About Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 1969 by Abhishek Dalmia, and was acquired by Revathi Equipment in May 2008. Engineering design, design-build, and project management consultancy services are offered. The company has 160 employees. Its Indian entity Semac Construction Limited reported revenue of ₹248 Cr. Semac Consultants offers products and services including EPC Services and Design and Build Services. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Construction Management Services and Diversified.
Company details
Semac Consultants was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Services encompassing engineering design, design-build projects, and project management consultancy are provided within the engineering and construction sectors. Operations are conducted primarily in India, with focus on technical advisory and execution support for infrastructure initiatives. The firm is led by founder Abhishek Dalmia and Managing Director Semac Pangasa.
- Headquarters Gurugram, India
- Employees 160
- Founders Abhishek Dalmia
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website semacconsultants.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Acquired by Revathi Equipment (May 2008)
- Legal Name Semac Construction Limited
- Market Cap₹71.47 Cr
SEMAC · NSE
- Share Price₹226.11
-1.38% today
- Revenue₹243 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +40.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹8.43 Cr
Margin 3.5%
- Net Profit₹7.15 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +219.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)10.6x
P/B 0.9x
- ROE9.3%
ROCE 10.6%
- Debt / Equity0.45
Interest cover 79.0x
- Investors
- Employee Count160
- Acquired byRevathi Equipment
(May 2008)
Associated legal entities of Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants operates through Semac Construction Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semac Construction Limited Listed CIN L42900TZ1977PLC000780 | Active | 30 May 1977 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | ₹248 Cr | 681 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including EPC Services and Design and Build Services.
EPC services are delivered as end-to-end solutions for engineering, procurement, and construction projects.
Design and build services are offered for various building and infrastructure needs.
Investors in Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Revathi.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Blast hole drills are manufactured and supplied for multiple sectors. | 1977 | revathi.in | Coimbatore, India |
Investor details for Semac Consultants
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Semac Construction Limited (Semac Consultants)
Semac Construction Limited is the primary company behind Semac Consultants. The board of Semac Construction Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Abhishek Dalmia, appointed in 2011. 23 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Dalmia DIN 00011958 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
| Deepali Dalmia DIN 00017415 | Director | 08 Aug 2014 | 12 yrs 2 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
| Venkatachalam Venkata Subramanian DIN 05232247 | Director | 29 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
| Narinder Kumar DIN 06949708 | Director | 29 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
| Harivansh Dalmia DIN 08750555 | Whole-time director | 29 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
| Vishal Gupta DIN 00097939 | Director | 02 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Semac Construction Limited |
People of Semac Consultants
2 people are tracked at Semac Consultants (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 160.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | Leadership | |
Semac Pangasa | Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Semac Consultants
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SEMAC in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date11 Aug 2005
- Listed onNSE: SEMAC
- Listed entitySemac Construction Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE617A01013
- Share price₹219.85 (-3.28% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹67.8 Cr
- Price to earnings10.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹21.29
- Volume (last session)397
Financials of Semac Consultants
