About Odonil
Odonil is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1972. It offers room and air freshener products. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 5,716 employees. Its Indian entity Dabur India Limited reported revenue of βΉ13,792 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Home Care, Air Fresheners and Room Fresheners. Its competitors include Rosemoore, Godrej aer and La Scenteur Fragrances.
Company details
Odonil offers room and air freshener products through producing consumer products, home care, air fresheners, and room fresheners. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 5,716
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website odonil.com
- Social Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Dabur India Ltd.
- Date of Incorporation 16 Sep, 1975
- Jurisdiction New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Market Cap₹64,856 Cr
DABUR · NSE
- Share Price₹371.25
+1.55% today
- Revenue₹13,193 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,435 Cr
Margin 18.5%
- Net Profit₹1,888 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)32.2x
P/B 5.6x
- ROE16.8%
ROCE 20.9%
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover 7.4x
- Employee Count5,716
Associated legal entities of Odonil
Odonil operates through Dabur India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dabur India Limited Listed CIN L24230DL1975PLC007908 | Active | 16 Sep 1975 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹13,792 Cr | 5,738 | 15 | View details |
Apps and channels of Odonil
its YouTube channel Odonil AirFreshener has 7.31K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Odonil
The most watched videos on Odonil's YouTube channel, Odonil AirFreshener (7.31K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Odonil AirFreshener.
Board of directors of Dabur India Limited (Odonil)
Dabur India Limited is the primary company behind Odonil. The board of Dabur India Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Pritam Das Narang, appointed in 1998. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pritam Das Narang DIN 00021581 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 1998 | 28 yrs 7 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Amit Burman DIN 00042050 | Director | 01 Nov 2001 | 25 yrs | Dabur India Limited |
| Mohit Burman DIN 00021963 | Director | 23 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Saket Burman DIN 05208674 | Director | 31 Jan 2012 | 14 yrs 9 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Mohit Malhotra DIN 08346826 | Whole-time director | 31 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Ajit Mohan Sharan DIN 02458844 | Director | 31 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Aditya Chand Burman DIN 00042277 | Director | 19 Jul 2019 | 7 yrs 3 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Mukesh Hari Butani DIN 01452839 | Director | 01 Jan 2021 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Rajiv Mehrishi DIN 00208189 | Director | 01 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Satyavati Berera DIN 05002709 | Director | 01 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Romesh Sobti DIN 00031034 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Dabur India Limited |
| Ravi Kapoor DIN 00185981 | Director | 25 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Dabur India Limited |
IPO & Listings of Odonil
Odonil is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol DABUR in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: DABUR
- Listed entityDabur India Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Odonil
Exchange-reported figures of Dabur India Limited, the listed company behind Odonil (NSE: DABUR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13,193 | 12,563 | 12,404 | 11,530 | 10,889 | 9,562 | 8,685 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | +1.3% | +7.6% | +5.9% | +13.9% | +10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,435 | 2,316 | 2,400 | 2,162 | 2,167 | 2,002 | 1,692 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.5% | +18.4% | +19.4% | +18.8% | +19.9% | +20.9% | +19.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2,420 | 2,258 | 2,359 | 2,219 | 2,269 | 2,056 | 1,728 |
