- Total income
- ₹5,708 Cr
- Profit
- ₹814 Cr
About Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures is a publicly listed company based in Noida (India) founded in 1994, and was acquired by Power Grid in March 2021. Hydropower projects are developed, owned, and operated. The company has 4,030 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Sunil Kumar. Its website jppowerventures.com draws about 11 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited reported revenue of βΉ5,792 Cr. Jaiprakash Power Ventures offers products and services including Hydropower Generation and Thermal Power Generation. Its focus areas include Energy, Hydro Power, Independent Power Producers and Large Scale.
Company details
Jaiprakash Power Ventures was founded in 1994 in Noida, India, within the power sector. Hydro and thermal power generation and transmission are handled by the company, which owns and operates 1700 MW of hydro assets. Two 3200 MW projects in Arunachal Pradesh are being implemented through subsidiary Jaypee Arunachal Power. Bina Power Supply Company Limited was acquired from the Aditya Birla Group.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures is ranked #417 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
- Valuation
- ₹12,850 Cr
- Headquarters Noida, India
- Employees 4,030
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website jppowerventures.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Acquired by Power Grid (Mar 2021)
- Legal Name Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
- Market Cap₹9,526 Cr
JPPOWER · NSE
- Share Price₹13.70
-1.44% today
- Revenue₹5,563 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,367 Cr
Margin 24.6%
- Net Profit₹451 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -44.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)7.7x
P/B 0.7x
- ROE3.3%
ROCE 6.4%
- Debt / Equity0.28
Interest cover 41.9x
- InvestorsPower Grid
& 1 more
- Employee Count4,030
- Acquired byPower Grid
(Mar 2021)
Associated legal entities of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures operates through Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited Listed CIN L40101MP1994PLC042920 | Active | 21 Dec 1994 | Nigrie, Madhya Pradesh | ₹5,792 Cr | 6 | View details |
Products & Services of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Hydropower Generation and Thermal Power Generation.
Electricity is generated through hydropower projects, which are planned and operated as part of the company's activities
Electricity is produced via thermal power plants that are developed and commissioned using coal-based methods
Funding Insights of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Jaiprakash Power Ventures with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Unspecified | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Power Grid and Adani Power.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| adanipower.com | ||||
Electricity transmission services are provided across India. | 1989 | powergrid.in | Delhi, India |
Investor details for Jaiprakash Power Ventures
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited (Jaiprakash Power Ventures)
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited is the primary company behind Jaiprakash Power Ventures. The board of Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sudhir Mital, appointed in 2020. 60 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhir Mital DIN 08314675 | Director | 07 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
| Savan Jayendra Patel DIN 02687808 | Whole-time director | 22 May 2026 | 5 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
| Jayadeb Nanda DIN 06578925 | Director | 22 May 2026 | 5 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
| Naresh Govind Telgu DIN 10994368 | Director | 22 May 2026 | 5 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
| Shruti Anup Shah DIN 08337714 | Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
| Jayant Misra DIN 11277894 | Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited |
People of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
1 people are tracked at Jaiprakash Power Ventures (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 4,030.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sunil Kumar | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JPPOWER in India, operating in the Utilities sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date18 Apr 2005
- Listed onBSE: 532627 · NSE: JPPOWER
- Listed entityJaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
- Exchange sectorUtilities
- ISININE351F01018
- Share price₹15.43 (+2.39% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹10,335 Cr
- Price to earnings21.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.71
- Volume (last session)49,275,598
