- Total income
- ₹23,068 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,020 Cr
About Polycab
Polycab is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1968. Wires and cables are manufactured for electrical house wiring solutions. Polycab has raised $82.6 million across 1 funding round from investors including International Finance Corporation. The company has 3,885 employees. Polycab has completed 1 acquisition, including Silvan. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ramakrishnan Ramamurthi. Its website polycab.com draws about 220 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Polycab India Limited reported revenue of βΉ29,120 Cr. Polycab offers products and services including Wires and Cables and Fans and Lighting. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables, Lighting & Electrical Products and Multi-Category.
Company details
Polycab was founded in 1968 in Mumbai, India, within the electrical sector. Operations center on the production of wires and cables, with a focus on house wiring applications. Products encompassing fans, lighting, switches, and switchgear are developed and supplied. The company has expanded its reach as a key player in providing electrical infrastructure components across domestic markets.
Polycab is ranked #122 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Polycab
- Revenue
- ₹22,616 Cr
- Market Cap₹1,18,290 Cr
POLYCAB · NSE
- Share Price₹7,871.00
+0.28% today
- Revenue₹28,884 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +28.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹4,006 Cr
Margin 13.9%
- Net Profit₹2,515 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +30.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)37.9x
P/B 9.1x
- ROE24.8%
ROCE 34.1%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 6.7x
- Total Equity Funding$82.6M (USD)
in 1 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$82.6M (USD), Private Equity Round
Jun 2009
- Investors
- Employee Count3,885
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Polycab
Polycab operates through Polycab India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polycab India Limited Listed CIN L31300GJ1996PLC114183 | Active | 10 Jan 1996 | Panchamahal, Gujarat | ₹29,120 Cr | 4,746 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Polycab
Polycab offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Wires and Cables and Fans and Lighting.
Wires and cables are manufactured for applications in building infrastructure and renewable energy sectors.
Fans and lighting products are provided for residential and commercial use across various settings.
Apps and channels of Polycab
its YouTube channel Polycab India Limited has 20.2K subscribers and 29 videos.
Videos from Polycab
The most watched videos on Polycab's YouTube channel, Polycab India Limited (20.2K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Polycab India Limited.
Funding Insights of Polycab
Polycab has successfully raised a total of $82.6M through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $82.6 million completed in June 2009. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $82.6M
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Private Equity Round β $82.6M
- First Round $82.6M
(Jun 2009)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Polycab with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2009 | $82.6M | Private Equity Round | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Polycab
Polycab has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include International Finance Corporation.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ifc.org |
Investor details for Polycab
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Polycab India Limited (Polycab)
