- Total income
- ₹12,119 Cr
- Profit
- ₹861 Cr
About JK Cement
JK Cement is a publicly listed company based in Kanpur (India) founded in 1975. Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products. The company has 11,790 employees. JK Cement has completed 3 acquisitions, including Acro Paints, Saifco Cements and Toshali Cements. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Madhavkrishna Singhania. Its website jkcement.com draws about 613 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity J. K. Cement Limited. reported revenue of βΉ13,917 Cr. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Diversified. Similar companies include Prism Johnson, Magicrete and Mysore Cements; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
JK Cement was established in 1975 in Kanpur, India, within the building materials sector. Operations focus on the production of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products. The company maintains its primary presence in India, accessible via the domain jkcement.com. Leadership is provided by Madhavkrishna Singhania as CEO and Managing Director.
JK Cement is ranked #225 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of JK Cement
- Valuation
- ₹35,230 Cr
- Headquarters Kanpur, India
- Employees 11,790
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Website category Heavy Industry and Engineering · Construction and Maintenance
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website jkcement.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name J.K. Cement Ltd.
- Market Cap₹39,288 Cr
JKCEMENT · NSE
- Share Price₹5,076.30
-0.16% today
- Revenue₹13,722 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,326 Cr
Margin 16.9%
- Net Profit₹1,024 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +29.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)38.3x
P/B 5.2x
- ROE15.1%
ROCE 13.9%
- Debt / Equity0.93
Interest cover 25.4x
- Latest Funding Round$86.49M (USD), Post-IPO
Dec 2018
- Employee Count11,790
- Investments & AcquisitionsAcro Paints
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of JK Cement
JK Cement is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is J. K. Cement Limited., a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. K. Cement Limited. Listed CIN L17229UP1994PLC017199 | Active | 24 Nov 1994 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh | ₹13,917 Cr | 3,606 | 17 | View details |
| Jaykaycem (Central) Limited CIN U72305UP1987PLC009162 | Amalgamated | 30 Nov 1987 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh | ₹333 Cr | 247 | 7 | View details |
Apps and channels of JK Cement
JK Cement publishes 1 mobile app with over 10K+ downloads; its YouTube channel JK Cement Ltd. has 176K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from JK Cement
The most watched videos on JK Cement's YouTube channel, JK Cement Ltd. (176K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on JK Cement Ltd..
Funding Insights of JK Cement
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $86.49M
- First Round $86.49M
(Dec 2018)
All 1 funding rounds of JK Cement with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | $86.49M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
Board of directors of J. K. Cement Limited. (JK Cement)
J. K. Cement Limited. is the primary company behind JK Cement. The boards of the 2 registered companies of JK Cement currently have 16 directors; the longest-serving is Anil Kumar Agrawal, appointed in 2007. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Kumar Agrawal DIN 00134884 | Director | 17 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Jaykaycem (Central) Limited |
| Ajay Kumar Saraogi DIN 00130805 | Managing Director | 20 Jun 2011 | 15 yrs 4 mo | Jaykaycem (Central) Limited, J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Paul Heinz Hugentobler DIN 00452691 | Director | 17 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Sushila Devi Singhania DIN 00142549 | Director | 26 Jul 2014 | 12 yrs 3 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Prabhat Srivastava DIN 07377885 | Company Secretary | 24 Nov 2015 | 10 yrs 11 mo | Jaykaycem (Central) Limited |
