- Total income
- ₹14,991 Cr
- Profit
- ₹46 Cr
About Quess
Quess is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2007 by Ajit Isaac. The company has 441,150 employees. Quess has completed 15 acquisitions, including AVON Facility Management Services India, Aravon and CoAchieve Solutions. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Guruprasad Srinivasan. Its website quesscorp.com draws about 84 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Quess Corp Limited reported revenue of βΉ15,322 Cr. Its focus areas include BPO Services and Horizontal. Its competitors include Datamatics, Hexaware and CESC; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Provider of outsourcing and business services. Offers multiple services including workflow management, operating asset management, technology solutions, and more. Also provides tech-enabled staffing and outsourcing services for sales and marketing, customer care, after sales service, and more.
Quess is ranked #188 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Quess
- Valuation
- ₹10,360 Cr
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 441,150
- Founders Ajit Isaac
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness Services
- Website category Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website quesscorp.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Quess Corp. Ltd.
- Market Cap₹4,759 Cr
QUESS · NSE
- Share Price₹318.75
+0.05% today
- Revenue₹15,305 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹305 Cr
Margin 2.0%
- Net Profit₹240 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -7.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)17.7x
P/B 3.9x
- ROE19.7%
ROCE 18.4%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover 19.0x
- InvestorsAmazon
& 1 more
- Employee Count441,150
- Investments & AcquisitionsAVON Facility Management Services India
& 14 more
Associated legal entities of Quess
Quess is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Quess Corp Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quess Corp Limited Listed CIN L74140KA2007PLC043909 | Active | 19 Sep 2007 | Bangalore South, Karnataka | ₹15,322 Cr | 434,086 | 11 | View details |
| Mfx Infotech Private Limited CIN U72200KA2014PTC074949 | Amalgamated | 20 Jun 2014 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹101 Cr | 1,781 | 2 | View details |
| Greenpiece Landscapes India Private Limited CIN U01403KA2008PTC044865 | Amalgamated | 04 Jan 2008 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹9.6 Cr | 200 | 2 | View details |
| Qdigi Services Limited CIN U52100DL2012PLC238730 | Active | 12 Jul 2012 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹415 Cr | 1,289 | 5 | View details |
Funding Insights of Quess
- Total Rounds 2
- First Round $7.43M
(Jul 2019)
- Investors Count 2
All 2 funding rounds of Quess with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2019 | Post-IPO | β | β | ||
| Jul 2019 | $7.43M | Post-IPO | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Quess
Quess has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Amazon and Fairfax Financial Holdings.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Property & casualty insurance company | 1985 | fairfax.ca | Toronto, Canada | |
Multi-category products are offered through an online marketplace. | 1994 | amazon.com | Seattle, United States |
Investor details for Quess
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Quess Corp Limited (Quess)
Quess Corp Limited is the primary company behind Quess. The boards of the 4 registered companies of Quess currently have 16 directors; the longest-serving is Ajit Abraham Isaac, appointed in 2009. 73 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajit Abraham Isaac DIN 00087168 | Director | 06 Apr 2009 | 17 yrs 6 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Kundan Kumar Lal DIN 06446995 | Director | 31 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Mfx Infotech Private Limited |
| Gopalakrishnan Soundarajan DIN 05242795 | Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Kalpathi Ratna Girish DIN 07178890 | Director | 31 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Deven Sharma DIN 08987509 | Whole-time director | 09 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Qdigi Services Limited |
