
About SoftSol India
SoftSol India is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1990 by Srini Madala. Software solutions and services are provided to streamline business processes. The company has 148 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Srini Madala. Its Indian entity Madala Holdings Limited reported revenue of βΉ12.08 Cr. SoftSol India offers products and services including Fraud Detection and Prevention, Actionable Insights from Data, Unified Business Process Transformation, ECM Implementation and Support, and Data Visualization and Analysis. Its focus areas include Business Services, IT Services and Suite. Its competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
SoftSol India was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. Operations focus on delivering software solutions and IT services to clients in the private and public sectors. Projects have been managed for organizations including the US Department of Defense, HBO, and Arcelor-Mittal. Services aim to optimize business processes across diverse industries, with consistent approaches applied to each engagement.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 148
- Founders Srini Madala
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnology
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website softsolindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Softsol India Limited
- Market Cap₹203 Cr
MADALA · BSE
- Share Price₹131.10
-4.72% today
- Revenue₹74.68 Cr
FY 2023-24 · -9.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹9.58 Cr
Margin 12.8%
- Net Profit₹4.84 Cr
FY 2023-24 · +513.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)9.5x
P/B 1.1x
- ROE3.0%
ROCE 4.6%
- Employee Count148
Associated legal entities of SoftSol India
SoftSol India operates through Madala Holdings Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madala Holdings Limited Listed CIN L72200TG1990PLC011771 | Active | 20 Sep 1990 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹12.1 Cr | 133 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of SoftSol India
SoftSol India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fraud Detection and Prevention, Actionable Insights from Data, Unified Business Process Transformation, ECM Implementation and Support, and Data Visualization and Analysis.
Uses AI to detect and prevent fraudulent activities in data.
Analyzes data sources for informed decision-making and insights.
Transforms business processes using cloud and AI technologies.
Implements and supports enterprise content management systems.
Provides tools for visualizing and analyzing business data.
Facilitates accurate migration of data and applications.
Apps and channels of SoftSol India
its YouTube channel SoftSolDemos has 9 subscribers.
Board of directors of Madala Holdings Limited (SoftSol India)
Madala Holdings Limited is the primary company behind SoftSol India. The board of Madala Holdings Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Srinivasa Rao Madala, appointed in 1998. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivasa Rao Madala DIN 01180342 | Director | 27 Dec 1998 | 27 yrs 10 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
| Subbiah Srinivasan Battina DIN 00482513 | Director | 11 Sep 2001 | 25 yrs 1 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
| Naga Padma Valli Kilari DIN 08466714 | Director | 14 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
| Veeraghavulu Kandula DIN 03090720 | Director | 21 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
| Rakesh Sri Vankina DIN 01873325 | Director | 19 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
| Aravind Kumar Madala DIN 06994824 | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Madala Holdings Limited |
People of SoftSol India
1 people are tracked at SoftSol India (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 148.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Srini Madala | Founder & CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for SoftSol India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of SoftSol India
SoftSol India is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SOFTSOL in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Jul 2002
- Listed onBSE: 532344
- Listed entitySoftsol India Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE002B01016