| Deepa Gopalan Wadhwa DIN 07862942 | Director | 03 Nov 2018 | 8 yrs | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Ashok Sinha DIN 00070477 | Director | 18 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Raghavpat Singhania DIN 02426556 | Managing Director | 17 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Madhavkrishna Singhania DIN 07022433 | Director | 02 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Jaykaycem (Central) Limited, J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Nidhipati Singhania DIN 00171211 | Director | 28 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Mudit Aggarwal DIN 07374870 | Director | 14 Aug 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Ashok Kumar Sharma DIN 00057771 | Additional Director | 01 Apr 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Jaykaycem (Central) Limited, J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Praveen Mahajan DIN 07138514 | Director | 15 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Rakesh Sethi DIN 02420709 | Director | 06 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Alok Dhir DIN 00034335 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | J. K. Cement Limited. |
| Sameer Sharma DIN 02749958 | Director | 23 May 2026 | 5 mo | J. K. Cement Limited. |
People of JK Cement
98 people are tracked at JK Cement (31 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 59 in team); the tracked headcount is 11,790.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Mukesh Soni | IT Head | Leadership |
Anuj Khandelwal | Business Head - Grey Cement | Leadership |
Andleeb Jain | Group President, Human Capital, CSR & Corporate Communication | Leadership |
A.K. Saraogi | CFO & Deputy Managing Director | Leadership |
Neeraj Singhal | Head, Internal Audit & Risk Compliance | Leadership |
Dr. Raghavpat Singhania | Managing Director | Leadership |
Neeltanu Mukherjee | State Head | Leadership |
Ratan Jha | General Manager & Zonal Head - North | Leadership |
Ashish Sukhwal | Deputy General Manager - Project - E&i | Leadership |
Pooja Chauhan | Corporate HR Head | JK Cement | Leadership |
Rupu Sharma | Head Leadership & Organization Development | Leadership |
Shilpa Jaiswal | Head CSR | Leadership |
Sarbajit Ghoshal | Deputy General Manager- Procurement (category Lead- Paints) | Leadership |
Atul Singh | Head Of Business Development- Ready Mix Concrete Business | Leadership |
Sweta Jain Singh | Head - Talent Acquisition | Leadership |
Pankaj Singh | Deputy General Manager-talent Management | Leadership |
Ca Deepak Babbar | General Manager Accounts/ Head Of Department Accounts And MIS | Leadership |
Shivayya B Swamy | HEAD - Hr. JK Cement Works, Muddapur, Karnataka. | Leadership |
Nitish Chopra | Business Head | Leadership |
78 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for JK Cement
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of JK Cement
JK Cement is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JKCEMENT in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Mar 2006
- Listed onNSE: JKCEMENT
- Listed entityJ.K. Cement Ltd.
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE823G01014
- Share price₹4,895.50 (+0.16% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹37,694 Cr
- Price to earnings40.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹122.37
- Dividend yield0.41%
- Volume (last session)38,689
Financials of JK Cement
Exchange-reported figures of J. K. Cement Limited., the listed company behind JK Cement (NSE: JKCEMENT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13,722 | 11,879 | 11,556 | 9,720 | 7,991 | 6,606 | 5,802 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +2.8% | +18.9% | +21.6% | +21.0% | +13.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,326 | 2,027 | 2,054 | 1,314 | 1,482 | 1,539 | 1,213 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.0% | +17.1% | +17.8% | +13.5% | +18.6% | +23.3% | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1,444 | 1,242 | 1,174 | 628 | 1,013 | 1,093 | 734 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 794 | 802 | 432 | 707 | 740 | 518 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +6.7% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +8.9% | +11.2% | +8.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 128.44 | 111.44 | 102.35 | 54.82 | 88.93 | 91.85 | 64.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 14,077 | 12,869 | 11,476 | 10,522 | 8,934 | 7,780 | 6,912 |
