Sandhar

Gurugram, India Founded: 1985 • Age: 41 yrs Listed
Automotive components including locks, mirrors, and handles are manufactured.

About Sandhar

Sandhar is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 1985 by Jayant Davar. Automotive components including locks, mirrors, and handles are manufactured. Sandhar has raised $32 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including GTI Capital Group and Actis. The company has 1,356 employees. Sandhar has completed 1 acquisition, including Mag-India. Its website sandhargroup.com draws about 10 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sandhar Technologies Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή4,935 Cr. Sandhar offers products and services including Automotive Locking Systems, Automotive Vision Systems, Stampings, and Aluminium Die Casting. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Components and Multi Category. Its competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group; 1 of its 2 listed competitors has raised funding.

Company details

Sandhar was established in 1985 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Operations focus on the automotive sector, where various components such as locks, mirrors, door handles, die castings, relays, instrument clusters, gauges, fuel senders, carbon canisters, and wheel rims are produced. Manufacturing processes support the assembly and supply needs of vehicle producers in the region.

  • Headquarters Gurugram, India
  • Employees 1,356
  • Founders Jayant Davar
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Transportation, Automotive & Logistics
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website sandhargroup.com
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook
  • Legal Name Sandhar Technologies Ltd.
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹2,781 Cr

    SANDHAR · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹479.75

    +3.84% today

  • Revenue
    ₹4,852 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +24.9% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹435 Cr

    Margin 9.0%

  • Net Profit
    ₹142 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +6.1% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    13.1x

    P/B 2.1x

  • ROE
    11.5%

    ROCE 11.9%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.84

    Interest cover 28.5x

  • Total Equity Funding
    $32M (USD)

    in 2 rounds

  • Latest Funding Round
    $23M (USD), Private Equity Round

    Feb 2013

  • Investors
  • Employee Count
    1,356
  • Investments & Acquisitions

Products & Services of Sandhar

Sandhar offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Automotive Locking Systems, Automotive Vision Systems, Stampings, and Aluminium Die Casting.

Automotive Locking Systems
Security Systems

Provides locking and security solutions for automotive vehicles.

Automotive Vision Systems
Vision Components

Offers mirrors and vision aids for vehicle safety and functionality.

Stampings
Metal Fabrication

Manufactures stamped parts for automotive structural applications.

Aluminium Die Casting
Casting Services

Produces aluminium components for automotive and industrial uses.

Funding Insights of Sandhar

Sandhar has successfully raised a total of $32M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $23 million completed in February 2013. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.

  • Total Funding $32M
  • Total Rounds 2
  • Last Round Private Equity Round β€” $23M
  • First Round $9M

    (Aug 2012)

  • Investors Count 2

All 2 funding rounds of Sandhar with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Feb 2013$23MPrivate Equity Round––
Aug 2012$9MPrivate Equity Round––
Valuation history

2 investors in total: 2 institutional.

Investors in Sandhar

Sandhar has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include GTI Capital Group and Actis.

All
Venture Fund
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Potato farming, grain marketing, and equipment services are conducted in Maine.
1996gticapitalgroup.comEbene City, Mauritius
act.is
Premium access

Investor details for Sandhar

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of Sandhar Technologies Limited (Sandhar)

