- Total income
- ₹12,077 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,400 Cr
About Persistent
Persistent is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1990 by Anand Deshpande. IT consulting, data analytics, and digital transformation services are provided. It operates in the Business Services and Technology sectors. Persistent has raised $18.8 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including Norwest Venture Partners, Gabriel Venture Partners and Intel. The company has 24,594 employees. Persistent has completed 19 acquisitions, including Arrka, Capiot and CloudSquads. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Sandeep Kumar Kalra. Its website persistent.com draws about 320 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Persistent Systems Limited reported revenue of βΉ14,929 Cr. Persistent offers products and services including Application Development, Cloud Infrastructure, Consulting Services, Persistent.AI, and Intelligent Automation. Its focus areas include IT Services, Suite, Digital Transformation Services and Horizontal.
Company details
Persistent was established in 1990 in Pune, India, within the IT services sector. A variety of services is delivered, encompassing IT suite solutions, consulting, data analytics, digital transformation, software product engineering, customer experience transformation, cloud and infrastructure management, security, and ERP implementation. Operations extend to clients across global markets, with focus placed on technology integration for business processes.
Persistent is ranked #226 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Persistent
- Valuation
- ₹95,940 Cr
- Headquarters Pune, India
- Employees 24,594
- Founders Anand Deshpande
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness ServicesTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website persistent.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Persistent Systems Limited
- Market Cap₹1,00,578 Cr
PERSISTENT · NSE
- Share Price₹6,109.50
+0.73% today
- Revenue₹14,748 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +23.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,706 Cr
Margin 18.4%
- Net Profit₹1,928 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +38.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)54.1x
P/B 7.9x
- ROE26.4%
ROCE 32.5%
- Debt / Equity0.06
Interest cover 3.2x
- Total Equity Funding$18.8M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$18.8M (USD), Series B
Dec 2005
- InvestorsNorwest Venture Partners
& 2 more
- Employee Count24,594
- Investments & AcquisitionsArrka
& 18 more
Associated legal entities of Persistent
Persistent operates through Persistent Systems Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 0000) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems Limited Listed CIN L72300PN1990PLC056696 | Active | 30 May 1990 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹14,929 Cr | 21,208 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of Persistent
Persistent offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Application Development, Cloud Infrastructure, Consulting Services, Persistent.AI, and Intelligent Automation.
Develops and manages applications for enterprise efficiency
Provides modernization and management of cloud systems
Offers strategic advice for digital transformation initiatives
Delivers AI-driven software development and automation tools
Implements robotic and conversational AI for business processes
Funding Insights of Persistent
Persistent has successfully raised a total of $18.8M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $18.8 million completed in December 2005. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $18.8M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Series B β $18.8M
- First Round $1M
(Apr 2000)
- Investors Count 3
All 2 funding rounds of Persistent with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2005 | $18.8M | Series B | β | Norwest Venture Partners, Gabriel Venture Partners | β |
| Apr 2000 | $1M | Unspecified | β | β |
3 investors in total: 3 institutional.
