
About Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1992 by Lalit Mehta. Chemicals are manufactured for pharma, food, and fertilizer industries. It operates in the Chemicals & Materials and Healthcare sectors. The company has 28 employees. Its Indian entity Samrat Pharmachem Limited reported revenue of βΉ291 Cr. Samrat Pharmachem offers products and services including 3-5 Di Iodosalicylic Acid, Ammonium Iodide, Cadmium Iodide, and Calcium Iodate. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, CDMO, Small Molecules & Peptides and API Production. Similar companies include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Samrat Pharmachem was founded in 1992 in Mumbai, India, and is involved in the production of chemical products used in pharmaceutical, food, chemical, fertilizer, and salt sectors. A portfolio of 23 products is maintained, with exports directed to international markets. Certifications such as ISO 9001:2008, NSIC DB, SMERA, and NSIC-Crisil are held by the company.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 28
- Founders Lalit Mehta
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & MaterialsHealthcare
- Website samratpharmachem.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Samrat Pharmachem Limited
- Market Cap₹80.12 Cr
SAMRATPH · BSE
- Share Price₹272.25
+4.99% today
- Revenue₹290 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.4% YoY
- EBITDA−₹2.15 Cr
Margin -0.7%
- Net Profit−₹3.65 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -154.3% YoY
- ROE-4.7%
ROCE -2.5%
- Debt / Equity0.15
Interest cover -33.5x
- Employee Count28
Associated legal entities of Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem operates through Samrat Pharmachem Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samrat Pharmachem Limited Listed CIN L24230GJ1992PLC017820 | Active | 16 Jun 1992 | Ankleshwar, Gujarat | ₹291 Cr | 26 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including 3-5 Di Iodosalicylic Acid, Ammonium Iodide, Cadmium Iodide, and Calcium Iodate.
Iodine derivative used in pharmaceutical applications
Compound for chemical and pharmaceutical processes
Iodine-based chemical for industrial use
Additive for food, animal feed, and pharmaceuticals
Board of directors of Samrat Pharmachem Limited (Samrat Pharmachem)
Samrat Pharmachem Limited is the primary company behind Samrat Pharmachem. The board of Samrat Pharmachem Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Lalit Damodar Mehta, appointed in 1992. 6 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lalit Damodar Mehta DIN 00216681 | Managing Director | 16 Jun 1992 | 34 yrs 4 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Rajesh Lalit Mehta DIN 00216731 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2008 | 18 yrs 7 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Megh Rajesh Mehta DIN 07287394 | Whole-time director | 01 Oct 2015 | 11 yrs 1 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Manishkumar Indukumar Pipalia DIN 00376313 | Director | 23 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Sachin Samir Kothary DIN 10470497 | Director | 23 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Megha Sanjay Jain DIN 10727038 | Additional Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
| Piyush Gangji Dharod DIN 11119391 | Director | 16 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Samrat Pharmachem Limited |
People of Samrat Pharmachem
1 people are tracked at Samrat Pharmachem (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 28.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Samrat Pharmachem
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SAMRATPH in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Oct 2001
- Listed onBSE: 530125
- Listed entitySamrat Pharmachem Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE103E01016
- Share price₹241.00 (+3.39% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹72.0 Cr
- Price to earnings48.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-7.14
- Dividend yield0.41%
- Volume (last session)1,372
Financials of Samrat Pharmachem
Exchange-reported figures of Samrat Pharmachem Limited, the listed company behind Samrat Pharmachem (BSE: SAMRATPH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 290 | 286 | 282 | 311 | 222 | 179 | 137 |
| Revenue growth | +1.4% | +1.5% | -9.4% | +40.1% | +23.9% | +30.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.15) | 10.24 | 2.46 | 23.93 | 24.25 | 8.65 | 6.63 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.7% | +3.6% | +0.9% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +4.8% | +4.8% |
| Profit before tax | (3.00) | 9.89 | 2.50 | 22.54 | 23.62 | 7.34 | 5.79 |
