- Valuation
- ₹16,350 Cr

About Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1998. Freight wagons are manufactured by Titagarh in India. It operates on a B2B2C and Managed Services model. The company has 5,540 employees. Titagarh Rail Systems has completed 1 acquisition, including Matiere Titagarh Bridges. Its website titagarh.in draws about 14 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Titagarh Rail Systems Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,236 Cr. Titagarh Rail Systems offers products and services including Freight Wagons, Passenger Coaches, and Propulsion Equipment. Its focus areas include Transportation, Rail Transportation and Rolling Stock Manufacturing.
Company details
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited is involved in the design and manufacture of freight wagons, passenger coaches, and propulsion equipment for rail systems. The company serves both industrial and public transportation sectors in India and globally. Solutions are provided for metro projects, Indian Railways, and defense applications. Operations are supported by factories in India and Italy, focusing on sustainable and innovative rail mobility solutions.
Recognitions & Rankings of Titagarh Rail Systems
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 5,540
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website titagarh.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd
- Market Cap₹9,369 Cr
TITAGARH · NSE
- Share Price₹683.75
-1.72% today
- Revenue₹3,186 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -17.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹266 Cr
Margin 8.3%
- Net Profit₹160 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -42.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)45.4x
P/B 3.7x
- Latest Funding Round$83.94M (USD), Post-IPO
Dec 2023
- Investors
- Employee Count5,540
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems operates through Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titagarh Rail Systems Limited Listed CIN L27320WB1997PLC084819 | Active | 03 Jul 1997 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹3,236 Cr | 796 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Freight Wagons, Passenger Coaches, and Propulsion Equipment.
Freight wagons are manufactured for various industrial needs.
Passenger coaches are designed for metro and railways.
Propulsion equipment is produced for sustainable rail solutions.
Funding Insights of Titagarh Rail Systems
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Post-IPO β $83.94M
- Investors Count 1
All 3 funding rounds of Titagarh Rail Systems with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $83.94M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Aug 2015 | $23.01M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Jul 2006 | Unspecified | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include ChrysCapital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment firm focusing on private equity in sectors like financial services and healthcare. | 1999 | chryscapital.com |
Investor details for Titagarh Rail Systems
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (Titagarh Rail Systems)
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited is the primary company behind Titagarh Rail Systems. The board of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Umesh Chowdhary, appointed in 1997. 26 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umesh Chowdhary DIN 00313652 | Managing Director | 03 Jul 1997 | 29 yrs 4 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Jagdish Prasad Chowdhary DIN 00313685 | Managing Director | 24 Sep 2009 | 17 yrs 1 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Rashmi Chowdhary DIN 06949401 | Director | 14 Aug 2014 | 12 yrs 2 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Atul Ravishanker Joshi DIN 03557435 | Director | 24 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Anil Kumar Agarwal DIN 01501767 | Whole-time director | 29 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Nayantara Palchoudhuri DIN 00581440 | Director | 22 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Krishan Kumar Jalan DIN 01767702 | Director | 13 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Sushil Kumar Roongta DIN 00309302 | Director | 01 Jan 2021 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Prithish Chowdhary DIN 08509158 | Whole-time director | 01 Jan 2021 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Debanjan Mandal DIN 00469622 | Director | 04 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