| Net worth | 7,037 | 6,089 | 5,367 | 4,684 | 4,325 | 3,737 | 3,028 |
| Total debt | 6,183 | 6,028 | 5,552 | 5,292 | 4,115 | 3,626 | 3,503 |
| Cash & bank | 469 | 1,370 | 880 | 833 | 325 | 1,225 | 634 |
| Net working capital | 1,089 | 1,945 | 2,044 | 1,716 | 1,590 | 1,586 | 1,021 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,873 | 1,939 | 1,959 | 1,377 | 878 | 1,593 | 1,367 |
| Cash from investing | (1,667) | (1,890) | (1,626) | (1,964) | (984) | (1,348) | (1,483) |
| Cash from financing | (385) | 73.83 | (416) | 741 | 61.68 | (137) | (108) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,733 | 4,032 | 3,888 | 3,463 | 3,019 | 3,353 | 3,581 | 2,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.7% | +20.3% | +8.6% | +18.2% | +17.9% | +19.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 37.87 | 39.25 | 41.29 | 45.93 | 51.04 | 56.45 | 45.88 | 45.20 |
| EBITDA | 507 | 648 | 682 | 510 | 447 | 688 | 765 | 492 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +16.1% | +17.6% | +14.7% | +14.8% | +20.5% | +21.4% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 167 | 182 | 175 | 149 | 146 | 162 | 146 |
| Interest | 120 | 114 | 97.87 | 113 | 105 | 109 | 113 | 112 |
| Profit before tax | 256 | 406 | 444 | 268 | 243 | 489 | 535 | 279 |
| Tax | 86.26 | 132 | 113 | 94.67 | 83.63 | 165 | 174 | 89.39 |
| Net profit | 169 | 275 | 331 | 174 | 159 | 324 | 361 | 190 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.39 | 35.91 | 43.08 | 22.60 | 20.78 | 41.99 | 46.64 | 24.54 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12,945 | 11,187 | 10,918 | 9,310 | 7,679 | 6,328 | 5,464 |
| Revenue growth | +15.7% | +2.5% | +17.3% | +21.3% | +21.3% | +15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,272 | 1,968 | 2,000 | 1,320 | 1,352 | 1,347 | 1,003 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +17.6% | +18.3% | +14.2% | +17.6% | +21.3% | +18.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,494 | 1,225 | 1,212 | 718 | 964 | 993 | 652 |
| Net profit | 1,064 | 813 | 841 | 511 | 733 | 737 | 530 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +7.3% | +7.7% | +5.5% | +9.6% | +11.6% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 133.73 | 110.17 | 107.50 | 65.06 | 81.62 | 78.02 | 51.82 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,844 | 12,727 | 11,180 | 10,183 | 8,035 | 7,163 | 6,297 |
| Net worth | 6,961 | 6,044 | 5,353 | 4,640 | 4,252 | 3,733 | 3,129 |
| Total debt | 6,081 | 5,915 | 5,234 | 4,966 | 3,267 | 2,999 | 2,776 |
| Cash & bank | 331 | 1,322 | 791 | 813 | 283 | 1,162 | 631 |
| Net working capital | 895 | 1,739 | 1,898 | 1,614 | 1,408 | 1,476 | 975 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,839 | 2,028 | 1,895 | 1,402 | 1,009 | 1,569 | 1,099 |
| Cash from investing | (1,709) | (1,995) | (1,740) | (2,072) | (906) | (1,515) | (1,311) |
| Cash from financing | (357) | 122 | (297) | 811 | (123) | (6.31) | 11.24 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,595 | 3,866 | 3,684 | 3,213 | 2,859 | 3,190 | 3,343 | 2,739 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | +21.2% | +10.2% | +17.3% | +18.6% | +20.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.58 | 40.07 | 42.63 | 45.81 | 49.26 | 55.70 | 98.55 | 44.00 |
| Total expenses | 3,095 | 3,227 | 3,014 | 2,723 | 2,419 | 2,517 | 2,607 | 2,253 |
| EBITDA | 499 | 639 | 670 | 490 | 440 | 673 | 736 | 486 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +16.5% | +18.2% | +15.2% | +15.4% | +21.1% | +22.0% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 146 | 143 | 156 | 150 | 125 | 125 | 133 | 126 |
| Interest | 118 | 112 | 96.42 | 110 | 103 | 106 | 109 | 114 |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 423 | 460 | 276 | 261 | 498 | 593 | 290 |
