
About Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1990. Active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates are manufactured by SMS Pharmaceuticals. The company has 516 employees. Its Indian entity Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of βΉ895 Cr. Sms Pharmaceuticals offers products and services including API Manufacturing and Intermediates. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, CDMO, Small Molecules & Peptides and API Production. Similar companies include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
SMS Pharmaceuticals was established in 1990 in Hyderabad, India, initially as a single-product manufacturer in the pharmaceutical sector. APIs and intermediates are produced for various therapeutic segments from multiple locations. Four facilities have received approvals from FDA, PMDA, EUGMP (Germany), KFDA, TGA, and COFEPRIS (Mexico). Contract research services are offered, with products reaching over 70 countries. Process reactions and reactor volumes up to 15KL are managed.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 516
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website smspharma.com
- Social LinkedIn YouTube
- Legal Name Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited
- Market Cap₹4,839 Cr
SMSPHARMA · NSE
- Share Price₹498.55
-3.51% today
- Revenue₹887 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹171 Cr
Margin 19.3%
- Net Profit₹102 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +47.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)42.1x
P/B 5.8x
- ROE12.3%
ROCE 13.3%
- Debt / Equity0.47
Interest cover 17.7x
- Employee Count516
Associated legal entities of Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals operates through Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited Listed CIN L24239TG1987PLC008066 | Active | 14 Dec 1987 | Serilingampally, Telangana | ₹895 Cr | 1,193 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including API Manufacturing and Intermediates.
Manufactures Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients for global markets
Produces intermediates for pharmaceutical applications
Apps and channels of Sms Pharmaceuticals
its YouTube channel SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 162 subscribers and 1 videos.
Videos from Sms Pharmaceuticals
The most watched videos on Sms Pharmaceuticals's YouTube channel, SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd (162 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Board of directors of Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited (Sms Pharmaceuticals)
Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited is the primary company behind Sms Pharmaceuticals. The board of Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Ramesh Babu Potluri, appointed in 2008. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Babu Potluri DIN 00166381 | Managing Director | 01 Dec 2008 | 17 yrs 11 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Shravan Kudaravalli DIN 06905851 | Director | 26 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Srinivas Sarvepalli DIN 02292051 | Director | 12 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Vamsi Krishna Potluri DIN 06956498 | Whole-time director | 05 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Suresh Kumar Gangavarapu DIN 00183128 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Shanti Sree Bolleni DIN 07092258 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Trilok Potluri DIN 07634613 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
| Sunkara Venkata Satya Shiva Prasad DIN 10404277 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited |
People of Sms Pharmaceuticals
13 people are tracked at Sms Pharmaceuticals (7 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 2 in team); the tracked headcount is 516.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Executive Director | Leadership | |
Lakshmi Naryana Tammineedi | CFO | Leadership |
