
About Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1972 by H K Firodia. Gears, shafts, transmission assemblies, and auto components are manufactured. The company has 272 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Chaitanya Koranne. Its Indian entity Kinetic Engineering Ltd reported revenue of βΉ166 Cr. Kinetic Engineering offers products and services including Transmission Components, Driveline, and Electric Vehicle Capabilities. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Components and Powertrain System. Its competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group; 1 of its 2 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Kinetic Engineering Ltd. was established in 1972 as part of the Firodia group. Automotive parts including gears, shafts, gearboxes, two-wheeler engines, transmission assemblies, and press components are produced. The manufacturing plant is situated in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, with operations centered in Pune, India. The OEM division was acquired by the Mahindra Group in a prior transaction.
- Headquarters Pune, India
- Employees 272
- Founders H K Firodia
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Website category Vehicles · Motorcycles
- Website kineticindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Kinetic Engineering Ltd
- Market Cap₹617 Cr
KINETICENG · BSE
- Share Price₹229.30
-0.02% today
- Revenue₹158 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹4.35 Cr
Margin 2.8%
- Net Profit₹1.79 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +143.8% YoY
- Latest Funding Round$29.34M (USD), Post-IPO
Feb 2014
- InvestorsSamena Capital
& 1 more
- Employee Count272
Associated legal entities of Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Kinetic Engineering Ltd, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 0000) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic Engineering Ltd Listed CIN L35912MH1970PLC014819 | Active | 08 Oct 1970 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹166 Cr | 534 | 11 | View details |
| Kinetic Infra Reality Limited Liability Partnership CIN AAK-8252 | Strike Off | 11 Oct 2017 | Pune, Maharashtra | 2 | View details | ||
| Kinetic Communications Limited CIN U74999MH1995PTC089588 | Active | 15 Jun 1995 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹115 Cr | 193 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Transmission Components, Driveline, and Electric Vehicle Capabilities.
Precision gears and shafts for vehicles and off-road applications
Components for vehicle driveline systems in various industries
Development of EV parts for energy and mobility solutions
Funding Insights of Kinetic Engineering
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Post-IPO β $29.34M
- First Round $18M
(Mar 2008)
- Investors Count 2
All 2 funding rounds of Kinetic Engineering with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2014 | $29.34M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Mar 2008 | $18M | Post-IPO | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Samena Capital and AIG Investments.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment group focusing on private equity and co-investments in the SAMENA region. | 2008 | samenacapital.com | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | |
Investment management and financial services are provided by the firm. | aiginvestments.com | New York, United States |
Investor details for Kinetic Engineering
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Kinetic Engineering Ltd (Kinetic Engineering)
Kinetic Engineering Ltd is the primary company behind Kinetic Engineering. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Kinetic Engineering currently have 23 directors; the longest-serving is Arun Hastimal Firodia, appointed in 1987. 41 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Hastimal Firodia DIN 00057324 | Director | 01 Jul 1987 | 39 yrs 4 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Ajinkya Arun Firodia DIN 00332204 | Managing Director | 06 Apr 2009 | 17 yrs 6 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Sulajja Firodia Motwani DIN 00052851 | Designated Partner | 11 Oct 2017 | 9 yrs | Kinetic Infra Reality Limited Liability Partnership |
| Ritesh Ramesh Mantri DIN 05102109 | Designated Partner | 11 Oct 2017 | 9 yrs | Kinetic Infra Reality Limited Liability Partnership |
