- Valuation
- ₹7,520 Cr

About Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1997 by Edward Menezes. The company has 1,270 employees. Rossari Biotech has completed 2 acquisitions, including Tristar Intermediates and Unitop Chemicals. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Puneet Arora. Its website rossari.com draws about 24 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Rossari Biotech Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,421 Cr. Rossari Biotech offers products and services including Specialty Chemicals, Textile Specialty Chemicals, and Animal Health Products. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Diversified Chemicals and Speciality Chemicals.
Company details
Manufacturer of textile and specialty chemicals for diverse industries and animal health nutrition products. Its products including home, personal care, performance chemicals, animal health, and nutrition. It offers customized solutions to industrial and production requirements through a diversified product portfolio. The companys expertise extends to surfactants, specialty chemicals, and functional finishes. A focus on sustainable products and solutions is a key aspect of its operations.
Recognitions & Rankings of Rossari Biotech
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,270
- Founders Edward Menezes
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website rossari.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Rossari Biotech Ltd
- Market Cap₹2,256 Cr
ROSSARI · NSE
- Share Price₹420.40
+3.20% today
- Revenue₹2,396 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹286 Cr
Margin 11.9%
- Net Profit₹136 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.7x
P/B 1.6x
- ROE11.8%
ROCE 14.5%
- Debt / Equity0.26
Interest cover 13.8x
- Investors
- Employee Count1,270
- Investments & AcquisitionsTristar Intermediates
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Rossari Biotech Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossari Biotech Limited Listed CIN L24100MH2009PLC194818 | Active | 10 Aug 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹2,421 Cr | 459 | 8 | View details |
| Tristar Intermediates Private Limited CIN U24231MH1997PTC410875 | Active | 01 Sep 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹293 Cr | 91 | 6 | View details |
Products & Services of Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Specialty Chemicals, Textile Specialty Chemicals, and Animal Health Products.
Provides customized solutions for industrial applications
Chemicals for cotton, polyester, and functional finishes
Supplies vitamins and enzymes for poultry and pet care
Funding Insights of Rossari Biotech
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Rossari Biotech with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2012 | Grant | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Department of Biotechnology.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Biotechnology research, guidelines, and funding by the Government of India. | 1986 | dbtindia.gov.in | Delhi, India |
Investor details for Rossari Biotech
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Rossari Biotech Limited (Rossari Biotech)
Rossari Biotech Limited is the primary company behind Rossari Biotech. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Rossari Biotech currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Sanjay Ramakrishna Marballi, appointed in 1997. 18 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Ramakrishna Marballi DIN 00002476 | Whole-time director | 01 Sep 1997 | 29 yrs 2 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited |
| Aseem Dhru DIN 01761455 | Director | 12 Nov 2019 | 6 yrs 11 mo | Rossari Biotech Limited |
| Sunil Srinivasan Chari DIN 00149083 | Director | 01 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited, Rossari Biotech Limited |
| Mikhail Menezes DIN 02789957 | Director | 01 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited |
| Yash Sunil Chari DIN 08805529 | Director | 01 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited |
| Edward Walter Menezes DIN 00149205 | Director | 01 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 2 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited, Rossari Biotech Limited |