Exchange-reported figures of Semac Construction Limited, the listed company behind Semac Consultants (NSE: SEMAC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 243 | 173 | 127 | 325 | 79.60 | 132 | 159 |
| Revenue growth | +40.4% | +35.6% | -60.8% | +308.4% | -39.8% | -16.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 8.43 | (4.14) | (34.67) | 25.92 | (0.70) | 6.73 | 19.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | -2.4% | -27.2% | +8.0% | -0.9% | +5.1% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 6.68 | (7.35) | (32.73) | 27.27 | 1.80 | 7.12 | 21.46 |
| Net profit | 7.15 | (6.01) | (32.77) | 17.40 | 1.84 | 5.19 | 13.49 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -3.5% | -25.7% | +5.4% | +2.3% | +3.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.00 | (19.07) | (105.42) | 59.83 | 7.22 | 17.01 | 48.93 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 117 | 122 | 105 | 126 | 103 | 233 | 224 |
| Net worth | 81.71 | 73.88 | 79.37 | 113 | 94.60 | 183 | 175 |
| Total debt | 28.05 | 41.35 | 19.23 | 5.66 | 0.71 | 34.80 | 18.56 |
| Cash & bank | 58.81 | 58.26 | 41.99 | 39.23 | 33.10 | 20.38 | 28.99 |
| Net working capital | 77.30 | 80.95 | 66.71 | 84.49 | 56.58 | 135 | 105 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 23.88 | (2.69) | (18.64) | (0.14) | 18.77 | (6.21) | 13.22 |
| Cash from investing | (2.98) | (13.34) | 8.26 | (3.88) | (6.73) | (9.01) | (29.38) |
| Cash from financing | (18.35) | 16.60 | 10.47 | (2.38) | (6.54) | 10.78 | 11.31 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.42 | 74.87 | 58.96 | 57.30 | 51.58 | 73.30 | 46.05 | 32.52 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -41.0% | +2.1% | +28.0% | +76.2% | +145.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.55 | 0.70 | 1.80 | 1.01 | 1.71 | 2.00 | 0.77 | 0.74 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 4.16 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.21 | (0.95) | (1.16) | (0.66) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +5.6% | +2.6% | +2.0% | +2.3% | -1.3% | -2.5% | -2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.33 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | 3.52 | 1.48 | 0.30 | 1.37 | (1.05) | (2.33) | (1.66) |
| Tax | 0.61 | (1.01) | (0.09) | 0.21 | 0.30 | (1.78) | (1.09) | 1.30 |
| Net profit | 0.40 | 4.53 | 1.57 | 0.09 | 1.07 | 0.73 | (1.24) | (2.96) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.29 | 14.55 | 5.04 | 0.29 | 3.46 | 2.35 | (3.98) | (9.53) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 225 | 155 | 106 | 302 | 57.05 | 84.74 | 75.04 |
| Revenue growth | +45.3% | +46.9% | -65.0% | +428.9% | -32.7% | +12.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.23 | (4.03) | (36.01) | 23.17 | (1.55) | 18.84 | 16.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | -2.6% | -34.1% | +7.7% | -2.7% | +22.2% | +22.2% |
| Profit before tax | 7.11 | (7.89) | (34.63) | 24.39 | 0.65 | 16.44 | 17.31 |
| Net profit | 8.03 | (6.11) | (33.56) | 15.81 | 1.21 | 11.53 | 10.85 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | -3.9% | -31.8% | +5.2% | +2.1% | +13.6% | +14.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.84 | (19.62) | (108.11) | 54.35 | 5.34 | 38.04 | 39.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 100 | 106 | 89.99 | 111 | 92.71 | 217 | 188 |
| Net worth | 71.75 | 63.89 | 69.95 | 104 | 87.95 | 183 | 171 |
| Total debt | 28.05 | 41.35 | 19.23 | 5.66 | 0.71 | 33.26 | 16.81 |
| Cash & bank | 48.19 | 48.34 | 34.29 | 33.66 | 29.95 | 2.44 | 8.05 |
| Net working capital | 60.92 | 65.01 | 51.53 | 70.08 | 46.00 | 84.40 | 42.94 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 23.14 | (4.85) | (20.70) | (1.02) | 17.97 | 1.20 | 9.33 |
| Cash from investing | (2.46) | (13.29) | 10.76 | (5.42) | (2.68) | (15.12) | (26.10) |
| Cash from financing | (18.35) | 16.60 | 10.41 | (2.38) | (6.54) | 13.86 | 15.81 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.39 | 70.56 | 54.77 | 52.83 | 47.23 | 68.82 | 41.47 | 28.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -44.1% | +2.5% | +32.1% | +87.1% | +185.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.19 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 1.65 | 0.66 | 0.58 |
| Total expenses | 25.03 | 65.61 | 52.51 | 51.91 | 45.48 | 68.76 | 42.91 | 29.18 |
| EBITDA | 1.36 | 4.95 | 2.26 | 0.92 | 1.75 | 0.06 | (1.44) | (0.95) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +7.0% | +4.1% | +1.7% | +3.7% | +0.1% | -3.5% | -3.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.51 | 1.30 |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 4.57 | 1.27 | (0.02) | 1.28 | (0.43) | (2.71) | (2.08) |
