- Total income
- ₹18,624 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,369 Cr
About CESC
CESC is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1879. Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. It operates in the Business Services and Energy & Utilities sectors. The company has 5,688 employees. Its website cesc.co.in draws about 489 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Cesc Ltd reported revenue of ₹19,830 Cr. CESC offers products and services including Quick Bill Pay, New Connection Service, and Helpline Support. Its focus areas include Energy, Utilities, Utility Supplier and Electricity. Its competitors include Quess, Datamatics and Hexaware; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Founded in 1879, the electric utility sector is served from Kolkata, India. Power is generated and distributed to residential, commercial, and industrial consumers primarily in West Bengal. Operations focus on reliable electricity supply across urban and rural areas. Services include metering, billing, and maintenance, with activities regulated under Indian energy policies. The domain cesc.co.in is utilized for customer interactions and information dissemination.
CESC is ranked #153 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of CESC
- Valuation
- ₹24,860 Cr
- Market Cap₹17,266 Cr
CESC · NSE
- Share Price₹126.25
-3.07% today
- Revenue₹18,570 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,619 Cr
Margin 19.5%
- Net Profit₹1,474 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)11.0x
P/B 1.4x
- ROE13.2%
ROCE 10.2%
- Debt / Equity1.62
Interest cover 64.1x
- Latest Funding Round$80M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2014
- InvestorsBlackRock
& 3 more
- Employee Count5,688
Associated legal entities of CESC
CESC is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Cesc Ltd, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesc Ltd Listed CIN L31901WB1978PLC031411 | Active | 28 Mar 1978 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹19,830 Cr | 6,578 | 12 | View details |
| Rpsg Ventures Limited Listed CIN L74999WB2017PLC219318 | Active | 07 Feb 2017 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹11,453 Cr | 43 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of CESC
CESC offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Quick Bill Pay, New Connection Service, and Helpline Support.
Service for online electricity bill payments and status checks
Application process for new electricity supplies
24/7 helpline for consumer queries and issues
Apps and channels of CESC
its YouTube channel CESC Limited has 5.75K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from CESC
The most watched videos on CESC's YouTube channel, CESC Limited (5.75K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on CESC Limited.
Funding Insights of CESC
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO — $80M
- First Round $80M
(Oct 2014)
- Investors Count 4
All 1 funding rounds of CESC with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2014 | $80M | Post-IPO | – | – |
4 investors in total: 4 institutional.
Investors in CESC
CESC has secured backing from 4 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include BlackRock, MFS Investment Management and Invesco Mutual Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Diversified investment management firm and private fund focused on debt, equity, and secondary market investments in multiple sectors | 1988 | blackrock.com | New York, United States | |
Diversified investment management firm | 1924 | mfs.com | Boston, United States | |
Investment management services are provided for long-term investors. | capitalgroup.com | Amsterdam, Netherlands | ||
Fund based investment management firm and fund of funds focused on multiple sectors | 1935 | invescomutualfund.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for CESC
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Cesc Ltd (CESC)
Cesc Ltd is the primary company behind CESC. The boards of the 2 registered companies of CESC currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Pradip Kumar Khaitan, appointed in 1992. 33 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pradip Kumar Khaitan DIN 00004821 | Director | 29 Oct 1992 | 34 yrs | Cesc Ltd |
