
About Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital is a publicly listed company based in Thane (India) founded in 2007 by Ajay A Thakker. Multispecialty hospitals are operated as a chain in India. It operates on a HealthTech and Professional Services model. The company has 2,271 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ankit Thakker. Its website jupiterhospital.com draws about 62 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,542 Cr. Jupiter Hospital offers products and services including Cardiac Surgery, Bariatric Surgery, and Oncology. Its focus areas include Hospitals and Multispecialty Hospitals. Similar companies include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Jupiter Hospital is established as a leading tertiary care provider in India, offering over 30 specialty treatments across various medical fields. Services are delivered in specialized departments such as cardiac surgery, bariatric surgery, oncology, and neurology. The hospital operates in multiple locations including Thane, Pune, and Indore, focusing on a Patient first ideology. Comprehensive healthcare solutions are provided to address the diverse needs of a growing population, supported by skilled doctors and advanced infrastructure.
- Market Cap₹9,394 Cr
JLHL · NSE
- Share Price₹287.60
+0.37% today
- Revenue₹1,500 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹338 Cr
Margin 22.6%
- Net Profit₹189 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)48.2x
P/B 5.6x
- ROE13.4%
ROCE 15.0%
- Debt / Equity0.34
Interest cover 13.0x
- Employee Count2,271
Associated legal entities of Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited Listed CIN L85100MH2002PLC137908 | Active | 18 Nov 2002 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,542 Cr | 2,565 | 11 | View details |
| Western Medical Solutions Llp CIN AAP-1876 | Active | 03 May 2019 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | 3 | View details | ||
| Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited CIN U74900MP2011PTC054377 | Active | 12 Oct 2011 | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | ₹202 Cr | 656 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cardiac Surgery, Bariatric Surgery, and Oncology.
Cardiac surgery is provided for heart-related conditions.
Bariatric surgery is offered for weight loss solutions.
Oncology services are provided for cancer treatment needs.
Apps and channels of Jupiter Hospital
its YouTube channel Jupiter Hospital has 3.09K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Jupiter Hospital
The most watched videos on Jupiter Hospital's YouTube channel, Jupiter Hospital (3.09K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Jupiter Hospital.
Board of directors of Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited (Jupiter Hospital)
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited is the primary company behind Jupiter Hospital. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Jupiter Hospital currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Vadapatra Sayee Raghavan, appointed in 2009. 30 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vadapatra Sayee Raghavan DIN 00008182 | Director | 26 Sep 2009 | 17 yrs 1 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
| Ankit Ajay Thakker DIN 02874715 | Managing Director | 29 Jun 2016 | 10 yrs 4 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
| Jasmin A Patel DIN 07261550 | Director | 25 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
| Darshan Hiralal Vora DIN 08207080 | Director | 25 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited |
| Ajay Pratap Thakker DIN 00120887 | Designated Partner | 03 May 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Western Medical Solutions Llp, Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited |
| Kirtika Ajay Thakker DIN 00120809 | Designated Partner | 03 May 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Western Medical Solutions Llp |
| Devang Vasantlal Gandhi DIN 00319483 | Designated Partner | 03 May 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Western Medical Solutions Llp |
| Rajesh Kasliwal DIN 00125317 | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
| Shrirang Ravindra Rane DIN 00222823 | Director | 04 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 9 mo | Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
| Satish Utekar DIN 08385270 | Director | 21 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited |
| Urmi Ashvin Popat DIN 10047924 | Director | 21 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited |
| Amar Harishchandra Manjrekar DIN 00463989 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited |
| Sivasis Salilkumar Sen DIN 09721802 | CFO | 12 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited |
People of Jupiter Hospital
5 people are tracked at Jupiter Hospital (5 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 2,271.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Rajendra P Patankar | CEO | Leadership |
Dr. Shilpa Tatake | Chief Executive Officer | Leadership |
Soma Midha | Unit Head HR | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Jupiter Hospital
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JLHL in India, operating in the Health services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date18 Sep 2023
- Listed onNSE: JLHL · BSE: 543980
- Listed entityJupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.