| Tax | 0.61 | (0.85) | (0.53) | 0.16 | 0.28 | (1.82) | (1.17) | 1.20 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.42 | 74.87 | 58.96 | 57.30 | 51.58 | 73.30 | 46.05 | 32.52 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -41.0% | +2.1% | +28.0% | +76.2% | +145.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.55 | 0.70 | 1.80 | 1.01 | 1.71 | 2.00 | 0.77 | 0.74 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 4.16 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.21 | (0.95) | (1.16) | (0.66) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +5.6% | +2.6% | +2.0% | +2.3% | -1.3% | -2.5% | -2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.33 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | 3.52 | 1.48 | 0.30 | 1.37 | (1.05) | (2.33) | (1.66) |
| Tax | 0.61 | (1.01) | (0.09) | 0.21 | 0.30 | (1.78) | (1.09) | 1.30 |
| Net profit | 0.40 | 4.53 | 1.57 | 0.09 | 1.07 | 0.73 | (1.24) | (2.96) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.29 | 14.55 | 5.04 | 0.29 | 3.46 | 2.35 | (3.98) | (9.53) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 243 | 173 | 127 | 325 | 79.60 | 132 | 159 |
| Revenue growth | +40.4% | +35.6% | -60.8% | +308.4% | -39.8% | -16.8% | - |
| Other income | 5.23 | 4.19 | 5.55 | 4.64 | 4.96 | 6.50 | 6.31 |
| Total expenses | 234 | 177 | 162 | 299 | 80.30 | 126 | 140 |
| Employee cost | 24.20 | 23.33 | 29.86 | 39.33 | 32.67 | 41.89 | 46.04 |
| EBITDA | 8.43 | (4.14) | (34.67) | 25.92 | (0.70) | 6.73 | 19.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | -2.4% | -27.2% | +8.0% | -0.9% | +5.1% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.74 | 2.03 | 1.51 | 2.34 | 2.41 |
| Interest | 5.45 | 5.72 | 1.87 | 1.26 | 0.95 | 3.77 | 1.76 |
| Profit before tax | 6.68 | (7.35) | (32.73) | 27.27 | 1.80 | 7.12 | 21.46 |
| Tax | (0.60) | (1.52) | (0.84) | 8.01 | (0.78) | 4.52 | 5.35 |
| Net profit | 7.15 | (6.01) | (32.77) | 17.40 | 1.84 | 5.19 | 13.49 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -3.5% | -25.7% | +5.4% | +2.3% | +3.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.00 | (19.07) | (105.42) | 59.83 | 7.22 | 17.01 | 48.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.12 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 78.59 | 70.76 | 76.25 | 110 | 91.48 | 180 | 172 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 81.71 | 73.88 | 79.37 | 113 | 94.60 | 183 | 175 |
| Minority interest | 5.21 | 4.57 | 4.26 | 3.99 | 2.77 | 9.21 | 21.33 |
| Secured loans | 13.72 | 8.78 | 9.70 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 33.54 | 16.64 |
| Unsecured loans | 14.33 | 32.57 | 9.53 | 5.33 | 0.71 | 1.26 | 1.92 |
| Total debt | 28.05 | 41.35 | 19.23 | 5.66 | 0.71 | 34.80 | 18.56 |
| Total liabilities | 117 | 122 | 105 | 126 | 103 | 233 | 224 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 38.91 | 38.06 | 38.37 | 37.39 | 39.10 | 93.17 | 94.63 |
| Net block | 19.78 | 20.98 | 22.46 | 22.89 | 19.17 | 69.91 | 70.40 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.87 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 10.57 | 16.25 | 10.26 | 28.69 |
| Inventories | 1.98 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.97 | 22.77 |
| Sundry debtors | 36.78 | 48.11 | 34.26 | 55.32 | 16.31 | 72.44 | 65.58 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.81 | 58.26 | 41.99 | 39.23 | 33.10 | 20.38 | 28.99 |
| Loans & advances | 67.77 | 71.66 | 82.61 | 77.15 | 51.00 | 73.01 | 26.72 |
| Total current assets | 165 | 180 | 159 | 172 | 100 | 212 | 144 |
| Total current liabilities | 88.04 | 98.85 | 92.15 | 87.21 | 43.83 | 77.00 | 39.49 |
| Net working capital | 77.30 | 80.95 | 66.71 | 84.49 | 56.58 | 135 | 105 |
| Total assets | 117 | 122 | 105 | 126 | 103 | 233 | 224 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.73 | 7.17 | 7.07 | 13.47 | 7.97 | 12.69 | 17.54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23.88 | (2.69) | (18.64) | (0.14) | 18.77 | (6.21) | 13.22 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.98) | (13.34) | 8.26 | (3.88) | (6.73) | (9.01) | (29.38) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.35) | 16.60 | 10.47 | (2.38) | (6.54) | 10.78 | 11.31 |
| Net change in cash | 2.55 | 0.56 | 0.09 | (6.40) | 5.50 | (4.45) | (4.85) |
