021 | $598.56M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $598.56M (Apr 2021). 6 investors in total: 6 institutional.
Investors in Indegene
Indegene has secured backing from 6 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include The Carlyle Group, Syneos Health and Nadathur.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity investments are directed toward multiple sectors. | 1986 | carlyle.com | ||
Brighton Park Capital is focused on growth equity investments. | bpc.com | Greenwich, United States | ||
Investments and philanthropy services offered by Nadathur Group. | 2000 | nadathur.com | Bengaluru, India | |
CRO clinical development services are provided by Syneos Health. | 1984 | syneoshealth.com | Raleigh, United States | |
India focused VC fund | 1999 | kitven.com | Bengaluru, India | |
Investor details for Indegene
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Indegene Limited (Indegene)
Indegene Limited is the primary company behind Indegene. The board of Indegene Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Rajesh Bhaskaran Nair, appointed in 1998. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Bhaskaran Nair DIN 00219269 | Director | 16 Oct 1998 | 28 yrs | Indegene Limited |
| Manish Gupta DIN 00219273 | Whole-time director | 11 Feb 2000 | 26 yrs 8 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Sanjay Suresh Parikh DIN 00219278 | Director | 29 Jan 2002 | 24 yrs 9 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Krishnamurthy Venugopala Tenneti DIN 01338477 | Director | 22 Jul 2008 | 18 yrs 3 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Mark Dzialga DIN 00955485 | Nominee Director | 16 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Ashish Gupta DIN 00521511 | Director | 28 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Jairaj Manohar Purandare DIN 00159886 | Director | 28 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Pravin Udhyavara Bhadya Rao DIN 06782450 | Director | 08 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Georgia Nikolakopoulou Papathomas DIN 09734940 | Director | 30 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Jill Mary De Simone DIN 11483134 | Director | 22 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Indegene Limited |
| Neeraj Bharadwaj DIN 01314963 | Director | 23 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Indegene Limited |
People of Indegene
848 people are tracked at Indegene (147 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 695 in team); the tracked headcount is 5,666.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Gaurav Kapoor | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Anand Kiran | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder and Executive Vice President | Leadership | |
Anuj Shah | Associate Vice President - Enterprise Business Solutions | Leadership |
Tarun Mathur | Chief Technology Officer | Leadership |
Samantha Olson | VP Leader Of Accounts Co Commercialization | Leadership |
Varun Bhargava | Director EMS | Leadership |
Larry Keary | Senior Director | Leadership |
Uday Ghorpade | Chief Product Officer - Data, Analytics, AI | Leadership |
Dr.sonica Sachdeva Batra | Associate Vice President, Enterprise Medical | Leadership |
Mohit Jain | Associate Vice President Europe | Leadership |
Ronél Brealey | Director Learning Solutions | Leadership |
Nellai Srinivasan | Director Advanced Analytics | Leadership |
Rudra Shakar Reddy Kannemadugu | Senior Director Data Management | Leadership |
Abhinav Gupta | Senior Director - Strategic Solutions | Leadership |
Ravit Ansal | Chief Solutions Officer | Leadership |
Dr. Vishal Shah | Vice President Leadership Organisation Development | Leadership |
828 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Indegene
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Indegene
Indegene is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol INDGN in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 May 2024
- Listed onNSE: INDGN · BSE: 544172
- Listed entityIndegene Limited
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE065X01017
- Share price₹596.90 (+2.79% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹13,994 Cr
- Price to earnings36.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹16.60
- Dividend yield0.39%
- Volume (last session)289,439
Financials of Indegene
