- Valuation
- ₹11,610 Cr

About Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2011 by Joseph Anantharaju. IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. It operates in the Business Services and Technology sectors. Happiest Minds has raised $64.83 million across 6 funding rounds from investors including Intel, Canaan and Sunil Kumar. The company has 5,260 employees. Happiest Minds has completed 9 acquisitions, including Aureus Tech Systems, Cupola Technology and InnovazIT. Happiest Minds was last valued at $15.44 billion in April 2018. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Joseph Anantharaju. Its website happiestminds.com draws about 73 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Happiest Minds Technologies Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,418 Cr. Happiest Minds offers products and services including Managed Cloud Services, Security Services, and Analytics Services. Its focus areas include IT Services, Suite, Digital Transformation Services and Horizontal. Its competitors include GirnarSOFT and Datamatics; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
IT outsourcing firm focusing on six lines of businesses, namely IT services, RD services, product engineering services, remote infrastructure management, testing and consulting. Along with technology solutions and services, provides SaaS solutions such as ComplianceVigil, ThreatVigil, IdentityVigil and CyberVigil. These products provide cloud based compliance management, on-demand threat management and remediation, identity access governance, identity management and a cyber security platform solution. For the quarter-ended March 31, 2015 the company reached an annualized revenue rate of 50M with 60 of business coming from US and has also reported it broke-even during the quarter. Headquartered in Bangalore, it has fourteen offices spread over major business centres in the USA, UK, Singapore, Canada and Australia. Its investors include JPMorgan Private Equity Group, Canaan Capital and Intel Capital. Acquired IoT services company Cupola Technology for an undisclosed amount in May 2017 and US-based digital transformation firm OSSCube in June 2017.
Recognitions & Rankings of Happiest Minds
- Market Cap₹4,658 Cr
HAPPSTMNDS · NSE
- Share Price₹311.25
+1.75% today
- Revenue₹2,317 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹369 Cr
Margin 15.9%
- Net Profit₹226 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)19.3x
P/B 2.7x
- ROE13.0%
ROCE 12.2%
- Debt / Equity0.84
Interest cover 34.7x
- Total Equity Funding$64.83M (USD)
in 6 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$60.91M (USD), Post-IPO
Jul 2023
- InvestorsIntel
& 38 more
- Employee Count5,260
- Investments & AcquisitionsAureus Tech Systems
& 8 more
Associated legal entities of Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds operates through Happiest Minds Technologies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happiest Minds Technologies Limited Listed CIN L72900KA2011PLC057931 | Active | 30 Mar 2011 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹2,418 Cr | 4,375 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Managed Cloud Services, Security Services, and Analytics Services.
Provides cloud infrastructure and optimization for enterprises
Delivers threat detection and data protection solutions
Offers big data engineering and AI-driven insights for businesses
Apps and channels of Happiest Minds
its YouTube channel Happiest Minds has 3.47K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Happiest Minds
The most watched videos on Happiest Minds's YouTube channel, Happiest Minds (3.47K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Happiest Minds.
Funding Insights of Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds has successfully raised a total of $64.83M across 6 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $60.91 million completed in July 2023. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $64.83M
- Total Rounds 6
- Last Round Post-IPO β $60.91M
- First Round $46.69M
(Oct 2011)
- Investors Count 39
All 6 funding rounds of Happiest Minds with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | $60.91M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Apr 2018 | $32,323 | Angel Round | $15.44B | Sunil Kumar | β |
| Apr 2017 | $263,024 | Angel Round | $16.04B | Lip-Bu Tan | β |
| Sep 2016 | $10.55M | Series B | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Trident Trust | |
| Aug 2014 | $7.29M | Series A | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Canaan | |
| Oct 2011 | $46.69M | Series A | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Canaan |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2018 | $15.44B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Apr 2017 | $16.04B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Sep 2016 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Aug 2014 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Oct 2011 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of Happiest Minds
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $15.44B (Apr 2018). 39 investors in total: 3 institutional and 36 angel.
