JTL Defence Limited - manufacturing in Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L24320HP1992PLC013112 Incorporated 07 January 1992 ROC Himachal Pradesh HQ Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India
Active Listed - BSE: 537254 Public Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹589 Cr
JTLDEFENCE · BSE
Share Price
₹548.65
-1.99% today
Revenue
₹19.29 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1868.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹4.22 Cr
Margin 21.9%
Net Profit
₹0.28 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +104.4% YoY
ROE
-0.5%
ROCE 1.2%
Authorised capital
₹25 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹10.53 Cr
Issued & subscribed

About JTL Defence Limited

Data last updated:

JTL Defence Limited is a public limited company based in Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India. It operates in the cable and wire segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 07 January 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Himachal Pradesh, under CIN L24320HP1992PLC013112. Its GSTIN is 02AAACR5727Q2Z3 (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 537254.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.53 Cr. It was formerly known as RCI Industries and Technologies Limited. It is led by directors including Pranav Singla (Managing Director) and Dhruv Singla (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office is at Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.29 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹28 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹4.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.9%). The net worth stands at ₹196.21 Cr (up 227.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹256.03 Cr (up 211.9% YoY).

The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 2 brands: RCI India and JTL Defence. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹30.18 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹327.25 Cr on record. Court records list 112 cases involving the company, including 63 filed by the company and 50 filed against it; 28 cases are pending. The company has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Metals and Minerals industry (Cables and Wires, Metals), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Erman Metals Private Limited with revenue of ₹60.46 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 45 overdue payments to 24 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jtldefence.com.

Company details

CIN L24320HP1992PLC013112
Registration Number 047055
Incorporation Date 07 January 1992
ROC Himachal Pradesh
Listing Status Listed - Listed on BSE (537254)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2022
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2022
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

JTL Defence has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24320HP1992PLC013112, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L24320HP1992PLC013112Current
U99999DL1992PLC047055Previous
U74900DL1992PLC047055Previous
L74900DL1992PLC047055Previous
L24320DL1992PLC047055Previous

Contact details

JTL Defence Limited's registered office is in Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh.

  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Plot No 84 – 85 Hpsidc, Industrial Area Baddi, Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India – 173205
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Cable & Wire
Comprehensive company report
JTL Defence Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

JTL Defence operates two associated brands: RCI India and JTL Defence. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Wires, lights, and related products are manufactured by RCI.rciind.com
Manufacturer of copper and copper-alloy wires, strips and foils for industrial applications.jtldefence.com

Business activity

The main business activity of JTL Defence is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC7Metal and metal products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of JTL Defence Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

