
About Primo Chemicals Limited
Data last updated:
Primo Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the organic chemicals and compounds segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 01 December 1975 and has been in existence for over 51 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN L24119CH1975PLC003607. Its GSTIN is 04AAACP9915E1ZL (Chandigarh). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 506852 and NSE: PRIMO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹70 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹48.47 Cr. It was formerly known as Punjab Alkalies Ltd. It is led by directors including Naveen Chopra (Managing Director) and Jatin Dahiya (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bay No. 46 – 50, Sector 31 – A Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India – 160030.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹561.69 Cr, a growth of 1.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹15.05 Cr (net margin 2.7%) and EBITDA of ₹68.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.1%). The net worth stands at ₹406.17 Cr (up 4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹542.92 Cr (down 3.9% YoY).
The company has about 442 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Primo Chemicals and Punjab Alkalies & Chemicals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹221.4 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹288.94 Cr on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 60 deals on record (60 market trades); the latest was in November 2025. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 119 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website primochemicals.in.
Company details
CIN history
Primo Chemicals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24119CH1975PLC003607. The current CIN is L24119CH1975PLC003607, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24119CH1975PLC003607 | Current |
| U24119CH1975PLC003607 | Previous |
Contact details
Primo Chemicals Limited's registered office is in Chandigarh, Chandigarh. Its website is primochemicals.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBay No. 46 – 50, Sector 31 – A Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India – 160030
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Organic Chemicals & Compounds
To see the full contact details of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Primo Chemicals operates two associated brands: Primo Chemicals and Punjab Alkalies & Chemicals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Produces industrial chemicals like caustic soda and hydrochloric acid for various sectors. | primochemicals.in | |
| Caustic soda and chemicals are manufactured in Chandigarh, India. | punjabalkalies.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Primo Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 20 | Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Primo Chemicals Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePrimo Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹561.69 Cr (up 1.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 |
| Net profit | 15.05 | 2.21 | (25.85) | 137 | 59.12 | 7.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +19.4% | +13.0% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Net worth | 406 | 391 | 387 | 412 | 276 | 96.63 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 |
| Cash & bank | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 |
| Cash from investing | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) |
| Cash from financing | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.04 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| EBITDA | 6.29 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.47 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.96 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (6.10) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (5.74) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Net profit | (0.36) | 3.64 | 5.09 | (0.34) | 2.75 | 3.06 | (1.14) | 1.93 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.17 | (0.01) | 0.09 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 | 290 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) | 16.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% | +5.5% |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 | 18.18 |
| Net profit | 10.24 | 1.00 | (26.38) | 134 | 56.63 | 7.85 | 3.82 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +0.2% | -6.7% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.5% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Net worth | 394 | 383 | 381 | 407 | 274 | 96.63 | 70.48 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Cash & bank | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) | (81.12) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 | 27.28 |
| Cash from investing | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) | (82.02) |
| Cash from financing | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) | (3.18) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.3% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.14 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 119 | 126 | 127 | 119 | 122 | 131 | 125 |