| Prasada Rao Bontha DIN 01705080 | Director | 04 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited |
People of Titagarh Rail Systems
53 people are tracked at Titagarh Rail Systems (14 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 30 in team); the tracked headcount is 5,540.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Chairman | Leadership | |
Sunil Jha | Chief Technology Officer | Leadership |
| Dy. MD And CEO (freight Rail System) | Leadership | |
| Chief Executive Officer | Leadership | |
Dr Sandip Bhattacharyya | Senior Vice President Operations - Titagarh Rail Systems | Leadership |
Anant Prakash | Associate Vice President - QA & QC - Vande Bharat & QMS | Leadership |
Vivek Chauhan | Deputy Operations Head | Leadership |
Byomakesh Mohanty | General Manager- Procurement & Vendor Development | Leadership |
Divyank Harbhajanka | General Manager Finance And Accounts | Leadership |
Saket Kandoi | Director & CEO Shipbuilding | Leadership |
Shilendra Singh | Head Of Design Department- Freight Rolling Stock. | Leadership |
Vineet Shrivastava | Head Of Project Management | Leadership |
Sumit Shyamal | General Manager-marketing | Leadership |
Santosh Kulkarni | General Manager Engineering & Design | Leadership |
| Board Member | Board & advisors | |
| Board Member | Board & advisors | |
Mr. Sunirmal Talukdar | Board Member | Board & advisors |
| Board Member | Board & advisors | |
K. K. Jalan | Board Member | Board & advisors |
Sudipta Mukherjee | Board Member | Board & advisors |
33 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Titagarh Rail Systems
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TITAGARH in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date25 Apr 2008
- Listed onBSE: 532966
- Listed entityTitagarh Rail Systems Ltd
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE615H01020
- Share price₹761.85 · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹10,253 Cr
- Price to earnings53.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹14.22
- Dividend yield0.13%
- Volume (last session)161,405
Financials of Titagarh Rail Systems
Exchange-reported figures of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, the listed company behind Titagarh Rail Systems (NSE: TITAGARH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,186 | 3,868 | 3,853 | 2,780 | 1,468 | 1,521 | 1,766 |
| Revenue growth | -17.6% | +0.4% | +38.6% | +89.4% | -3.5% | -13.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 266 | 409 | 447 | 242 | 86.43 | 80.64 | 26.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +10.6% | +11.6% | +8.7% | +5.9% | +5.3% | +1.5% |
| Profit before tax | 194 | 382 | 386 | 181 | 28.51 | (5.57) | (56.64) |
| Net profit | 160 | 276 | 288 | 130 | (0.24) | (15.61) | (36.74) |
| Net profit margin | +5.0% | +7.1% | +7.5% | +4.7% | -0.0% | -1.0% | -2.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.11 | 20.53 | 21.25 | 10.89 | (0.03) | (1.26) | (2.96) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,197 | 2,970 | 2,510 | 1,349 | 1,765 | 1,866 | 1,723 |
| Net worth | 2,456 | 2,295 | 2,218 | 964 | 842 | 841 | 767 |
| Total debt | 623 | 627 | 166 | 353 | 920 | 847 | 730 |
| Cash & bank | 317 | 467 | 609 | 99.98 | 42.06 | 124 | 56.06 |
| Net working capital | 1,341 | 1,437 | 1,291 | 456 | 603 | 809 | 696 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 322 | (97.40) | 85.79 | 40.92 | 54.59 | 67.69 | 154 |
| Cash from investing | (134) | (579) | (537) | (61.00) | (72.62) | (60.19) | 3.67 |
| Cash from financing | (51.68) | 372 | 724 | 66.53 | (52.71) | 43.22 | (227) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 765 | 875 | 832 | 799 | 679 | 1,006 | 902 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.6% | -12.9% | -7.8% | -24.4% | -24.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.64 | 13.51 | 10.78 | 14.44 | 11.65 | 29.86 | 22.89 | 10.72 |
| EBITDA | 94.28 | 92.24 | 80.03 | 73.51 | 63.52 | (140) | 93.50 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.5% | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | -13.9% | +10.4% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 14.96 | 14.20 | 12.53 | 12.42 | 11.92 | 8.43 | 6.36 | 7.65 |
