
About Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals is a publicly listed company based in Chandigarh (India) founded in 1975. It produces industrial chemicals like caustic soda and hydrochloric acid for various sectors. It operates on a B2B model. The company has 97 employees. Its Indian entity Primo Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹581 Cr. Primo Chemicals offers products and services including Caustic Soda Lye, Hydrochloric Acid, Liquid Chlorine, Sodium Hypochlorite, and Hydrogen Gas. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Chemical Production, Industrial Chemicals and Chlorine Derivatives.
Company details
Primo Chemicals Limited, based in Chandigarh, India, manufactures and supplies industrial chemicals such as caustic soda lye, hydrochloric acid, liquid chlorine, sodium hypochlorite, and hydrogen gas. The company operates from multiple locations, focusing on eco-friendly practices, safety, and customer satisfaction through cost-effective technology. It emphasizes corporate social responsibility and environmental policies in its operations, serving industrial clients globally.
- Headquarters Chandigarh, India
- Employees 97
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Email••••••••
- Website primochemicals.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Primo Chemicals Limited
- Market Cap₹520 Cr
PRIMO · NSE
- Share Price₹21.55
+0.51% today
- Revenue₹562 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹68.08 Cr
Margin 12.1%
- Net Profit₹15.05 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +581.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)46.4x
P/B 1.4x
- ROE2.9%
ROCE 6.8%
- Debt / Equity0.41
Interest cover 119.3x
- Employee Count97
Associated legal entities of Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals operates through Primo Chemicals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primo Chemicals Limited Listed CIN L24119CH1975PLC003607 | Active | 01 Dec 1975 | Chandigarh, Chandigarh | ₹581 Cr | 442 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Caustic Soda Lye, Hydrochloric Acid, Liquid Chlorine, Sodium Hypochlorite, and Hydrogen Gas.
Used in manufacturing and water treatment processes.
Essential for steel production and chemical synthesis.
Applied in water purification and bleaching applications.
Utilized for disinfection and sanitization purposes.
Employed in fuel cells and industrial reactions.
Board of directors of Primo Chemicals Limited (Primo Chemicals)
Primo Chemicals Limited is the primary company behind Primo Chemicals. The board of Primo Chemicals Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Sukhbir Singh Dahiya, appointed in 2020. 55 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sukhbir Singh Dahiya DIN 00169921 | Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Jagbir Singh Ahlawat DIN 01139187 | Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Jatin Dahiya DIN 08106876 | Whole-time director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Ashok Goyal DIN 08930828 | Director | 26 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Tilak Raj Bajalia DIN 02291892 | Director | 26 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Naveen Chopra DIN 08465391 | Managing Director | 29 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Dipti Jain DIN 10685596 | Director | 14 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Dibakar Sarkar DIN 07761581 | Director | 05 May 2026 | 6 mo | Primo Chemicals Limited |
| Sobhag Jain DIN 08770020 | Director | 05 May 2026 | 6 mo | Primo Chemicals Limited |
People of Primo Chemicals
2 people are tracked at Primo Chemicals (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 97.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Munish Aggarwal | Senior Vice President Operations | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Primo Chemicals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PRIMO in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date01 Jan 1990
- Listed onNSE: PRIMO
- Listed entityPrimo Chemicals Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE607A01022
- Share price₹25.89 (-0.77% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹631 Cr
- Price to earnings39.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.66
- Volume (last session)78,443
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Exchange-reported figures of Primo Chemicals Limited, the listed company behind Primo Chemicals (NSE: PRIMO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 |
| Net profit | 15.05 | 2.21 | (25.85) | 137 | 59.12 | 7.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +19.4% | +13.0% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Net worth | 406 | 391 | 387 | 412 | 276 | 96.63 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 |
| Cash & bank | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 |
| Cash from investing | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) |
| Cash from financing | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.04 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| EBITDA | 6.29 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.47 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.96 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (6.10) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (5.74) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Net profit | (0.36) | 3.64 | 5.09 | (0.34) | 2.75 | 3.06 | (1.14) | 1.93 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.17 | (0.01) | 0.09 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 | 290 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) | 16.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% | +5.5% |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 | 18.18 |
