
About JTL Defence
JTL Defence is a publicly listed company based in Nalagarh (India) founded in 1992. Manufacturer of copper and copper-alloy wires, strips and foils for industrial applications. Its Indian entity Jtl Defence Limited reported revenue of ₹21.02 Cr. JTL Defence offers products and services including Brass and Copper Foils/Coils/Strips, Copper Wires, Solder Bars and Wires, and Stainless Steel Strips/Foils. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Metal Products, Non-Ferrous Metals and Copper Alloys.
Company details
JTL Defence Limited, formerly RCI Industries Technologies Limited, manufactures non-ferrous metal products, including copper wires, copper and brass strips, foils and alloy products. Its manufacturing operations are based in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh. The product range also includes phosphor bronze, nickel alloys, stainless steel foils and solder products for electrical, automotive, engineering, construction, electronics and defence-related applications. Established in 1992, the company adopted the JTL Defence name in April 2026 and is listed on BSE under the symbol JTLDEFENCE.
- Headquarters Nalagarh, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website jtldefence.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Jtl Defence Limited
- Date of Incorporation 07 Jan, 1992
- Jurisdiction Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India
- Market Cap₹589 Cr
JTLDEFENCE · BSE
- Share Price₹548.65
-1.99% today
- Revenue₹19.29 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1868.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹4.22 Cr
Margin 21.9%
- Net Profit₹0.28 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +104.4% YoY
- ROE-0.5%
ROCE 1.2%
Associated legal entities of JTL Defence
JTL Defence operates through Jtl Defence Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jtl Defence Limited Listed CIN L24320HP1992PLC013112 | Active | 07 Jan 1992 | Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh | ₹21.0 Cr | 4 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of JTL Defence
JTL Defence offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Brass and Copper Foils/Coils/Strips, Copper Wires, Solder Bars and Wires, and Stainless Steel Strips/Foils.
Brass and copper products are manufactured for industrial use.
Copper wires are produced for electrical applications globally.
Solder bars and wires are crafted for industrial soldering.
Stainless steel strips and foils are manufactured precisely.
Board of directors of Jtl Defence Limited (JTL Defence)
Jtl Defence Limited is the primary company behind JTL Defence. The board of Jtl Defence Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Pranav Singla, appointed in 2025. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranav Singla DIN 07898093 | Managing Director | 28 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Jtl Defence Limited |
| Venkatagowri Sankara Jayaram Pyla DIN 09844868 | Director | 06 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Jtl Defence Limited |
| Dhruv Singla DIN 02837754 | Whole-time director | 06 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Jtl Defence Limited |
| Satinder Singh DIN 11453680 | Director | 06 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Jtl Defence Limited |
| Neerja Chathley DIN 08448077 | Director | 06 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Jtl Defence Limited |
| Deevesh Bhojia DIN 09148090 | Whole-time director | 29 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Jtl Defence Limited |
IPO & Listings of JTL Defence
JTL Defence is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol JTLDEFENCE in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onBSE: JTLDEFENCE
- Listed entityJTL DEFENCE LIMITED
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
Financials of JTL Defence
Exchange-reported figures of Jtl Defence Limited, the listed company behind JTL Defence (BSE: JTLDEFENCE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 19.29 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 23.02 | 59.68 | 70.80 | 457 |
| Revenue growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -15.7% | -84.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.22 | (1.16) | (2.26) | (6.92) | (60.25) | (147) | (155) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | -118.4% | -98.3% | -30.1% | -101.0% | -207.1% | -34.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | (6.37) | (9.80) | (14.22) | (71.90) | (159) | (167) |
| Net profit | 0.28 | (6.44) | (9.22) | (17.18) | (71.67) | (154) | (129) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.1% | -216.9% | -28.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.71) | (100.12) | (106.12) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 348 |
| Net worth | 196 | (154) | (148) | (139) | (122) | (50.16) | 109 |
| Total debt | 59.82 | 236 | 236 | 236 | 234 | 233 | 238 |
| Cash & bank | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 2.14 | 2.56 | 2.54 |
| Net working capital | 47.83 | 18.75 | 19.70 | 21.15 | 27.49 | 83.92 | 224 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.48) | (8.40) | 4.81 | 1.21 | (1.16) | 1.06 | 25.59 |
| Cash from investing | (7.86) | 0.20 | 0.82 | (0.07) | 0.58 | 3.40 | 8.35 |
