About ResGen
ResGen is a publicly listed company based in India. Plastic waste is converted into fuel via chemical recycling technology. Its Indian entity Resgen Limited reported revenue of ₹72.72 Cr. ResGen offers products and services including PlasEco and Clear Carbon. Its focus areas include Environment Tech, Solid Waste Management Tech, Recycling and Technology Providers.
Company details
ResGen, located in India, focuses on the chemical recycling sector. Plastic waste is transformed into low-sulphur, high-calorie fuel through a patented catalytic pyrolysis process. Byproducts are reused to reduce waste and enhance efficiency. An online platform is provided to link brand owners, consumers, and recyclers for waste collection and processing. Operations aim to support a circular economy for plastics, addressing landfill reduction in the region.
- Market Cap₹96.86 Cr
RESGEN · BSE
- Share Price₹46.18
0.00% today
- Revenue₹71.08 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹13.89 Cr
Margin 19.5%
- Net Profit₹10.20 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +28.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)9.7x
P/B 1.5x
- ROE14.0%
ROCE 19.3%
- Debt / Equity0.05
Interest cover 5.0x
Associated legal entities of ResGen
ResGen operates through Resgen Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resgen Limited Listed CIN L37200MH2018PLC315052 | Active | 29 Sep 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹72.7 Cr | 6 | View details |
Products & Services of ResGen
ResGen offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including PlasEco and Clear Carbon.
Fuel made from recycled plastic waste for energy use
Online app for connecting users in plastic recycling
Board of directors of Resgen Limited (ResGen)
Resgen Limited is the primary company behind ResGen. The board of Resgen Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Karan Atul Bora, appointed in 2018. 4 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karan Atul Bora DIN 08244316 | Managing Director | 29 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Resgen Limited |
| Abhijeet Oza Ashok DIN 06584315 | Director | 29 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Resgen Limited |
| Shruti Mahesh Rambhia DIN 09796654 | Director | 19 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Resgen Limited |
| Brandon Alvestine Almeida DIN 09815693 | Director | 08 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Resgen Limited |
IPO & Listings of ResGen
ResGen is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol RESGEN in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 Mar 2023
- Listed onBSE: 543805
- Listed entityResgen Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE0NYN01016
- Share price₹46.00 (-2.65% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹99.1 Cr
- Price to earnings9.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹4.86
- Volume (last session)7,500
Financials of ResGen
Exchange-reported figures of Resgen Limited, the listed company behind ResGen (BSE: RESGEN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 71.08 | 65.16 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 13.89 | 15.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +23.7% |
| Profit before tax | 12.16 | 11.13 |
| Net profit | 10.20 | 7.97 |
| Net profit margin | +14.4% | +12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.86 | 3.80 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 69.23 | 62.24 |
| Net worth | 67.79 | 57.59 |
| Total debt | 1.44 | 4.65 |
| Cash & bank | 2.19 | 1.80 |
| Net working capital | 46.70 | 39.14 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 4.25 | 7.49 |
| Cash from investing | (0.45) | (1.06) |
| Cash from financing | (3.42) | (4.68) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 71.08 | 65.16 | 45.50 | 23.58 | 4.81 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | +43.2% | +93.0% | +390.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | 13.89 | 15.44 | 15.16 | 10.26 | 2.02 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +23.7% | +33.3% | +43.5% | +42.0% | +50.0% | - |
| Profit before tax | 12.16 | 11.13 | 9.17 | 5.86 | 1.05 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| Net profit | 8.77 | 7.97 | 6.64 | 4.20 | 0.76 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| Net profit margin | +12.3% | +12.2% | +14.6% | +17.8% | +15.8% | +50.0% | - |
| EPS (₹) | 4.18 | 3.80 | 3.13 | 1.99 | 34.44 | 0.41 | (9.81) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 67.80 | 62.24 | 58.28 | 54.58 | 13.03 | 10.98 | 1.60 |
| Net worth | 66.37 | 57.59 | 49.62 | 43.05 | 3.70 | 1.37 | 1.37 |
| Total debt | 1.44 | 4.65 | 8.66 | 11.54 | 9.33 | 9.61 | 0.24 |
| Cash & bank | 2.19 | 1.80 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 46.70 | 39.14 | 32.98 | 25.98 | 3.24 | 0.01 | 1.59 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4.25 | 7.49 | 5.12 | (14.05) | (1.36) | 1.65 | (1.74) |
