- Total income
- ₹1,19,488 Cr
- Profit
- ₹17,390 Cr
About HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies is a publicly listed company based in Noida (India) founded in 1976 by Shiv Nadar. Provider of data analytics, cloud, networking, cyber security, support, and other outsourcing services. It operates in the Business Services and Technology sectors. The company has 1,145 employees. HCL Technologies has completed 30 acquisitions, including ASAP Group, ASAP Holding and Actian. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Vijayakumar C. Its website hcltech.com draws about 898 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Hcl Technologies Limited reported revenue of βΉ131,674 Cr. HCL Technologies offers products and services including AI Services, Cloud Solutions, and Engineering Services. Its focus areas include IT Services, Suite, BPO Services and Industry Specific. Its competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
HCL Technologies was founded in 1976 and is headquartered in Noida, India. IT services and outsourcing solutions are offered by the company, focusing on data analytics, cloud computing, networking, cybersecurity, and support functions. AI and automation technologies are integrated to support business process acceleration. Digital, engineering, and cloud capabilities are delivered to organizations across various sectors, with operations extending globally from its Indian base.
HCL Technologies is ranked #31 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of HCL Technologies
- Valuation
- ₹3,25,400 Cr
- Revenue
- ₹1,19,540 Cr
- Headquarters Noida, India
- Employees 1,145
- Founders Shiv Nadar
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness ServicesTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website hcltech.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Hcl Technologies Limited
- Market Cap₹3,81,270 Cr
HCLTECH · NSE
- Share Price₹1,430.50
+1.81% today
- Revenue₹1,30,144 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹25,796 Cr
Margin 19.8%
- Net Profit₹17,242 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.5x
P/B 5.1x
- ROE23.0%
ROCE 27.9%
- Debt / Equity0.08
Interest cover 4.0x
- Latest Funding Round$638.44K (USD), Grant
Dec 2020
- InvestorsEuropean Union
& 1 more
- Employee Count1,145
- Investments & AcquisitionsASAP Group
& 29 more
Associated legal entities of HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies operates through Hcl Technologies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hcl Technologies Limited Listed CIN L74140DL1991PLC046369 | Active | 12 Nov 1991 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹131,674 Cr | 118,372 | 14 | View details |
Products & Services of HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including AI Services, Cloud Solutions, and Engineering Services.
Enables organizations to automate and accelerate business processes
Optimizes cloud infrastructure for innovation and agility
Accelerates product development and improves time-to-market
Funding Insights of HCL Technologies
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Grant β $638,440
- Investors Count 2
All 3 funding rounds of HCL Technologies with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2020 | $638,440 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jun 2008 | $175M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Jan 2001 | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include European Union and ChrysCapital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment firm focusing on private equity in sectors like financial services and healthcare. | 1999 | chryscapital.com | ||
Government entites focused on freedom, democracy, equality and the rule of law, promoting peace and stability | 1958 | europa.eu | Brussels, Belgium |
Investor details for HCL Technologies
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Hcl Technologies Limited (HCL Technologies)
