- Total income
- ₹1,66,590 Cr
- Profit
- ₹26,713 Cr

Infosys
About Infosys
Infosys is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1981 by Gopalakrishnan Senapathy and Nandan M Nilekani. Digital marketing, data analytics, and IT services are provided globally. It operates in the Business Services and Technology sectors. The company has 46,183 employees. Infosys has completed 26 acquisitions, including Base Life Science, Blue Acorn iCi and Brilliant Basics. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Salil Satish Parekh. Its website infosys.com draws about 3.2 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Infosys Limited reported revenue of βΉ182,972 Cr. Its focus areas include IT Services, Suite, AI Services and Horizontal. Its competitors include Happiest Minds, GirnarSOFT and Datamatics; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Infosys was founded in 1981 in Bengaluru, India, as a provider of IT services and consulting. Operations encompass digital transformation, AI, cloud services, business process outsourcing, and IoT solutions. Services are extended across industries such as aerospace, automotive, education, and communication. The company maintains a presence in multiple geographies, supporting content management and legal functions for clients worldwide.
Infosys is ranked #17 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #9 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Infosys
- Valuation
- ₹4,79,270 Cr
- 1-year change
- -40%
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 46,183
- Founders Gopalakrishnan Senapathy, Nandan M Nilekani
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness ServicesTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website infosys.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Infosys Limited
- Market Cap₹4,57,857 Cr
INFY · NSE
- Share Price₹1,167.40
+3.47% today
- Revenue₹1,78,650 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹40,991 Cr
Margin 22.9%
- Net Profit₹30,084 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.7x
P/B 4.9x
- ROE33.6%
ROCE 40.8%
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover 1.1x
- Latest Funding Round$100M (USD), Post-IPO
Apr 2008
- Investors
- Employee Count46,183
- Investments & AcquisitionsBase Life Science
& 25 more
Associated legal entities of Infosys
Infosys is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Infosys Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 0000) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infosys Limited Listed CIN L85110KA1981PLC013115 | Active | 02 Jul 1981 | Karnataka, Karnataka | ₹182,972 Cr | 225,377 | 12 | View details |
| Infosys Bpm Limited CIN U72200KA2002PLC030310 | Active | 03 Apr 2002 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹13,821 Cr | 39,874 | 9 | View details |
Apps and channels of Infosys
its YouTube channel Infosys has 83.8K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Infosys
The most watched videos on Infosys's YouTube channel, Infosys (83.8K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Infosys.
Funding Insights of Infosys
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $100M
- First Round $100M
(Apr 2008)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Infosys with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2008 | $100M | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Infosys
Infosys has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include ChrysCapital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment firm focusing on private equity in sectors like financial services and healthcare. | 1999 | chryscapital.com |
Investor details for Infosys
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Infosys Limited (Infosys)
