About Kissan
Kissan is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1933, and was acquired by Unilever in June 1993. Kissan is recognized as a leading brand in ketchup and jams in India. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 17,455 employees. Its website kissan.in draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Hindustan Unilever Limited reported revenue of βΉ70,156 Cr. Kissan offers products and services including Kissan Fresh Tomato Ketchup, Kissan Mixed Fruit Jam, Kissan Peanut Butter, and Kissan Orange Squash. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Food & Beverage and Packaged Foods. Its competitors include Veeba, Cremica and Capital Foods; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Kissan, a prominent brand under Hindustan Unilever Limited, is known for its wide range of food products including ketchup, sauces, jams, peanut butter, and fruit squashes. The brand operates within the packaged foods sector, offering solutions for breakfast, snacks, and quick meals. Products are crafted to cater to diverse consumer tastes in India, with a focus on quality ingredients and fruit-based offerings. Kissan has established itself as a household name since its inception in 1950, originally acquired by the UB Group and later integrated into Hindustan Unilever in 1993.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 17,455
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website kissan.in
- Social X Facebook YouTube
- Acquired by Unilever (Jun 1993)
- Legal Name Hindustan Unilever Limited
- Date of Incorporation 17 Oct, 1933
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹4,46,023 Cr
HINDUNILVR · NSE
- Share Price₹1,962.80
+3.40% today
- Revenue₹64,468 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹14,274 Cr
Margin 22.1%
- Net Profit₹15,227 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +46.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)39.1x
P/B 9.0x
- ROE31.1%
ROCE 25.4%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 3.2x
- Investors
- Employee Count17,455
- Acquired byUnilever
(Jun 1993)
Associated legal entities of Kissan
Kissan operates through Hindustan Unilever Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Limited Listed CIN L15140MH1933PLC002030 | Active | 17 Oct 1933 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹70,156 Cr | 17,455 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Kissan
Kissan offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Kissan Fresh Tomato Ketchup, Kissan Mixed Fruit Jam, Kissan Peanut Butter, and Kissan Orange Squash.
Tomato ketchup is made from fresh, ripe tomatoes.
Mixed fruit jam is crafted from eight different fruits.
Peanut butter is offered in creamy texture variant.
Orange squash is enriched with fruit juice vitamins.
Apps and channels of Kissan
its YouTube channel Kissan India has 250K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Kissan
The most watched videos on Kissan's YouTube channel, Kissan India (250K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Kissan India.
Investors in Kissan
Kissan has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Unilever.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
A global consumer goods business with diverse product offerings. | 1872 | unilever.com | London, United Kingdom |
Investor details for Kissan
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Hindustan Unilever Limited (Kissan)
Hindustan Unilever Limited is the primary company behind Kissan. The board of Hindustan Unilever Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Ashu Suyash, appointed in 2021. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashu Suyash DIN 00494515 | Director | 12 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Nitin Paranjpe DIN 00045204 | Director | 31 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Ranjay Gulati DIN 03627064 | Director | 01 Apr 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Neelam Dhawan DIN 00871445 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Tarun Bajaj DIN 02026219 | Director | 01 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Biddappa Ponnappa Bittianda DIN 06586886 | Whole-time director | 01 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Priya Sukumar Nair DIN 07119070 | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Niranjan Kumar Gupta DIN 07806792 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
| Bobby Kanubhai Parikh DIN 00019437 | Director | 01 Dec 2025 | 11 mo | Hindustan Unilever Limited |
People of Kissan
1 people are tracked at Kissan (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 17,455.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sanjiv Mehta | Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Kissan