| Interest | 15.10 | 16.88 | 17.79 | 18.25 | 17.84 | 22.06 | 21.10 | 17.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.86 | 74.67 | 60.49 | 57.28 | 45.41 | (140) | 88.93 | 111 |
| Tax | 18.28 | 21.17 | 15.21 | 20.28 | 14.47 | (16.31) | 26.16 | 29.89 |
| Net profit | 52.58 | 53.50 | 45.28 | 37.00 | 30.94 | (124) | 62.77 | 80.69 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 3.97 | 3.58 | 2.73 | 2.30 | (9.18) | 4.66 | 5.99 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,144 | 3,747 | 3,853 | 2,781 | 1,496 | 1,026 | 1,484 |
| Revenue growth | -16.1% | -2.8% | +38.6% | +85.9% | +45.8% | -30.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 291 | 168 | 452 | 215 | 120 | 119 | (32.48) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +4.5% | +11.7% | +7.7% | +8.1% | +11.6% | -2.2% |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 141 | 397 | 159 | 62.74 | 64.49 | (98.51) |
| Net profit | 188 | 247 | 297 | 133 | 57.44 | 46.41 | 78.86 |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | +6.6% | +7.7% | +4.8% | +3.8% | +4.5% | +5.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.19 | 5.72 | 22.05 | 8.64 | 2.80 | 4.21 | (6.91) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,212 | 2,980 | 2,520 | 1,349 | 1,071 | 1,155 | 1,176 |
| Net worth | 2,483 | 2,293 | 2,228 | 963 | 870 | 872 | 816 |
| Total debt | 612 | 627 | 166 | 353 | 198 | 104 | 212 |
| Cash & bank | 295 | 459 | 607 | 85.37 | 39.43 | 92.27 | 37.39 |
| Net working capital | 1,232 | 1,327 | 1,285 | 442 | 241 | 345 | 395 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 311 | (101) | 92.80 | 61.97 | 34.94 | 226 | 296 |
| Cash from investing | (126) | (581) | (531) | (77.47) | (58.62) | (38.95) | (143) |
| Cash from financing | (50.98) | 373 | 724 | 49.96 | (22.05) | (147) | (145) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 735 | 859 | 823 | 788 | 674 | 998 | 902 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -14.0% | -8.8% | -24.8% | -25.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.31 | 17.57 | 10.71 | 14.45 | 11.64 | 29.76 | 22.48 | 10.72 |
| Total expenses | 641 | 755 | 741 | 704 | 599 | 1,161 | 802 | 919 |
| EBITDA | 94.02 | 104 | 81.66 | 84.15 | 74.99 | (163) | 100 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.1% | +9.9% | +10.7% | +11.1% | -16.3% | +11.1% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 14.86 | 14.10 | 12.19 | 12.22 | 11.71 | 8.17 | 6.35 | 7.47 |
| Interest | 15.09 | 16.78 | 17.49 | 18.27 | 17.83 | 22.05 | 21.10 | 17.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.38 | 90.50 | 62.69 | 68.11 | 57.09 | (163) | 95.10 | 115 |
| Tax | 18.39 | 22.48 | 16.09 | 20.82 | 14.34 | (15.14) | 26.16 | 30.09 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 765 | 875 | 832 | 799 | 679 | 1,006 | 902 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.6% | -12.9% | -7.8% | -24.4% | -24.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.64 | 13.51 | 10.78 | 14.44 | 11.65 | 29.86 | 22.89 | 10.72 |
| EBITDA | 94.28 | 92.24 | 80.03 | 73.51 | 63.52 | (140) | 93.50 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.5% | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | -13.9% | +10.4% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 14.96 | 14.20 | 12.53 | 12.42 | 11.92 | 8.43 | 6.36 | 7.65 |
| Interest | 15.10 | 16.88 | 17.79 | 18.25 | 17.84 | 22.06 | 21.10 | 17.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.86 | 74.67 | 60.49 | 57.28 | 45.41 | (140) | 88.93 | 111 |
| Tax | 18.28 | 21.17 | 15.21 | 20.28 | 14.47 | (16.31) | 26.16 | 29.89 |
| Net profit | 52.58 | 53.50 | 45.28 | 37.00 | 30.94 | (124) | 62.77 | 80.69 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 3.97 | 3.58 | 2.73 | 2.30 | (9.18) | 4.66 | 5.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,186 | 3,868 | 3,853 | 2,780 | 1,468 | 1,521 | 1,766 |
| Revenue growth | -17.6% | +0.4% | +38.6% | +89.4% | -3.5% | -13.9% | - |
| Other income | 49.71 | 75.35 | 39.81 | 42.58 | 17.73 | 24.86 | 34.02 |
| Total expenses | 2,920 | 3,459 | 3,406 | 2,538 | 1,381 | 1,440 | 1,740 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 86.89 | 66.29 | 56.53 | 45.42 | 211 | 152 |
| EBITDA | 266 | 409 | 447 | 242 | 86.43 | 80.64 | 26.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +10.6% | +11.6% | +8.7% | +5.9% | +5.3% | +1.5% |