Polycab India Limited is the primary company behind Polycab. The board of Polycab India Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Inder Thakurdas Jaisinghani, appointed in 1997. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inder Thakurdas Jaisinghani DIN 00309108 | Managing Director | 20 Dec 1997 | 28 yrs 10 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Tilokchand Punamchand Ostwal DIN 00821268 | Director | 20 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Bharat Ajay Jaisinghani DIN 00742995 | Whole-time director | 13 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Nikhil Ramesh Jaisinghani DIN 00742771 | Whole-time director | 13 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Sutapa Banerjee DIN 02844650 | Director | 13 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Manju Agarwal DIN 06921105 | Director | 19 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Bhaskar Sharma DIN 02871367 | Director | 12 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Sumit Malhotra DIN 02183825 | Director | 22 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Polycab India Limited |
| Vijay Pratap Pandey DIN 07434880 | Whole-time director | 22 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Polycab India Limited |
People of Polycab
116 people are tracked at Polycab (50 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 58 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,885.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ramakrishnan Ramamurthi | CEO & MD | Leadership |
Arnab Paul | Vice President ( Power BU And FMEG Bu) | Leadership |
Deepak Sharma | Associate Vice President Sales | Leadership |
Susanta Palit | Chief Manager SCM | Leadership |
Bhushan Sawhney | Executive President & Chief Business Officer, LDC & HDC | Leadership |
Sanjeev Chhabra | Executive President & Chief Procurement Officer | Leadership |
Niharendu Sharma Sarkar | Executive Vice President | Leadership |
Ayushi Gupta | Chief Manager - Strategy | Leadership |
Himanshu Deep Garg | Sr. General Manager ( Head Purchase & Procurement) | Leadership |
Ishwinder Singh Khurana | Executive President & Chief Business Officer, Power BU | Leadership |
Hitesh Pandey | Category Head - Fans And Appliances | Leadership |
Kalyan Paul | Associate Vice President (sales & Business Development) | Leadership |
Anil Shipley | Executive President, Strategic Projects, Electricals and Electronics | Leadership |
Rashmikant Mehta | Head Of Procurement | Leadership |
Shashank Yagnick | Head - Strategic Projects Office | Leadership |
Mohammad Ovais | General Manager | Leadership |
Raminder Bakshi | VP - Polycab India Ltd | Leadership |
Jitendra Sharma | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Ashish D. Jain | Executive President & Chief Operating Officer, Telecom Business | Leadership |
Puneet Goyal | Gm- Category Head- Wires | Leadership |
96 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Polycab
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Polycab
Polycab is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol POLYCAB in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date16 Apr 2019
- Listed onNSE: POLYCAB · BSE: 542652
- Listed entityPolycab India Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE455K01017
- Share price₹8,338.00 (+0.58% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹124,475 Cr
- Price to earnings43.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹189.76
- Dividend yield0.56%
- Volume (last session)889,193
Financials of Polycab
Exchange-reported figures of Polycab India Limited, the listed company behind Polycab (NSE: POLYCAB).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 28,884 | 22,408 | 18,039 | 14,108 | 12,204 | 8,792 | 8,830 |
| Revenue growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 4,006 | 2,960 | 2,492 | 1,843 | 1,263 | 1,111 | 1,128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.2% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +12.6% | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 3,613 | 2,701 | 2,359 | 1,707 | 1,188 | 1,056 | 1,010 |
| Net profit | 2,515 | 1,930 | 1,717 | 1,214 | 892 | 870 | 747 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.6% | +9.5% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +9.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Net worth | 12,009 | 9,825 | 8,187 | 6,631 | 5,544 | 4,754 | 3,836 |
| Total debt | 236 | 202 | 161 | 191 | 118 | 282 | 157 |
| Cash & bank | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Net working capital | 3,404 | 4,149 | 3,411 | 3,097 | 2,726 | 2,291 | 2,147 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,811 | 1,809 | 1,296 | 1,428 | 512 | 1,252 | 244 |
