
About NOCIL
NOCIL is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1961. Rubber chemicals are manufactured for diverse industrial applications. The company has 1,330 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Priyavrata Mafatlal. Its Indian entity Nocil Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,340 Cr. NOCIL offers products and services including PILFLEX, PILNOX, PILCURE, and PILGARD. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Diversified Chemicals and Diversified.
Company details
NOCIL was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Rubber chemicals are produced by the company for use in tire, automotive, and other sectors. Operations focus on manufacturing specialty chemicals that support rubber processing and compounding. The firm serves global markets through its domain nocil.com, with leadership provided by CEO MD Priyavrata Mafatlal.
- Market Cap₹2,291 Cr
NOCIL · NSE
- Share Price₹135.68
-1.10% today
- Revenue₹1,303 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -6.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹95.38 Cr
Margin 7.3%
- Net Profit₹46.02 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -49.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)27.9x
P/B 1.3x
- ROE3.1%
ROCE 4.3%
- Debt / Equity0.01
Interest cover 3.4x
- Employee Count1,330
Associated legal entities of NOCIL
NOCIL is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Nocil Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nocil Limited Listed CIN L99999MH1961PLC012003 | Active | 11 May 1961 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,340 Cr | 806 | 11 | View details |
| Pil Chemicals Limited CIN U25209MH2002PLC135201 | Active | 15 Mar 2002 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹18.0 Cr | 72 | 4 | View details |
Products & Services of NOCIL
NOCIL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including PILFLEX, PILNOX, PILCURE, and PILGARD.
Protects rubber from degradation caused by oxygen and ozone.
Prevents heat degradation in rubber processing and products.
Speeds up vulcanization process for efficient rubber production.
Improves rubber compound processability and storage life.
Board of directors of Nocil Limited (NOCIL)
Nocil Limited is the primary company behind NOCIL. The boards of the 2 registered companies of NOCIL currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal, appointed in 1984. 27 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal DIN 00009872 | Whole-time director | 22 Aug 1984 | 42 yrs 2 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Srinivasan Parameswaran DIN 00713911 | Director | 01 Dec 2006 | 19 yrs 11 mo | Pil Chemicals Limited |
| Priyavrata Hrishikesh Mafatlal DIN 02433237 | Director | 08 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Debnarayan Bhattacharya DIN 00033553 | Director | 10 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Anand Vsivabalasubramanian DIN 07918665 | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Radhika Vijay Haribhakti DIN 02409519 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Sujal Anil Shah DIN 00058019 | Director | 02 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Nocil Limited |
| Ramesh Ganesh Iyer DIN 00220759 | Director | 02 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Nocil Limited |
| Narendra Digambar Gangal DIN 11520361 | Director | 03 Feb 2026 | 9 mo | Pil Chemicals Limited |
| Sabyaschi Patnaik DIN 07183784 | Additional Director | 07 May 2026 | 6 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Sanjiv Lal DIN 08376952 | Additional Director | 07 May 2026 | 6 mo | Nocil Limited |
| Suresh Narashimha Shetty DIN 11838194 | Additional Director | 20 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Pil Chemicals Limited |
People of NOCIL
1 people are tracked at NOCIL (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,330.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for NOCIL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of NOCIL
NOCIL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol NOCIL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date16 Apr 1966
- Listed onBSE: 500730
- Listed entityNOCIL Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE163A01018
- Share price₹165.17 (+0.9% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,731 Cr
- Price to earnings41.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹3.95
- Dividend yield0.93%
- Volume (last session)238,244
Financials of NOCIL
Exchange-reported figures of Nocil Limited, the listed company behind NOCIL (NSE: NOCIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 95.38 | 137 | 195 | 253 | 286 | 131 | 178 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +9.9% | +13.5% | +15.6% | +18.2% | +14.2% | +21.1% |