| EBITDA | 3.53 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (8.30) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (6.31) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.04 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| EBITDA | 6.29 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.47 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.96 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (6.10) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (5.74) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Net profit | (0.36) | 3.64 | 5.09 | (0.34) | 2.75 | 3.06 | (1.14) | 1.93 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.17 | (0.01) | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| Other income | 19.79 | 20.89 | 19.42 | 26.16 | 15.15 | 55.09 |
| Total expenses | 494 | 487 | 390 | 515 | 367 | 239 |
| Employee cost | 38.06 | 41.24 | 34.58 | 23.45 | 17.38 | 22.65 |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 52.57 | 51.11 | 39.56 | 23.95 | 17.46 | 17.32 |
| Interest | 18.50 | 23.01 | 18.21 | 8.07 | 8.82 | 5.34 |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 |
| Tax | 6.25 | 12.77 | (5.57) | 52.52 | 18.82 | 11.84 |
| Net profit | 15.05 | 2.21 | (25.85) | 137 | 59.12 | 7.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +19.4% | +13.0% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 31.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 358 | 342 | 339 | 364 | 228 | 65.56 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 406 | 391 | 387 | 412 | 276 | 96.63 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 131 | 155 | 176 | 144 | 60.80 | 0.63 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.58 | 13.49 | 1.77 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 |
| Total liabilities | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 872 | 851 | 796 | 570 | 425 | 411 |
| Net block | 469 | 497 | 468 | 278 | 155 | 156 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.44 | 10.26 | 48.63 | 213 | 177 | 34.58 |
| Investments | 65.45 | 60.64 | 59.43 | 58.90 | 32.56 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 33.04 | 33.90 | 22.27 | 18.01 | 17.07 | 6.24 |
| Sundry debtors | 31.80 | 42.77 | 35.00 | 51.64 | 32.55 | 16.24 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Loans & advances | 39.09 | 59.85 | 45.55 | 39.77 | 24.24 | 9.85 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 145 | 104 | 140 | 99.03 | 40.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 120 | 149 | 128 | 148 | 123 | 130 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) |
| Total assets | 543 | 565 | 570 | 562 | 344 | 111 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.17 | 0.47 | 21.49 | 24.01 | 7.62 | 12.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) |
| Net change in cash | 0.85 | (0.30) | (21.02) | (2.53) | 16.39 | (4.66) |
| Closing cash | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.4% | +887.6% | -96.4% | +121.9% | +801.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.2% | +9998.0% | - | +146.9% | +276.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +581.0% | +108.6% | -118.8% | +132.3% | +653.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.4% | +7.0% | +20.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.3% | -7.6% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +1.9% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.8% | +7.2% | -2.5% | +46.6% | +40.9% | +24.5% |
| Return on net worth | +2.9% | +0.7% | -7.1% | +43.4% | +34.3% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 119.28 | 133.55 | -55.79 | 4.79 | 12.74 | -17.99 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 0.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.78 | 19.78 | 19.71 | 40.33 | 38.96 | 36.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.06 | 14.29 | 9.16 | 16.80 | 18.61 | 13.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 | 0.15 | (1.05) | 5.67 | 2.44 | 2.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 15.37 | 14.72 | 14.54 | 15.57 | 9.93 | 19.48 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122 | 140 | 145 | 140 | 135 | 142 | 155 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -9.3% | -1.2% | -6.8% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +16.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 5.14 | 5.24 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 4.46 | 5.27 | 4.41 | 4.74 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 119 | 126 | 127 | 119 | 122 | 131 | 125 |
| EBITDA | 3.53 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.38 | 15.29 | 20.39 | 23.96 | 18.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +14.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +15.4% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 13.49 | 12.98 | 13.25 | 13.23 | 13.11 | 12.52 | 13.02 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.46 | 5.78 | 5.95 |
| Profit before tax | (8.30) | 8.86 | 7.82 | 0.21 | 1.70 | 7.09 | 10.07 | 4.43 |
| Tax | (6.31) | 5.22 | 2.73 | 0.55 | (1.05) | 4.03 | 11.21 | 2.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 562 | 556 | 397 | 707 | 454 | 226 | 290 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| Other income | 19.79 | 20.89 | 19.42 | 26.16 | 15.15 | 55.09 | 20.51 |
| Total expenses | 494 | 487 | 390 | 515 | 367 | 239 | 274 |
| Employee cost | 38.06 | 41.24 | 34.58 | 23.45 | 17.38 | 22.65 | 34.37 |
| EBITDA | 68.08 | 68.34 | 6.92 | 192 | 86.67 | (12.36) | 16.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +1.7% | +27.2% | +19.1% | -5.5% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 52.57 | 51.11 | 39.56 | 23.95 | 17.46 | 17.32 | 13.17 |
