
About Oriental Rail
Oriental Rail is a publicly listed company based in India founded in 2021. Railway rolling stock components and freight cars are manufactured. The company has 188 employees. Its Indian entity Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of βΉ580 Cr. Oriental Rail offers products and services including Seat & Berths and Railway Rolling Stocks. Its focus areas include Travel and Hospitality, Rail Equipment and Transportation and Logistics.
Company details
The company was founded in 2021 in India within the railway manufacturing sector. Components for rolling stock, including seating and berths, are produced alongside heavy engineering equipment. A subsidiary oversees the production of bogies and couplers, with deliveries of freight wagons completed for domestic rail networks. Products are integrated into various railway coaches, and operations support local manufacturing standards.
- Headquarters India
- Employees 188
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Website orientalrail.com
- Legal Name Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd.
- Market Cap₹769 Cr
ORIRAIL · NSE
- Share Price₹112.15
-2.17% today
- Revenue₹573 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -4.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹85.36 Cr
Margin 14.9%
- Net Profit₹42.25 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +44.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.2x
P/B 1.7x
- ROE11.0%
ROCE 12.0%
- Debt / Equity0.78
Interest cover 33.5x
- Employee Count188
Associated legal entities of Oriental Rail
Oriental Rail operates through Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited Listed CIN L35100MH1991PLC060686 | Active | 08 Mar 1991 | Thane, Maharashtra | ₹580 Cr | 152 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Oriental Rail
Oriental Rail offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Seat & Berths and Railway Rolling Stocks.
Seats and berths are manufactured for use in various types of railway coaches.
Railway freight cars, bogies, and couplers are produced through the subsidiary.
Board of directors of Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited (Oriental Rail)
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited is the primary company behind Oriental Rail. The board of Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Saleh Najmuddin Mithiborwala, appointed in 1997. 11 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saleh Najmuddin Mithiborwala DIN 00171171 | Whole-time director | 29 Oct 1997 | 29 yrs | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Karim Nuruddin Mithiborwala DIN 00171326 | Managing Director | 29 Oct 1999 | 27 yrs | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Vali Najmuddin Mithiborwala DIN 00171255 | Whole-time director | 18 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Sheetal Bhavin Nagda DIN 07179841 | Director | 14 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Latif Abdul Malik Pirani DIN 08608540 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Amitabh Sinha DIN 10605264 | Whole-time director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Dattaprasad Ugrankar DIN 10729828 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
| Nileshkumar Vinod Parikh DIN 02710146 | Director | 09 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited |
People of Oriental Rail
2 people are tracked at Oriental Rail (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 188.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Managing Director & CFO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Oriental Rail
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Oriental Rail
Oriental Rail is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol ORIRAIL in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date24 Jul 1996
- Listed onBSE: 531859
- Listed entityOriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE457G01029
- Share price₹160.80 (+1.16% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹1,061 Cr
- Price to earnings29.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.54
- Dividend yield0.06%
- Volume (last session)78,949
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Oriental Rail
Exchange-reported figures of Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited, the listed company behind Oriental Rail (NSE: ORIRAIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 573 | 602 | 526 | 325 | 173 | 220 | 267 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +14.5% | +61.8% | +88.4% | -21.6% | -17.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 85.36 | 70.06 | 66.70 | 25.06 | 30.23 | 31.47 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +11.6% | +12.7% | +7.7% | +17.5% | +14.3% | +16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 56.96 | 44.41 | 39.43 | 4.29 | 20.80 | 20.09 | 31.95 |