Infosys Limited is the primary company behind Infosys. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Infosys currently have 15 directors; the longest-serving is Anantharaman Radhakrishnan, appointed in 2016. 72 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anantharaman Radhakrishnan DIN 07516278 | Managing Director | 17 May 2016 | 10 yrs 5 mo | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Sundaram Damodarannair DIN 00016304 | Director | 14 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Nandan Mohan Nilekani DIN 00041245 | Director | 24 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Salil Satish Parekh DIN 01876159 | Managing Director | 02 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 10 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Inderpreet Sawhney DIN 07925783 | Director | 13 Oct 2018 | 8 yrs | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Bobby Kanubhai Parikh DIN 00019437 | Director | 15 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Chitra Nayak DIN 09101763 | Director | 25 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Martha Geiger King DIN 09166670 | Director | 11 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Vasudeva Maipady Krishna DIN 08334262 | CFO | 15 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Govind Vaidiram Iyer DIN 00169343 | Director | 12 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Helene Marie Jacqueline Madeleine Auriol Potier DIN 10166891 | Director | 26 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Karmesh Gul Vaswani DIN 10193181 | Director | 17 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Nitin Paranjpe DIN 00045204 | Director | 01 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Infosys Limited |
| Anup Kapoor DIN 10588851 | Whole-time director | 16 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Infosys Bpm Limited |
| Diane Enberg Jurgens DIN 11585200 | Director | 22 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Infosys Limited |
People of Infosys
882 people are tracked at Infosys (365 in leadership, 11 in board & advisors, 506 in team); the tracked headcount is 46,183.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Srinath Batni | ex-Member of the Board of Directors | Leadership |
Gopalakrishnan Senapathy | Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Marti Gurunath Subrahmanyam | Leadership | |
Sridar Arvamudhan Ivengar | Leadership | |
Shirsendu Gupta | Delivery Director | Leadership |
Rajaram R. K. | Vice President & Head Of Sales, Financial Services, Americas | Leadership |
Pratik Joardar | Senior Director | Financial Services UK And Europe | Leadership |
Ami Lalan | Client Partner | Leadership |
Ramya Somayaji | Client Partner - Communications, Media And Technology | Leadership |
Ariel D. | Sales Director | Leadership |
Aseem Chowdhery | Sales Director - New Logo - Consumer, Retail & Logistics | Leadership |
Yogi Waghray | Portfolio Head - Cloud & Infrastructure For Capital Markets | Leadership |
Jeff Mattice | Senior Director - Financial Services | Leadership |
Amit Vasudeva | VP & Regional Head, Financial Services | Leadership |
Niladri Prasad Mishra | VP, Finance | Leadership |
Supriya Kulkarni Pillai | Head Of Government Relations And Principal Legal Counsel | Leadership |
Nishant Thusoo | Vice President, Client Services - Cpg, Retail And Logistics | Leadership |
862 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Infosys
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Infosys
Infosys is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol INFY in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date24 Feb 2021
- Listed onLSE: 0XSE
- Listed entityInfosys Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE009A01021
- Share price₹1,088.00 (+2.44% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹431,070 Cr
- Price to earnings14.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹74.03