| Jayashree Arun Firodia DIN 00328499 | Director | 27 Oct 2017 | 9 yrs | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Pradeep Ramesh Kekre DIN 08161789 | Director | 13 Jun 2018 | 8 yrs 4 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Shirish Ratanlal Kotecha DIN 00170659 | Director | 10 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Dhirendra Singh DIN 08170013 | Director | 10 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Deepak Vasudeo Shikarpur DIN 00240576 | Director | 05 Jul 2019 | 7 yrs 4 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Jinendra Hirachand Munot DIN 00049838 | Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Venkataiah Madipalli DIN 00041420 | Director | 10 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Vinay Govind Vaidya DIN 06873794 | Director | 14 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Dattatray Parvati Navale DIN 10207503 | Director | 11 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Achal Shirish Kotecha DIN 03543151 | Director | 11 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Jaya Shrikrishna Panvalkar DIN 06408014 | Director | 09 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Chaitanya Koranne DIN 10428997 | Director | 11 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Rohit Prakash Bafana DIN 00590469 | Director | 30 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
| Vasudeo Ganpatdas Gujrathi DIN 03071463 | Director | 11 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Sangeeta Narendra Kale DIN 08991937 | Additional Director | 09 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Anand Govind Karandikar DIN 00293800 | Additional Director | 09 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Vismaya Arun Firodia DIN 01365847 | Additional Director | 14 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Sunil Sudhakarrao Deshmukh DIN 05210882 | Additional Director | 09 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Kinetic Communications Limited |
| Shashikant Shivanand Gulve DIN 11208226 | Director | 28 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Kinetic Engineering Ltd |
People of Kinetic Engineering
4 people are tracked at Kinetic Engineering (4 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 272.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
H K Firodia | Founder | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Director | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Kinetic Engineering
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol KINETICENG in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 May 2000
- Listed onBSE: 500240
- Listed entityKinetic Engineering Ltd
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE266B01017
- Share price₹246.60 (+1.65% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹653 Cr
- Price to earnings138.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-4.12
- Volume (last session)17,833
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Exchange-reported figures of Kinetic Engineering Ltd, the listed company behind Kinetic Engineering (BSE: KINETICENG).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | Sep 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 158 | 142 | 143 | 135 | 354 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | -1.0% | +5.8% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 4.35 | 4.29 | 7.25 | 12.41 | (60.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.0% | +5.1% | +9.2% | -17.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 6.24 | 5.15 | 3.09 | (95.12) |
| Net profit | 1.79 | (4.09) | (1.91) | 2.99 | (84.56) |
| Net profit margin | +1.1% | -2.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | -23.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.42 | 2.74 | 2.35 | 1.55 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 240 | 181 | 109 | 99.06 | - |
| Net worth | 149 | 103 | 59.80 | 28.68 | - |
| Total debt | 72.82 | 61.43 | 37.44 | 56.53 | - |
| Cash & bank | 39.55 | 37.80 | 9.68 | 2.92 | - |
| Net working capital | 107 | 78.79 | 27.68 | 23.41 | - |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | (18.98) | (21.56) | 11.26 | 14.55 | - |
| Cash from investing | (30.96) | (16.56) | (4.64) | (4.00) | - |
| Cash from financing | 51.80 | 66.15 | 0.02 | (8.12) | - |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.58 | 44.73 | 38.37 | 39.30 | 35.34 | 38.54 | 28.90 | 35.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.1% | +16.1% | +32.8% | +10.8% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.02 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.26 | 5.61 | 0.85 | 7.46 | 3.84 |