| Cash from financing | 23.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.17 | (4.94) | (34.19) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.71 | 21.24 | 15.24 | 0.47 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +450.6% | - | - | 0.0% | +1456.5% | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.67 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 2.25 | 2.46 | 3.69 | 1.20 | 1.12 | (1.79) | (0.68) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +24.2% | +255.3% | +31.3% | - | -453.3% | -12.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.03 | 3.98 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) | (2.43) | 1.40 | 0.00 | 1.60 | (2.93) | (2.02) | (1.41) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.25 | (0.29) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | (2.63) | (2.68) | 1.69 | (0.03) | 1.57 | (2.96) | (2.04) | (1.43) |
| EPS (₹) | (2.50) | (2.54) | 1.21 | (0.02) | 1.00 | (1.89) | (1.31) | (0.91) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 19.29 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 23.02 | 59.68 | 68.80 | 389 |
| Revenue growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -13.3% | -82.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.22 | (1.16) | (2.26) | (6.92) | (60.69) | (80.25) | (131) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | -118.4% | -98.3% | -30.1% | -101.7% | -116.6% | -33.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | (6.37) | (9.80) | (14.22) | (72.34) | (92.26) | (143) |
| Net profit | 0.28 | (6.44) | (9.22) | (17.18) | (72.11) | (88.85) | (106) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.8% | -129.1% | -27.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.99) | (57.76) | (90.89) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 280 |
| Net worth | 196 | (154) | (148) | (139) | (122) | (49.64) | 40.80 |
| Total debt | 59.82 | 236 | 236 | 236 | 234 | 233 | 238 |
| Cash & bank | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 1.78 | 2.20 | 2.12 |
| Net working capital | 47.83 | 18.75 | 19.70 | 21.15 | 26.89 | 80.02 | 157 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.48) | (8.40) | 4.81 | 0.97 | (1.16) | 4.08 | 25.55 |
| Cash from investing | (7.86) | 0.20 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 8.66 |
| Cash from financing | 23.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.17 | (4.93) | (34.16) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.71 | 21.24 | 15.24 | 0.47 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +450.6% | - | - | 0.0% | +1456.5% | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.67 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 17.46 | 18.78 | 11.55 | (0.73) | 2.46 | 1.79 | 0.83 | 0.53 |
| EBITDA | 2.25 | 2.46 | 3.69 | 1.20 | 1.12 | (1.79) | (0.68) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +24.2% | +255.3% | +31.3% | - | -453.3% | -12.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.03 | 3.98 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) | (2.43) | 1.40 | 0.00 | 1.60 | (2.93) | (2.02) | (1.41) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.25 | (0.29) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.71 | 21.24 | 15.24 | 0.47 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +450.6% | - | - | 0.0% | +1456.5% | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.67 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 2.25 | 2.46 | 3.69 | 1.20 | 1.12 | (1.79) | (0.68) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +24.2% | +255.3% | +31.3% | - | -453.3% | -12.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.03 | 3.98 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) | (2.43) | 1.40 | 0.00 | 1.60 | (2.93) | (2.02) | (1.41) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.25 | (0.29) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | (2.63) | (2.68) | 1.69 | (0.03) | 1.57 | (2.96) | (2.04) | (1.43) |
| EPS (₹) | (2.50) | (2.54) | 1.21 | (0.02) | 1.00 | (1.89) | (1.31) | (0.91) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.29 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 23.02 | 59.68 | 70.80 | 457 |
| Revenue growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -15.7% | -84.5% | - |
| Other income | 1.73 | 0.20 | 0.82 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.76 | 17.27 |
| Total expenses | 15.07 | 2.14 | 4.56 | 29.94 | 120 | 217 | 612 |
| Employee cost | 0.76 | 0.18 | 1.79 | 3.31 | 4.20 | 5.48 | 9.80 |
| EBITDA | 4.22 | (1.16) | (2.26) | (6.92) | (60.25) | (147) | (155) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | -118.4% | -98.3% | -30.1% | -101.0% | -207.1% | -34.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 5.41 | 8.36 | 5.77 | 11.28 | 12.59 | 13.37 |
| Interest | 1.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.64 | 0.60 | 0.20 | 15.90 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | (6.37) | (9.80) | (14.22) | (71.90) | (159) | (167) |
| Tax | (0.22) | 0.07 | (0.58) | 2.96 | (0.23) | (1.70) | (0.75) |