| Tax | 84.74 | 132 | 115 | 95.05 | 84.83 | 165 | 176 | 89.82 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,733 | 4,032 | 3,888 | 3,463 | 3,019 | 3,353 | 3,581 | 2,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.7% | +20.3% | +8.6% | +18.2% | +17.9% | +19.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 37.87 | 39.25 | 41.29 | 45.93 | 51.04 | 56.45 | 45.88 | 45.20 |
| EBITDA | 507 | 648 | 682 | 510 | 447 | 688 | 765 | 492 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +16.1% | +17.6% | +14.7% | +14.8% | +20.5% | +21.4% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 167 | 182 | 175 | 149 | 146 | 162 | 146 |
| Interest | 120 | 114 | 97.87 | 113 | 105 | 109 | 113 | 112 |
| Profit before tax | 256 | 406 | 444 | 268 | 243 | 489 | 535 | 279 |
| Tax | 86.26 | 132 | 113 | 94.67 | 83.63 | 165 | 174 | 89.39 |
| Net profit | 169 | 275 | 331 | 174 | 159 | 324 | 361 | 190 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.39 | 35.91 | 43.08 | 22.60 | 20.78 | 41.99 | 46.64 | 24.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,722 | 11,879 | 11,556 | 9,720 | 7,991 | 6,606 | 5,802 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | +2.8% | +18.9% | +21.6% | +21.0% | +13.9% | - |
| Other income | 195 | 276 | 145 | 87.41 | 143 | 113 | 85.33 |
| Total expenses | 11,396 | 9,852 | 9,502 | 8,406 | 6,509 | 5,067 | 4,588 |
| Employee cost | 1,045 | 902 | 784 | 638 | 559 | 462 | 455 |
| EBITDA | 2,326 | 2,027 | 2,054 | 1,314 | 1,482 | 1,539 | 1,213 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.0% | +17.1% | +17.8% | +13.5% | +18.6% | +23.3% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 653 | 601 | 573 | 462 | 342 | 306 | 288 |
| Interest | 424 | 459 | 453 | 312 | 270 | 253 | 276 |
| Profit before tax | 1,444 | 1,242 | 1,174 | 628 | 1,013 | 1,093 | 734 |
| Tax | 456 | 370 | 384 | 211 | 334 | 390 | 251 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 794 | 802 | 432 | 707 | 740 | 518 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +6.7% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +8.9% | +11.2% | +8.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 128.44 | 111.44 | 102.35 | 54.82 | 88.93 | 91.85 | 64.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,960 | 6,012 | 5,290 | 4,607 | 4,248 | 3,659 | 2,950 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,037 | 6,089 | 5,367 | 4,684 | 4,325 | 3,737 | 3,028 |
| Minority interest | 53.06 | (33.75) | (45.50) | (44.40) | (34.26) | (25.73) | (20.26) |
| Secured loans | 6,074 | 5,894 | 5,234 | 4,984 | 3,840 | 3,377 | 3,257 |
| Unsecured loans | 109 | 135 | 318 | 309 | 276 | 249 | 246 |
| Total debt | 6,183 | 6,028 | 5,552 | 5,292 | 4,115 | 3,626 | 3,503 |
| Total liabilities | 14,077 | 12,869 | 11,476 | 10,522 | 8,934 | 7,780 | 6,912 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16,311 | 13,487 | 12,856 | 11,510 | 9,110 | 8,213 | 7,578 |
| Net block | 11,586 | 9,519 | 9,298 | 8,467 | 6,544 | 5,937 | 5,554 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,055 | 1,317 | 464 | 592 | 1,032 | 509 | 530 |
| Investments | 447 | 601 | 377 | 92.29 | 216 | 142 | 45.84 |
| Inventories | 1,525 | 1,175 | 1,182 | 974 | 1,209 | 757 | 690 |
| Sundry debtors | 760 | 787 | 566 | 480 | 427 | 362 | 268 |
| Cash & bank balances | 469 | 1,370 | 880 | 833 | 325 | 1,225 | 634 |
| Loans & advances | 1,375 | 1,205 | 1,667 | 1,380 | 1,359 | 742 | 641 |
| Total current assets | 4,129 | 4,536 | 4,295 | 3,667 | 3,320 | 3,085 | 2,234 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,040 | 2,591 | 2,250 | 1,951 | 1,730 | 1,499 | 1,212 |
| Net working capital | 1,089 | 1,945 | 2,044 | 1,716 | 1,590 | 1,586 | 1,021 |
| Total assets | 14,077 | 12,869 | 11,476 | 10,522 | 8,934 | 7,780 | 6,912 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 297 | 174 | 257 | 103 | 147 | 38.50 | 263 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,873 | 1,939 | 1,959 | 1,377 | 878 | 1,593 | 1,367 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,667) | (1,890) | (1,626) | (1,964) | (984) | (1,348) | (1,483) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (385) | 73.83 | (416) | 741 | 61.68 | (137) | (108) |
