
About Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 2011. Producer and seller of hybrid seeds. The company has 79 employees. Its Indian entity Mangalam Seeds Limited reported revenue of βΉ112 Cr. Mangalam Seeds offers products and services including Hybrid Vegetable Seeds, Kitchen Garden Vegetable Seeds, and Non-Season Items. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture Tech, Crop Tech, Farm Inputs and Seeds. Its competitors include Mahyco and Nuziveedu Seeds; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Mangalam Seeds was established in 2011 in Ahmedabad, India, within the agricultural sector. Hybrid seeds are produced and sold, with a portfolio that includes varieties for cotton, groundnut, moong, and red gram. Operations are supported by a processing and packing plant equipped with a classifier separator, destoner, and gravity separator. The company focuses on seed production and distribution in the Indian market.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 79
- Stage Public
- SectorsAgriculture
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website mangalamseeds.com
- Social Facebook
- Legal Name Mangalam Seeds Ltd
- Market Cap₹143 Cr
MSL · NSE
- Share Price₹129.60
-0.31% today
- Revenue₹112 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹16.33 Cr
Margin 14.6%
- Net Profit₹8.20 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -20.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)9.9x
P/B 1.6x
- Employee Count79
Associated legal entities of Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Mangalam Seeds Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangalam Seeds Limited Listed CIN L43299GJ2011PLC067128 | Active | 14 Sep 2011 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹112 Cr | 107 | 8 | View details |
| Mangalam Seeds Limited CIN L01112GJ2011PLC067128 | 14 Sep 2011 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details |
Products & Services of Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Hybrid Vegetable Seeds, Kitchen Garden Vegetable Seeds, and Non-Season Items.
Pouches of hybrid seeds for vegetable gardening and farming use
Seeds for home kitchen gardens and small-scale cultivation
Various seeds and chemicals available year-round for farming
Board of directors of Mangalam Seeds Limited (Mangalam Seeds)
Mangalam Seeds Limited is the primary company behind Mangalam Seeds. The board of Mangalam Seeds Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel, appointed in 2011. 6 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel DIN 03173687 | Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 yrs 1 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
| Pravinbhai Mafatbhai Patel DIN 03173769 | Managing Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 yrs 1 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
| Mafatlal Jethalal Patel DIN 03173737 | Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 yrs 1 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
| Siddhi Arjun Shah DIN 11208174 | Director | 23 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
| Ashish Damodarbhai Patel DIN 06535285 | Director | 23 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
| Sanjaykumar Jasvantlal Shah DIN 08509524 | Director | 11 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Mangalam Seeds Limited |
IPO & Listings of Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol MSL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Aug 2015
- Listed onBSE: 539275
- Listed entityMangalam Seeds Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE829S01016
- Share price₹138.00 (-0.18% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹152 Cr
- Price to earnings14.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.48
- Volume (last session)61
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Mangalam Seeds
Exchange-reported figures of Mangalam Seeds Limited, the listed company behind Mangalam Seeds (NSE: MSL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 112 | 103 | 112 | 65.37 | 40.85 | 41.19 | 40.29 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 16.33 | 17.93 | 20.57 | 16.03 | 8.25 | 8.87 | 5.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +17.4% | +18.3% | +24.5% | +20.2% | +21.5% | +13.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.27 | 12.47 | 15.89 | 13.35 | 6.17 | 7.17 | 4.14 |
| Net profit | 8.20 | 10.27 | 13.18 | 11.08 | 5.17 | 6.14 | 3.73 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Net worth | 88.50 | 79.96 | 69.76 | 56.63 | 45.40 | 40.15 | 33.86 |
| Total debt | 49.42 | 64.92 | 57.15 | 17.56 | 17.86 | 9.92 | 9.37 |
| Cash & bank | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Net working capital | 77.58 | 76.02 | 65.28 | 41.03 | 30.78 | 22.70 | 19.04 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13.75 | (0.19) | (0.68) | 4.95 | (1.56) | 7.73 | 6.59 |
| Cash from investing | 5.96 | (9.15) | (32.43) | (1.99) | (2.78) | (6.91) | (7.99) |