| Closing cash | 58.81 | 58.26 | 41.99 | 39.23 | 33.10 | 20.38 | 28.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +40.4% | +35.6% | -60.8% | +308.4% | -39.8% | -16.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +303.6% | +88.1% | -233.8% | +3802.9% | -110.4% | -65.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +77.5% | - | +1415.0% | -74.7% | -66.8% | +41.0% |
| Net income growth | +219.0% | +81.7% | -288.3% | +845.7% | -64.6% | -61.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.3% | +29.5% | -1.2% | +26.9% | -27.7% | -6.5% | -8.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.2% | +80.8% | - | +10.3% | - | - | +8.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.0% | -3.4% | -25.0% | +5.9% | +3.2% | +2.0% | +10.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.6% | -1.5% | -27.8% | +25.7% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +12.4% |
| Return on net worth | +9.4% | -7.6% | -33.1% | +18.5% | +1.6% | +1.5% | +9.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 78.99 | -98.28 | -5.14 | 5.27 | -42.99 | 85.88 | 10.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.31 | 4.52 | 3.37 | 8.50 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 129.44 | 195.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.46 | 3.85 | 8.85 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.72 | 4.20 | 2.85 | 9.08 | 1.79 | 1.92 | 2.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.00 | (19.07) | (105.42) | 59.83 | 7.22 | 17.01 | 48.93 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 262.12 | 236.98 | 258.62 | 369.61 | 308.27 | 596.37 | 570.96 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.39 | 70.56 | 54.77 | 52.83 | 47.23 | 68.82 | 41.47 | 28.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -44.1% | +2.5% | +32.1% | +87.1% | +185.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.19 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 1.65 | 0.66 | 0.58 |
| Total expenses | 25.03 | 65.61 | 52.51 | 51.91 | 45.48 | 68.76 | 42.91 | 29.18 |
| EBITDA | 1.36 | 4.95 | 2.26 | 0.92 | 1.75 | 0.06 | (1.44) | (0.95) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +7.0% | +4.1% | +1.7% | +3.7% | +0.1% | -3.5% | -3.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.71 | 1.51 | 1.30 |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 4.57 | 1.27 | (0.02) | 1.28 | (0.43) | (2.71) | (2.08) |
| Tax | 0.61 | (0.85) | (0.53) | 0.16 | 0.28 | (1.82) | (1.17) | 1.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 155 | 106 | 302 | 57.05 | 84.74 | 75.04 |
| Revenue growth | +45.3% | +46.9% | -65.0% | +428.9% | -32.7% | +12.9% | - |
| Other income | 3.81 | 3.47 | 4.92 | 4.34 | 4.37 | 1.53 | 2.49 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 159 | 142 | 279 | 58.60 | 65.90 | 58.37 |
| Employee cost | 9.99 | 9.42 | 14.62 | 22.88 | 15.30 | 11.65 | 10.15 |
| EBITDA | 10.23 | (4.03) | (36.01) | 23.17 | (1.55) | 18.84 | 16.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | -2.6% | -34.1% | +7.7% | -2.7% | +22.2% | +22.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.52 | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.87 | 1.23 | 0.85 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 5.41 | 5.65 | 1.83 | 1.25 | 0.94 | 3.08 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | 7.11 | (7.89) | (34.63) | 24.39 | 0.65 | 16.44 | 17.31 |
| Tax | (0.94) | (1.78) | (1.49) | 7.71 | (0.98) | 4.77 | 5.11 |
| Net profit | 8.03 | (6.11) | (33.56) | 15.81 | 1.21 | 11.53 | 10.85 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | -3.9% | -31.8% | +5.2% | +2.1% | +13.6% | +14.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.84 | (19.62) | (108.11) | 54.35 | 5.34 | 38.04 | 39.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.12 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 68.63 | 60.77 | 66.88 | 101 | 84.88 | 180 | 168 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 71.75 | 63.89 | 69.95 | 104 | 87.95 | 183 | 171 |
| Secured loans | 13.72 | 8.78 | 9.70 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 33.10 | 16.63 |
| Unsecured loans | 14.33 | 32.57 | 9.53 | 5.33 | 0.71 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
| Total debt | 28.05 | 41.35 | 19.23 | 5.66 | 0.71 | 33.26 | 16.81 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 89.99 | 111 | 92.71 | 217 | 188 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 33.17 | 32.93 | 28.45 | 31.71 | 33.32 | 24.93 | 23.68 |
| Net block | 19.70 | 20.95 | 22.44 | 22.83 | 18.97 | 22.08 | 21.47 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.87 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.08 | 0.07 | 1.07 | 10.64 | 16.32 | 101 | 115 |