| Vijay Sivaram DIN 07990452 | Director | 26 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Greenpiece Landscapes India Private Limited |
| Kamal Pal Hoda DIN 09808793 | Director | 01 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Greenpiece Landscapes India Private Limited, Mfx Infotech Private Limited |
| Gauravkumar Goyal DIN 10559504 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Qdigi Services Limited |
| Gowthami Shaik DIN 10564429 | Director | 06 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Qdigi Services Limited |
| Susha Unni DIN 07514456 | Director | 09 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Qdigi Services Limited |
| Sudha Suresh DIN 06480567 | Director | 19 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Devarajan Samu DIN 00878956 | Director | 19 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Vivek Mansingh DIN 06903079 | Director | 19 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Rahul Mahipal DIN 03177228 | Director | 01 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Qdigi Services Limited |
| Lohit Bhatia DIN 07980280 | Whole-time director | 01 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
| Anish Thurthi DIN 08713000 | Director | 01 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Quess Corp Limited |
People of Quess
325 people are tracked at Quess (73 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 243 in team); the tracked headcount is 441,150.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Chairman | Leadership | |
Guruprasad Srinivasan | CEO & COO | Leadership |
Pankaj Dhiman | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Anindya Mukherjee | Vice President Strategy | Leadership |
Neeraj Jain | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Arun Bhatia | Vice President | Leadership |
Prianca Sharma | General Manager Client Engagement | Leadership |
Pavitra Mosali | Human Resources Business Partner (on -site @ Google ) | Leadership |
Raman Preet Sahi | Chief Business Officer- Quess Staffing Solutions | Leadership |
Kapil Joshi | Chief Executive Officer, IT Staffing | Leadership |
Mohit Mathur | Chief Business Officer, Global Capability Center | Leadership |
Sanjay Shetty | Chief Business Officer, Recruitment and International Services | Leadership |
Nitin Dave | Chief Executive Officer, General Staffing | Leadership |
Omkar Sadhu | VP, Strategy | Leadership |
Tej Hans Raj | Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Digital Platform | Leadership |
Sumit Poddar | Head Of Treasury | Leadership |
Krishna Rengarajan | Deputy General Manager Of Finance | Leadership |
Sidharth Sahu | Head Of Product Technology | Leadership |
Vaibhav Bhosale | GM & Sales Head West Region | Leadership |
Sudhir Thakur | Chief Business Officer | Leadership |
305 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Quess
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Quess
Quess is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol QUESS in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Jul 2016
- Listed onNSE: QUESS · BSE: 539978
- Listed entityQuess Corp. Ltd.
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE615P01015
- Share price₹336.95 (+1.66% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,947 Cr
- Price to earnings20.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹16.87
- Dividend yield2.4%
- Volume (last session)83,196
Financials of Quess
Exchange-reported figures of Quess Corp Limited, the listed company behind Quess (NSE: QUESS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15,305 | 14,967 | 13,695 | 17,158 | 13,692 | 10,837 | 10,991 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +9.3% | -20.2% | +25.3% | +26.3% | -1.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 305 | 95.80 | 197 | 589 | 555 | 449 | (17.57) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.4% | +3.4% | +4.1% | +4.2% | -0.2% |
| Profit before tax | 230 | 41.79 | 278 | 284 | 358 | 185 | (384) |
| Net profit | 240 | 260 | 279 | 186 | 234 | 43.51 | 135 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | +1.7% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +1.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.84 | 3.08 | 18.71 | 15.14 | 16.30 | 3.92 | (30.15) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,615 | 1,433 | 4,139 | 4,016 | 3,725 | 3,627 | 4,172 |
| Net worth | 1,166 | 1,085 | 2,799 | 2,569 | 2,438 | 2,343 | 2,276 |