JTL Defence Limited reported revenue of ₹19.29 Cr (up 1868.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹19.29 Cr
+1868.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹4.22 Cr
+463.8% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹0.28 Cr
+104.3% YoY
Net Worth
₹196 Cr
+227.1% YoY
Total Assets
₹256 Cr
+211.9% YoY
Total Debt
₹59.82 Cr
-74.6% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue19.290.982.3023.0259.6870.80457
Revenue growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-15.7%-84.5%-
EBITDA4.22(1.16)(2.26)(6.92)(60.25)(147)(155)
EBITDA margin+21.9%-118.4%-98.3%-30.1%-101.0%-207.1%-34.0%
Profit before tax0.06(6.37)(9.80)(14.22)(71.90)(159)(167)
Net profit0.28(6.44)(9.22)(17.18)(71.67)(154)(129)
Net profit margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.1%-216.9%-28.3%
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.71)(100.12)(106.12)
Balance sheet
Total assets25682.0888.5297.75113184348
Net worth196(154)(148)(139)(122)(50.16)109
Total debt59.82236236236234233238
Cash & bank1.461.229.864.232.142.562.54
Net working capital47.8318.7519.7021.1527.4983.92224
Cash flow
Cash from operations(15.48)(8.40)4.811.21(1.16)1.0625.59
Cash from investing(7.86)0.200.82(0.07)0.583.408.35
Cash from financing23.390.000.000.670.17(4.94)(34.19)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue19.7121.2415.240.473.580.000.150.47
Revenue growth (YoY)+450.6%--0.0%+1456.5%-100.0%--
Other income0.000.000.000.061.670.010.010.00
EBITDA2.252.463.691.201.12(1.79)(0.68)(0.06)
EBITDA margin+11.4%+11.6%+24.2%+255.3%+31.3%--453.3%-12.8%
Depreciation4.033.981.301.171.191.151.351.35
Interest0.800.910.990.090.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax(2.58)(2.43)1.400.001.60(2.93)(2.02)(1.41)
Tax0.050.25(0.29)0.030.030.030.020.02
Net profit(2.63)(2.68)1.69(0.03)1.57(2.96)(2.04)(1.43)
EPS (₹)(2.50)(2.54)1.21(0.02)1.00(1.89)(1.31)(0.91)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue19.290.982.3023.0259.6868.80389
Revenue growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-13.3%-82.3%-
EBITDA4.22(1.16)(2.26)(6.92)(60.69)(80.25)(131)
EBITDA margin+21.9%-118.4%-98.3%-30.1%-101.7%-116.6%-33.7%
Profit before tax0.06(6.37)(9.80)(14.22)(72.34)(92.26)(143)
Net profit0.28(6.44)(9.22)(17.18)(72.11)(88.85)(106)
Net profit margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.8%-129.1%-27.2%
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.99)(57.76)(90.89)
Balance sheet
Total assets25682.0888.5297.75113184280
Net worth196(154)(148)(139)(122)(49.64)40.80
Total debt59.82236236236234233238
Cash & bank1.461.229.864.231.782.202.12
Net working capital47.8318.7519.7021.1526.8980.02157
Cash flow
Cash from operations(15.48)(8.40)4.810.97(1.16)4.0825.55
Cash from investing(7.86)0.200.820.530.580.438.66
Cash from financing23.390.000.000.670.17(4.93)(34.16)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue19.7121.2415.240.473.580.000.150.47
Revenue growth (YoY)+450.6%--0.0%+1456.5%-100.0%--
Other income0.000.000.000.061.670.010.010.00
Total expenses17.4618.7811.55(0.73)2.461.790.830.53
EBITDA2.252.463.691.201.12(1.79)(0.68)(0.06)
EBITDA margin+11.4%+11.6%+24.2%+255.3%+31.3%--453.3%-12.8%
Depreciation4.033.981.301.171.191.151.351.35
Interest0.800.910.990.090.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax(2.58)(2.43)1.400.001.60(2.93)(2.02)(1.41)
Tax0.050.25(0.29)0.030.030.030.020.02