| Cash from financing | (19.58) | 3.62 | 36.41 | (1.82) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.84 | 15.87 | 96.33 | 18.30 | 49.15 | 21.61 | 27.37 | 21.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | -26.6% | +252.0% | -16.6% | +52.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.74 | 3.04 | 13.28 | 4.08 | 5.97 | 5.87 | 2.79 | 3.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +19.2% | +13.8% | +22.3% | +12.1% | +27.2% | +10.2% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.61 | 1.42 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 0.84 | 3.25 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 4.34 | 1.60 | 8.66 | 2.54 | 4.48 | 4.49 | 1.62 | 2.05 |
| Tax | 0.38 | 0.31 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.27 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 3.96 | 1.29 | 6.96 | 1.79 | 3.90 | 3.44 | 1.35 | 1.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.61 | 1.18 | 6.34 | 1.63 | 3.55 | 3.15 | 1.23 | 1.50 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 101 | 94.32 | 100 | 65.19 | 40.15 | 40.74 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 15.25 | 16.98 | 19.77 | 15.84 | 8.22 | 8.86 | 5.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +18.0% | +19.8% | +24.3% | +20.5% | +21.8% | +14.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 12.27 | 15.92 | 13.34 | 6.14 | 7.16 | 3.95 |
| Net profit | 8.30 | 10.10 | 13.19 | 11.08 | 5.14 | 6.13 | 3.59 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Net worth | 88.50 | 79.85 | 69.75 | 56.54 | 45.31 | 40.10 | 33.80 |
| Total debt | 46.34 | 60.77 | 53.42 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 9.35 |
| Cash & bank | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Net working capital | 76.53 | 73.56 | 63.79 | 42.00 | 32.80 | 22.59 | 18.94 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.20 | (0.14) | (0.69) | 5.71 | (0.36) | 7.57 | 7.50 |
| Cash from investing | 5.90 | (8.94) | (30.48) | (1.70) | (4.10) | (6.76) | (8.67) |
| Cash from financing | (18.06) | 3.64 | 34.41 | (3.00) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.65 | 11.84 | 26.37 | 15.71 | 46.89 | 19.04 | 25.21 | 20.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.1% | -37.8% | +4.6% | -23.1% | +58.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 53.03 | 9.10 | 23.51 | 11.76 | 41.20 | 13.38 | 22.50 | 17.10 |
| EBITDA | 5.62 | 2.74 | 2.86 | 3.95 | 5.69 | 5.66 | 2.71 | 3.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +23.1% | +10.8% | +25.1% | +12.1% | +29.7% | +10.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 4.47 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 2.56 | 4.41 | 4.40 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.84 | 15.87 | 96.33 | 18.30 | 49.15 | 21.61 | 27.37 | 21.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | -26.6% | +252.0% | -16.6% | +52.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.74 | 3.04 | 13.28 | 4.08 | 5.97 | 5.87 | 2.79 | 3.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +19.2% | +13.8% | +22.3% | +12.1% | +27.2% | +10.2% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.61 | 1.42 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 0.84 | 3.25 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 4.34 | 1.60 | 8.66 | 2.54 | 4.48 | 4.49 | 1.62 | 2.05 |
| Tax | 0.38 | 0.31 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.27 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 3.96 | 1.29 | 6.96 | 1.79 | 3.90 | 3.44 | 1.35 | 1.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.61 | 1.18 | 6.34 | 1.63 | 3.55 | 3.15 | 1.23 | 1.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 103 | 112 | 65.37 | 40.85 | 41.19 | 40.29 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 95.87 | 85.21 | 91.80 | 49.34 | 32.60 | 32.32 | 34.80 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.85 | 3.63 | 2.18 | 1.97 | 1.83 | 2.10 |
| EBITDA | 16.33 | 17.93 | 20.57 | 16.03 | 8.25 | 8.87 | 5.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +17.4% | +18.3% | +24.5% | +20.2% | +21.5% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.04 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.17 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.40 |
| Interest | 4.08 | 4.27 | 3.18 | 1.53 | 1.23 | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Profit before tax | 10.27 | 12.47 | 15.89 | 13.35 | 6.17 | 7.17 | 4.14 |
| Tax | 2.01 | 2.20 | 2.71 | 2.27 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 8.20 | 10.27 | 13.18 | 11.08 | 5.17 | 6.14 | 3.73 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 77.52 | 68.98 | 58.78 | 45.65 | 34.42 | 29.17 | 22.88 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88.50 | 79.96 | 69.76 | 56.63 | 45.40 | 40.15 | 33.86 |
| Minority interest | 1.90 | 1.64 | 1.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 49.19 | 62.09 | 57.12 | 17.53 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 7.62 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.23 | 2.83 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1.75 |
| Total debt | 49.42 | 64.92 | 57.15 | 17.56 | 17.86 | 9.92 | 9.37 |
| Total liabilities | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.88 | 62.02 | 60.30 | 32.05 | 25.13 | 26.51 | 25.61 |
