
About Madhur Sugar
Madhur Sugar is a publicly listed company based in Belgaum (India) founded in 2007. It manufactures sugar and provides private label branding services. It operates on a B2B model. The company has 2,452 employees. Its Indian entity Shree Renuka Sugars Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,305 Cr. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Food and Beverage, Sugar Production and Private Labeling. Its competitors include Pushp, Keya Foods and Food Service; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Madhur Sugar, established in 2007, excels in producing manufactured goods, food and beverage, sugar production, and private labeling. Manufactures sugar and provides private label branding services. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation, efficiency, and delivering value to clients worldwide.
- Headquarters Belgaum, India
- Employees 2,452
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website madhursugar.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Shree Renuka Sugars Limited
- Date of Incorporation 25 Oct, 1995
- Jurisdiction Belgaum, Karnataka, India
- Market Cap₹3,963 Cr
RENUKA · NSE
- Share Price₹18.19
-2.31% today
- Revenue₹9,169 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -16.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹19.25 Cr
Margin 0.2%
- Net Profit−₹789 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -165.5% YoY
- Employee Count2,452
Associated legal entities of Madhur Sugar
Madhur Sugar operates through Shree Renuka Sugars Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Renuka Sugars Limited Listed CIN L01542KA1995PLC019046 | Active | 25 Oct 1995 | Belgaum, Karnataka | ₹9,305 Cr | 2,052 | 18 | View details |
Board of directors of Shree Renuka Sugars Limited (Madhur Sugar)
Shree Renuka Sugars Limited is the primary company behind Madhur Sugar. The board of Shree Renuka Sugars Limited currently have 15 directors; the longest-serving is Vijendra Singh, appointed in 2011. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijendra Singh DIN 03537522 | Whole-time director | 10 May 2011 | 15 yrs 5 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Jean Luc Robert Bohbot DIN 06857132 | Director | 24 Jun 2015 | 11 yrs 4 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Atul Chaturvedi DIN 00175355 | Whole-time director | 24 Jun 2015 | 11 yrs 4 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Madhu Ramachandra Rao DIN 02683483 | Director | 27 Jun 2018 | 8 yrs 4 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Priyanka Ashit Mallick DIN 06682955 | Director | 08 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Khoon Hong Kuok DIN 00021957 | Director | 25 Oct 2019 | 7 yrs | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Loo Cheau Leong DIN 08737827 | Director | 01 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Ravi Gupta DIN 00133106 | Director | 28 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Arun Chandra Verma DIN 06981070 | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Tinniyan Kalyansundaram Kanan DIN 00020968 | Alternate Director | 19 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Seetharaman Sridharan DIN 01773791 | Director | 09 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Siraj Hussain DIN 05346215 | Director | 09 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Dorab Erach Mistry DIN 07245114 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Vishesh Tilak Kathuria DIN 08477542 | Alternate Director | 03 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
| Susheel Kumar Dharampal Kamboj DIN 09531602 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2026 | 7 mo | Shree Renuka Sugars Limited |