Investors in Persistent
Persistent has secured backing from 3 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Norwest Venture Partners, Gabriel Venture Partners and Intel.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital and growth equity firm providing investments and resources to entrepreneurs in various sectors. | 1961 | nvp.com | Menlo Park, United States | |
VC firm investing in the US | gabrielvp.com | San Mateo, United States | ||
| intel.com |
Investor details for Persistent
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Persistent Systems Limited (Persistent)
Persistent Systems Limited is the primary company behind Persistent. The board of Persistent Systems Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Anand Suresh Deshpande, appointed in 1990. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anand Suresh Deshpande DIN 00005721 | Managing Director | 19 Oct 1990 | 36 yrs | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Sandeep Kumar Kalra DIN 02506494 | Whole-time director | 11 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 4 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Praveen Purushottam Kadle DIN 00016814 | Director | 23 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 6 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Avani Vishal Davda DIN 07504739 | Director | 28 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Arvind Hari Goel DIN 02300813 | Director | 07 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Ambuj Goyal DIN 09631525 | Director | 07 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Danl Lewin DIN 09631526 | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Ajit Keshav Ranade DIN 00918651 | Director | 06 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Anjali Joshi DIN 10661577 | Director | 12 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
| Vinit Ajit Teredesai DIN 03293917 | Whole-time director | 24 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Persistent Systems Limited |
People of Persistent
233 people are tracked at Persistent (109 in leadership, 7 in board & advisors, 117 in team); the tracked headcount is 24,594.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Managing Director & Chairman | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Shubendu Banerjee | Head Of Sales Excellence, Operations, Deals & Strategic Initiatives, Healthcare & Life Sciences | Leadership |
| Executive Director & CEO | Leadership | |
Suresh Subramanian | Vice President - HLS Sales | Leadership |
Simon Lloyd-Jenkins | Head Of Operations UK Salesforce Practice At Persistent Systems | Leadership |
Meghana Murudkar | Associate General Manager | Leadership |
Ashish Agrawal | Sr. Vice President | Leadership |
Mahendra Jadhav | Associate Vice President - Integration BU At Persistent Systems | Leadership |
Mukesh Agarwal | Chief Planning Officer | Leadership |
Ganesh Nathella | SVP & General Manager, HLS | Leadership |
Kathir Kathiresan | VP & Head Of EMEA Partner Ecosystem Business | Leadership |
Anant Chakradhar | General Manager – Strategic Programs, Marketing Operations & Brand Leadership | Leadership |
Vivek Agarwal | Senior Vice President Finance | Leadership |
Vikram Joshi | Client Partner - Hyperscalers | Leadership |
Chitra Byregowda | SVP and Head of Environmental, Social and Governance | Leadership |
Premchanth Mohan | Vice President - Medical Devices Business | Leadership |
Basky Kuppan | Associate Vice President | Healthcare & Life Sciences At Persistent | Leadership |
Rick Nadler | Associate VP - Sales | Leadership |
Brij Gupta | Vice President & Global Head- Partner Ecosystem | Leadership |
213 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Persistent
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Persistent
Persistent is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PERSISTENT in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Apr 2010
- Listed onBSE: 533179 · NSE: PERSISTENT
- Listed entityPersistent Systems Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE262H01021
- Share price₹5,913.00 (-1.25% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹94,650 Cr
- Price to earnings48.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹122.14
- Dividend yield0.69%
- Volume (last session)425,319
Financials of Persistent