Investors in Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds has secured backing from 39 investors, including angel, institutional, and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Intel, Canaan and Sunil Kumar.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Canaan is recognized as an early-stage venture capital firm. | 1987 | canaan.com | San Francisco, United States | |
Offers corporate, fiduciary, and fund services to clients worldwide efficiently. | 1978 | tridenttrust.com | Nassau City, Bahamas | |
Semiconductor ICs and microprocessors are designed and manufactured. | 1968 | intel.com | Santa Clara, United States | |
SK Sunil Kumar | unknown_6b3b5601f3b346959 | |||
LT Lip-Bu Tan | unknown_80294926aae04096a | |||
AS Ashok Soota | Veteran IT entrepreneur, angel investor, co-founder of Mindtree and Happiest Minds. | unknown_28cdf833ec4442848 | ||
GT Ganapathi T B | unknown_cdf667b91e184bec8 | |||
SK Sashi Kumar | unknown_484edfce2e554eb0b | |||
DS Dattatreya Salagame | Angel investor, ex-Amazon leader, focused on tech startups | unknown_9817c44f2bce46328 | ||
NV N Venkatraman | unknown_bb81980bfcf2414f9 |
Investor details for Happiest Minds
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Happiest Minds Technologies Limited (Happiest Minds)
Happiest Minds Technologies Limited is the primary company behind Happiest Minds. The board of Happiest Minds Technologies Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Ashok Soota, appointed in 2011. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Soota DIN 00145962 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Venkatraman Narayanan DIN 01856347 | Managing Director | 16 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Shuba Rao Mayya DIN 08193276 | Director | 04 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Rajendra Kumar Srivastava DIN 07500741 | Director | 04 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Anita Ramachandran DIN 00118188 | Director | 04 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Joseph Vinod Kumar Anantharaju DIN 08859640 | Whole-time director | 04 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
| Seshashayee Sampathiyengar Sridhara DIN 09247644 | Director | 05 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Happiest Minds Technologies Limited |
People of Happiest Minds
293 people are tracked at Happiest Minds (110 in leadership, 3 in board & advisors, 180 in team); the tracked headcount is 5,260.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Sridhar Mantha | President & CEO, Generative AI Business Services | Leadership |
Praveen Kumar Darshankar | Vice President & Head of Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Leadership |
Ram Mohan C | President & CEO, Infrastructure Management & Security Services (IMSS) | Leadership |
Gautam Sitesh | Vice President | Leadership |
Shivashankar Iyer R | Associate Director - Business Operations | Leadership |
Dhana Sekaran | Senior Director Of Engineering | Leadership |
Sumit Kumar | Sales Director - Automotive, Manufacturing And Industrials | Leadership |
Shwetha H | Talent Partner | Leadership |
Sunil Kumar G | Director Of Information Technology | Leadership |
Nitin Gaur | Senior Director | Leadership |
Chenna Reddy Keelam | Associate Director - Talent Acquisition | Leadership |
| Chairman & Chief Mentor | Leadership | |
Shantanu Muni | Sr. Director Sales - Communication, Media & Technology | Leadership |
Viswanath Subramaniam | Vice President | Leadership |
Abhishek Pakhira | CEO, Aureus Business | Leadership |
Manish Sharma | CEO, PureSoftware Business | Leadership |
Sameer Jain | Chief Business Officer, PureSoftware Business | Leadership |
Rajesh Chandran Sogasu | Head, Talent Acquisition & L&D | Leadership |
Isaac George | Geo Head & Sales Head, PDES, UK & Europe | Leadership |
273 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Happiest Minds
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HAPPSTMNDS in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Sep 2020
- Listed onNSE: HAPPSTMNDS · BSE: 543227
- Listed entityHappiest Minds Technologies Ltd.