| EBITDA | (9.85) | 2.69 | 2.02 | 1.67 | (2.03) | 3.12 | (1.50) | 0.89 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.5% | +6.0% | +5.3% | +4.3% | -5.8% | +8.2% | -5.2% | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.51 | 1.83 | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.64 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.43 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.23 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | (12.97) | 0.36 | 0.15 | (0.17) | 0.52 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 2.14 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (12.97) | 0.36 | 0.15 | (0.17) | 0.52 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 2.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.55) | 0.10 | 0.08 | (0.03) | 0.26 | 0.27 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 150 | 142 | 143 | 135 | 122 | 83.87 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | +6.1% | -1.0% | +5.8% | +11.4% | +44.9% | -27.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 5.21 | 4.90 | 7.67 | 12.44 | 10.77 | 3.82 | 1.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | +3.5% | +5.4% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +4.6% | +1.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2.31 | 6.74 | 5.38 | 3.12 | 1.36 | (6.23) | (9.11) |
| Net profit | 3.06 | (3.62) | (1.74) | 3.02 | 1.18 | (6.33) | (9.15) |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | -2.6% | -1.2% | +2.2% | +1.0% | -7.6% | -7.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.95 | 2.88 | 2.43 | 1.58 | 0.73 | (3.52) | (5.15) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 226 | 167 | 105 | 98.90 | 99.43 | 94.42 | 90.89 |
| Net worth | 151 | 104 | 60.00 | 28.72 | 12.74 | 7.71 | 13.82 |
| Total debt | 72.82 | 61.43 | 37.44 | 56.53 | 71.38 | 68.28 | 61.55 |
| Cash & bank | 27.63 | 32.87 | 0.75 | 1.11 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.84 |
| Net working capital | 84.12 | 74.35 | 18.30 | 21.25 | 21.04 | 10.99 | 2.71 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7.13) | (22.04) | 11.75 | 14.94 | 1.55 | 0.71 | 6.54 |
| Cash from investing | (48.45) | (2.08) | (7.94) | (5.99) | (1.27) | (1.74) | (0.58) |
| Cash from financing | 50.44 | 56.15 | (4.30) | (8.33) | (0.28) | 0.46 | (5.57) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.76 | 39.82 | 35.85 | 39.30 | 35.34 | 38.54 | 28.90 | 35.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.2% | +3.3% | +24.1% | +10.8% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.89 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 5.53 | 0.82 | 7.46 | 3.74 |
| Total expenses | 37.69 | 37.23 | 33.64 | 37.15 | 37.08 | 35.16 | 30.23 | 34.48 |
| EBITDA | (1.93) | 2.59 | 2.21 | 2.15 | (1.74) | 3.38 | (1.33) | 0.99 |
| EBITDA margin | -5.4% | +6.5% | +6.2% | +5.5% | -5.0% | +8.8% | -4.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.43 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.23 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | (2.86) | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 3.27 | 2.17 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.58 | 44.73 | 38.37 | 39.30 | 35.34 | 38.54 | 28.90 | 35.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.1% | +16.1% | +32.8% | +10.8% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.02 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.26 | 5.61 | 0.85 | 7.46 | 3.84 |
| EBITDA | (9.85) | 2.69 | 2.02 | 1.67 | (2.03) | 3.12 | (1.50) | 0.89 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.5% | +6.0% | +5.3% | +4.3% | -5.8% | +8.2% | -5.2% | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.51 | 1.83 | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.64 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.43 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.23 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | (12.97) | 0.36 | 0.15 | (0.17) | 0.52 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 2.14 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (12.97) | 0.36 | 0.15 | (0.17) | 0.52 | 0.49 | 3.06 | 2.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.55) | 0.10 | 0.08 | (0.03) | 0.26 | 0.27 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | Sep 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 158 | 142 | 143 | 135 | 354 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | -1.0% | +5.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 8.66 | 13.54 | 9.80 | 3.55 | 20.54 |
| Total expenses | 153 | 137 | 136 | 123 | 414 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 22.40 | 21.41 | 19.04 | 60.29 |
| EBITDA | 4.35 | 4.29 | 7.25 | 12.41 | (60.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.0% | +5.1% | +9.2% | -17.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.32 | 6.69 | 6.45 | 6.48 | 28.48 |
| Interest | 5.82 | 4.90 | 5.45 | 6.39 | 26.97 |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 6.24 | 5.15 | 3.09 | (95.12) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (7.06) |