| Cash from investing | (0.45) | (1.06) | (1.14) | (21.88) | 0.31 | (10.92) | 0.01 |
| Cash from financing | (3.42) | (4.68) | (3.99) | 35.94 | 0.98 | 9.34 | 1.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71.08 | 65.16 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.64 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 57.19 | 49.72 |
| Employee cost | 0.99 | 0.54 |
| EBITDA | 13.89 | 15.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +23.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.82 | 3.58 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 12.16 | 11.13 |
| Tax | 3.39 | 3.16 |
| Net profit | 10.20 | 7.97 |
| Net profit margin | +14.4% | +12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.86 | 3.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 20.98 | 20.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 46.81 | 36.61 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 67.79 | 57.59 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 4.65 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.44 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.44 | 4.65 |
| Total liabilities | 69.23 | 62.24 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 29.49 | 29.13 |
| Net block | 14.55 | 17.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.18 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 24.09 | 23.90 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.09 | 19.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.19 | 1.80 |
| Loans & advances | 1.23 | 1.95 |
| Total current assets | 52.60 | 47.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.90 | 8.30 |
| Net working capital | 46.70 | 39.14 |
| Total assets | 69.23 | 62.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.75 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4.25 | 7.49 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.45) | (1.06) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.42) | (4.68) |
| Net change in cash | 0.39 | 1.75 |
| Closing cash | 2.19 | 1.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -10.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +28.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +12.3% | +12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.3% | +19.1% |
| Return on net worth | +14.0% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 4.97 | 6.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.43 | 2.24 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.96 | 2.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.17 | 3.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.86 | 3.80 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 32.32 | 27.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71.08 | 65.16 | 45.50 | 23.58 | 4.81 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +9.1% | +43.2% | +93.0% | +390.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.64 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 57.19 | 49.72 | 30.34 | 13.32 | 2.79 | 0.01 | 0.16 |
| Employee cost | 0.99 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| EBITDA | 13.89 | 15.44 | 15.16 | 10.26 | 2.02 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +23.7% | +33.3% | +43.5% | +42.0% | +50.0% | - |
| Depreciation | 2.82 | 3.58 | 4.93 | 2.96 | 0.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.73 | 1.13 | 1.45 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 12.16 | 11.13 | 9.17 | 5.86 | 1.05 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| Tax | 3.39 | 3.16 | 2.60 | 1.69 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 8.77 | 7.97 | 6.64 | 4.20 | 0.76 | 0.01 | (0.16) |
| Net profit margin | +12.3% | +12.2% | +14.6% | +17.8% | +15.8% | +50.0% | - |
| EPS (₹) | 4.18 | 3.80 | 3.13 | 1.99 | 34.44 | 0.41 | (9.81) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 20.98 | 20.98 | 20.98 | 20.98 | 2.20 | 1.55 | 1.55 |
| Reserves & surplus | 45.39 | 36.61 | 28.64 | 22.07 | 1.50 | (0.18) | (0.18) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 66.37 | 57.59 | 49.62 | 43.05 | 3.70 | 1.37 | 1.37 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 4.65 | 8.66 | 11.54 | 9.33 | 9.61 | 0.24 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.44 | 4.65 | 8.66 | 11.54 | 9.33 | 9.61 | 0.24 |
| Total liabilities | 67.80 | 62.24 | 58.28 | 54.58 | 13.03 | 10.98 | 1.60 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 29.49 | 29.13 | 27.56 | 18.85 | 9.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 14.55 | 17.01 | 19.01 | 15.23 | 9.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.16 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 24.09 | 23.90 | 24.58 | 10.06 | 0.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.09 | 19.79 | 11.05 | 16.12 | 2.80 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.19 | 1.80 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 1.23 | 1.95 | 4.85 | 12.38 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 1.60 |