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE419U01012
- Share price₹324.20 (+1.2% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,873 Cr
- Price to earnings21.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹14.82
- Dividend yield2%
- Volume (last session)1,108,422
Financials of Happiest Minds
Exchange-reported figures of Happiest Minds Technologies Limited, the listed company behind Happiest Minds (NSE: HAPPSTMNDS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,317 | 2,063 | 1,627 | 1,429 | 1,094 | 773 | 698 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +26.8% | +13.8% | +30.7% | +41.4% | +10.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 369 | 331 | 336 | 353 | 252 | 191 | 85.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +16.0% | +20.7% | +24.7% | +23.0% | +24.8% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 284 | 255 | 335 | 310 | 246 | 186 | 73.61 |
| Net profit | 226 | 193 | 238 | 236 | 186 | 162 | 82.71 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +9.3% | +14.7% | +16.5% | +17.0% | +21.0% | +11.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.15 | 12.31 | 16.63 | 16.12 | 12.70 | 11.45 | 16.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,294 | 2,961 | 2,030 | 1,417 | 947 | 780 | 392 |
| Net worth | 1,689 | 1,575 | 1,480 | 839 | 666 | 546 | 265 |
| Total debt | 1,494 | 1,244 | 512 | 534 | 250 | 193 | 114 |
| Cash & bank | 913 | 1,058 | 1,337 | 692 | 168 | 145 | 190 |
| Net working capital | 1,280 | 1,301 | 1,573 | 870 | 290 | 218 | 245 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 261 | 236 | 213 | 207 | 168 | 144 | 112 |
| Cash from investing | (117) | (731) | (537) | (348) | (95.88) | (271) | (71.62) |
| Cash from financing | (144) | 499 | 363 | 72.07 | (90.78) | 169 | (13.34) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 629 | 604 | 588 | 574 | 550 | 545 | 531 | 522 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.3% | +10.9% | +10.7% | +10.0% | +18.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.69 | 21.05 | 15.72 | 21.61 | 30.03 | 25.95 | 22.96 | 27.03 |
| EBITDA | 118 | 104 | 85.07 | 98.65 | 94.02 | 71.72 | 93.90 | 91.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.2% | +14.5% | +17.2% | +17.1% | +13.2% | +17.7% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 22.63 | 21.56 | 22.07 | 22.19 | 22.36 | 22.55 | 20.99 | 23.12 |
| Interest | 28.46 | 22.61 | 24.52 | 25.41 | 24.82 | 24.74 | 26.93 | 27.99 |
| Profit before tax | 90.20 | 80.48 | 54.20 | 72.66 | 76.87 | 50.38 | 68.94 | 67.72 |
| Tax | 22.60 | 19.31 | 13.90 | 18.64 | 19.74 | 16.38 | 18.84 | 18.20 |
| Net profit | 67.60 | 61.17 | 40.30 | 54.02 | 57.13 | 34.00 | 50.10 | 49.52 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.48 | 4.06 | 2.67 | 3.59 | 3.79 | 2.26 | 3.33 | 3.29 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,727 | 1,596 | 1,475 | 1,334 | 1,034 | 761 | 698 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +8.2% | +10.6% | +29.1% | +35.8% | +9.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 239 | 212 | 289 | 321 | 246 | 190 | 87.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +13.3% | +19.6% | +24.1% | +23.8% | +25.0% | +12.5% |
| Profit before tax | 270 | 207 | 325 | 292 | 251 | 186 | 75.33 |
| Net profit | 241 | 172 | 245 | 216 | 186 | 162 | 84.43 |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +10.8% | +16.6% | +16.2% | +18.0% | +21.3% | +12.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.92 | 10.36 | 16.45 | 15.10 | 13.07 | 11.42 | 16.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,150 | 2,753 | 2,020 | 1,410 | 936 | 780 | 392 |
| Net worth | 1,637 | 1,524 | 1,474 | 826 | 670 | 547 | 266 |
| Total debt | 1,421 | 1,176 | 512 | 543 | 250 | 193 | 114 |
| Cash & bank | 848 | 985 | 1,324 | 674 | 157 | 139 | 190 |
| Net working capital | 1,212 | 1,174 | 1,565 | 868 | 293 | 214 | 246 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 87.73 | 133 | 189 | 172 | 159 | 150 | 113 |
| Cash from investing | (22.76) | (650) | (506) | (342) | (111) | (284) | (72.37) |
| Cash from financing | (53.29) | 450 | 358 | 102 | (72.17) | 169 | (12.80) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 561 | 543 | 433 | 430 | 491 | 388 | 404 | 403 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% | +40.0% | +7.2% | +6.8% | +31.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.62 | 16.10 | 15.72 | 39.00 | 29.57 | 61.90 | 22.28 | 26.53 |