Exchange-reported figures of Persistent Systems Limited, the listed company behind Persistent (NSE: PERSISTENT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14,748 | 11,939 | 9,822 | 8,351 | 5,711 | 4,188 | 3,566 |
| Revenue growth | +23.5% | +21.6% | +17.6% | +46.2% | +36.4% | +17.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,706 | 2,058 | 1,676 | 1,489 | 958 | 683 | 492 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +17.2% | +17.1% | +17.8% | +16.8% | +16.3% | +13.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,411 | 1,822 | 1,448 | 1,241 | 924 | 609 | 452 |
| Net profit | 1,928 | 1,390 | 1,070 | 928 | 663 | 417 | 329 |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +11.7% | +10.9% | +11.1% | +11.6% | +10.0% | +9.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 118.23 | 89.84 | 70.98 | 120.52 | 90.34 | 58.97 | 44.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,597 | 6,684 | 5,468 | 4,951 | 4,180 | 2,918 | 2,475 |
| Net worth | 7,838 | 6,319 | 4,958 | 3,965 | 3,368 | 2,796 | 2,386 |
| Total debt | 477 | 311 | 451 | 655 | 578 | 98.44 | 71.37 |
| Cash & bank | 1,218 | 1,025 | 1,023 | 903 | 914 | 981 | 457 |
| Net working capital | 3,436 | 2,650 | 1,947 | 1,662 | 1,165 | 1,286 | 852 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,767 | 1,157 | 1,302 | 956 | 845 | 736 | 352 |
| Cash from investing | (618) | (517) | (525) | (383) | (971) | (540) | (6.43) |
| Cash from financing | (748) | (628) | (582) | (404) | 182 | (144) | (329) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,664 | 4,303 | 4,056 | 3,778 | 3,581 | 3,334 | 3,242 | 3,062 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.3% | +29.1% | +25.1% | +23.4% | +23.6% | +21.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.45 | 70.64 | 33.49 | 40.50 | 51.78 | 54.66 | 18.36 | 42.63 |
| EBITDA | 633 | 697 | 768 | 644 | 683 | 612 | 584 | 538 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +16.2% | +18.9% | +17.0% | +19.1% | +18.3% | +18.0% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 167 | 115 | 109 | 101 | 100 | 93.78 | 79.10 | 82.12 |
| Interest | 37.57 | 29.14 | 18.68 | 18.96 | 17.98 | 17.06 | 18.46 | 16.32 |
| Profit before tax | 454 | 623 | 674 | 565 | 617 | 555 | 505 | 482 |
| Tax | 102 | 140 | 145 | 126 | 145 | 130 | 109 | 109 |
| Net profit | 352 | 483 | 529 | 439 | 471 | 425 | 396 | 373 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.22 | 30.51 | 33.55 | 27.94 | 30.15 | 27.21 | 25.39 | 23.93 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14,428 | 11,728 | 6,514 | 5,118 | 3,575 | 2,480 | 2,108 |
| Revenue growth | +23.0% | +80.0% | +27.3% | +43.1% | +44.2% | +17.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,377 | 1,615 | 1,331 | 1,124 | 870 | 611 | 433 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +13.8% | +20.4% | +22.0% | +24.3% | +24.6% | +20.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2,216 | 1,549 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 912 | 668 | 533 |
| Net profit | 1,653 | 1,078 | 981 | 802 | 659 | 479 | 396 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +9.2% | +15.1% | +15.7% | +18.4% | +19.3% | +18.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.64 | 72.53 | 63.98 | 51.76 | 89.74 | 66.09 | 53.35 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,329 | 5,865 | 4,985 | 4,136 | 3,420 | 2,828 | 2,354 |
| Net worth | 6,710 | 5,603 | 4,779 | 3,942 | 3,319 | 2,766 | 2,299 |
| Total debt | 394 | 232 | 151 | 156 | 76.39 | 38.60 | 37.41 |
| Cash & bank | 831 | 676 | 650 | 541 | 660 | 825 | 294 |
| Net working capital | 3,144 | 2,925 | 2,169 | 1,536 | 1,086 | 1,052 | 632 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,807 | 717 | 547 | 520 | 586 | 657 | 276 |
| Cash from investing | (729) | (163) | (29.20) | (107) | (393) | (496) | 41.48 |
| Cash from financing | (718) | (517) | (315) | (346) | (223) | (128) | (321) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,494 | 4,118 | 3,958 | 3,718 | 3,493 | 3,258 | 3,188 | 3,002 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.7% | +26.4% | +24.2% | +23.9% | +22.7% | +21.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.39 | 49.95 | 61.76 | 19.62 | 40.13 | 45.63 | 9.90 | 44.69 |
| Total expenses | 3,749 | 3,518 | 3,361 | 3,123 | 2,832 | 2,735 | 2,782 | 2,525 |
| EBITDA | 745 | 599 | 598 | 596 | 661 | 523 | 405 | 476 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +14.6% | +15.1% | +16.0% | +18.9% | +16.0% | +12.7% | +15.9% |