Hcl Technologies Limited is the primary company behind HCL Technologies. The board of Hcl Technologies Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Roshni Nadar Malhotra, appointed in 2013. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roshni Nadar Malhotra DIN 02346621 | Director | 29 Jul 2013 | 13 yrs 3 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Deepak Kapoor DIN 00162957 | Director | 26 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Shikhar Neelkamal Malhotra DIN 00779720 | Director | 22 Oct 2019 | 7 yrs | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Simon John England DIN 08664595 | Director | 16 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Vanitha Narayanan DIN 06488655 | Director | 19 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Vijayakumar Chinnaswamy DIN 09244485 | Managing Director | 20 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Balasubramanian Bhavani DIN 09194973 | Director | 12 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Chew Lee Fang DIN 02112309 | Director | 25 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Amitabh Kant DIN 00222708 | Director | 08 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Kimsuka Narsimhan DIN 02102783 | Director | 20 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
| Jacob Christian Dahl DIN 11758422 | Director | 13 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Hcl Technologies Limited |
People of HCL Technologies
138 people are tracked at HCL Technologies (44 in leadership, 12 in board & advisors, 82 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,145.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Shiv Nadar | Founder | Leadership |
Vijayakumar C | CEO & MD | Leadership |
Apparao V. V. | Chief Human Resources Officer | Leadership |
Ishtiyaq Maniyar | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Kalyan Kumar | CTO, Head of Ecosystems & Chief Product Officer, HCLSoftware | Leadership |
Rajiv Shesh | Chief Revenue Officer, HCLSoftware | Leadership |
Srinivasan Seshadri | Chief Growth Officer & Global Head, Financial Services | Leadership |
Ramachandran Sundararajan | Chief People Officer | Leadership |
Shrikanth Shetty | Chief Growth Officer, Americas, Life Sciences & Healthcare Industries | Leadership |
Ajay Bahl | Chief Growth Officer, Americas, Mega Industries | Leadership |
Kevin McGee | Corporate Vice President, Risk and Compliance | Leadership |
Ashish Kumar Gupta | Chief Growth Officer, Europe and Africa, Diversified Industries | Leadership |
Jill Kouri | Chief Marketing Officer | Leadership |
Hari Sadarahalli | Corporate VP & Global Head, Engineering & R&D Services | Leadership |
Shiv Walia | CFO | Leadership |
Arjun A. Sethi | Chief Growth Officer and Global Head, Public Sector, Aerospace & Defense and PE Practice | Leadership |
Raj Ramachandran | Corporate Vice President and Chief of Staff to the CEO and Managing Director | Leadership |
Kreethika Priiya | Human Resources Director | Leadership |
Kirti Karamchandani | Head - Government Affairs & Public Policy | Leadership |
Anil Ganjoo | Chief Growth Officer, Americas, TMT & RCPG Industries | Leadership |
118 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for HCL Technologies
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HCLTECH in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date11 Jan 2000
- Listed onBSE: 532281
- Listed entityHCL Technologies Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE860A01027
- Share price₹1,327.00 (+0.08% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹358,475 Cr
- Price to earnings19.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹67.60
- Dividend yield4.54%
- Volume (last session)9,240,537
Financials of HCL Technologies
Exchange-reported figures of Hcl Technologies Limited, the listed company behind HCL Technologies (NSE: HCLTECH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,30,144 | 1,17,055 | 1,09,913 | 1,01,456 | 85,651 | 75,379 | 70,676 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | +6.5% | +8.3% | +18.5% | +13.6% | +6.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 25,796 | 25,504 | 24,198 | 22,628 | 20,529 | 20,048 | 17,316 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.8% | +21.8% | +22.0% | +22.3% | +24.0% | +26.6% | +24.5% |
| Profit before tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 | 16,951 | 15,853 | 13,980 |
| Net profit | 17,242 | 17,137 | 15,573 | 14,649 | 13,405 | 10,994 | 10,958 |
| Net profit margin | +13.3% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +14.4% | +15.7% | +14.6% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 61.30 | 64.05 | 57.83 | 54.70 | 49.72 | 41.05 | 40.73 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 85,049 | 79,458 | 77,474 | 72,838 | 70,907 | 69,797 | 62,048 |
| Net worth | 75,165 | 69,655 | 68,263 | 65,405 | 61,914 | 59,913 | 51,267 |