| Cash from investing | (2,850) | (1,239) | (752) | (1,203) | (427) | (1,012) | (262) |
| Cash from financing | (799) | (628) | (387) | (227) | (201) | (175) | 11.01 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,899 | 8,210 | 8,864 | 7,636 | 6,477 | 5,906 | 6,986 | 5,226 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +39.0% | +26.9% | +46.1% | +17.8% | +25.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 88.37 | 105 | 60.42 | 50.46 | 45.43 | 79.95 | 48.07 | 25.01 |
| EBITDA | 1,422 | 1,136 | 1,161 | 966 | 1,021 | 858 | 1,025 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +12.7% | +15.8% | +14.5% | +14.7% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 103 | 97.80 | 106 | 96.78 | 85.70 | 80.36 | 78.56 |
| Interest | 93.60 | 80.02 | 74.64 | 68.73 | 48.41 | 51.26 | 32.54 | 49.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1,306 | 1,058 | 1,049 | 842 | 921 | 801 | 961 | 617 |
| Tax | 316 | 262 | 264 | 212 | 228 | 201 | 226 | 152 |
| Net profit | 990 | 797 | 786 | 630 | 693 | 600 | 734 | 464 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.78 | 51.94 | 52.00 | 41.19 | 45.46 | 39.21 | 48.13 | 30.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 28,185 | 22,052 | 18,051 | 13,914 | 12,098 | 8,736 | 8,807 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,847 | 2,862 | 2,436 | 1,811 | 1,240 | 1,091 | 1,117 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.0% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +12.7% |
| Profit before tax | 3,468 | 2,620 | 2,319 | 1,685 | 1,225 | 995 | 1,003 |
| Net profit | 2,446 | 1,841 | 1,703 | 1,213 | 822 | 819 | 748 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +9.4% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Net worth | 11,844 | 9,735 | 8,144 | 6,605 | 5,521 | 4,707 | 3,840 |
| Total debt | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 125 | 146 |
| Cash & bank | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Net working capital | 3,193 | 4,049 | 3,292 | 2,906 | 2,697 | 2,280 | 2,133 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,747 | 1,803 | 1,292 | 1,452 | 461 | 1,175 | 234 |
| Cash from investing | (2,820) | (1,161) | (762) | (1,188) | (360) | (1,038) | (257) |
| Cash from financing | (776) | (667) | (396) | (256) | (185) | (110) | 15.51 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,840 | 8,034 | 8,585 | 7,519 | 6,356 | 5,704 | 6,862 | 5,105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.8% | +40.9% | +25.1% | +47.3% | +18.5% | +24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 86.08 | 103 | 58.07 | 43.23 | 46.88 | 82.48 | 53.91 | 24.61 |
| Total expenses | 8,457 | 6,943 | 7,474 | 6,573 | 5,371 | 4,899 | 5,862 | 4,406 |
| EBITDA | 1,383 | 1,092 | 1,111 | 946 | 985 | 805 | 1,000 | 699 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.1% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +12.6% | +15.5% | +14.1% | +14.6% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 99.34 | 94.35 | 103 | 93.76 | 82.25 | 77.41 | 75.50 |
| Interest | 90.39 | 77.43 | 71.81 | 65.80 | 45.96 | 49.02 | 29.85 | 47.65 |
| Profit before tax | 1,274 | 1,018 | 1,003 | 821 | 892 | 756 | 947 | 601 |
| Tax | 309 | 251 | 252 | 207 | 221 | 188 | 221 | 148 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,899 | 8,210 | 8,864 | 7,636 | 6,477 | 5,906 | 6,986 | 5,226 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +39.0% | +26.9% | +46.1% | +17.8% | +25.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 88.37 | 105 | 60.42 | 50.46 | 45.43 | 79.95 | 48.07 | 25.01 |
| EBITDA | 1,422 | 1,136 | 1,161 | 966 | 1,021 | 858 | 1,025 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +12.7% | +15.8% | +14.5% | +14.7% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 103 | 97.80 | 106 | 96.78 | 85.70 | 80.36 | 78.56 |
| Interest | 93.60 | 80.02 | 74.64 | 68.73 | 48.41 | 51.26 | 32.54 | 49.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1,306 | 1,058 | 1,049 | 842 | 921 | 801 | 961 | 617 |
| Tax | 316 | 262 | 264 | 212 | 228 | 201 | 226 | 152 |
| Net profit | 990 | 797 | 786 | 630 | 693 | 600 | 734 | 464 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.78 | 51.94 | 52.00 | 41.19 | 45.46 | 39.21 | 48.13 | 30.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28,884 | 22,408 | 18,039 | 14,108 | 12,204 | 8,792 | 8,830 |