| Depreciation | 85.65 | 76.26 | 72.48 | 66.30 | 65.92 | 61.59 | 47.08 | 52.15 |
| Interest | 22.94 | 27.20 | 16.85 | 16.60 | 15.11 | 14.24 | 14.73 | 12.21 |
| Profit before tax | 656 | 546 | 570 | 532 | 620 | 493 | 354 | 457 |
| Tax | 173 | 144 | 150 | 145 | 161 | 125 | 72.49 | 131 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,664 | 4,303 | 4,056 | 3,778 | 3,581 | 3,334 | 3,242 | 3,062 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.3% | +29.1% | +25.1% | +23.4% | +23.6% | +21.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 24.45 | 70.64 | 33.49 | 40.50 | 51.78 | 54.66 | 18.36 | 42.63 |
| EBITDA | 633 | 697 | 768 | 644 | 683 | 612 | 584 | 538 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +16.2% | +18.9% | +17.0% | +19.1% | +18.3% | +18.0% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 167 | 115 | 109 | 101 | 100 | 93.78 | 79.10 | 82.12 |
| Interest | 37.57 | 29.14 | 18.68 | 18.96 | 17.98 | 17.06 | 18.46 | 16.32 |
| Profit before tax | 454 | 623 | 674 | 565 | 617 | 555 | 505 | 482 |
| Tax | 102 | 140 | 145 | 126 | 145 | 130 | 109 | 109 |
| Net profit | 352 | 483 | 529 | 439 | 471 | 425 | 396 | 373 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.22 | 30.51 | 33.55 | 27.94 | 30.15 | 27.21 | 25.39 | 23.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,748 | 11,939 | 9,822 | 8,351 | 5,711 | 4,188 | 3,566 |
| Revenue growth | +23.5% | +21.6% | +17.6% | +46.2% | +36.4% | +17.5% | - |
| Other income | 180 | 138 | 128 | 70.62 | 144 | 108 | 132 |
| Total expenses | 12,042 | 9,881 | 8,146 | 6,861 | 4,753 | 3,505 | 3,074 |
| Employee cost | 7,950 | 6,874 | 5,961 | 4,970 | 3,459 | 2,516 | 2,156 |
| EBITDA | 2,706 | 2,058 | 1,676 | 1,489 | 958 | 683 | 492 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +17.2% | +17.1% | +17.8% | +16.8% | +16.3% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 403 | 307 | 309 | 272 | 166 | 176 | 166 |
| Interest | 72.68 | 67.13 | 46.73 | 47.34 | 11.84 | 5.79 | 6.33 |
| Profit before tax | 2,411 | 1,822 | 1,448 | 1,241 | 924 | 609 | 452 |
| Tax | 546 | 422 | 354 | 320 | 234 | 159 | 112 |
| Net profit | 1,928 | 1,390 | 1,070 | 928 | 663 | 417 | 329 |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +11.7% | +10.9% | +11.1% | +11.6% | +10.0% | +9.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 118.23 | 89.84 | 70.98 | 120.52 | 90.34 | 58.97 | 44.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 78.88 | 77.93 | 77.03 | 76.43 | 76.43 | 76.43 | 76.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,759 | 6,241 | 4,881 | 3,889 | 3,292 | 2,719 | 2,309 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,838 | 6,319 | 4,958 | 3,965 | 3,368 | 2,796 | 2,386 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 197 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 477 | 311 | 254 | 655 | 578 | 98.44 | 71.37 |
| Total debt | 477 | 311 | 451 | 655 | 578 | 98.44 | 71.37 |
| Total liabilities | 8,597 | 6,684 | 5,468 | 4,951 | 4,180 | 2,918 | 2,475 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,554 | 4,845 | 4,273 | 4,089 | 3,018 | 1,787 | 1,629 |
| Net block | 2,856 | 2,541 | 2,221 | 2,341 | 1,534 | 457 | 432 |
| Capital work in progress | 37.58 | 77.36 | 33.53 | 16.14 | 107 | 12.18 | 30.34 |
| Investments | 1,615 | 980 | 827 | 640 | 822 | 1,000 | 979 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,334 | 2,679 | 1,676 | 1,570 | 948 | 571 | 592 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,218 | 1,025 | 1,023 | 903 | 914 | 981 | 457 |
| Loans & advances | 1,630 | 982 | 1,185 | 856 | 541 | 481 | 420 |
| Total current assets | 6,183 | 4,687 | 3,884 | 3,330 | 2,404 | 2,033 | 1,469 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,746 | 2,038 | 1,937 | 1,668 | 1,239 | 747 | 617 |
| Net working capital | 3,436 | 2,650 | 1,947 | 1,662 | 1,165 | 1,286 | 852 |
| Total assets | 8,597 | 6,684 | 5,468 | 4,951 | 4,180 | 2,918 | 2,475 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 674 | 663 | 467 | 298 | 242 | 190 | 174 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,767 | 1,157 | 1,302 | 956 | 845 | 736 | 352 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (618) | (517) | (525) | (383) | (971) | (540) | (6.43) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (748) | (628) | (582) | (404) | 182 | (144) | (329) |