| Total expenses | 461 | 452 | 393 | 363 | 409 | 376 | 341 | 334 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 91.33 | 40.09 | 67.79 | 82.02 | 11.80 | 62.17 | 69.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +16.8% | +9.3% | +15.7% | +16.7% | +3.0% | +15.4% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 19.96 | 18.80 | 12.92 | 13.10 | 19.21 | 12.64 | 12.92 | 12.66 |
| Interest | 27.35 | 20.39 | 23.30 | 23.94 | 22.99 | 24.13 | 24.34 | 24.93 |
| Profit before tax | 76.32 | 68.24 | 19.59 | 69.75 | 69.39 | 36.93 | 47.19 | 58.39 |
| Tax | 19.44 | 18.54 | 5.56 | 13.52 | 18.18 | 6.44 | 12.76 | 15.46 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 629 | 604 | 588 | 574 | 550 | 545 | 531 | 522 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.3% | +10.9% | +10.7% | +10.0% | +18.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.69 | 21.05 | 15.72 | 21.61 | 30.03 | 25.95 | 22.96 | 27.03 |
| EBITDA | 118 | 104 | 85.07 | 98.65 | 94.02 | 71.72 | 93.90 | 91.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.2% | +14.5% | +17.2% | +17.1% | +13.2% | +17.7% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 22.63 | 21.56 | 22.07 | 22.19 | 22.36 | 22.55 | 20.99 | 23.12 |
| Interest | 28.46 | 22.61 | 24.52 | 25.41 | 24.82 | 24.74 | 26.93 | 27.99 |
| Profit before tax | 90.20 | 80.48 | 54.20 | 72.66 | 76.87 | 50.38 | 68.94 | 67.72 |
| Tax | 22.60 | 19.31 | 13.90 | 18.64 | 19.74 | 16.38 | 18.84 | 18.20 |
| Net profit | 67.60 | 61.17 | 40.30 | 54.02 | 57.13 | 34.00 | 50.10 | 49.52 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.48 | 4.06 | 2.67 | 3.59 | 3.79 | 2.26 | 3.33 | 3.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,317 | 2,063 | 1,627 | 1,429 | 1,094 | 773 | 698 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +26.8% | +13.8% | +30.7% | +41.4% | +10.8% | - |
| Other income | 101 | 113 | 99.39 | 21.11 | 37.10 | 24.24 | 16.02 |
| Total expenses | 1,948 | 1,732 | 1,291 | 1,077 | 842 | 582 | 612 |
| Employee cost | 1,561 | 1,365 | 1,015 | 807 | 620 | 452 | 441 |
| EBITDA | 369 | 331 | 336 | 353 | 252 | 191 | 85.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +16.0% | +20.7% | +24.7% | +23.0% | +24.8% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 88.19 | 88.70 | 58.29 | 41.91 | 32.88 | 22.74 | 20.23 |
| Interest | 97.36 | 99.48 | 42.27 | 21.86 | 9.95 | 6.97 | 8.02 |
| Profit before tax | 284 | 255 | 335 | 310 | 246 | 186 | 73.61 |
| Tax | 71.59 | 70.80 | 86.29 | 78.87 | 64.65 | 23.56 | 1.90 |
| Net profit | 226 | 193 | 238 | 236 | 186 | 162 | 82.71 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +9.3% | +14.7% | +16.5% | +17.0% | +21.0% | +11.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.15 | 12.31 | 16.63 | 16.12 | 12.70 | 11.45 | 16.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.05 | 30.01 | 29.87 | 28.66 | 28.54 | 28.37 | 45.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,659 | 1,545 | 1,450 | 810 | 637 | 518 | 220 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,689 | 1,575 | 1,480 | 839 | 666 | 546 | 265 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,096 | 840 | 317 | 400 | 191 | 166 | 78.43 |
| Unsecured loans | 398 | 403 | 195 | 134 | 59.11 | 26.45 | 35.47 |
| Total debt | 1,494 | 1,244 | 512 | 534 | 250 | 193 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 3,294 | 2,961 | 2,030 | 1,417 | 947 | 780 | 392 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,403 | 1,386 | 526 | 488 | 197 | 158 | 73.04 |
| Net block | 1,172 | 1,211 | 413 | 432 | 158 | 128 | 37.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.65 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 2.66 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Investments | 504 | 350 | 0.00 | 12.96 | 472 | 391 | 83.37 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 390 | 358 | 254 | 213 | 167 | 122 | 115 |
| Cash & bank balances | 913 | 1,058 | 1,337 | 692 | 168 | 145 | 190 |
| Loans & advances | 269 | 234 | 187 | 168 | 128 | 85.95 | 57.30 |
| Total current assets | 1,572 | 1,651 | 1,778 | 1,073 | 463 | 353 | 362 |
| Total current liabilities | 292 | 350 | 205 | 203 | 173 | 135 | 116 |
| Net working capital | 1,280 | 1,301 | 1,573 | 870 | 290 | 218 | 245 |
| Total assets | 3,294 | 2,961 | 2,030 | 1,417 | 947 | 780 | 392 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 119 | 115 | 69.99 | 67.29 | 85.83 | 43.53 | 16.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 261 | 236 | 213 | 207 | 168 | 144 | 112 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117) | (731) | (537) | (348) | (95.88) | (271) | (71.62) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (144) | 499 | 363 | 72.07 | (90.78) | 169 | (13.34) |
| Net change in cash | 0.54 | 4.42 | 38.98 | (68.49) | (18.54) | 42.30 | 27.26 |