| Depreciation | 51.07 | 29.58 | 27.10 | 22.50 | 18.38 | 29.87 | 29.13 |
| Interest | 70.77 | 73.15 | 73.45 | 80.75 | 57.27 | 81.20 | 88.27 |
| Profit before tax | 194 | 382 | 386 | 181 | 28.51 | (5.57) | (56.64) |
| Tax | 71.12 | 107 | 100 | 55.47 | 29.19 | 13.21 | (20.51) |
| Net profit | 160 | 276 | 288 | 130 | (0.24) | (15.61) | (36.74) |
| Net profit margin | +5.0% | +7.1% | +7.5% | +4.7% | -0.0% | -1.0% | -2.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.11 | 20.53 | 21.25 | 10.89 | (0.03) | (1.26) | (2.96) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.93 | 26.93 | 26.93 | 23.91 | 23.91 | 23.88 | 23.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,379 | 2,268 | 2,191 | 940 | 818 | 812 | 743 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,456 | 2,295 | 2,218 | 964 | 842 | 841 | 767 |
| Minority interest | 1.02 | 1.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 78.87 |
| Secured loans | 522 | 529 | 66.26 | 249 | 756 | 743 | 730 |
| Unsecured loans | 101 | 97.67 | 99.46 | 104 | 164 | 104 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 623 | 627 | 166 | 353 | 920 | 847 | 730 |
| Total liabilities | 3,197 | 2,970 | 2,510 | 1,349 | 1,765 | 1,866 | 1,723 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,517 | 1,184 | 913 | 869 | 1,187 | 1,062 | 1,038 |
| Net block | 1,274 | 992 | 748 | 732 | 966 | 871 | 872 |
| Capital work in progress | 192 | 122 | 174 | 12.28 | 61.11 | 41.32 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 279 | 225 | 198 | 31.80 | 30.15 | 31.28 | 28.88 |
| Inventories | 588 | 523 | 524 | 461 | 504 | 385 | 376 |
| Sundry debtors | 630 | 671 | 533 | 279 | 233 | 567 | 252 |
| Cash & bank balances | 317 | 467 | 609 | 99.98 | 42.06 | 124 | 56.06 |
| Loans & advances | 648 | 518 | 321 | 502 | 723 | 328 | 560 |
| Total current assets | 2,183 | 2,179 | 1,987 | 1,342 | 1,502 | 1,405 | 1,245 |
| Total current liabilities | 842 | 743 | 695 | 886 | 899 | 596 | 549 |
| Net working capital | 1,341 | 1,437 | 1,291 | 456 | 603 | 809 | 696 |
| Total assets | 3,197 | 2,970 | 2,510 | 1,349 | 1,765 | 1,866 | 1,723 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 25.27 | 329 | 55.41 | 8.96 | 79.69 | 28.97 | 98.65 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 322 | (97.40) | 85.79 | 40.92 | 54.59 | 67.69 | 154 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (134) | (579) | (537) | (61.00) | (72.62) | (60.19) | 3.67 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (51.68) | 372 | 724 | 66.53 | (52.71) | 43.22 | (227) |
| Net change in cash | 137 | (304) | 274 | 46.45 | (70.74) | 50.72 | (69.68) |
| Closing cash | 317 | 467 | 609 | 99.98 | 42.06 | 124 | 56.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -17.6% | +0.4% | +38.6% | +89.4% | -3.5% | -13.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -34.9% | -8.5% | +84.8% | +179.8% | +7.2% | +201.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -49.2% | -1.2% | +113.2% | +535.5% | +9998.0% | +90.2% | -2.0% |
| Net income growth | -42.2% | -4.2% | +121.7% | - | +98.5% | +57.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.7% | +38.1% | +36.3% | +16.3% | -2.0% | +6.2% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.2% | +67.9% | +77.0% | +108.4% | +340.7% | - | -36.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.9% | +7.1% | +7.4% | +4.5% | -0.1% | -1.2% | -2.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +16.1% | +23.8% | +16.8% | +8.9% | +4.3% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +11.7% | +18.0% | +13.9% | -0.1% | -2.4% | -4.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.71 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 1.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.71 |
| Interest cover | 32.92 | 19.28 | 17.49 | 36.81 | 84.16 | 159.94 | -3,693.31 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 3.74 | 4.33 | 2.70 | 1.31 | 1.45 | 1.61 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 7.39 | 7.82 | 5.76 | 3.30 | 3.99 | 3.94 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.43 | 9.49 | 10.86 | 3.67 | 3.71 | 5.92 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.11 | 20.53 | 21.25 | 10.89 | (0.03) | (1.26) | (2.96) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 184.40 | 164.72 | 80.58 | 70.43 | 69.97 | 66.31 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 735 | 859 | 823 | 788 | 674 | 998 | 902 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -14.0% | -8.8% | -24.8% | -25.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.31 | 17.57 | 10.71 | 14.45 | 11.64 | 29.76 | 22.48 | 10.72 |