- Exchange sectorHealth services
- ISININE682M01020
- Share price₹242.00 (-0.02% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹7,929 Cr
- Price to earnings42.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.72
- Dividend yield0.08%
- Volume (last session)56,300
Financials of Jupiter Hospital
Exchange-reported figures of Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, the listed company behind Jupiter Hospital (NSE: JLHL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,500 | 1,302 | 1,073 | 893 | 733 | 486 | 463 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +21.8% | +50.8% | +5.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 338 | 300 | 242 | 199 | 153 | 67.16 | 82.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +23.0% | +22.6% | +22.3% | +20.9% | +13.8% | +17.8% |
| Profit before tax | 260 | 261 | 195 | 129 | 77.09 | 1.55 | 32.89 |
| Net profit | 189 | 191 | 177 | 74.05 | 51.04 | (2.30) | 30.90 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +14.6% | +16.5% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.5% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.59 | 29.47 | 26.94 | 12.90 | 10.05 | (0.45) | 5.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,145 | 1,761 | 1,172 | 833 | 784 | 672 | 509 |
| Net worth | 1,544 | 1,356 | 1,169 | 366 | 294 | 239 | 237 |
| Total debt | 584 | 393 | 0.00 | 469 | 495 | 426 | 272 |
| Cash & bank | 58.17 | 94.98 | 301 | 134 | 103 | 19.44 | 6.97 |
| Net working capital | (9.55) | 36.10 | 287 | 91.84 | 85.24 | 14.07 | 56.79 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 268 | 267 | 115 | 176 | 137 | 123 | 74.21 |
| Cash from investing | (442) | (497) | (246) | (94.25) | (84.27) | (295) | (43.39) |
| Cash from financing | 136 | 297 | 128 | (51.06) | 32.20 | 184 | (31.74) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 456 | 411 | 388 | 365 | 394 | 353 | 337 | 333 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.0% | +16.4% | +15.2% | +9.8% | +17.5% | +22.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 10.54 | 10.59 | 10.66 | 9.13 | 11.27 | 12.82 | 6.88 | 7.21 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 79.27 | 89.16 | 77.03 | 92.25 | 78.42 | 79.70 | 76.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +19.3% | +23.0% | +21.1% | +23.4% | +22.2% | +23.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 28.48 | 26.44 | 23.26 | 21.70 | 21.46 | 21.22 | 17.65 | 13.99 |
| Interest | 13.83 | 12.86 | 9.01 | 7.55 | 7.84 | 8.27 | 5.61 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 75.08 | 50.56 | 67.55 | 56.91 | 74.22 | 61.75 | 63.32 | 66.74 |
| Tax | 18.73 | 13.05 | 17.29 | 14.41 | 16.74 | 17.80 | 18.04 | 14.52 |
| Net profit | 56.35 | 37.51 | 50.26 | 42.50 | 57.48 | 43.95 | 45.28 | 52.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 5.72 | 7.66 | 6.49 | 8.75 | 6.69 | 6.84 | 7.95 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,198 | 1,060 | 915 | 787 | 657 | 461 | 463 |
| Revenue growth | +13.0% | +15.9% | +16.2% | +19.8% | +42.6% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 296 | 269 | 227 | 202 | 159 | 69.08 | 82.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +24.9% | +25.6% | +24.2% | +15.0% | +17.8% |
| Profit before tax | 257 | 246 | 204 | 159 | 106 | 17.56 | 32.90 |
| Net profit | 183 | 180 | 152 | 109 | 84.45 | 16.60 | 29.64 |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +13.8% | +12.9% | +3.6% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.19 | 28.17 | 23.18 | 18.97 | 16.65 | 3.26 | 5.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,958 | 1,576 | 1,247 | 763 | 651 | 514 | 499 |
| Net worth | 1,608 | 1,423 | 1,245 | 465 | 329 | 253 | 237 |
| Total debt | 335 | 142 | 0.00 | 298 | 322 | 262 | 263 |
| Cash & bank | 40.83 | 86.99 | 297 | 133 | 102 | 18.46 | 6.96 |
| Net working capital | 12.74 | 58.68 | 279 | 97.88 | 94.56 | 23.53 | 71.60 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 231 | 219 | 110 | 184 | 142 | 113 | 74.60 |
| Cash from investing | (423) | (455) | (238) | (130) | (68.31) | (78.22) | (43.39) |