- Dividend yield4.52%
- Volume (last session)22,108,754
Financials of Infosys
Exchange-reported figures of Infosys Limited, the listed company behind Infosys (NSE: INFY).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,78,650 | 1,62,990 | 1,53,670 | 1,46,767 | 1,21,641 | 1,00,472 | 90,791 |
| Revenue growth | +9.6% | +6.1% | +4.7% | +20.7% | +21.1% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 40,991 | 39,236 | 36,425 | 35,130 | 31,491 | 27,889 | 22,267 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +24.1% | +23.7% | +23.9% | +25.9% | +27.8% | +24.5% |
| Profit before tax | 39,995 | 37,608 | 35,988 | 33,322 | 30,110 | 26,628 | 22,007 |
| Net profit | 30,084 | 26,516 | 26,025 | 23,988 | 21,980 | 19,297 | 16,459 |
| Net profit margin | +16.8% | +16.3% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +18.1% | +19.2% | +18.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.73 | 64.43 | 63.33 | 58.23 | 52.69 | 45.55 | 39.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,05,126 | 1,06,786 | 99,185 | 86,652 | 83,998 | 84,384 | 71,563 |
| Net worth | 92,852 | 95,818 | 88,116 | 75,407 | 75,350 | 76,351 | 65,450 |
| Total debt | 9,176 | 8,227 | 8,359 | 8,299 | 5,474 | 5,325 | 4,633 |
| Cash & bank | 22,201 | 24,455 | 14,786 | 12,173 | 17,472 | 24,714 | 18,649 |
| Net working capital | 41,377 | 44,222 | 39,682 | 26,028 | 27,781 | 35,264 | 29,684 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 33,986 | 35,694 | 25,210 | 22,467 | 23,885 | 23,224 | 17,003 |
| Cash from investing | 3,546 | (1,864) | (5,093) | (1,071) | (6,485) | (7,373) | (331) |
| Cash from financing | (39,786) | (24,161) | (17,504) | (26,695) | (24,642) | (9,786) | (17,591) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49,244 | 48,211 | 46,402 | 45,479 | 44,490 | 42,279 | 40,925 | 41,764 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.7% | +14.0% | +13.4% | +8.9% | +8.6% | +7.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 848 | 984 | 1,159 | 1,139 | 982 | 1,042 | 1,190 | 859 |
| EBITDA | 11,689 | 11,409 | 11,167 | 9,345 | 10,535 | 9,943 | 9,874 | 10,115 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.7% | +23.7% | +24.1% | +20.5% | +23.7% | +23.5% | +24.1% | +24.2% |
| Depreciation | 1,359 | 1,246 | 1,424 | 1,155 | 1,182 | 1,140 | 1,299 | 1,203 |
| Interest | 115 | 119 | 105 | 100 | 106 | 105 | 102 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | 11,063 | 11,028 | 10,797 | 9,229 | 10,229 | 9,740 | 9,663 | 9,670 |
| Tax | 3,225 | 3,253 | 2,288 | 2,563 | 2,854 | 2,816 | 2,625 | 2,848 |
| Net profit | 7,838 | 7,775 | 8,509 | 6,666 | 7,375 | 6,924 | 7,038 | 6,822 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.30 | 19.17 | 20.98 | 16.14 | 17.74 | 16.68 | 16.94 | 16.39 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,48,819 | 1,36,592 | 1,28,933 | 1,24,014 | 1,03,940 | 85,912 | 79,047 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | +5.9% | +4.0% | +19.3% | +21.0% | +8.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 34,867 | 33,499 | 31,757 | 30,694 | 27,828 | 24,457 | 20,035 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +24.5% | +24.6% | +24.8% | +26.8% | +28.5% | +25.4% |
| Profit before tax | 38,757 | 35,441 | 35,953 | 31,643 | 28,495 | 24,477 | 20,477 |
| Net profit | 29,989 | 25,563 | 27,234 | 23,268 | 21,235 | 17,996 | 15,403 |
| Net profit margin | +20.2% | +18.7% | +21.1% | +18.8% | +20.4% | +21.0% | +19.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.05 | 61.58 | 65.62 | 56.09 | 50.49 | 42.37 | 36.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 86,998 | 92,877 | 87,033 | 73,742 | 74,128 | 76,293 | 65,655 |
| Net worth | 80,874 | 87,332 | 81,176 | 67,745 | 69,306 | 71,531 | 62,234 |
| Total debt | 3,749 | 3,459 | 3,766 | 4,266 | 3,786 | 3,854 | 3,165 |
| Cash & bank | 8,727 | 14,265 | 8,191 | 6,534 | 12,270 | 17,612 | 13,562 |