| Total debt | 124 | 113 | 838 | 1,011 | 915 | 791 | 1,473 |
| Cash & bank | 207 | 267 | 545 | 566 | 512 | 565 | 759 |
| Net working capital | 525 | 517 | 1,408 | 1,361 | 1,382 | 1,446 | 1,712 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 230 | 380 | 529 | 466 | 554 | 715 | 361 |
| Cash from investing | (63.66) | (333) | 49.78 | 4.06 | (188) | (105) | (170) |
| Cash from financing | (237) | (318) | (496) | (443) | (441) | (834) | 13.46 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,182 | 3,892 | 3,930 | 3,832 | 3,651 | 3,656 | 4,019 | 3,705 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +6.5% | -2.2% | +3.4% | +1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.55 | 6.78 | 1.55 | 4.04 | 4.72 | 10.94 | 4.91 | 1.41 |
| EBITDA | 84.54 | 86.36 | 72.82 | 76.70 | 67.89 | (90.63) | 56.37 | 68.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +2.2% | +1.9% | +2.0% | +1.9% | -2.5% | +1.4% | +1.9% |
| Depreciation | 9.81 | 10.61 | 10.52 | 10.22 | 10.49 | 10.17 | 9.94 | 10.47 |
| Interest | 14.40 | 13.52 | 12.76 | 13.05 | 9.89 | 9.05 | 9.21 | 9.72 |
| Profit before tax | 85.88 | 69.01 | 51.09 | 57.47 | 52.23 | (98.91) | 42.13 | 50.19 |
| Tax | 3.76 | 4.67 | (4.01) | 5.70 | 1.25 | (3.46) | 0.41 | (0.40) |
| Net profit | 82.12 | 64.34 | 55.10 | 51.77 | 50.98 | (95.45) | 41.72 | 50.59 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.45 | 4.29 | 3.68 | 3.45 | 3.41 | (6.42) | 2.79 | 3.38 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14,105 | 13,787 | 12,050 | 13,638 | 9,758 | 7,483 | 7,740 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +14.4% | -11.6% | +39.8% | +30.4% | -3.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 205 | 47.97 | 126 | 368 | 97.41 | 56.14 | (192) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.5% | +0.4% | +1.1% | +2.7% | +1.0% | +0.8% | -2.5% |
| Profit before tax | 185 | 106 | 322 | 239 | 181 | (29.69) | (307) |
| Net profit | 223 | 275 | 353 | 213 | 219 | 107 | 168 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | +2.0% | +2.9% | +1.6% | +2.3% | +1.4% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.66 | 8.07 | 23.09 | 14.02 | 9.79 | (6.76) | (22.84) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,355 | 1,266 | 3,661 | 3,466 | 2,920 | 2,740 | 3,356 |
| Net worth | 932 | 930 | 2,689 | 2,396 | 2,209 | 2,224 | 2,318 |
| Total debt | 115 | 112 | 682 | 835 | 527 | 375 | 925 |
| Cash & bank | 97.86 | 181 | 300 | 223 | 142 | 162 | 427 |
| Net working capital | 325 | 358 | 936 | 812 | 719 | 850 | 1,114 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 184 | 327 | 405 | 345 | 200 | 255 | 140 |
| Cash from investing | (46.28) | (122) | 150 | 19.43 | (144) | 71.61 | (319) |
| Cash from financing | (231) | (316) | (450) | (382) | (64.21) | (615) | 230 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,848 | 3,560 | 3,638 | 3,541 | 3,366 | 3,365 | 3,725 | 3,412 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.3% | +5.8% | -2.3% | +3.8% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 38.65 | 19.36 | 8.82 | 17.29 | 19.07 | 19.29 | 14.13 | 66.03 |
| Total expenses | 3,783 | 3,496 | 3,585 | 3,505 | 3,313 | 3,452 | 3,682 | 3,351 |
| EBITDA | 64.87 | 64.24 | 53.44 | 35.62 | 52.77 | (86.89) | 42.34 | 60.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +1.8% | +1.5% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -2.6% | +1.1% | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 9.12 | 9.37 | 9.96 | 9.63 | 9.93 | 9.31 | 9.30 | 9.82 |
| Interest | 13.86 | 12.78 | 12.19 | 12.35 | 9.41 | 8.89 | 8.69 | 9.24 |
| Profit before tax | 80.54 | 61.45 | 40.11 | 30.93 | 52.50 | (85.80) | 38.48 | 108 |
| Tax | 1.87 | 2.68 | (10.44) | 3.84 | (0.20) | (4.54) | (2.77) | (1.92) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,182 | 3,892 | 3,930 | 3,832 | 3,651 | 3,656 | 4,019 | 3,705 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% | +6.5% | -2.2% | +3.4% | +1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.55 | 6.78 | 1.55 | 4.04 | 4.72 | 10.94 | 4.91 | 1.41 |
| EBITDA | 84.54 | 86.36 | 72.82 | 76.70 | 67.89 | (90.63) | 56.37 | 68.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +2.2% | +1.9% | +2.0% | +1.9% | -2.5% | +1.4% | +1.9% |
| Depreciation | 9.81 | 10.61 | 10.52 | 10.22 | 10.49 | 10.17 | 9.94 | 10.47 |
| Interest | 14.40 | 13.52 | 12.76 | 13.05 | 9.89 | 9.05 | 9.21 | 9.72 |