| Cash from financing | 145 | 302 | 122 | (23.22) | 9.66 | (23.43) | (32.14) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 365 | 328 | 312 | 291 | 316 | 278 | 274 | 270 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +18.2% | +14.1% | +7.8% | +14.8% | +15.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.89 | 10.64 | 10.10 | 9.16 | 11.31 | 12.84 | 7.09 | 6.89 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 259 | 234 | 221 | 237 | 210 | 202 | 202 |
| EBITDA | 94.12 | 69.16 | 78.13 | 70.07 | 78.82 | 67.58 | 72.06 | 68.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.8% | +21.1% | +25.0% | +24.0% | +25.0% | +24.3% | +26.3% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 23.46 | 21.57 | 18.47 | 16.82 | 16.68 | 16.67 | 13.38 | 10.64 |
| Interest | 9.04 | 8.12 | 4.22 | 2.65 | 2.96 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 2.65 |
| Profit before tax | 68.51 | 50.11 | 65.54 | 59.76 | 70.49 | 60.75 | 61.77 | 62.28 |
| Tax | 17.06 | 12.93 | 16.34 | 15.49 | 15.88 | 17.46 | 17.34 | 12.97 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 456 | 411 | 388 | 365 | 394 | 353 | 337 | 333 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.0% | +16.4% | +15.2% | +9.8% | +17.5% | +22.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 10.54 | 10.59 | 10.66 | 9.13 | 11.27 | 12.82 | 6.88 | 7.21 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 79.27 | 89.16 | 77.03 | 92.25 | 78.42 | 79.70 | 76.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +19.3% | +23.0% | +21.1% | +23.4% | +22.2% | +23.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 28.48 | 26.44 | 23.26 | 21.70 | 21.46 | 21.22 | 17.65 | 13.99 |
| Interest | 13.83 | 12.86 | 9.01 | 7.55 | 7.84 | 8.27 | 5.61 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 75.08 | 50.56 | 67.55 | 56.91 | 74.22 | 61.75 | 63.32 | 66.74 |
| Tax | 18.73 | 13.05 | 17.29 | 14.41 | 16.74 | 17.80 | 18.04 | 14.52 |
| Net profit | 56.35 | 37.51 | 50.26 | 42.50 | 57.48 | 43.95 | 45.28 | 52.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 5.72 | 7.66 | 6.49 | 8.75 | 6.69 | 6.84 | 7.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,500 | 1,302 | 1,073 | 893 | 733 | 486 | 463 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +21.8% | +50.8% | +5.0% | - |
| Other income | 42.37 | 28.35 | 22.05 | 10.42 | 4.02 | 4.11 | 1.89 |
| Total expenses | 1,161 | 1,002 | 831 | 693 | 580 | 419 | 380 |
| Employee cost | 256 | 225 | 190 | 152 | 129 | 101 | 90.11 |
| EBITDA | 338 | 300 | 242 | 199 | 153 | 67.16 | 82.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +23.0% | +22.6% | +22.3% | +20.9% | +13.8% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 87.64 | 57.08 | 42.38 | 38.56 | 36.16 | 30.74 | 25.91 |
| Interest | 32.66 | 10.71 | 26.34 | 42.27 | 43.94 | 38.98 | 25.69 |
| Profit before tax | 260 | 261 | 195 | 129 | 77.09 | 1.55 | 32.89 |
| Tax | 66.25 | 66.93 | 18.80 | 55.80 | 25.99 | 3.85 | 3.25 |
| Net profit | 189 | 191 | 177 | 74.05 | 51.04 | (2.30) | 30.90 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +14.6% | +16.5% | +8.3% | +7.0% | -0.5% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.59 | 29.47 | 26.94 | 12.90 | 10.05 | (0.45) | 5.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 65.57 | 65.57 | 65.57 | 56.52 | 50.87 | 50.87 | 50.87 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,479 | 1,291 | 1,103 | 309 | 241 | 188 | 186 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,544 | 1,356 | 1,169 | 366 | 294 | 239 | 237 |
| Minority interest | 0.01 | 0.06 | (0.30) | (1.78) | (5.12) | 7.47 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 509 | 326 | 0.00 | 469 | 486 | 410 | 254 |
| Unsecured loans | 75.71 | 67.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.91 | 15.07 | 17.97 |
| Total debt | 584 | 393 | 0.00 | 469 | 495 | 426 | 272 |
| Total liabilities | 2,145 | 1,761 | 1,172 | 833 | 784 | 672 | 509 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,781 | 1,290 | 1,005 | 965 | 891 | 802 | 576 |
| Net block | 1,384 | 978 | 718 | 720 | 684 | 630 | 435 |