- Share price₹207.10 (+6.01% on the day) · 2026-03-09
- Market capitalisation₹288 Cr
- Price to earnings25.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹8.15
- Volume (last session)1
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of SoftSol India
Exchange-reported figures of Madala Holdings Limited, the listed company behind SoftSol India (BSE: MADALA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 74.68 | 82.59 | 24.21 | 39.76 | 44.56 | 46.81 | 35.94 |
| Revenue growth | -9.6% | +241.1% | -39.1% | -10.8% | -4.8% | +30.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 9.58 | 0.34 | 5.80 | 8.99 | 6.53 | 5.31 | (4.20) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +0.4% | +24.0% | +22.6% | +14.7% | +11.3% | -11.7% |
| Profit before tax | 14.47 | 2.70 | 6.57 | 16.14 | 9.13 | 7.71 | 8.33 |
| Net profit | 4.84 | (1.17) | 3.78 | 6.94 | 4.44 | 2.44 | 2.58 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | -1.4% | +15.6% | +17.5% | +10.0% | +5.2% | +7.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.17 | 0.05 | 2.51 | 8.02 | 3.92 | 3.27 | 3.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 188 | 161 | 172 | 161 | 147 | 138 | 129 |
| Net worth | 175 | 147 | 162 | 156 | 142 | 134 | 126 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 4.30 | 15.11 | 1.92 | 18.99 | 4.24 | 2.86 | 8.31 |
| Net working capital | 5.34 | 13.17 | 4.00 | 18.23 | 9.32 | 8.62 | 13.55 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1.49 | 4.03 | (6.57) | 14.48 | 5.22 | (3.15) | 1.31 |
| Cash from investing | (9.28) | 37.30 | 7.84 | (7.33) | (3.70) | (2.30) | (3.79) |
| Cash from financing | (3.02) | (39.54) | 0.00 | 7.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.52 | 21.04 | 17.00 | 17.64 | 19.00 | 18.77 | 19.24 | 21.46 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.6% | +12.1% | -11.6% | -17.8% | -17.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.88 | 0.85 | 3.68 | 3.57 | 0.76 | 15.72 | 6.06 | (3.90) |
| EBITDA | 8.40 | 5.03 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 2.85 | 0.57 | 1.79 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.7% | +23.9% | +5.2% | +4.6% | +15.0% | +3.0% | +9.3% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.49 | 0.74 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 1.45 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1.40 | (0.08) | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 12.70 | 3.69 | 3.95 | 3.76 | 3.09 | 14.22 | 7.54 | (2.29) |
| Tax | 0.70 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
| Net profit | 12.00 | 2.60 | 2.96 | 2.92 | 2.42 | 13.64 | 6.86 | (3.02) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.13 | 1.76 | 2.00 | 1.98 | 1.64 | 9.25 | 4.07 | (1.80) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13.77 | 12.74 | 13.51 | 31.53 | 74.26 | 18.90 | 22.41 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | -5.7% | -57.2% | -57.5% | +292.9% | -15.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 8.25 | 7.45 | 8.69 | 6.40 | 8.03 | 6.84 | 7.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.5% | +64.3% | +20.3% | +10.8% | +36.2% | +33.5% |
| Profit before tax | 4.56 | 11.19 | 12.11 | 11.85 | 19.61 | 12.78 | 10.50 |
| Net profit | 2.70 | 7.78 | 9.29 | 5.87 | 4.23 | 5.60 | 5.07 |
| Net profit margin | +19.6% | +61.1% | +68.8% | +18.6% | +5.7% | +29.6% | +22.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 5.69 | 6.51 | 3.99 | 9.70 | 6.29 | 4.48 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 120 | 117 | 110 | 147 | 195 | 156 | 145 |
| Net worth | 113 | 111 | 102 | 133 | 186 | 151 | 140 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 5.86 | 13.34 | 0.65 | 1.37 |
| Net working capital | 3.60 | 5.24 | (2.91) | 7.96 | (0.90) | 3.97 | 3.93 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.27 | (3.45) | 8.04 | 28.07 | 20.44 | (69.24) | 4.64 |
| Cash from investing | (8.13) | 4.06 | (6.36) | 10.88 | (38.65) | 68.52 | (3.66) |
| Cash from financing | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.14) | (35.00) | 12.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.86 | 3.59 | 3.40 | 3.39 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 3.23 | 3.07 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.9% | +10.8% | +5.3% | +10.4% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.02 | (8.15) | 2.78 | 0.86 | 2.82 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 2.01 |