Sandhar Technologies Limited is the primary company behind Sandhar. The boards of the 6 registered companies of Sandhar currently have 20 directors; the longest-serving is Monica Davar, appointed in 1987. 66 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Monica Davar
DIN 00100875
Director24 Oct 198739 yrsSandhar Technologies Limited
Jayant Davar
DIN 00100801
Director17 Nov 200322 yrs 11 moSandhar Intelli-Glass Solutions Limited, Sandhar Technologies Limited, Sandhar Infosystems Limited.
Narender Kumar Dogra
DIN 00100916
Director31 Aug 20179 yrs 2 moSandhar Infosystems Limited.
Mathews Vallyanteparampil Abraham
DIN 07916355
Director10 Jul 20188 yrs 3 moSandhar Intelli-Glass Solutions Limited, Sandhar Infosystems Limited.
Archana Capoor
DIN 01204170
Director05 Nov 20187 yrs 11 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Bharat Anand
DIN 02806475
Director12 Aug 20197 yrs 2 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Haegon Pak
DIN 08543395
Director22 Aug 20197 yrs 2 moWinnercom Sandhar Technologies Private Limited
Vimal Mahendru
DIN 00006016
Director05 Nov 20196 yrs 11 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Kyuyoun Lee
DIN 08912397
Director14 Sep 20206 yrs 1 moSandhar Han Shin Auto Technologies Private Limited
Neel Jay Davar
DIN 09201336
Director06 Aug 20215 yrs 2 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Ajay Kumar Raghav
DIN 09380468
Whole-time director25 Jan 20224 yrs 9 moSandhar Ascast Private Limited
Sandeep Dinodia
DIN 00005395
Director02 Feb 20224 yrs 9 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Manoj Kumar
DIN 07916350
Director27 Jan 20233 yrs 9 moSandhar Intelli-Glass Solutions Limited
Doo Hwan Kim
DIN 09811726
Director30 Jan 20233 yrs 9 moWinnercom Sandhar Technologies Private Limited
Vikrampati Singhania
DIN 00040659
Director09 Aug 20233 yrs 2 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Shirin Sachdeva
DIN 10501199
Director03 Jun 20242 yrs 5 moSandhar Han Shin Auto Technologies Private Limited, Winnercom Sandhar Technologies Private Limited, Sandhar Ascast Private Limited
Aabha Bakaya
DIN 05131734
Director08 Aug 20242 yrs 2 moSandhar Technologies Limited
Bonghyun Oh
DIN 09287624
Director04 Nov 20242 yrsSandhar Han Shin Auto Technologies Private Limited
Gurvinder Singh Jeet
DIN 02129467
Director11 Jun 20251 yr 4 moSandhar Han Shin Auto Technologies Private Limited, Winnercom Sandhar Technologies Private Limited, Sandhar Ascast Private Limited, Sandhar Technologies Limited
Gazal Kalra
DIN 07278754
Director11 Aug 20262 moSandhar Technologies Limited

People of Sandhar

35 people are tracked at Sandhar (10 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 15 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,356.

NameRoleGroup
Founder & Managing DirectorLeadership
Yashpal Jain
Chief Financial Officer & Company SecretaryLeadership
Pawan Kumar Jain
Unit HeadLeadership
Ajay Singh Negi
Deputy General Manager DGM AMMD Corp Office GurugramLeadership
Yatendra Singh Chauhan
Chief Technology OfficerLeadership
Chief Of StaffLeadership
Anshuman Sharma
Sr. General ManagerLeadership
Venkataraman Srinivasan
Business HeadLeadership
Prabodh Kumar
Vice PresidentLeadership
Pravin Arora
Asst General ManagerLeadership
Arvind Kapur
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
D. N. Davar
Chairman Non-Executive DirectorBoard & advisors
Arjun Sharma
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Non Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Independent DirectorBoard & advisors
Non-Executive Non-Independent DirectorBoard & advisors

15 more people are available in the full profile.

Premium access

Complete people profiles for Sandhar

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

IPO & Listings of Sandhar

Sandhar is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SANDHAR in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • IPO date02 Apr 2018
  • Listed onBSE: 541163 · NSE: SANDHAR
  • Listed entitySandhar Technologies Ltd.
  • Exchange sectorConsumer durables
  • ISININE278H01035
  • Share price₹543.50 (+2.1% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Market capitalisation₹3,199 Cr
  • Price to earnings15.7
  • EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹34.54
  • Dividend yield0.75%
  • Volume (last session)33,257