| Total expenses | 641 | 755 | 741 | 704 | 599 | 1,161 | 802 | 919 |
| EBITDA | 94.02 | 104 | 81.66 | 84.15 | 74.99 | (163) | 100 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.1% | +9.9% | +10.7% | +11.1% | -16.3% | +11.1% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 14.86 | 14.10 | 12.19 | 12.22 | 11.71 | 8.17 | 6.35 | 7.47 |
| Interest | 15.09 | 16.78 | 17.49 | 18.27 | 17.83 | 22.05 | 21.10 | 17.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.38 | 90.50 | 62.69 | 68.11 | 57.09 | (163) | 95.10 | 115 |
| Tax | 18.39 | 22.48 | 16.09 | 20.82 | 14.34 | (15.14) | 26.16 | 30.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,144 | 3,747 | 3,853 | 2,781 | 1,496 | 1,026 | 1,484 |
| Revenue growth | -16.1% | -2.8% | +38.6% | +85.9% | +45.8% | -30.9% | - |
| Other income | 54.37 | 75.25 | 45.67 | 47.44 | 18.06 | 15.72 | 17.14 |
| Total expenses | 2,853 | 3,579 | 3,401 | 2,566 | 1,375 | 906 | 1,517 |
| Employee cost | 102 | 78.96 | 66.29 | 56.53 | 45.42 | 28.48 | 34.86 |
| EBITDA | 291 | 168 | 452 | 215 | 120 | 119 | (32.48) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +4.5% | +11.7% | +7.7% | +8.1% | +11.6% | -2.2% |
| Depreciation | 50.22 | 29.03 | 27.10 | 22.50 | 18.38 | 15.73 | 18.14 |
| Interest | 70.37 | 73.14 | 73.45 | 80.75 | 57.27 | 54.79 | 65.03 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 141 | 397 | 159 | 62.74 | 64.49 | (98.51) |
| Tax | 73.73 | 64.06 | 100 | 55.41 | 29.25 | 14.21 | (18.57) |
| Net profit | 188 | 247 | 297 | 133 | 57.44 | 46.41 | 78.86 |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | +6.6% | +7.7% | +4.8% | +3.8% | +4.5% | +5.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.19 | 5.72 | 22.05 | 8.64 | 2.80 | 4.21 | (6.91) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.93 | 26.93 | 26.93 | 23.91 | 23.91 | 23.88 | 23.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,406 | 2,266 | 2,201 | 939 | 846 | 848 | 793 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,483 | 2,293 | 2,228 | 963 | 870 | 872 | 816 |
| Secured loans | 522 | 529 | 66.26 | 249 | 119 | 103 | 212 |
| Unsecured loans | 90.14 | 97.29 | 99.46 | 104 | 79.26 | 1.48 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 612 | 627 | 166 | 353 | 198 | 104 | 212 |
| Total liabilities | 3,212 | 2,980 | 2,520 | 1,349 | 1,071 | 1,155 | 1,176 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,469 | 1,170 | 914 | 870 | 795 | 674 | 677 |
| Net block | 1,228 | 979 | 748 | 732 | 678 | 575 | 586 |
| Capital work in progress | 192 | 123 | 175 | 12.28 | 0.00 | 16.29 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 422 | 230 | 213 | 44.53 | 60.13 | 133 | 104 |
| Inventories | 563 | 496 | 524 | 461 | 312 | 199 | 206 |
| Sundry debtors | 621 | 671 | 533 | 279 | 199 | 130 | 159 |
| Cash & bank balances | 295 | 459 | 607 | 85.37 | 39.43 | 92.27 | 37.39 |
| Loans & advances | 585 | 430 | 317 | 280 | 290 | 176 | 254 |
| Total current assets | 2,064 | 2,056 | 1,980 | 1,106 | 840 | 598 | 656 |
| Total current liabilities | 833 | 729 | 695 | 664 | 599 | 253 | 262 |
| Net working capital | 1,232 | 1,327 | 1,285 | 442 | 241 | 345 | 395 |
| Total assets | 3,212 | 2,980 | 2,520 | 1,349 | 1,071 | 1,155 | 1,176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 17.36 | 327 | 40.79 | 6.33 | 52.07 | 10.30 | 2.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 311 | (101) | 92.80 | 61.97 | 34.94 | 226 | 296 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (126) | (581) | (531) | (77.47) | (58.62) | (38.95) | (143) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50.98) | 373 | 724 | 49.96 | (22.05) | (147) | (145) |
| Net change in cash | 134 | (310) | 286 | 34.46 | (45.74) | 39.83 | 8.04 |
| Closing cash | 295 | 459 | 607 | 85.37 | 39.43 | 92.27 | 37.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -16.1% | -2.8% | +38.6% | +85.9% | +45.8% | -30.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +73.1% | -62.8% | +110.6% | +78.3% | +0.9% | +467.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +59.1% | -64.5% | +150.1% | +153.1% | -2.7% | +9998.0% | -13.8% |
