- Total income
- ₹10,238 Cr
- Profit
- ₹696 Cr

KEI Industries
About KEI Industries
KEI Industries is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1968. Electrical wires and cables are manufactured and supplied. The company has 7,700 employees. Its website kei-ind.com draws about 63 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Kei Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹11,906 Cr. KEI Industries offers products and services including Extra High Voltage Cables and House Wire. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables, Lighting & Electrical Products and Electrical Products.
Company details
KEI Industries was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the production and supply of electrical wires and cables within the power and infrastructure sector. The product range includes extra high voltage, medium voltage, and low voltage power cables, along with house wires, flexible cables, solar cables, stainless steel wires, and specialized options such as fire survival resistant, rubber, marine, offshore, and communication cables.
KEI Industries is ranked #257 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #144 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of KEI Industries
- Valuation
- ₹46,440 Cr
- Market Cap₹38,224 Cr
KEI · NSE
- Share Price₹4,061.10
+1.62% today
- Revenue₹11,748 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +20.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,229 Cr
Margin 10.5%
- Net Profit₹917 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +31.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.9x
P/B 5.1x
- ROE14.8%
ROCE 19.8%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 5.6x
- Latest Funding Round$236.75M (USD), Post-IPO
Nov 2024
- InvestorsMitsui & Co.
& 1 more
- Employee Count7,700
Associated legal entities of KEI Industries
KEI Industries operates through Kei Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kei Industries Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1992PLC051527 | Active | 31 Dec 1992 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹11,906 Cr | 1,851 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of KEI Industries
KEI Industries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Extra High Voltage Cables and House Wire.
Extra high voltage cables are used in power transmission utilities and industries like renewable energy and manufacturing.
House wires are designed for domestic wiring with flame retardant properties to prevent electrical mishaps.
Apps and channels of KEI Industries
KEI Industries publishes 1 mobile app with over 500K+ downloads; its YouTube channel KEI Industries Limited has 61.3K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from KEI Industries
The most watched videos on KEI Industries's YouTube channel, KEI Industries Limited (61.3K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on KEI Industries Limited.
Funding Insights of KEI Industries
- Total Rounds 4
- Last Round Post-IPO — $236.75M
- Investors Count 2
All 4 funding rounds of KEI Industries with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $236.75M | Post-IPO | – | – | – |
| Jan 2020 | $70.26M | Post-IPO | – | – | – |
| Aug 2015 | Post-IPO | – | – | ||
| Dec 2004 | Post-IPO | – | – |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in KEI Industries
KEI Industries has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Mitsui & Co and Jina Ventures.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Traditional conglomerate services are provided across multiple sectors by Mitsui. | 1947 | mitsui.com | Chiyoda City, Japan | |
Venture capital firm investing in tech startups from Pre-Seed to Series A stages. | 2003 | jinaventures.com | New York, United States |
Investor details for KEI Industries
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Kei Industries Limited (KEI Industries)
Kei Industries Limited is the primary company behind KEI Industries. The board of Kei Industries Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Anil Gupta, appointed in 1992. 5 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Gupta DIN 00006422 | Managing Director | 31 Dec 1992 | 33 yrs 10 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Archana Gupta DIN 00006459 | Director | 31 Jan 2005 | 21 yrs 9 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Rajeev Gupta DIN 00128865 | Whole-time director | 21 Apr 2006 | 20 yrs 6 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Akshit Diviaj Gupta DIN 07814690 | Whole-time director | 10 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Sadhu Ram Bansal DIN 06471984 | Director | 24 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Shalini Gupta DIN 02361768 | Director | 18 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Rajesh Kumar Yaduvanshi DIN 07206654 | Director | 11 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