Exchange-reported figures of Indegene Limited, the listed company behind Indegene (NSE: INDGN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,510 | 2,839 | 2,590 | 2,306 | 1,665 | 966 | 643 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +9.6% | +12.3% | +38.5% | +72.3% | +50.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 599 | 534 | 414 | 396 | 240 | 160 | 37.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +18.8% | +16.0% | +17.2% | +14.4% | +16.6% | +5.9% |
| Profit before tax | 525 | 539 | 459 | 363 | 226 | 195 | 13.68 |
| Net profit | 415 | 416 | 335 | 266 | 192 | 147 | (66.21) |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +14.7% | +12.9% | +11.5% | +11.5% | +15.2% | -10.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.68 | 16.98 | 15.17 | 12.01 | 938.81 | 954.66 | (40.25) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,574 | 2,791 | 2,026 | 1,738 | 935 | 417 | 476 |
| Net worth | 3,139 | 2,616 | 1,429 | 1,064 | 764 | 325 | 211 |
| Total debt | 144 | 102 | 490 | 502 | 65.75 | 51.38 | 168 |
| Cash & bank | 382 | 375 | 191 | 85.80 | 517 | 140 | 180 |
| Net working capital | 472 | 705 | 474 | 369 | 592 | 280 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 651 | 442 | 508 | 130 | 297 | 172 | 22.27 |
| Cash from investing | (508) | (677) | (326) | (896) | (158) | (81.03) | (15.78) |
| Cash from financing | (82.60) | 288 | (66.20) | 333 | 233 | (132) | 136 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,122 | 1,063 | 1,003 | 942 | 804 | 761 | 756 | 720 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.6% | +39.7% | +32.8% | +30.8% | +17.1% | +12.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.00 | 29.00 | 10.80 | 19.40 | 19.70 | 22.10 | 25.60 | 37.70 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 174 | 143 | 160 | 141 | 155 | 148 | 132 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +16.4% | +14.3% | +16.9% | +17.5% | +20.4% | +19.5% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 46.40 | 44.10 | 41.80 | 39.60 | 23.40 | 21.60 | 20.70 | 20.00 |
| Interest | 6.90 | 6.40 | 7.20 | 4.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 | 3.10 | 3.20 |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 153 | 105 | 135 | 133 | 152 | 149 | 146 |
| Tax | 35.10 | 36.50 | 25.40 | 31.80 | 31.00 | 35.70 | 31.70 | 36.60 |
| Net profit | 112 | 116 | 79.70 | 103 | 102 | 116 | 118 | 110 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.64 | 4.81 | 3.30 | 4.26 | 4.23 | 4.82 | 4.88 | 4.55 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,221 | 1,094 | 1,046 | 1,006 | 837 | 511 | 334 |
| Revenue growth | +11.6% | +4.6% | +4.0% | +20.2% | +63.7% | +52.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 248 | 180 | 168 | 178 | 169 | 117 | 42.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +16.5% | +16.1% | +17.7% | +20.2% | +22.9% | +12.6% |
| Profit before tax | 281 | 238 | 181 | 177 | 170 | 159 | 45.50 |
| Net profit | 212 | 177 | 125 | 130 | 133 | 130 | 60.61 |
| Net profit margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +11.9% | +13.0% | +15.9% | +25.4% | +18.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.57 | 6.21 | 5.88 | 663.50 | 882.67 | 211.33 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,230 | 1,974 | 1,035 | 881 | 720 | 290 | 368 |
| Net worth | 2,080 | 1,888 | 954 | 795 | 650 | 254 | 312 |
| Total debt | 69.80 | 27.20 | 38.00 | 51.10 | 43.80 | 23.00 | 46.90 |
| Cash & bank | 130 | 164 | 15.60 | 54.00 | 38.80 | 18.20 | 36.00 |
| Net working capital | 321 | 539 | 327 | 378 | 285 | 135 | 55.60 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 346 | 129 | 176 | 81.90 | 38.20 | 53.30 | 89.60 |
| Cash from investing | (270) | (824) | (189) | (51.00) | (267) | (34.10) | (51.10) |
| Cash from financing | (62.60) | 717 | (15.80) | (16.90) | 245 | (37.10) | (18.50) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 368 | 341 | 368 | 290 | 307 | 256 | 267 | 287 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.2% | +33.3% | +38.1% | +1.2% | +8.9% | -1.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.00 | 33.90 | 6.10 | 22.60 | 17.50 | 32.10 | 35.20 | 22.30 |
| Total expenses | 297 | 280 | 265 | 252 | 236 | 219 | 227 | 235 |
| EBITDA | 71.80 | 60.20 | 103 | 37.70 | 70.60 | 36.70 | 39.60 | 51.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +17.7% | +28.0% | +13.0% | +23.0% | +14.4% | +14.8% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 13.10 | 11.40 | 10.90 | 9.50 | 8.60 | 7.30 | 6.90 | 6.50 |
| Interest | 3.40 | 2.70 | 3.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 78.30 | 80.00 | 95.20 | 49.00 | 77.50 | 59.80 | 66.40 | 66.10 |