| Profit before tax | 85.88 | 69.01 | 51.09 | 57.47 | 52.23 | (98.91) | 42.13 | 50.19 |
| Tax | 3.76 | 4.67 | (4.01) | 5.70 | 1.25 | (3.46) | 0.41 | (0.40) |
| Net profit | 82.12 | 64.34 | 55.10 | 51.77 | 50.98 | (95.45) | 41.72 | 50.59 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.45 | 4.29 | 3.68 | 3.45 | 3.41 | (6.42) | 2.79 | 3.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,305 | 14,967 | 13,695 | 17,158 | 13,692 | 10,837 | 10,991 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +9.3% | -20.2% | +25.3% | +26.3% | -1.4% | - |
| Other income | 16.49 | 26.68 | 199 | 79.92 | 96.40 | 77.78 | 51.09 |
| Total expenses | 15,000 | 14,871 | 13,498 | 16,570 | 13,137 | 10,388 | 11,009 |
| Employee cost | 14,500 | 14,051 | 12,518 | 14,660 | 11,687 | 9,297 | 9,063 |
| EBITDA | 305 | 95.80 | 197 | 589 | 555 | 449 | (17.57) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.4% | +3.4% | +4.1% | +4.2% | -0.2% |
| Depreciation | 41.84 | 41.21 | 58.05 | 275 | 212 | 229 | 249 |
| Interest | 49.97 | 39.48 | 59.34 | 110 | 81.73 | 114 | 169 |
| Profit before tax | 230 | 41.79 | 278 | 284 | 358 | 185 | (384) |
| Tax | 7.60 | (4.09) | (2.49) | 61.46 | 107 | 111 | 47.48 |
| Net profit | 240 | 260 | 279 | 186 | 234 | 43.51 | 135 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | +1.7% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +1.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.84 | 3.08 | 18.71 | 15.14 | 16.30 | 3.92 | (30.15) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 149 | 149 | 149 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 148 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,017 | 936 | 2,650 | 2,421 | 2,290 | 2,195 | 2,128 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,166 | 1,085 | 2,799 | 2,569 | 2,438 | 2,343 | 2,276 |
| Minority interest | 1.76 | 1.14 | 166 | 162 | 131 | 93.93 | 76.90 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 12.06 | 265 | 443 | 438 | 516 | 1,148 |
| Unsecured loans | 124 | 101 | 574 | 568 | 477 | 275 | 324 |
| Total debt | 124 | 113 | 838 | 1,011 | 915 | 791 | 1,473 |
| Total liabilities | 1,615 | 1,433 | 4,139 | 4,016 | 3,725 | 3,627 | 4,172 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 577 | 531 | 2,629 | 2,692 | 2,787 | 2,494 | 2,279 |
| Net block | 387 | 341 | 1,695 | 1,796 | 1,657 | 1,505 | 1,487 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.65 | 0.00 | 32.56 | 18.11 | 15.31 | 30.89 | 4.64 |
| Investments | 51.21 | 0.00 | 92.94 | 49.52 | 102 | 53.81 | 106 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.13 | 28.16 | 27.48 | 29.03 | 28.38 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,582 | 1,529 | 2,772 | 2,689 | 2,332 | 1,800 | 998 |
| Cash & bank balances | 207 | 267 | 545 | 566 | 512 | 565 | 759 |
| Loans & advances | 160 | 99.80 | 200 | 180 | 157 | 146 | 1,073 |
| Total current assets | 1,949 | 1,896 | 3,524 | 3,463 | 3,028 | 2,540 | 2,858 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,425 | 1,379 | 2,116 | 2,102 | 1,646 | 1,093 | 1,146 |
| Net working capital | 525 | 517 | 1,408 | 1,361 | 1,382 | 1,446 | 1,712 |
| Total assets | 1,615 | 1,433 | 4,139 | 4,016 | 3,725 | 3,627 | 4,172 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 249 | 520 | 438 | 410 | 486 | 709 | 505 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 230 | 380 | 529 | 466 | 554 | 715 | 361 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63.66) | (333) | 49.78 | 4.06 | (188) | (105) | (170) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (237) | (318) | (496) | (443) | (441) | (834) | 13.46 |
| Net change in cash | (70.99) | (271) | 82.55 | 27.11 | (75.25) | (223) | 204 |
| Closing cash | 207 | 267 | 545 | 566 | 512 | 565 | 759 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | +9.3% | -20.2% | +25.3% | +26.3% | -1.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +218.5% | -51.3% | -66.6% | +6.1% | +23.5% | +2657.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +449.8% | -85.0% | -2.3% | -20.5% | +93.6% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -7.6% | -6.9% | +50.0% | -20.6% | +438.0% | -67.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.7% | +3.0% | +8.1% | +16.0% | +17.1% | +20.7% | +36.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.7% | -44.3% | -24.1% | - | +6.6% | +8.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | +0.3% | +2.1% | +1.3% | +1.8% | +0.7% | -3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.4% | +11.2% | +4.9% | +9.1% | +12.3% | +7.0% | +11.2% |