| Net profit | 0.28 | (6.44) | (9.22) | (17.18) | (71.67) | (154) | (129) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.1% | -216.9% | -28.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.71) | (100.12) | (106.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.53 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 186 | (170) | (164) | (154) | (137) | (65.84) | 92.94 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 196 | (154) | (148) | (139) | (122) | (50.16) | 109 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 30.00 | 217 | 217 | 217 | 216 | 216 | 224 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.82 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 17.22 | 17.10 | 14.45 |
| Total debt | 59.82 | 236 | 236 | 236 | 234 | 233 | 238 |
| Total liabilities | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 348 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 313 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 112 | 126 |
| Net block | 236 | 42.14 | 47.55 | 55.92 | 61.70 | 71.25 | 90.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.40 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 8.42 | 9.47 |
| Investments | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 11.86 | 11.86 | 11.86 |
| Inventories | 33.65 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.74 | 7.93 | 32.03 | 49.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 20.27 | 11.19 | 11.61 | 11.84 | 10.81 | 47.38 | 241 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 2.14 | 2.56 | 2.54 |
| Loans & advances | 18.21 | 13.98 | 13.84 | 13.66 | 12.40 | 13.51 | 25.33 |
| Total current assets | 73.59 | 26.80 | 35.72 | 30.47 | 33.28 | 95.48 | 318 |
| Total current liabilities | 25.76 | 8.05 | 16.02 | 9.32 | 5.79 | 11.56 | 93.52 |
| Net working capital | 47.83 | 18.75 | 19.70 | 21.15 | 27.49 | 83.92 | 224 |
| Total assets | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 348 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.14 | 8.34 | 2.71 | 0.90 | 1.32 | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.48) | (8.40) | 4.81 | 1.21 | (1.16) | 1.06 | 25.59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.86) | 0.20 | 0.82 | (0.07) | 0.58 | 3.40 | 8.35 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.17 | (4.94) | (34.19) |
| Net change in cash | 0.05 | (8.20) | 5.63 | 1.81 | (0.42) | (0.48) | (0.25) |
| Closing cash | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 2.14 | 2.56 | 2.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -15.7% | -84.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +463.8% | +48.7% | +67.3% | +88.5% | +58.9% | +5.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +35.0% | +31.1% | +80.2% | +54.7% | +5.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +104.4% | +30.2% | +46.3% | +76.0% | +53.3% | -18.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.7% | -74.6% | -68.1% | -63.1% | -69.0% | -67.3% | -35.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -73.2% | -75.1% | -64.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.1% | -221.7% | -36.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.06 | 1.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | -183.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -12.92 | -0.84 | -0.13 | -9.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 3.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.13 | 2.39 | 4.00 | 5.31 | 2.99 | 1.74 | 5.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.23 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 0.49 | 1.80 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.71) | (100.12) | (106.12) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 51.89 | (98.49) | (94.39) | (88.50) | (77.53) | (32.00) | 69.29 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.71 | 21.24 | 15.24 | 0.47 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +450.6% | - | - | 0.0% | +1456.5% | -100.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.67 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 17.46 | 18.78 | 11.55 | (0.73) | 2.46 | 1.79 | 0.83 | 0.53 |
| EBITDA | 2.25 | 2.46 | 3.69 | 1.20 | 1.12 | (1.79) | (0.68) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +24.2% | +255.3% | +31.3% | - | -453.3% | -12.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.03 | 3.98 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) | (2.43) | 1.40 | 0.00 | 1.60 | (2.93) | (2.02) | (1.41) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.25 | (0.29) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.29 | 0.98 | 2.30 | 23.02 | 59.68 | 68.80 | 389 |
| Revenue growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -13.3% | -82.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.73 | 0.20 | 0.82 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.64 | 17.08 |
| Total expenses | 15.07 | 2.14 | 4.56 | 29.94 | 120 | 149 | 520 |
| Employee cost | 0.76 | 0.18 | 1.79 | 3.31 | 4.20 | 5.42 | 9.48 |
| EBITDA | 4.22 | (1.16) | (2.26) | (6.92) | (60.69) | (80.25) | (131) |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | -118.4% | -98.3% | -30.1% | -101.7% | -116.6% | -33.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 5.41 | 8.36 | 5.77 | 11.28 | 12.47 | 13.23 |
| Interest | 1.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.64 | 0.60 | 0.18 | 15.87 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | (6.37) | (9.80) | (14.22) | (72.34) | (92.26) | (143) |
| Tax | (0.22) | 0.07 | (0.58) | 2.96 | (0.23) | (1.70) | (0.75) |