| Profit before tax | 76.02 | 114 | 180 | 202 | 241 | 107 | 152 |
| Net profit | 46.02 | 91.85 | 117 | 148 | 176 | 87.30 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +6.6% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Net worth | 1,773 | 1,762 | 1,699 | 1,552 | 1,445 | 1,285 | 1,185 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Cash & bank | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Net working capital | 365 | 533 | 532 | 537 | 570 | 371 | 255 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 252 | 25.56 | 201 | 282 | (30.22) | 93.56 | 179 |
| Cash from investing | (212) | (37.20) | (77.39) | (217) | 31.14 | (58.38) | (106) |
| Cash from financing | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.77) | (33.60) | 0.27 | (101) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.54 | 5.90 | 13.90 | 6.20 | 10.18 | 6.60 | 5.62 | 9.08 |
| EBITDA | 36.00 | 45.22 | 21.05 | 21.43 | 22.32 | 30.58 | 34.20 | 24.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +11.2% | +6.4% | +6.8% | +7.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.01 | 13.73 | 13.67 | 13.88 | 13.63 | 13.67 | 13.49 | 13.57 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.45 |
| Profit before tax | 28.23 | 37.09 | 20.95 | 13.41 | 18.52 | 23.14 | 25.97 | 19.09 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 9.33 | 3.95 | 4.16 | 6.40 | 5.88 | 5.18 | 6.19 |
| Net profit | 24.05 | 27.76 | 17.00 | 9.25 | 12.12 | 17.26 | 20.79 | 12.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.44 | 1.66 | 1.01 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 0.76 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 91.98 | 135 | 190 | 249 | 283 | 127 | 176 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.7% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 83.81 | 119 | 177 | 201 | 240 | 104 | 152 |
| Net profit | 54.41 | 99.19 | 116 | 148 | 176 | 85.08 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.2% | +7.1% | +8.0% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +15.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Net worth | 1,773 | 1,753 | 1,685 | 1,540 | 1,434 | 1,274 | 1,176 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Net working capital | 363 | 525 | 530 | 534 | 567 | 369 | 254 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 249 | 24.04 | 196 | 278 | (31.76) | 90.38 | 177 |
| Cash from investing | (203) | (41.37) | (71.76) | (214) | 32.82 | (54.94) | (104) |
| Cash from financing | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.76) | (33.60) | 0.28 | (101) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 5.77 | 15.29 | 9.09 | 16.02 | 6.36 | 5.40 | 14.77 |
| Total expenses | 391 | 359 | 310 | 295 | 300 | 307 | 306 | 294 |
| EBITDA | 35.51 | 44.41 | 20.26 | 21.22 | 20.92 | 29.58 | 33.52 | 23.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +8.8% | +9.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 13.68 | 13.40 | 13.35 | 13.55 | 13.30 | 13.34 | 13.17 | 13.23 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 28.00 | 36.48 | 21.87 | 16.42 | 23.29 | 22.23 | 25.39 | 24.91 |
| Tax | 4.16 | 9.16 | 3.82 | 4.22 | 6.03 | 5.65 | 5.01 | 6.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.54 | 5.90 | 13.90 | 6.20 | 10.18 | 6.60 | 5.62 | 9.08 |
| EBITDA | 36.00 | 45.22 | 21.05 | 21.43 | 22.32 | 30.58 | 34.20 | 24.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +11.2% | +6.4% | +6.8% | +7.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.01 | 13.73 | 13.67 | 13.88 | 13.63 | 13.67 | 13.49 | 13.57 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.45 |
| Profit before tax | 28.23 | 37.09 | 20.95 | 13.41 | 18.52 | 23.14 | 25.97 | 19.09 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 9.33 | 3.95 | 4.16 | 6.40 | 5.88 | 5.18 | 6.19 |
| Net profit | 24.05 | 27.76 | 17.00 | 9.25 | 12.12 | 17.26 | 20.79 | 12.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.44 | 1.66 | 1.01 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 0.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| Other income | 36.88 | 32.10 | 39.36 | 6.24 | 3.88 | 14.72 | 9.17 |
| Total expenses | 1,208 | 1,255 | 1,250 | 1,364 | 1,285 | 794 | 668 |
| Employee cost | 94.17 | 94.79 | 92.11 | 87.47 | 80.81 | 70.05 | 76.73 |
| EBITDA | 95.38 | 137 | 195 | 253 | 286 | 131 | 178 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +9.9% | +13.5% | +15.6% | +18.2% | +14.2% | +21.1% |
| Depreciation | 54.85 | 53.58 | 52.79 | 55.68 | 48.34 | 37.43 | 33.74 |