| Capital work in progress | 129 | 185 | 74.00 | 29.15 | 26.62 | 25.91 | 10.50 |
| Investments | 486 | 507 | 17.01 | 1.55 | 2.88 | 7.36 | 2.32 |
| Inventories | 38.34 | 26.46 | 21.34 | 19.00 | 15.36 | 13.05 | 13.97 |
| Sundry debtors | 75.54 | 43.23 | 57.21 | 45.69 | 27.87 | 21.84 | 44.61 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.17 | 94.98 | 301 | 134 | 103 | 19.44 | 6.97 |
| Loans & advances | 27.16 | 20.77 | 13.09 | 8.71 | 31.12 | 51.22 | 65.81 |
| Total current assets | 199 | 185 | 393 | 208 | 178 | 106 | 131 |
| Total current liabilities | 209 | 149 | 106 | 116 | 92.48 | 91.48 | 74.57 |
| Net working capital | (9.55) | 36.10 | 287 | 91.84 | 85.24 | 14.07 | 56.79 |
| Total assets | 2,145 | 1,761 | 1,172 | 833 | 784 | 672 | 509 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 92.52 | 26.40 | 26.48 | 103 | 18.46 | 6.97 | 7.89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 268 | 267 | 115 | 176 | 137 | 123 | 74.21 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (442) | (497) | (246) | (94.25) | (84.27) | (295) | (43.39) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 136 | 297 | 128 | (51.06) | 32.20 | 184 | (31.74) |
| Net change in cash | (37.76) | 66.11 | (3.47) | 31.10 | 84.90 | 12.46 | (0.92) |
| Closing cash | 58.17 | 94.98 | 301 | 134 | 103 | 19.44 | 6.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.2% | +21.3% | +20.3% | +21.8% | +50.8% | +5.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.8% | +24.0% | +21.6% | +30.0% | +128.1% | -18.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.1% | +33.4% | +51.9% | +66.9% | +4873.6% | -95.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -0.7% | +7.9% | +138.5% | +45.1% | +2319.1% | -107.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.9% | +21.1% | +30.2% | +24.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +25.1% | +53.3% | +34.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.0% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +8.2% | +7.0% | -0.5% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.0% | +18.5% | +22.1% | +21.1% | +16.7% | +6.9% | +11.5% |
| Return on net worth | +13.4% | +15.3% | +23.0% | +22.1% | +19.2% | -1.0% | +12.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.16 | 0.31 | 1.46 | 1.73 | 1.47 | 1.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.15 | 0.29 | 1.39 | 1.66 | 1.40 | 1.03 |
| Interest cover | 13.03 | 4.41 | 13.19 | 26.33 | 37.55 | 107.03 | 45.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.98 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 46.29 | 54.49 | 53.22 | 51.95 | 51.61 | 35.99 | 33.14 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.26 | 25.93 | 20.86 | 24.27 | 29.50 | 14.63 | 10.38 |
| EPS (₹) | 29.59 | 29.47 | 26.94 | 12.90 | 10.05 | (0.45) | 5.83 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 235.50 | 206.85 | 178.30 | 64.70 | 57.36 | 46.98 | 46.54 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 365 | 328 | 312 | 291 | 316 | 278 | 274 | 270 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +18.2% | +14.1% | +7.8% | +14.8% | +15.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.89 | 10.64 | 10.10 | 9.16 | 11.31 | 12.84 | 7.09 | 6.89 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 259 | 234 | 221 | 237 | 210 | 202 | 202 |
| EBITDA | 94.12 | 69.16 | 78.13 | 70.07 | 78.82 | 67.58 | 72.06 | 68.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.8% | +21.1% | +25.0% | +24.0% | +25.0% | +24.3% | +26.3% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 23.46 | 21.57 | 18.47 | 16.82 | 16.68 | 16.67 | 13.38 | 10.64 |
| Interest | 9.04 | 8.12 | 4.22 | 2.65 | 2.96 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 2.65 |
| Profit before tax | 68.51 | 50.11 | 65.54 | 59.76 | 70.49 | 60.75 | 61.77 | 62.28 |
| Tax | 17.06 | 12.93 | 16.34 | 15.49 | 15.88 | 17.46 | 17.34 | 12.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,198 | 1,060 | 915 | 787 | 657 | 461 | 463 |
| Revenue growth | +13.0% | +15.9% | +16.2% | +19.8% | +42.6% | -0.4% | - |
| Other income | 42.25 | 28.07 | 25.69 | 13.30 | 3.75 | 4.03 | 1.89 |