Lakshmi Narayana Tammineedi | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Rama Rao | Deputy General Manager- QA | Leadership |
Phani Kumar | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Dileep Kumar Mamidala | HEAD AR D Sr Manager | Leadership |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
T. Neelaveni | Director | Board & advisors |
P. Sarath Kumar | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Thirumalesh Thumma | Company Secretary | Team |
J Ramdevudu | Research And Development Chemist | Team |
Complete people profiles for Sms Pharmaceuticals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SMSPHARMA in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date28 Feb 2007
- Listed onBSE: 532815 · NSE: SMSPHARMA
- Listed entitySMS Pharmaceuticals Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE812G01025
- Share price₹432.85 (-1.24% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,100 Cr
- Price to earnings38.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹11.27
- Dividend yield0.09%
- Volume (last session)92,350
Financials of Sms Pharmaceuticals
Exchange-reported figures of Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited, the listed company behind Sms Pharmaceuticals (NSE: SMSPHARMA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 887 | 783 | 709 | 522 | 520 | 563 | 412 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 171 | 139 | 117 | 54.55 | 115 | 121 | 80.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +17.8% | +16.5% | +10.5% | +22.1% | +21.5% | +19.4% |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 92.33 | 66.11 | 5.36 | 68.50 | 91.12 | 50.75 |
| Net profit | 102 | 69.12 | 49.80 | (7.01) | 62.22 | 62.53 | 31.60 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +8.8% | +7.0% | -1.3% | +12.0% | +11.1% | +7.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.15 | 7.80 | 5.89 | (0.83) | 7.35 | 7.39 | 3.73 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,152 | 952 | 818 | 716 | 735 | 667 | 507 |
| Net worth | 786 | 640 | 536 | 461 | 470 | 411 | 348 |
| Total debt | 365 | 311 | 281 | 254 | 263 | 255 | 157 |
| Cash & bank | 46.07 | 41.59 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Net working capital | 478 | 401 | 361 | 288 | 292 | 218 | 158 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 59.22 | 81.71 | 50.12 | 22.45 | 45.06 | 90.45 | 39.71 |
| Cash from investing | (131) | (123) | (52.07) | (29.76) | (27.15) | (152) | (42.56) |
| Cash from financing | 76.03 | 47.08 | 30.68 | (31.97) | (11.75) | 92.02 | (2.40) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 316 | 207 | 238 | 210 | 242 | 196 | 248 | 173 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +5.6% | -4.1% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +19.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 1.74 | 2.57 | 3.75 | 1.43 | 0.59 | 1.42 | 2.13 |
| EBITDA | 67.66 | 40.95 | 39.90 | 43.65 | 48.37 | 39.37 | 40.81 | 33.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +19.8% | +16.8% | +20.7% | +20.0% | +20.1% | +16.4% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 10.44 | 9.99 | 10.13 | 10.02 | 10.02 | 9.75 | 8.64 | 8.70 |
| Interest | 5.74 | 5.50 | 5.28 | 6.22 | 5.74 | 5.84 | 5.07 | 4.20 |
| Profit before tax | 52.82 | 27.20 | 27.06 | 31.16 | 34.04 | 24.37 | 28.52 | 22.44 |
| Tax | 13.25 | 7.00 | 6.10 | 7.97 | 8.91 | 5.65 | 8.44 | 5.36 |
| Net profit | 39.57 | 20.20 | 20.96 | 23.19 | 25.13 | 18.72 | 20.08 | 17.08 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.26 | 2.23 | 3.58 | 2.59 | 2.84 | 2.31 | 2.40 | 2.15 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 887 | 783 | 709 | 522 | 520 | 563 | 412 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 171 | 140 | 117 | 54.75 | 115 | 121 | 80.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +17.9% | +16.5% | +10.5% | +22.1% | +21.5% | +19.4% |
| Profit before tax | 116 | 93.30 | 66.33 | 5.56 | 68.65 | 91.12 | 50.75 |