| Net change in cash | (178) | 123 | (82.73) | 154 | (43.69) | 108 | (225) |
| Closing cash | 469 | 1,370 | 880 | 833 | 325 | 1,225 | 634 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.5% | +2.8% | +18.9% | +21.6% | +21.0% | +13.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.8% | -1.3% | +56.3% | -11.3% | -3.7% | +26.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +16.2% | +5.9% | +87.0% | -38.0% | -7.3% | +48.8% | +78.1% |
| Net income growth | +29.1% | -1.0% | +85.7% | -38.9% | -4.5% | +43.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +18.8% | +15.0% | +10.8% | +13.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.0% | +11.0% | +10.1% | +2.7% | +21.1% | +25.9% | +19.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.2% | +7.3% | +6.8% | +4.3% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +8.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.9% | +13.9% | +14.7% | +9.6% | +15.3% | +18.3% | +15.6% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +15.2% | +15.7% | +9.2% | +16.9% | +20.8% | +16.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.08 | 1.04 | 0.96 | 1.05 | 1.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.90 | 0.93 |
| Interest cover | 25.35 | 32.21 | 30.58 | 36.62 | 23.66 | 20.51 | 29.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.16 | 10.08 | 10.72 | 8.91 | 8.13 | 9.13 | 8.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.75 | 17.56 | 22.09 | 21.44 | 20.27 | 21.00 | 22.11 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 128.44 | 111.44 | 102.35 | 54.82 | 88.93 | 91.85 | 64.25 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 15.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 910.74 | 788.01 | 694.60 | 606.19 | 559.72 | 483.61 | 391.84 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,595 | 3,866 | 3,684 | 3,213 | 2,859 | 3,190 | 3,343 | 2,739 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | +21.2% | +10.2% | +17.3% | +18.6% | +20.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.58 | 40.07 | 42.63 | 45.81 | 49.26 | 55.70 | 98.55 | 44.00 |
| Total expenses | 3,095 | 3,227 | 3,014 | 2,723 | 2,419 | 2,517 | 2,607 | 2,253 |
| EBITDA | 499 | 639 | 670 | 490 | 440 | 673 | 736 | 486 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +16.5% | +18.2% | +15.2% | +15.4% | +21.1% | +22.0% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 146 | 143 | 156 | 150 | 125 | 125 | 133 | 126 |
| Interest | 118 | 112 | 96.42 | 110 | 103 | 106 | 109 | 114 |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 423 | 460 | 276 | 261 | 498 | 593 | 290 |
| Tax | 84.74 | 132 | 115 | 95.05 | 84.83 | 165 | 176 | 89.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,945 | 11,187 | 10,918 | 9,310 | 7,679 | 6,328 | 5,464 |
| Revenue growth | +15.7% | +2.5% | +17.3% | +21.3% | +21.3% | +15.8% | - |
| Other income | 193 | 224 | 135 | 85.13 | 143 | 113 | 85.88 |
| Total expenses | 10,673 | 9,219 | 8,918 | 7,990 | 6,326 | 4,981 | 4,460 |
| Employee cost | 938 | 822 | 710 | 575 | 504 | 412 | 391 |
| EBITDA | 2,272 | 1,968 | 2,000 | 1,320 | 1,352 | 1,347 | 1,003 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +17.6% | +18.3% | +14.2% | +17.6% | +21.3% | +18.4% |
| Depreciation | 556 | 518 | 486 | 392 | 282 | 245 | 214 |
| Interest | 416 | 450 | 437 | 296 | 249 | 223 | 223 |
| Profit before tax | 1,494 | 1,225 | 1,212 | 718 | 964 | 993 | 652 |
| Tax | 460 | 374 | 382 | 215 | 333 | 390 | 252 |
| Net profit | 1,064 | 813 | 841 | 511 | 733 | 737 | 530 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +7.3% | +7.7% | +5.5% | +9.6% | +11.6% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 133.73 | 110.17 | 107.50 | 65.06 | 81.62 | 78.02 | 51.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 | 77.27 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,883 | 5,966 | 5,276 | 4,562 | 4,174 | 3,656 | 3,052 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,961 | 6,044 | 5,353 | 4,640 | 4,252 | 3,733 | 3,129 |
| Secured loans | 6,049 | 5,861 | 5,174 | 4,905 | 3,212 | 2,956 | 2,733 |
| Unsecured loans | 31.73 | 54.29 | 60.72 | 60.71 | 54.47 | 43.35 | 43.10 |
| Total debt | 6,081 | 5,915 | 5,234 | 4,966 | 3,267 | 2,999 | 2,776 |