| Net income growth | -24.2% | -16.7% | +122.6% | +132.2% | +23.8% | -41.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.2% | +35.8% | +55.5% | +23.3% | +12.1% | +48.4% | +62.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.6% | +11.8% | +55.9% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.8% | +2.1% | +7.7% | +3.7% | +2.2% | +4.9% | -5.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.8% | +18.1% | +24.3% | +23.6% | +14.8% | +10.2% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +7.9% | +11.0% | +18.6% | +14.6% | +6.6% | +6.0% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 29.27 | 52.65 | 17.29 | 42.04 | 56.17 | 52.91 | -128.47 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.38 | 3.60 | 4.32 | 3.34 | 2.04 | 1.52 | 2.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.94 | 7.35 | 7.82 | 7.19 | 5.85 | 5.07 | 5.69 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.87 | 6.23 | 9.49 | 11.64 | 9.09 | 7.09 | 8.62 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.19 | 5.72 | 22.05 | 8.64 | 2.80 | 4.21 | (6.91) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 180.69 | 170.31 | 165.48 | 80.53 | 72.74 | 73.01 | 70.62 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Matiere Titagarh Bridges.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Modular bridge construction services are provided in India. | mtbridges.in | Kolkata, India | 2017 | Jul 2020 | $181,285 |
Complete acquisition details for Titagarh Rail Systems
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Titagarh Rail Systems
5 dated milestones of Titagarh Rail Systems across 25 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Titagarh Rail Systems is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Matiere Titagarh Bridges.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $83.9M.
Web traffic of Titagarh Rail Systems
The website of Titagarh Rail Systems (titagarh.in) receives about 14.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits14.3K
▲ 11.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Titagarh Rail Systems. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pennarindia.com | 100% | 22.6K | #1,323,489 | View details | |
| utkarshindia.in | 99% | 33.5K | #974,882 | View details | |
| cgglobal.com | 63% | 118.8K | View details | ||
| google.com | 26% | 85.8B | #1 | View details |
Top companies in Rail Equipment
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Titagarh Rail Systems (Rail Equipment) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Concord Control Systems Limited is engaged in manufacturing railway electrical systems. | 2011 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 22.38 M | 129 | ||
Railway rolling stock components and freight cars are manufactured. | 2021 | India | USD 61.07 M | 188 | ||
Air conditioning and refrigeration systems for mobility are manufactured. | 1974 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 35.2 M | 1,091 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Titagarh Rail Systems
Complete news archive for Titagarh Rail Systems
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems was founded in 1998 and raised its 1st funding round 8 years after it was founded.
Titagarh Rail Systems is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Titagarh Rail Systems has 5,540 employees.
The primary company behind Titagarh Rail Systems, Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,236 Cr for FY 2026, down 18% year on year.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited is involved in the design and manufacture of freight wagons, passenger coaches, and propulsion equipment for rail systems. The company serves both industrial and public transportation sectors in India and globally. Solutions are provided for metro projects, Indian Railways, and defense applications. Operations are supported by factories in India and Italy, focusing on sustainable and innovative rail mobility solutions.
Titagarh Rail Systems offers Freight Wagons, Passenger Coaches, and Propulsion Equipment.
Yes, Titagarh Rail Systems is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TITAGARH.
Titagarh Rail Systems has made 1 acquisition, including Matiere Titagarh Bridges.
Titagarh Rail Systems has 1 investor. Key investors include ChrysCapital.
Titagarh Rail Systems operates through Titagarh Rail Systems Limited.
The legal entities of Titagarh Rail Systems currently have 13 directors, including Umesh Chowdhary, Rashmi Chowdhary, Atul Ravishanker Joshi and others.
