
About Orosil
Orosil is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1994. The company has 5 employees. Its Indian entity Orosil Smiths India Limited reported revenue of βΉ29.79 Cr. Orosil offers products and services including Gold Jewellery and Silver Jewellery. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Fashion Accessories, Watches & Jewelry and Jewelry.
Company details
Manufacturer of affordable gold and silver jewelry. It designs and manufactures high-end couture jewelry using innovative techniques to make precious metals accessible. The company offers a variety of jewelry pieces, including rings, pendants, earrings, bangles, and bracelets, in both gold and silver. Two distinct brands operate under the parent company, offering 14k and 18k gold jewelry with various gemstones, and sterling silver jewelry with Swarovski elements. The company collaborates with a leading jewelry design institute, leveraging industry expertise to create stylish and contemporary designs. A focus on environmentally friendly practices is also a key aspect of the business.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 5
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website orosil.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Orosil Smiths India Limited
- Market Cap₹24.71 Cr
OROSMITHS · BSE
- Share Price₹6.21
+3.85% today
- Revenue₹2.65 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -5.7% YoY
- EBITDA−₹0.11 Cr
Margin -4.2%
- Net Profit−₹6.97 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -1224.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)1.1x
P/B 1.0x
- ROE-46.7%
ROCE 5.2%
- Debt / Equity0.01
Interest cover -4.2x
- Employee Count5
Associated legal entities of Orosil
Orosil operates through Orosil Smiths India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orosil Smiths India Limited Listed CIN L74110DL1994PLC059341 | Active | 01 Jun 1994 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹29.8 Cr | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Orosil
Orosil offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Gold Jewellery and Silver Jewellery.
Gold rings, pendants, and earrings are manufactured and made available to provide accessible luxury options.
Silver pendants, earrings, rings, and bracelets are offered as part of various collections for customer selection.
Board of directors of Orosil Smiths India Limited (Orosil)
Orosil Smiths India Limited is the primary company behind Orosil. The board of Orosil Smiths India Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Bhushan Kumar Narula, appointed in 1994. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhushan Kumar Narula DIN 00003629 | Managing Director | 01 Jun 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Rita Narula DIN 00006096 | Whole-time director | 01 Jun 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Bhavana Sampath Kumar DIN 05260084 | Director | 28 May 2012 | 14 yrs 5 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Vinit Aggarwal DIN 00539344 | Director | 30 Apr 2015 | 11 yrs 6 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Karan Suri DIN 01193500 | Director | 09 Nov 2016 | 9 yrs 11 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Arunima Sahu DIN 03550098 | Director | 07 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
| Deepankar Jain DIN 11201413 | Director | 25 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Orosil Smiths India Limited |
IPO & Listings of Orosil
Orosil is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol OROSMITHS in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Apr 1996
- Listed onBSE: 531626
- Listed entityOrosil Smiths India Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE628B01034
- Share price₹6.20 (-4.47% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹26.8 Cr
- Price to earnings1.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.71
- Volume (last session)18,814
Financials of Orosil
Exchange-reported figures of Orosil Smiths India Limited, the listed company behind Orosil (BSE: OROSMITHS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2.65 | 2.81 | 0.50 | 0.74 | 0.94 | 0.50 | 1.68 |
| Revenue growth | -5.7% | +462.0% | -32.4% | -21.3% | +88.0% | -70.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.11) | (0.11) | (0.29) | (0.29) | (0.17) | (0.29) | (0.11) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.2% | -3.9% | -58.0% | -39.2% | -18.1% | -58.0% | -6.6% |
| Profit before tax | 26.89 | (0.23) | (0.42) | (0.35) | (0.20) | (0.41) | (0.26) |
| Net profit | (6.97) | 0.62 | (0.43) | (0.36) | (0.19) | (0.36) | (0.26) |
| Net profit margin | -263.0% | +22.1% | -86.0% | -48.7% | -20.2% | -72.0% | -15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.55 | 0.15 | (0.10) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 25.55 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 2.23 | 2.38 | 2.62 | 2.97 |
| Net worth | 25.32 | 2.23 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 2.36 | 2.57 | 2.92 |
| Total debt | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 4.47 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Net working capital | 8.25 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 1.16 | 1.40 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7.26) | 0.10 | (0.06) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| Cash from investing | 11.74 | 0.01 | 0.02 | (0.01) | 0.06 | (0.05) | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | (0.08) | (0.08) | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 2.44 | 0.26 | 0.06 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -50.0% | -79.1% | +57.7% | +1316.7% | +1660.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.14 | 26.51 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 2.45 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | 0.03 | (0.11) | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.01) | 0.06 | (0.14) |
| EBITDA margin | -52.3% | +5.9% | -26.8% | 0.0% | -3.4% | -0.4% | +23.1% | -233.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 0.88 | 26.51 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.04 | (0.04) | 0.03 | (0.10) |
| Tax | 0.16 | 3.79 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.85) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 2.44 | 0.26 | 0.06 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -50.0% | -79.1% | +57.7% | +1316.7% | +1660.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.14 | 26.51 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 2.45 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | 0.03 | (0.11) | 0.00 | (0.03) | (0.01) | 0.06 | (0.14) |