| Net profit | 1.79 | (4.09) | (1.91) | 2.99 | (84.56) |
| Net profit margin | +1.1% | -2.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | -23.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.42 | 2.74 | 2.35 | 1.55 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | Sep 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 26.91 | 23.41 | 42.65 | 39.51 | - |
| Reserves & surplus | 100 | 42.98 | 17.15 | (10.83) | - |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 149 | 103 | 59.80 | 28.68 | - |
| Minority interest | 14.09 | 14.26 | 4.45 | 0.20 | - |
| Secured loans | 63.76 | 55.26 | 29.30 | 17.56 | - |
| Unsecured loans | 9.06 | 6.17 | 8.14 | 38.97 | - |
| Total debt | 72.82 | 61.43 | 37.44 | 56.53 | - |
| Total liabilities | 240 | 181 | 109 | 99.06 | - |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 308 | 257 | 256 | 251 | - |
| Net block | 103 | 58.32 | 63.67 | 64.84 | - |
| Capital work in progress | 21.78 | 35.76 | 4.72 | 1.60 | - |
| Investments | 3.92 | 3.85 | 8.86 | 4.69 | - |
| Inventories | 68.70 | 54.09 | 51.02 | 44.28 | - |
| Sundry debtors | 35.41 | 37.60 | 31.54 | 29.33 | - |
| Cash & bank balances | 39.55 | 37.80 | 9.68 | 2.92 | - |
| Loans & advances | 16.73 | 5.38 | 2.44 | 4.71 | - |
| Total current assets | 160 | 135 | 94.68 | 81.24 | - |
| Total current liabilities | 53.37 | 56.08 | 67.00 | 57.83 | - |
| Net working capital | 107 | 78.79 | 27.68 | 23.41 | - |
| Total assets | 240 | 181 | 109 | 99.06 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | Sep 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 37.26 | 9.22 | 2.58 | 0.16 | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | (18.98) | (21.56) | 11.26 | 14.55 | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30.96) | (16.56) | (4.64) | (4.00) | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 51.80 | 66.15 | 0.02 | (8.12) | - |
| Net change in cash | 1.86 | 28.03 | 6.64 | 2.43 | - |
| Closing cash | 39.55 | 37.80 | 9.68 | 2.92 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | Sep 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +11.3% | -1.0% | +5.8% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.4% | -40.8% | -41.6% | - | - |
| PBT growth | -86.1% | +21.2% | +66.7% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +143.8% | -114.1% | -163.9% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.2% | -26.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.5% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +4.4% | +3.6% | +2.3% | -24.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +0.2% | +1.0% | +2.8% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | -1.4% | -0.8% | +1.2% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.61 | 1.06 | 1.97 | 8.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.45 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 5.06 |
| Interest cover | -295.43 | -204.17 | 681.25 | 107.76 | -30.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.73 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.70 | 3.00 | 3.06 | 3.01 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.10 | 4.70 | 4.62 | 2.95 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.42 | 2.74 | 2.35 | 1.55 | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 28.36 | 17.74 | 4.55 | (62.76) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.76 | 39.82 | 35.85 | 39.30 | 35.34 | 38.54 | 28.90 | 35.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.2% | +3.3% | +24.1% | +10.8% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.89 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 5.53 | 0.82 | 7.46 | 3.74 |
| Total expenses | 37.69 | 37.23 | 33.64 | 37.15 | 37.08 | 35.16 | 30.23 | 34.48 |
| EBITDA | (1.93) | 2.59 | 2.21 | 2.15 | (1.74) | 3.38 | (1.33) | 0.99 |
| EBITDA margin | -5.4% | +6.5% | +6.2% | +5.5% | -5.0% | +8.8% | -4.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.43 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.71 | 1.23 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | (2.86) | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 3.27 | 2.17 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 142 | 143 | 135 | 122 | 83.87 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | +6.1% | -1.0% | +5.8% | +11.4% | +44.9% | -27.5% | - |
| Other income | 7.99 | 13.24 | 9.58 | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3.17 | 2.75 |
| Total expenses | 145 | 137 | 136 | 123 | 111 | 80.05 | 114 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 22.07 | 21.30 | 19.02 | 19.13 | 17.38 | 24.76 |