| Net profit | (3.65) | 6.72 | 1.25 | 16.64 | 17.22 | 5.34 | 4.25 |
| Net profit margin | -1.3% | +2.4% | +0.4% | +5.4% | +7.8% | +3.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.72) | 23.02 | 7.00 | 53.83 | 55.62 | 17.26 | 13.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 78.89 | 81.72 | 73.45 | 81.80 | 54.34 | 38.43 | 33.71 |
| Net worth | 68.18 | 71.80 | 65.00 | 63.14 | 46.82 | 29.64 | 24.30 |
| Total debt | 10.71 | 9.91 | 8.45 | 18.66 | 7.52 | 8.79 | 9.41 |
| Cash & bank | 6.00 | 0.16 | 9.73 | 11.89 | 14.71 | 2.51 | 1.17 |
| Net working capital | 58.30 | 63.33 | 54.61 | 64.49 | 41.45 | 28.80 | 25.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.88 | (10.09) | 9.41 | (9.44) | 17.47 | 4.80 | (1.33) |
| Cash from investing | (2.57) | 0.00 | (0.41) | (3.00) | (1.06) | (2.92) | (1.92) |
| Cash from financing | (0.47) | 0.48 | (11.20) | 9.60 | (1.95) | (1.89) | 2.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79.76 | 71.77 | 63.43 | 78.87 | 75.65 | 71.20 | 63.66 | 70.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | -6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.99 | (0.31) | 0.40 | 0.05 | 0.69 | (0.11) | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 78.86 | 73.02 | 64.08 | 79.23 | 75.53 | 71.08 | 59.49 | 66.81 |
| EBITDA | 0.90 | (1.25) | (0.65) | (0.36) | 0.12 | 0.12 | 4.17 | 3.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | -1.7% | -1.0% | -0.5% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +6.6% | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.59 | (1.89) | (0.57) | (0.75) | 0.20 | (0.37) | 3.90 | 3.51 |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.16 | (0.11) | (0.16) | 0.44 | 0.04 | 1.13 | 0.86 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79.76 | 71.77 | 63.43 | 78.87 | 75.65 | 71.20 | 63.66 | 70.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | -6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.99 | (0.31) | 0.40 | 0.05 | 0.69 | (0.11) | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 78.86 | 73.02 | 64.08 | 79.23 | 75.53 | 71.08 | 59.49 | 66.81 |
| EBITDA | 0.90 | (1.25) | (0.65) | (0.36) | 0.12 | 0.12 | 4.17 | 3.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | -1.7% | -1.0% | -0.5% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +6.6% | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.59 | (1.89) | (0.57) | (0.75) | 0.20 | (0.37) | 3.90 | 3.51 |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.16 | (0.11) | (0.16) | 0.44 | 0.04 | 1.13 | 0.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 290 | 286 | 282 | 311 | 222 | 179 | 137 |
| Revenue growth | +1.4% | +1.5% | -9.4% | +40.1% | +23.9% | +30.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.83 | 0.97 | 1.38 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.46 | 0.57 |
| Total expenses | 292 | 276 | 279 | 287 | 198 | 170 | 131 |
| Employee cost | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.05 | 1.00 |
| EBITDA | (2.15) | 10.24 | 2.46 | 23.93 | 24.25 | 8.65 | 6.63 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.7% | +3.6% | +0.9% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +4.8% | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.49 | 0.43 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 1.23 | 0.67 | 1.28 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | (3.00) | 9.89 | 2.50 | 22.54 | 23.62 | 7.34 | 5.79 |
| Tax | 0.33 | 2.77 | 0.36 | 5.90 | 6.42 | 2.01 | 1.55 |
| Net profit | (3.65) | 6.72 | 1.25 | 16.64 | 17.22 | 5.34 | 4.25 |
| Net profit margin | -1.3% | +2.4% | +0.4% | +5.4% | +7.8% | +3.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.72) | 23.02 | 7.00 | 53.83 | 55.62 | 17.26 | 13.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 |
| Reserves & surplus | 65.09 | 68.71 | 61.91 | 60.05 | 43.73 | 26.55 | 21.21 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 68.18 | 71.80 | 65.00 | 63.14 | 46.82 | 29.64 | 24.30 |
| Secured loans | 10.71 | 9.91 | 8.45 | 18.66 | 7.52 | 8.79 | 9.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 10.71 | 9.91 | 8.45 | 18.66 | 7.52 | 8.79 | 9.41 |
| Total liabilities | 78.89 | 81.72 | 73.45 | 81.80 | 54.34 | 38.43 | 33.71 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18.80 | 16.85 | 16.62 | 16.25 | 14.89 | 14.00 | 11.44 |
| Net block | 11.72 | 10.48 | 10.73 | 10.70 | 9.98 | 9.40 | 7.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.08 |
| Investments | 3.87 | 3.80 | 2.93 | 1.88 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 43.62 | 38.01 | 20.68 | 32.53 | 12.42 | 11.40 | 18.77 |
| Sundry debtors | 51.05 | 56.54 | 69.28 | 51.67 | 43.57 | 33.01 | 27.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.00 | 0.16 | 9.73 | 11.89 | 14.71 | 2.51 | 1.17 |