| Net profit | 10.24 | 1.00 | (26.38) | 134 | 56.63 | 7.85 | 3.82 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +0.2% | -6.7% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.5% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Net worth | 394 | 383 | 381 | 407 | 274 | 96.63 | 70.48 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Cash & bank | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) | (81.12) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 | 27.28 |
| Cash from investing | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) | (82.02) |
| Cash from financing | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) | (3.18) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.3% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.14 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 119 | 126 | 127 | 119 | 122 | 131 | 125 |
| EBITDA | 3.53 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (8.30) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (6.31) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.04 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| EBITDA | 6.29 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.47 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.96 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (6.10) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (5.74) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Net profit | (0.36) | 3.64 | 5.09 | (0.34) | 2.75 | 3.06 | (1.14) | 1.93 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.17 | (0.01) | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| Other income | 19.79 | 20.89 | 19.42 | 26.16 | 15.15 | 55.09 |
| Total expenses | 494 | 487 | 390 | 515 | 367 | 239 |
| Employee cost | 38.06 | 41.24 | 34.58 | 23.45 | 17.38 | 22.65 |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 52.57 | 51.11 | 39.56 | 23.95 | 17.46 | 17.32 |
| Interest | 18.50 | 23.01 | 18.21 | 8.07 | 8.82 | 5.34 |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 |
| Tax | 6.25 | 12.77 | (5.57) | 52.52 | 18.82 | 11.84 |
| Net profit | 15.05 | 2.21 | (25.85) | 137 | 59.12 | 7.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +19.4% | +13.0% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 31.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 358 | 342 | 339 | 364 | 228 | 65.56 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 406 | 391 | 387 | 412 | 276 | 96.63 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 131 | 155 | 176 | 144 | 60.80 | 0.63 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.58 | 13.49 | 1.77 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 |
| Total liabilities | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 872 | 851 | 796 | 570 | 425 | 411 |
| Net block | 469 | 497 | 468 | 278 | 155 | 156 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.44 | 10.26 | 48.63 | 213 | 177 | 34.58 |
| Investments | 65.45 | 60.64 | 59.43 | 58.90 | 32.56 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 33.04 | 33.90 | 22.27 | 18.01 | 17.07 | 6.24 |
| Sundry debtors | 31.80 | 42.77 | 35.00 | 51.64 | 32.55 | 16.24 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Loans & advances | 39.09 | 59.85 | 45.55 | 39.77 | 24.24 | 9.85 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 145 | 104 | 140 | 99.03 | 40.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 120 | 149 | 128 | 148 | 123 | 130 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) |
| Total assets | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.17 | 0.47 | 21.49 | 24.01 | 7.62 | 12.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) |
| Net change in cash | 0.85 | (0.30) | (21.02) | (2.53) | 16.39 | (4.66) |
| Closing cash | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.4% | +887.6% | -96.4% | +121.9% | +801.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.2% | +9998.0% | - | +146.9% | +276.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +581.0% | +108.6% | -118.8% | +132.3% | +653.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.4% | +7.0% | +20.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.3% | -7.6% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +1.9% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.8% | +7.2% | -2.5% | +46.6% | +40.9% | +24.5% |
| Return on net worth | +2.9% | +0.7% | -7.1% | +43.4% | +34.3% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 119.28 | 133.55 | -55.79 | 4.79 | 12.74 | -17.99 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 0.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.78 | 19.78 | 19.71 | 40.33 | 38.96 | 36.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.06 | 14.29 | 9.16 | 16.80 | 18.61 | 13.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 15.37 | 14.72 | 14.54 | 15.57 | 9.93 | 19.48 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.3% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.14 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 119 | 126 | 127 | 119 | 122 | 131 | 125 |
| EBITDA | 3.53 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (8.30) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (6.31) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 | 290 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| Other income | 19.79 | 20.89 | 19.42 | 26.16 | 15.15 | 55.09 | 20.51 |
| Total expenses | 494 | 487 | 390 | 515 | 367 | 239 | 274 |