| EBITDA | 5.21 | 4.90 | 7.67 | 12.44 | 10.77 | 3.82 | 1.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | +3.5% | +5.4% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +4.6% | +1.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.07 | 6.50 | 6.42 | 6.48 | 6.47 | 6.78 | 7.21 |
| Interest | 5.82 | 4.90 | 5.45 | 6.39 | 6.58 | 6.44 | 6.60 |
| Profit before tax | 2.31 | 6.74 | 5.38 | 3.12 | 1.36 | (6.23) | (9.11) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 3.06 | (3.62) | (1.74) | 3.02 | 1.18 | (6.33) | (9.15) |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | -2.6% | -1.2% | +2.2% | +1.0% | -7.6% | -7.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.95 | 2.88 | 2.43 | 1.58 | 0.73 | (3.52) | (5.15) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.91 | 23.41 | 42.76 | 39.51 | 38.34 | 37.34 | 37.34 |
| Reserves & surplus | 102 | 43.49 | 17.24 | (10.79) | (25.60) | (29.63) | (23.52) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 151 | 104 | 60.00 | 28.72 | 12.74 | 7.71 | 13.82 |
| Secured loans | 63.76 | 55.26 | 29.30 | 17.56 | 21.28 | 18.45 | 17.56 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.06 | 6.17 | 8.14 | 38.97 | 50.10 | 49.83 | 43.99 |
| Total debt | 72.82 | 61.43 | 37.44 | 56.53 | 71.38 | 68.28 | 61.55 |
| Total liabilities | 226 | 167 | 105 | 98.90 | 99.43 | 94.42 | 90.89 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 254 | 250 | 256 | 251 | 248 | 246 | 316 |
| Net block | 50.56 | 51.56 | 63.51 | 64.71 | 68.63 | 72.46 | 77.60 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.69 | 9.90 | 0.00 | 1.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 74.24 | 27.17 | 18.88 | 7.19 | 4.61 | 5.60 | 5.42 |
| Inventories | 60.81 | 54.09 | 51.02 | 44.28 | 35.92 | 29.91 | 29.78 |
| Sundry debtors | 35.38 | 37.60 | 31.54 | 29.33 | 30.53 | 27.18 | 23.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 27.63 | 32.87 | 0.75 | 1.11 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.84 |
| Loans & advances | 4.60 | 2.66 | 1.31 | 4.25 | 4.57 | 4.21 | 5.42 |
| Total current assets | 128 | 127 | 84.62 | 78.97 | 71.30 | 61.57 | 59.69 |
| Total current liabilities | 44.30 | 52.87 | 66.32 | 57.72 | 50.26 | 50.58 | 56.98 |
| Net working capital | 84.12 | 74.35 | 18.30 | 21.25 | 21.04 | 10.99 | 2.71 |
| Total assets | 226 | 167 | 105 | 98.90 | 99.43 | 94.42 | 90.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 32.33 | 0.30 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.73 | 0.34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.13) | (22.04) | 11.75 | 14.94 | 1.55 | 0.71 | 6.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48.45) | (2.08) | (7.94) | (5.99) | (1.27) | (1.74) | (0.58) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 50.44 | 56.15 | (4.30) | (8.33) | (0.28) | 0.46 | (5.57) |
| Net change in cash | (5.14) | 32.03 | (0.48) | 0.62 | 0.01 | (0.58) | 0.39 |
| Closing cash | 27.63 | 32.87 | 0.75 | 1.11 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.1% | -1.0% | +5.8% | +11.4% | +44.9% | -27.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.3% | -36.1% | -38.3% | +15.5% | +181.9% | +95.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -65.7% | +25.3% | +72.4% | +129.4% | +9998.0% | +31.6% | -11.6% |
| Net income growth | +184.5% | -108.1% | -157.6% | +155.9% | +118.6% | +30.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.6% | +5.3% | +19.5% | +5.4% | +1.6% | -6.0% | +13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -25.2% | -23.1% | +26.2% | +85.5% | +194.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | +4.8% | +3.8% | +2.3% | +1.1% | -7.4% | -7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +0.3% | +1.1% | +2.8% | +3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | -1.2% | -0.7% | +1.3% | +1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.60 | 1.06 | 3.08 | 6.83 | 6.03 | 3.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.45 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 3.65 | 3.29 | 1.87 |
| Interest cover | 4,157.14 | -306.25 | 436.00 | 107.21 | 153.02 | -217.57 | -125.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.37 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.70 | 3.00 | 3.38 | 3.69 | 2.81 | 3.80 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.10 | 4.70 | 4.52 | 4.21 | 3.30 | 4.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.95 | 2.88 | 2.43 | 1.58 | 0.73 | (3.52) | (5.15) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 28.58 | 17.78 | 4.57 | (3.69) | (6.73) | (3.28) |
Timeline of Kinetic Engineering
4 dated milestones of Kinetic Engineering across 42 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Kinetic Engineering is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $18.0M.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $29.3M.