| Net working capital | 29,689 | 35,024 | 33,237 | 20,877 | 22,552 | 29,110 | 24,984 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 28,164 | 29,409 | 20,787 | 19,169 | 22,096 | 19,902 | 15,572 |
| Cash from investing | 4,085 | (1,956) | (3,305) | 952 | (3,163) | (6,286) | (170) |
| Cash from financing | (37,787) | (21,379) | (15,825) | (25,857) | (24,275) | (9,566) | (17,391) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40,719 | 39,957 | 38,641 | 37,996 | 36,907 | 35,275 | 34,136 | 34,915 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.3% | +13.3% | +13.2% | +8.8% | +7.7% | +6.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1,702 | 874 | 1,063 | 2,277 | 2,268 | 882 | 1,323 | 1,001 |
| Total expenses | 30,796 | 29,996 | 29,093 | 29,972 | 28,059 | 26,829 | 25,757 | 26,361 |
| EBITDA | 9,923 | 9,961 | 9,548 | 8,024 | 8,848 | 8,446 | 8,379 | 8,554 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +21.1% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.5% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 662 | 613 | 601 | 585 | 595 | 613 | 590 | 661 |
| Interest | 58.00 | 61.00 | 54.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 55.00 | 51.00 | 50.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10,905 | 10,161 | 9,956 | 9,671 | 10,469 | 8,660 | 9,061 | 8,844 |
| Tax | 3,012 | 2,912 | 1,981 | 2,308 | 2,710 | 2,546 | 2,433 | 2,486 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49,244 | 48,211 | 46,402 | 45,479 | 44,490 | 42,279 | 40,925 | 41,764 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.7% | +14.0% | +13.4% | +8.9% | +8.6% | +7.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 848 | 984 | 1,159 | 1,139 | 982 | 1,042 | 1,190 | 859 |
| EBITDA | 11,689 | 11,409 | 11,167 | 9,345 | 10,535 | 9,943 | 9,874 | 10,115 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.7% | +23.7% | +24.1% | +20.5% | +23.7% | +23.5% | +24.1% | +24.2% |
| Depreciation | 1,359 | 1,246 | 1,424 | 1,155 | 1,182 | 1,140 | 1,299 | 1,203 |
| Interest | 115 | 119 | 105 | 100 | 106 | 105 | 102 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | 11,063 | 11,028 | 10,797 | 9,229 | 10,229 | 9,740 | 9,663 | 9,670 |
| Tax | 3,225 | 3,253 | 2,288 | 2,563 | 2,854 | 2,816 | 2,625 | 2,848 |
| Net profit | 7,838 | 7,775 | 8,509 | 6,666 | 7,375 | 6,924 | 7,038 | 6,822 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.30 | 19.17 | 20.98 | 16.14 | 17.74 | 16.68 | 16.94 | 16.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,78,650 | 1,62,990 | 1,53,670 | 1,46,767 | 1,21,641 | 1,00,472 | 90,791 |
| Revenue growth | +9.6% | +6.1% | +4.7% | +20.7% | +21.1% | +10.7% | - |
| Other income | 4,322 | 3,600 | 4,711 | 2,701 | 2,295 | 2,201 | 2,803 |
| Total expenses | 1,37,659 | 1,23,754 | 1,17,245 | 1,11,637 | 90,150 | 72,583 | 68,524 |
| Employee cost | 95,094 | 85,950 | 82,620 | 78,359 | 63,986 | 55,541 | 50,887 |
| EBITDA | 40,991 | 39,236 | 36,425 | 35,130 | 31,491 | 27,889 | 22,267 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.9% | +24.1% | +23.7% | +23.9% | +25.9% | +27.8% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 4,902 | 4,812 | 4,678 | 4,225 | 3,476 | 3,267 | 2,893 |
| Interest | 416 | 416 | 470 | 284 | 200 | 195 | 170 |
| Profit before tax | 39,995 | 37,608 | 35,988 | 33,322 | 30,110 | 26,628 | 22,007 |
| Tax | 10,521 | 10,858 | 9,740 | 9,214 | 7,964 | 7,205 | 5,368 |
| Net profit | 30,084 | 26,516 | 26,025 | 23,988 | 21,980 | 19,297 | 16,459 |
| Net profit margin | +16.8% | +16.3% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +18.1% | +19.2% | +18.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.73 | 64.43 | 63.33 | 58.23 | 52.69 | 45.55 | 39.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,024 | 2,073 | 2,071 | 2,069 | 2,098 | 2,124 | 2,122 |