Financials of Sandhar

Exchange-reported figures of Sandhar Technologies Limited, the listed company behind Sandhar (NSE: SANDHAR).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹4,852 Cr
+24.9% YoY
EBITDA
₹435 Cr
+13.5% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹142 Cr
+6.1% YoY
Net Worth
₹1,333 Cr
+17.0% YoY
Total Assets
₹2,550 Cr
+19.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹1,148 Cr
+24.2% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4,8523,8843,5212,9092,3241,8641,943
Revenue growth+24.9%+10.3%+21.1%+25.2%+24.7%-4.1%-
EBITDA435383341245192177187
EBITDA margin+9.0%+9.9%+9.7%+8.4%+8.3%+9.5%+9.6%
Profit before tax25618515010081.4478.0278.05
Net profit14213411071.2456.1057.2055.97
Net profit margin+2.9%+3.5%+3.1%+2.5%+2.4%+3.1%+2.9%
EPS (β‚Ή)33.0023.5318.2412.129.269.609.45
Balance sheet
Total assets2,5502,1371,8091,6201,4841,1211,054
Net worth1,3331,1391,017920859804762
Total debt1,148924741666620310283
Cash & bank51.1681.3135.527.086.6211.127.50
Net working capital617501299251314204143
Cash flow
Cash from operations21024727530848.62124239
Cash from investing(268)(300)(241)(269)(310)(98.23)(112)
Cash from financing27.99101(7.13)(36.89)260(26.23)(124)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1,3821,3071,1851,2701,0901,014974984
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.8%+28.9%+21.7%+29.1%+19.5%---
Other income13.4817.735.3238.6721.3210.314.527.18
EBITDA10512910511882.3910494.9698.82
EBITDA margin+7.6%+9.9%+8.9%+9.3%+7.6%+10.2%+9.8%+10.0%
Depreciation49.8650.0449.4243.6950.2043.9243.7242.21
Interest17.6717.6716.5217.3917.2014.6413.9113.75
Profit before tax51.1479.0144.7595.6836.3155.5541.8550.04
Tax13.8615.1911.2922.308.3012.9411.9010.03
Net profit37.2863.8233.4673.3828.0142.6129.9540.01
EPS (β‚Ή)6.1910.605.5612.194.657.084.976.65
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue3,0442,9132,7162,3971,9411,5851,640
Revenue growth+4.5%+7.3%+13.3%+23.5%+22.4%-3.3%-
EBITDA267277246202165154159
EBITDA margin+8.8%+9.5%+9.1%+8.4%+8.5%+9.7%+9.7%
Profit before tax23118615411486.3285.4780.93
Net profit13812811683.2461.9264.8960.11
Net profit margin+4.5%+4.4%+4.3%+3.5%+3.2%+4.1%+3.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)29.7623.2018.6513.9210.2110.8410.12
Balance sheet
Total assets1,5031,4461,2381,0741,123868811
Net worth1,3111,1471,028929860807758
Total debt18028221014626361.6153.68
Cash & bank14.9230.641.020.701.081.693.79
Net working capital48540722220326013894.33
Cash flow
Cash from operations(74.70)15813924717.8696.82193
Cash from investing214(158)(159)(87.02)(191)(74.69)(77.26)
Cash from financing(155)29.9920.26(160)173(24.25)(113)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue666774737805728759740741
Revenue growth (YoY)-8.5%+2.1%-0.4%+8.7%+8.0%---
Other income12.3015.625.6246.088.919.532.628.99
Total expenses614706670731671684664670
EBITDA51.4668.5567.0374.4756.9674.5875.8370.21
EBITDA margin+7.7%+8.9%+9.1%+9.3%+7.8%+9.8%+10.3%+9.5%
Depreciation17.0622.0123.0420.2725.3725.1024.6523.97
Interest4.814.855.005.585.945.825.214.73
Profit before tax41.8957.3144.6194.7034.5653.1948.5950.50
Tax11.2810.9411.8420.129.1610.1813.3813.74