| Kalaikuruchi Jairaj DIN 01875126 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Arjun Kumar DIN 00139736 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited, Cesc Ltd |
| Sudip Kumar Ghosh DIN 09070464 | Company Secretary | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited |
| Sanjiv Goenka DIN 00074796 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited, Cesc Ltd |
| Shashwat Goenka DIN 03486121 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited, Cesc Ltd |
| Debanjan Mandal DIN 00469622 | Director | 10 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Cesc Ltd |
| Kusum Dadoo DIN 06967827 | Director | 23 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Rpsg Ventures Limited, Cesc Ltd |
| Vineet Sikka DIN 10627000 | Managing Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Cesc Ltd |
| Brajesh Singh DIN 10335052 | Managing Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Cesc Ltd |
| Paras Kumar Chowdhary DIN 00076807 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Cesc Ltd |
| Umang Kanoria DIN 00081108 | Director | 25 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Cesc Ltd |
People of CESC
4 people are tracked at CESC (3 in leadership, 1 in board & advisors); the tracked headcount is 5,688.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Rabi Chawdhury | Managing Director | Leadership |
K. Jairaj | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Complete people profiles for CESC
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of CESC
CESC is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CESC in India, operating in the Utilities sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date25 Jan 2019
- Listed onNSE: RPSGVENT
- Listed entityCESC Ltd
- Exchange sectorUtilities
- ISININE486A01021
- Share price₹138.86 (+1.84% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹18,068 Cr
- Price to earnings11.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹11.70
- Dividend yield8.8%
- Volume (last session)2,280,562
Financials of CESC
Exchange-reported figures of Cesc Ltd, the listed company behind CESC (NSE: CESC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 18,570 | 17,001 | 15,293 | 14,246 | 12,544 | 11,632 | 12,159 |
| Revenue growth | +9.2% | +11.2% | +7.4% | +13.6% | +7.8% | -4.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,619 | 2,845 | 2,268 | 2,274 | 3,028 | 3,293 | 3,250 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +16.7% | +14.8% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +28.3% | +26.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2,119 | 1,783 | 1,683 | 1,739 | 1,915 | 1,752 | 1,768 |
| Net profit | 1,474 | 1,329 | 1,350 | 1,302 | 1,358 | 1,318 | 1,238 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.8% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +10.8% | +11.3% | +10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.57 | 10.28 | 10.33 | 10.08 | 10.19 | 99.90 | 95.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 38,548 | 33,994 | 29,752 | 30,549 | 30,601 | 29,215 | 28,432 |
| Net worth | 12,530 | 12,011 | 11,446 | 10,910 | 10,396 | 9,873 | 9,412 |
| Total debt | 21,671 | 17,978 | 14,544 | 14,263 | 14,961 | 14,277 | 13,991 |
| Cash & bank | 5,572 | 4,042 | 2,711 | 2,588 | 3,249 | 1,858 | 1,979 |
| Net working capital | 5,132 | 4,690 | 3,326 | 3,652 | 4,135 | 2,940 | 2,208 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4,057 | 2,581 | 2,351 | 1,978 | 2,499 | 2,806 | 3,408 |
| Cash from investing | (3,235) | (3,012) | (564) | (545) | (575) | (1,489) | (466) |
| Cash from financing | 1,205 | 1,337 | (1,642) | (2,457) | (611) | (1,739) | (2,219) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,485 | 4,096 | 4,005 | 5,267 | 5,202 | 3,877 | 3,561 | 4,700 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +5.7% | +12.5% | +12.1% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 254 | 531 | 257 | 156 | 311 | 293 | 396 | 189 |
| EBITDA | 895 | 743 | 779 | 1,061 | 864 | 812 | 610 | 896 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +18.1% | +19.5% | +20.1% | +16.6% | +20.9% | +17.1% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 291 | 304 | 308 | 311 | 304 | 304 | 305 | 295 |
| Interest | 312 | 317 | 343 | 337 | 363 | 335 | 339 | 328 |
| Profit before tax | 546 | 653 | 385 | 569 | 508 | 466 | 362 | 462 |
| Tax | 127 | 194 | 81.00 | 121 | 104 | 81.00 | 80.00 | 89.00 |