| Reserves & surplus | 90,828 | 93,745 | 86,045 | 73,338 | 73,252 | 74,227 | 63,328 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 92,852 | 95,818 | 88,116 | 75,407 | 75,350 | 76,351 | 65,450 |
| Minority interest | 445 | 385 | 345 | 388 | 386 | 431 | 394 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 9,176 | 8,227 | 8,359 | 8,299 | 5,474 | 5,325 | 4,633 |
| Total debt | 9,176 | 8,227 | 8,359 | 8,299 | 5,474 | 5,325 | 4,633 |
| Total liabilities | 1,05,126 | 1,06,786 | 99,185 | 86,652 | 83,998 | 84,384 | 71,563 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 59,762 | 54,691 | 49,195 | 48,877 | 45,009 | 43,153 | 38,886 |
| Net block | 33,770 | 30,961 | 27,622 | 29,225 | 25,800 | 25,505 | 23,789 |
| Capital work in progress | 526 | 814 | 293 | 288 | 416 | 922 | 954 |
| Investments | 21,880 | 23,541 | 24,623 | 19,478 | 20,324 | 14,205 | 8,792 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 35,234 | 31,158 | 30,193 | 25,424 | 22,698 | 19,294 | 18,487 |
| Cash & bank balances | 22,201 | 24,455 | 14,786 | 12,173 | 17,472 | 24,714 | 18,649 |
| Loans & advances | 33,104 | 29,004 | 31,538 | 26,375 | 20,342 | 14,383 | 12,785 |
| Total current assets | 90,539 | 84,617 | 76,517 | 63,972 | 60,512 | 58,391 | 49,921 |
| Total current liabilities | 49,162 | 40,395 | 36,835 | 37,944 | 32,731 | 23,127 | 20,237 |
| Net working capital | 41,377 | 44,222 | 39,682 | 26,028 | 27,781 | 35,264 | 29,684 |
| Total assets | 1,05,126 | 1,06,786 | 99,185 | 86,652 | 83,998 | 84,384 | 71,563 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24,455 | 14,786 | 12,173 | 17,472 | 24,714 | 18,649 | 19,568 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 33,986 | 35,694 | 25,210 | 22,467 | 23,885 | 23,224 | 17,003 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,546 | (1,864) | (5,093) | (1,071) | (6,485) | (7,373) | (331) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39,786) | (24,161) | (17,504) | (26,695) | (24,642) | (9,786) | (17,591) |
| Net change in cash | (2,254) | 9,669 | 2,613 | (5,299) | (7,242) | 6,065 | (919) |
| Closing cash | 22,201 | 24,455 | 14,786 | 12,173 | 17,472 | 24,714 | 18,649 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.6% | +6.1% | +4.7% | +20.7% | +21.1% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.5% | +7.7% | +3.7% | +11.6% | +12.9% | +25.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.4% | +4.5% | +8.0% | +10.7% | +13.1% | +21.0% | +4.6% |
| Net income growth | +13.5% | +1.9% | +8.5% | +9.1% | +13.9% | +17.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | +10.3% | +15.2% | +17.4% | +13.7% | +12.5% | +9.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.3% | +7.6% | +9.3% | +16.4% | +16.0% | +14.0% | +6.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.5% | +16.4% | +17.1% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +18.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +40.8% | +41.1% | +44.7% | +44.4% | +39.7% | +37.1% | +34.1% |
| Return on net worth | +33.6% | +32.7% | +37.1% | +36.4% | +32.3% | +29.6% | +26.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 0.92 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.53 | 3.90 | 4.05 | 3.89 | 3.31 | 2.81 | 3.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.38 | 5.31 | 5.53 | 6.10 | 5.79 | 5.32 | 5.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.73 | 64.43 | 63.33 | 58.23 | 52.69 | 45.55 | 39.10 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 48.00 | 43.00 | 46.00 | 34.00 | 31.00 | 27.00 | 17.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 217.46 | 211.10 | 183.52 | 158.03 | 159.70 | 164.70 | 144.63 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40,719 | 39,957 | 38,641 | 37,996 | 36,907 | 35,275 | 34,136 | 34,915 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.3% | +13.3% | +13.2% | +8.8% | +7.7% | +6.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1,702 | 874 | 1,063 | 2,277 | 2,268 | 882 | 1,323 | 1,001 |