| Tax | 20.10 | 20.10 | 23.10 | 14.20 | 17.60 | 14.70 | 12.20 | 16.20 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,122 | 1,063 | 1,003 | 942 | 804 | 761 | 756 | 720 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.6% | +39.7% | +32.8% | +30.8% | +17.1% | +12.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.00 | 29.00 | 10.80 | 19.40 | 19.70 | 22.10 | 25.60 | 37.70 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 174 | 143 | 160 | 141 | 155 | 148 | 132 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +16.4% | +14.3% | +16.9% | +17.5% | +20.4% | +19.5% | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 46.40 | 44.10 | 41.80 | 39.60 | 23.40 | 21.60 | 20.70 | 20.00 |
| Interest | 6.90 | 6.40 | 7.20 | 4.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 | 3.10 | 3.20 |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 153 | 105 | 135 | 133 | 152 | 149 | 146 |
| Tax | 35.10 | 36.50 | 25.40 | 31.80 | 31.00 | 35.70 | 31.70 | 36.60 |
| Net profit | 112 | 116 | 79.70 | 103 | 102 | 116 | 118 | 110 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.64 | 4.81 | 3.30 | 4.26 | 4.23 | 4.82 | 4.88 | 4.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,510 | 2,839 | 2,590 | 2,306 | 1,665 | 966 | 643 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +9.6% | +12.3% | +38.5% | +72.3% | +50.3% | - |
| Other income | 72.00 | 107 | 170 | 58.00 | 25.89 | 67.26 | 3.98 |
| Total expenses | 2,912 | 2,305 | 2,175 | 1,910 | 1,425 | 806 | 605 |
| Employee cost | 2,198 | 1,815 | 1,652 | 1,465 | 1,014 | 536 | 370 |
| EBITDA | 599 | 534 | 414 | 396 | 240 | 160 | 37.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +18.8% | +16.0% | +17.2% | +14.4% | +16.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 126 | 80.20 | 76.10 | 59.80 | 33.45 | 25.55 | 19.34 |
| Interest | 19.30 | 22.00 | 49.40 | 31.30 | 5.96 | 6.96 | 8.84 |
| Profit before tax | 525 | 539 | 459 | 363 | 226 | 195 | 13.68 |
| Tax | 124 | 133 | 122 | 96.90 | 63.68 | 45.78 | 26.12 |
| Net profit | 415 | 416 | 335 | 266 | 192 | 147 | (66.21) |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +14.7% | +12.9% | +11.5% | +11.5% | +15.2% | -10.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.68 | 16.98 | 15.17 | 12.01 | 938.81 | 954.66 | (40.25) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 48.10 | 47.90 | 44.40 | 44.30 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 316 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,090 | 2,567 | 1,385 | 1,020 | 764 | 324 | (105) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,139 | 2,616 | 1,429 | 1,064 | 764 | 325 | 211 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.58 | 89.08 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 393 | 394 | 25.53 | 24.76 | 136 |
| Unsecured loans | 144 | 102 | 96.20 | 108 | 40.22 | 26.62 | 31.71 |
| Total debt | 144 | 102 | 490 | 502 | 65.75 | 51.38 | 168 |
| Total liabilities | 3,574 | 2,791 | 2,026 | 1,738 | 935 | 417 | 476 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,354 | 1,096 | 995 | 863 | 271 | 191 | 259 |
| Net block | 1,812 | 678 | 646 | 664 | 138 | 85.91 | 119 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.80 | 3.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,100 | 1,290 | 796 | 614 | 120 | 0.00 | 13.16 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 982 | 751 | 648 | 642 | 444 | 285 | 224 |
| Cash & bank balances | 382 | 375 | 191 | 85.80 | 517 | 140 | 180 |
| Loans & advances | 155 | 114 | 155 | 107 | 48.95 | 34.00 | 13.64 |
| Total current assets | 1,519 | 1,240 | 994 | 835 | 1,010 | 459 | 418 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,047 | 535 | 520 | 466 | 419 | 179 | 124 |
| Net working capital | 472 | 705 | 474 | 369 | 592 | 280 | 294 |
| Total assets | 3,574 | 2,791 | 2,026 | 1,738 | 935 | 417 | 476 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 241 | 189 | 73.60 | 506 | 133 | 174 | 31.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 651 | 442 | 508 | 130 | 297 | 172 | 22.27 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (508) | (677) | (326) | (896) | (158) | (81.03) | (15.78) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82.60) | 288 | (66.20) | 333 | 233 | (132) | 136 |
| Net change in cash | 59.80 | 52.40 | 115 | (433) | 373 | (40.50) | 143 |
| Closing cash | 382 | 375 | 191 | 85.80 | 517 | 140 | 180 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.6% | +9.6% | +12.3% | +38.5% | +72.3% | +50.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.1% | +29.0% | +4.6% | +65.0% | +49.6% | +323.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -2.7% | +17.6% | +26.3% | +60.3% | +16.1% | +1326.8% | -46.8% |