| Total liabilities | 13,844 | 12,727 | 11,180 | 10,183 | 8,035 | 7,163 | 6,297 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 14,147 | 11,899 | 10,997 | 9,801 | 7,495 | 6,720 | 6,180 |
| Net block | 10,205 | 8,480 | 8,082 | 7,301 | 5,368 | 4,809 | 4,468 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,046 | 1,313 | 415 | 590 | 71.03 | 489 | 509 |
| Investments | 1,758 | 1,698 | 1,480 | 1,016 | 1,745 | 807 | 566 |
| Inventories | 1,347 | 1,015 | 1,068 | 864 | 1,114 | 687 | 627 |
| Sundry debtors | 617 | 672 | 460 | 411 | 398 | 316 | 223 |
| Cash & bank balances | 331 | 1,322 | 791 | 813 | 283 | 1,162 | 631 |
| Loans & advances | 1,384 | 1,153 | 1,630 | 1,353 | 1,183 | 723 | 633 |
| Total current assets | 3,678 | 4,161 | 3,949 | 3,441 | 2,977 | 2,888 | 2,114 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,783 | 2,423 | 2,051 | 1,827 | 1,569 | 1,412 | 1,140 |
| Net working capital | 895 | 1,739 | 1,898 | 1,614 | 1,408 | 1,476 | 975 |
| Total assets | 13,844 | 12,727 | 11,180 | 10,183 | 8,035 | 7,163 | 6,297 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 256 | 102 | 239 | 96.87 | 83.86 | 36.13 | 237 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,839 | 2,028 | 1,895 | 1,402 | 1,009 | 1,569 | 1,099 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,709) | (1,995) | (1,740) | (2,072) | (906) | (1,515) | (1,311) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (357) | 122 | (297) | 811 | (123) | (6.31) | 11.24 |
| Net change in cash | (227) | 154 | (142) | 142 | (19.43) | 47.73 | (201) |
| Closing cash | 331 | 1,322 | 791 | 813 | 283 | 1,162 | 631 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.7% | +2.5% | +17.3% | +21.3% | +21.3% | +15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.4% | -1.6% | +51.4% | -2.3% | +0.4% | +34.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.9% | +1.0% | +68.9% | -25.5% | -2.9% | +52.2% | +37.7% |
| Net income growth | +30.9% | -3.4% | +64.5% | -30.3% | -0.5% | +39.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.6% | +13.4% | +19.9% | +19.4% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +13.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.8% | +13.3% | +14.1% | +9.6% | +18.6% | +21.9% | +14.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.0% | +7.6% | +7.6% | +5.4% | +8.2% | +9.5% | +7.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.4% | +14.0% | +15.4% | +11.1% | +18.1% | +21.2% | +18.2% |
| Return on net worth | +15.9% | +14.9% | +16.6% | +11.3% | +18.4% | +21.5% | +17.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.93 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.71 |
| Interest cover | 24.22 | 31.01 | 28.84 | 31.84 | 23.30 | 20.24 | 28.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.99 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.96 | 10.75 | 11.31 | 9.42 | 8.53 | 9.63 | 9.22 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.10 | 19.76 | 25.07 | 23.03 | 21.51 | 23.46 | 25.67 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 133.73 | 110.17 | 107.50 | 65.06 | 81.62 | 78.02 | 51.82 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 15.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 900.83 | 782.15 | 692.82 | 600.45 | 550.25 | 483.13 | 404.94 |
Investments & Acquisitions by JK Cement
JK Cement has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Acro Paints, Saifco Cements and Toshali Cements.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cement manufacturer and supplier | saifcocements.com | Srinagar, India | 1997 | Jan 2025 | $20.15M | |
Cement and steel products are manufactured by Toshali Cements. | toshalicement.com | Hyderabad, India | 2002 | Feb 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Paints and waterproofing chemicals are manufactured by Acro Paints. | acropaints.net | Delhi, India | 1989 | Dec 2022 | $32.15M |
Complete acquisition details for JK Cement
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of JK Cement
6 dated milestones of JK Cement across 50 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded JK Cement is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $86.5M.