| Total expenses | 30,796 | 29,996 | 29,093 | 29,972 | 28,059 | 26,829 | 25,757 | 26,361 |
| EBITDA | 9,923 | 9,961 | 9,548 | 8,024 | 8,848 | 8,446 | 8,379 | 8,554 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +24.9% | +24.7% | +21.1% | +24.0% | +23.9% | +24.5% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 662 | 613 | 601 | 585 | 595 | 613 | 590 | 661 |
| Interest | 58.00 | 61.00 | 54.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 55.00 | 51.00 | 50.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10,905 | 10,161 | 9,956 | 9,671 | 10,469 | 8,660 | 9,061 | 8,844 |
| Tax | 3,012 | 2,912 | 1,981 | 2,308 | 2,710 | 2,546 | 2,433 | 2,486 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,48,819 | 1,36,592 | 1,28,933 | 1,24,014 | 1,03,940 | 85,912 | 79,047 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | +5.9% | +4.0% | +19.3% | +21.0% | +8.7% | - |
| Other income | 6,491 | 4,782 | 7,417 | 3,859 | 3,224 | 2,467 | 2,700 |
| Total expenses | 1,13,952 | 1,03,093 | 97,176 | 93,320 | 76,112 | 61,455 | 59,012 |
| Employee cost | 73,239 | 67,466 | 65,139 | 62,764 | 51,664 | 45,179 | 42,434 |
| EBITDA | 34,867 | 33,499 | 31,757 | 30,694 | 27,828 | 24,457 | 20,035 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +24.5% | +24.6% | +24.8% | +26.8% | +28.5% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 2,394 | 2,619 | 2,944 | 2,753 | 2,429 | 2,321 | 2,144 |
| Interest | 207 | 221 | 277 | 157 | 128 | 126 | 114 |
| Profit before tax | 38,757 | 35,441 | 35,953 | 31,643 | 28,495 | 24,477 | 20,477 |
| Tax | 9,546 | 9,873 | 8,719 | 8,375 | 7,260 | 6,429 | 4,934 |
| Net profit | 29,989 | 25,563 | 27,234 | 23,268 | 21,235 | 17,996 | 15,403 |
| Net profit margin | +20.2% | +18.7% | +21.1% | +18.8% | +20.4% | +21.0% | +19.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.05 | 61.58 | 65.62 | 56.09 | 50.49 | 42.37 | 36.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,027 | 2,076 | 2,075 | 2,074 | 2,103 | 2,130 | 2,129 |
| Reserves & surplus | 78,847 | 85,256 | 79,101 | 65,671 | 67,203 | 69,401 | 60,105 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 80,874 | 87,332 | 81,176 | 67,745 | 69,306 | 71,531 | 62,234 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,749 | 3,459 | 3,766 | 4,266 | 3,786 | 3,854 | 3,165 |
| Total debt | 3,749 | 3,459 | 3,766 | 4,266 | 3,786 | 3,854 | 3,165 |
| Total liabilities | 86,998 | 92,877 | 87,033 | 73,742 | 74,128 | 76,293 | 65,655 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 31,858 | 30,918 | 30,973 | 30,700 | 30,239 | 28,812 | 26,105 |
| Net block | 13,836 | 13,359 | 14,327 | 15,431 | 14,938 | 14,599 | 13,974 |
| Capital work in progress | 512 | 778 | 277 | 275 | 411 | 906 | 945 |
| Investments | 38,075 | 38,518 | 34,659 | 28,162 | 28,336 | 24,155 | 17,922 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 30,337 | 26,413 | 25,152 | 20,773 | 18,966 | 16,394 | 15,459 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8,727 | 14,265 | 8,191 | 6,534 | 12,270 | 17,612 | 13,562 |
| Loans & advances | 29,328 | 25,343 | 26,302 | 20,299 | 15,734 | 12,239 | 10,793 |
| Total current assets | 68,392 | 66,021 | 59,645 | 47,606 | 46,970 | 46,245 | 39,814 |
| Total current liabilities | 38,703 | 30,997 | 26,408 | 26,729 | 24,418 | 17,135 | 14,830 |
| Net working capital | 29,689 | 35,024 | 33,237 | 20,877 | 22,552 | 29,110 | 24,984 |
| Total assets | 86,998 | 92,877 | 87,033 | 73,742 | 74,128 | 76,293 | 65,655 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 14,265 | 8,191 | 6,534 | 12,270 | 17,612 | 13,562 | 15,551 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28,164 | 29,409 | 20,787 | 19,169 | 22,096 | 19,902 | 15,572 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4,085 | (1,956) | (3,305) | 952 | (3,163) | (6,286) | (170) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (37,787) | (21,379) | (15,825) | (25,857) | (24,275) | (9,566) | (17,391) |