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Kissan
Kissan is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HINDUNILVR in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: HINDUNILVR
- Listed entityHindustan Unilever Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Kissan
Exchange-reported figures of Hindustan Unilever Limited, the listed company behind Kissan (NSE: HINDUNILVR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 64,468 | 61,328 | 61,896 | 60,580 | 52,446 | 47,028 | 39,783 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 14,274 | 14,436 | 14,472 | 13,908 | 12,635 | 11,269 | 9,581 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.5% | +23.4% | +23.0% | +24.1% | +24.0% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 18,219 | 14,419 | 13,926 | 13,344 | 11,879 | 10,605 | 9,165 |
| Net profit | 15,227 | 10,394 | 10,273 | 10,169 | 8,912 | 8,172 | 6,891 |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +17.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Net worth | 48,739 | 49,402 | 51,218 | 50,304 | 49,061 | 47,674 | 8,229 |
| Total debt | 1,478 | 1,648 | 1,484 | 1,219 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Net working capital | (401) | 2,168 | 4,265 | 2,571 | 1,025 | 407 | 1,751 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,999 | 11,886 | 15,469 | 9,991 | 9,048 | 9,163 | 7,623 |
| Cash from investing | (3,676) | 6,473 | (5,324) | (1,484) | (1,728) | (1,228) | 1,791 |
| Cash from financing | (10,810) | (13,101) | (10,034) | (8,953) | (8,015) | (9,309) | (6,819) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,226 | 17,341 | 16,351 | 16,441 | 15,919 | 15,757 | 15,190 | 15,556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +10.1% | +7.6% | +5.7% | -0.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 162 | 188 | 511 | 4,624 | 366 | 228 | 309 | 771 |
| EBITDA | 4,089 | 3,872 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 3,685 | 3,514 | 3,458 | 3,651 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +22.5% | +23.6% | +19.7% | +23.4% | +22.6% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 363 | 353 | 348 | 337 | 322 | 326 | 318 | 318 |
| Interest | 74.00 | 75.00 | 76.00 | 88.00 | 124 | 122 | 77.00 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 3,814 | 3,632 | 3,916 | 7,404 | 3,605 | 3,294 | 3,372 | 3,995 |
| Tax | 1,018 | 952 | 922 | 801 | 911 | 526 | 897 | 1,006 |
| Net profit | 2,796 | 2,680 | 2,994 | 6,603 | 2,694 | 2,768 | 2,475 | 2,989 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.87 | 11.38 | 12.72 | 28.12 | 11.43 | 11.73 | 10.48 | 12.70 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 61,975 | 59,676 | 60,469 | 59,144 | 51,193 | 45,996 | 38,785 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 14,168 | 13,999 | 14,001 | 13,395 | 12,291 | 10,980 | 9,331 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +23.5% | +23.2% | +22.7% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 18,487 | 14,304 | 13,675 | 13,079 | 11,739 | 10,490 | 9,092 |
| Net profit | 15,261 | 10,300 | 10,180 | 10,009 | 8,844 | 8,126 | 6,884 |
| Net profit margin | +24.6% | +17.3% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +17.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Net worth | 49,223 | 49,153 | 50,973 | 50,221 | 48,760 | 47,434 | 8,031 |
| Total debt | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Net working capital | (1,219) | 1,993 | 3,723 | 1,904 | 478 | 380 | 1,556 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,496 | 11,606 | 14,884 | 9,626 | 8,964 | 8,957 | 7,305 |
| Cash from investing | (3,473) | 6,763 | (4,971) | (1,062) | (1,732) | (1,067) | 1,926 |
| Cash from financing | (10,684) | (13,031) | (9,890) | (8,966) | (7,984) | (9,280) | (6,676) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,543 | 16,657 | 15,733 | 15,805 | 15,263 | 15,174 | 14,734 | 15,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +9.8% | +6.8% | +4.4% | -1.6% | -1.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 261 | 233 | 487 | 4,706 | 447 | 274 | 299 | 852 |
| Total expenses | 13,584 | 12,964 | 12,016 | 12,277 | 11,741 | 11,819 | 11,313 | 11,620 |
| EBITDA | 3,959 | 3,693 | 3,717 | 3,528 | 3,522 | 3,355 | 3,421 | 3,526 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.8% | +22.4% | +23.8% | +22.6% | +23.3% | +22.4% | +23.5% | +23.6% |
| Depreciation | 324 | 314 | 310 | 299 | 288 | 289 | 284 | 285 |
| Interest | 65.00 | 64.00 | 68.00 | 84.00 | 106 | 105 | 72.00 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 3,831 | 3,548 | 3,826 | 7,851 | 3,575 | 3,235 | 3,364 | 3,991 |
| Tax | 987 | 917 | 896 | 776 | 885 | 503 | 871 | 990 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,226 | 17,341 | 16,351 | 16,441 | 15,919 | 15,757 | 15,190 | 15,556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +10.1% | +7.6% | +5.7% | -0.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 162 | 188 | 511 | 4,624 | 366 | 228 | 309 | 771 |