| Net profit | 42.25 | 29.22 | 30.00 | 3.18 | 15.58 | 15.43 | 24.34 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +9.0% | +7.0% | +9.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.30 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 0.59 | 2.89 | 2.86 | 4.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 740 | 630 | 581 | 422 | 283 | 256 | 267 |
| Net worth | 420 | 347 | 287 | 108 | 104 | 90.05 | 75.71 |
| Total debt | 319 | 282 | 294 | 314 | 178 | 165 | 191 |
| Cash & bank | 84.66 | 89.02 | 123 | 23.57 | 21.17 | 29.41 | 17.93 |
| Net working capital | 521 | 475 | 438 | 267 | 153 | 141 | 148 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (29.73) | (23.52) | 5.78 | (44.01) | 2.45 | 55.52 | (9.35) |
| Cash from investing | (19.12) | (9.10) | (3.70) | (23.91) | (15.79) | (5.99) | (14.43) |
| Cash from financing | 44.49 | (1.64) | 97.65 | 70.31 | 5.10 | (38.04) | 16.73 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172 | 138 | 153 | 169 | 133 | 118 | 140 | 153 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +16.7% | +9.5% | +10.3% | -28.3% | -4.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.76 | 1.49 | 2.37 | 1.56 | 1.05 | 1.51 | 2.92 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 27.86 | 20.95 | 23.68 | 25.43 | 21.66 | 14.58 | 17.49 | 17.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +15.2% | +15.4% | +15.1% | +16.2% | +12.4% | +12.5% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.59 | 2.57 | 2.40 | 2.44 | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.20 | 2.27 |
| Interest | 6.36 | 5.40 | 7.55 | 6.23 | 6.15 | 5.49 | 6.22 | 5.96 |
| Profit before tax | 20.67 | 14.47 | 16.10 | 18.32 | 14.22 | 8.30 | 11.99 | 10.25 |
| Tax | 5.35 | 3.72 | 4.22 | 4.50 | 3.57 | 2.43 | 6.62 | 2.73 |
| Net profit | 15.32 | 10.75 | 11.88 | 13.82 | 10.65 | 5.87 | 5.37 | 7.52 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.28 | 1.60 | 1.77 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 0.91 | 0.83 | 1.22 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 172 | 153 | 172 | 135 | 113 | 95.91 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | -10.7% | +27.5% | +19.2% | +17.7% | -43.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 18.71 | 15.90 | 19.67 | 6.64 | 18.49 | 15.70 | 27.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +10.4% | +11.5% | +4.9% | +16.4% | +16.4% | +16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 16.64 | 14.40 | 16.19 | 3.18 | 17.71 | 14.42 | 25.27 |
| Net profit | 12.26 | 10.28 | 11.99 | 2.30 | 13.01 | 10.71 | 18.80 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +6.7% | +7.0% | +1.7% | +11.5% | +11.2% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 1.59 | 1.95 | 0.43 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 3.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 407 | 353 | 308 | 140 | 127 | 97.82 | 109 |
| Net worth | 338 | 295 | 253 | 92.57 | 90.05 | 78.33 | 68.71 |
| Total debt | 68.30 | 57.31 | 54.19 | 47.31 | 36.64 | 19.03 | 39.87 |
| Cash & bank | 63.02 | 72.22 | 114 | 20.32 | 19.10 | 26.59 | 16.37 |
| Net working capital | 121 | 119 | 220 | 51.43 | 84.89 | 55.27 | 58.88 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (39.95) | (40.45) | (53.82) | 37.87 | (23.00) | 32.64 | 4.71 |
| Cash from investing | (5.69) | (30.37) | 1.00 | (42.53) | 1.12 | 1.70 | (5.21) |
| Cash from financing | 36.44 | 28.84 | 147 | 5.88 | 14.39 | (24.12) | (3.47) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.09 | 32.85 | 41.25 | 54.14 | 42.61 | 34.49 | 41.21 | 25.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -27.0% | -4.8% | +0.1% | +115.7% | -6.9% | -16.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.86 | 1.16 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 2.23 | 1.14 |
| Total expenses | 27.82 | 29.18 | 40.20 | 46.28 | 36.48 | 30.82 | 36.93 | 22.74 |
| EBITDA | 3.27 | 3.67 | 1.05 | 7.86 | 6.13 | 3.67 | 4.28 | 2.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.2% | +2.5% | +14.5% | +14.4% | +10.6% | +10.4% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.34 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 1.40 | 1.27 |
| Profit before tax | 2.78 | 2.98 | 0.84 | 7.18 | 5.18 | 3.44 | 4.79 | 1.89 |