| Closing cash | 913 | 1,058 | 1,337 | 692 | 168 | 145 | 190 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +26.8% | +13.8% | +30.7% | +41.4% | +10.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.5% | -1.5% | -4.7% | +40.1% | +31.4% | +123.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.3% | -23.7% | +8.0% | +26.0% | +32.2% | +152.7% | +467.1% |
| Net income growth | +17.2% | -19.2% | +1.2% | +26.9% | +14.3% | +96.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.5% | +23.6% | +28.1% | +27.0% | +22.8% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.5% | +9.6% | +20.6% | +60.1% | +81.3% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +9.0% | +15.3% | +16.2% | +16.6% | +21.0% | +10.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.2% | +14.2% | +21.9% | +28.1% | +29.6% | +31.4% | +23.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.0% | +12.1% | +21.4% | +30.7% | +29.9% | +39.1% | +34.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 1.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 34.69 | 41.06 | 15.23 | 7.04 | 4.55 | 4.13 | 12.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.66 | 2.16 | 3.21 | 4.17 | 6.17 | 6.71 | 8.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.19 | 6.74 | 6.96 | 7.51 | 7.56 | 6.53 | 5.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.15 | 12.31 | 16.63 | 16.12 | 12.70 | 11.45 | 16.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 6.25 | 6.00 | 5.75 | 5.40 | 3.75 | 3.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 112.45 | 104.94 | 99.11 | 58.54 | 46.66 | 38.49 | 52.10 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 561 | 543 | 433 | 430 | 491 | 388 | 404 | 403 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% | +40.0% | +7.2% | +6.8% | +31.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.62 | 16.10 | 15.72 | 39.00 | 29.57 | 61.90 | 22.28 | 26.53 |
| Total expenses | 461 | 452 | 393 | 363 | 409 | 376 | 341 | 334 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 91.33 | 40.09 | 67.79 | 82.02 | 11.80 | 62.17 | 69.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +16.8% | +9.3% | +15.7% | +16.7% | +3.0% | +15.4% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 19.96 | 18.80 | 12.92 | 13.10 | 19.21 | 12.64 | 12.92 | 12.66 |
| Interest | 27.35 | 20.39 | 23.30 | 23.94 | 22.99 | 24.13 | 24.34 | 24.93 |
| Profit before tax | 76.32 | 68.24 | 19.59 | 69.75 | 69.39 | 36.93 | 47.19 | 58.39 |
| Tax | 19.44 | 18.54 | 5.56 | 13.52 | 18.18 | 6.44 | 12.76 | 15.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,727 | 1,596 | 1,475 | 1,334 | 1,034 | 761 | 698 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +8.2% | +10.6% | +29.1% | +35.8% | +9.0% | - |
| Other income | 175 | 137 | 113 | 22.34 | 37.71 | 23.42 | 15.98 |
| Total expenses | 1,489 | 1,384 | 1,186 | 1,013 | 788 | 571 | 611 |
| Employee cost | 1,193 | 1,089 | 948 | 787 | 612 | 450 | 441 |
| EBITDA | 239 | 212 | 289 | 321 | 246 | 190 | 87.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +13.3% | +19.6% | +24.1% | +23.8% | +25.0% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 51.14 | 50.53 | 34.30 | 29.96 | 24.23 | 20.63 | 20.23 |
| Interest | 92.23 | 91.13 | 42.27 | 21.50 | 8.30 | 6.92 | 7.99 |
| Profit before tax | 270 | 207 | 325 | 292 | 251 | 186 | 75.33 |
| Tax | 46.19 | 51.97 | 79.23 | 75.30 | 64.37 | 24.09 | 1.90 |
| Net profit | 241 | 172 | 245 | 216 | 186 | 162 | 84.43 |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +10.8% | +16.6% | +16.2% | +18.0% | +21.3% | +12.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.92 | 10.36 | 16.45 | 15.10 | 13.07 | 11.42 | 16.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.05 | 30.01 | 29.87 | 28.66 | 28.54 | 28.37 | 45.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,607 | 1,494 | 1,444 | 797 | 641 | 518 | 220 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,637 | 1,524 | 1,474 | 826 | 670 | 547 | 266 |
| Secured loans | 1,013 | 779 | 317 | 423 | 191 | 166 | 78.43 |
| Unsecured loans | 408 | 398 | 195 | 120 | 59.11 | 26.45 | 35.43 |
| Total debt | 1,421 | 1,176 | 512 | 543 | 250 | 193 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 3,150 | 2,753 | 2,020 | 1,410 | 936 | 780 | 392 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 420 | 422 | 268 | 232 | 73.21 | 56.04 | 63.73 |
| Net block | 291 | 316 | 203 | 199 | 63.48 | 28.92 | 37.80 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.83 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 2.66 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Investments | 1,303 | 1,133 | 197 | 197 | 524 | 489 | 83.37 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 339 | 281 | 232 | 199 | 161 | 116 | 115 |