| EBITDA | 4,089 | 3,872 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 3,685 | 3,514 | 3,458 | 3,651 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +22.5% | +23.6% | +19.7% | +23.4% | +22.6% | +23.1% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 363 | 353 | 348 | 337 | 322 | 326 | 318 | 318 |
| Interest | 74.00 | 75.00 | 76.00 | 88.00 | 124 | 122 | 77.00 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 3,814 | 3,632 | 3,916 | 7,404 | 3,605 | 3,294 | 3,372 | 3,995 |
| Tax | 1,018 | 952 | 922 | 801 | 911 | 526 | 897 | 1,006 |
| Net profit | 2,796 | 2,680 | 2,994 | 6,603 | 2,694 | 2,768 | 2,475 | 2,989 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.87 | 11.38 | 12.72 | 28.12 | 11.43 | 11.73 | 10.48 | 12.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64,468 | 61,328 | 61,896 | 60,580 | 52,446 | 47,028 | 39,783 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| Other income | 5,688 | 1,617 | 1,004 | 687 | 441 | 527 | 704 |
| Total expenses | 50,194 | 46,892 | 47,424 | 46,672 | 39,811 | 35,759 | 30,202 |
| Employee cost | 3,175 | 2,952 | 3,009 | 2,854 | 2,545 | 2,358 | 1,820 |
| EBITDA | 14,274 | 14,436 | 14,472 | 13,908 | 12,635 | 11,269 | 9,581 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.5% | +23.4% | +23.0% | +24.1% | +24.0% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,333 | 1,253 | 1,216 | 1,137 | 1,091 | 1,074 | 1,002 |
| Interest | 410 | 381 | 334 | 114 | 106 | 117 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 18,219 | 14,419 | 13,926 | 13,344 | 11,879 | 10,605 | 9,165 |
| Tax | 3,160 | 3,748 | 3,644 | 3,201 | 2,987 | 2,606 | 2,409 |
| Net profit | 15,227 | 10,394 | 10,273 | 10,169 | 8,912 | 8,172 | 6,891 |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +17.0% | +16.6% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +17.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 216 |
| Reserves & surplus | 48,504 | 49,167 | 50,983 | 50,069 | 48,826 | 47,439 | 8,013 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 48,739 | 49,402 | 51,218 | 50,304 | 49,061 | 47,674 | 8,229 |
| Minority interest | 269 | 207 | 205 | 218 | 26.00 | 20.00 | 17.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,478 | 1,647 | 1,471 | 1,206 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,478 | 1,648 | 1,484 | 1,219 | 1,043 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 64,013 | 60,764 | 59,451 | 57,564 | 55,578 | 54,924 | 7,979 |
| Net block | 57,428 | 54,335 | 53,744 | 52,678 | 51,473 | 51,443 | 5,479 |
| Capital work in progress | 880 | 1,009 | 1,025 | 1,132 | 1,313 | 745 | 597 |
| Investments | 4,359 | 3,810 | 4,625 | 2,882 | 3,521 | 2,709 | 1,255 |
| Inventories | 4,789 | 4,415 | 4,022 | 4,251 | 4,096 | 3,579 | 2,767 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,379 | 3,819 | 2,997 | 3,079 | 2,236 | 1,758 | 1,149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Loans & advances | 3,358 | 2,512 | 2,188 | 2,179 | 1,825 | 1,702 | 2,039 |
| Total current assets | 14,774 | 18,300 | 16,766 | 14,187 | 12,003 | 11,510 | 11,068 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,175 | 16,132 | 12,501 | 11,616 | 10,978 | 11,103 | 9,317 |
| Net working capital | (401) | 2,168 | 4,265 | 2,571 | 1,025 | 407 | 1,751 |
| Total assets | 57,103 | 57,063 | 59,441 | 55,050 | 53,398 | 51,666 | 10,836 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6,070 | 812 | 701 | 1,147 | 1,842 | 3,216 | 621 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,999 | 11,886 | 15,469 | 9,991 | 9,048 | 9,163 | 7,623 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,676) | 6,473 | (5,324) | (1,484) | (1,728) | (1,228) | 1,791 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,810) | (13,101) | (10,034) | (8,953) | (8,015) | (9,309) | (6,819) |
| Net change in cash | (3,487) | 5,258 | 111 | (446) | (695) | (1,374) | 2,595 |
| Closing cash | 3,248 | 7,554 | 7,559 | 4,678 | 3,846 | 4,471 | 5,113 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.1% | -0.9% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.1% | -0.3% | +4.1% | +10.1% | +12.1% | +17.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.4% | +3.5% | +4.4% | +12.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +6.5% |
| Net income growth | +46.5% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +14.1% | +9.1% | +18.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.1% | +5.4% | +9.6% | +15.1% | +10.1% | +9.8% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.9% | +4.5% | +8.7% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +15.2% | +15.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +23.4% | +17.4% | +16.6% | +16.7% | +17.0% | +17.0% | +17.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.4% | +25.5% | +25.0% | +24.9% | +22.8% | +34.3% | +89.0% |