IPO & Listings of Madhur Sugar
Madhur Sugar is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RENUKA in India, operating in the Sugar sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: RENUKA
- Listed entityShree Renuka Sugars Limited
- Exchange sectorSugar
Financials of Madhur Sugar
Exchange-reported figures of Shree Renuka Sugars Limited, the listed company behind Madhur Sugar (NSE: RENUKA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,169 | 10,914 | 11,328 | 9,021 | 6,433 | 5,649 | 4,881 |
| Revenue growth | -16.0% | -3.7% | +25.6% | +40.2% | +13.9% | +15.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 19.25 | 601 | 683 | 564 | 393 | 345 | 19.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +5.5% | +6.0% | +6.3% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +0.4% |
| Profit before tax | (872) | (363) | (462) | (180) | (139) | 51.77 | 2,161 |
| Net profit | (789) | (297) | (625) | (173) | (130) | (188) | 1,872 |
| Net profit margin | -8.6% | -2.7% | -5.5% | -1.9% | -2.0% | -3.3% | +38.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.72) | (1.41) | (2.95) | (0.93) | (0.65) | (0.54) | 10.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,535 | 4,255 | 4,407 | 4,756 | 4,683 | 3,826 | 2,247 |
| Net worth | (2,677) | (1,676) | (1,438) | (881) | (608) | (663) | (598) |
| Total debt | 7,174 | 5,889 | 5,794 | 5,569 | 5,234 | 4,447 | 2,808 |
| Cash & bank | 60.50 | 79.00 | 53.56 | 185 | 75.95 | 86.55 | 74.97 |
| Net working capital | 390 | (160) | (24.73) | 349 | 442 | (77.24) | (2,025) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (122) | 950 | 913 | 926 | (134) | (1,564) | 561 |
| Cash from investing | (263) | (216) | (373) | (450) | (337) | (108) | 138 |
| Cash from financing | 367 | (710) | (669) | (332) | 454 | 1,641 | (665) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,120 | 2,548 | 2,273 | 2,423 | 2,010 | 2,691 | 2,603 | 2,566 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | -5.3% | -12.7% | -5.6% | -34.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 11.10 | 62.20 | 26.80 | 37.50 | 9.90 | 61.30 | 32.00 | 12.00 |
| EBITDA | (76.30) | 38.70 | 249 | (182) | (86.10) | 292 | (1.50) | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.6% | +1.5% | +11.7% | -7.3% | -4.3% | +10.8% | -0.1% | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 68.70 | 72.90 | 73.60 | 73.00 | 72.30 | 70.30 | 70.30 | 69.90 |
| Interest | 182 | 181 | 178 | 184 | 193 | 192 | 194 | 211 |
| Profit before tax | (316) | (153) | 23.60 | (401) | (341) | 90.90 | (234) | (41.20) |
| Tax | (64.40) | (31.80) | 61.70 | (32.00) | (77.80) | (2.20) | (30.50) | (18.10) |
| Net profit | (252) | (121) | (38.10) | (369) | (264) | 93.10 | (204) | (23.10) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.18) | (0.57) | (0.18) | (1.73) | (1.24) | 0.43 | (0.96) | (0.10) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,522 | 10,279 | 10,841 | 8,578 | 6,126 | 5,543 | 4,568 |
| Revenue growth | -17.1% | -5.2% | +26.4% | +40.0% | +10.5% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.33) | 538 | 629 | 540 | 363 | 378 | (29.35) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | +5.2% | +5.8% | +6.3% | +5.9% | +6.8% | -0.6% |
| Profit before tax | (780) | (304) | (394) | (123) | 121 | 215 | (340) |
| Net profit | (698) | (255) | (559) | (134) | (130) | 16.91 | (666) |
| Net profit margin | -8.2% | -2.5% | -5.2% | -1.6% | -2.1% | +0.3% | -14.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.28) | (1.20) | (2.63) | (0.64) | 0.53 | 0.26 | (2.88) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,376 | 4,137 | 4,351 | 4,802 | 4,752 | 4,059 | 2,107 |
| Net worth | (1,245) | (390) | (146) | 413 | 547 | 216 | 164 |