| Net profit | 87.60 | 68.35 | 49.39 | 4.13 | 68.03 | 60.97 | 32.71 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +0.8% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +7.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.58 | 7.71 | 5.84 | 0.48 | 8.04 | 7.20 | 3.86 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,171 | 985 | 852 | 751 | 759 | 685 | 526 |
| Net worth | 805 | 673 | 570 | 495 | 494 | 428 | 367 |
| Total debt | 365 | 311 | 281 | 254 | 263 | 255 | 157 |
| Cash & bank | 45.98 | 41.58 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Net working capital | 477 | 401 | 361 | 288 | 292 | 218 | 158 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 60.68 | 81.71 | 50.12 | 22.45 | 45.06 | 90.45 | 39.71 |
| Cash from investing | (132) | (123) | (52.07) | (29.76) | (27.15) | (152) | (42.56) |
| Cash from financing | 76.03 | 47.08 | 30.68 | (31.97) | (11.75) | 92.02 | (2.40) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 316 | 207 | 238 | 210 | 242 | 196 | 248 | 173 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +5.6% | -4.1% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +19.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 1.74 | 2.57 | 3.75 | 1.43 | 0.59 | 1.42 | 2.13 |
| Total expenses | 249 | 165 | 198 | 167 | 194 | 157 | 207 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 67.24 | 41.89 | 39.88 | 43.80 | 48.38 | 38.86 | 41.35 | 33.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +20.2% | +16.8% | +20.8% | +20.0% | +19.8% | +16.7% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 10.32 | 9.99 | 10.13 | 10.02 | 10.02 | 9.75 | 8.64 | 8.70 |
| Interest | 5.74 | 5.50 | 5.28 | 6.22 | 5.74 | 5.84 | 5.07 | 4.20 |
| Profit before tax | 52.52 | 28.14 | 27.04 | 31.31 | 34.05 | 23.86 | 29.06 | 22.53 |
| Tax | 13.39 | 7.01 | 6.12 | 7.97 | 8.91 | 5.65 | 8.44 | 5.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 316 | 207 | 238 | 210 | 242 | 196 | 248 | 173 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +5.6% | -4.1% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +19.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 1.74 | 2.57 | 3.75 | 1.43 | 0.59 | 1.42 | 2.13 |
| EBITDA | 67.66 | 40.95 | 39.90 | 43.65 | 48.37 | 39.37 | 40.81 | 33.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +19.8% | +16.8% | +20.7% | +20.0% | +20.1% | +16.4% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 10.44 | 9.99 | 10.13 | 10.02 | 10.02 | 9.75 | 8.64 | 8.70 |
| Interest | 5.74 | 5.50 | 5.28 | 6.22 | 5.74 | 5.84 | 5.07 | 4.20 |
| Profit before tax | 52.82 | 27.20 | 27.06 | 31.16 | 34.04 | 24.37 | 28.52 | 22.44 |
| Tax | 13.25 | 7.00 | 6.10 | 7.97 | 8.91 | 5.65 | 8.44 | 5.36 |
| Net profit | 39.57 | 20.20 | 20.96 | 23.19 | 25.13 | 18.72 | 20.08 | 17.08 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.26 | 2.23 | 3.58 | 2.59 | 2.84 | 2.31 | 2.40 | 2.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 887 | 783 | 709 | 522 | 520 | 563 | 412 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| Other income | 8.35 | 6.22 | 4.46 | 4.91 | 5.20 | 3.45 | 5.11 |
| Total expenses | 716 | 644 | 592 | 468 | 405 | 442 | 332 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 80.08 | 64.15 | 50.08 | 51.02 | 41.17 | 39.35 |
| EBITDA | 171 | 139 | 117 | 54.55 | 115 | 121 | 80.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +17.8% | +16.5% | +10.5% | +22.1% | +21.5% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 39.92 | 34.34 | 31.52 | 32.13 | 32.15 | 22.28 | 22.07 |
| Interest | 23.08 | 18.54 | 23.60 | 21.97 | 19.16 | 11.19 | 12.32 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 92.33 | 66.11 | 5.36 | 68.50 | 91.12 | 50.75 |
| Tax | 28.64 | 24.94 | 16.91 | 1.47 | 0.62 | 30.16 | 18.07 |
| Net profit | 102 | 69.12 | 49.80 | (7.01) | 62.22 | 62.53 | 31.60 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +8.8% | +7.0% | -1.3% | +12.0% | +11.1% | +7.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.15 | 7.80 | 5.89 | (0.83) | 7.35 | 7.39 | 3.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.37 | 8.87 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 |