| Total debt | 5,215 | 6,276 | 5,756 | 4,794 | 6,343 | 6,864 | 7,986 |
| Cash & bank | 23,425 | 21,289 | 20,150 | 14,724 | 12,636 | 8,888 | 4,976 |
| Net working capital | 33,754 | 30,165 | 30,756 | 27,780 | 23,788 | 20,028 | 10,660 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 | 16,900 | 19,618 | 13,359 |
| Cash from investing | (656) | (4,896) | (6,608) | (3,573) | 1,597 | (5,665) | (12,332) |
| Cash from financing | (19,369) | (18,561) | (15,464) | (15,881) | (14,508) | (11,192) | (3,168) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35,620 | 34,579 | 33,981 | 33,872 | 31,942 | 30,349 | 30,246 | 29,890 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.5% | +13.9% | +12.4% | +13.3% | +10.7% | +8.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 234 | 361 | 322 | 385 | 415 | 456 | 449 | 477 |
| EBITDA | 7,439 | 6,870 | 6,712 | 6,456 | 6,545 | 6,035 | 6,482 | 6,860 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +19.9% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +21.4% | +23.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,012 | 1,039 | 1,092 | 1,127 | 1,043 | 1,093 | 1,040 | 1,039 |
| Interest | 194 | 84.00 | 240 | 205 | 215 | 209 | 156 | 166 |
| Profit before tax | 6,467 | 6,108 | 5,702 | 5,509 | 5,702 | 5,189 | 5,735 | 6,132 |
| Tax | 1,335 | 1,482 | 1,212 | 1,427 | 1,466 | 1,345 | 1,426 | 1,538 |
| Net profit | 5,132 | 4,626 | 4,490 | 4,082 | 4,236 | 3,844 | 4,309 | 4,594 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.93 | 17.09 | 16.59 | 15.05 | 15.61 | 14.17 | 15.88 | 16.93 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 55,031 | 51,105 | 48,118 | 46,276 | 40,638 | 35,673 | 32,666 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +6.2% | +4.0% | +13.9% | +13.9% | +9.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 10,378 | 17,716 | 16,876 | 16,243 | 15,112 | 14,435 | 12,764 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | +34.7% | +35.1% | +35.1% | +37.2% | +40.5% | +39.1% |
| Profit before tax | 10,024 | 16,474 | 15,456 | 14,716 | 13,268 | 12,410 | 11,178 |
| Net profit | 12,360 | 12,039 | 11,561 | 11,257 | 10,778 | 8,592 | 8,885 |
| Net profit margin | +22.5% | +23.6% | +24.0% | +24.3% | +26.5% | +24.1% | +27.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.09 | 45.18 | 43.00 | 42.21 | 40.05 | 32.20 | 33.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 29,342 | 37,423 | 41,615 | 43,005 | 44,605 | 45,504 | 40,011 |
| Net worth | 25,898 | 34,940 | 39,470 | 41,104 | 42,591 | 43,553 | 37,546 |
| Total debt | 988 | 1,041 | 914 | 799 | 880 | 943 | 1,018 |
| Cash & bank | 3,794 | 4,439 | 7,629 | 6,231 | 4,849 | 5,056 | 1,294 |
| Net working capital | 2,380 | 7,919 | 12,517 | 13,114 | 12,030 | 11,252 | 3,132 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12,129 | 15,991 | 15,282 | 13,538 | 10,591 | 15,765 | 9,911 |
| Cash from investing | 3,561 | 1,017 | (2,339) | (804) | 2,215 | (4,534) | (11,148) |
| Cash from financing | (15,681) | (17,253) | (14,480) | (13,267) | (12,775) | (9,649) | (1,997) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,445 | 14,337 | 12,890 | 15,239 | 13,829 | 13,073 | 13,432 | 13,274 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +9.7% | -4.0% | +14.8% | +9.6% | +10.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 653 | 4,401 | 1,245 | 291 | 325 | 344 | 285 | 344 |
| Total expenses | 10,448 | 10,179 | 15,359 | 10,797 | 9,597 | 8,900 | 9,022 | 8,287 |
| EBITDA | 4,997 | 4,158 | (2,469) | 4,442 | 4,232 | 4,173 | 4,410 | 4,987 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.4% | +29.0% | -19.2% | +29.1% | +30.6% | +31.9% | +32.8% | +37.6% |
| Depreciation | 526 | 529 | 555 | 630 | 560 | 571 | 577 | 613 |
| Interest | 59.00 | 45.00 | 29.00 | 63.00 | 78.00 | 73.00 | 41.00 | 38.00 |
| Profit before tax | 5,065 | 7,985 | (1,808) | 4,040 | 3,919 | 3,873 | 4,077 | 4,680 |
| Tax | 763 | 960 | (908) | 1,058 | 1,262 | 985 | 1,032 | 1,154 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35,620 | 34,579 | 33,981 | 33,872 | 31,942 | 30,349 | 30,246 | 29,890 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.5% | +13.9% | +12.4% | +13.3% | +10.7% | +8.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 234 | 361 | 322 | 385 | 415 | 456 | 449 | 477 |