| Inventories | 1.98 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.97 | 22.77 |
| Sundry debtors | 26.17 | 37.82 | 23.10 | 43.11 | 5.67 | 44.31 | 32.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.19 | 48.34 | 34.29 | 33.66 | 29.95 | 2.44 | 8.05 |
| Loans & advances | 69.60 | 72.10 | 83.10 | 76.90 | 50.41 | 45.28 | 6.30 |
| Total current assets | 146 | 160 | 140 | 154 | 86.03 | 138 | 69.64 |
| Total current liabilities | 85.02 | 95.02 | 88.96 | 83.59 | 40.03 | 53.60 | 26.70 |
| Net working capital | 60.92 | 65.01 | 51.53 | 70.08 | 46.00 | 84.40 | 42.94 |
| Total assets | 100 | 106 | 89.99 | 111 | 92.71 | 217 | 188 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.43 | 1.98 | 1.51 | 10.33 | 1.58 | 0.33 | 1.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23.14 | (4.85) | (20.70) | (1.02) | 17.97 | 1.20 | 9.33 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.46) | (13.29) | 10.76 | (5.42) | (2.68) | (15.12) | (26.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.35) | 16.60 | 10.41 | (2.38) | (6.54) | 13.86 | 15.81 |
| Net change in cash | 2.32 | (1.54) | 0.47 | (8.82) | 8.75 | (0.06) | (0.95) |
| Closing cash | 48.19 | 48.34 | 34.29 | 33.66 | 29.95 | 2.44 | 8.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +45.3% | +46.9% | -65.0% | +428.9% | -32.7% | +12.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +353.9% | +88.8% | -255.4% | +1594.8% | -108.2% | +13.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +77.2% | - | +3652.3% | -96.1% | -5.0% | +75.7% |
| Net income growth | +231.4% | +81.8% | -312.3% | +1206.6% | -89.5% | +6.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.3% | +39.6% | +7.6% | +59.0% | -8.9% | +23.1% | -14.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -23.9% | +37.5% | - | +11.6% | - | - | -9.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | -3.9% | -31.4% | +5.5% | +2.9% | +13.8% | +16.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.2% | -2.3% | -32.6% | +25.1% | +0.8% | +9.6% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | -9.2% | -38.0% | +17.3% | +0.9% | +6.6% | +6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 62.11 | -98.95 | -4.85 | 5.87 | -33.81 | 17.12 | 7.49 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.82 | 5.05 | 3.51 | 9.28 | 1.96 | 3.49 | 3.26 |
| Inventory turnover | 120.21 | 175.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.48 | 2.47 | 4.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.04 | 5.09 | 3.19 | 12.37 | 2.28 | 2.21 | 2.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.84 | (19.62) | (108.11) | 54.35 | 5.34 | 38.04 | 39.78 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 230.15 | 204.95 | 228.07 | 340.72 | 286.75 | 595.68 | 557.70 |
Timeline of Semac Consultants
3 dated milestones of Semac Consultants across 39 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Semac Consultants is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Revathi Equipment.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Semac Consultants
Complete news archive for Semac Consultants
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Semac Consultants
Semac Consultants was founded in 1969.
Semac Consultants is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Semac Consultants has 160 employees.
The primary company behind Semac Consultants, Semac Construction Limited, reported revenue of ₹248 Cr for FY 2026, up 40% year on year.
Semac Consultants was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India. Services encompassing engineering design, design-build projects, and project management consultancy are provided within the engineering and construction sectors. Operations are conducted primarily in India, with focus on technical advisory and execution support for infrastructure initiatives. The firm is led by founder Abhishek Dalmia and Managing Director Semac Pangasa.
Semac Consultants offers EPC Services and Design and Build Services.
Yes, Semac Consultants is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SEMAC.
Semac Consultants has 1 investor. Key investors include Revathi.
Semac Consultants operates through Semac Construction Limited.
Yes. Semac Consultants was acquired by Revathi Equipment in May 2008.
The legal entities of Semac Consultants currently have 8 directors, including Venkatachalam Venkata Subramanian, Abhishek Dalmia, Deepali Dalmia and others.