| Gurudas Vishwas Aras DIN 02187903 | Director | 22 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Tristar Intermediates Private Limited, Rossari Biotech Limited |
| Esha Padmanabhan Achan DIN 10350369 | Director | 21 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Rossari Biotech Limited |
| Udeypaul Singh Gill DIN 00004340 | Director | 28 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Rossari Biotech Limited |
People of Rossari Biotech
15 people are tracked at Rossari Biotech (12 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,270.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Co-Director | Leadership | |
| Director – Marketing and Business Development | Leadership | |
| Director – Technical | Leadership | |
Puneet Arora | CEO | Leadership |
Madan Ekbote | CEO | Leadership |
Ashok Kumar Chouhan | Director Operations | Leadership |
Rajeev Jha | Vice President - Home - Personal Care & Performance Chemicals | Leadership |
Sandeep Tulshyan | Head - Global Projects & Supply Chain | Leadership |
Abir Banerjee | Senior Vice President Head Engineering & Projects | Leadership |
Shantanu Dey | Vice President- Exports & Brand | Leadership |
Dewang Garg | President Operations | Leadership |
Neetha Thomas | Head - Corporate HR | Leadership |
Abhishek Gupta | Zonal Business Manager | Team |
Hemant Kumar Pandey | National Sales Manager | Team |
Namita Kambli | Export Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Rossari Biotech
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ROSSARI in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date23 Jul 2020
- Listed onNSE: ROSSARI · BSE: 543213
- Listed entityRossari Biotech Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE02A801020
- Share price₹431.00 (+1.01% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,372 Cr
- Price to earnings15.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹27.18
- Dividend yield0.12%
- Volume (last session)24,179
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Exchange-reported figures of Rossari Biotech Limited, the listed company behind Rossari Biotech (NSE: ROSSARI).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,396 | 2,080 | 1,831 | 1,656 | 1,483 | 709 | 600 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +13.6% | +10.6% | +11.7% | +109.1% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 286 | 265 | 250 | 223 | 183 | 124 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +12.7% | +13.6% | +13.5% | +12.4% | +17.4% | +17.4% |
| Profit before tax | 203 | 185 | 178 | 144 | 136 | 107 | 87.83 |
| Net profit | 136 | 136 | 129 | 107 | 97.23 | 79.88 | 65.30 |
| Net profit margin | +5.7% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +11.3% | +10.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.94 | 24.63 | 23.66 | 19.45 | 17.74 | 15.45 | 12.86 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,778 | 1,409 | 1,170 | 999 | 902 | 410 | 355 |
| Net worth | 1,333 | 1,185 | 1,048 | 915 | 805 | 409 | 287 |
| Total debt | 436 | 218 | 119 | 73.93 | 8.43 | 0.00 | 66.93 |
| Cash & bank | 92.21 | 57.16 | 30.21 | 124 | 52.35 | 88.26 | 127 |
| Net working capital | 733 | 544 | 456 | 385 | 312 | 205 | 197 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 65.07 | 137 | 43.26 | 152 | 29.36 | 47.77 | 56.83 |
| Cash from investing | (220) | (183) | (103) | (181) | (299) | (37.18) | (190) |
| Cash from financing | 186 | 64.90 | 16.19 | 60.86 | 292 | (24.59) | 157 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 698 | 697 | 685 | 582 | 586 | 544 | 580 | 513 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +28.2% | +18.2% | +13.5% | +17.6% | +11.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.07 | 3.64 | 19.58 | 0.91 | 2.07 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 0.88 |
| EBITDA | 86.97 | 80.62 | 77.25 | 68.87 | 71.93 | 67.86 | 69.49 | 64.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +11.6% | +11.3% | +11.8% | +12.3% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 30.10 | 25.62 | 23.53 | 19.61 | 18.23 | 17.75 | 18.22 | 18.32 |
| Interest | 8.68 | 10.98 | 9.06 | 7.67 | 6.09 | 5.73 | 5.50 | 4.94 |
| Profit before tax | 49.26 | 47.66 | 64.24 | 42.50 | 49.68 | 46.10 | 47.71 | 42.38 |
| Tax | 10.36 | 12.57 | 18.28 | 9.73 | 12.79 | 12.51 | 13.26 | 10.67 |