| Net change in cash | (5,538) | 6,074 | 1,657 | (5,736) | (5,342) | 4,050 | (1,989) |
| Closing cash | 8,727 | 14,265 | 8,191 | 6,534 | 12,270 | 17,612 | 13,562 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.0% | +5.9% | +4.0% | +19.3% | +21.0% | +8.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.1% | +5.5% | +3.5% | +10.3% | +13.8% | +22.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.4% | -1.4% | +13.6% | +11.1% | +16.4% | +19.5% | +2.8% |
| Net income growth | +17.3% | -6.1% | +17.0% | +9.6% | +18.0% | +16.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.3% | +9.5% | +14.5% | +16.2% | +12.5% | +11.5% | +10.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.3% | +6.4% | +9.1% | +15.3% | +14.2% | +12.2% | +5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.6% | +18.7% | +21.1% | +18.8% | +20.4% | +21.0% | +19.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +43.3% | +39.6% | +45.1% | +43.0% | +38.1% | +34.7% | +32.0% |
| Return on net worth | +34.7% | +30.4% | +36.6% | +34.0% | +30.2% | +27.0% | +24.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.64 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.74 | 4.41 | 4.18 | 4.07 | 3.52 | 3.13 | 3.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.24 | 5.30 | 5.61 | 6.24 | 5.88 | 5.39 | 5.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 72.05 | 61.58 | 65.62 | 56.09 | 50.49 | 42.37 | 36.50 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 48.00 | 43.00 | 46.00 | 34.00 | 31.00 | 27.00 | 17.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 199.49 | 210.34 | 195.60 | 163.32 | 164.78 | 167.91 | 146.16 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Infosys
Infosys has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 26 companies. Notable acquisitions include Base Life Science, Blue Acorn iCi and Brilliant Basics.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Healthcare IT managed services are provided to organizations. | optimumhit.com | Jacksonville Beach, United States | 2012 | Mar 2026 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Recruitment, staff augmentation, and IT services are provided. | stratustech.com | Monmouth Junction, United States | 2001 | Mar 2026 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of cloud migration, security, data, and IT services | versent.com.au | Melbourne, Australia | 2014 | Aug 2025 | $153M | |
IT service suite solutions are provided to Australian clients. | themissinglink.com.au | Artarmon, Australia | 1997 | Apr 2025 | $63.57M | |
Application development and IT managed services are provided. | mre-consulting.com | Houston, United States | 1994 | Apr 2025 | $36M | |
Specialized auto consulting services are provided by in-tech. | in-tech.com | Munich, Germany | 2002 | Apr 2024 | $480M | |
Provider of IT suite solutions | insemitech.com | Bengaluru, India | 2013 | Jan 2024 | $33.71M | |
Regulatory affairs, digital marketing, and related services are provided. | baselifescience.com | Lyngby, Denmark | 2007 | Jul 2022 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Limited information available | odt.net | Stuttgart, Germany | 1996 | Mar 2022 | $55.18M | |
Content development, digital marketing, and SEO services are offered. | carterdigital.com.au | Melbourne, Australia | 2004 | Jan 2021 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Infosys
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Infosys
13 dated milestones of Infosys across 45 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Infosys is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $100.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Carter Digital.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires oddity.