| Return on net worth | +31.1% | +21.2% | +20.3% | +20.4% | +18.4% | +28.6% | +84.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.17 | 2.89 | 2.52 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 1.15 | 1.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 1.50 | 5.51 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.01 | 14.54 | 14.96 | 14.52 | 13.67 | 14.82 | 14.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.91 | 18.00 | 20.37 | 22.80 | 26.26 | 32.36 | 26.84 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.00 | 45.31 | 43.73 | 43.06 | 37.78 | 34.02 | 31.24 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 41.00 | 53.00 | 42.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 40.50 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 207.40 | 210.22 | 217.95 | 214.06 | 208.77 | 202.87 | 38.10 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,543 | 16,657 | 15,733 | 15,805 | 15,263 | 15,174 | 14,734 | 15,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% | +9.8% | +6.8% | +4.4% | -1.6% | -1.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 261 | 233 | 487 | 4,706 | 447 | 274 | 299 | 852 |
| Total expenses | 13,584 | 12,964 | 12,016 | 12,277 | 11,741 | 11,819 | 11,313 | 11,620 |
| EBITDA | 3,959 | 3,693 | 3,717 | 3,528 | 3,522 | 3,355 | 3,421 | 3,526 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.8% | +22.4% | +23.8% | +22.6% | +23.3% | +22.4% | +23.5% | +23.6% |
| Depreciation | 324 | 314 | 310 | 299 | 288 | 289 | 284 | 285 |
| Interest | 65.00 | 64.00 | 68.00 | 84.00 | 106 | 105 | 72.00 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 3,831 | 3,548 | 3,826 | 7,851 | 3,575 | 3,235 | 3,364 | 3,991 |
| Tax | 987 | 917 | 896 | 776 | 885 | 503 | 871 | 990 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61,975 | 59,676 | 60,469 | 59,144 | 51,193 | 45,996 | 38,785 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| Other income | 5,868 | 1,777 | 1,073 | 815 | 571 | 630 | 805 |
| Total expenses | 47,807 | 45,677 | 46,468 | 45,749 | 38,902 | 35,016 | 29,454 |
| Employee cost | 2,843 | 2,715 | 2,782 | 2,665 | 2,399 | 2,229 | 1,691 |
| EBITDA | 14,168 | 13,999 | 14,001 | 13,395 | 12,291 | 10,980 | 9,331 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +23.5% | +23.2% | +22.7% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,186 | 1,122 | 1,097 | 1,030 | 1,025 | 1,012 | 938 |
| Interest | 363 | 350 | 302 | 101 | 98.00 | 108 | 106 |
| Profit before tax | 18,487 | 14,304 | 13,675 | 13,079 | 11,739 | 10,490 | 9,092 |
| Tax | 3,060 | 3,660 | 3,561 | 3,117 | 2,921 | 2,536 | 2,354 |
| Net profit | 15,261 | 10,300 | 10,180 | 10,009 | 8,844 | 8,126 | 6,884 |
| Net profit margin | +24.6% | +17.3% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +17.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | 216 |
| Reserves & surplus | 48,988 | 48,918 | 50,738 | 49,986 | 48,525 | 47,199 | 7,815 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 49,223 | 49,153 | 50,973 | 50,221 | 48,760 | 47,434 | 8,031 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,325 | 1,537 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 971 | 943 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 58,330 | 58,789 | 57,603 | 55,864 | 54,799 | 54,192 | 7,375 |
| Net block | 52,419 | 52,907 | 52,379 | 51,405 | 51,034 | 51,027 | 5,056 |
| Capital work in progress | 833 | 956 | 915 | 1,020 | 901 | 623 | 513 |
| Investments | 8,879 | 4,602 | 5,493 | 3,794 | 4,122 | 2,995 | 1,500 |
| Inventories | 4,383 | 4,161 | 3,812 | 4,031 | 3,890 | 3,383 | 2,636 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,037 | 3,450 | 2,690 | 2,735 | 1,932 | 1,648 | 1,046 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Loans & advances | 3,149 | 2,381 | 2,068 | 2,050 | 1,697 | 1,605 | 1,961 |
| Total current assets | 13,399 | 17,285 | 15,786 | 13,238 | 11,137 | 10,957 | 10,660 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,618 | 15,292 | 12,063 | 11,334 | 10,659 | 10,577 | 9,104 |
| Net working capital | (1,219) | 1,993 | 3,723 | 1,904 | 478 | 380 | 1,556 |
| Total assets | 56,715 | 56,438 | 58,559 | 54,166 | 52,937 | 51,553 | 10,498 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5,947 | 609 | 586 | 988 | 1,740 | 3,130 | 575 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,496 | 11,606 | 14,884 | 9,626 | 8,964 | 8,957 | 7,305 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,473) | 6,763 | (4,971) | (1,062) | (1,732) | (1,067) | 1,926 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,684) | (13,031) | (9,890) | (8,966) | (7,984) | (9,280) | (6,676) |
| Net change in cash | (3,661) | 5,338 | 23.00 | (402) | (752) | (1,390) | 2,555 |