| Vinay Mittal DIN 05107333 | Director | 29 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Kei Industries Limited |
People of KEI Industries
1 people are tracked at KEI Industries (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 7,700.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for KEI Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of KEI Industries
KEI Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KEI in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date23 Mar 2006
- Listed onNSE: KEI
- Listed entityKEI Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE878B01027
- Share price₹4,648.00 (+0.16% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹44,406 Cr
- Price to earnings44.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹104.21
- Dividend yield0.1%
- Volume (last session)265,510
Financials of KEI Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Kei Industries Limited, the listed company behind KEI Industries (NSE: KEI).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,748 | 9,736 | 8,104 | 6,912 | 5,727 | 4,182 | 4,888 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,229 | 991 | 837 | 706 | 589 | 460 | 497 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +11.0% | +10.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,232 | 937 | 781 | 642 | 508 | 366 | 328 |
| Net profit | 917 | 696 | 581 | 477 | 376 | 273 | 256 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.1% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.36 | 52.93 | 41.73 | 30.42 | 28.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,048 | 6,043 | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,500 | 2,116 | 1,899 |
| Net worth | 6,665 | 5,786 | 3,148 | 2,589 | 2,136 | 1,778 | 1,507 |
| Total debt | 253 | 217 | 166 | 162 | 355 | 305 | 367 |
| Cash & bank | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Net working capital | 4,274 | 4,473 | 2,406 | 2,184 | 1,963 | 1,577 | 1,347 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 840 | (32.21) | 610 | 514 | 229 | 154 | (13.03) |
| Cash from investing | (349) | (1,501) | (353) | (137) | (58.33) | 75.38 | 11.01 |
| Cash from financing | (98.18) | 1,919 | (71.76) | (256) | (31.35) | (129) | 99.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,776 | 3,185 | 3,476 | 2,955 | 2,726 | 2,590 | 2,915 | 2,472 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +23.0% | +19.3% | +19.5% | +19.4% | +25.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.52 | 19.57 | 42.85 | 33.81 | 42.29 | 39.61 | 37.10 | 8.62 |
| EBITDA | 377 | 396 | 382 | 320 | 269 | 258 | 301 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +12.4% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.0% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 30.58 | 28.57 | 28.48 | 22.60 | 20.20 | 19.89 | 19.33 | 18.98 |
| Interest | 17.24 | 17.68 | 18.81 | 16.63 | 14.16 | 14.50 | 13.89 | 14.28 |
| Profit before tax | 353 | 369 | 377 | 315 | 277 | 263 | 305 | 221 |
| Tax | 90.78 | 95.02 | 92.84 | 79.81 | 73.76 | 67.48 | 78.61 | 56.40 |
| Net profit | 262 | 274 | 284 | 235 | 204 | 196 | 227 | 165 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.45 | 28.68 | 29.72 | 24.57 | 21.28 | 20.47 | 23.69 | 17.85 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,748 | 9,736 | 8,104 | 6,912 | 5,727 | 4,181 | 4,884 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,229 | 991 | 838 | 706 | 589 | 455 | 496 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.9% | +10.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,232 | 937 | 781 | 642 | 508 | 360 | 327 |
| Net profit | 917 | 696 | 581 | 477 | 376 | 270 | 255 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.1% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.39 | 52.93 | 41.75 | 30.00 | 28.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,048 | 6,043 | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,499 | 2,115 | 1,899 |
| Net worth | 6,665 | 5,786 | 3,148 | 2,589 | 2,135 | 1,774 | 1,507 |
| Total debt | 253 | 217 | 166 | 162 | 355 | 333 | 367 |
| Cash & bank | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Net working capital | 4,274 | 4,473 | 2,406 | 2,184 | 1,963 | 1,575 | 1,347 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 840 | (32.21) | 611 | 514 | 229 | 154 | (13.10) |
| Cash from investing | (349) | (1,501) | (353) | (137) | (58.39) | 75.38 | 11.03 |
| Cash from financing | (98.18) | 1,919 | (71.88) | (256) | (31.37) | (129) | 99.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,776 | 3,185 | 3,476 | 2,955 | 2,726 | 2,590 | 2,915 | 2,472 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +23.0% | +19.3% | +19.5% | +19.4% | +25.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.52 | 19.57 | 42.85 | 33.81 | 42.29 | 39.61 | 37.10 | 8.62 |