| Total debt | 5,590 | 4,493 | 4,453 | 4,326 | 4,150 | 3,801 | 1,907 |
| Cash & bank | 40.89 | 61.02 | 39.78 | 82.47 | 28.90 | 62.20 | 38.69 |
| Net working capital | 181 | (407) | (284) | 300 | 411 | 53.09 | (2,265) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (172) | 943 | 1,114 | 857 | 206 | (1,532) | 819 |
| Cash from investing | (25.93) | (87.28) | (554) | (345) | (249) | (158) | (146) |
| Cash from financing | 181 | (839) | (601) | (453) | 31.61 | 1,677 | (658) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,970 | 2,270 | 2,112 | 2,323 | 1,903 | 2,520 | 2,428 | 2,440 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.5% | -10.0% | -13.0% | -4.8% | -34.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.50 | 65.20 | 31.00 | 43.20 | 14.20 | 64.30 | 36.10 | 17.80 |
| Total expenses | 2,042 | 2,282 | 1,877 | 2,484 | 1,970 | 2,282 | 2,448 | 2,201 |
| EBITDA | (72.40) | (12.10) | 235 | (160) | (66.90) | 239 | (20.00) | 239 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.7% | -0.5% | +12.0% | -6.7% | -3.5% | +9.4% | -0.9% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 63.40 | 67.90 | 69.30 | 68.80 | 68.00 | 66.20 | 66.20 | 65.60 |
| Interest | 160 | 161 | 159 | 163 | 172 | 171 | 174 | 188 |
| Profit before tax | (281) | (175) | 37.50 | (350) | (293) | 65.90 | (224) | 3.40 |
| Tax | (65.40) | (34.20) | 61.30 | (30.70) | (77.70) | 11.50 | (29.00) | (16.90) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,120 | 2,548 | 2,273 | 2,423 | 2,010 | 2,691 | 2,603 | 2,566 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | -5.3% | -12.7% | -5.6% | -34.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 11.10 | 62.20 | 26.80 | 37.50 | 9.90 | 61.30 | 32.00 | 12.00 |
| EBITDA | (76.30) | 38.70 | 249 | (182) | (86.10) | 292 | (1.50) | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.6% | +1.5% | +11.7% | -7.3% | -4.3% | +10.8% | -0.1% | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 68.70 | 72.90 | 73.60 | 73.00 | 72.30 | 70.30 | 70.30 | 69.90 |
| Interest | 182 | 181 | 178 | 184 | 193 | 192 | 194 | 211 |
| Profit before tax | (316) | (153) | 23.60 | (401) | (341) | 90.90 | (234) | (41.20) |
| Tax | (64.40) | (31.80) | 61.70 | (32.00) | (77.80) | (2.20) | (30.50) | (18.10) |
| Net profit | (252) | (121) | (38.10) | (369) | (264) | 93.10 | (204) | (23.10) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.18) | (0.57) | (0.18) | (1.73) | (1.24) | 0.43 | (0.96) | (0.10) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,169 | 10,914 | 11,328 | 9,021 | 6,433 | 5,649 | 4,881 |
| Revenue growth | -16.0% | -3.7% | +25.6% | +40.2% | +13.9% | +15.7% | - |
| Other income | 136 | 127 | 39.80 | 85.79 | 69.01 | 299 | 2,864 |
| Total expenses | 9,150 | 10,313 | 10,645 | 8,457 | 6,040 | 5,303 | 4,862 |
| Employee cost | 229 | 216 | 188 | 167 | 142 | 125 | 121 |
| EBITDA | 19.25 | 601 | 683 | 564 | 393 | 345 | 19.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +5.5% | +6.0% | +6.3% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 292 | 280 | 266 | 238 | 208 | 209 | 211 |
| Interest | 736 | 811 | 918 | 591 | 393 | 384 | 511 |
| Profit before tax | (872) | (363) | (462) | (180) | (139) | 51.77 | 2,161 |
| Tax | (79.93) | (62.75) | 165 | 17.10 | (1.85) | 168 | 212 |
| Net profit | (789) | (297) | (625) | (173) | (130) | (188) | 1,872 |
| Net profit margin | -8.6% | -2.7% | -5.5% | -1.9% | -2.0% | -3.3% | +38.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.72) | (1.41) | (2.95) | (0.93) | (0.65) | (0.54) | 10.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 476 |
| Reserves & surplus | (2,890) | (1,888) | (1,651) | (1,094) | (821) | (875) | (1,074) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (2,677) | (1,676) | (1,438) | (881) | (608) | (663) | (598) |
