
About Mangalam Seeds Limited
Data last updated:
Mangalam Seeds Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the seed production and distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 14 September 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L43299GJ2011PLC067128. Its GSTIN is 24AAHCM4605R1Z3 (Gujarat). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539275 and NSE: MSL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹17 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.98 Cr. It is led by directors including Pravinbhai Mafatbhai Patel (Managing Director) and Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 202 Sampada Complex B/H Tulsi Complex Mithakhali Six Road Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380009.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹112.2 Cr, a growth of 8.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.2 Cr (net margin 7.3%) and EBITDA of ₹16.33 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.6%). The net worth stands at ₹88.5 Cr (up 10.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹140.19 Cr (down 4.7% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Mangalam Seeds. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹158.68 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11.9 Cr on record. Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2024.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mangalamseeds.com.
Company details
CIN history
Mangalam Seeds has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L43299GJ2011PLC067128, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L43299GJ2011PLC067128 | Current |
| U01112GJ2011PLC067128 | Previous |
| L01112GJ2011PLC067128 | Previous |
Contact details
Mangalam Seeds Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
- Registered Address202 Sampada Complex B/H Tulsi Complex Mithakhali Six Road Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380009
- IndustryAgriculture, Seed Production & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Mangalam Seeds operates one associated brand: Mangalam Seeds. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Producer and seller of hybrid seeds | mangalamseeds.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Mangalam Seeds is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers production of crops and animals.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Mangalam Seeds Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMangalam Seeds Limited reported revenue of ₹112.2 Cr (up 8.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 112 | 103 | 112 | 65.37 | 40.85 | 41.19 | 40.29 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 16.33 | 17.93 | 20.57 | 16.03 | 8.25 | 8.87 | 5.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +17.4% | +18.3% | +24.5% | +20.2% | +21.5% | +13.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.27 | 12.47 | 15.89 | 13.35 | 6.17 | 7.17 | 4.14 |
| Net profit | 8.20 | 10.27 | 13.18 | 11.08 | 5.17 | 6.14 | 3.73 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Net worth | 88.50 | 79.96 | 69.76 | 56.63 | 45.40 | 40.15 | 33.86 |
| Total debt | 49.42 | 64.92 | 57.15 | 17.56 | 17.86 | 9.92 | 9.37 |
| Cash & bank | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Net working capital | 77.58 | 76.02 | 65.28 | 41.03 | 30.78 | 22.70 | 19.04 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13.75 | (0.19) | (0.68) | 4.95 | (1.56) | 7.73 | 6.59 |
| Cash from investing | 5.96 | (9.15) | (32.43) | (1.99) | (2.78) | (6.91) | (7.99) |
| Cash from financing | (19.58) | 3.62 | 36.41 | (1.82) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.84 | 15.87 | 96.33 | 18.30 | 49.15 | 21.61 | 27.37 | 21.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | -26.6% | +252.0% | -16.6% | +52.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.74 | 3.04 | 13.28 | 4.08 | 5.97 | 5.87 | 2.79 | 3.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +19.2% | +13.8% | +22.3% | +12.1% | +27.2% | +10.2% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.61 | 1.42 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 0.84 | 3.25 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 4.34 | 1.60 | 8.66 | 2.54 | 4.48 | 4.49 | 1.62 | 2.05 |
| Tax | 0.38 | 0.31 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.27 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 3.96 | 1.29 | 6.96 | 1.79 | 3.90 | 3.44 | 1.35 | 1.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.61 | 1.18 | 6.34 | 1.63 | 3.55 | 3.15 | 1.23 | 1.50 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 101 | 94.32 | 100 | 65.19 | 40.15 | 40.74 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 15.25 | 16.98 | 19.77 | 15.84 | 8.22 | 8.86 | 5.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +18.0% | +19.8% | +24.3% | +20.5% | +21.8% | +14.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 12.27 | 15.92 | 13.34 | 6.14 | 7.16 | 3.95 |
| Net profit | 8.30 | 10.10 | 13.19 | 11.08 | 5.14 | 6.13 | 3.59 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Net worth | 88.50 | 79.85 | 69.75 | 56.54 | 45.31 | 40.10 | 33.80 |
| Total debt | 46.34 | 60.77 | 53.42 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 9.35 |
| Cash & bank | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Net working capital | 76.53 | 73.56 | 63.79 | 42.00 | 32.80 | 22.59 | 18.94 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.20 | (0.14) | (0.69) | 5.71 | (0.36) | 7.57 | 7.50 |