| Total expenses | 3,400 | 2,790 | 3,095 | 2,635 | 2,457 | 2,332 | 2,614 | 2,226 |
| EBITDA | 377 | 396 | 382 | 320 | 269 | 258 | 301 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +12.4% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.0% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 30.58 | 28.57 | 28.48 | 22.60 | 20.20 | 19.89 | 19.33 | 18.98 |
| Interest | 17.24 | 17.68 | 18.81 | 16.63 | 14.16 | 14.50 | 13.89 | 14.28 |
| Profit before tax | 353 | 369 | 377 | 315 | 277 | 263 | 305 | 221 |
| Tax | 90.78 | 95.02 | 92.84 | 79.81 | 73.76 | 67.48 | 78.61 | 56.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,776 | 3,185 | 3,476 | 2,955 | 2,726 | 2,590 | 2,915 | 2,472 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +23.0% | +19.3% | +19.5% | +19.4% | +25.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.52 | 19.57 | 42.85 | 33.81 | 42.29 | 39.61 | 37.10 | 8.62 |
| EBITDA | 377 | 396 | 382 | 320 | 269 | 258 | 301 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +12.4% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.0% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 30.58 | 28.57 | 28.48 | 22.60 | 20.20 | 19.89 | 19.33 | 18.98 |
| Interest | 17.24 | 17.68 | 18.81 | 16.63 | 14.16 | 14.50 | 13.89 | 14.28 |
| Profit before tax | 353 | 369 | 377 | 315 | 277 | 263 | 305 | 221 |
| Tax | 90.78 | 95.02 | 92.84 | 79.81 | 73.76 | 67.48 | 78.61 | 56.40 |
| Net profit | 262 | 274 | 284 | 235 | 204 | 196 | 227 | 165 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.45 | 28.68 | 29.72 | 24.57 | 21.28 | 20.47 | 23.69 | 17.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,748 | 9,736 | 8,104 | 6,912 | 5,727 | 4,182 | 4,888 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.5% | - |
| Other income | 159 | 71.80 | 49.02 | 27.62 | 14.63 | 20.16 | 16.65 |
| Total expenses | 10,519 | 8,745 | 7,267 | 6,206 | 5,138 | 3,721 | 4,391 |
| Employee cost | 372 | 304 | 267 | 232 | 201 | 185 | 228 |
| EBITDA | 1,229 | 991 | 837 | 706 | 589 | 460 | 497 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +11.0% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 91.17 | 70.14 | 61.36 | 57.08 | 55.45 | 57.81 | 56.69 |
| Interest | 64.11 | 55.65 | 43.91 | 34.71 | 40.39 | 57.31 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | 1,232 | 937 | 781 | 642 | 508 | 366 | 328 |
| Tax | 314 | 241 | 200 | 165 | 132 | 92.12 | 71.56 |
| Net profit | 917 | 696 | 581 | 477 | 376 | 273 | 256 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.1% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.36 | 52.93 | 41.73 | 30.42 | 28.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.12 | 19.11 | 18.05 | 18.04 | 18.02 | 17.97 | 17.90 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,646 | 5,767 | 3,130 | 2,571 | 2,118 | 1,760 | 1,489 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,665 | 5,786 | 3,148 | 2,589 | 2,136 | 1,778 | 1,507 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.11) |
| Secured loans | 186 | 178 | 134 | 135 | 331 | 265 | 336 |
| Unsecured loans | 66.82 | 38.88 | 32.00 | 26.57 | 24.01 | 40.80 | 30.62 |
| Total debt | 253 | 217 | 166 | 162 | 355 | 305 | 367 |
| Total liabilities | 7,048 | 6,043 | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,500 | 2,116 | 1,899 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,199 | 1,419 | 1,130 | 870 | 782 | 734 | 693 |
| Net block | 1,686 | 993 | 770 | 567 | 531 | 537 | 554 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,002 | 385 | 121 | 14.56 | 16.51 | 7.13 | 11.21 |
| Investments | 1.70 | 1.72 | 1.59 | 1.27 | 2.02 | 1.17 | 0.75 |
| Inventories | 2,401 | 1,730 | 1,343 | 1,102 | 1,079 | 768 | 864 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,842 | 1,797 | 1,518 | 1,388 | 1,396 | 1,350 | 1,368 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Loans & advances | 402 | 192 | 136 | 134 | 126 | 107 | 240 |
| Total current assets | 6,157 | 5,635 | 3,697 | 3,161 | 2,961 | 2,446 | 2,686 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,882 | 1,162 | 1,291 | 978 | 998 | 868 | 1,339 |
| Net working capital | 4,274 | 4,473 | 2,406 | 2,184 | 1,963 | 1,577 | 1,347 |
| Total assets | 7,048 | 6,043 | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,500 | 2,116 | 1,899 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,052 | 666 | 480 | 359 | 220 | 119 | 22.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 840 | (32.21) | 610 | 514 | 229 | 154 | (13.03) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (349) | (1,501) | (353) | (137) | (58.33) | 75.38 | 11.01 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (98.18) | 1,919 | (71.76) | (256) | (31.35) | (129) | 99.41 |
| Net change in cash | 392 | 386 | 186 | 121 | 139 | 101 | 97.39 |
| Closing cash | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.0% | +18.4% | +18.6% | +19.9% | +27.9% | -7.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.5% | +20.0% | +21.7% | +26.5% | +38.8% | +11.5% | +17.9% |
