
About SEL India
SEL India is a publicly listed company based in Ludhiana (India) founded in 1969 by Saluja RS. Yarn and fabric processing is conducted by SEL in India. The company has 328 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Shah Jusz. Its Indian entity Sel Manufacturing Company Limited reported revenue of ₹21.20 Cr.
Company details
SEL was established in 1969 in Ludhiana, India, by founder Saluja RS. The company operates within the textile sector, specializing in yarn and fabric processing. Leadership is provided by CEO Shah Jusz. Activities are centered on processing services for yarn and fabrics, with operations based in India and accessible via selindia.in. Focus remains on core textile manufacturing processes in the region.
- Headquarters Ludhiana, India
- Employees 328
- Founders Saluja RS
- Stage Public
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website selindia.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sel Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
- Market Cap₹71.67 Cr
SELMC · NSE
- Share Price₹20.76
-4.02% today
- Revenue₹374 Cr
FY 2023-24 · -32.5% YoY
- EBITDA−₹58.23 Cr
Margin -15.6%
- Net Profit−₹208 Cr
FY 2023-24 · +1.5% YoY
- Debt / Equity20.32
Interest cover -38.9x
- Employee Count328
Associated legal entities of SEL India
SEL India operates through Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sel Manufacturing Company Limited Listed CIN L51909PB2000PLC023679 | Active | 08 May 2000 | Ludhiana, Punjab | ₹21.2 Cr | 2,658 | 6 | View details |
Board of directors of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited (SEL India)
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited is the primary company behind SEL India. The board of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Shashankrai, appointed in 2021. 28 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shashankrai DIN 08916697 | Additional Director | 13 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Sel Manufacturing Company Limited |
| Rajeev Bhalla DIN 00551773 | Managing Director | 13 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Sel Manufacturing Company Limited |
| Naveen Arora DIN 09114375 | Whole-time director | 08 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Sel Manufacturing Company Limited |
| Dharminder Pal DIN 11229145 | Director | 05 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Sel Manufacturing Company Limited |
People of SEL India
2 people are tracked at SEL India (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 328.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Saluja RS | Founder | Leadership |
Shah Jusz | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for SEL India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of SEL India
SEL India is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SELMC in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Oct 2021
- Listed onNSE: SELMC
- Listed entitySEL Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE105I01020
- Share price₹22.65 (-4.99% on the day) · 2026-10-12
- Market capitalisation₹77.0 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-50.95
- Volume (last session)24,047
Financials of SEL India
Exchange-reported figures of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, the listed company behind SEL India (NSE: SELMC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 374 | 554 | 420 | 190 | 353 | 607 | 1,263 |
| Revenue growth | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -46.0% | -41.9% | -51.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (58.23) | (72.68) | (5.88) | (150) | (539) | (311) | (1,908) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.6% | -13.1% | -1.4% | -78.9% | -152.8% | -51.3% | -151.2% |
| Profit before tax | (193) | (186) | (131) | 2,507 | (587) | (372) | (2,013) |
| Net profit | (208) | (211) | (136) | (248) | (125) | (127) | (1,270) |
| Net profit margin | -55.6% | -38.1% | -32.4% | -130.5% | -35.5% | -20.9% | -100.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.62) | 756.69 | (17.73) | (11.24) | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 884 | 1,085 | 1,281 | 1,376 | 2,288 | 2,905 | 3,306 |