| Cash from investing | 5.90 | (8.94) | (30.48) | (1.70) | (4.10) | (6.76) | (8.67) |
| Cash from financing | (18.06) | 3.64 | 34.41 | (3.00) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.65 | 11.84 | 26.37 | 15.71 | 46.89 | 19.04 | 25.21 | 20.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.1% | -37.8% | +4.6% | -23.1% | +58.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 53.03 | 9.10 | 23.51 | 11.76 | 41.20 | 13.38 | 22.50 | 17.10 |
| EBITDA | 5.62 | 2.74 | 2.86 | 3.95 | 5.69 | 5.66 | 2.71 | 3.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +23.1% | +10.8% | +25.1% | +12.1% | +29.7% | +10.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 4.47 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 2.56 | 4.41 | 4.40 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.84 | 15.87 | 96.33 | 18.30 | 49.15 | 21.61 | 27.37 | 21.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.8% | -26.6% | +252.0% | -16.6% | +52.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | 5.74 | 3.04 | 13.28 | 4.08 | 5.97 | 5.87 | 2.79 | 3.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +19.2% | +13.8% | +22.3% | +12.1% | +27.2% | +10.2% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.61 | 1.42 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.87 | 0.84 | 3.25 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 4.34 | 1.60 | 8.66 | 2.54 | 4.48 | 4.49 | 1.62 | 2.05 |
| Tax | 0.38 | 0.31 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.27 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 3.96 | 1.29 | 6.96 | 1.79 | 3.90 | 3.44 | 1.35 | 1.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.61 | 1.18 | 6.34 | 1.63 | 3.55 | 3.15 | 1.23 | 1.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 103 | 112 | 65.37 | 40.85 | 41.19 | 40.29 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 95.87 | 85.21 | 91.80 | 49.34 | 32.60 | 32.32 | 34.80 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.85 | 3.63 | 2.18 | 1.97 | 1.83 | 2.10 |
| EBITDA | 16.33 | 17.93 | 20.57 | 16.03 | 8.25 | 8.87 | 5.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +17.4% | +18.3% | +24.5% | +20.2% | +21.5% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.04 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.17 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.40 |
| Interest | 4.08 | 4.27 | 3.18 | 1.53 | 1.23 | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Profit before tax | 10.27 | 12.47 | 15.89 | 13.35 | 6.17 | 7.17 | 4.14 |
| Tax | 2.01 | 2.20 | 2.71 | 2.27 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 8.20 | 10.27 | 13.18 | 11.08 | 5.17 | 6.14 | 3.73 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 77.52 | 68.98 | 58.78 | 45.65 | 34.42 | 29.17 | 22.88 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88.50 | 79.96 | 69.76 | 56.63 | 45.40 | 40.15 | 33.86 |
| Minority interest | 1.90 | 1.64 | 1.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 49.19 | 62.09 | 57.12 | 17.53 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 7.62 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.23 | 2.83 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1.75 |
| Total debt | 49.42 | 64.92 | 57.15 | 17.56 | 17.86 | 9.92 | 9.37 |
| Total liabilities | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.88 | 62.02 | 60.30 | 32.05 | 25.13 | 26.51 | 25.61 |
| Net block | 51.27 | 53.45 | 53.95 | 27.29 | 25.03 | 23.26 | 23.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.47 | 17.56 | 9.48 | 6.78 | 8.22 | 4.69 | 1.83 |
| Investments | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 66.60 | 58.04 | 38.52 | 20.91 | 18.67 | 10.01 | 10.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.50 | 22.58 | 17.85 | 15.55 | 10.48 | 10.69 | 10.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Loans & advances | 8.18 | 7.20 | 7.22 | 3.15 | 1.75 | 4.36 | 2.74 |
| Total current assets | 100 | 89.49 | 70.97 | 43.69 | 33.84 | 25.64 | 23.28 |
| Total current liabilities | 22.50 | 13.47 | 5.69 | 2.66 | 3.06 | 2.94 | 4.24 |
| Net working capital | 77.58 | 76.02 | 65.28 | 41.03 | 30.78 | 22.70 | 19.04 |
| Total assets | 140 | 147 | 129 | 74.81 | 63.90 | 50.64 | 43.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.66 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 0.66 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.75 | (0.19) | (0.68) | 4.95 | (1.56) | 7.73 | 6.59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5.96 | (9.15) | (32.43) | (1.99) | (2.78) | (6.91) | (7.99) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19.58) | 3.62 | 36.41 | (1.82) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Net change in cash | 0.13 | (5.72) | 3.30 | 1.14 | 2.36 | 0.44 | (0.52) |
| Closing cash | 1.80 | 1.67 | 7.38 | 4.08 | 2.94 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.8% | -8.2% | +71.9% | +60.0% | -0.8% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -8.9% | -12.8% | +28.3% | +94.3% | -7.0% | +61.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -17.6% | -21.5% | +19.0% | +116.4% | -14.0% | +73.2% | +14.1% |