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 04 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1,3821,3071,1851,2701,0901,014974984
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.8%+28.9%+21.7%+29.1%+19.5%---
Other income13.4817.735.3238.6721.3210.314.527.18
EBITDA10512910511882.3910494.9698.82
EBITDA margin+7.6%+9.9%+8.9%+9.3%+7.6%+10.2%+9.8%+10.0%
Depreciation49.8650.0449.4243.6950.2043.9243.7242.21
Interest17.6717.6716.5217.3917.2014.6413.9113.75
Profit before tax51.1479.0144.7595.6836.3155.5541.8550.04
Tax13.8615.1911.2922.308.3012.9411.9010.03
Net profit37.2863.8233.4673.3828.0142.6129.9540.01
EPS (β‚Ή)6.1910.605.5612.194.657.084.976.65
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4,8523,8843,5212,9092,3241,8641,943
Revenue growth+24.9%+10.3%+21.1%+25.2%+24.7%-4.1%-
Other income83.0428.5514.7412.496.9810.7810.05
Total expenses4,4173,5013,1802,6642,1321,6861,757
Employee cost614529482385318278291
EBITDA435383341245192177187
EBITDA margin+9.0%+9.9%+9.7%+8.4%+8.3%+9.5%+9.6%
Depreciation19317115412210093.9598.41
Interest68.7756.6151.5235.7817.7116.0220.46
Profit before tax25618515010081.4478.0278.05
Tax57.0942.9639.9426.8025.5120.1821.07
Net profit14213411071.2456.1057.2055.97
Net profit margin+2.9%+3.5%+3.1%+2.5%+2.4%+3.1%+2.9%
EPS (β‚Ή)33.0023.5318.2412.129.269.609.45
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital60.1960.1960.1960.1960.1960.1960.19
Reserves & surplus1,2731,079956860799744702
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,3331,1391,017920859804762
Minority interest0.000.000.004.463.873.693.63
Secured loans849711507416433156199
Unsecured loans29821323425118715483.84
Total debt1,148924741666620310283
Total liabilities2,5502,1371,8091,6201,4841,1211,054
Assets
Gross block2,6892,1962,0341,6931,3551,1901,108
Net block1,6521,3431,3361,172942842831
Capital work in progress11569.0875.7311512814.5533.00
Investments66.9760.5657.4149.0453.2658.4147.96
Inventories561410338301260212196
Sundry debtors823557458355445357192
Cash & bank balances51.1681.3135.527.086.6211.127.50
Loans & advances10810578.7111281.2382.3242.95
Total current assets1,5431,154909776794663439
Total current liabilities926653610524480459295
Net working capital617501299251314204143
Total assets2,5502,1371,8091,6201,4841,1211,054
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash81.0933.146.514.105.976.703.70
Net cash from operating activities21024727530848.62124239
Net cash from investing activities(268)(300)(241)(269)(310)(98.23)(112)
Net cash from financing activities27.99101(7.13)(36.89)260(26.23)(124)
Net change in cash(30.01)47.9526.632.41(1.87)(0.73)3.00
Closing cash51.1681.3135.527.086.6211.127.50
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+24.9%+10.3%+21.1%+25.2%+24.7%-4.1%-
EBITDA growth+13.5%+12.5%+38.9%+27.6%+8.5%-5.2%-
PBT growth+38.6%+22.9%+49.7%+23.2%+4.4%-0.0%-46.3%
Net income growth+6.1%+22.0%+54.4%+27.0%-1.9%+2.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+18.6%+18.7%+23.6%+14.4%-0.2%-1.4%+6.4%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+21.1%+25.9%+24.3%+9.5%-7.6%-4.4%+8.7%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+4.1%+3.7%+3.1%+2.5%+2.4%+3.1%+2.9%
Return on capital employed+11.9%+12.2%+11.8%+8.8%+7.6%+8.7%+9.6%
Return on net worth+11.5%+13.1%+11.4%+8.3%+6.7%+7.4%+7.7%
Debt / equity0.840.770.730.720.560.380.37
Long-term debt / equity0.320.340.410.410.310.160.06
Interest cover28.4826.6227.5528.9419.2119.2423.13
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.991.841.891.911.831.621.90
Inventory turnover9.9910.3911.0210.369.839.129.33
Debtors turnover7.037.668.667.275.796.787.35
EPS (β‚Ή)33.0023.5318.2412.129.269.609.45
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)4.003.503.252.502.252.252.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)221.48189.28168.90152.92142.70133.64126.67