- Acquisition Acquires Base Life Science.
- Acquisition Acquires Insemi.
- Acquisition Acquires in-tech.
- Acquisition Acquires MRE Consulting.
- Acquisition Acquires The Missing Link.
- Acquisition Acquires Versent.
- Acquisition Acquires Optimum Healthcare IT.
- Acquisition Acquires Stratus Technology.
Competitors of Infosys
Infosys has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Happiest Minds, GirnarSOFT and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happiestminds.com | 2011 | Bengaluru, India | $64.83M | 4,517 | IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | |
| girnarsoft.com | 2007 | Jaipur, India | $736.02M | 6,709 | Provider of website, web & mobile application development, BI, and digital marketing services | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of Infosys
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Infosys
The website of Infosys (infosys.com) receives about 3.2M visits a month and ranks #19,624 among all websites worldwide, #2,574 in Programming and Developer Software.
- Monthly visits3.2M
▲ 38.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors1M
per month
- Global rank#19,624
among all websites
- Category rank#2,574
Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Bounce rate28%
- Pages per visit5.1
- Average visit3 min 27 sec
- DevicesDesktop 53% Β· Mobile 47%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Infosys. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wipro.com | 100% | 2.1M | #21,924 | View details | |
| hcltech.com | 79% | 897.7K | #58,144 | View details | |
| oracle.com | 77% | 18.1M | #2,347 | View details | |
infy.com | infy.com | 77% | β | ||
| neetcode.io | 76% | #16,162 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Infosys
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Marketing & Outreach Platforms
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Infosys (Marketing & Outreach Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of influencer marketing services | 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 16.48 M | USD 49.42 M | 434 | |
Platform offering data management software | 2009 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 4.58 M | USD 39.14 M | 860 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Infosys
Complete news archive for Infosys
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Infosys on our blog
- RBI's LEI Rule for Large Value Transactions: What Applies in 202618 Jan 2021
- Tips to Improve Cash Flow of Your Business in India (2026)11 Jan 2021
- Norms Eased for Independent Directors: The Rules That Apply in 202602 Jan 2021
- Shareholders: Rights, Role and Types Under the Companies Act, 201313 Nov 2020
- Financial Ratios Every Investor Should Know, With 2026 Examples09 Nov 2020
Frequently Asked Questions about Infosys
Infosys was founded in 1981 and raised its 1st funding round 27 years after it was founded.
Infosys is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Salil Satish Parekh is the CEO of Infosys, as recorded in our data.
Infosys has 46,183 employees.
The primary company behind Infosys, Infosys Limited, reported revenue of βΉ182,972 Cr for FY 0000, up 10% year on year.
Infosys was founded in 1981 in Bengaluru, India, as a provider of IT services and consulting. Operations encompass digital transformation, AI, cloud services, business process outsourcing, and IoT solutions. Services are extended across industries such as aerospace, automotive, education, and communication. The company maintains a presence in multiple geographies, supporting content management and legal functions for clients worldwide.
Infosys's top competitors include Happiest Minds, GirnarSOFT and Datamatics.
Yes, Infosys is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol INFY.
Infosys has made 26 acquisitions, including Base Life Science, Blue Acorn iCi, and Brilliant Basics.
Infosys has 1 investor. Key investors include ChrysCapital.
Infosys is associated with 2 legal entities: Infosys Limited, Infosys Bpm Limited.
The legal entities of Infosys currently have 19 directors, including Salil Satish Parekh, Bobby Kanubhai Parikh, Chitra Nayak and others.