| Reserves & surplus | 776 | 615 | 499 | 452 | 462 | 402 | 340 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 786 | 640 | 536 | 461 | 470 | 411 | 348 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 364 | 310 | 279 | 289 | 259 | 249 | 151 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.79 | (34.84) | 4.35 | 5.26 | 5.98 |
| Total debt | 365 | 311 | 281 | 254 | 263 | 255 | 157 |
| Total liabilities | 1,152 | 952 | 818 | 716 | 735 | 667 | 507 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 801 | 760 | 631 | 576 | 571 | 559 | 361 |
| Net block | 534 | 533 | 437 | 412 | 438 | 457 | 280 |
| Capital work in progress | 122 | 34.67 | 30.27 | 33.19 | 11.00 | 6.74 | 42.12 |
| Investments | 26.28 | 11.68 | 10.94 | 10.52 | 21.53 | 27.30 | 25.81 |
| Inventories | 351 | 285 | 234 | 224 | 251 | 138 | 129 |
| Sundry debtors | 216 | 203 | 236 | 148 | 48.52 | 106 | 48.77 |
| Cash & bank balances | 46.07 | 41.59 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Loans & advances | 24.86 | 24.92 | 27.76 | 31.33 | 30.78 | 25.35 | 31.16 |
| Total current assets | 638 | 554 | 534 | 411 | 377 | 309 | 219 |
| Total current liabilities | 160 | 153 | 173 | 123 | 84.83 | 91.41 | 61.13 |
| Net working capital | 478 | 401 | 361 | 288 | 292 | 218 | 158 |
| Total assets | 1,152 | 952 | 818 | 716 | 735 | 667 | 507 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.40 | 36.04 | 7.31 | 46.58 | 40.42 | 9.54 | 14.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 59.22 | 81.71 | 50.12 | 22.45 | 45.06 | 90.45 | 39.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (131) | (123) | (52.07) | (29.76) | (27.15) | (152) | (42.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 76.03 | 47.08 | 30.68 | (31.97) | (11.75) | 92.02 | (2.40) |
| Net change in cash | 4.48 | 5.36 | 28.73 | (39.28) | 6.16 | 30.88 | (5.25) |
| Closing cash | 46.07 | 41.59 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.2% | +19.0% | +114.1% | -52.4% | -5.4% | +51.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.3% | +39.7% | +1133.4% | -92.2% | -24.8% | +79.6% | -18.6% |
| Net income growth | +47.5% | +38.8% | +810.4% | -111.3% | -0.5% | +97.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +14.6% | +8.0% | +8.2% | +3.8% | +6.8% | -2.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +46.5% | +6.6% | -1.2% | -12.0% | +8.3% | +9.1% | +2.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.9% | +8.6% | +6.9% | +0.8% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.3% | +12.5% | +11.7% | +3.8% | +12.5% | +17.4% | +13.0% |
| Return on net worth | +12.4% | +11.5% | +9.9% | +0.8% | +15.4% | +16.1% | +9.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.45 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| Interest cover | 17.73 | 17.72 | 27.68 | 97.99 | 23.24 | 11.32 | 21.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.06 | 3.22 | 3.29 | 2.34 | 2.86 | 4.58 | 3.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.64 | 3.80 | 3.91 | 5.63 | 7.20 | 7.92 | 12.12 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.89 | 7.80 | 5.89 | (0.83) | 7.35 | 7.39 | 3.73 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 83.91 | 70.36 | 59.98 | 54.40 | 55.56 | 48.50 | 41.14 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 316 | 207 | 238 | 210 | 242 | 196 | 248 | 173 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +5.6% | -4.1% | +21.4% | +23.2% | +19.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 1.74 | 2.57 | 3.75 | 1.43 | 0.59 | 1.42 | 2.13 |
| Total expenses | 249 | 165 | 198 | 167 | 194 | 157 | 207 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 67.24 | 41.89 | 39.88 | 43.80 | 48.38 | 38.86 | 41.35 | 33.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +20.2% | +16.8% | +20.8% | +20.0% | +19.8% | +16.7% | +19.2% |
| Depreciation | 10.32 | 9.99 | 10.13 | 10.02 | 10.02 | 9.75 | 8.64 | 8.70 |
| Interest | 5.74 | 5.50 | 5.28 | 6.22 | 5.74 | 5.84 | 5.07 | 4.20 |
| Profit before tax | 52.52 | 28.14 | 27.04 | 31.31 | 34.05 | 23.86 | 29.06 | 22.53 |