| Employee cost | 38.06 | 41.24 | 34.58 | 23.45 | 17.38 | 22.65 | 34.37 |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) | 16.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 52.57 | 51.11 | 39.56 | 23.95 | 17.46 | 17.32 | 13.17 |
| Interest | 18.50 | 23.01 | 18.21 | 8.07 | 8.82 | 5.34 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 | 18.18 |
| Tax | 6.25 | 12.77 | (5.57) | 52.52 | 18.82 | 11.84 | 9.37 |
| Net profit | 10.24 | 1.00 | (26.38) | 134 | 56.63 | 7.85 | 3.82 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +0.2% | -6.7% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.5% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 31.07 | 27.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 345 | 335 | 332 | 358 | 225 | 65.56 | 43.38 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 394 | 383 | 381 | 407 | 274 | 96.63 | 70.48 |
| Secured loans | 131 | 155 | 176 | 144 | 60.80 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.58 | 13.49 | 1.77 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Total liabilities | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 872 | 851 | 796 | 570 | 425 | 411 | 408 |
| Net block | 469 | 497 | 468 | 278 | 155 | 156 | 168 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.44 | 10.26 | 48.63 | 213 | 177 | 34.58 | 14.53 |
| Investments | 53.00 | 53.00 | 53.00 | 53.00 | 30.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 33.04 | 33.90 | 22.27 | 18.01 | 17.07 | 6.24 | 7.87 |
| Sundry debtors | 31.80 | 42.77 | 35.00 | 51.64 | 32.55 | 16.24 | 5.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Loans & advances | 39.09 | 59.85 | 45.55 | 39.77 | 24.24 | 9.85 | 6.77 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 145 | 104 | 140 | 99.03 | 40.32 | 32.67 |
| Total current liabilities | 120 | 149 | 128 | 148 | 123 | 130 | 114 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) | (81.12) |
| Total assets | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.17 | 0.47 | 21.49 | 24.01 | 7.62 | 12.29 | 70.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 | 27.28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) | (82.02) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) | (3.18) |
| Net change in cash | 0.85 | (0.30) | (21.02) | (2.53) | 16.39 | (4.66) | (57.92) |
| Closing cash | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.4% | +887.6% | -96.4% | +121.9% | +801.2% | -177.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.2% | +9998.0% | - | +146.9% | +276.4% | +10.4% | -69.1% |
| Net income growth | +924.0% | +103.8% | -119.7% | +136.5% | +621.4% | +105.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.4% | +7.0% | +20.6% | +34.6% | +6.5% | -12.1% | +2.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.3% | -7.6% | - | +129.0% | +3.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.9% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.6% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.9% | +7.2% | -2.5% | +47.1% | +41.2% | +23.1% | +11.3% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | +0.7% | -7.2% | +44.0% | +34.6% | +10.1% | +5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.92 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.45 |
| Interest cover | 119.28 | 133.55 | -55.79 | 4.79 | 12.74 | -17.99 | 182.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 0.61 | 0.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.78 | 19.78 | 19.71 | 40.33 | 38.96 | 32.08 | 36.19 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.06 | 14.29 | 9.16 | 16.80 | 18.61 | 20.66 | 50.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.86 | 14.40 | 14.27 | 15.33 | 9.83 | 19.48 | 12.46 |
Top companies in Petrochemicals & Derivatives
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Primo Chemicals (Petrochemicals & Derivatives) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Produces and supplies specialty chemicals for energy, petrochemicals, and industrial applications worldwide. | 1992 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 479.49 M | 976 | ||
Polybutene-based petrochemicals are produced by the company. | 1990 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 62.67 M | 194 | ||
Calcined petroleum coke, coal tar, and specialty chemicals are produced. | 1974 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 1.88 B | 2,390 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Primo Chemicals
Complete news archive for Primo Chemicals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals was founded in 1975.
Primo Chemicals is headquartered in Chandigarh, India.
Primo Chemicals has 97 employees.
The primary company behind Primo Chemicals, Primo Chemicals Limited, reported revenue of ₹581 Cr for FY 2026, up 1% year on year.
Primo Chemicals Limited, based in Chandigarh, India, manufactures and supplies industrial chemicals such as caustic soda lye, hydrochloric acid, liquid chlorine, sodium hypochlorite, and hydrogen gas. The company operates from multiple locations, focusing on eco-friendly practices, safety, and customer satisfaction through cost-effective technology. It emphasizes corporate social responsibility and environmental policies in its operations, serving industrial clients globally.
Primo Chemicals offers Caustic Soda Lye, Hydrochloric Acid, Liquid Chlorine, Sodium Hypochlorite, and Hydrogen Gas.
Yes, Primo Chemicals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PRIMO.
Primo Chemicals operates through Primo Chemicals Limited.
The legal entities of Primo Chemicals currently have 11 directors, including Naveen Chopra, Sugandha Kukreja, Sukhbir Singh Dahiya and others.
