
About Sel Manufacturing Company Limited
Data last updated:
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited is a public limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India, a subsidiary of Arr Ess Leading Edge Private Limited. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 May 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN L51909PB2000PLC023679. Its GSTIN is 03AAHCS9189E1Z3 (Punjab). It is recorded as listed by MCA, but trading in its shares on BSE (532886) has been suspended, so they do not currently trade on a stock exchange.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,250 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹33.13 Cr. It was formerly known as Saluja Exim Limited. It is led by directors including Rajeev Bhalla (Managing Director) and Naveen Arora (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 274 Dhandari Khurd G.T. Road, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141014.
As per the financials filed for FY 2026, the company reported a revenue of ₹21.2 Cr, a decline of 53% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹173.44 Cr and EBITDA of -₹5.32 Cr (EBITDA margin -25.1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 70% over three years and 40% over five years.
The company has about 2,658 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SEL India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,170.86 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹9,226.92 Cr on record. Court records list 64 cases involving the company, including 32 filed by the company and 33 filed against it; 15 cases are pending. The company has 181 deals on record (167 market trades, 13 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹865.48 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 7 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Everest Spinners India Private Limited with revenue of ₹33.19 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website selindia.in.
Company details
CIN history
Sel Manufacturing Company has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51909PB2000PLC023679. The current CIN is L51909PB2000PLC023679, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L51909PB2000PLC023679 | Current |
| U51909PB2000PLC023679 | Previous |
Contact details
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited's registered office is in Ludhiana, Punjab. Its website is selindia.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address274 Dhandari Khurd G.T. Road, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141014
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sel Manufacturing Company operates one associated brand: SEL India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Yarn and fabric processing is conducted by SEL in India. | selindia.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of Sel Manufacturing Company are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited
FY 2026 filings availableSel Manufacturing Company Limited reported revenue of ₹21.2 Cr (down 53% YoY) for FY 2026.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over five years, including a 53% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 47% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹21.2 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹5.32 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹173.44 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -25.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | |||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited
Sel Manufacturing Company has 4 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naveen Arora Also directs: Arr Ess Leading Edge Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 08 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shashankrai Also directs: Arr Ess Leading Edge Private Limited | Additional Director | 13 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajeev Bhalla Also directs: R S A Packages Pvt Ltd, S A T Pack Private Limited, Eternys Infra Private Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 13 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Dharminder Pal | Director | 05 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Spinners India Private Limited | ₹33.19 Cr (FY 2024) | -21.0% | Palladam, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Princy Fashion N Trends Private Limited | ₹33.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Rasvick Apparels Private Limited | ₹33.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 87.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mahesh Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited | ₹33.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Tel: Palsana Kadodara Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sri Balamurugan Spintex India Private Limited | ₹33.15 Cr (FY 2016) | 42.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Hindustan Sarees Private Limited | ₹33.11 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Raghav Woollen Mills Pvt Limited | ₹33.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| Sel Manufacturing Company Limitedthis company | ₹21.2 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹173.44 Cr | -53.0% | 2,658 | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited is audited by KambojMalhotra& Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KambojMalhotra& Associates | FY 2023 | 015848N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2021 | 100436549 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹287.81 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Sep 2014 | 10530318 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹719.05 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Jul 2013 | 10441047 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Sep 2010 | 10245504 | Bank Oh Maharashtra | ₹45 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Nov 2007 | 10079016 | Vijaya Bank | ₹19 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 85 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited has 181 deals on record (167 market trades, 13 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹865.48 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 181)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹53.5 Lakh | Buyer: Orion Stocks Limited Seller: Orion Stocks Limited |
| Nov 2021 | Market trade | ₹30.8 Lakh | Buyer: Xcess Securities Private Limited Seller: Gogia Capital Growth Limited |
| Feb 2014 | Market trade | ₹1.76 Cr | Buyer: Shiv Narayan Investments Private Limited |
| Feb 2014 | Market trade | ₹88.5 Lakh | Buyer: Shiv Narayan Investments Private Limited |
| Jan 2014 | Market trade | ₹2.68 Cr | Buyer: Shiv Narayan Investments Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited has 64 court cases on record: 32 filed by Sel Manufacturing Company, 33 filed against it. 15 cases are pending and 49 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 35 | 14 | 8 |
| NCLAT | 12 | 8 | 1 |
| District courts | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 64)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2406-Indirect Taxation : Goods and Services Tax, Integrated Goods and Services Tax, State Goods and Services Tax, UT Goods and Services Tax.) | Filed by the company against State of MP and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Ludhiana, Punjab | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Kay Jay Forgings Limited | Pending |
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (UN CIV) | Filed against the company by M/S Aameya Polymers LLP Through Vishal Poddar | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3801-Matters Relating To Consumer Protection : Appeals u/s 23 of Consumer Protection Act, 1986.) | Filed against the company by United India Insurance Co. Ltd. United India Insurance Co. Ltd. Divisional Office III, Gulmohar Hotel, Ferozpur Road ,Ludhiana , Punjab | Pending |
| High Court, PUNJAB | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Phoenix Arc Pvt Ltd and 13 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sel Manufacturing Company Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sel Manufacturing Company has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Sel Aviation Private Limited | U93000PB2008PTC031580 |
To see the full group structure of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited has a workforce of 2,658 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 6 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sel Manufacturing Company has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAHCS9189E1Z3 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sel Manufacturing Company Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sel Manufacturing Company Limited has 54 board changes on record since 2001: 29 appointments and 25 cessations. The latest: Dharminder Pal was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2025.
232 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sel Manufacturing Company is an active public limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 May 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L51909PB2000PLC023679.
Sel Manufacturing Company has 4 current directors:
- Rajeev Bhalla - Managing Director
- Naveen Arora - Whole-Time Director
- Shashankrai - Additional Director
- Dharminder Pal - Director
The latest financial statements of Sel Manufacturing Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sel Manufacturing Company is 03AAHCS9189E1Z3, registered in Punjab.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sel Manufacturing Company is L51909PB2000PLC023679. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sel Manufacturing Company is recorded as a listed company by MCA, but trading in its shares on BSE (532886) has been suspended, so they do not currently trade on a stock exchange.
Sel Manufacturing Company has 64 court cases on record: 32 filed by the company and 33 filed against it. 15 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sel Manufacturing Company was incorporated on 08 May 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
Sel Manufacturing Company has 181 deals on record (167 market trades, 13 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹865.48 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Sel Manufacturing Company by revenue are Everest Spinners India Private Limited, Princy Fashion N Trends Private Limited, Rasvick Apparels Private Limited, Mahesh Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited, Sri Balamurugan Spintex India Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Dharminder Pal was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2025. Navneet Gupta ceased to be CFO on 31 Jul 2025. Manjit Singh Kochar ceased to be Director on 29 Jul 2025. Sel Manufacturing Company has 54 board changes on record in total.