| Cash & bank balances | 848 | 985 | 1,324 | 674 | 157 | 139 | 190 |
| Loans & advances | 246 | 188 | 197 | 161 | 122 | 85.25 | 57.30 |
| Total current assets | 1,433 | 1,454 | 1,753 | 1,034 | 440 | 340 | 362 |
| Total current liabilities | 221 | 280 | 188 | 166 | 147 | 126 | 116 |
| Net working capital | 1,212 | 1,174 | 1,565 | 868 | 293 | 214 | 246 |
| Total assets | 3,150 | 2,753 | 2,020 | 1,410 | 936 | 780 | 392 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 45.96 | 113 | 59.66 | 56.01 | 79.52 | 43.50 | 16.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 87.73 | 133 | 189 | 172 | 159 | 150 | 113 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22.76) | (650) | (506) | (342) | (111) | (284) | (72.37) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53.29) | 450 | 358 | 102 | (72.17) | 169 | (12.80) |
| Net change in cash | 11.68 | (67.17) | 41.43 | (67.54) | (23.51) | 36.02 | 27.45 |
| Closing cash | 848 | 985 | 1,324 | 674 | 157 | 139 | 190 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +8.2% | +10.6% | +29.1% | +35.8% | +9.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.4% | -26.6% | -10.0% | +30.6% | +29.2% | +117.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.3% | -36.2% | +11.4% | +16.3% | +34.9% | +146.9% | +1732.9% |
| Net income growth | +40.0% | -29.6% | +13.1% | +16.1% | +15.1% | +91.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | +15.6% | +24.7% | +24.1% | +20.5% | +19.7% | +17.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.4% | -4.8% | +15.0% | +54.2% | +103.9% | - | +378.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.0% | +9.7% | +16.7% | +16.2% | +18.0% | +21.3% | +10.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.3% | +13.5% | +21.4% | +26.7% | +30.2% | +31.5% | +17.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.2% | +11.5% | +21.4% | +28.9% | +30.7% | +39.0% | +35.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 2.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.29 |
| Interest cover | 49.21 | 56.38 | 16.61 | 7.39 | 3.75 | 4.08 | 11.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.10 | 4.63 | 5.90 | 8.75 | 15.99 | 12.71 | 10.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.57 | 6.22 | 6.85 | 7.41 | 7.45 | 6.59 | 5.76 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.92 | 10.36 | 16.45 | 15.10 | 13.07 | 11.42 | 16.71 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 6.40 | 6.00 | 5.75 | 5.40 | 3.75 | 3.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 108.93 | 101.59 | 98.67 | 57.64 | 46.93 | 38.54 | 52.17 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include Aureus Tech Systems, Cupola Technology and InnovazIT.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnkey IT solutions are delivered to diverse industries worldwide. | innovazit.com | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | 2013 | Feb 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of digital transformation solutions | aureustechsystems.com | Centennial, United States | 2008 | May 2024 | $8.5M | |
BPO services are provided for financial, healthcare, and other sectors. | puresoftware.com | Noida, India | 2005 | Apr 2024 | $94.5M | |
Macmillan Education India is engaged in providing educational solutions and digital learning platforms. | macmillaneducation.in | Bengaluru, India | 1843 | Apr 2024 | $538,556 | |
Provider of IT services suite solutions | mookambikainfo.com | Madurai, India | 2006 | Jan 2023 | $16.8M | |
Data management and cloud computing services are provided globally. | pgs.co | Houston, United States | 2018 | Jan 2021 | $8.25M | |
Cloud-based platform for digital experience management is provided. | pimcore.com | Salzburg, Austria | 2009 | Jan 2021 | $8.25M | |
Cloud and big data services are offered by OSSCube. | osscube.com | Houston, United States | 2006 | Jun 2017 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Offshore product engineering in IoT and cloud technologies is provided. | cupolatechnology.com | Bengaluru, India | 2011 | May 2017 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Happiest Minds
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Happiest Minds
15 dated milestones of Happiest Minds across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Happiest Minds is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $46.7M.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Milestone Reaches Decacorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Cupola Technology.