| Net block | 51.27 | 53.45 | 53.95 | 27.29 | 25.03 | 23.26 | 23.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.47 | 17.56 | 9.48 | 6.78 | 8.22 | 4.69 | 1.83 |
| Investments | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 66.60 | 58.04 | 38.52 | 20.91 | 18.67 | 10.01 | 10.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.50 | 22.58 | 17.85 | 15.55 | 10.48 | 10.69 | 10.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Loans & advances | 8.18 | 7.20 | 7.22 | 3.15 | 1.75 | 4.36 | 2.74 |
| Total current assets | 100 | 89.49 | 70.97 | 43.69 | 33.84 | 25.64 | 23.28 |
| Total current liabilities | 22.50 | 13.47 | 5.69 | 2.66 | 3.06 | 2.94 | 4.24 |
| Net working capital | 77.58 | 76.02 | 65.28 | 41.03 | 30.78 | 22.70 | 19.04 |
| Total assets | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.66 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 0.66 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.75 | (0.19) | (0.68) | 4.95 | (1.56) | 7.73 | 6.59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5.96 | (9.15) | (32.43) | (1.99) | (2.78) | (6.91) | (7.99) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19.58) | 3.62 | 36.41 | (1.82) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Net change in cash | 0.13 | (5.72) | 3.30 | 1.14 | 2.36 | 0.44 | (0.52) |
| Closing cash | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -8.9% | -12.8% | +28.3% | +94.3% | -7.0% | +61.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -17.6% | -21.5% | +19.0% | +116.4% | -14.0% | +73.2% | +14.1% |
| Net income growth | -20.2% | -22.1% | +19.0% | +114.3% | -15.8% | +64.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.7% | +36.2% | +39.7% | +17.5% | +8.2% | +10.7% | +10.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.6% | +29.5% | +32.4% | +42.9% | +20.5% | +23.2% | +8.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.3% | +18.9% | +21.5% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.8% | +20.9% | +21.7% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +11.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 28.55 | 26.20 | 16.75 | 10.30 | 16.71 | 11.62 | 19.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.69 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 1.59 | 1.58 | 1.92 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.14 | 3.84 | 3.30 | 2.86 | 4.04 | 3.78 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.10 | 6.83 | 5.02 | 3.87 | 3.98 | 4.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 72.82 | 63.53 | 51.57 | 41.35 | 36.57 | 30.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.65 | 11.84 | 26.37 | 15.71 | 46.89 | 19.04 | 25.21 | 20.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.1% | -37.8% | +4.6% | -23.1% | +58.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 53.03 | 9.10 | 23.51 | 11.76 | 41.20 | 13.38 | 22.50 | 17.10 |
| EBITDA | 5.62 | 2.74 | 2.86 | 3.95 | 5.69 | 5.66 | 2.71 | 3.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +23.1% | +10.8% | +25.1% | +12.1% | +29.7% | +10.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 4.47 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 2.56 | 4.41 | 4.40 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 94.32 | 100 | 65.19 | 40.15 | 40.74 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 85.57 | 77.34 | 80.28 | 49.35 | 31.93 | 31.88 | 31.10 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.37 | 3.17 | 2.17 | 1.86 | 1.75 | 1.64 |
| EBITDA | 15.25 | 16.98 | 19.77 | 15.84 | 8.22 | 8.86 | 5.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +18.0% | +19.8% | +24.3% | +20.5% | +21.8% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.56 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.40 |
| Interest | 3.63 | 3.71 | 2.77 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 12.27 | 15.92 | 13.34 | 6.14 | 7.16 | 3.95 |
| Tax | 2.05 | 2.17 | 2.73 | 2.26 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.36 |
| Net profit | 8.30 | 10.10 | 13.19 | 11.08 | 5.14 | 6.13 | 3.59 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 77.52 | 68.87 | 58.77 | 45.56 | 34.33 | 29.12 | 22.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88.50 | 79.85 | 69.75 | 56.54 | 45.31 | 40.10 | 33.80 |
| Secured loans | 28.59 | 38.10 | 35.30 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 7.60 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.75 | 22.67 | 18.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.75 |
| Total debt | 46.34 | 60.77 | 53.42 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 9.35 |
| Total liabilities | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 54.50 | 55.60 | 54.58 | 29.65 | 28.52 | 26.51 | 25.61 |
| Net block | 45.92 | 48.58 | 48.76 | 24.96 | 24.70 | 23.26 | 23.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.47 | 17.52 | 9.43 | 6.74 | 6.41 | 4.67 | 1.81 |
| Investments | 2.12 | 2.13 | 2.19 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 65.19 | 55.78 | 36.90 | 20.72 | 18.47 | 9.87 | 10.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 21.38 | 20.92 | 16.23 | 15.50 | 10.34 | 10.39 | 10.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Loans & advances | 9.08 | 6.99 | 8.26 | 4.17 | 3.59 | 4.56 | 2.73 |