| Revenue growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| Other income | 236 | 208 | 221 | 133 | 162 | 164 | 92.79 |
| Total expenses | 24,878 | 19,448 | 15,548 | 12,265 | 10,941 | 7,681 | 7,702 |
| Employee cost | 879 | 737 | 610 | 457 | 407 | 354 | 366 |
| EBITDA | 4,006 | 2,960 | 2,492 | 1,843 | 1,263 | 1,111 | 1,128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.2% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +12.6% | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 386 | 298 | 245 | 209 | 202 | 176 | 161 |
| Interest | 243 | 169 | 108 | 59.76 | 35.19 | 42.69 | 49.54 |
| Profit before tax | 3,613 | 2,701 | 2,359 | 1,707 | 1,188 | 1,056 | 1,010 |
| Tax | 905 | 655 | 556 | 425 | 271 | 170 | 244 |
| Net profit | 2,515 | 1,930 | 1,717 | 1,214 | 892 | 870 | 747 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.6% | +9.5% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +9.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 151 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,856 | 9,674 | 8,036 | 6,481 | 5,394 | 4,604 | 3,688 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,009 | 9,825 | 8,187 | 6,631 | 5,544 | 4,754 | 3,836 |
| Minority interest | 118 | 81.77 | 56.21 | 37.38 | 25.07 | 18.83 | 15.00 |
| Secured loans | 130 | 101 | 89.77 | 40.11 | 6.59 | 160 | 82.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 105 | 101 | 71.32 | 151 | 112 | 122 | 74.15 |
| Total debt | 236 | 202 | 161 | 191 | 118 | 282 | 157 |
| Total liabilities | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,755 | 4,688 | 3,744 | 3,247 | 2,669 | 2,699 | 2,066 |
| Net block | 3,740 | 3,011 | 2,338 | 2,067 | 1,675 | 1,870 | 1,422 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,139 | 708 | 578 | 251 | 375 | 99.05 | 241 |
| Investments | 3,405 | 1,749 | 1,822 | 1,350 | 773 | 635 | 65.48 |
| Inventories | 5,560 | 3,661 | 3,675 | 2,951 | 2,200 | 1,988 | 1,925 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,758 | 2,596 | 2,047 | 1,247 | 1,296 | 1,436 | 1,434 |
| Cash & bank balances | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Loans & advances | 1,052 | 542 | 767 | 665 | 474 | 195 | 370 |
| Total current assets | 11,253 | 7,570 | 6,892 | 5,558 | 4,377 | 4,150 | 4,010 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,849 | 3,421 | 3,480 | 2,462 | 1,651 | 1,858 | 1,863 |
| Net working capital | 3,404 | 4,149 | 3,411 | 3,097 | 2,726 | 2,291 | 2,147 |
| Total assets | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 217 | 276 | 119 | 122 | 238 | 172 | 179 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,811 | 1,809 | 1,296 | 1,428 | 512 | 1,252 | 244 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,850) | (1,239) | (752) | (1,203) | (427) | (1,012) | (262) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (799) | (628) | (387) | (227) | (201) | (175) | 11.01 |
| Net change in cash | 162 | (59.06) | 157 | (2.20) | (116) | 65.56 | (6.90) |
| Closing cash | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.3% | +18.8% | +35.2% | +46.0% | +13.6% | -1.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +33.8% | +14.5% | +38.2% | +43.7% | +12.5% | +4.6% | +33.6% |
| Net income growth | +30.3% | +12.4% | +41.4% | +36.1% | +2.6% | +16.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.0% | +22.5% | +27.1% | +16.9% | +15.2% | +9.1% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.5% | +32.9% | +30.9% | +17.8% | +9.9% | +15.1% | +33.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +7.5% | +10.1% | +8.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +34.1% | +30.8% | +32.1% | +28.1% | +22.6% | +24.0% | +29.3% |
| Return on net worth | +24.8% | +22.7% | +24.3% | +21.1% | +17.8% | +20.6% | +22.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 6.71 | 6.35 | 4.82 | 3.66 | 3.32 | 4.57 | 5.12 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.53 | 5.32 | 5.16 | 4.77 | 4.55 | 3.69 | 4.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.26 | 6.11 | 5.44 | 5.48 | 5.83 | 4.49 | 4.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.09 | 9.65 | 10.95 | 11.10 | 8.93 | 6.13 | 6.38 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 47.00 | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 797.51 | 653.14 | 544.89 | 442.75 | 370.91 | 318.77 | 257.69 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,840 | 8,034 | 8,585 | 7,519 | 6,356 | 5,704 | 6,862 | 5,105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.8% | +40.9% | +25.1% | +47.3% | +18.5% | +24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 86.08 | 103 | 58.07 | 43.23 | 46.88 | 82.48 | 53.91 | 24.61 |