| Net profit | 38.90 | 35.09 | 45.96 | 32.77 | 36.89 | 33.59 | 34.45 | 31.71 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.02 | 6.33 | 8.29 | 5.91 | 6.65 | 6.06 | 6.21 | 5.72 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,752 | 1,432 | 1,203 | 975 | 1,073 | 690 | 600 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | +19.0% | +23.4% | -9.1% | +55.4% | +15.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 208 | 186 | 161 | 123 | 123 | 121 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +13.0% | +13.4% | +12.6% | +11.5% | +17.6% | +17.5% |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 155 | 134 | 95.64 | 107 | 106 | 88.11 |
| Net profit | 128 | 114 | 97.46 | 70.96 | 78.04 | 78.77 | 65.58 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +7.9% | +8.1% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +11.4% | +10.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.79 | 20.72 | 18.04 | 12.94 | 14.44 | 15.23 | 12.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,368 | 1,130 | 1,030 | 925 | 786 | 405 | 352 |
| Net worth | 1,218 | 1,077 | 960 | 859 | 785 | 404 | 283 |
| Total debt | 144 | 49.69 | 68.02 | 64.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.93 |
| Cash & bank | 51.85 | 16.02 | 25.67 | 80.27 | 34.81 | 85.98 | 127 |
| Net working capital | 472 | 331 | 278 | 249 | 219 | 201 | 196 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 58.73 | 92.20 | 73.92 | 113 | 33.12 | 52.09 | 55.75 |
| Cash from investing | (102) | (69.57) | (69.78) | (160) | (318) | (37.00) | (187) |
| Cash from financing | 79.13 | (32.27) | (22.09) | 61.21 | 297 | (29.45) | 155 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 495 | 482 | 516 | 451 | 420 | 366 | 427 | 368 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | +31.9% | +21.0% | +22.4% | +24.9% | +21.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.69 | 2.19 | 22.73 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1.74 | 2.40 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 438 | 426 | 453 | 400 | 369 | 322 | 374 | 318 |
| EBITDA | 57.28 | 56.42 | 63.60 | 50.38 | 50.41 | 43.95 | 52.20 | 49.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +11.7% | +12.3% | +11.2% | +12.0% | +12.0% | +12.2% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.73 | 8.34 | 8.97 | 7.47 | 7.34 | 7.15 | 7.66 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 3.84 | 3.81 | 3.95 | 2.49 | 3.09 | 3.08 | 2.28 |
| Profit before tax | 46.16 | 46.43 | 73.55 | 40.10 | 41.98 | 35.45 | 43.86 | 41.26 |
| Tax | 11.92 | 12.16 | 18.82 | 9.47 | 10.73 | 9.21 | 11.49 | 10.63 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 698 | 697 | 685 | 582 | 586 | 544 | 580 | 513 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +28.2% | +18.2% | +13.5% | +17.6% | +11.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.07 | 3.64 | 19.58 | 0.91 | 2.07 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 0.88 |
| EBITDA | 86.97 | 80.62 | 77.25 | 68.87 | 71.93 | 67.86 | 69.49 | 64.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +11.6% | +11.3% | +11.8% | +12.3% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 30.10 | 25.62 | 23.53 | 19.61 | 18.23 | 17.75 | 18.22 | 18.32 |
| Interest | 8.68 | 10.98 | 9.06 | 7.67 | 6.09 | 5.73 | 5.50 | 4.94 |
| Profit before tax | 49.26 | 47.66 | 64.24 | 42.50 | 49.68 | 46.10 | 47.71 | 42.38 |
| Tax | 10.36 | 12.57 | 18.28 | 9.73 | 12.79 | 12.51 | 13.26 | 10.67 |
| Net profit | 38.90 | 35.09 | 45.96 | 32.77 | 36.89 | 33.59 | 34.45 | 31.71 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.02 | 6.33 | 8.29 | 5.91 | 6.65 | 6.06 | 6.21 | 5.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,396 | 2,080 | 1,831 | 1,656 | 1,483 | 709 | 600 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +13.6% | +10.6% | +11.7% | +109.1% | +18.2% | - |
| Other income | 24.28 | 4.99 | 7.62 | 6.44 | 13.54 | 9.12 | 3.72 |
| Total expenses | 2,110 | 1,815 | 1,581 | 1,433 | 1,300 | 586 | 496 |
| Employee cost | 155 | 132 | 103 | 98.62 | 67.93 | 41.98 | 37.21 |
| EBITDA | 286 | 265 | 250 | 223 | 183 | 124 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +12.7% | +13.6% | +13.5% | +12.4% | +17.4% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 79.12 | 67.07 | 60.39 | 62.93 | 48.06 | 22.83 | 16.85 |
| Interest | 28.54 | 17.81 | 19.37 | 22.32 | 12.66 | 2.99 | 3.56 |