| Net profit | 1,888 | 1,756 | 1,842 | 1,695 | 1,803 | 1,693 | 1,518 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +14.0% | +14.9% | +14.7% | +16.6% | +17.7% | +17.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.68 | 9.97 | 10.40 | 9.64 | 9.84 | 9.58 | 8.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,175 | 12,234 | 11,742 | 10,685 | 9,520 | 8,274 | 7,232 |
| Net worth | 11,420 | 10,801 | 9,866 | 8,973 | 8,381 | 7,664 | 6,606 |
| Total debt | 1,287 | 950 | 1,365 | 1,174 | 1,030 | 509 | 522 |
| Cash & bank | 562 | 578 | 666 | 326 | 570 | 1,329 | 811 |
| Net working capital | 142 | 591 | 741 | 634 | 780 | 1,470 | 1,384 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,579 | 1,987 | 2,013 | 1,488 | 1,802 | 2,115 | 1,614 |
| Cash from investing | (1,279) | (448) | (971) | (583) | (1,273) | (1,404) | (517) |
| Cash from financing | (1,236) | (1,405) | (1,161) | (1,035) | (490) | (613) | (1,043) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,764 | 3,038 | 3,559 | 3,191 | 3,405 | 2,830 | 3,355 | 3,029 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +7.4% | +6.1% | +5.4% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 173 | 175 | 141 | 140 | 144 | 141 | 129 | 152 |
| EBITDA | 741 | 461 | 719 | 588 | 667 | 427 | 682 | 553 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +15.2% | +20.2% | +18.4% | +19.6% | +15.1% | +20.3% | +18.2% |
| Depreciation | 121 | 122 | 117 | 115 | 114 | 117 | 109 | 111 |
| Interest | 36.63 | 39.97 | 31.12 | 39.68 | 34.63 | 39.25 | 44.20 | 47.39 |
| Profit before tax | 756 | 474 | 711 | 573 | 663 | 412 | 658 | 546 |
| Tax | 169 | 112 | 158 | 128 | 154 | 99.18 | 142 | 128 |
| Net profit | 586 | 362 | 554 | 445 | 508 | 313 | 516 | 418 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.33 | 2.08 | 3.15 | 2.55 | 2.90 | 1.80 | 2.94 | 2.39 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,383 | 9,071 | 9,136 | 8,684 | 8,180 | 7,185 | 6,310 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | -0.7% | +5.2% | +6.2% | +13.9% | +13.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,766 | 1,707 | 1,839 | 1,671 | 1,734 | 1,559 | 1,281 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +18.8% | +20.1% | +19.2% | +21.2% | +21.7% | +20.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,901 | 1,808 | 1,967 | 1,829 | 1,896 | 1,683 | 1,408 |
| Net profit | 1,492 | 1,404 | 1,510 | 1,383 | 1,433 | 1,381 | 1,240 |
| Net profit margin | +15.9% | +15.5% | +16.5% | +15.9% | +17.5% | +19.2% | +19.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.41 | 7.92 | 8.52 | 7.75 | 8.11 | 7.82 | 6.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,211 | 7,866 | 7,757 | 6,965 | 6,485 | 5,628 | 4,784 |
| Net worth | 7,527 | 7,423 | 6,915 | 6,287 | 5,864 | 5,391 | 4,574 |
| Total debt | 611 | 379 | 776 | 615 | 560 | 180 | 151 |
| Cash & bank | 21.66 | 133 | 71.11 | 33.40 | 136 | 835 | 526 |
| Net working capital | (1,223) | (704) | (503) | (352) | (82.34) | 503 | 567 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,885 | 1,623 | 1,653 | 1,562 | 1,320 | 1,704 | 1,155 |
| Cash from investing | (603) | (98.90) | (736) | (617) | (682) | (1,120) | (330) |
| Cash from financing | (1,293) | (1,511) | (922) | (940) | (635) | (555) | (826) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,687 | 2,132 | 2,547 | 2,235 | 2,470 | 1,965 | 2,448 | 2,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +8.5% | +4.1% | +4.3% | -1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 131 | 147 | 108 | 106 | 116 | 119 | 105 | 118 |
| Total expenses | 2,152 | 1,815 | 2,007 | 1,811 | 1,984 | 1,680 | 1,926 | 1,740 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 317 | 540 | 424 | 485 | 284 | 523 | 403 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% | +14.9% | +21.2% | +19.0% | +19.6% | +14.5% | +21.3% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 67.08 | 67.26 | 66.25 | 64.13 | 63.19 | 63.22 | 63.78 | 63.83 |
| Interest | 21.72 | 23.27 | 22.16 | 19.60 | 17.28 | 22.84 | 28.33 | 28.92 |
| Profit before tax | 578 | 374 | 560 | 447 | 521 | 317 | 536 | 429 |