| Tax | 13.39 | 7.01 | 6.12 | 7.97 | 8.91 | 5.65 | 8.44 | 5.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 887 | 783 | 709 | 522 | 520 | 563 | 412 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| Other income | 8.35 | 6.22 | 4.46 | 4.91 | 5.20 | 3.45 | 5.11 |
| Total expenses | 716 | 643 | 592 | 467 | 405 | 442 | 332 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 69.72 | 56.78 | 50.08 | 51.02 | 41.17 | 39.35 |
| EBITDA | 171 | 140 | 117 | 54.75 | 115 | 121 | 80.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +17.9% | +16.5% | +10.5% | +22.1% | +21.5% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 39.92 | 34.34 | 31.52 | 32.13 | 32.15 | 22.28 | 22.07 |
| Interest | 23.08 | 18.54 | 23.60 | 21.97 | 19.16 | 11.19 | 12.32 |
| Profit before tax | 116 | 93.30 | 66.33 | 5.56 | 68.65 | 91.12 | 50.75 |
| Tax | 28.66 | 24.94 | 16.91 | 1.47 | 0.62 | 30.16 | 18.07 |
| Net profit | 87.60 | 68.35 | 49.39 | 4.13 | 68.03 | 60.97 | 32.71 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +0.8% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +7.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.58 | 7.71 | 5.84 | 0.48 | 8.04 | 7.20 | 3.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.37 | 8.87 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 | 8.47 |
| Reserves & surplus | 795 | 648 | 533 | 487 | 485 | 420 | 359 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 805 | 673 | 570 | 495 | 494 | 428 | 367 |
| Secured loans | 364 | 310 | 279 | 289 | 259 | 249 | 151 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.79 | (34.84) | 4.35 | 5.26 | 5.98 |
| Total debt | 365 | 311 | 281 | 254 | 263 | 255 | 157 |
| Total liabilities | 1,171 | 985 | 852 | 751 | 759 | 685 | 526 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 801 | 760 | 631 | 576 | 571 | 559 | 361 |
| Net block | 534 | 533 | 437 | 412 | 438 | 457 | 280 |
| Capital work in progress | 116 | 34.67 | 30.27 | 33.19 | 11.00 | 6.74 | 42.12 |
| Investments | 52.11 | 45.11 | 45.10 | 45.10 | 45.00 | 45.00 | 45.00 |
| Inventories | 351 | 285 | 234 | 224 | 251 | 138 | 129 |
| Sundry debtors | 216 | 203 | 236 | 148 | 48.52 | 106 | 48.77 |
| Cash & bank balances | 45.98 | 41.58 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Loans & advances | 23.75 | 24.92 | 27.76 | 31.33 | 30.78 | 25.35 | 31.16 |
| Total current assets | 637 | 554 | 534 | 411 | 377 | 309 | 219 |
| Total current liabilities | 159 | 153 | 173 | 123 | 84.83 | 91.41 | 61.13 |
| Net working capital | 477 | 401 | 361 | 288 | 292 | 218 | 158 |
| Total assets | 1,171 | 985 | 852 | 751 | 759 | 685 | 526 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.39 | 36.04 | 7.31 | 46.58 | 40.42 | 9.54 | 14.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60.68 | 81.71 | 50.12 | 22.45 | 45.06 | 90.45 | 39.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (132) | (123) | (52.07) | (29.76) | (27.15) | (152) | (42.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 76.03 | 47.08 | 30.68 | (31.97) | (11.75) | 92.02 | (2.40) |
| Net change in cash | 4.39 | 5.35 | 28.73 | (39.28) | 6.16 | 30.88 | (5.25) |
| Closing cash | 45.98 | 41.58 | 36.20 | 7.47 | 46.66 | 40.51 | 9.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.3% | +10.4% | +35.9% | +0.4% | -7.7% | +36.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.1% | +19.6% | +113.7% | -52.3% | -5.3% | +51.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.6% | +40.7% | +1093.0% | -91.9% | -24.7% | +79.6% | -18.6% |
| Net income growth | +28.2% | +38.4% | +1095.9% | -93.9% | +11.6% | +86.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +14.6% | +8.0% | +8.2% | +3.8% | +6.8% | -2.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +46.2% | +6.8% | -1.2% | -11.9% | +8.4% | +9.1% | +2.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.9% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +0.8% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.0% | +12.2% | +11.2% | +3.7% | +12.2% | +16.9% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +11.0% | +9.3% | +0.8% | +14.8% | +15.3% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | 17.78 | 17.55 | 27.61 | 97.13 | 23.19 | 11.32 | 21.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.06 | 3.22 | 3.29 | 2.34 | 2.86 | 4.58 | 3.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.64 | 3.80 | 3.91 | 5.63 | 7.20 | 7.92 | 12.12 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.35 | 7.71 | 5.84 | 0.48 | 8.04 | 7.20 | 3.86 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 85.93 | 74.13 | 64.02 | 58.49 | 58.33 | 50.59 | 43.40 |