| Net worth | (56.39) | 149 | 264 | 416 | (3,315) | (2,720) | (2,348) |
| Total debt | 940 | 932 | 1,017 | 959 | 5,600 | 5,623 | 5,650 |
| Cash & bank | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.46 | 3.00 | 5.72 | 4.81 |
| Net working capital | (142) | (51.40) | 42.17 | 31.61 | (238) | 107 | 351 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 37.19 | 44.17 | 36.12 | (1,226) | 600 | 534 | 385 |
| Cash from investing | 15.13 | 16.39 | 2.53 | 994 | 6.18 | (9.37) | 62.13 |
| Cash from financing | (52.29) | (60.47) | (42.90) | 237 | (609) | (523) | (456) |
| Particulars | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.01 | 11.81 | 96.12 | 238 | 228 | 143 | 65.65 | 118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -87.7% | -91.7% | +46.4% | +102.3% | +97.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.93 | 17.03 | 0.36 | 1.10 | (1.47) | 1.82 | 24.12 | 6.58 |
| EBITDA | (3.79) | (6.13) | (23.41) | (24.28) | (24.41) | (10.96) | (16.74) | (20.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | -51.9% | -24.4% | -10.2% | -10.7% | -7.7% | -25.5% | -17.1% |
| Depreciation | 23.48 | 23.80 | 23.79 | 24.09 | 24.57 | 25.15 | 25.15 | 26.71 |
| Interest | 15.19 | 15.04 | 14.75 | 14.64 | 11.59 | 10.90 | 10.05 | 10.62 |
| Profit before tax | (41.53) | (27.94) | (61.59) | (61.91) | (62.04) | (45.19) | (27.82) | (50.85) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (41.53) | (27.94) | (61.59) | (61.91) | (62.04) | (45.19) | (27.82) | (50.85) |
| EPS (₹) | (12.53) | (8.43) | (18.58) | (18.69) | (18.72) | (13.64) | (8.40) | (15.35) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15.43 | 32.87 | 374 | 554 | 420 | 190 | 291 |
| Revenue growth | -53.1% | -91.2% | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -34.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (5.32) | (10.02) | (58.23) | (72.68) | (5.92) | (150) | (2,509) |
| EBITDA margin | -34.5% | -30.5% | -15.6% | -13.1% | -1.4% | -78.6% | -861.9% |
| Profit before tax | (168) | (131) | (193) | (186) | (131) | 5,104 | (2,541) |
| Net profit | (173) | (173) | (208) | (211) | (136) | (249) | (93.53) |
| Net profit margin | -1124.0% | -526.2% | -55.6% | -38.1% | -32.4% | -130.6% | -32.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (50.66) | (39.45) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.63) | 1,540.36 | (76.69) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 753 | 884 | 1,085 | 1,286 | 1,376 | 1,324 |
| Net worth | - | (209) | (56.39) | 148 | 264 | 416 | (4,772) |
| Total debt | - | 962 | 940 | 932 | 1,017 | 959 | 6,095 |
| Cash & bank | - | 3.00 | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.44 | 2.16 |
| Net working capital | - | (178) | (142) | (51.53) | 49.14 | 31.55 | (129) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 67.00 | 37.19 | 44.17 | 35.22 | 891 | (9.88) |
| Cash from investing | - | 2.29 | 15.13 | 16.39 | 3.45 | (8.08) | 4.39 |
| Cash from financing | - | (69.70) | (52.29) | (60.47) | (42.90) | (878) | 2.56 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.01 | 2.32 | 2.05 | 5.31 | 5.75 | 2.84 | 4.52 | 4.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.7% | -18.3% | -54.7% | +8.6% | -72.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.04 | 2.50 | 1.69 | 0.62 | 0.96 | 3.73 | 27.98 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 4.87 | 3.95 | 3.76 | 6.54 | 6.51 | 5.08 | 6.92 | 7.37 |
| EBITDA | (1.86) | (1.63) | (1.71) | (1.23) | (0.76) | (2.24) | (2.40) | (2.48) |
| EBITDA margin | -61.8% | -70.3% | -83.4% | -23.2% | -13.2% | -78.9% | -53.1% | -50.7% |
| Depreciation | 20.77 | 20.77 | 21.43 | 22.51 | 23.16 | 23.20 | 23.33 | 23.27 |
| Interest | 19.41 | 21.96 | 19.30 | 21.10 | 18.09 | 18.35 | 18.25 | 17.36 |
| Profit before tax | (42.00) | (41.86) | (40.75) | (44.22) | (41.05) | (40.06) | (16.00) | (43.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.01 | 11.81 | 96.12 | 238 | 228 | 143 | 65.65 | 118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -87.7% | -91.7% | +46.4% | +102.3% | +97.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.93 | 17.03 | 0.36 | 1.10 | (1.47) | 1.82 | 24.12 | 6.58 |