| Loans & advances | 2.75 | 8.29 | 2.87 | 2.94 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 1.93 |
| Total current assets | 103 | 103 | 103 | 99.03 | 71.26 | 47.33 | 49.68 |
| Total current liabilities | 45.12 | 39.67 | 47.95 | 34.54 | 29.81 | 18.53 | 24.50 |
| Net working capital | 58.30 | 63.33 | 54.61 | 64.49 | 41.45 | 28.80 | 25.18 |
| Total assets | 78.89 | 81.72 | 73.45 | 81.80 | 54.34 | 38.43 | 33.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.05 | 9.67 | 11.86 | 14.71 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 1.50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.88 | (10.09) | 9.41 | (9.44) | 17.47 | 4.80 | (1.33) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.57) | 0.00 | (0.41) | (3.00) | (1.06) | (2.92) | (1.92) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.47) | 0.48 | (11.20) | 9.60 | (1.95) | (1.89) | 2.00 |
| Net change in cash | 5.83 | (9.62) | (2.19) | (2.84) | 14.46 | (0.02) | (1.25) |
| Closing cash | 6.00 | 0.16 | 9.73 | 11.89 | 14.71 | 2.51 | 1.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.4% | +1.5% | -9.4% | +40.1% | +23.9% | +30.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -121.0% | +316.3% | -89.7% | -1.3% | +180.4% | +30.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +295.6% | -88.9% | -4.6% | +221.8% | +26.8% | +166.8% |
| Net income growth | -154.3% | +437.6% | -92.5% | -3.4% | +222.5% | +25.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.3% | +8.8% | +16.3% | +31.2% | +25.9% | +24.4% | +23.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -25.0% | -34.2% | +53.4% | +96.6% | +13.2% | +21.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.2% | +2.5% | +0.8% | +5.4% | +7.8% | +3.0% | +3.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -2.5% | +13.6% | +2.8% | +34.9% | +52.3% | +23.9% | +22.4% |
| Return on net worth | -4.7% | +10.4% | +2.0% | +30.3% | +44.9% | +19.8% | +19.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -33.45 | 6.99 | 38.12 | 5.28 | 2.83 | 15.69 | 15.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 16.25 | 17.08 | 17.13 | 19.95 | 15.35 | 16.07 | 14.05 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.10 | 9.74 | 10.58 | 13.82 | 18.62 | 13.55 | 11.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.39 | 4.54 | 4.66 | 6.52 | 5.79 | 6.72 | 6.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.72) | 23.02 | 7.00 | 53.83 | 55.62 | 17.26 | 13.71 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 220.67 | 232.39 | 210.37 | 204.37 | 151.54 | 95.92 | 78.66 |
Similar companies to Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lauruslabs.com | 2005 | Hyderabad, India | $229.73M | 6,035 | Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | |
| symbiotec.in | 2002 | Indore, India | $61.01M | 1,822 | Non-sterile steroid hormone-based APIs and intermediates are manufactured. | |
| sequent.in | 2002 | Bengaluru, India | APIs are developed and manufactured for therapeutic areas. |
Detailed similar companies of Samrat Pharmachem
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Samrat Pharmachem
The website of Samrat Pharmachem (samratpharmachem.com) receives about 2.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.3K
▲ 38.1% vs previous month
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Samrat Pharmachem (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 2.13 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 496.46 M | 2,480 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Samrat Pharmachem
Complete news archive for Samrat Pharmachem
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samrat Pharmachem
Samrat Pharmachem was founded in 1992.
Samrat Pharmachem is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Samrat Pharmachem has 28 employees.
The primary company behind Samrat Pharmachem, Samrat Pharmachem Limited, reported revenue of βΉ291 Cr for FY 2026, up 1% year on year.
Samrat Pharmachem was founded in 1992 in Mumbai, India, and is involved in the production of chemical products used in pharmaceutical, food, chemical, fertilizer, and salt sectors. A portfolio of 23 products is maintained, with exports directed to international markets. Certifications such as ISO 9001:2008, NSIC DB, SMERA, and NSIC-Crisil are held by the company.
Samrat Pharmachem's top competitors include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
Samrat Pharmachem offers 3-5 Di Iodosalicylic Acid, Ammonium Iodide, Cadmium Iodide, and Calcium Iodate.
Yes, Samrat Pharmachem is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SAMRATPH.
Samrat Pharmachem operates through Samrat Pharmachem Limited.
The legal entities of Samrat Pharmachem currently have 8 directors, including Megh Rajesh Mehta, Rajesh Lalit Mehta, Lalit Damodar Mehta and others.