| Net profit | 0.28 | (6.44) | (9.22) | (17.18) | (72.11) | (88.85) | (106) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.8% | -129.1% | -27.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.99) | (57.76) | (90.89) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.53 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 186 | (170) | (164) | (154) | (137) | (65.32) | 25.12 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 196 | (154) | (148) | (139) | (122) | (49.64) | 40.80 |
| Secured loans | 30.00 | 217 | 217 | 217 | 216 | 216 | 224 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.82 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 17.22 | 17.10 | 14.45 |
| Total debt | 59.82 | 236 | 236 | 236 | 234 | 233 | 238 |
| Total liabilities | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 280 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 313 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 112 | 120 |
| Net block | 236 | 42.14 | 47.55 | 55.92 | 61.70 | 71.25 | 85.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.40 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 8.42 | 9.47 |
| Investments | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 16.52 | 16.52 |
| Inventories | 33.65 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.74 | 7.93 | 32.03 | 49.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 20.27 | 11.19 | 11.61 | 11.84 | 10.81 | 43.79 | 169 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 1.78 | 2.20 | 2.12 |
| Loans & advances | 18.21 | 13.98 | 13.84 | 13.66 | 12.16 | 13.51 | 25.08 |
| Total current assets | 73.59 | 26.80 | 35.72 | 30.47 | 32.68 | 91.53 | 245 |
| Total current liabilities | 25.76 | 8.05 | 16.02 | 9.32 | 5.79 | 11.51 | 88.50 |
| Net working capital | 47.83 | 18.75 | 19.70 | 21.15 | 26.89 | 80.02 | 157 |
| Total assets | 256 | 82.08 | 88.52 | 97.75 | 113 | 184 | 280 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.14 | 8.34 | 2.71 | 0.54 | 0.96 | 1.38 | 1.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.48) | (8.40) | 4.81 | 0.97 | (1.16) | 4.08 | 25.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.86) | 0.20 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 8.66 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.17 | (4.93) | (34.16) |
| Net change in cash | 0.05 | (8.20) | 5.63 | 2.17 | (0.42) | (0.42) | 0.06 |
| Closing cash | 1.46 | 1.22 | 9.86 | 4.23 | 1.78 | 2.20 | 2.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1868.4% | -57.4% | -90.0% | -61.4% | -13.3% | -82.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +463.8% | +48.7% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +24.4% | +38.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +35.0% | +31.1% | +80.3% | +21.6% | +35.6% | - |
| Net income growth | +104.4% | +30.2% | +46.3% | +76.2% | +18.8% | +16.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.7% | -74.6% | -67.8% | -61.0% | -66.8% | -65.1% | -34.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -73.3% | -69.6% | -62.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | -657.1% | -400.9% | -74.6% | -120.8% | -131.6% | -36.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Interest cover | -183.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -12.92 | -0.83 | -0.19 | -10.99 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 3.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.13 | 2.39 | 4.00 | 5.31 | 2.99 | 1.69 | 4.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.23 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 2.03 | 2.19 | 0.65 | 2.05 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | (4.11) | (5.88) | (10.97) | (45.99) | (57.76) | (90.89) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 51.89 | (98.49) | (94.39) | (88.50) | (77.53) | (31.67) | 26.02 |
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as JTL Defence (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jtl Defence
Complete news archive for JTL Defence
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about JTL Defence
JTL Defence was founded in 1992.
JTL Defence is headquartered in Nalagarh, India. It is registered at Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India.
The primary company behind JTL Defence, Jtl Defence Limited, reported revenue of ₹21.02 Cr for FY 2026, up 1868% year on year.
JTL Defence Limited, formerly RCI Industries Technologies Limited, manufactures non-ferrous metal products, including copper wires, copper and brass strips, foils and alloy products. Its manufacturing operations are based in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh. The product range also includes phosphor bronze, nickel alloys, stainless steel foils and solder products for electrical, automotive, engineering, construction, electronics and defence-related applications. Established in 1992, the company adopted the JTL Defence name in April 2026 and is listed on BSE under the symbol JTLDEFENCE.
JTL Defence offers Brass and Copper Foils/Coils/Strips, Copper Wires, Solder Bars and Wires, and Stainless Steel Strips/Foils.
Yes, JTL Defence is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol JTLDEFENCE.
JTL Defence operates through Jtl Defence Limited.
The legal entities of JTL Defence currently have 8 directors, including Venkatagowri Sankara Jayaram Pyla, Dhruv Singla, Satinder Singh and others.