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Exchange-reported figures of Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited, the listed company behind Jaiprakash Power Ventures (NSE: JPPOWER).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,563 | 5,462 | 6,763 | 5,787 | 4,625 | 3,302 | 3,284 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,367 | 1,855 | 1,775 | 1,114 | 1,113 | 1,157 | (307) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +34.0% | +26.3% | +19.3% | +24.1% | +35.1% | -9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 747 | 1,216 | 1,249 | 225 | 310 | 392 | (1,318) |
| Net profit | 451 | 813 | 1,407 | 59.12 | 107 | 135 | (1,672) |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +14.9% | +20.8% | +1.0% | +2.3% | +4.1% | -50.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.66 | 1.19 | 1.49 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.33 | (3.16) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16,287 | 16,260 | 15,950 | 15,488 | 15,797 | 15,893 | 16,565 |
| Net worth | 12,751 | 12,302 | 11,491 | 10,471 | 10,417 | 10,312 | 10,032 |
| Total debt | 3,373 | 3,757 | 4,223 | 4,735 | 5,050 | 5,205 | 5,991 |
| Cash & bank | 2,009 | 1,561 | 957 | 180 | 393 | 306 | 308 |
| Net working capital | 3,147 | 2,760 | 2,086 | 1,249 | 954 | 509 | 89.95 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,301 | 1,714 | 1,927 | 767 | 845 | 813 | 1,028 |
| Cash from investing | (676) | 39.11 | (991) | 109 | (113) | 280 | (145) |
| Cash from financing | (762) | (892) | (964) | (880) | (711) | (1,136) | (822) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,512 | 1,724 | 1,386 | 1,156 | 1,438 | 1,583 | 1,341 | 1,140 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.1% | +8.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +17.3% | -9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 67.22 | 30.79 | 84.36 | 55.88 | 40.19 | 47.72 | 25.76 | 116 |
| EBITDA | 146 | 565 | 121 | 174 | 471 | 601 | 388 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +32.8% | +8.8% | +15.0% | +32.7% | +38.0% | +29.0% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 117 | 116 | 116 |
| Interest | 83.81 | 102 | 86.88 | 91.35 | 99.76 | 96.94 | 97.41 | 97.42 |
| Profit before tax | 10.46 | 377 | 1.98 | 18.62 | 292 | 435 | 201 | 193 |
| Tax | (22.88) | (92.04) | 15.35 | 14.85 | 110 | 157 | 45.25 | 65.83 |
| Net profit | 33.34 | 469 | (13.37) | 3.77 | 182 | 278 | 156 | 127 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.04 | 0.52 | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,563 | 5,462 | 6,763 | 5,787 | 4,625 | 3,302 | 3,284 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,358 | 1,855 | 1,439 | 1,115 | 1,113 | 1,158 | (1,626) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +34.0% | +21.3% | +19.3% | +24.1% | +35.1% | -49.5% |
| Profit before tax | 738 | 1,215 | 913 | 227 | 311 | 476 | (2,680) |
| Net profit | 441 | 811 | 1,303 | 59.27 | 108 | 158 | (1,716) |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +14.8% | +19.3% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +4.8% | -52.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.64 | 1.18 | 1.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.53 | (5.12) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16,276 | 16,258 | 15,951 | 15,825 | 16,129 | 16,224 | 16,438 |
| Net worth | 12,739 | 12,300 | 11,491 | 10,807 | 10,750 | 10,644 | 10,264 |
| Total debt | 3,373 | 3,757 | 4,223 | 4,735 | 5,050 | 5,205 | 5,744 |
| Cash & bank | 2,003 | 1,556 | 952 | 175 | 388 | 301 | 296 |
| Net working capital | 3,145 | 2,758 | 2,087 | 1,256 | 959 | 513 | 30.55 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,297 | 1,715 | 1,933 | 768 | 845 | 814 | 1,030 |
| Cash from investing | (673) | 38.82 | (997) | 109 | (113) | 278 | (131) |
| Cash from financing | (762) | (892) | (964) | (880) | (711) | (1,135) | (822) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,512 | 1,724 | 1,386 | 1,156 | 1,438 | 1,583 | 1,341 | 1,140 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.1% | +8.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +17.3% | -9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 67.15 | 30.73 | 84.28 | 55.83 | 40.13 | 47.15 | 25.43 | 116 |
| Total expenses | 1,367 | 1,159 | 1,275 | 981 | 968 | 982 | 952 | 850 |
| EBITDA | 146 | 566 | 111 | 175 | 471 | 601 | 389 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +32.8% | +8.0% | +15.1% | +32.7% | +38.0% | +29.0% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 117 | 116 | 116 |
| Interest | 83.81 | 102 | 86.88 | 91.31 | 100 | 96.67 | 97.41 | 97.38 |
| Profit before tax | 10.39 | 377 | (8.06) | 19.83 | 292 | 435 | 201 | 192 |
| Tax | (22.92) | (92.09) | 15.29 | 14.94 | 110 | 157 | 45.20 | 67.67 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,512 | 1,724 | 1,386 | 1,156 | 1,438 | 1,583 | 1,341 | 1,140 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.1% | +8.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +17.3% | -9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 67.22 | 30.79 | 84.36 | 55.88 | 40.19 | 47.72 | 25.76 | 116 |