| Tax | 125 | 77.89 | 120 | 98.06 | 113 | 66.17 | 118 | 99.71 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,764 | 3,038 | 3,559 | 3,191 | 3,405 | 2,830 | 3,355 | 3,029 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +7.4% | +6.1% | +5.4% | +1.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 173 | 175 | 141 | 140 | 144 | 141 | 129 | 152 |
| EBITDA | 741 | 461 | 719 | 588 | 667 | 427 | 682 | 553 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +15.2% | +20.2% | +18.4% | +19.6% | +15.1% | +20.3% | +18.2% |
| Depreciation | 121 | 122 | 117 | 115 | 114 | 117 | 109 | 111 |
| Interest | 36.63 | 39.97 | 31.12 | 39.68 | 34.63 | 39.25 | 44.20 | 47.39 |
| Profit before tax | 756 | 474 | 711 | 573 | 663 | 412 | 658 | 546 |
| Tax | 169 | 112 | 158 | 128 | 154 | 99.18 | 142 | 128 |
| Net profit | 586 | 362 | 554 | 445 | 508 | 313 | 516 | 418 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.33 | 2.08 | 3.15 | 2.55 | 2.90 | 1.80 | 2.94 | 2.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,193 | 12,563 | 12,404 | 11,530 | 10,889 | 9,562 | 8,685 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | +1.3% | +7.6% | +5.9% | +13.9% | +10.1% | - |
| Other income | 600 | 551 | 482 | 445 | 393 | 325 | 305 |
| Total expenses | 10,758 | 10,247 | 10,004 | 9,367 | 8,722 | 7,560 | 6,992 |
| Employee cost | 1,376 | 1,291 | 1,240 | 1,137 | 1,080 | 1,033 | 948 |
| EBITDA | 2,435 | 2,316 | 2,400 | 2,162 | 2,167 | 2,002 | 1,692 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.5% | +18.4% | +19.4% | +18.8% | +19.9% | +20.9% | +19.5% |
| Depreciation | 469 | 446 | 399 | 311 | 253 | 240 | 220 |
| Interest | 145 | 164 | 124 | 78.24 | 38.60 | 30.81 | 49.54 |
| Profit before tax | 2,420 | 2,258 | 2,359 | 2,219 | 2,269 | 2,056 | 1,728 |
| Tax | 552 | 517 | 547 | 517 | 526 | 361 | 280 |
| Net profit | 1,888 | 1,756 | 1,842 | 1,695 | 1,803 | 1,693 | 1,518 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +14.0% | +14.9% | +14.7% | +16.6% | +17.7% | +17.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.68 | 9.97 | 10.40 | 9.64 | 9.84 | 9.58 | 8.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,242 | 10,623 | 9,689 | 8,796 | 8,205 | 7,487 | 6,429 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,420 | 10,801 | 9,866 | 8,973 | 8,381 | 7,664 | 6,606 |
| Minority interest | 383 | 410 | 437 | 468 | 40.55 | 36.69 | 36.46 |
| Secured loans | 714 | 338 | 447 | 198 | 8.63 | 44.21 | 136 |
| Unsecured loans | 573 | 612 | 918 | 976 | 1,021 | 465 | 386 |
| Total debt | 1,287 | 950 | 1,365 | 1,174 | 1,030 | 509 | 522 |
| Total liabilities | 13,175 | 12,234 | 11,742 | 10,685 | 9,520 | 8,274 | 7,232 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,161 | 6,756 | 6,215 | 5,583 | 4,041 | 3,779 | 3,629 |
| Net block | 3,938 | 3,990 | 3,815 | 3,579 | 2,308 | 2,243 | 2,253 |
| Capital work in progress | 139 | 169 | 232 | 175 | 168 | 147 | 147 |
| Investments | 8,947 | 7,468 | 6,933 | 6,265 | 6,220 | 4,160 | 2,800 |
| Inventories | 2,322 | 2,300 | 1,947 | 2,024 | 1,911 | 1,734 | 1,380 |
| Sundry debtors | 715 | 888 | 899 | 849 | 646 | 562 | 814 |
| Cash & bank balances | 562 | 578 | 666 | 326 | 570 | 1,329 | 811 |
| Loans & advances | 691 | 678 | 501 | 314 | 334 | 405 | 484 |
| Total current assets | 4,290 | 4,445 | 4,013 | 3,512 | 3,462 | 4,030 | 3,489 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,149 | 3,854 | 3,272 | 2,879 | 2,682 | 2,559 | 2,105 |
| Net working capital | 142 | 591 | 741 | 634 | 780 | 1,470 | 1,384 |
| Total assets | 13,175 | 12,234 | 11,742 | 10,685 | 9,520 | 8,274 | 7,232 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 112 | (21.18) | 97.57 | 227 | 189 | 91.74 | 37.72 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,579 | 1,987 | 2,013 | 1,488 | 1,802 | 2,115 | 1,614 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,279) | (448) | (971) | (583) | (1,273) | (1,404) | (517) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,236) | (1,405) | (1,161) | (1,035) | (490) | (613) | (1,043) |
| Net change in cash | 63.71 | 133 | (119) | (130) | 38.39 | 97.04 | 54.02 |