| Net profit | 419 | 459 | 304 | 448 | 404 | 385 | 282 | 373 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.03 | 3.31 | 2.15 | 3.23 | 2.92 | 2.81 | 1.99 | 2.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,732 | 9,584 | 8,606 | 7,973 | 7,294 | 6,921 | 7,836 |
| Revenue growth | +1.6% | +11.4% | +7.9% | +9.3% | +5.4% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,068 | 1,436 | 880 | 1,287 | 1,217 | 1,289 | 1,539 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +16.1% | +16.7% | +18.6% | +19.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1,125 | 1,062 | 922 | 1,060 | 1,044 | 847 | 1,119 |
| Net profit | 838 | 788 | 758 | 796 | 796 | 801 | 887 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +8.2% | +8.8% | +10.0% | +10.9% | +11.6% | +11.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 6.00 | 5.82 | 6.23 | 6.12 | 61.14 | 68.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 23,866 | 24,372 | 22,103 | 22,434 | 22,376 | 21,347 | 20,463 |
| Net worth | 9,717 | 9,885 | 9,888 | 9,964 | 9,955 | 9,978 | 10,038 |
| Total debt | 11,145 | 11,677 | 9,583 | 8,422 | 8,491 | 7,433 | 6,453 |
| Cash & bank | 1,536 | 1,008 | 1,134 | 828 | 1,275 | 957 | 1,413 |
| Net working capital | (1,725) | (375) | 217 | 312 | 830 | 159 | 123 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,426 | 1,821 | 1,039 | 1,196 | 709 | 810 | 1,282 |
| Cash from investing | (634) | (2,658) | (563) | (380) | (379) | (1,065) | (114) |
| Cash from financing | (2,251) | 605 | (209) | (1,280) | (21.70) | (243) | (440) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,983 | 2,170 | 2,024 | 2,676 | 2,862 | 2,147 | 1,938 | 2,639 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +1.1% | +4.4% | +1.4% | +0.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 63.00 | 304 | 194 | 107 | 137 | 209 | 371 | 154 |
| Total expenses | 2,415 | 1,778 | 1,612 | 2,078 | 2,333 | 1,686 | 1,676 | 2,130 |
| EBITDA | 568 | 392 | 412 | 598 | 529 | 461 | 262 | 509 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +18.1% | +20.4% | +22.3% | +18.5% | +21.5% | +13.5% | +19.3% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 170 | 170 | 169 | 169 | 176 | 174 | 169 |
| Interest | 193 | 207 | 217 | 222 | 224 | 216 | 228 | 215 |
| Profit before tax | 297 | 319 | 219 | 314 | 273 | 278 | 231 | 279 |
| Tax | 77.00 | 96.00 | 43.00 | 72.00 | 62.00 | 60.00 | 59.00 | 61.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,485 | 4,096 | 4,005 | 5,267 | 5,202 | 3,877 | 3,561 | 4,700 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +5.7% | +12.5% | +12.1% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 254 | 531 | 257 | 156 | 311 | 293 | 396 | 189 |
| EBITDA | 895 | 743 | 779 | 1,061 | 864 | 812 | 610 | 896 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +18.1% | +19.5% | +20.1% | +16.6% | +20.9% | +17.1% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 291 | 304 | 308 | 311 | 304 | 304 | 305 | 295 |
| Interest | 312 | 317 | 343 | 337 | 363 | 335 | 339 | 328 |
| Profit before tax | 546 | 653 | 385 | 569 | 508 | 466 | 362 | 462 |
| Tax | 127 | 194 | 81.00 | 121 | 104 | 81.00 | 80.00 | 89.00 |
| Net profit | 419 | 459 | 304 | 448 | 404 | 385 | 282 | 373 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.03 | 3.31 | 2.15 | 3.23 | 2.92 | 2.81 | 1.99 | 2.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,570 | 17,001 | 15,293 | 14,246 | 12,544 | 11,632 | 12,159 |
| Revenue growth | +9.2% | +11.2% | +7.4% | +13.6% | +7.8% | -4.3% | - |
| Other income | 1,260 | 1,623 | 2,008 | 1,585 | 1,020 | 666 | 849 |
| Total expenses | 14,951 | 14,157 | 13,025 | 11,973 | 9,516 | 8,339 | 8,909 |
| Employee cost | 1,654 | 1,300 | 1,275 | 1,260 | 1,216 | 1,194 | 1,253 |
| EBITDA | 3,619 | 2,845 | 2,268 | 2,274 | 3,028 | 3,293 | 3,250 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.5% | +16.7% | +14.8% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +28.3% | +26.7% |
| Depreciation | 1,228 | 1,205 | 1,217 | 878 | 885 | 867 | 848 |
| Interest | 1,532 | 1,479 | 1,377 | 1,241 | 1,248 | 1,340 | 1,484 |
| Profit before tax | 2,119 | 1,783 | 1,683 | 1,739 | 1,915 | 1,752 | 1,768 |
| Tax | 501 | 354 | 236 | 342 | 511 | 389 | 459 |
| Net profit | 1,474 | 1,329 | 1,350 | 1,302 | 1,358 | 1,318 | 1,238 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.8% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +10.8% | +11.3% | +10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.57 | 10.28 | 10.33 | 10.08 | 10.19 | 99.90 | 95.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,397 | 11,877 | 11,312 | 10,777 | 10,263 | 9,740 | 9,278 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,530 | 12,011 | 11,446 | 10,910 | 10,396 | 9,873 | 9,412 |