- Acquisition Acquires OSSCube.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Pimcore.
- Acquisition Acquires Pimcore Global Services.
- Acquisition Acquires Sri Mookambika Infosolutions.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $60.9M.
- Acquisition Acquires Macmillan Education India.
- Acquisition Acquires PureSoftware.
- Acquisition Acquires Aureus Tech Systems.
- Acquisition Acquires InnovazIT.
Competitors of Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include GirnarSOFT and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| girnarsoft.com | 2007 | Jaipur, India | $736.02M | 6,709 | Provider of website, web & mobile application development, BI, and digital marketing services | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of Happiest Minds
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Happiest Minds
The website of Happiest Minds (happiestminds.com) receives about 72.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits72.9K
▲ 2.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Happiest Minds. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pub.dev | 100% | #23,576 | View details | ||
| github.com | 100% | 542.6M | #65 | View details | |
| stackoverflow.com | 96% | 45.7M | #1,565 | View details | |
| fal.ai | 96% | 2.4M | #16,069 | View details | |
| geeksforgeeks.org | 87% | 28.3M | #2,205 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Happiest Minds
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Digital Transformation & Automation Services
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Happiest Minds (Digital Transformation & Automation Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IT consulting, data analytics, and digital transformation services are provided. | 1990 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 18.8 M | USD 1.57 B | 24,590 | |
Provider of digital signature certificates, PKI, and e-signature solutions | 2008 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 26.23 M | USD 74.82 M | 851 | |
Provider of data analytics, cloud management, and business process outsourcing services | 1986 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 6.06 B | 119,340 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Happiest Minds
Complete news archive for Happiest Minds
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Happiest Minds
Happiest Minds was founded in 2011.
Happiest Minds is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Joseph Anantharaju is the CEO of Happiest Minds, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Happiest Minds is a funded company, having raised a total of $64.83M across 6 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $46.69M, raised on Oct 2011.
Happiest Minds has 5,260 employees.
The primary company behind Happiest Minds, Happiest Minds Technologies Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,418 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
IT outsourcing firm focusing on six lines of businesses, namely IT services, RD services, product engineering services, remote infrastructure management, testing and consulting. Along with technology solutions and services, provides SaaS solutions such as ComplianceVigil, ThreatVigil, IdentityVigil and CyberVigil. These products provide cloud based compliance management, on-demand threat management and remediation, identity access governance, identity management and a cyber security platform solution. For the quarter-ended March 31, 2015 the company reached an annualized revenue rate of 50M with 60 of business coming from US and has also reported it broke-even during the quarter. Headquartered in Bangalore, it has fourteen offices spread over major business centres in the USA, UK, Singapore, Canada and Australia. Its investors include JPMorgan Private Equity Group, Canaan Capital and Intel Capital. Acquired IoT services company Cupola Technology for an undisclosed amount in May 2017 and US-based digital transformation firm OSSCube in June 2017.
Happiest Minds's top competitors include GirnarSOFT and Datamatics.
Happiest Minds offers Managed Cloud Services, Security Services, and Analytics Services.
Yes, Happiest Minds is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HAPPSTMNDS.
Happiest Minds has made 9 acquisitions, including Aureus Tech Systems, Cupola Technology, and InnovazIT.
Happiest Minds has 39 investors. Key investors include Intel, Canaan, Sunil Kumar, Lip-Bu Tan, and Trident Trust.