| Closing cash | 562 | 578 | 666 | 326 | 570 | 1,329 | 811 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.0% | +1.3% | +7.6% | +5.9% | +13.9% | +10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.1% | -3.5% | +11.0% | -0.2% | +8.3% | +18.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.2% | -4.3% | +6.3% | -2.2% | +10.3% | +19.0% | +0.2% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | -4.7% | +8.7% | -6.0% | +6.5% | +11.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +4.9% | +9.1% | +9.9% | +8.5% | +7.4% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.0% | +2.3% | +6.2% | +8.5% | +9.2% | +7.7% | +3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.2% | +13.9% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +16.0% | +17.7% | +16.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.9% | +20.9% | +23.1% | +23.3% | +26.1% | +27.0% | +26.2% |
| Return on net worth | +16.8% | +16.8% | +19.2% | +19.6% | +21.7% | +23.8% | +23.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 7.40 | 8.74 | 6.21 | 4.23 | 2.02 | 1.75 | 3.37 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.90 | 1.94 | 2.10 | 2.40 | 2.78 | 2.58 | 2.57 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.71 | 5.92 | 6.25 | 5.86 | 5.97 | 6.14 | 6.49 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.45 | 14.06 | 14.20 | 15.43 | 18.03 | 13.90 | 10.57 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.68 | 9.97 | 10.40 | 9.64 | 9.84 | 9.58 | 8.18 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 8.25 | 8.00 | 5.50 | 5.20 | 5.20 | 4.75 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 64.38 | 60.94 | 55.68 | 50.64 | 47.41 | 43.36 | 37.38 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,687 | 2,132 | 2,547 | 2,235 | 2,470 | 1,965 | 2,448 | 2,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +8.5% | +4.1% | +4.3% | -1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 131 | 147 | 108 | 106 | 116 | 119 | 105 | 118 |
| Total expenses | 2,152 | 1,815 | 2,007 | 1,811 | 1,984 | 1,680 | 1,926 | 1,740 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 317 | 540 | 424 | 485 | 284 | 523 | 403 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% | +14.9% | +21.2% | +19.0% | +19.6% | +14.5% | +21.3% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 67.08 | 67.26 | 66.25 | 64.13 | 63.19 | 63.22 | 63.78 | 63.83 |
| Interest | 21.72 | 23.27 | 22.16 | 19.60 | 17.28 | 22.84 | 28.33 | 28.92 |
| Profit before tax | 578 | 374 | 560 | 447 | 521 | 317 | 536 | 429 |
| Tax | 125 | 77.89 | 120 | 98.06 | 113 | 66.17 | 118 | 99.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,383 | 9,071 | 9,136 | 8,684 | 8,180 | 7,185 | 6,310 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | -0.7% | +5.2% | +6.2% | +13.9% | +13.9% | - |
| Other income | 478 | 452 | 418 | 392 | 342 | 277 | 277 |
| Total expenses | 7,617 | 7,364 | 7,297 | 7,013 | 6,446 | 5,626 | 5,029 |
| Employee cost | 814 | 777 | 782 | 726 | 679 | 656 | 578 |
| EBITDA | 1,766 | 1,707 | 1,839 | 1,671 | 1,734 | 1,559 | 1,281 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +18.8% | +20.1% | +19.2% | +21.2% | +21.7% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 261 | 251 | 209 | 188 | 160 | 143 | 130 |
| Interest | 82.31 | 99.58 | 81.14 | 46.37 | 18.67 | 9.14 | 19.27 |
| Profit before tax | 1,901 | 1,808 | 1,967 | 1,829 | 1,896 | 1,683 | 1,408 |
| Tax | 409 | 405 | 457 | 455 | 463 | 301 | 238 |
| Net profit | 1,492 | 1,404 | 1,510 | 1,383 | 1,433 | 1,381 | 1,240 |
| Net profit margin | +15.9% | +15.5% | +16.5% | +15.9% | +17.5% | +19.2% | +19.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.41 | 7.92 | 8.52 | 7.75 | 8.11 | 7.82 | 6.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,349 | 7,246 | 6,738 | 6,110 | 5,687 | 5,214 | 4,398 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,527 | 7,423 | 6,915 | 6,287 | 5,864 | 5,391 | 4,574 |
| Secured loans | 196 | 0.10 | 99.99 | 178 | 0.00 | 26.94 | 101 |
| Unsecured loans | 415 | 379 | 676 | 438 | 560 | 153 | 49.46 |
| Total debt | 611 | 379 | 776 | 615 | 560 | 180 | 151 |
| Total liabilities | 8,211 | 7,866 | 7,757 | 6,965 | 6,485 | 5,628 | 4,784 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,962 | 3,722 | 3,345 | 2,938 | 2,501 | 2,168 | 1,982 |
| Net block | 2,051 | 2,036 | 1,878 | 1,662 | 1,399 | 1,205 | 1,134 |
| Capital work in progress | 110 | 137 | 184 | 109 | 128 | 107 | 106 |
| Investments | 7,248 | 6,359 | 6,148 | 5,475 | 5,007 | 3,574 | 2,467 |
| Inventories | 1,365 | 1,288 | 1,150 | 1,224 | 1,238 | 1,114 | 809 |
| Sundry debtors | 473 | 601 | 719 | 561 | 455 | 281 | 380 |