| EBITDA | (3.79) | (6.13) | (23.41) | (24.28) | (24.41) | (10.96) | (16.74) | (20.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | -51.9% | -24.4% | -10.2% | -10.7% | -7.7% | -25.5% | -17.1% |
| Depreciation | 23.48 | 23.80 | 23.79 | 24.09 | 24.57 | 25.15 | 25.15 | 26.71 |
| Interest | 15.19 | 15.04 | 14.75 | 14.64 | 11.59 | 10.90 | 10.05 | 10.62 |
| Profit before tax | (41.53) | (27.94) | (61.59) | (61.91) | (62.04) | (45.19) | (27.82) | (50.85) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (41.53) | (27.94) | (61.59) | (61.91) | (62.04) | (45.19) | (27.82) | (50.85) |
| EPS (₹) | (12.53) | (8.43) | (18.58) | (18.69) | (18.72) | (13.64) | (8.40) | (15.35) |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 374 | 554 | 420 | 190 | 353 | 607 | 1,263 |
| Revenue growth | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -46.0% | -41.9% | -51.9% | - |
| Other income | 20.03 | 31.50 | 9.80 | 2,766 | 99.03 | 91.69 | 54.81 |
| Total expenses | 432 | 627 | 426 | 341 | 891 | 918 | 3,171 |
| Employee cost | 25.74 | 45.32 | 81.62 | 50.26 | 90.27 | 115 | 127 |
| EBITDA | (58.23) | (72.68) | (5.88) | (150) | (539) | (311) | (1,908) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.6% | -13.1% | -1.4% | -78.9% | -152.8% | -51.3% | -151.2% |
| Depreciation | 95.16 | 102 | 106 | 107 | 145 | 146 | 149 |
| Interest | 59.61 | 43.16 | 29.54 | 1.77 | 2.63 | 6.84 | 10.61 |
| Profit before tax | (193) | (186) | (131) | 2,507 | (587) | (372) | (2,013) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 514 |
| Net profit | (208) | (211) | (136) | (248) | (125) | (127) | (1,270) |
| Net profit margin | -55.6% | -38.1% | -32.4% | -130.5% | -35.5% | -20.9% | -100.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.62) | 756.69 | (17.73) | (11.24) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.13 | 33.13 | 33.13 | 33.13 | 377 | 373 | 370 |
| Reserves & surplus | (89.52) | 115 | 231 | 383 | (3,692) | (3,094) | (2,718) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (56.39) | 149 | 264 | 416 | (3,315) | (2,720) | (2,348) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | (0.11) | (0.11) | (0.11) | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.15 |
| Secured loans | 738 | 810 | 638 | 645 | 3,250 | 3,855 | 4,373 |
| Unsecured loans | 202 | 122 | 379 | 314 | 2,351 | 1,768 | 1,278 |
| Total debt | 940 | 932 | 1,017 | 959 | 5,600 | 5,623 | 5,650 |
| Total liabilities | 884 | 1,085 | 1,281 | 1,376 | 2,288 | 2,905 | 3,306 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,926 | 2,928 | 2,930 | 2,932 | 3,971 | 3,972 | 3,983 |
| Net block | 977 | 1,073 | 1,176 | 1,281 | 2,010 | 2,155 | 2,309 |
| Capital work in progress | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 | 432 | 559 | 559 |
| Investments | 1.30 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.75 | 41.82 | 42.81 | 42.50 |
| Inventories | 17.16 | 52.68 | 35.74 | 22.61 | 41.92 | 72.72 | 114 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.81 | 5.91 | 56.62 | 62.54 | 74.14 | 59.01 | 211 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.46 | 3.00 | 5.72 | 4.81 |
| Loans & advances | 7.70 | 26.38 | 46.09 | 50.36 | 124 | 395 | 448 |
| Total current assets | 29.06 | 88.31 | 146 | 148 | 243 | 532 | 778 |
| Total current liabilities | 171 | 140 | 104 | 116 | 480 | 425 | 428 |
| Net working capital | (142) | (51.40) | 42.17 | 31.61 | (238) | 107 | 351 |
| Total assets | 884 | 1,085 | 1,281 | 1,376 | 2,288 | 2,905 | 3,306 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.94 | 2.85 | 7.10 | 2.65 | 5.39 | 4.17 | 12.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37.19 | 44.17 | 36.12 | (1,226) | 600 | 534 | 385 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 15.13 | 16.39 | 2.53 | 994 | 6.18 | (9.37) | 62.13 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (52.29) | (60.47) | (42.90) | 237 | (609) | (523) | (456) |
| Net change in cash | 0.03 | 0.10 | (4.25) | 4.45 | (2.74) | 1.23 | (8.28) |
| Closing cash | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.46 | 3.00 | 5.72 | 4.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -46.0% | -41.9% | -51.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.9% | -1136.1% | +96.1% | +72.1% | -73.2% | +83.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.8% | -41.6% | - | +9998.0% | -57.7% | +81.5% | -132.8% |