| Return on net worth | +19.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +7.4% | +10.5% | +2.6% | +5.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.49 | 0.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 18.98 | 72.32 | 42.79 | 34.92 | 23.84 | 51.61 | -63.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 27.62 | 9.47 | 5.15 | 6.26 | 5.19 | 4.54 | 5.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 4,198.37 | 776.15 | 616.76 | 484.58 | 377.53 | 435.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.84 | 6.96 | 5.02 | 6.83 | 6.63 | 7.75 | 11.50 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.84 | 3.08 | 18.71 | 15.14 | 16.30 | 3.92 | (30.15) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 78.11 | 72.85 | 188.47 | 173.30 | 164.72 | 158.66 | 154.29 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,848 | 3,560 | 3,638 | 3,541 | 3,366 | 3,365 | 3,725 | 3,412 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.3% | +5.8% | -2.3% | +3.8% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 38.65 | 19.36 | 8.82 | 17.29 | 19.07 | 19.29 | 14.13 | 66.03 |
| Total expenses | 3,783 | 3,496 | 3,585 | 3,505 | 3,313 | 3,452 | 3,682 | 3,351 |
| EBITDA | 64.87 | 64.24 | 53.44 | 35.62 | 52.77 | (86.89) | 42.34 | 60.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +1.8% | +1.5% | +1.0% | +1.6% | -2.6% | +1.1% | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 9.12 | 9.37 | 9.96 | 9.63 | 9.93 | 9.31 | 9.30 | 9.82 |
| Interest | 13.86 | 12.78 | 12.19 | 12.35 | 9.41 | 8.89 | 8.69 | 9.24 |
| Profit before tax | 80.54 | 61.45 | 40.11 | 30.93 | 52.50 | (85.80) | 38.48 | 108 |
| Tax | 1.87 | 2.68 | (10.44) | 3.84 | (0.20) | (4.54) | (2.77) | (1.92) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,105 | 13,787 | 12,050 | 13,638 | 9,758 | 7,483 | 7,740 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +14.4% | -11.6% | +39.8% | +30.4% | -3.3% | - |
| Other income | 65.29 | 134 | 291 | 138 | 179 | 30.38 | 47.55 |
| Total expenses | 13,900 | 13,739 | 11,924 | 13,270 | 9,661 | 7,427 | 7,932 |
| Employee cost | 13,437 | 12,996 | 11,296 | 12,039 | 8,705 | 6,819 | 6,791 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 47.97 | 126 | 368 | 97.41 | 56.14 | (192) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.5% | +0.4% | +1.1% | +2.7% | +1.0% | +0.8% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 38.89 | 38.75 | 39.06 | 178 | 48.10 | 52.51 | 65.62 |
| Interest | 46.88 | 37.29 | 55.77 | 89.00 | 48.02 | 63.70 | 97.16 |
| Profit before tax | 185 | 106 | 322 | 239 | 181 | (29.69) | (307) |
| Tax | (4.12) | (14.46) | (20.43) | 31.45 | 35.80 | 70.15 | 29.45 |
| Net profit | 223 | 275 | 353 | 213 | 219 | 107 | 168 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | +2.0% | +2.9% | +1.6% | +2.3% | +1.4% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.66 | 8.07 | 23.09 | 14.02 | 9.79 | (6.76) | (22.84) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 149 | 149 | 149 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 148 |
| Reserves & surplus | 782 | 781 | 2,540 | 2,248 | 2,061 | 2,077 | 2,171 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 932 | 930 | 2,689 | 2,396 | 2,209 | 2,224 | 2,318 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 12.35 | 202 | 368 | 330 | 317 | 777 |
| Unsecured loans | 115 | 99.44 | 480 | 467 | 197 | 58.05 | 148 |
| Total debt | 115 | 112 | 682 | 835 | 527 | 375 | 925 |
| Total liabilities | 1,355 | 1,266 | 3,661 | 3,466 | 2,920 | 2,740 | 3,356 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 216 | 207 | 1,613 | 1,641 | 966 | 978 | 894 |
| Net block | 122 | 112 | 891 | 924 | 440 | 412 | 459 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.65 | 0.00 | 2.10 | 1.32 | 1.39 | 7.02 | 0.24 |
| Investments | 294 | 243 | 1,024 | 1,010 | 1,289 | 1,114 | 1,204 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.32 | 7.25 | 6.82 | 7.57 | 10.25 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,362 | 1,332 | 2,171 | 1,958 | 1,493 | 1,136 | 475 |
| Cash & bank balances | 97.86 | 181 | 300 | 223 | 142 | 162 | 427 |
| Loans & advances | 125 | 72.92 | 135 | 167 | 95.90 | 67.23 | 726 |
| Total current assets | 1,585 | 1,586 | 2,613 | 2,355 | 1,738 | 1,372 | 1,638 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,261 | 1,228 | 1,677 | 1,544 | 1,019 | 523 | 523 |