| Net income growth | -0.5% | +24.3% | +25.9% | +38.6% | +30.5% | +322.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.0% | +19.5% | +38.9% | +53.1% | +44.4% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.8% | +30.6% | +37.2% | +118.7% | +78.8% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.4% | +14.3% | +13.0% | +11.5% | +9.8% | +15.5% | -1.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.1% | +23.3% | +27.0% | +29.5% | +41.6% | +59.2% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +20.1% | +27.0% | +29.1% | +34.9% | +133.9% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.65 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 4.09 | 4.84 | 14.61 | 9.31 | 2.89 | 5.16 | 47.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.04 | 2.72 | 2.79 | 4.06 | 7.20 | 4.29 | 2.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.05 | 4.06 | 4.01 | 4.25 | 4.56 | 3.80 | 4.10 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.68 | 16.98 | 15.17 | 12.01 | 938.81 | 954.66 | (40.25) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.25 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 130.49 | 109.17 | 64.37 | 48.03 | 4,352.71 | 2,073.47 | (668.89) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 368 | 341 | 368 | 290 | 307 | 256 | 267 | 287 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.2% | +33.3% | +38.1% | +1.2% | +8.9% | -1.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.00 | 33.90 | 6.10 | 22.60 | 17.50 | 32.10 | 35.20 | 22.30 |
| Total expenses | 297 | 280 | 265 | 252 | 236 | 219 | 227 | 235 |
| EBITDA | 71.80 | 60.20 | 103 | 37.70 | 70.60 | 36.70 | 39.60 | 51.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +17.7% | +28.0% | +13.0% | +23.0% | +14.4% | +14.8% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 13.10 | 11.40 | 10.90 | 9.50 | 8.60 | 7.30 | 6.90 | 6.50 |
| Interest | 3.40 | 2.70 | 3.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 78.30 | 80.00 | 95.20 | 49.00 | 77.50 | 59.80 | 66.40 | 66.10 |
| Tax | 20.10 | 20.10 | 23.10 | 14.20 | 17.60 | 14.70 | 12.20 | 16.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,221 | 1,094 | 1,046 | 1,006 | 837 | 511 | 334 |
| Revenue growth | +11.6% | +4.6% | +4.0% | +20.2% | +63.7% | +52.8% | - |
| Other income | 78.30 | 90.40 | 50.30 | 36.80 | 27.80 | 63.60 | 20.10 |
| Total expenses | 972 | 913 | 878 | 828 | 668 | 394 | 292 |
| Employee cost | 795 | 759 | 752 | 701 | 526 | 273 | 187 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 180 | 168 | 178 | 169 | 117 | 42.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.3% | +16.5% | +16.1% | +17.7% | +20.2% | +22.9% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 36.30 | 26.20 | 31.10 | 31.70 | 23.60 | 17.60 | 13.40 |
| Interest | 8.70 | 6.20 | 6.60 | 6.40 | 3.00 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Profit before tax | 281 | 238 | 181 | 177 | 170 | 159 | 45.50 |
| Tax | 69.50 | 57.20 | 42.70 | 46.40 | 37.20 | 26.90 | 13.80 |
| Net profit | 212 | 177 | 125 | 130 | 133 | 130 | 60.61 |
| Net profit margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +11.9% | +13.0% | +15.9% | +25.4% | +18.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.57 | 6.21 | 5.88 | 663.50 | 882.67 | 211.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 48.10 | 47.90 | 44.40 | 44.30 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 316 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,032 | 1,839 | 909 | 751 | 650 | 254 | (3.40) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,080 | 1,888 | 954 | 795 | 650 | 254 | 312 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.40 |
| Unsecured loans | 69.80 | 27.20 | 38.00 | 51.10 | 43.80 | 23.00 | 25.50 |
| Total debt | 69.80 | 27.20 | 38.00 | 51.10 | 43.80 | 23.00 | 46.90 |
| Total liabilities | 2,230 | 1,974 | 1,035 | 881 | 720 | 290 | 368 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 253 | 183 | 175 | 187 | 149 | 99.40 | 72.50 |
| Net block | 113 | 52.80 | 56.10 | 78.30 | 72.00 | 40.60 | 31.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.80 | 3.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,318 | 975 | 624 | 400 | 203 | 83.40 | 251 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 288 | 418 | 378 | 401 | 350 | 175 | 59.70 |
| Cash & bank balances | 130 | 164 | 15.60 | 54.00 | 38.80 | 18.20 | 36.00 |
| Loans & advances | 155 | 133 | 119 | 79.30 | 26.30 | 24.60 | 22.80 |