| Tax | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.04 | 1.83 | 1.31 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 0.52 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172 | 138 | 153 | 169 | 133 | 118 | 140 | 153 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +16.7% | +9.5% | +10.3% | -28.3% | -4.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.76 | 1.49 | 2.37 | 1.56 | 1.05 | 1.51 | 2.92 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 27.86 | 20.95 | 23.68 | 25.43 | 21.66 | 14.58 | 17.49 | 17.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +15.2% | +15.4% | +15.1% | +16.2% | +12.4% | +12.5% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.59 | 2.57 | 2.40 | 2.44 | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.20 | 2.27 |
| Interest | 6.36 | 5.40 | 7.55 | 6.23 | 6.15 | 5.49 | 6.22 | 5.96 |
| Profit before tax | 20.67 | 14.47 | 16.10 | 18.32 | 14.22 | 8.30 | 11.99 | 10.25 |
| Tax | 5.35 | 3.72 | 4.22 | 4.50 | 3.57 | 2.43 | 6.62 | 2.73 |
| Net profit | 15.32 | 10.75 | 11.88 | 13.82 | 10.65 | 5.87 | 5.37 | 7.52 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.28 | 1.60 | 1.77 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 0.91 | 0.83 | 1.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 573 | 602 | 526 | 325 | 173 | 220 | 267 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +14.5% | +61.8% | +88.4% | -21.6% | -17.4% | - |
| Other income | 6.50 | 5.98 | 2.73 | 2.09 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 2.49 |
| Total expenses | 488 | 532 | 460 | 300 | 142 | 189 | 223 |
| Employee cost | 34.90 | 30.07 | 22.84 | 17.50 | 13.29 | 10.30 | 17.25 |
| EBITDA | 85.36 | 70.06 | 66.70 | 25.06 | 30.23 | 31.47 | 43.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +11.6% | +12.7% | +7.7% | +17.5% | +14.3% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.48 | 8.88 | 8.01 | 6.82 | 5.23 | 5.35 | 4.17 |
| Interest | 25.42 | 22.75 | 21.99 | 16.04 | 6.28 | 8.20 | 9.95 |
| Profit before tax | 56.96 | 44.41 | 39.43 | 4.29 | 20.80 | 20.09 | 31.95 |
| Tax | 14.71 | 15.19 | 9.40 | 1.10 | 5.21 | 4.67 | 7.61 |
| Net profit | 42.25 | 29.22 | 30.00 | 3.18 | 15.58 | 15.43 | 24.34 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +9.0% | +7.0% | +9.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.30 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 0.59 | 2.89 | 2.86 | 4.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.71 | 6.46 | 6.15 | 5.39 | 5.39 | 5.39 | 5.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 413 | 330 | 259 | 102 | 98.90 | 84.66 | 70.32 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 420 | 347 | 287 | 108 | 104 | 90.05 | 75.71 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 319 | 251 | 213 | 223 | 95.24 | 90.33 | 116 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 31.49 | 80.97 | 90.80 | 82.65 | 74.84 | 74.87 |
| Total debt | 319 | 282 | 294 | 314 | 178 | 165 | 191 |
| Total liabilities | 740 | 630 | 581 | 422 | 283 | 256 | 267 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 194 | 175 | 168 | 141 | 135 | 96.81 | 95.93 |
| Net block | 133 | 124 | 125 | 106 | 107 | 73.68 | 78.10 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.02 | 6.79 | 0.00 | 20.45 | 0.00 | 21.11 | 13.89 |
| Investments | 1.19 | 0.38 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 297 | 267 | 203 | 184 | 110 | 68.90 | 91.60 |
| Sundry debtors | 186 | 143 | 132 | 69.84 | 49.62 | 59.29 | 49.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 84.66 | 89.02 | 123 | 23.57 | 21.17 | 29.41 | 17.93 |
| Loans & advances | 52.44 | 46.65 | 39.66 | 41.12 | 26.10 | 32.15 | 34.20 |
| Total current assets | 621 | 546 | 497 | 319 | 207 | 190 | 194 |
| Total current liabilities | 99.97 | 70.08 | 58.87 | 51.83 | 53.68 | 49.00 | 45.46 |
| Net working capital | 521 | 475 | 438 | 267 | 153 | 141 | 148 |
| Total assets | 740 | 630 | 581 | 422 | 283 | 256 | 267 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 89.02 | 123 | 23.57 | 21.17 | 29.41 | 17.93 | 24.98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29.73) | (23.52) | 5.78 | (44.01) | 2.45 | 55.52 | (9.35) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19.12) | (9.10) | (3.70) | (23.91) | (15.79) | (5.99) | (14.43) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 44.49 | (1.64) | 97.65 | 70.31 | 5.10 | (38.04) | 16.73 |
| Net change in cash | (4.36) | (34.27) | 99.72 | 2.39 | (8.24) | 11.48 | (7.05) |
| Closing cash | 84.66 | 89.02 | 123 | 23.57 | 21.17 | 29.41 | 17.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.8% | +14.5% | +61.8% | +88.4% | -21.6% | -17.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.8% | +5.0% | +166.2% | -17.1% | -3.9% | -27.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.3% | +12.6% | +819.1% | -79.4% | +3.5% | -37.1% | +100.4% |