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 30 Oct 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue19.7121.2415.240.473.580.000.150.47
Revenue growth (YoY)+450.6%--0.0%+1456.5%-100.0%--
Other income0.000.000.000.061.670.010.010.00
EBITDA2.252.463.691.201.12(1.79)(0.68)(0.06)
EBITDA margin+11.4%+11.6%+24.2%+255.3%+31.3%--453.3%-12.8%
Depreciation4.033.981.301.171.191.151.351.35
Interest0.800.910.990.090.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax(2.58)(2.43)1.400.001.60(2.93)(2.02)(1.41)
Tax0.050.25(0.29)0.030.030.030.020.02
Net profit(2.63)(2.68)1.69(0.03)1.57(2.96)(2.04)(1.43)
EPS (₹)(2.50)(2.54)1.21(0.02)1.00(1.89)(1.31)(0.91)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue19.290.982.3023.0259.6870.80457
Revenue growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-15.7%-84.5%-
Other income1.730.200.820.110.230.7617.27
Total expenses15.072.144.5629.94120217612
Employee cost0.760.181.793.314.205.489.80
EBITDA4.22(1.16)(2.26)(6.92)(60.25)(147)(155)
EBITDA margin+21.9%-118.4%-98.3%-30.1%-101.0%-207.1%-34.0%
Depreciation4.815.418.365.7711.2812.5913.37
Interest1.080.000.001.640.600.2015.90
Profit before tax0.06(6.37)(9.80)(14.22)(71.90)(159)(167)
Tax(0.22)0.07(0.58)2.96(0.23)(1.70)(0.75)
Net profit0.28(6.44)(9.22)(17.18)(71.67)(154)(129)
Net profit margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.1%-216.9%-28.3%
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.71)(100.12)(106.12)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital10.5315.6815.6815.6815.6815.6815.68
Reserves & surplus186(170)(164)(154)(137)(65.84)92.94
Shareholders' funds (net worth)196(154)(148)(139)(122)(50.16)109
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans30.00217217217216216224
Unsecured loans29.8218.5218.5218.5217.2217.1014.45
Total debt59.82236236236234233238
Total liabilities25682.0888.5297.75113184348
Assets
Gross block313114114114114112126
Net block23642.1447.5555.9261.7071.2590.13
Capital work in progress4.406.276.276.276.278.429.47
Investments12.4712.4712.4712.4711.8611.8611.86
Inventories33.650.410.410.747.9332.0349.41
Sundry debtors20.2711.1911.6111.8410.8147.38241
Cash & bank balances1.461.229.864.232.142.562.54
Loans & advances18.2113.9813.8413.6612.4013.5125.33
Total current assets73.5926.8035.7230.4733.2895.48318
Total current liabilities25.768.0516.029.325.7911.5693.52
Net working capital47.8318.7519.7021.1527.4983.92224
Total assets25682.0888.5297.75113184348
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.148.342.710.901.321.802.05
Net cash from operating activities(15.48)(8.40)4.811.21(1.16)1.0625.59
Net cash from investing activities(7.86)0.200.82(0.07)0.583.408.35
Net cash from financing activities23.390.000.000.670.17(4.94)(34.19)
Net change in cash0.05(8.20)5.631.81(0.42)(0.48)(0.25)
Closing cash1.461.229.864.232.142.562.54
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-15.7%-84.5%-
EBITDA growth+463.8%+48.7%+67.3%+88.5%+58.9%+5.5%-
PBT growth+9998.0%+35.0%+31.1%+80.2%+54.7%+5.0%-
Net income growth+104.4%+30.2%+46.3%+76.0%+53.3%-18.6%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-5.7%-74.6%-68.1%-63.1%-69.0%-67.3%-35.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)--73.2%-75.1%-64.5%---
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.1%-221.7%-36.4%
Return on capital employed+1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Return on net worth-0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.008.061.02
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.410.12
Interest cover-183.050.000.00-12.92-0.84-0.13-9.44
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.140.010.020.200.530.593.69
Inventory turnover1.132.394.005.312.991.745.44
Debtors turnover1.230.090.202.032.050.491.80
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.71)(100.12)(106.12)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)51.89(98.49)(94.39)(88.50)(77.53)(32.00)69.29