| EBITDA | 7,439 | 6,870 | 6,712 | 6,456 | 6,545 | 6,035 | 6,482 | 6,860 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +19.9% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +21.4% | +23.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,012 | 1,039 | 1,092 | 1,127 | 1,043 | 1,093 | 1,040 | 1,039 |
| Interest | 194 | 84.00 | 240 | 205 | 215 | 209 | 156 | 166 |
| Profit before tax | 6,467 | 6,108 | 5,702 | 5,509 | 5,702 | 5,189 | 5,735 | 6,132 |
| Tax | 1,335 | 1,482 | 1,212 | 1,427 | 1,466 | 1,345 | 1,426 | 1,538 |
| Net profit | 5,132 | 4,626 | 4,490 | 4,082 | 4,236 | 3,844 | 4,309 | 4,594 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.93 | 17.09 | 16.59 | 15.05 | 15.61 | 14.17 | 15.88 | 16.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,30,144 | 1,17,055 | 1,09,913 | 1,01,456 | 85,651 | 75,379 | 70,676 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | +6.5% | +8.3% | +18.5% | +13.6% | +6.7% | - |
| Other income | 1,530 | 2,485 | 1,495 | 1,358 | 1,067 | 927 | 589 |
| Total expenses | 1,04,348 | 91,551 | 85,715 | 78,828 | 65,122 | 55,331 | 53,360 |
| Employee cost | 74,143 | 66,755 | 62,480 | 55,280 | 46,130 | 38,853 | 34,928 |
| EBITDA | 25,796 | 25,504 | 24,198 | 22,628 | 20,529 | 20,048 | 17,316 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.8% | +21.8% | +22.0% | +22.3% | +24.0% | +26.6% | +24.5% |
| Depreciation | 4,355 | 4,084 | 4,173 | 4,145 | 4,326 | 4,611 | 3,420 |
| Interest | 869 | 644 | 553 | 353 | 319 | 511 | 505 |
| Profit before tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 | 16,951 | 15,853 | 13,980 |
| Tax | 5,450 | 5,862 | 5,257 | 4,643 | 3,428 | 4,684 | 2,923 |
| Net profit | 17,242 | 17,137 | 15,573 | 14,649 | 13,405 | 10,994 | 10,958 |
| Net profit margin | +13.3% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +14.4% | +15.7% | +14.6% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 61.30 | 64.05 | 57.83 | 54.70 | 49.72 | 41.05 | 40.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 |
| Reserves & surplus | 74,622 | 69,112 | 67,720 | 64,862 | 61,371 | 59,370 | 50,724 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 75,165 | 69,655 | 68,263 | 65,405 | 61,914 | 59,913 | 51,267 |
| Minority interest | 32.00 | 18.00 | 8.00 | (7.00) | 92.00 | 169 | 154 |
| Secured loans | 78.00 | 121 | 176 | 67.00 | 50.00 | 473 | 50.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5,137 | 6,155 | 5,580 | 4,727 | 6,293 | 6,391 | 7,936 |
| Total debt | 5,215 | 6,276 | 5,756 | 4,794 | 6,343 | 6,864 | 7,986 |
| Total liabilities | 85,049 | 79,458 | 77,474 | 72,838 | 70,907 | 69,797 | 62,048 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 65,035 | 60,595 | 55,950 | 52,591 | 50,089 | 49,321 | 47,869 |
| Net block | 37,297 | 36,172 | 35,063 | 34,619 | 35,077 | 37,145 | 37,490 |
| Capital work in progress | 142 | 59.00 | 108 | 40.00 | 129 | 312 | 400 |
| Investments | 7,090 | 7,564 | 7,137 | 5,495 | 6,351 | 6,862 | 7,066 |
| Inventories | 239 | 133 | 185 | 228 | 161 | 94.00 | 91.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 31,541 | 25,842 | 25,521 | 25,506 | 20,671 | 17,525 | 14,131 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23,425 | 21,289 | 20,150 | 14,724 | 12,636 | 8,888 | 4,976 |
| Loans & advances | 8,377 | 7,372 | 6,432 | 7,734 | 8,334 | 9,771 | 12,233 |
| Total current assets | 63,582 | 54,636 | 52,288 | 48,192 | 41,802 | 36,278 | 31,431 |
| Total current liabilities | 29,828 | 24,471 | 21,532 | 20,412 | 18,014 | 16,250 | 20,771 |
| Net working capital | 33,754 | 30,165 | 30,756 | 27,780 | 23,788 | 20,028 | 10,660 |
| Total assets | 85,049 | 79,458 | 77,474 | 72,838 | 70,907 | 69,797 | 62,048 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8,245 | 9,441 | 9,065 | 10,510 | 6,521 | 3,760 | 5,901 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 | 16,900 | 19,618 | 13,359 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (656) | (4,896) | (6,608) | (3,573) | 1,597 | (5,665) | (12,332) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19,369) | (18,561) | (15,464) | (15,881) | (14,508) | (11,192) | (3,168) |
| Net change in cash | (50.00) | (1,196) | 376 | (1,445) | 3,989 | 2,761 | (2,141) |
| Closing cash | 23,425 | 21,289 | 20,150 | 14,724 | 12,636 | 8,888 | 4,976 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.2% | +6.5% | +8.3% | +18.5% | +13.6% | +6.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.1% | +5.4% | +6.9% | +10.2% | +2.4% | +15.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.0% | +10.9% | +7.6% | +15.0% | +6.9% | +13.4% | +10.8% |