| Total expenses | 8,457 | 6,943 | 7,474 | 6,573 | 5,371 | 4,899 | 5,862 | 4,406 |
| EBITDA | 1,383 | 1,092 | 1,111 | 946 | 985 | 805 | 1,000 | 699 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.1% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +12.6% | +15.5% | +14.1% | +14.6% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 99.34 | 94.35 | 103 | 93.76 | 82.25 | 77.41 | 75.50 |
| Interest | 90.39 | 77.43 | 71.81 | 65.80 | 45.96 | 49.02 | 29.85 | 47.65 |
| Profit before tax | 1,274 | 1,018 | 1,003 | 821 | 892 | 756 | 947 | 601 |
| Tax | 309 | 251 | 252 | 207 | 221 | 188 | 221 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28,185 | 22,052 | 18,051 | 13,914 | 12,098 | 8,736 | 8,807 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| Other income | 227 | 207 | 220 | 136 | 215 | 120 | 93.46 |
| Total expenses | 24,338 | 19,190 | 15,614 | 12,103 | 10,858 | 7,646 | 7,690 |
| Employee cost | 814 | 695 | 587 | 444 | 395 | 349 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 3,847 | 2,862 | 2,436 | 1,811 | 1,240 | 1,091 | 1,117 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.0% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 373 | 288 | 237 | 206 | 197 | 174 | 159 |
| Interest | 233 | 161 | 100 | 56.08 | 33.42 | 41.12 | 47.90 |
| Profit before tax | 3,468 | 2,620 | 2,319 | 1,685 | 1,225 | 995 | 1,003 |
| Tax | 867 | 633 | 549 | 416 | 294 | 164 | 242 |
| Net profit | 2,446 | 1,841 | 1,703 | 1,213 | 822 | 819 | 748 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +9.4% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 151 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,692 | 9,585 | 7,993 | 6,455 | 5,371 | 4,558 | 3,689 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,844 | 9,735 | 8,144 | 6,605 | 5,521 | 4,707 | 3,840 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.52 | 71.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 122 | 74.15 |
| Total debt | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 125 | 146 |
| Total liabilities | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,586 | 4,557 | 3,671 | 3,200 | 2,601 | 2,389 | 2,044 |
| Net block | 3,603 | 2,904 | 2,275 | 2,026 | 1,619 | 1,581 | 1,395 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,130 | 701 | 537 | 249 | 374 | 98.47 | 241 |
| Investments | 3,365 | 1,717 | 1,824 | 1,382 | 813 | 697 | 86.19 |
| Inventories | 5,363 | 3,299 | 3,253 | 2,867 | 2,147 | 1,951 | 1,906 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,733 | 2,849 | 2,299 | 1,221 | 1,293 | 1,431 | 1,439 |
| Cash & bank balances | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Loans & advances | 1,101 | 534 | 848 | 655 | 472 | 224 | 362 |
| Total current assets | 10,963 | 7,392 | 6,709 | 5,389 | 4,303 | 4,095 | 3,985 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,771 | 3,343 | 3,416 | 2,483 | 1,605 | 1,815 | 1,852 |
| Net working capital | 3,193 | 4,049 | 3,292 | 2,906 | 2,697 | 2,280 | 2,133 |
| Total assets | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 200 | 225 | 122 | 114 | 197 | 170 | 178 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,747 | 1,803 | 1,292 | 1,452 | 461 | 1,175 | 234 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,820) | (1,161) | (762) | (1,188) | (360) | (1,038) | (257) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (776) | (667) | (396) | (256) | (185) | (110) | 15.51 |
| Net change in cash | 152 | (24.23) | 133 | 8.15 | (83.59) | 27.37 | (7.70) |
| Closing cash | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.4% | +17.5% | +34.5% | +46.1% | +13.7% | -2.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +32.4% | +13.0% | +37.6% | +37.6% | +23.0% | -0.8% | +32.6% |