| Interest | 1.39 | 1.79 | 1.62 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 76.02 | 114 | 180 | 202 | 241 | 107 | 152 |
| Tax | 20.39 | 11.28 | 46.99 | 52.94 | 64.51 | 18.72 | 21.67 |
| Net profit | 46.02 | 91.85 | 117 | 148 | 176 | 87.30 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +6.6% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 166 | 166 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,606 | 1,595 | 1,532 | 1,385 | 1,279 | 1,119 | 1,020 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,773 | 1,762 | 1,699 | 1,552 | 1,445 | 1,285 | 1,185 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Total liabilities | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,351 | 1,322 | 1,283 | 1,254 | 1,222 | 1,184 | 1,029 |
| Net block | 831 | 855 | 870 | 888 | 909 | 918 | 797 |
| Capital work in progress | 221 | 59.79 | 16.18 | 8.57 | 8.37 | 14.10 | 156 |
| Investments | 415 | 366 | 399 | 218 | 53.47 | 68.43 | 54.40 |
| Inventories | 158 | 281 | 223 | 285 | 333 | 166 | 136 |
| Sundry debtors | 290 | 310 | 340 | 346 | 450 | 309 | 203 |
| Cash & bank balances | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Loans & advances | 81.14 | 65.25 | 36.65 | 16.69 | 27.77 | 24.57 | 41.74 |
| Total current assets | 563 | 690 | 695 | 705 | 826 | 579 | 395 |
| Total current liabilities | 198 | 157 | 163 | 168 | 257 | 209 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 365 | 533 | 532 | 537 | 570 | 371 | 255 |
| Total assets | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 29.95 | 91.80 | 23.57 | 12.17 | 44.85 | 9.40 | 37.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 252 | 25.56 | 201 | 282 | (30.22) | 93.56 | 179 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212) | (37.20) | (77.39) | (217) | 31.14 | (58.38) | (106) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.77) | (33.60) | 0.27 | (101) |
| Net change in cash | 1.87 | (61.85) | 68.23 | 11.40 | (32.68) | 35.45 | (27.64) |
| Closing cash | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -30.6% | -29.6% | -22.8% | -11.7% | +118.8% | -26.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -33.4% | -36.6% | -10.9% | -16.0% | +124.6% | -29.7% | -45.2% |
| Net income growth | -49.9% | -21.6% | -21.0% | -15.8% | +101.7% | -31.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.9% | -3.9% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +14.6% | -1.4% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.7% | -21.7% | +14.2% | +12.4% | -0.8% | -21.0% | +3.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +7.4% | +9.2% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.6% | +15.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +6.6% | +9.7% | +13.4% | +17.4% | +8.6% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +5.9% | +7.2% | +10.0% | +12.9% | +7.2% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.43 | 2.14 | 1.14 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 1.04 | 0.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.97 | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.94 | 5.53 | 5.69 | 5.23 | 6.31 | 6.12 | 5.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.35 | 4.28 | 4.21 | 4.06 | 4.14 | 3.61 | 3.89 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 106.18 | 105.51 | 101.92 | 93.14 | 86.76 | 77.29 | 71.57 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 5.77 | 15.29 | 9.09 | 16.02 | 6.36 | 5.40 | 14.77 |
| Total expenses | 391 | 359 | 310 | 295 | 300 | 307 | 306 | 294 |
| EBITDA | 35.51 | 44.41 | 20.26 | 21.22 | 20.92 | 29.58 | 33.52 | 23.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +8.8% | +9.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 13.68 | 13.40 | 13.35 | 13.55 | 13.30 | 13.34 | 13.17 | 13.23 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 28.00 | 36.48 | 21.87 | 16.42 | 23.29 | 22.23 | 25.39 | 24.91 |
| Tax | 4.16 | 9.16 | 3.82 | 4.22 | 6.03 | 5.65 | 5.01 | 6.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| Other income | 46.76 | 38.58 | 39.88 | 7.25 | 4.84 | 14.28 | 9.70 |
| Total expenses | 1,211 | 1,258 | 1,254 | 1,368 | 1,288 | 798 | 670 |
| Employee cost | 90.42 | 91.29 | 88.57 | 84.21 | 77.71 | 67.22 | 74.13 |
| EBITDA | 91.98 | 135 | 190 | 249 | 283 | 127 | 176 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.7% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 53.54 | 52.26 | 51.47 | 54.39 | 47.08 | 36.07 | 32.42 |
| Interest | 1.39 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 83.81 | 119 | 177 | 201 | 240 | 104 | 152 |
| Tax | 19.72 | 11.53 | 45.79 | 52.02 | 63.64 | 17.69 | 21.43 |