| Total current assets | 52.60 | 47.44 | 40.49 | 38.57 | 3.63 | 0.13 | 1.61 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.90 | 8.30 | 7.51 | 12.59 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.02 |
| Net working capital | 46.70 | 39.14 | 32.98 | 25.98 | 3.24 | 0.01 | 1.59 |
| Total assets | 67.80 | 62.24 | 58.28 | 54.58 | 13.03 | 10.98 | 1.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.75 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4.25 | 7.49 | 5.12 | (14.05) | (1.36) | 1.65 | (1.74) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.45) | (1.06) | (1.14) | (21.88) | 0.31 | (10.92) | 0.01 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.42) | (4.68) | (3.99) | 35.94 | 0.98 | 9.34 | 1.70 |
| Net change in cash | 0.39 | 1.75 | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.07) | 0.07 | (0.02) |
| Closing cash | 2.19 | 1.80 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.1% | +43.2% | +93.0% | +390.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | -10.0% | +1.9% | +47.8% | +407.9% | - | +106.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.3% | +21.4% | +56.5% | +458.1% | - | +9998.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +10.0% | +20.0% | +58.1% | +452.6% | +7500.0% | +106.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +44.5% | +138.4% | +1215.2% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.6% | +97.0% | +1048.8% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.3% | +12.2% | +14.4% | +17.7% | +15.8% | +50.0% | - |
| Return on capital employed | +19.6% | +19.7% | +18.3% | +21.6% | +11.2% | +0.2% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +14.2% | +14.9% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +29.0% | +0.7% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.45 | 3.74 | 3.59 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.30 | 2.40 | 2.41 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 4.97 | 6.16 | 11.05 | 19.86 | 22.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.43 | 2.30 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 0.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.96 | 2.69 | 2.63 | 4.42 | 15.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.17 | 4.23 | 3.35 | 2.49 | 3.41 | 2.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.18 | 3.80 | 3.13 | 1.99 | 34.44 | 0.41 | (9.81) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 31.64 | 27.46 | 23.65 | 20.52 | 168.06 | 88.52 | 88.11 |
Web traffic of ResGen
The website of ResGen (resgen.in) receives about 1.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.1K
▲ 151.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with ResGen. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| revalyu.com | 100% | 7.4K | #3,241,662 | View details | |
gepil.in | gepil.in | 100% | #8,912,437 | – | |
| recyclingstartups.org | 98% | View details | |||
| polygenta.com | 94% | 1.1K | #14,800,048 | View details | |
| pashupatigrp.com | 89% | 3.3K | #5,690,765 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for ResGen
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Waste & Water Management Systems
3 companies that operate in the same segment as ResGen (Waste & Water Management Systems) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of climate-smart deeptech solutions for renewable energy and sustainable agriculture | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.38 M | USD 56.11 M | 702 | |
Provider of smart water purifier rental and maintenance services | 2016 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 19.29 M | USD 3.62 M | ||
Tech-based solid waste management and recycling solutions are provided. | 2008 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 31.1 M | USD 52.13 M | 106 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Resgen
Complete news archive for ResGen
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about ResGen
ResGen is headquartered in India.
The primary company behind ResGen, Resgen Limited, reported revenue of ₹72.72 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
ResGen, located in India, focuses on the chemical recycling sector. Plastic waste is transformed into low-sulphur, high-calorie fuel through a patented catalytic pyrolysis process. Byproducts are reused to reduce waste and enhance efficiency. An online platform is provided to link brand owners, consumers, and recyclers for waste collection and processing. Operations aim to support a circular economy for plastics, addressing landfill reduction in the region.
ResGen offers PlasEco and Clear Carbon.
Yes, ResGen is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol RESGEN.
ResGen operates through Resgen Limited.
The legal entities of ResGen currently have 5 directors, including Karan Atul Bora, Abhijeet Oza Ashok, Shruti Mahesh Rambhia and others.