| Total expenses | 1.54 | 1.91 | 1.55 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
| EBITDA | 2.32 | 1.68 | 1.85 | 2.17 | 2.54 | 1.81 | 1.90 | 1.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +60.1% | +46.8% | +54.4% | +64.0% | +74.9% | +55.9% | +58.8% | +58.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.73 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 3.53 | (6.96) | 4.13 | 2.53 | 4.86 | 2.56 | 2.16 | 3.23 |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.97 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.52 | 21.04 | 17.00 | 17.64 | 19.00 | 18.77 | 19.24 | 21.46 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.6% | +12.1% | -11.6% | -17.8% | -17.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.88 | 0.85 | 3.68 | 3.57 | 0.76 | 15.72 | 6.06 | (3.90) |
| EBITDA | 8.40 | 5.03 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 2.85 | 0.57 | 1.79 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.7% | +23.9% | +5.2% | +4.6% | +15.0% | +3.0% | +9.3% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.49 | 0.74 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 1.45 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1.40 | (0.08) | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 12.70 | 3.69 | 3.95 | 3.76 | 3.09 | 14.22 | 7.54 | (2.29) |
| Tax | 0.70 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
| Net profit | 12.00 | 2.60 | 2.96 | 2.92 | 2.42 | 13.64 | 6.86 | (3.02) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.13 | 1.76 | 2.00 | 1.98 | 1.64 | 9.25 | 4.07 | (1.80) |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.68 | 82.59 | 24.21 | 39.76 | 44.56 | 46.81 | 35.94 |
| Revenue growth | -9.6% | +241.1% | -39.1% | -10.8% | -4.8% | +30.2% | - |
| Other income | 8.86 | 5.85 | 2.55 | 9.98 | 5.59 | 4.96 | 15.31 |
| Total expenses | 65.10 | 82.25 | 18.41 | 30.77 | 38.03 | 41.50 | 40.14 |
| Employee cost | 38.21 | 43.92 | 15.01 | 23.45 | 27.35 | 30.58 | 27.91 |
| EBITDA | 9.58 | 0.34 | 5.80 | 8.99 | 6.53 | 5.31 | (4.20) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +0.4% | +24.0% | +22.6% | +14.7% | +11.3% | -11.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.25 | 1.82 | 1.70 | 2.49 | 2.72 | 2.32 | 2.62 |
| Interest | 1.72 | 1.67 | 0.08 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.16 |
| Profit before tax | 14.47 | 2.70 | 6.57 | 16.14 | 9.13 | 7.71 | 8.33 |
| Tax | 3.61 | 2.63 | 2.24 | 2.30 | 2.38 | 2.08 | 2.60 |
| Net profit | 4.84 | (1.17) | 3.78 | 6.94 | 4.44 | 2.44 | 2.58 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | -1.4% | +15.6% | +17.5% | +10.0% | +5.2% | +7.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.17 | 0.05 | 2.51 | 8.02 | 3.92 | 3.27 | 3.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.18 | 15.18 | 17.24 | 17.24 | 17.24 | 17.24 | 17.24 |
| Reserves & surplus | 160 | 132 | 145 | 138 | 125 | 117 | 108 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 175 | 147 | 162 | 156 | 142 | 134 | 126 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 188 | 161 | 172 | 161 | 147 | 138 | 129 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 51.46 | 48.64 | 38.36 | 39.00 | 35.91 | 34.39 | 33.88 |
| Net block | 32.57 | 32.00 | 25.05 | 27.21 | 25.97 | 26.57 | 28.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.01 | 4.46 | 0.13 | 0.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 134 | 102 | 46.34 | 110 | 96.18 | 88.55 | 76.76 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 15.34 | 15.40 | 4.48 | 8.78 | 7.27 | 10.13 | 5.46 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.30 | 15.11 | 1.92 | 18.99 | 4.24 | 2.86 | 8.31 |
| Loans & advances | 0.87 | 1.78 | 0.75 | 2.16 | 1.44 | 0.92 | 2.61 |
| Total current assets | 20.51 | 32.29 | 7.15 | 29.93 | 12.95 | 13.91 | 16.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 15.17 | 19.12 | 3.15 | 11.70 | 3.63 | 5.29 | 2.83 |
| Net working capital | 5.34 | 13.17 | 4.00 | 18.23 | 9.32 | 8.62 | 13.55 |
| Total assets | 188 | 161 | 172 | 161 | 147 | 138 | 129 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 15.11 | 13.33 | 0.64 | 4.23 | 2.71 | 8.17 | 10.66 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.49 | 4.03 | (6.57) | 14.48 | 5.22 | (3.15) | 1.31 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9.28) | 37.30 | 7.84 | (7.33) | (3.70) | (2.30) | (3.79) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.02) | (39.54) | 0.00 | 7.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (10.81) | 1.78 | 1.27 | 14.75 | 1.52 | (5.46) | (2.48) |