| Total expenses | 902 | 791 | 687 | 585 | 498 | 392 | 380 |
| Employee cost | 196 | 177 | 159 | 129 | 114 | 100 | 92.75 |
| EBITDA | 296 | 269 | 227 | 202 | 159 | 69.08 | 82.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +24.9% | +25.6% | +24.2% | +15.0% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 68.63 | 42.41 | 30.52 | 28.61 | 27.66 | 27.38 | 25.91 |
| Interest | 12.84 | 8.61 | 18.66 | 27.71 | 29.23 | 28.17 | 25.69 |
| Profit before tax | 257 | 246 | 204 | 159 | 106 | 17.56 | 32.90 |
| Tax | 65.15 | 61.64 | 51.87 | 51.66 | 21.04 | 0.96 | 3.26 |
| Net profit | 183 | 180 | 152 | 109 | 84.45 | 16.60 | 29.64 |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +13.8% | +12.9% | +3.6% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.19 | 28.17 | 23.18 | 18.97 | 16.65 | 3.26 | 5.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 65.57 | 65.57 | 65.57 | 56.52 | 50.87 | 50.87 | 50.87 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,542 | 1,357 | 1,180 | 409 | 276 | 202 | 186 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,608 | 1,423 | 1,245 | 465 | 329 | 253 | 237 |
| Secured loans | 261 | 75.00 | 0.00 | 298 | 322 | 262 | 254 |
| Unsecured loans | 74.08 | 67.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.59 |
| Total debt | 335 | 142 | 0.00 | 298 | 322 | 262 | 263 |
| Total liabilities | 1,958 | 1,576 | 1,247 | 763 | 651 | 514 | 499 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,453 | 977 | 731 | 700 | 660 | 595 | 576 |
| Net block | 1,123 | 713 | 477 | 476 | 465 | 426 | 435 |
| Capital work in progress | 113 | 163 | 61.10 | 16.24 | 13.86 | 13.33 | 10.50 |
| Investments | 580 | 606 | 111 | 95.44 | 70.86 | 65.34 | 2.33 |
| Inventories | 28.51 | 18.17 | 16.77 | 15.49 | 13.30 | 11.53 | 13.97 |
| Sundry debtors | 67.14 | 37.78 | 46.35 | 40.03 | 27.65 | 20.43 | 44.61 |
| Cash & bank balances | 40.83 | 86.99 | 297 | 133 | 102 | 18.46 | 6.96 |
| Loans & advances | 49.07 | 32.07 | 6.54 | 6.62 | 30.49 | 50.72 | 80.63 |
| Total current assets | 186 | 175 | 367 | 195 | 174 | 101 | 146 |
| Total current liabilities | 173 | 116 | 88.31 | 97.57 | 79.04 | 77.61 | 74.57 |
| Net working capital | 12.74 | 58.68 | 279 | 97.88 | 94.56 | 23.53 | 71.60 |
| Total assets | 1,958 | 1,576 | 1,247 | 763 | 651 | 514 | 499 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 84.54 | 18.98 | 25.34 | 102 | 18.46 | 6.96 | 7.89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 231 | 219 | 110 | 184 | 142 | 113 | 74.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (423) | (455) | (238) | (130) | (68.31) | (78.22) | (43.39) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 145 | 302 | 122 | (23.22) | 9.66 | (23.43) | (32.14) |
| Net change in cash | (47.11) | 65.56 | (6.36) | 31.15 | 83.70 | 11.50 | (0.93) |
| Closing cash | 40.83 | 86.99 | 297 | 133 | 102 | 18.46 | 6.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.0% | +15.9% | +16.2% | +19.8% | +42.6% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.8% | +18.5% | +12.6% | +27.1% | +130.0% | -16.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.1% | +20.9% | +28.3% | +50.3% | +502.0% | -46.6% | +66.7% |
| Net income growth | +1.6% | +18.4% | +40.0% | +28.5% | +408.7% | -44.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.0% | +17.3% | +25.6% | +19.4% | +18.2% | +12.9% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.6% | +19.2% | +48.7% | +34.7% | +34.7% | +8.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.0% | +17.4% | +16.6% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +3.6% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.3% | +18.1% | +22.1% | +26.4% | +23.2% | +9.0% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +12.6% | +13.9% | +17.8% | +27.0% | +29.1% | +6.8% | +13.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.78 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 1.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.75 | 0.96 | 1.02 | 1.06 |