| Profit before tax | 203 | 185 | 178 | 144 | 136 | 107 | 87.83 |
| Tax | 53.30 | 48.81 | 46.93 | 36.96 | 38.58 | 26.79 | 22.58 |
| Net profit | 136 | 136 | 129 | 107 | 97.23 | 79.88 | 65.30 |
| Net profit margin | +5.7% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +11.3% | +10.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.94 | 24.63 | 23.66 | 19.45 | 17.74 | 15.45 | 12.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.08 | 11.07 | 11.05 | 11.03 | 11.01 | 10.39 | 10.15 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,322 | 1,174 | 1,037 | 904 | 794 | 398 | 277 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,333 | 1,185 | 1,048 | 915 | 805 | 409 | 287 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 408 | 188 | 106 | 63.95 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.82 |
| Unsecured loans | 27.95 | 30.03 | 12.97 | 9.98 | 8.43 | 0.00 | 25.11 |
| Total debt | 436 | 218 | 119 | 73.93 | 8.43 | 0.00 | 66.93 |
| Total liabilities | 1,778 | 1,409 | 1,170 | 999 | 902 | 410 | 355 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,133 | 878 | 791 | 743 | 704 | 234 | 122 |
| Net block | 784 | 598 | 578 | 585 | 607 | 181 | 93.54 |
| Capital work in progress | 173 | 140 | 47.21 | 16.08 | 1.34 | 0.32 | 21.75 |
| Investments | 62.29 | 83.80 | 62.86 | 51.17 | 35.92 | 0.00 | 17.91 |
| Inventories | 405 | 355 | 282 | 188 | 190 | 95.35 | 58.17 |
| Sundry debtors | 557 | 474 | 425 | 354 | 305 | 144 | 94.14 |
| Cash & bank balances | 92.21 | 57.16 | 30.21 | 124 | 52.35 | 88.26 | 127 |
| Loans & advances | 147 | 97.87 | 68.33 | 28.14 | 50.61 | 27.03 | 33.06 |
| Total current assets | 1,201 | 985 | 806 | 694 | 598 | 355 | 313 |
| Total current liabilities | 468 | 441 | 350 | 310 | 286 | 150 | 116 |
| Net working capital | 733 | 544 | 456 | 385 | 312 | 205 | 197 |
| Total assets | 1,778 | 1,409 | 1,170 | 999 | 902 | 410 | 355 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 44.20 | 25.17 | 69.20 | 37.48 | 15.21 | 29.21 | 5.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65.07 | 137 | 43.26 | 152 | 29.36 | 47.77 | 56.83 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (220) | (183) | (103) | (181) | (299) | (37.18) | (190) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 186 | 64.90 | 16.19 | 60.86 | 292 | (24.59) | 157 |
| Net change in cash | 31.11 | 19.03 | (44.03) | 31.72 | 22.27 | (14.00) | 23.47 |
| Closing cash | 92.21 | 57.16 | 30.21 | 124 | 52.35 | 88.26 | 127 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.2% | +13.6% | +10.6% | +11.7% | +109.1% | +18.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +7.9% | +6.1% | +12.0% | +21.6% | +48.5% | +18.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.4% | +4.3% | +23.2% | +5.8% | +27.6% | +21.6% | +38.6% |
| Net income growth | -0.6% | +5.4% | +20.9% | +10.1% | +21.7% | +22.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.1% | +11.9% | +37.2% | +40.3% | +42.2% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +13.1% | +26.5% | +28.7% | +33.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.2% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +11.3% | +10.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.5% | +15.7% | +18.2% | +17.5% | +22.7% | +28.7% | +37.4% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +12.2% | +13.3% | +12.5% | +16.1% | +23.0% | +31.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 13.80 | 8.99 | 10.23 | 13.94 | 9.35 | 2.97 | 4.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.38 | 2.49 | 2.39 | 2.29 | 3.16 | 3.98 | 5.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.31 | 6.53 | 7.78 | 8.75 | 10.40 | 9.24 | 10.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.64 | 4.62 | 4.70 | 5.03 | 6.61 | 5.96 | 6.67 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.94 | 24.63 | 23.66 | 19.45 | 17.74 | 15.45 | 12.86 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 240.74 | 214.12 | 189.65 | 165.93 | 146.25 | 78.72 | 56.48 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 495 | 482 | 516 | 451 | 420 | 366 | 427 | 368 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | +31.9% | +21.0% | +22.4% | +24.9% | +21.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.69 | 2.19 | 22.73 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1.74 | 2.40 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 438 | 426 | 453 | 400 | 369 | 322 | 374 | 318 |
