
About Nutanix
Nutanix is a publicly listed company based in San Jose (United States) founded in 2009 by Dheeraj Pandey, Mohit Aron, and Bala Kuchibhotla. AI-powered cloud management software is delivered for enterprises. Nutanix has raised $317.2 million across 8 funding rounds from investors including Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Lightspeed Venture Partners. The company has 10,040 employees. Nutanix has completed 5 acquisitions, including Dizzion, Netsil and Minjar. Nutanix was last valued at $2.18 billion in September 2016. Its website nutanix.com draws about 1.2 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,987 Cr. Its focus areas include Enterprise Infrastructure, Cloud Infrastructure, IaaS and Enterprise Storage. Its competitors include IBM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and VMware; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Nutanix was founded in 2009 in San Jose, United States, within the cloud computing sector. AI-driven software is provided to enterprises for managing private and public cloud environments. Visibility into spending is offered through generated consumption reports, which enable allocation of untagged expenses and configuration of budget alerts. Additional capabilities include disaster recovery, file storage, and network security features.
- Headquarters San Jose, United States
- Employees 10,040
- Founders Dheeraj Pandey, Mohit Aron, Bala Kuchibhotla
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Computer Hardware
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website nutanix.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Nutanix, Inc.
- Indian entity revenue₹1,987 Cr
FY 2025 · +23% YoY
- Indian entity net profit₹209 Cr
FY 2025 · 11% margin
- Indian entity EBITDA₹347 Cr
FY 2025 · 17% margin
- Total Equity Funding$317.2M (USD)
in 8 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$750M (USD), Post-IPO
Aug 2020
- InvestorsGoldman Sachs
& 27 more
- Employee Count10,040
- Investments & AcquisitionsDizzion
& 4 more
Associated legal entities of Nutanix
Nutanix operates through Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited CIN U72200KA2013PTC068992 | Active | 08 May 2013 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹1,987 Cr | 1,884 | 4 | View details |
Funding Insights of Nutanix
Nutanix has successfully raised a total of $317.2M across 8 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $750 million completed in August 2020. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $317.2M
- Total Rounds 8
- Last Round Post-IPO β $750M
- First Round $13.2M
(Apr 2011)
- Investors Count 28
All 8 funding rounds of Nutanix with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | $750M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Jan 2018 | $575M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Apr 2016 | $75M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Sep 2014 | $145M | Series E | β | β | β |
| Jan 2014 | $101M | Series D | β | Riverwood Capital, Sapphire Ventures | |
| Aug 2012 | $33M | Series C | β | Lightspeed Venture Partners, Khosla Ventures | β |
| Oct 2011 | $25M | Series B | β | β | |
| Apr 2011 | $13.2M | Series A | β | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|
Full valuation and stage history of Nutanix
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $2.18B (Sep 2016). 28 investors in total: 28 institutional.