| Minority interest | 659 | 593 | 540 | 479 | 434 | 396 | 365 |
| Secured loans | 20,833 | 16,791 | 14,247 | 13,849 | 13,872 | 13,631 | 13,025 |
| Unsecured loans | 838 | 1,187 | 297 | 414 | 1,089 | 646 | 966 |
| Total debt | 21,671 | 17,978 | 14,544 | 14,263 | 14,961 | 14,277 | 13,991 |
| Total liabilities | 38,548 | 33,994 | 29,752 | 30,549 | 30,601 | 29,215 | 28,432 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 35,394 | 33,989 | 31,902 | 31,151 | 30,461 | 30,620 | 30,072 |
| Net block | 22,840 | 22,847 | 22,131 | 22,826 | 23,216 | 24,197 | 24,739 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,905 | 403 | 175 | 140 | 102 | 134 | 168 |
| Investments | 154 | 59.37 | 56.65 | 76.99 | 460 | 308 | 180 |
| Inventories | 698 | 724 | 878 | 880 | 659 | 598 | 720 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,416 | 2,425 | 2,256 | 2,192 | 2,095 | 2,315 | 1,839 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5,572 | 4,042 | 2,711 | 2,588 | 3,249 | 1,858 | 1,979 |
| Loans & advances | 960 | 1,121 | 746 | 875 | 736 | 658 | 653 |
| Total current assets | 9,646 | 8,313 | 6,592 | 6,535 | 6,740 | 5,428 | 5,191 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,513 | 3,622 | 3,266 | 2,883 | 2,605 | 2,488 | 2,983 |
| Net working capital | 5,132 | 4,690 | 3,326 | 3,652 | 4,135 | 2,940 | 2,208 |
| Total assets | 38,548 | 33,994 | 29,752 | 30,549 | 30,601 | 29,215 | 28,432 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,181 | 1,275 | 1,129 | 2,153 | 840 | 1,262 | 539 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,057 | 2,581 | 2,351 | 1,978 | 2,499 | 2,806 | 3,408 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,235) | (3,012) | (564) | (545) | (575) | (1,489) | (466) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,205 | 1,337 | (1,642) | (2,457) | (611) | (1,739) | (2,219) |
| Net change in cash | 2,027 | 906 | 146 | (1,024) | 1,313 | (423) | 723 |
| Closing cash | 5,572 | 4,042 | 2,711 | 2,588 | 3,249 | 1,858 | 1,979 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.2% | +11.2% | +7.4% | +13.6% | +7.8% | -4.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.2% | +25.4% | -0.2% | -24.9% | -8.0% | +1.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +18.8% | +6.0% | -3.2% | -9.2% | +9.4% | -0.9% | -6.6% |
| Net income growth | +10.9% | -1.5% | +3.7% | -4.2% | +3.1% | +6.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.2% | +10.7% | +9.6% | +5.4% | +5.6% | +4.2% | +13.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +16.8% | -2.1% | -11.7% | -11.2% | +1.2% | +2.7% | +4.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.7% | +8.4% | +9.5% | +9.8% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +10.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.2% | +10.4% | +10.3% | +9.9% | +10.7% | +10.9% | +11.7% |
| Return on net worth | +13.2% | +12.2% | +13.0% | +13.1% | +13.9% | +14.1% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.62 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.55 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.34 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.24 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Interest cover | 64.07 | 90.24 | 130.93 | 88.95 | 58.22 | 55.24 | 61.77 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.42 |
| Inventory turnover | 26.12 | 21.22 | 17.39 | 18.51 | 19.96 | 17.65 | 17.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.67 | 7.26 | 6.88 | 6.65 | 5.69 | 5.60 | 6.80 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.57 | 10.28 | 10.33 | 10.08 | 10.19 | 99.90 | 95.11 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 45.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 94.06 | 90.16 | 85.92 | 81.90 | 78.04 | 741.09 | 706.47 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,983 | 2,170 | 2,024 | 2,676 | 2,862 | 2,147 | 1,938 | 2,639 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +1.1% | +4.4% | +1.4% | +0.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 63.00 | 304 | 194 | 107 | 137 | 209 | 371 | 154 |
| Total expenses | 2,415 | 1,778 | 1,612 | 2,078 | 2,333 | 1,686 | 1,676 | 2,130 |