| Interest | 18.50 | 23.01 | 18.21 | 8.07 | 8.82 | 5.34 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 16.80 | 15.11 | (31.43) | 186 | 75.54 | 20.07 | 18.18 |
| Tax | 6.25 | 12.77 | (5.57) | 52.52 | 18.82 | 11.84 | 9.37 |
| Net profit | 10.24 | 1.00 | (26.38) | 134 | 56.63 | 7.85 | 3.82 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +0.2% | -6.7% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.5% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 31.07 | 27.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 345 | 335 | 332 | 358 | 225 | 65.56 | 43.38 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 394 | 383 | 381 | 407 | 274 | 96.63 | 70.48 |
| Secured loans | 131 | 155 | 176 | 144 | 60.80 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.58 | 13.49 | 1.77 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 131 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 61.24 | 0.63 | 28.61 |
| Total liabilities | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 872 | 851 | 796 | 570 | 425 | 411 | 408 |
| Net block | 469 | 497 | 468 | 278 | 155 | 156 | 168 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.44 | 10.26 | 48.63 | 213 | 177 | 34.58 | 14.53 |
| Investments | 53.00 | 53.00 | 53.00 | 53.00 | 30.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 33.04 | 33.90 | 22.27 | 18.01 | 17.07 | 6.24 | 7.87 |
| Sundry debtors | 31.80 | 42.77 | 35.00 | 51.64 | 32.55 | 16.24 | 5.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Loans & advances | 39.09 | 59.85 | 45.55 | 39.77 | 24.24 | 9.85 | 6.77 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 145 | 104 | 140 | 99.03 | 40.32 | 32.67 |
| Total current liabilities | 120 | 149 | 128 | 148 | 123 | 130 | 114 |
| Net working capital | (11.92) | (4.70) | (23.46) | (7.08) | (23.90) | (89.42) | (81.12) |
| Total assets | 530 | 557 | 564 | 556 | 341 | 111 | 114 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.17 | 0.47 | 21.49 | 24.01 | 7.62 | 12.29 | 70.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64.68 | 64.43 | 13.67 | 150 | 70.23 | 52.76 | 27.28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.82) | (42.98) | (55.92) | (233) | (191) | (23.73) | (82.02) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46.02) | (21.76) | 21.23 | 81.19 | 137 | (33.69) | (3.18) |
| Net change in cash | 0.85 | (0.30) | (21.02) | (2.53) | 16.39 | (4.66) | (57.92) |
| Closing cash | 4.10 | 8.25 | 1.38 | 31.05 | 25.17 | 7.99 | 12.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.1% | +40.0% | -43.9% | +55.8% | +100.6% | -22.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.4% | +887.6% | -96.4% | +121.9% | +801.2% | -177.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.2% | +9998.0% | - | +146.9% | +276.4% | +10.4% | -69.1% |
| Net income growth | +924.0% | +103.8% | -119.7% | +136.5% | +621.4% | +105.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.4% | +7.0% | +20.6% | +34.6% | +6.5% | -12.1% | +2.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.3% | -7.6% | - | +129.0% | +3.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.9% | +0.4% | -6.5% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +3.6% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.9% | +7.2% | -2.5% | +47.1% | +41.2% | +23.1% | +11.3% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | +0.7% | -7.2% | +44.0% | +34.6% | +10.1% | +5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.92 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.45 |
| Interest cover | 119.28 | 133.55 | -55.79 | 4.79 | 12.74 | -17.99 | 182.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 0.61 | 0.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.78 | 19.78 | 19.71 | 40.33 | 38.96 | 32.08 | 36.19 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.06 | 14.29 | 9.16 | 16.80 | 18.61 | 20.66 | 50.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.10 | (1.07) | 5.53 | 2.34 | 2.65 | 3.25 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.86 | 14.40 | 14.27 | 15.33 | 9.83 | 19.48 | 12.46 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Primo Chemicals Limited
Primo Chemicals has 9 current directors and 55 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naveen Chopra | Managing Director | 29 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sukhbir Singh Dahiya Also directs: Jasudaa Enterprises LLP, Vizag Organics Private Limited, Himalaya Alkalies & Chemicals Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Jagbir Singh Ahlawat Also directs: Himalaya Alkalies & Chemicals Limited, Prayag Chemicals Private Limited, Flow Tech Chemicals Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ashok Goyal Also directs: JTL Industries Limited | Director | 26 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Jatin Dahiya Also directs: Jasudaa Enterprises LLP, Vizag Organics Private Limited, Himalaya Alkalies & Chemicals Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 20 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Tilak Raj Bajalia | Director | 26 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
Auditor
Primo Chemicals Limited is audited by S Tandon & Associates LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S Tandon & Associates LLP | FY 2025 | 006388N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 32.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 65.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.40% | 32.40% | 32.40% | 31.40% |