| Net change in cash | 401 | 11.89 | 196 | 169 | 55.87 | 51.93 | 16.05 |
| Closing cash | 1,218 | 1,025 | 1,023 | 903 | 914 | 981 | 457 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.5% | +21.6% | +17.6% | +46.2% | +36.4% | +17.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.5% | +22.8% | +12.5% | +55.5% | +40.3% | +38.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +32.3% | +25.9% | +16.7% | +34.3% | +51.7% | +34.7% | -7.0% |
| Net income growth | +38.7% | +29.9% | +15.3% | +40.0% | +59.1% | +26.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.9% | +27.9% | +32.9% | +32.8% | +19.3% | +11.4% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +22.0% | +29.0% | +34.9% | +44.6% | +19.9% | +13.4% | +2.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.7% | +11.7% | +11.1% | +11.0% | +12.1% | +10.8% | +9.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +32.5% | +31.1% | +28.7% | +28.2% | +26.4% | +22.8% | +19.0% |
| Return on net worth | +26.4% | +24.8% | +24.5% | +25.1% | +22.4% | +17.4% | +14.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 3.16 | 3.83 | 3.42 | 3.89 | 1.49 | 1.14 | 1.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.84 | 2.62 | 2.35 | 2.35 | 2.38 | 2.45 | 2.33 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.91 | 5.48 | 6.05 | 6.63 | 7.52 | 7.20 | 6.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 118.23 | 89.84 | 70.98 | 120.52 | 90.34 | 58.97 | 44.53 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 40.00 | 35.00 | 26.00 | 50.00 | 31.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 496.85 | 405.46 | 321.82 | 518.82 | 440.72 | 365.81 | 312.17 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,494 | 4,118 | 3,958 | 3,718 | 3,493 | 3,258 | 3,188 | 3,002 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.7% | +26.4% | +24.2% | +23.9% | +22.7% | +21.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.39 | 49.95 | 61.76 | 19.62 | 40.13 | 45.63 | 9.90 | 44.69 |
| Total expenses | 3,749 | 3,518 | 3,361 | 3,123 | 2,832 | 2,735 | 2,782 | 2,525 |
| EBITDA | 745 | 599 | 598 | 596 | 661 | 523 | 405 | 476 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +14.6% | +15.1% | +16.0% | +18.9% | +16.0% | +12.7% | +15.9% |
| Depreciation | 85.65 | 76.26 | 72.48 | 66.30 | 65.92 | 61.59 | 47.08 | 52.15 |
| Interest | 22.94 | 27.20 | 16.85 | 16.60 | 15.11 | 14.24 | 14.73 | 12.21 |
| Profit before tax | 656 | 546 | 570 | 532 | 620 | 493 | 354 | 457 |
| Tax | 173 | 144 | 150 | 145 | 161 | 125 | 72.49 | 131 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,428 | 11,728 | 6,514 | 5,118 | 3,575 | 2,480 | 2,108 |
| Revenue growth | +23.0% | +80.0% | +27.3% | +43.1% | +44.2% | +17.6% | - |
| Other income | 167 | 158 | 164 | 73.87 | 132 | 118 | 160 |
| Total expenses | 12,051 | 10,113 | 5,183 | 3,994 | 2,705 | 1,869 | 1,675 |
| Employee cost | 5,875 | 4,876 | 3,835 | 3,142 | 2,188 | 1,409 | 1,103 |
| EBITDA | 2,377 | 1,615 | 1,331 | 1,124 | 870 | 611 | 433 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +13.8% | +20.4% | +22.0% | +24.3% | +24.6% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 266 | 176 | 162 | 134 | 83.76 | 56.68 | 55.51 |
| Interest | 62.80 | 47.47 | 16.98 | 13.10 | 6.88 | 3.82 | 4.45 |
| Profit before tax | 2,216 | 1,549 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 912 | 668 | 533 |
| Tax | 581 | 419 | 331 | 259 | 226 | 163 | 125 |
| Net profit | 1,653 | 1,078 | 981 | 802 | 659 | 479 | 396 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +9.2% | +15.1% | +15.7% | +18.4% | +19.3% | +18.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.64 | 72.53 | 63.98 | 51.76 | 89.74 | 66.09 | 53.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 78.88 | 77.93 | 77.03 | 76.43 | 76.43 | 76.43 | 76.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,631 | 5,525 | 4,702 | 3,865 | 3,242 | 2,689 | 2,222 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,710 | 5,603 | 4,779 | 3,942 | 3,319 | 2,766 | 2,299 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 394 | 232 | 151 | 156 | 76.39 | 38.60 | 37.41 |
| Total debt | 394 | 232 | 151 | 156 | 76.39 | 38.60 | 37.41 |
| Total liabilities | 7,329 | 5,865 | 4,985 | 4,136 | 3,420 | 2,828 | 2,354 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,258 | 1,849 | 1,466 | 1,417 | 1,036 | 835 | 783 |
| Net block | 1,145 | 872 | 604 | 688 | 419 | 276 | 237 |