| EBITDA | 57.28 | 56.42 | 63.60 | 50.38 | 50.41 | 43.95 | 52.20 | 49.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +11.7% | +12.3% | +11.2% | +12.0% | +12.0% | +12.2% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.73 | 8.34 | 8.97 | 7.47 | 7.34 | 7.15 | 7.66 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 3.84 | 3.81 | 3.95 | 2.49 | 3.09 | 3.08 | 2.28 |
| Profit before tax | 46.16 | 46.43 | 73.55 | 40.10 | 41.98 | 35.45 | 43.86 | 41.26 |
| Tax | 11.92 | 12.16 | 18.82 | 9.47 | 10.73 | 9.21 | 11.49 | 10.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,752 | 1,432 | 1,203 | 975 | 1,073 | 690 | 600 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | +19.0% | +23.4% | -9.1% | +55.4% | +15.1% | - |
| Other income | 27.01 | 5.74 | 6.77 | 3.60 | 12.70 | 9.72 | 3.63 |
| Total expenses | 1,544 | 1,245 | 1,042 | 853 | 950 | 569 | 495 |
| Employee cost | 69.46 | 60.01 | 51.46 | 57.35 | 43.53 | 36.66 | 37.13 |
| EBITDA | 208 | 186 | 161 | 123 | 123 | 121 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +13.0% | +13.4% | +12.6% | +11.5% | +17.6% | +17.5% |
| Depreciation | 30.93 | 27.69 | 24.19 | 25.98 | 26.27 | 22.07 | 16.85 |
| Interest | 13.35 | 9.58 | 9.70 | 4.62 | 2.55 | 2.99 | 3.68 |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 155 | 134 | 95.64 | 107 | 106 | 88.11 |
| Tax | 48.23 | 39.96 | 34.49 | 24.26 | 27.21 | 26.90 | 22.58 |
| Net profit | 128 | 114 | 97.46 | 70.96 | 78.04 | 78.77 | 65.58 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +7.9% | +8.1% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +11.4% | +10.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.79 | 20.72 | 18.04 | 12.94 | 14.44 | 15.23 | 12.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.08 | 11.07 | 11.05 | 11.03 | 11.01 | 10.39 | 10.15 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,207 | 1,066 | 949 | 848 | 774 | 394 | 273 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,218 | 1,077 | 960 | 859 | 785 | 404 | 283 |
| Secured loans | 127 | 30.14 | 55.05 | 54.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35.90 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.72 | 19.55 | 12.97 | 9.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.03 |
| Total debt | 144 | 49.69 | 68.02 | 64.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.93 |
| Total liabilities | 1,368 | 1,130 | 1,030 | 925 | 786 | 405 | 352 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 388 | 323 | 283 | 256 | 251 | 220 | 122 |
| Net block | 218 | 179 | 167 | 157 | 177 | 171 | 93.54 |
| Capital work in progress | 105 | 34.09 | 24.60 | 13.68 | 0.84 | 0.32 | 21.75 |
| Investments | 548 | 538 | 528 | 493 | 381 | 9.25 | 15.21 |
| Inventories | 180 | 179 | 151 | 113 | 107 | 88.52 | 58.17 |
| Sundry debtors | 518 | 375 | 302 | 244 | 181 | 137 | 93.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 51.85 | 16.02 | 25.67 | 80.27 | 34.81 | 85.98 | 127 |
| Loans & advances | 118 | 82.21 | 50.50 | 12.45 | 35.85 | 27.69 | 32.96 |
| Total current assets | 868 | 652 | 529 | 449 | 359 | 340 | 312 |
| Total current liabilities | 396 | 321 | 251 | 200 | 140 | 139 | 116 |
| Net working capital | 472 | 331 | 278 | 249 | 219 | 201 | 196 |
| Total assets | 1,368 | 1,130 | 1,030 | 925 | 786 | 405 | 352 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.91 | 22.55 | 40.50 | 26.74 | 14.83 | 29.19 | 5.73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 58.73 | 92.20 | 73.92 | 113 | 33.12 | 52.09 | 55.75 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (102) | (69.57) | (69.78) | (160) | (318) | (37.00) | (187) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 79.13 | (32.27) | (22.09) | 61.21 | 297 | (29.45) | 155 |
| Net change in cash | 35.74 | (9.64) | (17.95) | 13.76 | 11.91 | (14.36) | 23.46 |
| Closing cash | 51.85 | 16.02 | 25.67 | 80.27 | 34.81 | 85.98 | 127 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.4% | +19.0% | +23.4% | -9.1% | +55.4% | +15.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.9% | +15.5% | +31.5% | -0.1% | +1.2% | +15.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +23.5% | +15.3% | +40.3% | -10.3% | +0.6% | +20.3% | +38.9% |