Competitors of Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering has 2 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include UNO Minda and Rane Group.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unominda.com | 1958 | Gurugram, India | $259.53M | 2,509 | Manufacturer and supplier of major auto components to OEMs and tier 1 companies | |
| ranegroup.com | 1929 | Chennai, India | 172 | Major auto components are manufactured and supplied to OEMs. |
Detailed competitors of Kinetic Engineering
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Kinetic Engineering
The website of Kinetic Engineering (kineticindia.com) receives about 7.1K visits a month and ranks #2,795,394 among all websites worldwide, #6,199 in Motorcycles.
- Monthly visits7.1K
▼ 13.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors4.3K
per month
- Global rank#2,795,394
among all websites
- Category rank#6,199
Vehicles · Motorcycles
- Bounce rate55%
- Pages per visit1.4
- Average visit11 sec
- DevicesDesktop 38% Β· Mobile 62%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Kinetic Engineering. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| derbi.com | 100% | #1,755,413 | View details | ||
| betamotor.com | 85% | 123.7K | #294,901 | View details | |
suzukicycles.com | suzukicycles.com | 85% | #85,983 | β | |
| piaggio.com | 85% | 305K | #130,492 | View details | |
| bajajauto.com | 85% | 2.2M | #27,841 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Kinetic Engineering
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Kinetic Engineering (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 24.41 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Kinetic Engineering
Complete news archive for Kinetic Engineering
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering was founded in 1972 and raised its 1st funding round 36 years after it was founded.
Kinetic Engineering is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Chaitanya Koranne is the CEO of Kinetic Engineering, as recorded in our data.
Kinetic Engineering has 272 employees.
The primary company behind Kinetic Engineering, Kinetic Engineering Ltd, reported revenue of βΉ166 Cr for FY 0000, up 11% year on year.
Kinetic Engineering Ltd. was established in 1972 as part of the Firodia group. Automotive parts including gears, shafts, gearboxes, two-wheeler engines, transmission assemblies, and press components are produced. The manufacturing plant is situated in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, with operations centered in Pune, India. The OEM division was acquired by the Mahindra Group in a prior transaction.
Kinetic Engineering's top competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group.
Kinetic Engineering offers Transmission Components, Driveline, and Electric Vehicle Capabilities.
Yes, Kinetic Engineering is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol KINETICENG.
Kinetic Engineering has 2 investors. Key investors include Samena Capital, and AIG Investments.
Kinetic Engineering is associated with 3 legal entities: Kinetic Engineering Ltd, Kinetic Infra Reality Limited Liability Partnership, Kinetic Communications Limited.
The legal entities of Kinetic Engineering currently have 25 directors, including Sulajja Firodia Motwani, Ritesh Ramesh Mantri, Shirish Ratanlal Kotecha and others.