| Closing cash | 4.30 | 15.11 | 1.92 | 18.99 | 4.24 | 2.86 | 8.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -9.6% | +241.1% | -39.1% | -10.8% | -4.8% | +30.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2717.7% | -94.1% | -35.5% | +37.7% | +23.0% | +226.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +435.9% | -58.9% | -59.3% | +76.8% | +18.4% | -7.4% | -12.3% |
| Net income growth | +513.7% | -131.0% | -45.5% | +56.3% | +82.0% | -5.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.4% | +22.8% | -19.7% | +3.4% | +5.4% | -7.2% | -18.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.1% | -62.7% | +3.0% | - | - | - | +7.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.5% | +0.1% | +17.9% | +34.8% | +15.2% | +12.0% | +15.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.6% | +7.2% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +3.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | -0.8% | +2.7% | +4.7% | +3.2% | +1.9% | +2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 23.47 | -112.84 | 1.95 | 5.23 | 7.09 | 8.03 | -2.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.90 | 0.63 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.86 | 8.31 | 3.65 | 4.95 | 5.12 | 5.40 | 6.57 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.17 | 0.05 | 2.51 | 8.02 | 3.92 | 3.27 | 3.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 115.61 | 97.04 | 94.09 | 90.31 | 82.44 | 77.64 | 72.86 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.86 | 3.59 | 3.40 | 3.39 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 3.23 | 3.07 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.9% | +10.8% | +5.3% | +10.4% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.02 | (8.15) | 2.78 | 0.86 | 2.82 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 2.01 |
| Total expenses | 1.54 | 1.91 | 1.55 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.29 |
| EBITDA | 2.32 | 1.68 | 1.85 | 2.17 | 2.54 | 1.81 | 1.90 | 1.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +60.1% | +46.8% | +54.4% | +64.0% | +74.9% | +55.9% | +58.8% | +58.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.73 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 3.53 | (6.96) | 4.13 | 2.53 | 4.86 | 2.56 | 2.16 | 3.23 |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.77 | 12.74 | 13.51 | 31.53 | 74.26 | 18.90 | 22.41 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | -5.7% | -57.2% | -57.5% | +292.9% | -15.7% | - |
| Other income | (1.69) | 5.93 | 5.76 | 7.37 | 15.20 | 7.89 | 5.32 |
| Total expenses | 5.52 | 5.29 | 4.82 | 25.13 | 66.23 | 12.06 | 14.90 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 19.26 | 39.66 | 8.87 | 10.87 |
| EBITDA | 8.25 | 7.45 | 8.69 | 6.40 | 8.03 | 6.84 | 7.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.5% | +64.3% | +20.3% | +10.8% | +36.2% | +33.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.67 | 1.86 | 2.00 | 1.57 | 2.59 | 1.81 | 2.07 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 1.03 | 0.14 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 4.56 | 11.19 | 12.11 | 11.85 | 19.61 | 12.78 | 10.50 |
| Tax | 1.86 | 2.57 | 2.24 | 5.79 | 2.89 | 1.92 | 2.78 |
| Net profit | 2.70 | 7.78 | 9.29 | 5.87 | 4.23 | 5.60 | 5.07 |
| Net profit margin | +19.6% | +61.1% | +68.8% | +18.6% | +5.7% | +29.6% | +22.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 5.69 | 6.51 | 3.99 | 9.70 | 6.29 | 4.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.18 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 17.24 | 17.24 | 17.24 |
| Reserves & surplus | 98.14 | 95.39 | 86.97 | 118 | 169 | 134 | 123 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 113 | 111 | 102 | 133 | 186 | 151 | 140 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 120 | 117 | 110 | 147 | 195 | 156 | 145 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 47.79 | 47.79 | 47.75 | 46.24 | 40.35 | 38.26 | 34.53 |
| Net block | 27.55 | 29.22 | 31.03 | 31.36 | 25.53 | 26.65 | 24.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 4.45 | 0.13 | 0.85 |
| Investments | 56.29 | 11.89 | 10.42 | 36.76 | 147 | 49.95 | 114 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.83 | 1.90 | 2.29 | 7.34 | 10.29 | 4.69 | 4.09 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 5.86 | 13.34 | 0.65 | 1.37 |