| EBITDA | 146 | 565 | 121 | 174 | 471 | 601 | 388 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +32.8% | +8.8% | +15.0% | +32.7% | +38.0% | +29.0% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 117 | 116 | 116 |
| Interest | 83.81 | 102 | 86.88 | 91.35 | 99.76 | 96.94 | 97.41 | 97.42 |
| Profit before tax | 10.46 | 377 | 1.98 | 18.62 | 292 | 435 | 201 | 193 |
| Tax | (22.88) | (92.04) | 15.35 | 14.85 | 110 | 157 | 45.25 | 65.83 |
| Net profit | 33.34 | 469 | (13.37) | 3.77 | 182 | 278 | 156 | 127 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.04 | 0.52 | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,563 | 5,462 | 6,763 | 5,787 | 4,625 | 3,302 | 3,284 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| Other income | 228 | 245 | 389 | 135 | 235 | 293 | 120 |
| Total expenses | 4,196 | 3,608 | 4,988 | 4,673 | 3,512 | 2,144 | 3,590 |
| Employee cost | 173 | 152 | 133 | 125 | 112 | 101 | 110 |
| EBITDA | 1,367 | 1,855 | 1,775 | 1,114 | 1,113 | 1,157 | (307) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +34.0% | +26.3% | +19.3% | +24.1% | +35.1% | -9.3% |
| Depreciation | 473 | 470 | 465 | 464 | 481 | 480 | 479 |
| Interest | 375 | 414 | 449 | 560 | 556 | 579 | 652 |
| Profit before tax | 747 | 1,216 | 1,249 | 225 | 310 | 392 | (1,318) |
| Tax | 297 | 402 | 227 | 170 | 203 | 110 | 829 |
| Net profit | 451 | 813 | 1,407 | 59.12 | 107 | 135 | (1,672) |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +14.9% | +20.8% | +1.0% | +2.3% | +4.1% | -50.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.66 | 1.19 | 1.49 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.33 | (3.16) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6,872 | 6,874 | 6,877 | 6,879 | 6,881 | 6,884 | 6,873 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,073 | 1,622 | 809 | (213) | (270) | (377) | (647) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,751 | 12,302 | 11,491 | 10,471 | 10,417 | 10,312 | 10,032 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 112 |
| Secured loans | 3,352 | 3,735 | 4,209 | 4,719 | 4,923 | 5,086 | 5,889 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.83 | 22.63 | 14.25 | 16.09 | 127 | 119 | 102 |
| Total debt | 3,373 | 3,757 | 4,223 | 4,735 | 5,050 | 5,205 | 5,991 |
| Total liabilities | 16,287 | 16,260 | 15,950 | 15,488 | 15,797 | 15,893 | 16,565 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18,314 | 18,287 | 18,129 | 18,054 | 18,011 | 18,005 | 18,929 |
| Net block | 12,280 | 12,696 | 13,007 | 13,385 | 13,803 | 14,272 | 15,251 |
| Capital work in progress | 277 | 249 | 240 | 419 | 395 | 411 | 477 |
| Investments | 483 | 490 | 525 | 191 | 234 | 112 | 20.65 |
| Inventories | 489 | 583 | 524 | 712 | 519 | 200 | 342 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,091 | 943 | 1,186 | 1,167 | 930 | 791 | 401 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,009 | 1,561 | 957 | 180 | 393 | 306 | 308 |
| Loans & advances | 604 | 730 | 587 | 1,008 | 662 | 313 | 317 |
| Total current assets | 4,192 | 3,817 | 3,254 | 3,068 | 2,504 | 1,610 | 1,368 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,046 | 1,057 | 1,168 | 1,819 | 1,550 | 1,101 | 1,279 |
| Net working capital | 3,147 | 2,760 | 2,086 | 1,249 | 954 | 509 | 89.95 |
| Total assets | 16,287 | 16,260 | 15,950 | 15,488 | 15,797 | 15,893 | 16,565 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 893 | 31.04 | 58.61 | 61.94 | 40.19 | 83.11 | 22.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,301 | 1,714 | 1,927 | 767 | 845 | 813 | 1,028 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (676) | 39.11 | (991) | 109 | (113) | 280 | (145) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (762) | (892) | (964) | (880) | (711) | (1,136) | (822) |
| Net change in cash | (138) | 862 | (27.57) | (3.33) | 21.75 | (42.92) | 60.78 |
| Closing cash | 2,009 | 1,561 | 957 | 180 | 393 | 306 | 308 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -26.3% | +4.5% | +59.4% | +0.1% | -3.9% | +477.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -38.5% | -2.7% | +454.2% | -27.4% | -20.7% | +9998.0% | -155.7% |
| Net income growth | -44.6% | -42.2% | +2279.6% | -45.0% | -20.6% | +108.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +5.7% | +27.0% | +20.8% | +5.9% | -12.2% | -11.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | +18.6% | +15.3% | - | -5.6% | -1.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +14.9% | +15.1% | +1.0% | +2.3% | +8.5% | -65.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.4% | +9.1% | +11.7% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +4.5% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.3% | +5.9% | +10.2% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +1.6% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 1.68 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 1.32 |