| Capital work in progress | 37.55 | 76.99 | 32.67 | 15.63 | 107 | 11.23 | 18.55 |
| Investments | 2,604 | 1,777 | 1,670 | 1,403 | 1,308 | 1,415 | 1,354 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,201 | 2,525 | 1,683 | 1,050 | 443 | 297 | 288 |
| Cash & bank balances | 831 | 676 | 650 | 541 | 660 | 825 | 294 |
| Loans & advances | 2,464 | 1,511 | 859 | 709 | 508 | 377 | 357 |
| Total current assets | 6,495 | 4,712 | 3,192 | 2,299 | 1,611 | 1,499 | 939 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,351 | 1,787 | 1,022 | 763 | 524 | 447 | 307 |
| Net working capital | 3,144 | 2,925 | 2,169 | 1,536 | 1,086 | 1,052 | 632 |
| Total assets | 7,329 | 5,865 | 4,985 | 4,136 | 3,420 | 2,828 | 2,354 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 364 | 326 | 124 | 56.37 | 86.27 | 53.26 | 56.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,807 | 717 | 547 | 520 | 586 | 657 | 276 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (729) | (163) | (29.20) | (107) | (393) | (496) | 41.48 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (718) | (517) | (315) | (346) | (223) | (128) | (321) |
| Net change in cash | 360 | 37.77 | 202 | 67.28 | (29.91) | 33.01 | (3.25) |
| Closing cash | 831 | 676 | 650 | 541 | 660 | 825 | 294 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.0% | +80.0% | +27.3% | +43.1% | +44.2% | +17.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +47.2% | +21.3% | +18.5% | +29.2% | +42.5% | +41.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +43.0% | +17.7% | +25.4% | +15.2% | +36.5% | +25.4% | +21.6% |
| Net income growth | +53.4% | +9.8% | +22.3% | +21.6% | +37.7% | +21.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +41.3% | +48.6% | +38.0% | +34.4% | +22.2% | +12.7% | +6.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.4% | +22.9% | +29.7% | +37.4% | +31.8% | +17.0% | +5.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +9.6% | +15.1% | +15.5% | +19.2% | +20.4% | +19.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +34.5% | +29.4% | +29.2% | +28.2% | +29.4% | +25.9% | +23.4% |
| Return on net worth | +26.6% | +21.8% | +22.6% | +21.8% | +22.6% | +20.0% | +18.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.97 | 3.30 | 1.45 | 1.32 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 1.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.02 | 7.07 | 4.52 | 4.17 | 3.82 | 3.07 | 2.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.04 | 5.57 | 4.77 | 6.86 | 9.67 | 8.48 | 7.94 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 103.64 | 72.53 | 63.98 | 51.76 | 89.74 | 66.09 | 53.35 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 40.00 | 35.00 | 26.00 | 25.00 | 31.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 425.38 | 359.50 | 310.20 | 257.88 | 434.27 | 361.86 | 300.76 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Persistent
Persistent has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 19 companies. Notable acquisitions include Arrka, Capiot and CloudSquads.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Digital product engineering and technology consulting services are provided. | nagarro.com | Munich, Germany | 1996 | Oct 2026 | β’β’β’β’ | |
IT services suite solutions are provided by Arrka in India. | arrka.com | Mumbai, India | 2012 | Oct 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Communication management workflows are automated across multi-vendor platforms. | starfishassociates.com | Bridgewater, United States | 2005 | Jul 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
AI consulting services have been provided since 2011 from Princeton. | mediaagility.com | Princeton, United States | 2011 | Mar 2022 | $71.71M | |
IT service suite solutions are provided globally by Data Glove. | dataglove.com | Princeton, United States | 2009 | Feb 2022 | $90.5M | |
Data analytics, test automation, and related services are provided. | shreepartners.com | East Brunswick, United States | 2008 | Sep 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Corrosion control and maintenance services for industrial infrastructure are provided. | softwarecorporation.com | Charlotte, United States | 1990 | Sep 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Cloud based data integration software for enterprises | capiot.com | Palo Alto, United States | 2014 | Oct 2020 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Sales force solutions are provided by Youperience to businesses. | youperience.com | Erding, Germany | 2017 | Jun 2019 | $5.47M | |