| Total current assets | 573 | 715 | 513 | 534 | 415 | 218 | 118 |
| Total current liabilities | 252 | 176 | 185 | 156 | 130 | 82.50 | 62.90 |
| Net working capital | 321 | 539 | 327 | 378 | 285 | 135 | 55.60 |
| Total assets | 2,230 | 1,974 | 1,035 | 881 | 720 | 290 | 368 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 35.20 | 13.20 | 41.80 | 27.80 | 11.60 | 29.50 | 9.50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 346 | 129 | 176 | 81.90 | 38.20 | 53.30 | 89.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (270) | (824) | (189) | (51.00) | (267) | (34.10) | (51.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (62.60) | 717 | (15.80) | (16.90) | 245 | (37.10) | (18.50) |
| Net change in cash | 13.30 | 22.00 | (28.60) | 14.00 | 16.20 | (17.90) | 20.00 |
| Closing cash | 130 | 164 | 15.60 | 54.00 | 38.80 | 18.20 | 36.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.6% | +4.6% | +4.0% | +20.2% | +63.7% | +52.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +37.5% | +7.4% | -5.6% | +5.5% | +44.4% | +176.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +18.0% | +32.1% | +2.3% | +3.9% | +6.7% | +250.1% | -23.0% |
| Net income growth | +19.9% | +41.9% | -4.4% | -1.9% | +2.1% | +114.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.7% | +9.3% | +27.0% | +44.3% | +43.7% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.7% | +2.3% | +12.9% | +61.5% | +47.5% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.4% | +16.6% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +15.9% | +25.9% | +9.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.8% | +16.3% | +19.5% | +22.9% | +34.2% | +47.7% | +26.3% |
| Return on net worth | +10.7% | +12.8% | +15.8% | +18.0% | +29.4% | +96.4% | +67.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 4.11 | 4.02 | 4.82 | 4.38 | 2.07 | 3.53 | 11.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.60 | 6.10 | 5.77 | 5.97 | 6.73 | 5.95 | 6.17 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.45 | 2.75 | 2.69 | 2.68 | 3.19 | 4.35 | 6.09 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.57 | 6.21 | 5.88 | 663.50 | 882.67 | 211.33 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.25 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 86.49 | 78.80 | 42.96 | 35.91 | 3,250.00 | 1,692.67 | (20.67) |
Investments & Acquisitions by Indegene
Indegene has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 11 companies. Notable acquisitions include BioPharm Communications, CultHealth and Encima Group.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marketing services are provided to pharmaceutical and biopharma companies. | biopharmcommunications.com | New Hope, United States | 2005 | Oct 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Brand strategy services are delivered from Hitchin, United Kingdom. | mjl.co.uk | Hitchin, United Kingdom | 1981 | Mar 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Medical writing services are provided to healthcare clients. | trilogywriting.com | Frankfurt Am Main, Germany | 2002 | Mar 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Health care marketing services are provided to clients by CultHealth. | culthealth.com | New York, United States | 2005 | Oct 2022 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Marketing services to the pharmaceutical industry are provided. | mmeadvisors.com | Oxford, United States | 2002 | Aug 2021 | $10M | |
A clinical data management and clinical and statistical programming solutions | wincere.com | Santa Clara, United States | 2005 | Dec 2016 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Omni-channel analytics solutions are provided for pharma marketing teams. | encimagroup.com | Newark, United States | 2006 | Dec 2016 | $16M | |
Mobile sales enablement solutions are provided to life sciences firms. | skura.com | Oakville, Canada | 1996 | Apr 2016 | $9M | |
Healthcare analytics for risk analysis and resource utilization are provided. | vantagepointinc.com | Danbury, United States | 1989 | Dec 2015 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Limited information available | ttm.com.co | Colombia | 2010 | Jan 2014 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Indegene
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Indegene
15 dated milestones of Indegene across 27 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Indegene is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- Acquisition Acquires TTM Colombia.