| Net income growth | +12.5% | +16.5% | +37.3% | -9.1% | -0.9% | +20.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.6% | +10.1% | +20.3% | +17.6% | +27.6% | +33.3% | +37.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +14.9% | +10.0% | +5.3% | +16.5% | +39.2% | +62.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.2% | +8.0% | +8.3% | +7.3% | +7.4% | +11.5% | +10.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.7% | +15.2% | +14.7% | +11.7% | +18.3% | +28.8% | +38.0% |
| Return on net worth | +11.1% | +11.3% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +13.4% | +23.0% | +32.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 7.52 | 6.04 | 7.08 | 4.78 | 2.64 | 3.01 | 4.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.93 | 4.72 | 4.46 | 3.84 | 4.55 | 4.03 | 5.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.77 | 8.68 | 9.11 | 8.85 | 10.95 | 9.41 | 10.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.92 | 4.23 | 4.41 | 4.59 | 6.74 | 5.97 | 6.69 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.79 | 20.72 | 18.04 | 12.94 | 14.44 | 15.23 | 12.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 220.00 | 194.56 | 173.83 | 155.69 | 142.50 | 77.88 | 55.85 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Tristar Intermediates and Unitop Chemicals.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perfumery and specialty chemicals are manufactured and supplied. | tristarintermediates.org | Thane, India | 1997 | Jul 2021 | $16.06M | |
Surfactants and emulsifiers are manufactured for industrial applications. | unitopchemicals.com | Mumbai, India | 1980 | Jun 2021 | $49.69M |
Complete acquisition details for Rossari Biotech
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Rossari Biotech
5 dated milestones of Rossari Biotech across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Rossari Biotech is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Unitop Chemicals.
- Acquisition Acquires Tristar Intermediates.
Web traffic of Rossari Biotech
The website of Rossari Biotech (rossari.com) receives about 24.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits24.5K
▼ 18.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Rossari Biotech. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unitopchemicals.com | 100% | 1.7K | #11,070,275 | View details | |
| lumisbiotech.com | 98% | View details | |||
| jaychemical.com | 95% | 3.3K | #5,436,042 | View details | |
youhaodye.com | youhaodye.com | 90% | β | ||
huacaichem.com | huacaichem.com | 90% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Rossari Biotech
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Rossari Biotech (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Rossari Biotech
Complete news archive for Rossari Biotech
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech was founded in 1997 and raised its 1st funding round 15 years after it was founded.
Rossari Biotech is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Puneet Arora is the CEO of Rossari Biotech, as recorded in our data.
Rossari Biotech has 1,270 employees.
The primary company behind Rossari Biotech, Rossari Biotech Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,421 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
Manufacturer of textile and specialty chemicals for diverse industries and animal health nutrition products. Its products including home, personal care, performance chemicals, animal health, and nutrition. It offers customized solutions to industrial and production requirements through a diversified product portfolio. The companys expertise extends to surfactants, specialty chemicals, and functional finishes. A focus on sustainable products and solutions is a key aspect of its operations.
Rossari Biotech offers Specialty Chemicals, Textile Specialty Chemicals, and Animal Health Products.
Yes, Rossari Biotech is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ROSSARI.
Rossari Biotech has made 2 acquisitions, including Tristar Intermediates, and Unitop Chemicals.
Rossari Biotech has 1 investor. Key investors include Department of Biotechnology.
Rossari Biotech is associated with 2 legal entities: Rossari Biotech Limited, Tristar Intermediates Private Limited.
The legal entities of Rossari Biotech currently have 11 directors, including Sanjay Ramakrishna Marballi, Sunil Srinivasan Chari, Mikhail Menezes and others.