| Net income growth | +32.9% | +8.2% | +40.4% | +47.6% | +0.3% | +9.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +26.5% | +22.2% | +27.4% | +16.5% | +15.1% | +8.9% | +17.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.6% | +32.2% | +30.7% | +17.5% | +9.4% | +14.7% | +32.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +9.0% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +7.7% | +9.5% | +8.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +33.5% | +30.5% | +32.3% | +28.1% | +21.1% | +23.2% | +29.2% |
| Return on net worth | +24.1% | +22.2% | +24.0% | +20.9% | +16.1% | +19.5% | +22.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 6.70 | 6.27 | 4.57 | 3.49 | 3.20 | 4.48 | 5.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.56 | 5.36 | 5.25 | 4.80 | 4.85 | 3.94 | 4.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.51 | 6.73 | 5.90 | 5.55 | 5.90 | 4.53 | 4.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.56 | 8.57 | 10.26 | 11.07 | 8.88 | 6.09 | 6.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 47.00 | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 786.59 | 647.16 | 542.05 | 441.03 | 369.38 | 315.64 | 257.76 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Polycab
Polycab has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Silvan.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home security and automation products are developed for smart solutions. | silvan.co.in | Bengaluru, India | 2008 | Jun 2021 | $2.46M |
Complete acquisition details for Polycab
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Polycab
4 dated milestones of Polycab across 53 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Polycab is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $82.6M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Silvan.
Web traffic of Polycab
The website of Polycab (polycab.com) receives about 220K visits a month and ranks #167,671 among all websites worldwide, #1,489 in Energy Industry.
- Monthly visits220K
▼ 31.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors119.6K
per month
- Global rank#167,671
among all websites
- Category rank#1,489
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Bounce rate72%
- Pages per visit2.1
- Average visit1 min 06 sec
- DevicesDesktop 21% Β· Mobile 79%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Polycab. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unistar.co.in | 100% | 2.3K | #5,643,465 | View details | |
vashiisl.com | vashiisl.com | 92% | #221,554 | β | |
| prabhatcables.com | 87% | #1,103,910 | View details | ||
indiancables.net | indiancables.net | 85% | #9,108,480 | β | |
| kei-ind.com | 83% | 62.6K | #738,535 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 35 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Polycab
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 35 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Polycab (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 35.34 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Polycab
Complete news archive for Polycab
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Polycab
Polycab was founded in 1968 and raised its 1st funding round 41 years after it was founded.
Polycab is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Ramakrishnan Ramamurthi is the CEO of Polycab, as recorded in our data.
Polycab is a funded company, having raised a total of $82.6M across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $82.6M, raised on Jun 2009.
Polycab has 3,885 employees.
The primary company behind Polycab, Polycab India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ29,120 Cr for FY 2026, up 29% year on year.
Polycab was founded in 1968 in Mumbai, India, within the electrical sector. Operations center on the production of wires and cables, with a focus on house wiring applications. Products encompassing fans, lighting, switches, and switchgear are developed and supplied. The company has expanded its reach as a key player in providing electrical infrastructure components across domestic markets.
Polycab offers Wires and Cables and Fans and Lighting.
Yes, Polycab is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol POLYCAB.
Polycab has made 1 acquisition, including Silvan.
Polycab has 1 investor. Key investors include International Finance Corporation.
Polycab operates through Polycab India Limited.