| Cash & bank balances | 21.66 | 133 | 71.11 | 33.40 | 136 | 835 | 526 |
| Loans & advances | 334 | 280 | 232 | 140 | 126 | 149 | 168 |
| Total current assets | 2,193 | 2,302 | 2,172 | 1,959 | 1,955 | 2,379 | 1,883 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,416 | 3,006 | 2,675 | 2,311 | 2,037 | 1,876 | 1,316 |
| Net working capital | (1,223) | (704) | (503) | (352) | (82.34) | 503 | 567 |
| Total assets | 8,211 | 7,866 | 7,757 | 6,965 | 6,485 | 5,628 | 4,784 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.16 | 10.77 | 15.35 | 10.47 | 7.01 | (21.75) | (20.24) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,885 | 1,623 | 1,653 | 1,562 | 1,320 | 1,704 | 1,155 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (603) | (98.90) | (736) | (617) | (682) | (1,120) | (330) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,293) | (1,511) | (922) | (940) | (635) | (555) | (826) |
| Net change in cash | (10.63) | 13.39 | (4.58) | 4.88 | 3.46 | 28.76 | (1.51) |
| Closing cash | 21.66 | 133 | 71.11 | 33.40 | 136 | 835 | 526 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.5% | -0.7% | +5.2% | +6.2% | +13.9% | +13.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.5% | -7.2% | +10.1% | -3.6% | +11.2% | +21.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.1% | -8.1% | +7.6% | -3.6% | +12.7% | +19.5% | -6.3% |
| Net income growth | +6.3% | -7.0% | +9.2% | -3.5% | +3.8% | +11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.6% | +3.5% | +8.3% | +11.2% | +9.3% | +8.7% | +6.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.9% | -0.5% | +5.7% | +9.3% | +8.2% | +8.7% | +4.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.9% | +15.5% | +16.5% | +15.8% | +17.5% | +19.2% | +18.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +24.7% | +24.4% | +27.8% | +27.9% | +31.6% | +32.5% | +31.3% |
| Return on net worth | +20.0% | +19.6% | +22.9% | +22.6% | +25.5% | +27.7% | +27.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 5.47 | 6.84 | 4.98 | 3.13 | 1.19 | 0.65 | 1.67 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.44 | 2.57 | 2.91 | 3.19 | 3.50 | 3.46 | 3.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.07 | 7.44 | 7.70 | 7.06 | 6.96 | 7.47 | 8.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.48 | 13.75 | 14.27 | 17.10 | 22.23 | 21.74 | 15.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.41 | 7.92 | 8.52 | 7.75 | 8.11 | 7.82 | 6.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 8.25 | 8.00 | 5.50 | 5.20 | 5.20 | 4.75 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 42.44 | 41.89 | 39.03 | 35.48 | 33.17 | 30.50 | 25.89 |
Competitors of Odonil
Odonil has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include Rosemoore, Godrej aer and La Scenteur Fragrances.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rosemoore.co.in | 2014 | Gurugram, India | 37 | Sells home fragrance items including reed diffusers and scented oils online. | ||
| godrejaer.com | 2012 | Mumbai, India | 3,063 | A brand offering effective air care products for homes and spaces. | ||
| lascenteur.com | 2013 | Mangalore, India | 71 | Creates custom fragrances for air care, personal care, and health sectors. |
Detailed competitors of Odonil
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Odonil (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 26.92 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Odonil
Complete news archive for Odonil
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Odonil
Odonil was founded in 1972.
Odonil is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Odonil has 5,716 employees.
The primary company behind Odonil, Dabur India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ13,792 Cr for FY 2026, up 5% year on year.
Odonil offers room and air freshener products through producing consumer products, home care, air fresheners, and room fresheners. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Odonil's top competitors include Rosemoore, Godrej aer and La Scenteur Fragrances.
Yes, Odonil is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol DABUR.
Odonil operates through Dabur India Limited.
The legal entities of Odonil currently have 14 directors, including Saket Burman, Pritam Das Narang, Aditya Chand Burman and others.