Investors in Nutanix
Nutanix has secured backing from 28 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Lightspeed Venture Partners.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private investment firm managing assets and expanding into equity, credit, and real estate services. | 1984 | baincapitalprivateequity.com | London, United Kingdom | |
Investment banking services are delivered across multiple financial sectors. | 1869 | goldmansachs.com | New York, United States | |
Carveout investments are managed by Riverwood Capital in private equity. | riverwoodcapital.com | Menlo Park, United States | ||
Diversified investment management firm | 2000 | greenspringassociates.com | Owings Mills, United States | |
Venture capital investing in innovative companies across global sectors is undertaken by Lightspeed Venture Partners. | 1997 | lsvp.com | Menlo Park, United States | |
Early-stage startups are funded by this venture capital firm. | 2004 | khoslaventures.com | Menlo Park, United States | |
Investments in technology companies are conducted globally by Battery Ventures. | battery.com | |||
Venture capital firm partnering with enterprise software companies and early-stage funds. | sapphireventures.com | |||
Venture capital firm investing in early and growth stage technology companies. | blumbergcapital.com | |||
Seed & early stage tech-focused VC firm funding companies in North America | struckcapital.com | Santa Monica, United States |
Investor details for Nutanix
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited (Nutanix)
Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited is the primary company behind Nutanix. The board of Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Raymond Hum, appointed in 2022. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Hum DIN 09687068 | Director | 22 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited |
| Prairie Rachel Padilla DIN 09835131 | Director | 04 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited |
| Priya John Roche DIN 09835244 | Director | 04 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited |
| Mahesha Nanjundaiah DIN 09177777 | Whole-time director | 27 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited |
People of Nutanix
390 people are tracked at Nutanix (153 in leadership, 7 in board & advisors, 230 in team); the tracked headcount is 10,040.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Dheeraj Pandey | Founder | Leadership |
Mohit Aron | Founder | Leadership |
Bala Kuchibhotla | Founder | Leadership |
Tarkan Maner | Chief Commercial Officer | Leadership |
Kimberly Moyer | Sr People Business Partner | Leadership |
Rj Labarba | Sr. Leadership Talent Acquisition Partner / Global Executive Search (amer, Apj, Emea) | Leadership |
Ritu Chaubey | Director People Business Partner - India | Leadership |
Katherine L. | Employee Relations Director | Leadership |
Hema Look | VP, Global People Business Partners | Leadership |
Zerrin Selen | Snr Manager, People Business Partner Team | Leadership |
Ray Greene | Senior SE Director, East Enterprise | Leadership |
Nikhil Mehrotra | Director, Field Marketing - India | Leadership |
Sheena Phan | Director Global People Operations | Leadership |
Mike Dybowski | Enterprise Sales Director | Leadership |
Anita Virjala | Head Of IT PMO And Chief Of Staff To CIO | Leadership |
Eric Hudson | Director, Talent Acquisition | Leadership |
Leslie Quade | Global Head Of Talent Management And People Development | Leadership |
Anurag Narula | VP Of Engineering | Leadership |
Joseph Hall | Director of Global Digital Marketing | Leadership |
Jordan Reizes | VP, APAC & Japan Marketing | Leadership |
370 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Nutanix
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Nutanix
Nutanix is a publicly listed company on the NASDAQ with ticker symbol NTNX in USA, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Feb 2022
- Listed onB3: N2TN34
- Listed entityNutanix, Inc.
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISINUS67059N1081
- Share price$72.88 (-1.7% on the day) · 2026-10-13
- Market capitalisation$19.72B
- Price to earnings14.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)$5.16
- Volume (last session)2,236,258
Financials of Nutanix
Figures of Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited, the primary company behind Nutanix, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹1,987 Cr (+23% year on year). Net profit was ₹209 Cr (11% margin). EBITDA was ₹347 Cr (17% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +18% over three years and +24% over five years.
- ₹1,987 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · +23% YoY
- ₹209 CrNet profit · 11% margin
- ₹347 CrEBITDA · 17% margin
- ₹10 LakhPaid-up capital
- 1,884Employees (provident fund records)
- +18%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
- +24%Revenue CAGR, 5 years
| Year | Revenue | Net income | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2.85B | $1.51B | $387.1M |
| 2025 | $2.54B | $188.4M | $261.5M |
| 2024 | $2.15B | -$124.8M | $128.5M |
| 2023 | $1.86B | -$254.6M | -$78.9M |
| 2022 | $1.58B | -$799.0M | -$322.8M |
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for Nutanix
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Investments & Acquisitions by Nutanix
Nutanix has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 5 companies. Notable acquisitions include Dizzion, Netsil and Minjar.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Virtualization platform is offered for cloud-based application access. | fra.me | San Mateo, United States | 2013 | Aug 2018 | $165M | |
Analytics solutions for monitoring microservices are provided. | netsil.com | San Francisco, United States | 2016 | Mar 2018 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Hosted infrastructure tools and services for AWS are provided. | minjar.com | Bengaluru, India | 2012 | Mar 2018 | $50M | |
Cloud-based storage management is enabled through hypervisor software aggregation. | pernixdata.com | San Jose, United States | 2012 | Aug 2016 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Automated cloud application management and deployment software is offered. | calm.io | San Francisco, United States | 2009 | Aug 2016 | $8.3M |
Complete acquisition details for Nutanix
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Nutanix
10 dated milestones of Nutanix across 13 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Nutanix is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $13.2M.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Calm.io.