| EBITDA | 568 | 392 | 412 | 598 | 529 | 461 | 262 | 509 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +18.1% | +20.4% | +22.3% | +18.5% | +21.5% | +13.5% | +19.3% |
| Depreciation | 141 | 170 | 170 | 169 | 169 | 176 | 174 | 169 |
| Interest | 193 | 207 | 217 | 222 | 224 | 216 | 228 | 215 |
| Profit before tax | 297 | 319 | 219 | 314 | 273 | 278 | 231 | 279 |
| Tax | 77.00 | 96.00 | 43.00 | 72.00 | 62.00 | 60.00 | 59.00 | 61.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,732 | 9,584 | 8,606 | 7,973 | 7,294 | 6,921 | 7,836 |
| Revenue growth | +1.6% | +11.4% | +7.9% | +9.3% | +5.4% | -11.7% | - |
| Other income | 742 | 1,316 | 1,619 | 968 | 909 | 637 | 678 |
| Total expenses | 7,664 | 8,148 | 7,726 | 6,686 | 6,077 | 5,633 | 6,297 |
| Employee cost | 1,154 | 1,008 | 1,042 | 1,033 | 994 | 1,008 | 1,082 |
| EBITDA | 2,068 | 1,436 | 880 | 1,287 | 1,217 | 1,289 | 1,539 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +16.1% | +16.7% | +18.6% | +19.6% |
| Depreciation | 678 | 694 | 720 | 480 | 471 | 463 | 448 |
| Interest | 1,007 | 996 | 857 | 715 | 611 | 616 | 650 |
| Profit before tax | 1,125 | 1,062 | 922 | 1,060 | 1,044 | 847 | 1,119 |
| Tax | 273 | 262 | 147 | 229 | 228 | 32.93 | 201 |
| Net profit | 838 | 788 | 758 | 796 | 796 | 801 | 887 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +8.2% | +8.8% | +10.0% | +10.9% | +11.6% | +11.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 6.00 | 5.82 | 6.23 | 6.12 | 61.14 | 68.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,584 | 9,752 | 9,755 | 9,831 | 9,822 | 9,844 | 9,905 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,717 | 9,885 | 9,888 | 9,964 | 9,955 | 9,978 | 10,038 |
| Secured loans | 10,604 | 10,751 | 9,504 | 8,320 | 7,670 | 7,149 | 5,769 |
| Unsecured loans | 541 | 926 | 78.19 | 103 | 821 | 284 | 684 |
| Total debt | 11,145 | 11,677 | 9,583 | 8,422 | 8,491 | 7,433 | 6,453 |
| Total liabilities | 23,866 | 24,372 | 22,103 | 22,434 | 22,376 | 21,347 | 20,463 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 20,893 | 20,261 | 19,821 | 19,399 | 18,971 | 18,496 | 18,181 |
| Net block | 12,781 | 13,027 | 13,455 | 13,992 | 14,253 | 14,437 | 14,810 |
| Capital work in progress | 232 | 95.48 | 78.07 | 63.77 | 43.23 | 66.31 | 89.28 |
| Investments | 6,407 | 6,381 | 5,220 | 5,063 | 5,016 | 5,074 | 4,446 |
| Inventories | 386 | 398 | 513 | 502 | 434 | 380 | 387 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,401 | 1,394 | 1,231 | 1,080 | 1,035 | 1,394 | 991 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,536 | 1,008 | 1,134 | 828 | 1,275 | 957 | 1,413 |
| Loans & advances | 356 | 472 | 378 | 394 | 355 | 354 | 340 |
| Total current assets | 3,680 | 3,272 | 3,256 | 2,804 | 3,099 | 3,085 | 3,131 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,406 | 3,647 | 3,040 | 2,492 | 2,270 | 2,926 | 3,007 |
| Net working capital | (1,725) | (375) | 217 | 312 | 830 | 159 | 123 |
| Total assets | 23,866 | 24,372 | 22,103 | 22,434 | 22,376 | 21,347 | 20,463 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 430 | 662 | 396 | 860 | 552 | 1,050 | 321 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,426 | 1,821 | 1,039 | 1,196 | 709 | 810 | 1,282 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (634) | (2,658) | (563) | (380) | (379) | (1,065) | (114) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,251) | 605 | (209) | (1,280) | (21.70) | (243) | (440) |
| Net change in cash | 541 | (232) | 266 | (464) | 308 | (498) | 729 |
| Closing cash | 1,536 | 1,008 | 1,134 | 828 | 1,275 | 957 | 1,413 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.6% | +11.4% | +7.9% | +9.3% | +5.4% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +44.0% | +63.1% | -31.6% | +5.8% | -5.6% | -16.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.9% | +15.2% | -13.0% | +1.5% | +23.2% | -24.3% | -5.4% |
| Net income growth | +6.3% | +4.0% | -4.8% | +0.1% | -0.7% | -9.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.9% | +9.5% | +7.5% | +0.6% | -2.0% | -3.9% | +2.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.1% | +5.7% | -11.9% | -5.8% | -6.0% | -9.5% | -3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.8% | +8.4% | +9.0% | +10.4% | +11.2% | +11.8% | +11.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.8% | +8.9% | +8.0% | +7.9% | +7.6% | +7.0% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | +8.7% | +8.1% | +7.8% | +8.3% | +8.2% | +8.1% | +9.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.16 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.42 |