| Net income growth | +1.5% | -55.3% | +45.2% | -98.7% | +1.6% | +90.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +25.3% | +16.3% | -11.5% | -46.8% | -44.7% | -37.3% | -23.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.1% | -48.7% | -73.4% | -57.1% | -6.5% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -51.6% | -33.5% | -31.3% | +1316.9% | -166.6% | -61.4% | -200.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -12.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +18.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 20.32 | 4.72 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 18.60 | 4.58 | 2.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -38.86 | -24.77 | -26.49 | -0.69 | -0.38 | -1.50 | -0.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.72 | 12.54 | 14.40 | 5.90 | 6.15 | 6.50 | 2.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 111.39 | 17.73 | 7.05 | 2.79 | 5.30 | 4.49 | 1.85 |
| EPS (₹) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.62) | 756.69 | (17.73) | (11.24) | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (17.02) | 44.83 | 79.63 | 125.65 | (101.41) | (83.37) | (72.03) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.01 | 2.32 | 2.05 | 5.31 | 5.75 | 2.84 | 4.52 | 4.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -47.7% | -18.3% | -54.7% | +8.6% | -72.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.04 | 2.50 | 1.69 | 0.62 | 0.96 | 3.73 | 27.98 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 4.87 | 3.95 | 3.76 | 6.54 | 6.51 | 5.08 | 6.92 | 7.37 |
| EBITDA | (1.86) | (1.63) | (1.71) | (1.23) | (0.76) | (2.24) | (2.40) | (2.48) |
| EBITDA margin | -61.8% | -70.3% | -83.4% | -23.2% | -13.2% | -78.9% | -53.1% | -50.7% |
| Depreciation | 20.77 | 20.77 | 21.43 | 22.51 | 23.16 | 23.20 | 23.33 | 23.27 |
| Interest | 19.41 | 21.96 | 19.30 | 21.10 | 18.09 | 18.35 | 18.25 | 17.36 |
| Profit before tax | (42.00) | (41.86) | (40.75) | (44.22) | (41.05) | (40.06) | (16.00) | (43.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.43 | 32.87 | 374 | 554 | 420 | 190 | 291 |
| Revenue growth | -53.1% | -91.2% | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -34.6% | - |
| Other income | 5.77 | 42.78 | 20.03 | 31.50 | 9.80 | 5,362 | 76.60 |
| Total expenses | 20.75 | 42.89 | 432 | 627 | 426 | 340 | 2,800 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 8.38 | 25.74 | 45.32 | 81.67 | 50.26 | 67.92 |
| EBITDA | (5.32) | (10.02) | (58.23) | (72.68) | (5.92) | (150) | (2,509) |
| EBITDA margin | -34.5% | -30.5% | -15.6% | -13.1% | -1.4% | -78.6% | -861.9% |
| Depreciation | 87.87 | 93.74 | 95.16 | 102 | 106 | 107 | 108 |
| Interest | 80.46 | 69.74 | 59.61 | 43.16 | 29.54 | 1.77 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | (168) | (131) | (193) | (186) | (131) | 5,104 | (2,541) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (173) | (173) | (208) | (211) | (136) | (249) | (93.53) |
| Net profit margin | -1124.0% | -526.2% | -55.6% | -38.1% | -32.4% | -130.6% | -32.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (50.66) | (39.45) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.63) | 1,540.36 | (76.69) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 33.13 | 33.13 | 33.13 | 33.13 | 33.13 | 377 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | (242) | (89.52) | 115 | 231 | 383 | (5,149) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | (209) | (56.39) | 148 | 264 | 416 | (4,772) |
| Secured loans | - | 576 | 735 | 810 | 907 | 896 | 4,507 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 386 | 205 | 122 | 110 | 62.32 | 1,588 |
| Total debt | - | 962 | 940 | 932 | 1,017 | 959 | 6,095 |
| Total liabilities | - | 753 | 884 | 1,085 | 1,286 | 1,376 | 1,324 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 2,926 | 2,926 | 2,928 | 2,928 | 2,932 | 2,955 |
| Net block | - | 883 | 977 | 1,073 | 1,174 | 1,281 | 1,399 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 | 42.46 |
| Investments | - | 0.06 | 1.30 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.75 | 1.33 |