| Interest cover | 41.93 | 29.92 | 34.30 | 86.16 | 88.06 | 85.41 | -83.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.39 | 9.88 | 10.95 | 9.40 | 12.87 | 12.18 | 11.40 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.47 | 5.13 | 5.75 | 5.52 | 5.37 | 5.54 | 4.15 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.66 | 1.19 | 1.49 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.33 | (3.16) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 13.03 | 12.37 | 11.18 | 9.69 | 9.61 | 9.45 | 9.05 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,512 | 1,724 | 1,386 | 1,156 | 1,438 | 1,583 | 1,341 | 1,140 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.1% | +8.9% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +17.3% | -9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 67.15 | 30.73 | 84.28 | 55.83 | 40.13 | 47.15 | 25.43 | 116 |
| Total expenses | 1,367 | 1,159 | 1,275 | 981 | 968 | 982 | 952 | 850 |
| EBITDA | 146 | 566 | 111 | 175 | 471 | 601 | 389 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +32.8% | +8.0% | +15.1% | +32.7% | +38.0% | +29.0% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 117 | 116 | 116 |
| Interest | 83.81 | 102 | 86.88 | 91.31 | 100 | 96.67 | 97.41 | 97.38 |
| Profit before tax | 10.39 | 377 | (8.06) | 19.83 | 292 | 435 | 201 | 192 |
| Tax | (22.92) | (92.09) | 15.29 | 14.94 | 110 | 157 | 45.20 | 67.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,563 | 5,462 | 6,763 | 5,787 | 4,625 | 3,302 | 3,284 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| Other income | 227 | 244 | 388 | 135 | 235 | 376 | 74.72 |
| Total expenses | 4,205 | 3,607 | 5,323 | 4,671 | 3,512 | 2,144 | 4,910 |
| Employee cost | 173 | 152 | 133 | 125 | 112 | 101 | 110 |
| EBITDA | 1,358 | 1,855 | 1,439 | 1,115 | 1,113 | 1,158 | (1,626) |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +34.0% | +21.3% | +19.3% | +24.1% | +35.1% | -49.5% |
| Depreciation | 473 | 470 | 465 | 464 | 481 | 480 | 479 |
| Interest | 375 | 414 | 449 | 560 | 556 | 578 | 650 |
| Profit before tax | 738 | 1,215 | 913 | 227 | 311 | 476 | (2,680) |
| Tax | 297 | 404 | 227 | 168 | 202 | 110 | 824 |
| Net profit | 441 | 811 | 1,303 | 59.27 | 108 | 158 | (1,716) |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +14.8% | +19.3% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +4.8% | -52.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.64 | 1.18 | 1.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.53 | (5.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6,872 | 6,874 | 6,877 | 6,879 | 6,881 | 6,884 | 6,873 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,062 | 1,620 | 809 | 123 | 62.99 | (45.30) | (415) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,739 | 12,300 | 11,491 | 10,807 | 10,750 | 10,644 | 10,264 |
| Secured loans | 3,352 | 3,735 | 4,209 | 4,719 | 4,923 | 5,086 | 5,642 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.83 | 22.63 | 14.25 | 16.09 | 127 | 119 | 102 |
| Total debt | 3,373 | 3,757 | 4,223 | 4,735 | 5,050 | 5,205 | 5,744 |
| Total liabilities | 16,276 | 16,258 | 15,951 | 15,825 | 16,129 | 16,224 | 16,438 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18,246 | 18,219 | 18,053 | 17,981 | 17,940 | 17,932 | 17,851 |
| Net block | 12,212 | 12,628 | 12,939 | 13,318 | 13,734 | 14,203 | 14,600 |
| Capital work in progress | 169 | 141 | 132 | 91.48 | 60.79 | 76.82 | 140 |
| Investments | 705 | 722 | 757 | 972 | 1,022 | 900 | 1,032 |
| Inventories | 489 | 583 | 524 | 712 | 519 | 200 | 342 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,091 | 943 | 1,186 | 1,167 | 930 | 791 | 362 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,003 | 1,556 | 952 | 175 | 388 | 301 | 296 |
| Loans & advances | 605 | 730 | 587 | 1,008 | 662 | 313 | 288 |
| Total current assets | 4,187 | 3,811 | 3,249 | 3,063 | 2,499 | 1,605 | 1,288 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,042 | 1,053 | 1,162 | 1,807 | 1,540 | 1,092 | 1,258 |
| Net working capital | 3,145 | 2,758 | 2,087 | 1,256 | 959 | 513 | 30.55 |
| Total assets | 16,276 | 16,258 | 15,951 | 15,825 | 16,129 | 16,224 | 16,438 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 892 | 30.74 | 58.34 | 61.68 | 40.00 | 82.84 | 6.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,297 | 1,715 | 1,933 | 768 | 845 | 814 | 1,030 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (673) | 38.82 | (997) | 109 | (113) | 278 | (131) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (762) | (892) | (964) | (880) | (711) | (1,135) | (822) |
| Net change in cash | (138) | 862 | (27.60) | (3.34) | 21.68 | (42.84) | 76.15 |