| Net working capital | 325 | 358 | 936 | 812 | 719 | 850 | 1,114 |
| Total assets | 1,355 | 1,266 | 3,661 | 3,466 | 2,920 | 2,740 | 3,356 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 171 | 282 | 177 | 195 | 102 | 390 | 340 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 184 | 327 | 405 | 345 | 200 | 255 | 140 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (46.28) | (122) | 150 | 19.43 | (144) | 71.61 | (319) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (231) | (316) | (450) | (382) | (64.21) | (615) | 230 |
| Net change in cash | (93.25) | (111) | 105 | (18.33) | (8.71) | (288) | 50.68 |
| Closing cash | 97.86 | 181 | 300 | 223 | 142 | 162 | 427 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | +14.4% | -11.6% | +39.8% | +30.4% | -3.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +328.4% | -62.0% | -65.7% | +278.2% | +73.5% | +129.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +75.1% | -67.2% | +34.7% | +32.5% | +9998.0% | +90.3% | - |
| Net income growth | -18.8% | -22.2% | +65.7% | -2.9% | +105.7% | -36.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +12.2% | +17.2% | +20.8% | +19.7% | +19.3% | +31.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -17.7% | -21.0% | +31.0% | - | -32.6% | -38.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.3% | +0.9% | +2.9% | +1.5% | +1.5% | -1.3% | -4.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.3% | +12.1% | +7.0% | +10.3% | +11.4% | +5.8% | +9.8% |
| Return on net worth | +23.9% | +15.2% | +13.9% | +9.0% | +9.9% | +4.7% | +6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 28.14 | 404.45 | 63.95 | 46.84 | 97.38 | 1,754.82 | -37.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 66.70 | 15.15 | 7.41 | 10.46 | 10.04 | 8.00 | 8.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 4,363.04 | 1,776.01 | 1,938.58 | 1,356.29 | 839.89 | 732.98 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.47 | 7.87 | 5.84 | 7.90 | 7.42 | 9.29 | 15.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.66 | 8.07 | 23.09 | 14.02 | 9.79 | (6.76) | (22.84) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 62.40 | 62.44 | 181.06 | 161.65 | 149.26 | 150.63 | 157.17 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Quess
Quess has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 15 companies. Notable acquisitions include AVON Facility Management Services India, Aravon and CoAchieve Solutions.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
On-demand staffing platform connecting companies with pre-screened temporary workers. | taskmo.com | Bengaluru, India | 2015 | Apr 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Online job board platform for multi-industry | foundit.in | Hyderabad, India | 1999 | Jan 2018 | $7.5M | |
Provider of architecture design services | greenpiece.in | Bengaluru, India | 2007 | Jan 2018 | $4.1M | |
Residential cleaning and pest control services are provided in Hyderabad. | goldenstarfacilities.com | Hyderabad, India | 2008 | Jan 2018 | $5.51M | |
Conneqt delivers comprehensive solutions for business processes, cloud migration, and related services. | conneqtcorp.com | Hyderabad, India | 2004 | Nov 2017 | $23.56M | |
AI, data analytics, cloud migration, and ERP services are provided. | digitide.com | Bengaluru, India | 2005 | Nov 2017 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Customer service solutions are provided to the telecom industry. | tata-bss.com | Bengaluru, India | 2004 | Nov 2017 | $23.56M | |
Network integration services are provided to telecom operators and providers. | vedangcellular.com | Mumbai, India | 2010 | Nov 2017 | $6.14M | |
IT technology services including consulting and managed solutions are provided. | comtel-solutions.com | Singapore | 1998 | Oct 2016 | $20M | |
Recruitment, outsourcing, and managed services are provided globally. | styracorp.com | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | 2007 | Dec 2015 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Quess
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Quess
14 dated milestones of Quess across 17 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Quess is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Styracorp.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Comtel Solutions.