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue666774737805728759740741
Revenue growth (YoY)-8.5%+2.1%-0.4%+8.7%+8.0%---
Other income12.3015.625.6246.088.919.532.628.99
Total expenses614706670731671684664670
EBITDA51.4668.5567.0374.4756.9674.5875.8370.21
EBITDA margin+7.7%+8.9%+9.1%+9.3%+7.8%+9.8%+10.3%+9.5%
Depreciation17.0622.0123.0420.2725.3725.1024.6523.97
Interest4.814.855.005.585.945.825.214.73
Profit before tax41.8957.3144.6194.7034.5653.1948.5950.50
Tax11.2810.9411.8420.129.1610.1813.3813.74
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue3,0442,9132,7162,3971,9411,5851,640
Revenue growth+4.5%+7.3%+13.3%+23.5%+22.4%-3.3%-
Other income76.2226.2911.6712.365.159.3910.12
Total expenses2,7772,6362,4692,1961,7761,4321,481
Employee cost336338316276234209223
EBITDA267277246202165154159
EBITDA margin+8.8%+9.5%+9.1%+8.4%+8.5%+9.7%+9.7%
Depreciation90.6996.8689.7784.4474.2668.5775.60
Interest21.3720.4913.7915.519.439.0912.63
Profit before tax23118615411486.3285.4780.93
Tax52.0546.5242.0630.1724.8920.2520.00
Net profit13812811683.2461.9264.8960.11
Net profit margin+4.5%+4.4%+4.3%+3.5%+3.2%+4.1%+3.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)29.7623.2018.6513.9210.2110.8410.12
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital60.1960.1960.1960.1960.1960.1960.19
Reserves & surplus1,2511,086967869800747697
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,3111,1471,028929860807758
Secured loans14324017011018843.3039.26
Unsecured loans36.9642.4940.1335.2975.2718.3114.42
Total debt18028221014626361.6153.68
Total liabilities1,5031,4461,2381,0741,123868811
Assets
Gross block9181,2521,1531,067997891830
Net block584693674652654602601
Capital work in progress24.5843.0855.2714.4035.977.3622.10
Investments37027923119616411491.24
Inventories179218179165157134121
Sundry debtors527468402293407348161
Cash & bank balances14.9230.641.020.701.081.693.79
Loans & advances17310342.7143.1926.0722.3828.39
Total current assets895819625502590507314
Total current liabilities409412403299330369220
Net working capital48540722220326013894.33
Total assets1,5031,4461,2381,0741,123868811
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash30.620.300.130.240.873.000.58
Net cash from operating activities(74.70)15813924717.8696.82193
Net cash from investing activities214(158)(159)(87.02)(191)(74.69)(77.26)
Net cash from financing activities(155)29.9920.26(160)173(24.25)(113)
Net change in cash(15.72)30.310.17(0.11)(0.63)(2.12)2.42
Closing cash14.9230.641.020.701.081.693.79
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+4.5%+7.3%+13.3%+23.5%+22.4%-3.3%-
EBITDA growth-3.7%+12.6%+22.2%+22.3%+7.2%-3.3%-
PBT growth+24.2%+20.6%+35.4%+32.0%+1.0%+5.6%-43.0%
Net income growth+7.7%+10.7%+38.8%+34.4%-4.6%+8.0%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+8.3%+14.5%+19.7%+13.5%-1.6%-2.0%+6.2%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+9.8%+18.9%+17.0%+8.2%-9.2%-6.2%+8.6%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+5.9%+4.8%+4.1%+3.5%+3.2%+4.1%+3.7%
Return on capital employed+14.9%+15.4%+14.5%+11.8%+9.6%+11.3%+11.5%
Return on net worth+11.2%+12.8%+11.5%+9.4%+7.4%+8.3%+8.3%
Debt / equity0.190.230.180.230.190.070.11
Long-term debt / equity0.050.090.110.110.070.010.01
Interest cover12.1211.368.8113.2510.4110.6715.14
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover2.812.422.452.322.061.842.07
Inventory turnover15.3214.6915.8014.9013.3512.4112.81
Debtors turnover6.126.697.816.855.146.237.11
EPS (β‚Ή)29.7623.2018.6513.9210.2110.8410.12
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)4.003.503.252.502.252.252.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)217.89190.49170.73154.32142.87134.03125.86