| Inventories | - | 9.03 | 17.16 | 52.68 | 35.74 | 22.61 | 27.42 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 0.87 | 0.81 | 5.91 | 56.62 | 62.54 | 71.11 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 3.00 | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.44 | 2.16 |
| Loans & advances | - | 4.92 | 8.07 | 26.25 | 48.28 | 50.30 | 41.58 |
| Total current assets | - | 17.82 | 29.43 | 88.18 | 148 | 148 | 142 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 195 | 171 | 140 | 98.91 | 116 | 271 |
| Net working capital | - | (178) | (142) | (51.53) | 49.14 | 31.55 | (129) |
| Total assets | - | 753 | 884 | 1,085 | 1,286 | 1,376 | 1,324 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 2.97 | 2.94 | 2.85 | 7.08 | 1.82 | 4.75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 67.00 | 37.19 | 44.17 | 35.22 | 891 | (9.88) |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 2.29 | 15.13 | 16.39 | 3.45 | (8.08) | 4.39 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (69.70) | (52.29) | (60.47) | (42.90) | (878) | 2.56 |
| Net change in cash | - | (0.41) | 0.03 | 0.10 | (4.23) | 5.26 | (2.93) |
| Closing cash | - | 3.00 | 3.39 | 3.34 | 7.41 | 12.44 | 2.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -53.1% | -91.2% | -32.5% | +32.0% | +120.7% | -34.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +46.9% | +82.8% | +19.9% | -1127.7% | +96.0% | +94.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -28.4% | +32.3% | -3.8% | -41.6% | - | +9998.0% | -976.8% |
| Net income growth | -0.3% | +16.9% | +1.5% | -55.3% | +45.2% | -165.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -69.7% | -57.2% | +25.3% | +24.0% | -2.9% | -42.3% | -44.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -58.2% | +19.2% | -27.0% | -69.3% | -69.1% | -54.6% | +52.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1088.0% | -397.7% | -51.6% | -33.5% | -31.3% | +2680.9% | -873.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -16.8% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +12.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 20.34 | 4.73 | 2.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 18.63 | 4.58 | 2.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -86.34 | -67.21 | -38.86 | -24.77 | -26.48 | -0.69 | -0.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.51 | 10.72 | 12.54 | 14.40 | 7.61 | 6.74 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 39.13 | 111.39 | 17.73 | 7.05 | 2.85 | 5.12 |
| EPS (₹) | (50.66) | (39.45) | (58.23) | (56.11) | (39.63) | 1,540.36 | (76.69) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (63.11) | (17.02) | 44.79 | 79.57 | 125.60 | (145.40) |
Web traffic of SEL India
The website of SEL India (selindia.in) receives about 1.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.3K
▼ 12.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with SEL India. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| salujafabrics.com | 100% | View details | |||
| welspunindia.com | 71% | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sel India
Complete news archive for SEL India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about SEL India
SEL India was founded in 1969.
SEL India is headquartered in Ludhiana, India. It is registered at Ludhiana, Punjab, India.
Shah Jusz is the CEO of SEL India, as recorded in our data.
SEL India has 328 employees.
The primary company behind SEL India, Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, reported revenue of ₹21.20 Cr for FY 2026, down 53% year on year.
SEL was established in 1969 in Ludhiana, India, by founder Saluja RS. The company operates within the textile sector, specializing in yarn and fabric processing. Leadership is provided by CEO Shah Jusz. Activities are centered on processing services for yarn and fabrics, with operations based in India and accessible via selindia.in. Focus remains on core textile manufacturing processes in the region.
Yes, SEL India is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SELMC.
SEL India operates through Sel Manufacturing Company Limited.
The legal entities of SEL India currently have 4 directors, including Naveen Arora, Shashankrai, Rajeev Bhalla and others.