| Net income growth | -20.2% | -22.1% | +19.0% | +114.3% | -15.8% | +64.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.7% | +36.2% | +39.7% | +17.5% | +8.2% | +10.7% | +10.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.6% | +29.5% | +32.4% | +42.9% | +20.5% | +23.2% | +8.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +17.0% | +12.7% | +14.9% | +9.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.3% | +18.9% | +21.5% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.8% | +20.9% | +21.7% | +12.1% | +16.6% | +11.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 28.55 | 26.20 | 16.75 | 10.30 | 16.71 | 11.62 | 19.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.69 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 1.59 | 1.58 | 1.92 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.14 | 3.84 | 3.30 | 2.86 | 4.04 | 3.78 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.10 | 6.83 | 5.02 | 3.87 | 3.98 | 4.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.52 | 9.37 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 4.71 | 5.59 | 3.41 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 72.82 | 63.53 | 51.57 | 41.35 | 36.57 | 30.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.65 | 11.84 | 26.37 | 15.71 | 46.89 | 19.04 | 25.21 | 20.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.1% | -37.8% | +4.6% | -23.1% | +58.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.05) | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 53.03 | 9.10 | 23.51 | 11.76 | 41.20 | 13.38 | 22.50 | 17.10 |
| EBITDA | 5.62 | 2.74 | 2.86 | 3.95 | 5.69 | 5.66 | 2.71 | 3.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +23.1% | +10.8% | +25.1% | +12.1% | +29.7% | +10.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 4.47 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 2.56 | 4.41 | 4.40 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 94.32 | 100 | 65.19 | 40.15 | 40.74 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 85.57 | 77.34 | 80.28 | 49.35 | 31.93 | 31.88 | 31.10 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.37 | 3.17 | 2.17 | 1.86 | 1.75 | 1.64 |
| EBITDA | 15.25 | 16.98 | 19.77 | 15.84 | 8.22 | 8.86 | 5.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +18.0% | +19.8% | +24.3% | +20.5% | +21.8% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.56 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.40 |
| Interest | 3.63 | 3.71 | 2.77 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Profit before tax | 10.35 | 12.27 | 15.92 | 13.34 | 6.14 | 7.16 | 3.95 |
| Tax | 2.05 | 2.17 | 2.73 | 2.26 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.36 |
| Net profit | 8.30 | 10.10 | 13.19 | 11.08 | 5.14 | 6.13 | 3.59 |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 | 10.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 77.52 | 68.87 | 58.77 | 45.56 | 34.33 | 29.12 | 22.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88.50 | 79.85 | 69.75 | 56.54 | 45.31 | 40.10 | 33.80 |
| Secured loans | 28.59 | 38.10 | 35.30 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 7.60 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.75 | 22.67 | 18.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.75 |
| Total debt | 46.34 | 60.77 | 53.42 | 16.25 | 17.83 | 9.90 | 9.35 |
| Total liabilities | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 54.50 | 55.60 | 54.58 | 29.65 | 28.52 | 26.51 | 25.61 |
| Net block | 45.92 | 48.58 | 48.76 | 24.96 | 24.70 | 23.26 | 23.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.47 | 17.52 | 9.43 | 6.74 | 6.41 | 4.67 | 1.81 |
| Investments | 2.12 | 2.13 | 2.19 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 65.19 | 55.78 | 36.90 | 20.72 | 18.47 | 9.87 | 10.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 21.38 | 20.92 | 16.23 | 15.50 | 10.34 | 10.39 | 10.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Loans & advances | 9.08 | 6.99 | 8.26 | 4.17 | 3.59 | 4.56 | 2.73 |
| Total current assets | 97.25 | 85.25 | 68.38 | 44.15 | 35.14 | 25.31 | 23.02 |
| Total current liabilities | 20.72 | 11.69 | 4.59 | 2.15 | 2.34 | 2.72 | 4.08 |
| Net working capital | 76.53 | 73.56 | 63.79 | 42.00 | 32.80 | 22.59 | 18.94 |
| Total assets | 135 | 141 | 124 | 73.41 | 63.78 | 50.56 | 43.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.55 | 6.99 | 3.75 | 2.73 | 0.49 | 0.07 | 0.36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.20 | (0.14) | (0.69) | 5.71 | (0.36) | 7.57 | 7.50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5.90 | (8.94) | (30.48) | (1.70) | (4.10) | (6.76) | (8.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.06) | 3.64 | 34.41 | (3.00) | 6.70 | (0.39) | 0.88 |
| Net change in cash | 0.04 | (5.44) | 3.23 | 1.02 | 2.24 | 0.42 | (0.29) |
| Closing cash | 1.60 | 1.56 | 6.99 | 3.76 | 2.74 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.9% | -5.7% | +53.5% | +62.4% | -1.5% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -10.2% | -14.1% | +24.8% | +92.7% | -7.2% | +67.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -15.7% | -22.9% | +19.3% | +117.3% | -14.3% | +81.3% | +8.5% |