| Interest cover | 72.45 | 134.20 | 535.63 | 88.57 | 81.84 | 74.54 | 59.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 24.82 | 21.04 | 16.96 | 17.04 | 17.92 | 18.05 | 20.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.96 | 7.30 | 7.45 | 7.54 | 6.00 | 5.80 | 7.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 6.00 | 5.82 | 6.23 | 6.12 | 61.14 | 68.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 45.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.94 | 74.20 | 74.22 | 74.79 | 74.72 | 748.96 | 753.49 |
Timeline of CESC
3 dated milestones of CESC across 140 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded CESC is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $80.0M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of CESC
CESC has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Quess, Datamatics and Hexaware.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| quesscorp.com | 2007 | Bengaluru, India | 1,860 | Provider of outsourcing and business services | ||
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | |
| hexaware.com | 1990 | Mumbai, India | 23,635 | Provider of IT consulting and BPO services |
Detailed competitors of CESC
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of CESC
The website of CESC (cesc.co.in) receives about 489.3K visits a month and ranks #58,972 among all websites worldwide, #3,728 in Finance.
- Monthly visits489.3K
▼ 3.9% vs previous month
- Unique visitors214.6K
per month
- Global rank#58,972
among all websites
- Category rank#3,728
Finance · Finance
- Bounce rate25%
- Pages per visit9.6
- Average visit5 min 44 sec
- DevicesDesktop 41% · Mobile 59%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with CESC. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
cescrajasthan.co.in | cescrajasthan.co.in | 100% | #573,690 | – | |
| billdesk.com | 100% | 21.1M | #1,962 | View details | |
soicl.com | soicl.com | 94% | – | ||
geniusepay.in | geniusepay.in | 88% | – | ||
aamindia.com | aamindia.com | 87% | – | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for CESC
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
3 companies that operate in the same segment as CESC (Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of outsourcing and business services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 1.63 B | 299 | ||
Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | 1975 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3 M | USD 211.78 M | 4,960 | |
Provider of revenue cycle management, BPO, IT, and finance and accounting services | 2011 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 216.56 M | USD 284.62 M | 17,503 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Cesc
Complete news archive for CESC
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about CESC
CESC was founded in 1879 and raised its 1st funding round 135 years after it was founded.
CESC is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
CESC has 5,688 employees.
The primary company behind CESC, Cesc Ltd, reported revenue of ₹19,830 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Founded in 1879, the electric utility sector is served from Kolkata, India. Power is generated and distributed to residential, commercial, and industrial consumers primarily in West Bengal. Operations focus on reliable electricity supply across urban and rural areas. Services include metering, billing, and maintenance, with activities regulated under Indian energy policies. The domain cesc.co.in is utilized for customer interactions and information dissemination.
CESC's top competitors include Quess, Datamatics and Hexaware.
CESC offers Quick Bill Pay, New Connection Service, and Helpline Support.
Yes, CESC is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CESC.
CESC has 4 investors. Key investors include BlackRock, MFS Investment Management, Invesco Mutual Fund, and Capital Group.
CESC is associated with 2 legal entities: Cesc Ltd, Rpsg Ventures Limited.
The legal entities of CESC currently have 16 directors, including Kalaikuruchi Jairaj, Arjun Kumar, Sudip Kumar Ghosh and others.
The website of CESC receives about 489 thousand visits a month and ranks #58,972 among all websites worldwide.