| Interest cover | 5.65 | 3.79 | 9.48 | 15.99 | 22.28 | 67.55 | 45.31 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.99 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.16 | 1.05 | 0.79 | 0.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 51.31 | 60.68 | 56.70 | 54.69 | 52.94 | 36.16 | 38.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.83 | 25.20 | 21.18 | 23.27 | 27.34 | 14.18 | 13.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 29.19 | 28.17 | 23.18 | 18.97 | 16.65 | 3.26 | 5.83 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 245.18 | 216.96 | 189.92 | 82.28 | 64.30 | 49.80 | 46.54 |
Similar companies to Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortishealthcare.com | 1996 | Gurugram, India | 1,565 | Multi-specialty hospital services are provided across India by Fortis Healthcare. | ||
| ujalacygnus.com | 2011 | Delhi, India | $36.74M | 2,084 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. | |
| narayanahealth.org | 2000 | Bengaluru, India | $148.2M | 8,145 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. |
Detailed similar companies of Jupiter Hospital
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Jupiter Hospital
The website of Jupiter Hospital (jupiterhospital.com) receives about 62.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits62.2K
▼ 30.9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Jupiter Hospital. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
hindujahospital.com | hindujahospital.com | 100% | #195,722 | – | |
rubyhall.com | rubyhall.com | 95% | #697,210 | – | |
| jehangirhospital.com | 95% | 43K | #520,354 | View details | |
| sanchetihospital.org | 95% | 14.6K | #941,480 | View details | |
| poonahospital.org | 93% | 15.2K | #1,483,785 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Jupiter Hospital
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hospitals & Clinical Care
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jupiter Hospital (Hospitals & Clinical Care) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternity, childcare, and fertility services are delivered via hospital chains. | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 204.87 M | USD 140.46 M | 4,459 | |
Chain of oncology hospitals | 1989 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 36.59 M | USD 270.51 M | 321 | |
Chain of multi-super specialty healthcare hospitals | 2004 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 104.7 M | USD 461.72 M | 12,240 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jupiter Hospital
Complete news archive for Jupiter Hospital
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jupiter Hospital
Jupiter Hospital was founded in 2007.
Jupiter Hospital is headquartered in Thane, India. It is registered at Thane, Maharashtra, India.
Ankit Thakker is the CEO of Jupiter Hospital, as recorded in our data.
Jupiter Hospital has 2,271 employees.
The primary company behind Jupiter Hospital, Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,542 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
Jupiter Hospital is established as a leading tertiary care provider in India, offering over 30 specialty treatments across various medical fields. Services are delivered in specialized departments such as cardiac surgery, bariatric surgery, oncology, and neurology. The hospital operates in multiple locations including Thane, Pune, and Indore, focusing on a Patient first ideology. Comprehensive healthcare solutions are provided to address the diverse needs of a growing population, supported by skilled doctors and advanced infrastructure.
Jupiter Hospital's top competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
Jupiter Hospital offers Cardiac Surgery, Bariatric Surgery, and Oncology.
Yes, Jupiter Hospital is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JLHL.
Jupiter Hospital is associated with 3 legal entities: Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, Western Medical Solutions Llp, Jupiter Hospital Projects Private Limited.
The legal entities of Jupiter Hospital currently have 16 directors, including Ajay Pratap Thakker, Kirtika Ajay Thakker, Devang Vasantlal Gandhi and others.