| Loans & advances | 1.34 | 3.21 | 0.28 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 0.23 | 0.19 |
| Total current assets | 4.31 | 6.11 | 2.96 | 14.23 | 24.70 | 5.57 | 5.65 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.71 | 0.87 | 5.87 | 6.27 | 25.60 | 1.60 | 1.72 |
| Net working capital | 3.60 | 5.24 | (2.91) | 7.96 | (0.90) | 3.97 | 3.93 |
| Total assets | 120 | 117 | 110 | 147 | 195 | 156 | 145 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.00 | 0.39 | 1.85 | 1.91 | 18.98 | 1.36 | 0.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.27 | (3.45) | 8.04 | 28.07 | 20.44 | (69.24) | 4.64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8.13) | 4.06 | (6.36) | 10.88 | (38.65) | 68.52 | (3.66) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.14) | (35.00) | 12.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 0.14 | 0.62 | (1.46) | 3.95 | (5.66) | (0.72) | 0.98 |
| Closing cash | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 5.86 | 13.34 | 0.65 | 1.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.1% | -5.7% | -57.2% | -57.5% | +292.9% | -15.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.7% | -14.3% | +35.8% | -20.3% | +17.4% | -8.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -59.3% | -7.6% | +2.2% | -39.6% | +53.4% | +21.7% | +20.4% |
| Net income growth | -65.3% | -16.3% | +58.3% | +38.8% | -24.5% | +10.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -24.1% | -44.4% | -10.6% | +12.1% | +59.3% | +9.3% | +107.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.8% | -2.5% | +8.3% | -5.2% | +8.5% | +6.6% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.6% | +67.7% | +73.1% | +19.2% | +22.5% | +57.5% | +34.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.1% | +9.7% | +7.1% | +3.4% | +3.6% | +4.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +8.4% | +3.8% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +3.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 5.02 | 5.90 | 5.08 | 7.25 | 18.93 | 2.78 | 4.78 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.73 | 1.89 | 0.52 | 0.65 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.08 | 2.81 | 3.58 | 9.91 | 4.31 | 5.07 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.83 | 5.69 | 6.51 | 3.99 | 9.70 | 6.29 | 4.48 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 72.85 | 67.30 | 87.78 | 108.00 | 87.81 | 81.42 |
Competitors of SoftSol India
SoftSol India has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happiestminds.com | 2011 | Bengaluru, India | $64.83M | 4,517 | IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of SoftSol India
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of SoftSol India
The website of SoftSol India (softsolindia.com) receives about 6.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits6.4K
▲ 384.9% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Softsol India
Complete news archive for SoftSol India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about SoftSol India
SoftSol India was founded in 1990.
SoftSol India is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Srini Madala is the CEO of SoftSol India, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
SoftSol India has 148 employees.
The primary company behind SoftSol India, Madala Holdings Limited, reported revenue of βΉ12.08 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
SoftSol India was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. Operations focus on delivering software solutions and IT services to clients in the private and public sectors. Projects have been managed for organizations including the US Department of Defense, HBO, and Arcelor-Mittal. Services aim to optimize business processes across diverse industries, with consistent approaches applied to each engagement.
SoftSol India's top competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
SoftSol India offers Fraud Detection and Prevention, Actionable Insights from Data, Unified Business Process Transformation, ECM Implementation and Support, and 2 more products and services.
Yes, SoftSol India is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SOFTSOL.
SoftSol India operates through Madala Holdings Limited.
The legal entities of SoftSol India currently have 8 directors, including Subbiah Srinivasan Battina, Naga Padma Valli Kilari, Veeraghavulu Kandula and others.