| Closing cash | 2,003 | 1,556 | 952 | 175 | 388 | 301 | 296 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.9% | -19.2% | +16.9% | +25.1% | +40.1% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -26.8% | +28.9% | +29.1% | +0.2% | -3.8% | +171.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -39.2% | +33.0% | +302.8% | -27.0% | -34.7% | +9998.0% | -402.4% |
| Net income growth | -45.5% | -37.8% | +2099.0% | -45.4% | -31.2% | +109.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +5.7% | +27.0% | +20.8% | +7.4% | -0.8% | +5.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | +18.6% | +7.5% | - | -1.9% | +4.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +14.8% | +10.2% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +11.1% | -106.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.4% | +9.1% | +11.7% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +4.5% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +5.9% | +9.5% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +1.3% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.64 |
| Interest cover | 42.33 | 29.91 | 46.11 | 85.96 | 88.01 | 85.31 | -30.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.39 | 9.88 | 10.95 | 9.40 | 12.87 | 12.18 | 12.72 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.47 | 5.13 | 5.75 | 5.52 | 5.37 | 5.73 | 7.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.64 | 1.18 | 1.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.53 | (5.12) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 13.01 | 12.36 | 11.18 | 10.18 | 10.09 | 9.93 | 9.39 |
Timeline of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
4 dated milestones of Jaiprakash Power Ventures across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Jaiprakash Power Ventures is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Power Grid.
- Funding First funding round.
Web traffic of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
The website of Jaiprakash Power Ventures (jppowerventures.com) receives about 10.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits10.6K
▲ 28.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Jaiprakash Power Ventures. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
lntsnl.com | lntsnl.com | 100% | #5,975,607 | β | |
| eciecc.com | 83% | View details | |||
| ranhill.com.my | 82% | 7K | #2,838,013 | View details | |
| gem.wiki | 79% | #145,718 | View details | ||
| jalindia.com | 75% | 9.2K | #2,591,892 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Jaiprakash Power Ventures
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Renewable & Sustainable Energy
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jaiprakash Power Ventures (Renewable & Sustainable Energy) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hybrid renewable energy solutions are provided for rural communities. | 2008 | Patna, Bihar, India | USD 73.99 M | USD 3.46 M | 294 | |
Solar energy projects are developed for commercial and industrial clients. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 442.67 M | USD 166.51 M | 365 | |
Manufacturer of solar PV modules | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 111.38 M | USD 2.77 B | 8,690 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Complete news archive for Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Jaiprakash Power Ventures was founded in 1994 and raised its 1st funding round 32 years after it was founded.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures is headquartered in Noida, India. It is registered at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Sunil Kumar is the CEO of Jaiprakash Power Ventures, as recorded in our data.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures has 4,030 employees.
The primary company behind Jaiprakash Power Ventures, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited, reported revenue of βΉ5,792 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures was founded in 1994 in Noida, India, within the power sector. Hydro and thermal power generation and transmission are handled by the company, which owns and operates 1700 MW of hydro assets. Two 3200 MW projects in Arunachal Pradesh are being implemented through subsidiary Jaypee Arunachal Power. Bina Power Supply Company Limited was acquired from the Aditya Birla Group.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures offers Hydropower Generation and Thermal Power Generation.
Yes, Jaiprakash Power Ventures is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JPPOWER.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures has 2 investors. Key investors include Power Grid, and Adani Power.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures operates through Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited.
Yes. Jaiprakash Power Ventures was acquired by Power Grid in March 2021.
The legal entities of Jaiprakash Power Ventures currently have 6 directors, including Sudhir Mital, Savan Jayendra Patel, Shruti Anup Shah and others.