| Net income growth | +44.6% | -2.6% | +843.4% | -79.6% | +1.0% | -36.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.8% | +51.7% | +33.7% | +6.8% | +7.4% | +18.9% | +39.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +50.5% | +32.3% | +28.5% | -16.8% | +14.4% | +18.0% | +40.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +4.9% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +9.0% | +7.0% | +9.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.0% | +11.1% | +12.3% | +5.8% | +10.1% | +10.8% | +17.4% |
| Return on net worth | +11.0% | +9.2% | +15.2% | +3.0% | +16.0% | +18.6% | +37.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78 | 0.91 | 1.54 | 2.32 | 1.77 | 2.15 | 2.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.51 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.07 | 1.43 |
| Interest cover | 33.50 | 37.19 | 37.47 | 87.94 | 25.12 | 31.39 | 25.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.11 | 3.51 | 3.41 | 2.35 | 1.49 | 2.28 | 3.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.03 | 2.56 | 2.72 | 2.21 | 1.93 | 2.74 | 3.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.48 | 4.39 | 5.23 | 5.44 | 3.17 | 4.04 | 6.29 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.30 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 0.59 | 2.89 | 2.86 | 4.51 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 62.65 | 52.09 | 43.18 | 19.98 | 19.35 | 16.71 | 14.05 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.09 | 32.85 | 41.25 | 54.14 | 42.61 | 34.49 | 41.21 | 25.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -27.0% | -4.8% | +0.1% | +115.7% | -6.9% | -16.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.86 | 1.16 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 2.23 | 1.14 |
| Total expenses | 27.82 | 29.18 | 40.20 | 46.28 | 36.48 | 30.82 | 36.93 | 22.74 |
| EBITDA | 3.27 | 3.67 | 1.05 | 7.86 | 6.13 | 3.67 | 4.28 | 2.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.2% | +2.5% | +14.5% | +14.4% | +10.6% | +10.4% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.34 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 1.40 | 1.27 |
| Profit before tax | 2.78 | 2.98 | 0.84 | 7.18 | 5.18 | 3.44 | 4.79 | 1.89 |
| Tax | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.04 | 1.83 | 1.31 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 0.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172 | 153 | 172 | 135 | 113 | 95.91 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | -10.7% | +27.5% | +19.2% | +17.7% | -43.9% | - |
| Other income | 5.11 | 4.97 | 2.23 | 1.94 | 1.93 | 2.04 | 2.24 |
| Total expenses | 154 | 137 | 152 | 128 | 94.41 | 80.21 | 143 |
| Employee cost | 19.90 | 16.55 | 14.23 | 11.39 | 9.65 | 7.40 | 13.30 |
| EBITDA | 18.71 | 15.90 | 19.67 | 6.64 | 18.49 | 15.70 | 27.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +10.4% | +11.5% | +4.9% | +16.4% | +16.4% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.73 | 1.30 | 1.27 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 1.16 | 1.00 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 5.17 | 4.44 | 4.32 | 1.74 | 2.16 | 3.85 |
| Profit before tax | 16.64 | 14.40 | 16.19 | 3.18 | 17.71 | 14.42 | 25.27 |
| Tax | 4.38 | 4.12 | 4.17 | 0.87 | 4.67 | 3.71 | 6.47 |
| Net profit | 12.26 | 10.28 | 11.99 | 2.30 | 13.01 | 10.71 | 18.80 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +6.7% | +7.0% | +1.7% | +11.5% | +11.2% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 1.59 | 1.95 | 0.43 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 3.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.71 | 6.46 | 6.15 | 5.39 | 5.39 | 5.39 | 5.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 331 | 278 | 226 | 87.18 | 84.66 | 72.94 | 63.32 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 338 | 295 | 253 | 92.57 | 90.05 | 78.33 | 68.71 |
| Secured loans | 68.30 | 57.31 | 48.91 | 46.57 | 36.37 | 19.03 | 39.87 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.28 | 0.74 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 68.30 | 57.31 | 54.19 | 47.31 | 36.64 | 19.03 | 39.87 |
| Total liabilities | 407 | 353 | 308 | 140 | 127 | 97.82 | 109 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 40.41 | 29.97 | 25.21 | 24.33 | 19.31 | 18.80 | 18.46 |
| Net block | 24.22 | 15.23 | 11.76 | 11.93 | 8.03 | 8.19 | 9.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 85.36 | 85.26 | 54.75 | 54.75 | 15.05 | 15.05 | 15.05 |
| Inventories | 40.10 | 34.48 | 21.86 | 29.89 | 23.61 | 10.53 | 19.79 |
| Sundry debtors | 72.16 | 56.05 | 56.74 | 37.71 | 39.73 | 37.24 | 39.44 |