| Net income growth | +0.6% | +10.0% | +6.3% | +9.3% | +21.9% | +0.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.7% | +11.0% | +13.4% | +12.8% | +12.3% | +14.2% | +14.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.5% | +7.5% | +6.5% | +9.3% | +13.8% | +21.3% | +18.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.8% | +14.9% | +14.3% | +14.6% | +15.8% | +14.8% | +15.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.9% | +30.5% | +28.6% | +27.6% | +24.6% | +24.9% | +26.6% |
| Return on net worth | +23.0% | +25.2% | +23.5% | +23.3% | +22.2% | +20.1% | +23.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 4.05 | 3.01 | 2.76 | 1.91 | 1.97 | 3.31 | 3.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.07 | 2.01 | 2.03 | 1.98 | 1.72 | 1.55 | 1.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 699.70 | 736.19 | 532.27 | 521.62 | 671.77 | 814.91 | 776.66 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.54 | 4.56 | 4.31 | 4.39 | 4.48 | 4.76 | 5.47 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 61.30 | 64.05 | 57.83 | 54.70 | 49.72 | 41.05 | 40.73 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 54.00 | 60.00 | 52.00 | 48.00 | 42.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 276.85 | 256.56 | 251.43 | 240.90 | 228.04 | 220.67 | 188.83 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,445 | 14,337 | 12,890 | 15,239 | 13,829 | 13,073 | 13,432 | 13,274 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +9.7% | -4.0% | +14.8% | +9.6% | +10.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 653 | 4,401 | 1,245 | 291 | 325 | 344 | 285 | 344 |
| Total expenses | 10,448 | 10,179 | 15,359 | 10,797 | 9,597 | 8,900 | 9,022 | 8,287 |
| EBITDA | 4,997 | 4,158 | (2,469) | 4,442 | 4,232 | 4,173 | 4,410 | 4,987 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.4% | +29.0% | -19.2% | +29.1% | +30.6% | +31.9% | +32.8% | +37.6% |
| Depreciation | 526 | 529 | 555 | 630 | 560 | 571 | 577 | 613 |
| Interest | 59.00 | 45.00 | 29.00 | 63.00 | 78.00 | 73.00 | 41.00 | 38.00 |
| Profit before tax | 5,065 | 7,985 | (1,808) | 4,040 | 3,919 | 3,873 | 4,077 | 4,680 |
| Tax | 763 | 960 | (908) | 1,058 | 1,262 | 985 | 1,032 | 1,154 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55,031 | 51,105 | 48,118 | 46,276 | 40,638 | 35,673 | 32,666 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +6.2% | +4.0% | +13.9% | +13.9% | +9.2% | - |
| Other income | 2,205 | 1,234 | 1,076 | 1,031 | 880 | 965 | 613 |
| Total expenses | 44,653 | 33,389 | 31,242 | 30,033 | 25,526 | 21,238 | 19,902 |
| Employee cost | 25,323 | 22,414 | 20,965 | 19,799 | 15,872 | 11,749 | 9,955 |
| EBITDA | 10,378 | 17,716 | 16,876 | 16,243 | 15,112 | 14,435 | 12,764 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | +34.7% | +35.1% | +35.1% | +37.2% | +40.5% | +39.1% |
| Depreciation | 2,316 | 2,320 | 2,371 | 2,431 | 2,615 | 2,813 | 1,959 |
| Interest | 243 | 156 | 125 | 127 | 109 | 177 | 240 |
| Profit before tax | 10,024 | 16,474 | 15,456 | 14,716 | 13,268 | 12,410 | 11,178 |
| Tax | 2,397 | 4,208 | 3,782 | 3,257 | 2,394 | 3,667 | 2,209 |
| Net profit | 12,360 | 12,039 | 11,561 | 11,257 | 10,778 | 8,592 | 8,885 |
| Net profit margin | +22.5% | +23.6% | +24.0% | +24.3% | +26.5% | +24.1% | +27.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.09 | 45.18 | 43.00 | 42.21 | 40.05 | 32.20 | 33.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 | 543 |
| Reserves & surplus | 25,355 | 34,397 | 38,927 | 40,561 | 42,048 | 43,010 | 37,003 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 25,898 | 34,940 | 39,470 | 41,104 | 42,591 | 43,553 | 37,546 |
| Secured loans | 10.00 | 23.00 | 42.00 | 59.00 | 50.00 | 49.00 | 50.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 978 | 1,018 | 872 | 740 | 830 | 894 | 968 |
| Total debt | 988 | 1,041 | 914 | 799 | 880 | 943 | 1,018 |
| Total liabilities | 29,342 | 37,423 | 41,615 | 43,005 | 44,605 | 45,504 | 40,011 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 33,184 | 32,714 | 30,715 | 30,354 | 29,908 | 29,042 | 28,973 |
| Net block | 14,829 | 16,218 | 16,333 | 17,935 | 19,524 | 20,905 | 22,643 |
| Capital work in progress | 96.00 | 29.00 | 22.00 | 21.00 | 79.00 | 245 | 311 |
| Investments | 11,546 | 12,317 | 11,841 | 10,159 | 11,096 | 11,646 | 11,039 |