| Public | 67.60% | 67.60% | 67.60% | 68.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | 101367063 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹5.99 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 101367047 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3.97 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 101160560 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹54.87 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 101118986 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Oct 2024 | 100995670 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 73 View all charges
Deals & funding
Primo Chemicals Limited has 60 deals on record (60 market trades); the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 60)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹6.46 Cr | Buyer: Flowtech Industrial Projects Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹199.05 Cr | Buyer: Quant Mutual Fund, Bonanza Commodity Brokers Private Limited Seller: Ekansh Concepts Limited , Bonanza Commodity Brokers Private Limited |
| Jan 2022 | Market trade | ₹48.1 Cr | Buyer: Smeaton Developers Private Limited |
| Nov 2021 | Market trade | ₹19.42 Cr | Buyer: Plutus Wealth Management LLP |
| Jul 2021 | Market trade | ₹11.46 Cr | Buyer: Plutus Wealth Management LLP |
To see the full deal history of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Primo Chemicals Limited has 9 court cases on record: 5 filed by Primo Chemicals, 4 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 4 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| High courts | 4 | 3 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hoshiarpur, Punjab | Execution petition | Filed by the company against M/S Mukerian Papers Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, CHANDIGARH (UT) | Appeal | Filed by the company against Punjab State Power Corporation Ltd and Ors. and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Royal Darshan Gases Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Court case (CWP-PIL) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Writ petition | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Primo Chemicals Limited was last rated by Care on 05 Apr 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 05 Apr 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Primo Chemicals Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 119 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 49)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micromeg Enterprises Private Limited | |||
| Micromeg Enterprises Pvt. Ltd | |||
| Epp Composites Private Limited | |||
| Poly Plast Chemi-Plants(India) Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Primo Chemicals has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Primo Chemicals Limited has a workforce of 442 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 24, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Primo Chemicals has 6 GST registrations: 5 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AAACP9915E1ZL | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACP9915E2ZK | Chandigarh | Active | 04 Sep 2017 |
| 03AAACP9915E1ZN | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACP9915E1ZH | Haryana | Active | 09 Feb 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Primo Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Primo Chemicals Limited has 111 board changes on record since 1987: 60 appointments and 51 cessations. The latest: Dibakar Sarkar was appointed as Director on 05 May 2026.
258 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Primo Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in organic chemicals and compounds, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 01 December 1975 (51+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24119CH1975PLC003607. Listed on BSE: 506852 and NSE: PRIMO.
Primo Chemicals reported revenue of ₹561.69 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 1.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Primo Chemicals has 9 current directors:
- Naveen Chopra - Managing Director
- Jatin Dahiya - Whole-Time Director
- Sukhbir Singh Dahiya - Director
- Jagbir Singh Ahlawat - Director
- Ashok Goyal - Director
- Tilak Raj Bajalia - Director
- Dipti Jain - Director
- Dibakar Sarkar - Director
- Sobhag Jain - Director
The latest financial statements of Primo Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Primo Chemicals is 04AAACP9915E1ZL, registered in Chandigarh. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 04AAACP9915E2ZK (Chandigarh), 03AAACP9915E1ZN (Punjab), 06AAACP9915E1ZH (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Primo Chemicals is L24119CH1975PLC003607. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Primo Chemicals is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 506852) and NSE (symbol: PRIMO).
Primo Chemicals has 9 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Primo Chemicals was incorporated on 01 December 1975, making it 51+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
Primo Chemicals has 60 deals on record (60 market trades); the latest was in November 2025.
Dibakar Sarkar was appointed as Director on 05 May 2026. Sobhag Jain was appointed as Director on 05 May 2026. Dipti Jain was appointed as Director on 14 Nov 2025. Primo Chemicals has 111 board changes on record in total.