- Acquisition Acquires Acro Paints.
- Acquisition Acquires Toshali Cements.
- Acquisition Acquires Saifco Cements.
Similar companies to JK Cement
JK Cement has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Prism Johnson, Magicrete and Mysore Cements.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| prismjohnson.in | 1992 | Hyderabad, India | 108 | Manufacturer and supplier of building materials | ||
| magicrete.in | 2008 | Surat, India | $18.13M | AAC blocks, construction chemicals, and precast solutions are manufactured. | ||
| mycemco.com | 1959 | Gurugram, India | 82 | Cement and concrete products are manufactured in India. |
Detailed similar companies of JK Cement
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of JK Cement
The website of JK Cement (jkcement.com) receives about 613.3K visits a month and ranks #63,589 among all websites worldwide, #379 in Construction and Maintenance.
- Monthly visits613.3K
▲ 18.6% vs previous month
- Unique visitors169.7K
per month
- Global rank#63,589
among all websites
- Category rank#379
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Construction and Maintenance
- Bounce rate25%
- Pages per visit10.7
- Average visit7 min 41 sec
- DevicesDesktop 33% Β· Mobile 67%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with JK Cement. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ultratechcement.com | 100% | 1.8M | #33,467 | View details | |
| acclimited.com | 83% | 4K | View details | ||
| civil-engineering-calculators.com | 83% | #654,950 | View details | ||
ambujahelp.in | ambujahelp.in | 80% | β | ||
birlaa1.com | birlaa1.com | 74% | #14,517,893 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for JK Cement
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as JK Cement (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.87 B | 10 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | ||||
Vectus is recognized as a leading manufacturer of water storage solutions in India. | 1989 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 16.7 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jk Cement
Complete news archive for JK Cement
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about JK Cement
JK Cement was founded in 1975 and raised its 1st funding round 43 years after it was founded.
JK Cement is headquartered in Kanpur, India. It is registered at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Madhavkrishna Singhania is the CEO of JK Cement, as recorded in our data.
JK Cement has 11,790 employees.
The primary company behind JK Cement, J. K. Cement Limited., reported revenue of βΉ13,917 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
JK Cement was established in 1975 in Kanpur, India, within the building materials sector. Operations focus on the production of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products. The company maintains its primary presence in India, accessible via the domain jkcement.com. Leadership is provided by Madhavkrishna Singhania as CEO and Managing Director.
JK Cement's top competitors include Prism Johnson, Magicrete and Mysore Cements.
Yes, JK Cement is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JKCEMENT.
JK Cement has made 3 acquisitions, including Acro Paints, Saifco Cements, and Toshali Cements.
JK Cement is associated with 2 legal entities: J. K. Cement Limited., Jaykaycem (Central) Limited.
The legal entities of JK Cement currently have 18 directors, including Ashok Kumar Sharma, Rajnish, Prabhat Srivastava and others.
Yes. JK Cement publishes JK Cement Kuber, with over 10,000 downloads.