- Acquisition Acquires Vedang Cellular Services.
- Acquisition Acquires Conneqt Business Solutions.
- Acquisition Acquires Digitide.
- Acquisition Acquires Conneqt.
- Acquisition Acquires GoldenStar Facilities.
- Acquisition Acquires Greenpiece.
- Acquisition Acquires foundit.
- Funding First funding round of $7.4M.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO,.
- Acquisition Acquires Taskmo.
Competitors of Quess
Quess has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Datamatics, Hexaware and CESC.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | |
| hexaware.com | 1990 | Mumbai, India | 23,635 | Provider of IT consulting and BPO services | ||
| cesc.co.in | 1879 | Kolkata, India | 6,320 | Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. |
Detailed competitors of Quess
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Quess
The website of Quess (quesscorp.com) receives about 84.2K visits a month and ranks #522,426 among all websites worldwide, #8,187 in Jobs and Employment.
- Monthly visits84.2K
▲ 42.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors22.8K
per month
- Global rank#522,426
among all websites
- Category rank#8,187
Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Bounce rate43%
- Pages per visit2.9
- Average visit1 min 43 sec
- DevicesDesktop 34% Β· Mobile 66%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Quess. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| naukri.com | 100% | 29M | #1,336 | View details | |
| ambitionbox.com | 93% | 12M | #5,724 | View details | |
glassdoor.co.in | glassdoor.co.in | 90% | #5,294 | β | |
| cielhr.com | 82% | 45.7K | #647,420 | View details | |
| trsstaffing.com | 82% | 680.7K | #393,784 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Quess
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Quess (Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | 1975 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3 M | USD 211.78 M | 4,960 | |
Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. | 1879 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 1.98 B | 5,690 | ||
Provider of revenue cycle management, BPO, IT, and finance and accounting services | 2011 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 216.56 M | USD 284.62 M | 17,503 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Quess
Complete news archive for Quess
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Quess
Quess was founded in 2007 and raised its 1st funding round 12 years after it was founded.
Quess is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Guruprasad Srinivasan is the CEO of Quess, as recorded in our data.
Quess has 441,150 employees.
The primary company behind Quess, Quess Corp Limited, reported revenue of βΉ15,322 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
Provider of outsourcing and business services. Offers multiple services including workflow management, operating asset management, technology solutions, and more. Also provides tech-enabled staffing and outsourcing services for sales and marketing, customer care, after sales service, and more.
Quess's top competitors include Datamatics, CESC and Hexaware.
Yes, Quess is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol QUESS.
Quess has made 15 acquisitions, including AVON Facility Management Services India, Aravon, and CoAchieve Solutions.
Quess has 2 investors. Key investors include Amazon, and Fairfax Financial Holdings.
Quess is associated with 4 legal entities: Quess Corp Limited, Qdigi Services Limited, Greenpiece Landscapes India Private Limited and others.
The legal entities of Quess currently have 17 directors, including Susha Unni, Deven Sharma, Gauravkumar Goyal and others.