| Net income growth | +31.9% | +19.8% | +21.7% | +26.9% | +37.5% | +6.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +19.4% | +24.7% | +12.3% | +10.6% | +6.5% | +23.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.3% | +19.0% | +22.1% | +12.4% | +10.2% | +10.7% | +22.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.8% | +7.2% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.8% | +21.2% | +27.0% | +25.7% | +23.7% | +21.1% | +27.8% |
| Return on net worth | +14.8% | +15.6% | +20.2% | +20.2% | +19.2% | +16.6% | +22.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 5.63 | 6.04 | 5.66 | 5.35 | 7.57 | 14.23 | 29.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.49 | 7.64 | 8.10 | 8.37 | 7.56 | 5.86 | 7.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.69 | 6.34 | 6.63 | 6.34 | 6.20 | 5.12 | 6.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.46 | 5.87 | 5.58 | 4.97 | 4.17 | 3.08 | 3.98 |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.36 | 52.93 | 41.73 | 30.42 | 28.63 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.50 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 697.17 | 605.49 | 348.88 | 287.08 | 237.00 | 197.88 | 168.39 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,776 | 3,185 | 3,476 | 2,955 | 2,726 | 2,590 | 2,915 | 2,472 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% | +23.0% | +19.3% | +19.5% | +19.4% | +25.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.52 | 19.57 | 42.85 | 33.81 | 42.29 | 39.61 | 37.10 | 8.62 |
| Total expenses | 3,400 | 2,790 | 3,095 | 2,635 | 2,457 | 2,332 | 2,614 | 2,226 |
| EBITDA | 377 | 396 | 382 | 320 | 269 | 258 | 301 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +12.4% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.0% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 30.58 | 28.57 | 28.48 | 22.60 | 20.20 | 19.89 | 19.33 | 18.98 |
| Interest | 17.24 | 17.68 | 18.81 | 16.63 | 14.16 | 14.50 | 13.89 | 14.28 |
| Profit before tax | 353 | 369 | 377 | 315 | 277 | 263 | 305 | 221 |
| Tax | 90.78 | 95.02 | 92.84 | 79.81 | 73.76 | 67.48 | 78.61 | 56.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,748 | 9,736 | 8,104 | 6,912 | 5,727 | 4,181 | 4,884 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.4% | - |
| Other income | 159 | 71.80 | 49.02 | 27.62 | 14.89 | 20.06 | 16.47 |
| Total expenses | 10,519 | 8,745 | 7,267 | 6,206 | 5,138 | 3,726 | 4,388 |
| Employee cost | 372 | 304 | 267 | 232 | 201 | 185 | 228 |
| EBITDA | 1,229 | 991 | 838 | 706 | 589 | 455 | 496 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.2% | +10.3% | +10.9% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 91.17 | 70.14 | 61.36 | 57.08 | 55.45 | 57.81 | 56.69 |
| Interest | 64.11 | 55.65 | 43.91 | 34.71 | 40.39 | 57.31 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | 1,232 | 937 | 781 | 642 | 508 | 360 | 327 |
| Tax | 314 | 241 | 200 | 165 | 132 | 90.86 | 71.56 |
| Net profit | 917 | 696 | 581 | 477 | 376 | 270 | 255 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.1% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.39 | 52.93 | 41.75 | 30.00 | 28.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.12 | 19.11 | 18.05 | 18.04 | 18.02 | 17.97 | 17.90 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,646 | 5,767 | 3,130 | 2,571 | 2,117 | 1,756 | 1,489 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,665 | 5,786 | 3,148 | 2,589 | 2,135 | 1,774 | 1,507 |
| Secured loans | 186 | 178 | 134 | 135 | 331 | 264 | 336 |
| Unsecured loans | 66.82 | 38.88 | 32.00 | 26.57 | 24.01 | 68.85 | 30.62 |
| Total debt | 253 | 217 | 166 | 162 | 355 | 333 | 367 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,499 | 2,115 | 1,899 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,199 | 1,419 | 1,130 | 870 | 782 | 734 | 693 |
| Net block | 1,686 | 993 | 770 | 567 | 531 | 537 | 554 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,002 | 385 | 121 | 14.56 | 16.51 | 7.13 | 11.21 |
| Investments | 1.70 | 1.72 | 1.59 | 1.27 | 2.01 | 0.91 | 0.60 |
| Inventories | 2,401 | 1,730 | 1,343 | 1,102 | 1,079 | 763 | 864 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,842 | 1,797 | 1,518 | 1,388 | 1,396 | 1,350 | 1,368 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Loans & advances | 402 | 192 | 136 | 134 | 126 | 107 | 240 |
| Total current assets | 6,157 | 5,635 | 3,697 | 3,161 | 2,961 | 2,440 | 2,686 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,882 | 1,162 | 1,291 | 978 | 998 | 865 | 1,339 |
| Net working capital | 4,274 | 4,473 | 2,406 | 2,184 | 1,963 | 1,575 | 1,347 |