| Closing cash | 2,830 | 7,293 | 7,216 | 4,422 | 3,618 | 4,321 | 5,017 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.9% | -1.3% | +2.2% | +15.5% | +11.3% | +18.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.2% | -0.0% | +4.5% | +9.0% | +11.9% | +17.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.2% | +4.6% | +4.6% | +11.4% | +11.9% | +15.4% | +6.7% |
| Net income growth | +48.2% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +13.2% | +8.8% | +18.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +5.2% | +9.6% | +15.1% | +10.2% | +10.0% | +6.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.9% | +4.4% | +8.4% | +12.8% | +13.5% | +15.3% | +15.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.9% | +17.8% | +16.7% | +16.8% | +17.2% | +17.3% | +17.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.2% | +25.5% | +24.8% | +24.6% | +22.7% | +34.2% | +91.9% |
| Return on net worth | +31.0% | +21.3% | +20.0% | +20.1% | +18.3% | +28.7% | +85.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.80 | 2.72 | 2.34 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 1.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.49 | 5.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.51 | 14.97 | 15.42 | 14.93 | 14.08 | 15.28 | 15.34 |
| Debtors turnover | 19.11 | 19.44 | 22.29 | 25.35 | 28.60 | 34.15 | 28.53 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 65.65 | 45.29 | 43.04 | 42.39 | 37.52 | 33.85 | 31.19 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 41.00 | 53.00 | 42.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 40.50 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 209.46 | 209.16 | 216.91 | 213.71 | 207.49 | 201.85 | 37.18 |
Timeline of Kissan
2 dated milestones of Kissan across 60 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Kissan is founded.
- Exit Acquired by Unilever.
Competitors of Kissan
Kissan has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Veeba, Cremica and Capital Foods.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| veeba.in | 2012 | Gurugram, India | $58.27M | 1,238 | Internet first brand of sauces, dips, and other condiment products | |
| cremica.com | 1978 | Delhi, India | 649 | Biscuits, sauces, bread, and related condiments are produced by Cremica. | ||
| capitalfoods.co.in | 1996 | Mumbai, India | $40.44M | 232 | Capital Foods Limited is engaged in producing packaged food products. |
Detailed competitors of Kissan
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Kissan
The website of Kissan (kissan.in) receives about 12.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits12.4K
▲ 6.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Kissan. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
malasfruit.com | malasfruit.com | 100% | #1,205,037 | β | |
hunts.com | hunts.com | 98% | #598,696 | β | |
| tetrapak.com | 98% | 519.7K | #96,910 | View details | |
| muirglen.com | 96% | 7.8K | #2,754,277 | View details | |
| hypercityindia.com | 95% | View details | |||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 22 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Kissan
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 22 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Kissan (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 97.26 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Kissan
Complete news archive for Kissan
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kissan
Kissan was founded in 1933.
Kissan is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Kissan has 17,455 employees.
The primary company behind Kissan, Hindustan Unilever Limited, reported revenue of βΉ70,156 Cr for FY 2026, up 5% year on year.
Kissan, a prominent brand under Hindustan Unilever Limited, is known for its wide range of food products including ketchup, sauces, jams, peanut butter, and fruit squashes. The brand operates within the packaged foods sector, offering solutions for breakfast, snacks, and quick meals. Products are crafted to cater to diverse consumer tastes in India, with a focus on quality ingredients and fruit-based offerings. Kissan has established itself as a household name since its inception in 1950, originally acquired by the UB Group and later integrated into Hindustan Unilever in 1993.
Kissan's top competitors include Veeba, Capital Foods and Cremica.
Kissan offers Kissan Fresh Tomato Ketchup, Kissan Mixed Fruit Jam, Kissan Peanut Butter, and Kissan Orange Squash.
Yes, Kissan is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HINDUNILVR.
Kissan has 1 investor. Key investors include Unilever.
Kissan operates through Hindustan Unilever Limited.
Yes. Kissan was acquired by Unilever in June 1993.
The legal entities of Kissan currently have 10 directors, including Nitin Paranjpe, Ashu Suyash, Bobby Kanubhai Parikh and others.