| EBITDA margin | -52.3% | +5.9% | -26.8% | 0.0% | -3.4% | -0.4% | +23.1% | -233.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.07) |
| Profit before tax | 0.88 | 26.51 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.04 | (0.04) | 0.03 | (0.10) |
| Tax | 0.16 | 3.79 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.85) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.65 | 2.81 | 0.50 | 0.74 | 0.94 | 0.50 | 1.68 |
| Revenue growth | -5.7% | +462.0% | -32.4% | -21.3% | +88.0% | -70.2% | - |
| Other income | 27.14 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 2.76 | 2.92 | 0.79 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.79 | 1.79 |
| Employee cost | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.16 |
| EBITDA | (0.11) | (0.11) | (0.29) | (0.29) | (0.17) | (0.29) | (0.11) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.2% | -3.9% | -58.0% | -39.2% | -18.1% | -58.0% | -6.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 26.89 | (0.23) | (0.42) | (0.35) | (0.20) | (0.41) | (0.26) |
| Tax | 3.96 | (0.85) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (6.97) | 0.62 | (0.43) | (0.36) | (0.19) | (0.36) | (0.26) |
| Net profit margin | -263.0% | +22.1% | -86.0% | -48.7% | -20.2% | -72.0% | -15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.55 | 0.15 | (0.10) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.22 | 5.22 | 5.22 | 5.22 | 5.22 | 5.22 | 5.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 20.10 | (2.99) | (3.60) | (3.19) | (2.86) | (2.65) | (2.30) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 25.32 | 2.23 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 2.36 | 2.57 | 2.92 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 25.55 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 2.23 | 2.38 | 2.62 | 2.97 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3.71 | 6.24 | 6.68 | 6.82 | 7.12 | 6.99 | 7.10 |
| Net block | 0.36 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.22 | 1.34 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 16.54 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Inventories | 3.41 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.19 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.47 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Loans & advances | 4.36 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Total current assets | 12.33 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.41 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.43 |
| Total current liabilities | 4.08 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.24 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Net working capital | 8.25 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 1.16 | 1.40 |
| Total assets | 25.55 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 2.23 | 2.38 | 2.62 | 2.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.26) | 0.10 | (0.06) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11.74 | 0.01 | 0.02 | (0.01) | 0.06 | (0.05) | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.08) | (0.08) | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net change in cash | 4.40 | 0.03 | (0.04) | (0.02) | 0.06 | (0.02) | 0.02 |
| Closing cash | 4.47 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.7% | +462.0% | -32.4% | -21.3% | +88.0% | -70.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | 0.0% | +62.1% | 0.0% | -70.6% | +41.4% | -163.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +45.2% | -20.0% | -75.0% | +51.2% | -57.7% | +46.9% |
| Net income growth | -1224.2% | +244.2% | -19.4% | -89.5% | +47.2% | -38.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +53.0% | +44.1% | 0.0% | -23.9% | -16.1% | -49.0% | -1.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.6% | -13.5% | 0.0% | +38.1% | -19.0% | - | +22.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +865.3% | +22.1% | -84.0% | -47.3% | -21.3% | -82.0% | -15.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.3% | -5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -46.7% | +19.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -4.17 | -4.17 | -4.55 | -2.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.24 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.24 | 3.23 | 0.54 | 0.74 | 0.93 | 0.45 | 1.31 |
| Debtors turnover | 58.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 33.33 | 37.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.55 | 0.15 | (0.10) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 5.87 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.44 |
Web traffic of Orosil
The website of Orosil (orosil.com) receives about 4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4K
▲ 27.1% vs previous month
Top companies in Fashion & Lifestyle Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Orosil (Fashion & Lifestyle Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eyewear is offered online for men, women, and kids. | 2010 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 1.04 B | USD 939.4 M | 18,984 | |
Jewellery is retailed via stores and an online platform. | 1993 | Thrissur, Kerala, India | USD 3.81 B | 12,530 | ||
Fine jewelry brand | 1994 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 6.03 B | 7,331 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Orosil
Complete news archive for Orosil
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Orosil
Orosil was founded in 1994.
Orosil is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Orosil has 5 employees.
The primary company behind Orosil, Orosil Smiths India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ29.79 Cr for FY 2026, down 6% year on year.
Manufacturer of affordable gold and silver jewelry. It designs and manufactures high-end couture jewelry using innovative techniques to make precious metals accessible. The company offers a variety of jewelry pieces, including rings, pendants, earrings, bangles, and bracelets, in both gold and silver. Two distinct brands operate under the parent company, offering 14k and 18k gold jewelry with various gemstones, and sterling silver jewelry with Swarovski elements. The company collaborates with a leading jewelry design institute, leveraging industry expertise to create stylish and contemporary designs. A focus on environmentally friendly practices is also a key aspect of the business.
Orosil offers Gold Jewellery and Silver Jewellery.
Yes, Orosil is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol OROSMITHS.
Orosil operates through Orosil Smiths India Limited.
The legal entities of Orosil currently have 9 directors, including Sakshi Bansal, Chandar Prakash, Karan Suri and others.