Investments & Acquisitions by Sandhar

Sandhar has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Mag-India.

Acquisitions
Company NameDescriptionDomainLocationFoundedAcquiredAmount
Website content and design services are provided by Mag-India.
mag-india.com0Aug 2012β€’β€’β€’β€’
Premium access

Complete acquisition details for Sandhar

Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.

  • Acquired stakes
  • Deal sources
  • Complete history
  • Exports

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of Sandhar

5 dated milestones of Sandhar across 33 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Sandhar is founded.
  2. Acquisition Acquires Mag-India.
  3. Funding First funding round of $9.0M.
  4. Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round, of $23.0M.
  5. IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).

Competitors of Sandhar

Sandhar has 2 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include UNO Minda and Rane Group.

Company NameDomainFoundedHQ LocationTotal fundingEmployeesDescription
unominda.com1958Gurugram, India$259.53M2,509
Manufacturer and supplier of major auto components to OEMs and tier 1 companies
ranegroup.com1929Chennai, India172
Major auto components are manufactured and supplied to OEMs.
Premium access

Detailed competitors of Sandhar

The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.

  • Full competitor set
  • Operating metrics
  • Benchmarks
  • Competitive positioning

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Web traffic of Sandhar

The website of Sandhar (sandhargroup.com) receives about 10.3K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    10.3K

    ▼ 38.8% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sandhar. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
autopal.com
100%
1.3K#10,527,011View details

Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components

3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sandhar (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC.
2007Pune, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 26.22 MUSD 32.69 M415
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles
1994Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 137.89 MUSD 17.06 B33,980
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories.
2006Gurugram, Haryana, IndiaUSD 34.18 M177
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Sandhar

Premium access

Complete news archive for Sandhar

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sandhar

Sandhar was founded in 1985 and raised its 1st funding round 27 years after it was founded.

Sandhar is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.

Sandhar is a funded company, having raised a total of $32M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $9M, raised on Aug 2012.

Sandhar has 1,356 employees.

The primary company behind Sandhar, Sandhar Technologies Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή4,935 Cr for FY 2026, up 25% year on year.

Sandhar was established in 1985 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Operations focus on the automotive sector, where various components such as locks, mirrors, door handles, die castings, relays, instrument clusters, gauges, fuel senders, carbon canisters, and wheel rims are produced. Manufacturing processes support the assembly and supply needs of vehicle producers in the region.

Sandhar's top competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group.

Sandhar offers Automotive Locking Systems, Automotive Vision Systems, Stampings, and Aluminium Die Casting.

Yes, Sandhar is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SANDHAR.

Sandhar has made 1 acquisition, including Mag-India.

Sandhar has 2 investors. Key investors include GTI Capital Group, and Actis.

Sandhar is associated with 6 legal entities: Sandhar Technologies Limited, Sandhar Han Shin Auto Technologies Private Limited, Sandhar Intelli-Glass Solutions Limited and others.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available