| Minority interest | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.27 | (1.55) | 0.20 |
| Secured loans | 1,552 | 445 | 2,766 | 2,640 | 3,534 | 3,029 | 2,808 |
| Unsecured loans | 5,622 | 5,444 | 3,028 | 2,929 | 1,700 | 1,418 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 7,174 | 5,889 | 5,794 | 5,569 | 5,234 | 4,447 | 2,808 |
| Total liabilities | 4,535 | 4,255 | 4,407 | 4,756 | 4,683 | 3,826 | 2,247 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,493 | 5,346 | 5,152 | 4,626 | 4,109 | 6,060 | 5,169 |
| Net block | 4,062 | 4,493 | 4,561 | 4,296 | 4,004 | 3,776 | 3,886 |
| Capital work in progress | 24.30 | 21.35 | 50.41 | 114 | 217 | 7.34 | 142 |
| Investments | 50.00 | 40.25 | 34.29 | 42.38 | 43.25 | 60.11 | 18.52 |
| Inventories | 2,603 | 3,469 | 4,477 | 2,279 | 2,073 | 2,442 | 1,679 |
| Sundry debtors | 280 | 449 | 618 | 207 | 290 | 154 | 133 |
| Cash & bank balances | 60.50 | 79.00 | 53.56 | 185 | 75.95 | 86.55 | 74.97 |
| Loans & advances | 256 | 183 | 277 | 385 | 296 | 308 | 511 |
| Total current assets | 3,199 | 4,180 | 5,425 | 3,056 | 2,734 | 2,990 | 2,398 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,810 | 4,340 | 5,450 | 2,707 | 2,292 | 3,068 | 4,423 |
| Net working capital | 390 | (160) | (24.73) | 349 | 442 | (77.24) | (2,025) |
| Total assets | 4,535 | 4,255 | 4,407 | 4,756 | 4,683 | 3,826 | 2,247 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 62.68 | 37.87 | 167 | 22.23 | 38.63 | 70.51 | 36.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (122) | 950 | 913 | 926 | (134) | (1,564) | 561 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (263) | (216) | (373) | (450) | (337) | (108) | 138 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 367 | (710) | (669) | (332) | 454 | 1,641 | (665) |
| Net change in cash | (16.88) | 24.80 | (129) | 145 | (16.39) | (31.88) | 34.20 |
| Closing cash | 60.50 | 79.00 | 53.56 | 185 | 75.95 | 86.55 | 74.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -16.0% | -3.7% | +25.6% | +40.2% | +13.9% | +15.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -96.8% | -11.9% | +21.1% | +43.5% | +13.7% | +1669.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -140.6% | +21.5% | -157.2% | -29.6% | - | -97.6% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -165.5% | +52.5% | -261.5% | -32.6% | +30.7% | -110.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.5% | +19.3% | +26.1% | +22.7% | +12.6% | -3.3% | -25.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -67.6% | +15.2% | +25.5% | +206.8% | - | - | -62.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.6% | -2.8% | -5.5% | -2.2% | -2.1% | -2.1% | +39.9% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +94.7% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -355.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -270.14 | 252.04 | 220.48 | 181.38 | 212.19 | 280.51 | -267.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.98 | 2.55 | 2.95 | 2.79 | 1.60 | 1.23 | 1.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.02 | 2.75 | 3.35 | 4.15 | 2.85 | 2.74 | 2.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.14 | 20.45 | 27.47 | 36.34 | 28.99 | 39.33 | 23.34 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.72) | (1.41) | (2.95) | (0.93) | (0.65) | (0.54) | 10.95 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | (15.62) | (12.23) | (11.49) | (9.26) | (8.34) | (7.62) | (10.29) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,970 | 2,270 | 2,112 | 2,323 | 1,903 | 2,520 | 2,428 | 2,440 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.5% | -10.0% | -13.0% | -4.8% | -34.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.50 | 65.20 | 31.00 | 43.20 | 14.20 | 64.30 | 36.10 | 17.80 |