| Total assets | 7,048 | 6,043 | 3,338 | 2,766 | 2,499 | 2,115 | 1,899 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,052 | 666 | 480 | 359 | 220 | 119 | 22.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 840 | (32.21) | 611 | 514 | 229 | 154 | (13.10) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (349) | (1,501) | (353) | (137) | (58.39) | 75.38 | 11.03 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (98.18) | 1,919 | (71.88) | (256) | (31.37) | (129) | 99.41 |
| Net change in cash | 392 | 386 | 186 | 121 | 139 | 101 | 97.34 |
| Closing cash | 1,513 | 1,915 | 700 | 537 | 360 | 221 | 214 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +20.7% | +20.1% | +17.2% | +20.7% | +37.0% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.0% | +18.3% | +18.6% | +20.0% | +29.3% | -8.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.5% | +19.9% | +21.7% | +26.5% | +40.9% | +10.3% | +17.0% |
| Net income growth | +31.9% | +19.7% | +21.7% | +26.9% | +39.5% | +5.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +19.4% | +24.7% | +12.3% | +10.7% | +6.5% | +22.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.3% | +19.0% | +22.5% | +12.5% | +10.0% | +10.4% | +22.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.8% | +7.2% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.8% | +21.2% | +27.0% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +20.8% | +27.7% |
| Return on net worth | +14.8% | +15.6% | +20.3% | +20.2% | +19.3% | +16.4% | +22.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 5.63 | 6.04 | 5.66 | 5.35 | 7.57 | 14.41 | 29.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.49 | 7.64 | 8.10 | 8.37 | 7.56 | 5.86 | 7.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.69 | 6.34 | 6.63 | 6.34 | 6.22 | 5.14 | 6.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.46 | 5.87 | 5.58 | 4.97 | 4.17 | 3.08 | 3.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 96.07 | 72.88 | 64.39 | 52.93 | 41.75 | 30.00 | 28.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.50 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 697.17 | 605.49 | 348.88 | 287.06 | 236.98 | 197.38 | 168.34 |
Timeline of KEI Industries
4 dated milestones of KEI Industries across 56 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded KEI Industries is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $236.7M.
Web traffic of KEI Industries
The website of KEI Industries (kei-ind.com) receives about 62.6K visits a month and ranks #738,535 among all websites worldwide, #11,758 in Energy Industry.
- Monthly visits62.6K
▲ 31.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors24.5K
per month
- Global rank#738,535
among all websites
- Category rank#11,758
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Bounce rate42%
- Pages per visit1.6
- Average visit26 sec
- DevicesDesktop 28% · Mobile 72%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with KEI Industries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| polycab.com | 100% | 220K | #167,671 | View details | |
| cordscable.com | 88% | 3K | #5,118,716 | View details | |
| unistar.co.in | 80% | 2.3K | #5,643,465 | View details | |
crigroups.com | crigroups.com | 71% | #869,101 | – | |
| rrkabel.com | 69% | 75.1K | #475,229 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 23 similar websites and full traffic analytics for KEI Industries
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 23 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as KEI Industries (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 35.34 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Kei Industries
Complete news archive for KEI Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about KEI Industries
KEI Industries was founded in 1968 and raised its 1st funding round 36 years after it was founded.
KEI Industries is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
KEI Industries has 7,700 employees.
The primary company behind KEI Industries, Kei Industries Limited, reported revenue of ₹11,906 Cr for FY 2026, up 21% year on year.
KEI Industries was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the production and supply of electrical wires and cables within the power and infrastructure sector. The product range includes extra high voltage, medium voltage, and low voltage power cables, along with house wires, flexible cables, solar cables, stainless steel wires, and specialized options such as fire survival resistant, rubber, marine, offshore, and communication cables.
KEI Industries offers Extra High Voltage Cables and House Wire.
Yes, KEI Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KEI.
KEI Industries has 2 investors. Key investors include Mitsui & Co, and Jina Ventures.
KEI Industries operates through Kei Industries Limited.
The legal entities of KEI Industries currently have 9 directors, including Kishore Kunal, Rajeev Gupta, Akshit Diviaj Gupta and others.
Yes. KEI Industries publishes KEI CONNECT, with over 500,000 downloads.