| Inventories | 12.00 | 12.00 | 25.00 | 35.00 | 23.00 | 18.00 | 15.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 13,419 | 14,685 | 12,158 | 12,913 | 11,147 | 5,217 | 7,525 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,794 | 4,439 | 7,629 | 6,231 | 4,849 | 5,056 | 1,294 |
| Loans & advances | 2,444 | 2,542 | 2,932 | 4,290 | 4,829 | 10,818 | 8,125 |
| Total current assets | 19,669 | 21,678 | 22,744 | 23,469 | 20,848 | 21,109 | 16,959 |
| Total current liabilities | 17,289 | 13,759 | 10,227 | 10,355 | 8,818 | 9,857 | 13,827 |
| Net working capital | 2,380 | 7,919 | 12,517 | 13,114 | 12,030 | 11,252 | 3,132 |
| Total assets | 29,342 | 37,423 | 41,615 | 43,005 | 44,605 | 45,504 | 40,011 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 592 | 837 | 2,374 | 2,907 | 2,876 | 1,294 | 4,528 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12,129 | 15,991 | 15,282 | 13,538 | 10,591 | 15,765 | 9,911 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,561 | 1,017 | (2,339) | (804) | 2,215 | (4,534) | (11,148) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15,681) | (17,253) | (14,480) | (13,267) | (12,775) | (9,649) | (1,997) |
| Net change in cash | 9.00 | (245) | (1,537) | (533) | 31.00 | 1,582 | (3,234) |
| Closing cash | 3,794 | 4,439 | 7,629 | 6,231 | 4,849 | 5,056 | 1,294 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.7% | +6.2% | +4.0% | +13.9% | +13.9% | +9.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -41.4% | +5.0% | +3.9% | +7.5% | +4.7% | +13.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -39.2% | +6.6% | +5.0% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +11.0% | +12.6% |
| Net income growth | +2.7% | +4.1% | +2.7% | +4.4% | +25.5% | -3.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.0% | +7.9% | +10.5% | +12.3% | +16.0% | +17.4% | +19.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -13.9% | +5.4% | +5.4% | +8.4% | +13.2% | +15.6% | +17.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.9% | +24.0% | +24.3% | +24.8% | +26.8% | +24.5% | +27.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +50.3% | +42.1% | +36.8% | +33.9% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +32.1% |
| Return on net worth | +40.6% | +33.0% | +29.0% | +27.4% | +25.3% | +21.6% | +26.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 3.01 | 1.01 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 1.52 | 2.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.67 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.54 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 1.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 4,585.92 | 2,762.43 | 1,603.93 | 1,595.72 | 1,982.34 | 2,162.00 | 1,979.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.92 | 3.81 | 3.84 | 3.85 | 4.97 | 5.60 | 4.74 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.09 | 45.18 | 43.00 | 42.21 | 40.05 | 32.20 | 33.03 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 54.00 | 60.00 | 52.00 | 48.00 | 42.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 95.39 | 128.69 | 145.38 | 151.40 | 156.87 | 160.42 | 138.29 |
Investments & Acquisitions by HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 30 companies. Notable acquisitions include ASAP Group, ASAP Holding and Actian.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotic process automation software provider | robotiq.ai | Zagreb, Croatia | 2018 | Sep 2026 | $10.25M | |
Finergic is identified as a consulting firm that delivers services in wealth management and technology solutions. | finergic.com | 0 | Jan 2026 | $14.7M | ||
Provider of open source business-intelligence software | jaspersoft.com | San Francisco, United States | 2002 | Dec 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Conversational AI solutions are provided for enterprise customer experiences. | nuance.com | London, United Kingdom | 1992 | Jan 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Electronics and software development services for automotive industry are provided. | asap.de | Gaimersheim, Germany | 2010 | Jul 2023 | $279M | |
Provider of construction management services | asapgroup.com | Miramar, United States | 2006 | Jul 2023 | $271M | |
Vernacular-based hyperlocal platform for online programming mentoring is developed. | guvi.in | Chennai, India | 2014 | Sep 2022 | β’β’β’β’ | |
IT solutions for banking digital transformation are provided. | confinale.ch | Zurich, Switzerland | 2012 | May 2022 | $54M | |
Application development and financial consulting services are provided to clients. | questinformatics.com | Bengaluru, India | 2000 | May 2022 | $5.43M | |