| Total current assets | 97.25 | 85.25 | 68.38 | 44.15 | 35.14 | 25.31 | 23.02 |
| Total current liabilities | 20.72 | 11.69 | 4.59 | 2.15 | 2.34 | 2.72 | 4.08 |
| Net working capital | 76.53 | 73.56 | 63.79 | 42.00 | 32.80 | 22.59 | 18.94 |
| Total assets | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.55 | 6.99 | 3.75 | 2.73 | 0.49 | 0.07 | 0.36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.20 | (0.14) | (0.69) | 5.71 | (0.36) | 7.57 | 7.50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5.90 | (8.94) | (30.48) | (1.70) | (4.10) | (6.76) | (8.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.06) | 3.64 | 34.41 | (3.00) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Net change in cash | 0.04 | (5.44) | 3.23 | 1.02 | 2.24 | 0.42 | (0.29) |
| Closing cash | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -10.2% | -14.1% | +24.8% | +92.7% | -7.2% | +67.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -15.7% | -22.9% | +19.3% | +117.3% | -14.3% | +81.3% | +8.5% |
| Net income growth | -17.8% | -23.4% | +19.0% | +115.6% | -16.2% | +70.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.6% | +32.9% | +34.9% | +21.4% | +7.7% | +10.3% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +27.4% | +30.7% | +44.0% | +20.4% | +22.9% | +7.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.1% | +19.0% | +21.5% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +12.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.5% | +20.9% | +21.8% | +12.0% | +16.6% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 26.52 | 23.51 | 14.86 | 9.63 | 16.78 | 11.63 | 19.80 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.71 | 2.38 | 2.24 | 1.46 | 1.56 | 1.71 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.04 | 3.47 | 3.33 | 2.83 | 4.06 | 3.43 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.08 | 6.31 | 5.05 | 3.87 | 3.99 | 3.84 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 72.72 | 63.52 | 51.49 | 41.26 | 36.52 | 30.78 |
Competitors of Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Mahyco and Nuziveedu Seeds.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mahyco.com | 1991 | Jalna, India | $29.27M | Agriculture company offering hybrid and open pollinated seeds | ||
| nuziveeduseeds.com | 1973 | Hyderabad, India | $104.71M | 1,258 | Improved crop varieties and hybrids are developed and marketed. |
Detailed competitors of Mangalam Seeds
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Mangalam Seeds
The website of Mangalam Seeds (mangalamseeds.com) receives about 1.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.1K
▼ 1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Mangalam Seeds. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
trovi.com | trovi.com | 100% | #131,840 | β | |
knownyou.co.in | knownyou.co.in | 84% | β | ||
| kaveriseeds.in | 78% | 17.8K | #1,323,358 | View details | |
| ajeetseed.co.in | 75% | 3.9K | #4,342,554 | View details | |
| advantaseeds.com | 73% | 16.9K | View details |
Top companies in Crop Tech & Equipment
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Mangalam Seeds (Crop Tech & Equipment) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of climate-smart deeptech solutions for renewable energy and sustainable agriculture | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.38 M | USD 56.11 M | 702 | |
Manufacturer and distributor of irrigation equipment | 1963 | Jalgaon, Maharashtra, India | USD 679.04 M | 12,280 | ||
AgroStar is engaged in providing agricultural products and solutions. | 2013 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 208.82 M | USD 31.86 M | 1,249 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mangalam Seeds
Complete news archive for Mangalam Seeds
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mangalam Seeds
Mangalam Seeds was founded in 2011.
Mangalam Seeds is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Mangalam Seeds has 79 employees.
The primary company behind Mangalam Seeds, Mangalam Seeds Limited, reported revenue of βΉ112 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Mangalam Seeds was established in 2011 in Ahmedabad, India, within the agricultural sector. Hybrid seeds are produced and sold, with a portfolio that includes varieties for cotton, groundnut, moong, and red gram. Operations are supported by a processing and packing plant equipped with a classifier separator, destoner, and gravity separator. The company focuses on seed production and distribution in the Indian market.
Mangalam Seeds's top competitors include Mahyco and Nuziveedu Seeds.
Mangalam Seeds offers Hybrid Vegetable Seeds, Kitchen Garden Vegetable Seeds, and Non-Season Items.
Yes, Mangalam Seeds is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol MSL.
Mangalam Seeds operates through Mangalam Seeds Limited.
The legal entities of Mangalam Seeds currently have 8 directors, including Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel, Pravinbhai Mafatbhai Patel, Mafatlal Jethalal Patel and others.