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue19.7121.2415.240.473.580.000.150.47
Revenue growth (YoY)+450.6%--0.0%+1456.5%-100.0%--
Other income0.000.000.000.061.670.010.010.00
Total expenses17.4618.7811.55(0.73)2.461.790.830.53
EBITDA2.252.463.691.201.12(1.79)(0.68)(0.06)
EBITDA margin+11.4%+11.6%+24.2%+255.3%+31.3%--453.3%-12.8%
Depreciation4.033.981.301.171.191.151.351.35
Interest0.800.910.990.090.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax(2.58)(2.43)1.400.001.60(2.93)(2.02)(1.41)
Tax0.050.25(0.29)0.030.030.030.020.02
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue19.290.982.3023.0259.6868.80389
Revenue growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-13.3%-82.3%-
Other income1.730.200.820.110.230.6417.08
Total expenses15.072.144.5629.94120149520
Employee cost0.760.181.793.314.205.429.48
EBITDA4.22(1.16)(2.26)(6.92)(60.69)(80.25)(131)
EBITDA margin+21.9%-118.4%-98.3%-30.1%-101.7%-116.6%-33.7%
Depreciation4.815.418.365.7711.2812.4713.23
Interest1.080.000.001.640.600.1815.87
Profit before tax0.06(6.37)(9.80)(14.22)(72.34)(92.26)(143)
Tax(0.22)0.07(0.58)2.96(0.23)(1.70)(0.75)
Net profit0.28(6.44)(9.22)(17.18)(72.11)(88.85)(106)
Net profit margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.8%-129.1%-27.2%
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.99)(57.76)(90.89)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital10.5315.6815.6815.6815.6815.6815.68
Reserves & surplus186(170)(164)(154)(137)(65.32)25.12
Shareholders' funds (net worth)196(154)(148)(139)(122)(49.64)40.80
Secured loans30.00217217217216216224
Unsecured loans29.8218.5218.5218.5217.2217.1014.45
Total debt59.82236236236234233238
Total liabilities25682.0888.5297.75113184280
Assets
Gross block313114114114114112120
Net block23642.1447.5555.9261.7071.2585.31
Capital work in progress4.406.276.276.276.278.429.47
Investments12.4712.4712.4712.4712.4716.5216.52
Inventories33.650.410.410.747.9332.0349.41
Sundry debtors20.2711.1911.6111.8410.8143.79169
Cash & bank balances1.461.229.864.231.782.202.12
Loans & advances18.2113.9813.8413.6612.1613.5125.08
Total current assets73.5926.8035.7230.4732.6891.53245
Total current liabilities25.768.0516.029.325.7911.5188.50
Net working capital47.8318.7519.7021.1526.8980.02157
Total assets25682.0888.5297.75113184280
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.148.342.710.540.961.381.32
Net cash from operating activities(15.48)(8.40)4.810.97(1.16)4.0825.55
Net cash from investing activities(7.86)0.200.820.530.580.438.66
Net cash from financing activities23.390.000.000.670.17(4.93)(34.16)
Net change in cash0.05(8.20)5.632.17(0.42)(0.42)0.06
Closing cash1.461.229.864.231.782.202.12
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+1868.4%-57.4%-90.0%-61.4%-13.3%-82.3%-
EBITDA growth+463.8%+48.7%+67.3%+88.6%+24.4%+38.8%-
PBT growth+9998.0%+35.0%+31.1%+80.3%+21.6%+35.6%-
Net income growth+104.4%+30.2%+46.3%+76.2%+18.8%+16.1%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-5.7%-74.6%-67.8%-61.0%-66.8%-65.1%-34.5%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)--73.3%-69.6%-62.5%---
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.5%-657.1%-400.9%-74.6%-120.8%-131.6%-36.6%
Return on capital employed+1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Return on net worth-0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.001.72
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.20
Interest cover-183.050.000.00-12.92-0.83-0.19-10.99
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.140.010.020.200.530.593.29
Inventory turnover1.132.394.005.312.991.694.63
Debtors turnover1.230.090.202.032.190.652.05
EPS (₹)0.25(4.11)(5.88)(10.97)(45.99)(57.76)(90.89)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)51.89(98.49)(94.39)(88.50)(77.53)(31.67)26.02