- Acquisition Acquires Vantage Point HIS.
- Acquisition Acquires Skura Corporation.
- Acquisition Acquires Encima Group.
- Acquisition Acquires Wincere.
- Funding Latest funding round, Unspecified, of $35.2M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires MME.
- Acquisition Acquires CultHealth.
- Acquisition Acquires Trilogy Writing & Consulting.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires MJL.
- Acquisition Acquires BioPharm Communications.
Competitors of Indegene
Indegene has 2 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include IntegriChain and ClearView Healthcare Partners.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| integrichain.com | 2005 | Philadelphia, United States | $2M | 320 | Inventory, order and customer relationship management solution for life science suppliers. | |
| clearviewhcp.com | 2008 | Newton, United States | 381 | Strategic consulting services are provided to life sciences companies. |
Detailed competitors of Indegene
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Indegene
The website of Indegene (indegene.com) receives about 143.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits143.6K
▲ 115.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Indegene. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indmedica.com | 100% | #2,411,861 | View details | ||
| medclik.com | 91% | View details | |||
| apollolife.com | 86% | View details | |||
| isabelhealthcare.com | 82% | #577,341 | View details | ||
| vaatsalya.com | 82% | View details | |||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 24 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Indegene
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 24 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Indegene (Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery) in United States, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wearable insulin infusion systems are developed for diabetes patients. | 2000 | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | USD 120.4 M | USD 2.71 B | 3,900 | |
Developer of small-molecule drugs | 1991 | Los Angeles, California, United States | USD 50 M | USD 348.97 M | 407 | |
Pharmaceutical products for treating multiple diseases are provided. | 1849 | New York, New York, United States | USD 8 M | USD 266.99 M | 1,770 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Indegene
Complete news archive for Indegene
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indegene
Indegene was founded in 1998 and raised its 1st funding round 4 years after it was founded.
Indegene is headquartered in Princeton, United States. It is registered at Princeton, New Jersey, United States.
Manish Gupta is the CEO of Indegene, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Indegene is a funded company, having raised a total of $220M across 5 funding rounds to date.
Indegene has 5,666 employees.
The primary company behind Indegene, Indegene Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,582 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
Indegene was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Princeton, United States. Operations focus on the healthcare sector, where suite solutions are delivered to payers and providers. Payer offerings include transformation, care management, member acquisition and engagement, healthcare analytics, and Medicare analysis. ACO solutions encompass transformation services, outcomes improvement, patient engagement, and analytics. Cloud-based platforms are operated for customer engagement, member loyalty and retention, and care management.
Indegene's top competitors include IntegriChain and ClearView Healthcare Partners.
Yes, Indegene is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol INDGN.
Indegene has made 11 acquisitions, including BioPharm Communications, CultHealth, and Encima Group.
Indegene has 6 investors. Key investors include The Carlyle Group, Syneos Health, Nadathur, Karnataka Information Technology Venture Capital Fund, and Brighton Park Capital.
The valuation of Indegene is $598.56M as of Apr 2021.