| Total expenses | 2,042 | 2,282 | 1,877 | 2,484 | 1,970 | 2,282 | 2,448 | 2,201 |
| EBITDA | (72.40) | (12.10) | 235 | (160) | (66.90) | 239 | (20.00) | 239 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.7% | -0.5% | +12.0% | -6.7% | -3.5% | +9.4% | -0.9% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 63.40 | 67.90 | 69.30 | 68.80 | 68.00 | 66.20 | 66.20 | 65.60 |
| Interest | 160 | 161 | 159 | 163 | 172 | 171 | 174 | 188 |
| Profit before tax | (281) | (175) | 37.50 | (350) | (293) | 65.90 | (224) | 3.40 |
| Tax | (65.40) | (34.20) | 61.30 | (30.70) | (77.70) | 11.50 | (29.00) | (16.90) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,522 | 10,279 | 10,841 | 8,578 | 6,126 | 5,543 | 4,568 |
| Revenue growth | -17.1% | -5.2% | +26.4% | +40.0% | +10.5% | +21.4% | - |
| Other income | 154 | 145 | 56.77 | 108 | 335 | 407 | 378 |
| Total expenses | 8,526 | 9,742 | 10,212 | 8,038 | 5,763 | 5,165 | 4,597 |
| Employee cost | 196 | 186 | 161 | 147 | 127 | 113 | 108 |
| EBITDA | (4.33) | 538 | 629 | 540 | 363 | 378 | (29.35) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | +5.2% | +5.8% | +6.3% | +5.9% | +6.8% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 274 | 263 | 252 | 229 | 201 | 201 | 203 |
| Interest | 655 | 723 | 828 | 541 | 376 | 369 | 486 |
| Profit before tax | (780) | (304) | (394) | (123) | 121 | 215 | (340) |
| Tax | (81.28) | (47.76) | 166 | 13.02 | 8.39 | 160 | 212 |
| Net profit | (698) | (255) | (559) | (134) | (130) | 16.91 | (666) |
| Net profit margin | -8.2% | -2.5% | -5.2% | -1.6% | -2.1% | +0.3% | -14.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.28) | (1.20) | (2.63) | (0.64) | 0.53 | 0.26 | (2.88) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 476 |
| Reserves & surplus | (1,458) | (603) | (359) | 200 | 334 | 2.76 | (312) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (1,245) | (390) | (146) | 413 | 547 | 216 | 164 |
| Secured loans | 1,368 | 333 | 3,686 | 3,704 | 3,673 | 3,510 | 1,907 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,222 | 4,160 | 767 | 622 | 477 | 291 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5,590 | 4,493 | 4,453 | 4,326 | 4,150 | 3,801 | 1,907 |
| Total liabilities | 4,376 | 4,137 | 4,351 | 4,802 | 4,752 | 4,059 | 2,107 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,936 | 4,881 | 4,685 | 4,457 | 3,901 | 5,104 | 4,893 |
| Net block | 3,576 | 4,085 | 4,142 | 4,162 | 3,822 | 3,605 | 3,695 |
| Capital work in progress | 24.40 | 12.20 | 58.84 | 115 | 239 | 9.16 | 152 |
| Investments | 447 | 440 | 445 | 119 | 120 | 138 | 104 |
| Inventories | 2,339 | 3,242 | 4,186 | 2,237 | 1,999 | 2,354 | 1,654 |
| Sundry debtors | 263 | 394 | 548 | 205 | 302 | 288 | 153 |
| Cash & bank balances | 40.89 | 61.02 | 39.78 | 82.47 | 28.90 | 62.20 | 38.69 |
| Loans & advances | 239 | 170 | 242 | 333 | 283 | 329 | 264 |
| Total current assets | 2,883 | 3,867 | 5,016 | 2,857 | 2,613 | 3,034 | 2,110 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,702 | 4,274 | 5,300 | 2,557 | 2,201 | 2,981 | 4,375 |
| Net working capital | 181 | (407) | (284) | 300 | 411 | 53.09 | (2,265) |
| Total assets | 4,376 | 4,137 | 4,351 | 4,802 | 4,752 | 4,059 | 2,107 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 46.58 | 29.50 | 70.15 | 11.39 | 22.16 | 34.99 | 20.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (172) | 943 | 1,114 | 857 | 206 | (1,532) | 819 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25.93) | (87.28) | (554) | (345) | (249) | (158) | (146) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 181 | (839) | (601) | (453) | 31.61 | 1,677 | (658) |
| Net change in cash | (16.89) | 17.08 | (40.66) | 58.77 | (10.78) | (12.83) | 14.79 |