| Cash & bank balances | 63.02 | 72.22 | 114 | 20.32 | 19.10 | 26.59 | 16.37 |
| Loans & advances | 10.09 | 6.06 | 71.68 | 6.54 | 37.65 | 11.29 | 11.74 |
| Total current assets | 185 | 169 | 264 | 94.46 | 120 | 85.65 | 87.34 |
| Total current liabilities | 64.10 | 49.95 | 44.67 | 43.03 | 35.20 | 30.38 | 28.46 |
| Net working capital | 121 | 119 | 220 | 51.43 | 84.89 | 55.27 | 58.88 |
| Total assets | 407 | 353 | 308 | 140 | 127 | 97.82 | 109 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 72.22 | 114 | 20.32 | 19.10 | 26.59 | 16.37 | 20.34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (39.95) | (40.45) | (53.82) | 37.87 | (23.00) | 32.64 | 4.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.69) | (30.37) | 1.00 | (42.53) | 1.12 | 1.70 | (5.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 36.44 | 28.84 | 147 | 5.88 | 14.39 | (24.12) | (3.47) |
| Net change in cash | (9.20) | (41.99) | 93.89 | 1.22 | (7.49) | 10.22 | (3.97) |
| Closing cash | 63.02 | 72.22 | 114 | 20.32 | 19.10 | 26.59 | 16.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.6% | -10.7% | +27.5% | +19.2% | +17.7% | -43.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.7% | -19.2% | +196.2% | -64.1% | +17.8% | -43.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.6% | -11.1% | +409.1% | -82.0% | +22.8% | -42.9% | +91.3% |
| Net income growth | +19.3% | -14.3% | +421.3% | -82.3% | +21.5% | -43.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +10.7% | +21.4% | -7.7% | +3.1% | -6.2% | +22.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.2% | -4.9% | +7.8% | -38.0% | +8.0% | -3.3% | +29.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.1% | +6.7% | +7.0% | +1.7% | +11.6% | +11.2% | +11.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.8% | +5.9% | +9.2% | +5.6% | +17.3% | +16.0% | +29.2% |
| Return on net worth | +3.9% | +3.8% | +6.9% | +2.5% | +15.5% | +14.6% | +31.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.65 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 32.10 | 35.41 | 24.13 | 77.70 | 9.93 | 14.86 | 14.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.90 | 5.55 | 6.93 | 6.17 | 5.92 | 5.15 | 9.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.63 | 5.44 | 6.63 | 5.03 | 6.61 | 6.33 | 6.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.69 | 2.72 | 3.63 | 3.47 | 2.93 | 2.50 | 5.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 1.59 | 1.95 | 0.43 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 3.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 50.42 | 44.03 | 37.79 | 17.17 | 16.71 | 14.53 | 12.75 |
Web traffic of Oriental Rail
The website of Oriental Rail (orientalrail.com) receives about 2.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.2K
▲ 12.7% vs previous month
Top companies in Rail Equipment
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Oriental Rail (Rail Equipment) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freight wagons are manufactured by Titagarh in India. | 1998 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 339.57 M | 5,540 | ||
Concord Control Systems Limited is engaged in manufacturing railway electrical systems. | 2011 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 22.38 M | 129 | ||
Air conditioning and refrigeration systems for mobility are manufactured. | 1974 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 35.2 M | 1,091 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Oriental Rail
Complete news archive for Oriental Rail
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Oriental Rail
Oriental Rail was founded in 2021.
Oriental Rail is headquartered in India.
Oriental Rail has 188 employees.
The primary company behind Oriental Rail, Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited, reported revenue of βΉ580 Cr for FY 2026, down 5% year on year.
The company was founded in 2021 in India within the railway manufacturing sector. Components for rolling stock, including seating and berths, are produced alongside heavy engineering equipment. A subsidiary oversees the production of bogies and couplers, with deliveries of freight wagons completed for domestic rail networks. Products are integrated into various railway coaches, and operations support local manufacturing standards.
Oriental Rail offers Seat & Berths and Railway Rolling Stocks.
Yes, Oriental Rail is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol ORIRAIL.
Oriental Rail operates through Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited.
The legal entities of Oriental Rail currently have 9 directors, including Saleh Najmuddin Mithiborwala, Sheetal Bhavin Nagda, Vali Najmuddin Mithiborwala and others.