Business intelligence and big data services are provided globally. | starschema.com | Budapest, Hungary | 2006 | Jan 2022 | $42.5M |
Complete acquisition details for HCL Technologies
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of HCL Technologies
14 dated milestones of HCL Technologies across 50 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded HCL Technologies is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
- Funding Latest funding round, Grant, of $638K.
- Acquisition Acquires Starschema.
- Acquisition Acquires Quest Informatics.
- Acquisition Acquires Confinale.
- Acquisition Acquires GUVI.
- Acquisition Acquires ASAP Group.
- Acquisition Acquires ASAP Holding.
- Acquisition Acquires Nuance.
- Acquisition Acquires Jaspersoft.
- Acquisition Acquires Finergic.
- Acquisition Acquires Robotiq.ai.
Competitors of HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happiestminds.com | 2011 | Bengaluru, India | $64.83M | 4,517 | IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of HCL Technologies
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of HCL Technologies
The website of HCL Technologies (hcltech.com) receives about 897.7K visits a month and ranks #58,144 among all websites worldwide, #6,964 in Computers Electronics and Technology.
- Monthly visits897.7K
▲ 14.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors430.3K
per month
- Global rank#58,144
among all websites
- Category rank#6,964
Computers Electronics and Technology · Computers Electronics and Technology
- Bounce rate46%
- Pages per visit3.7
- Average visit2 min 04 sec
- DevicesDesktop 46% Β· Mobile 54%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with HCL Technologies. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| techmahindra.com | 100% | 575.8K | #73,737 | View details | |
| infosys.com | 98% | 3.2M | #19,624 | View details | |
lnkd.in | lnkd.in | 86% | #11,546 | β | |
| hcl.com | 83% | #389,976 | View details | ||
| mphasis.com | 83% | 190.8K | #204,807 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for HCL Technologies
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
3 companies that operate in the same segment as HCL Technologies (Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of outsourcing and business services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 1.63 B | 299 | ||
Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | 1975 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3 M | USD 211.78 M | 4,960 | |
Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. | 1879 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 2.03 B | 5,688 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hcl Technologies
Complete news archive for HCL Technologies
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about HCL Technologies on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about HCL Technologies
HCL Technologies was founded in 1976 and raised its 1st funding round 25 years after it was founded.
HCL Technologies is headquartered in Noida, India. It is registered at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Vijayakumar C is the CEO of HCL Technologies, as recorded in our data.
HCL Technologies has 1,145 employees.
The primary company behind HCL Technologies, Hcl Technologies Limited, reported revenue of βΉ131,674 Cr for FY 2026, up 11% year on year.
HCL Technologies was founded in 1976 and is headquartered in Noida, India. IT services and outsourcing solutions are offered by the company, focusing on data analytics, cloud computing, networking, cybersecurity, and support functions. AI and automation technologies are integrated to support business process acceleration. Digital, engineering, and cloud capabilities are delivered to organizations across various sectors, with operations extending globally from its Indian base.
HCL Technologies's top competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
HCL Technologies offers AI Services, Cloud Solutions, and Engineering Services.
Yes, HCL Technologies is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HCLTECH.
HCL Technologies has made 30 acquisitions, including ASAP Group, ASAP Holding, and Actian.
HCL Technologies has 2 investors. Key investors include European Union, and ChrysCapital.
HCL Technologies operates through Hcl Technologies Limited.