Similar companies to Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lauruslabs.com | 2005 | Hyderabad, India | $229.73M | 6,035 | Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | |
| symbiotec.in | 2002 | Indore, India | $61.01M | 1,822 | Non-sterile steroid hormone-based APIs and intermediates are manufactured. | |
| sequent.in | 2002 | Bengaluru, India | APIs are developed and manufactured for therapeutic areas. |
Detailed similar companies of Sms Pharmaceuticals
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Sms Pharmaceuticals
The website of Sms Pharmaceuticals (smspharma.com) receives about 3K visits a month and ranks #2,783,668 among all websites worldwide, #3,748 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits3K
▼ 76.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors1.9K
per month
- Global rank#2,783,668
among all websites
- Category rank#3,748
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate39%
- Pages per visit1.8
- Average visit22 sec
- DevicesDesktop 7% Β· Mobile 93%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sms Pharmaceuticals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ajantapharma.com | 100% | 20.1K | #1,412,069 | View details | |
| natcopharma.co.in | 98% | 19.8K | #1,133,324 | View details | |
| alembicpharmaceuticals.com | 95% | 23K | #2,083,600 | View details | |
| cadilapharma.com | 91% | 18.5K | #1,452,788 | View details | |
| akorn.com | 88% | #11,843,991 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 20 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Sms Pharmaceuticals
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 20 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sms Pharmaceuticals (Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of integrated contract research development and manufacturing services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 35.74 M | USD 226.38 M | 2,062 | |
Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | 2005 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 229.73 M | USD 726.15 M | 12,470 | |
India's leading healthcare products distribution platform | 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 59.67 M | USD 702.49 M | 557 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sms Pharmaceuticals
Complete news archive for Sms Pharmaceuticals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sms Pharmaceuticals
Sms Pharmaceuticals was founded in 1990.
Sms Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Sms Pharmaceuticals has 516 employees.
The primary company behind Sms Pharmaceuticals, Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ895 Cr for FY 2026, up 13% year on year.
SMS Pharmaceuticals was established in 1990 in Hyderabad, India, initially as a single-product manufacturer in the pharmaceutical sector. APIs and intermediates are produced for various therapeutic segments from multiple locations. Four facilities have received approvals from FDA, PMDA, EUGMP (Germany), KFDA, TGA, and COFEPRIS (Mexico). Contract research services are offered, with products reaching over 70 countries. Process reactions and reactor volumes up to 15KL are managed.
Sms Pharmaceuticals's top competitors include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
Sms Pharmaceuticals offers API Manufacturing and Intermediates.
Yes, Sms Pharmaceuticals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SMSPHARMA.
Sms Pharmaceuticals operates through Sms Pharmaceuticals Limited.
The legal entities of Sms Pharmaceuticals currently have 10 directors, including Shravan Kudaravalli, Srinivas Sarvepalli, Ramesh Babu Potluri and others.