Customized protocols are provided for monitoring clinical information systems. | heraldhealth.com | Boston, United States | 2015 | Sep 2018 | $5.2M |
Complete acquisition details for Persistent
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Persistent
14 dated milestones of Persistent across 36 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Persistent is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $1.0M.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series B, of $18.8M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Herald Health.
- Acquisition Acquires Youperience.
- Acquisition Acquires Capiot.
- Acquisition Acquires Shree Partners.
- Acquisition Acquires Software Corporation International.
- Acquisition Acquires Data Glove.
- Acquisition Acquires MediaAgility.
- Acquisition Acquires Starfish Associates.
- Acquisition Acquires Arrka.
- Acquisition Acquires Nagarro.
Web traffic of Persistent
The website of Persistent (persistent.com) receives about 320K visits a month and ranks #164,476 among all websites worldwide, #3,719 in Programming and Developer Software.
- Monthly visits320K
▲ 25.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors114.3K
per month
- Global rank#164,476
among all websites
- Category rank#3,719
Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Bounce rate39%
- Pages per visit3.0
- Average visit1 min 31 sec
- DevicesDesktop 51% Β· Mobile 49%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Persistent. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infosys.com | 100% | 3.2M | #19,624 | View details | |
persistentsystems.sharepoint.com | persistentsystems.sharepoint.com | 81% | β | ||
| programiz.com | 77% | #10,110 | View details | ||
| hcltech.com | 76% | 897.7K | #58,144 | View details | |
ilovepdf.com | ilovepdf.com | 74% | #124 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Persistent
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Digital Transformation & Automation Services
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Persistent (Digital Transformation & Automation Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | 2011 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 64.83 M | USD 246.74 M | 5,260 | |
Provider of digital signature certificates, PKI, and e-signature solutions | 2008 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 26.23 M | USD 76.01 M | 604 | |
Provider of data analytics, cloud management, and business process outsourcing services | 1986 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 6.06 B | 119,340 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Persistent
Complete news archive for Persistent
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Persistent
Persistent was founded in 1990 and raised its 1st funding round 10 years after it was founded.
Persistent is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Sandeep Kumar Kalra is the CEO of Persistent, as recorded in our data.
Persistent is a funded company, having raised a total of $18.8M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Unspecified of $1M, raised on Apr 2000.
Persistent has 24,594 employees.
The primary company behind Persistent, Persistent Systems Limited, reported revenue of βΉ14,929 Cr for FY 0000, up 24% year on year.
Persistent was established in 1990 in Pune, India, within the IT services sector. A variety of services is delivered, encompassing IT suite solutions, consulting, data analytics, digital transformation, software product engineering, customer experience transformation, cloud and infrastructure management, security, and ERP implementation. Operations extend to clients across global markets, with focus placed on technology integration for business processes.
Persistent offers Application Development, Cloud Infrastructure, Consulting Services, Persistent.AI, and Intelligent Automation.
Yes, Persistent is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PERSISTENT.
Persistent has made 19 acquisitions, including Arrka, Capiot, and CloudSquads.
Persistent has 3 investors. Key investors include Norwest Venture Partners, Gabriel Venture Partners, and Intel.
Persistent operates through Persistent Systems Limited.