- Acquisition Acquires PernixData.
- Acquisition Acquires Minjar.
- Acquisition Acquires Netsil.
- Acquisition Acquires Dizzion.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $750.0M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of Nutanix
Nutanix has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include IBM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and VMware.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ibm.com | 1911 | United States | 187,000 | Hybrid cloud and DevOps automation are delivered to enterprises. | ||
| hpe.com | 2015 | Houston, United States | 62,000 | HPC solutions are delivered via supercomputers and storage systems. | ||
| vmware.com | 1998 | Palo Alto, United States | $595.83M | Cloud orchestration solutions are provided for multi-cloud and device applications. |
Detailed competitors of Nutanix
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Nutanix
The website of Nutanix (nutanix.com) receives about 1.2M visits a month and ranks #45,520 among all websites worldwide, #5,531 in Computer Hardware.
- Monthly visits1.2M
▲ 24.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors278K
per month
- Global rank#45,520
among all websites
- Category rank#5,531
Computers Electronics and Technology · Computer Hardware
- Bounce rate40%
- Pages per visit5.8
- Average visit5 min 31 sec
- DevicesDesktop 73% Β· Mobile 27%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Nutanix. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tintri.com | 100% | 6.1K | #2,136,326 | View details | |
| ibm.com | 84% | 16.7M | #2,784 | View details | |
webscaleworks.com | webscaleworks.com | 83% | #7,143,203 | β | |
albertwhite.com | albertwhite.com | 81% | β | ||
| simplivity.com | 81% | View details | |||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Nutanix
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in IT Services & Operations
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Nutanix (IT Services & Operations) in United States, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud orchestration solutions are provided for multi-cloud and device applications. | 1998 | Palo Alto, California, United States | USD 595.83 M | USD 812.05 M | 8,861 | |
A cloud-based platform for incident management software is provided. | 2009 | San Francisco, California, United States | USD 173.6 M | USD 492.55 M | 4,473 | |
Unified IT management is delivered through a cloud-based platform. | 2004 | Santa Clara, California, United States | USD 83.7 M | USD 13.28 B | 26,290 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Nutanix
Complete news archive for Nutanix
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nutanix
Nutanix was founded in 2009 and raised its 1st funding round 2 years after it was founded.
Nutanix is headquartered in San Jose, United States. It is registered at San Jose, California, United States.
Nutanix is a funded company, having raised a total of $317.2M across 8 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $13.2M, raised on Apr 2011.
Nutanix has 10,040 employees.
The primary company behind Nutanix, Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,987 Cr for FY 2025, up 23% year on year.
Nutanix was founded in 2009 in San Jose, United States, within the cloud computing sector. AI-driven software is provided to enterprises for managing private and public cloud environments. Visibility into spending is offered through generated consumption reports, which enable allocation of untagged expenses and configuration of budget alerts. Additional capabilities include disaster recovery, file storage, and network security features.
Nutanix's top competitors include VMware, IBM and Hewlett Packard Enterprise.
Yes, Nutanix is publicly traded on NASDAQ under the ticker symbol NTNX.
Nutanix has 28 investors. Key investors include Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Lightspeed Venture Partners, Khosla Ventures, and Bain Capital Private Equity.
The valuation of Nutanix is $2.18B as of Sep 2016.
Nutanix operates through Nutanix Technologies India Private Limited.