| Net profit | 54.41 | 99.19 | 116 | 148 | 176 | 85.08 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.2% | +7.1% | +8.0% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +15.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 166 | 166 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,606 | 1,586 | 1,518 | 1,374 | 1,267 | 1,107 | 1,010 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,773 | 1,753 | 1,685 | 1,540 | 1,434 | 1,274 | 1,176 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,310 | 1,280 | 1,242 | 1,212 | 1,181 | 1,144 | 987 |
| Net block | 809 | 833 | 846 | 863 | 884 | 892 | 769 |
| Capital work in progress | 220 | 59.79 | 16.12 | 8.48 | 8.19 | 13.97 | 156 |
| Investments | 434 | 385 | 407 | 231 | 66.92 | 82.14 | 72.12 |
| Inventories | 157 | 281 | 223 | 285 | 333 | 165 | 136 |
| Sundry debtors | 290 | 310 | 340 | 346 | 450 | 309 | 203 |
| Cash & bank balances | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Loans & advances | 80.83 | 64.91 | 36.28 | 16.44 | 27.40 | 24.30 | 41.51 |
| Total current assets | 561 | 682 | 693 | 702 | 825 | 578 | 394 |
| Total current liabilities | 198 | 157 | 163 | 169 | 258 | 209 | 140 |
| Net working capital | 363 | 525 | 530 | 534 | 567 | 369 | 254 |
| Total assets | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.75 | 90.29 | 21.28 | 11.55 | 44.09 | 8.37 | 36.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 249 | 24.04 | 196 | 278 | (31.76) | 90.38 | 177 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (203) | (41.37) | (71.76) | (214) | 32.82 | (54.94) | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.76) | (33.60) | 0.28 | (101) |
| Net change in cash | 7.90 | (67.54) | 69.01 | 9.73 | (32.54) | 35.72 | (27.64) |
| Closing cash | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -31.7% | -29.3% | -23.6% | -12.0% | +122.9% | -28.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -29.6% | -32.8% | -11.7% | -16.2% | +130.0% | -31.6% | -44.9% |
| Net income growth | -45.2% | -14.4% | -21.8% | -16.0% | +107.0% | -33.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.9% | -3.9% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +14.6% | -1.4% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.3% | -21.9% | +14.5% | +12.2% | -0.9% | -21.6% | +3.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.9% | +7.7% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.8% | +6.9% | +9.6% | +13.4% | +17.5% | +8.4% | +13.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.6% | +6.3% | +7.2% | +10.0% | +13.0% | +7.1% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.62 | 2.16 | 1.17 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 1.06 | 0.92 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 0.87 | 0.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.94 | 5.53 | 5.69 | 5.24 | 6.31 | 6.14 | 5.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.35 | 4.28 | 4.21 | 4.06 | 4.14 | 3.61 | 3.89 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 106.17 | 104.98 | 101.11 | 92.43 | 86.08 | 76.62 | 71.01 |
Web traffic of NOCIL
The website of NOCIL (nocil.com) receives about 6.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits6.1K
▲ 33.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with NOCIL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indiarubberdirectory.com | indiarubberdirectory.com | 100% | β | ||
| redox.com | 87% | 72.7K | #543,364 | View details |
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as NOCIL (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Nocil
Complete news archive for NOCIL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about NOCIL
NOCIL was founded in 1961.
NOCIL is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Priyavrata Mafatlal is the CEO of NOCIL, as recorded in our data.
NOCIL has 1,330 employees.
The primary company behind NOCIL, Nocil Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,340 Cr for FY 2026, down 6% year on year.
NOCIL was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Rubber chemicals are produced by the company for use in tire, automotive, and other sectors. Operations focus on manufacturing specialty chemicals that support rubber processing and compounding. The firm serves global markets through its domain nocil.com, with leadership provided by CEO MD Priyavrata Mafatlal.
NOCIL offers PILFLEX, PILNOX, PILCURE, and PILGARD.
Yes, NOCIL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol NOCIL.
NOCIL is associated with 2 legal entities: Nocil Limited, Pil Chemicals Limited.
The legal entities of NOCIL currently have 14 directors, including Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal, Priyavrata Hrishikesh Mafatlal, Debnarayan Bhattacharya and others.