| Closing cash | 40.89 | 61.02 | 39.78 | 82.47 | 28.90 | 62.20 | 38.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -17.1% | -5.2% | +26.4% | +40.0% | +10.5% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -100.8% | -14.6% | +16.6% | +48.5% | -3.8% | +1387.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -157.0% | +22.9% | -220.7% | - | -43.6% | +9998.0% | +14.3% |
| Net income growth | -173.7% | +54.4% | -317.4% | -3.4% | -866.5% | +102.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.2% | +18.8% | +25.1% | +23.4% | +12.6% | -1.8% | -16.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +13.9% | +18.5% | - | +25.3% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.2% | -2.5% | -5.2% | -1.6% | +1.9% | +1.0% | -12.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.3% | +10.1% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -3.7% | +1.4% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -235.48 | 263.14 | 219.33 | 174.30 | 231.23 | 208.84 | -209.29 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.02 | 2.63 | 2.99 | 2.72 | 1.73 | 1.35 | 1.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.05 | 2.77 | 3.37 | 4.05 | 2.81 | 2.77 | 2.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.94 | 21.83 | 28.75 | 33.79 | 20.74 | 25.13 | 27.41 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.28) | (1.20) | (2.63) | (0.64) | 0.53 | 0.26 | (2.88) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | (8.49) | (5.78) | (4.98) | (2.72) | (2.44) | (3.05) | (5.52) |
Competitors of Madhur Sugar
Madhur Sugar has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Pushp, Keya Foods and Food Service.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pushpmasale.com | 1974 | Indore, India | $16.78M | 1,096 | Brand of spices & seasonings | |
| keyafoods.com | 2009 | Mumbai, India | $209,091 | 280 | Multi-category food products are offered via an internet-first brand. | |
| foodserviceindia.com | 2012 | Mumbai, India | $6.37M | 298 | Customized food solutions are provided for the HORECA sector. |
Detailed competitors of Madhur Sugar
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Madhur Sugar
The website of Madhur Sugar (madhursugar.com) receives about 7.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits7.7K
▼ 47.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Madhur Sugar. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
v4msupermarket.com | v4msupermarket.com | 100% | #6,394,390 | β |
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Madhur Sugar (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 143.51 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Madhur Sugar
Complete news archive for Madhur Sugar
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Madhur Sugar
Madhur Sugar was founded in 2007.
Madhur Sugar is headquartered in Belgaum, India. It is registered at Belgaum, Karnataka, India.
Madhur Sugar has 2,452 employees.
The primary company behind Madhur Sugar, Shree Renuka Sugars Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,305 Cr for FY 2026, down 16% year on year.
Madhur Sugar, established in 2007, excels in producing manufactured goods, food and beverage, sugar production, and private labeling. Manufactures sugar and provides private label branding services. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation, efficiency, and delivering value to clients worldwide.
Madhur Sugar's top competitors include Pushp, Food Service and Keya Foods.
Yes, Madhur Sugar is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RENUKA.
Madhur Sugar operates through Shree Renuka Sugars Limited.
The legal entities of Madhur Sugar currently have 17 directors, including Jean Luc Robert Bohbot, Ravi Gupta, Madhu Ramachandra Rao and others.