| Net income growth | -17.8% | -23.4% | +19.0% | +115.6% | -16.2% | +70.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.6% | +32.9% | +34.9% | +21.4% | +7.7% | +10.3% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +27.4% | +30.7% | +44.0% | +20.4% | +22.9% | +7.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.2% | +17.0% | +12.8% | +15.1% | +9.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.1% | +19.0% | +21.5% | +12.9% | +17.2% | +12.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.5% | +20.9% | +21.8% | +12.0% | +16.6% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 26.52 | 23.51 | 14.86 | 9.63 | 16.78 | 11.63 | 19.80 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.71 | 2.38 | 2.24 | 1.46 | 1.56 | 1.71 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.04 | 3.47 | 3.33 | 2.83 | 4.06 | 3.43 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.08 | 6.31 | 5.05 | 3.87 | 3.99 | 3.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 9.20 | 12.01 | 10.09 | 4.67 | 5.60 | 3.29 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 72.72 | 63.52 | 51.49 | 41.26 | 36.52 | 30.78 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Mangalam Seeds Limited
Mangalam Seeds has 6 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel | Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pravinbhai Mafatbhai Patel | Managing Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mafatlal Jethalal Patel | Director | 14 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Siddhi Arjun Shah | Director | 23 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ashish Damodarbhai Patel | Director | 23 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sanjaykumar Jasvantlal Shah Also directs: Saga Lifesciences Limited, Treecap Advisors Private Limited | Director | 11 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | 101374494 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹31.99 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 101309831 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹4.88 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 101248048 | Others | ₹70 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 101161709 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹8.08 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 101161056 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹8.06 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 23 View all charges
Deals & funding
Mangalam Seeds Limited has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.77 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.19 Cr | Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹67.8 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹71.6 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹85.5 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Mangalam Seeds Limited has 7 court cases on record: 2 filed by Mangalam Seeds, 5 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Cases on record (5 of 7)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Dhule, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by On Behalf of the State of Maharashtra - Valmik R Prakash | Pending |
| District court, Mahesana, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Shri Venkateshwar Traders | Pending |
| District court, Jalgaon, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State of Maharashtra/ Pradip Lotu Dhande | Pending |
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Court case (CR EN) | Filed against the company by Government of Gujarat T/H Kheti Officer | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Mangalam Seeds Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Mangalam Seeds has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAHCM4605R1Z3 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAHCM4605R1ZT | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAHCM4605R1ZX | Rajasthan | Active | 09 Apr 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Mangalam Seeds Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Mangalam Seeds Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2011: 6 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Ashish Damodarbhai Patel ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2025.
34 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Mangalam Seeds is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in seed production and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 14 September 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN L43299GJ2011PLC067128. Listed on BSE: 539275 and NSE: MSL.
Mangalam Seeds reported revenue of ₹112.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Mangalam Seeds has 6 current directors:
- Pravinbhai Mafatbhai Patel - Managing Director
- Dhanajibhai Shivramdas Patel - Director
- Mafatlal Jethalal Patel - Director
- Siddhi Arjun Shah - Director
- Ashish Damodarbhai Patel - Director
- Sanjaykumar Jasvantlal Shah - Director
The latest financial statements of Mangalam Seeds on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Mangalam Seeds is 24AAHCM4605R1Z3, registered in Gujarat. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 29AAHCM4605R1ZT (Karnataka), 08AAHCM4605R1ZX (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mangalam Seeds is L43299GJ2011PLC067128. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Mangalam Seeds is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539275) and NSE (symbol: MSL).
Mangalam Seeds has 7 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 4 are pending.
Mangalam Seeds was incorporated on 14 September 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Mangalam Seeds has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in November 2024.