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of JTL Defence Limited

JTL Defence has 6 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Venkatagowri Sankara Jayaram PylaDirector06 Jan 20260 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Dhruv SinglaWhole-Time Director06 Jan 20260 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Satinder SinghDirector06 Jan 20260 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Neerja ChathleyDirector06 Jan 20260 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Pranav SinglaManaging Director28 Oct 20251 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Deevesh BhojiaWhole-Time Director29 Aug 20260 Years 2 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

JTL Defence Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Cables and Wires, Metals), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Erman Metals Private Limited₹60.46 Cr (FY 2017)Thane, Maharashtra, India
Imco Alloys Private Limited₹59.98 Cr (FY 2025)0.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Vipul Copper Private Limited₹59.36 Cr (FY 2025)-3.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
JTL Defence Limitedthis company₹19.29 Cr (FY 2026)₹28 Lakh1.5%1868.4%Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India

To see the full peer comparison of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹30.18 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹327.25 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Hdfc Bank Limited₹30.18 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
31 Jul 2026101370380Hdfc Bank Limited₹18 LakhOpen
12 Dec 2025101199201Hdfc Bank Limited₹30 CrOpen
26 Aug 2019100283150Others₹3.02 CrSatisfied
10 Jul 2019100294188Others₹3.63 CrSatisfied
26 Apr 2019100263356Others₹5 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 14 View all charges

Deals & funding

JTL Defence Limited has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2025.

Total deals
30
Market trades
29
IPO
1

Deals on record (5 of 30)

WhenDealAmountParties
Aug 2025Market trade₹10.1 LakhSeller: Bon-Lon Securities Limited
Aug 2025Market trade₹8 LakhSeller: Bon-Lon Securities Limited
Aug 2025Market trade₹5.8 LakhSeller: Bon-Lon Securities Limited
Apr 2025Market trade₹4.6 LakhSeller: Bon-Lon Securities Limited
Feb 2023Market trade₹28.6 LakhBuyer: Bon-Lon Securities Limited
Seller: Bon Lon Private Limited

To see the full deal history of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

JTL Defence Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 10 Feb 2023.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Indiarating10 Feb 2023

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

JTL Defence Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 45 overdue payments to 24 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 24)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
Himalaya Gases
Super Thermo Sensors Private Limited
Swastik Wire Products (Copper)
India Trade Link Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

GST

JTL Defence has 7 GST registrations: 2 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
7
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
02AAACR5727Q2Z3Himachal PradeshActive31 Oct 2017
02AAACR5727Q3Z2Himachal PradeshActive25 Nov 2022

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of JTL Defence Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

JTL Defence Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1992: 18 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Deevesh Bhojia was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 29 Aug 2026.

Appointed
Deevesh Bhojia was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.18 Cr with Charge ID 101370380 was registered on 31 Jul 2026.
Appointed
Dhruv Singla was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Ceased
Madan Mohan ceased to be Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Neerja Chathley was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Rakesh Garg ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Satinder Singh was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Venkatagowri Sankara Jayaram Pyla was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 26 Aug 2019 via Charge ID 100283150 with Others was fully satisfied on 19 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 30.00 Cr with Charge ID 101199201 was registered on 12 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 11 Oct 2018 via Charge ID 100209456 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 07 May 2014 via Charge ID 10504121 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Dec 2025.

52 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

JTL Defence is an active public limited company based in Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh, India. The company works in cable and wire, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 07 January 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24320HP1992PLC013112. Listed on BSE: 537254.

JTL Defence reported revenue of ₹19.29 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 1868.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

JTL Defence has 6 current directors:

The latest financial statements of JTL Defence on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2022. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of JTL Defence is 02AAACR5727Q2Z3, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AAACR5727Q3Z2 (Himachal Pradesh).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of JTL Defence is L24320HP1992PLC013112. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. JTL Defence is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 537254).

JTL Defence has 112 court cases on record: 63 filed by the company and 50 filed against it. 28 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

JTL Defence was incorporated on 07 January 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Himachal Pradesh.

JTL Defence has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2025.

The peers of JTL Defence by revenue are Erman Metals Private Limited, Imco Alloys Private Limited, Vipul Copper Private Limited, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Cables and Wires, Metals), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).

Deevesh Bhojia was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 29 Aug 2026. Dhruv Singla was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 06 Jan 2026. Madan Mohan ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 06 Jan 2026. JTL Defence has 30 board changes on record in total.