- Total income
- ₹7,642 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,209 Cr

Solar Group
About Solar Group
Solar Group is a publicly listed company based in Nagpur (India) founded in 1995 by Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal. Defense and industrial explosives are manufactured for various sectors. Solar Group has completed 2 acquisitions, including Omnia and RECL. Its website solargroup.com draws about 45 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Solar Industries India Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,966 Cr. Its focus areas include Aerospace, Maritime and Defense, Defense Contractors and Arms and Ammunition.
Company details
Solar Group was founded in 1995 by Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal and is based in Nagpur, India. Explosives for defense and industrial applications are produced by the company, with operations focused on sectors such as mining, construction, and military needs. Products are supplied to domestic and international clients through established manufacturing processes, ensuring compliance with safety and regulatory standards in the explosives industry.
Solar Group is ranked #332 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #47 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Solar Group
- Valuation
- ₹1,39,710 Cr
- Headquarters Nagpur, India
- Founders Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal
- Stage Public
- SectorsAerospace, Defense & Maritime
- Website category Heavy Industry and Engineering · Chemical Industry
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website solargroup.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Solar Industries India Limited
- Date of Incorporation 24 Feb, 1995
- Jurisdiction Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹1,67,588 Cr
SOLARINDS · NSE
- Share Price₹18,608.00
+0.48% today
- Revenue₹9,838 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +30.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,622 Cr
Margin 26.6%
- Net Profit₹1,747 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +38.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)77.5x
P/B 22.9x
- ROE32.5%
ROCE 33.4%
- Debt / Equity0.23
Interest cover 5.7x
- Investors
- Investments & AcquisitionsOmnia
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Solar Group
Solar Group is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Solar Industries India Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Limited Listed CIN L74999MH1995PLC085878 | Active | 24 Feb 1995 | Nagpur, Maharashtra | ₹9,966 Cr | 2,442 | 11 | View details |
| Sundrop Developers And Ventures Llp CIN AAL-9829 | Strike Off | 10 Feb 2018 | Nagpur, Maharashtra | 2 | View details | ||
| Emul Tek Private Limited CIN U24292MH2000PTC274027 | Active | 14 Sep 2000 | Nagpur, Maharashtra | ₹299 Cr | 6 | 8 | View details |
| Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited CIN U24292MH1995PLC091808 | Active | 16 Aug 1995 | Nagpur, Maharashtra | ₹1,151 Cr | 1,802 | 6 | View details |
Apps and channels of Solar Group
its YouTube channel Solar Industries India Limited has 616 subscribers and 2 videos.
Videos from Solar Group
The most watched videos on Solar Group's YouTube channel, Solar Industries India Limited (616 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Solar Industries India Limited.
Funding Insights of Solar Group
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Solar Group with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2012 | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Solar Group
Solar Group has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Oman India Joint Investment Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| oijif.com |
Investor details for Solar Group
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Solar Industries India Limited (Solar Group)
Solar Industries India Limited is the primary company behind Solar Group. The boards of the 4 registered companies of Solar Group currently have 18 directors; the longest-serving is Someshwar Lonkaran Mundhada, appointed in 2015. 66 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Someshwar Lonkaran Mundhada DIN 07112092 | Director | 11 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Manish Satyanarayan Nuwal DIN 00164388 | Designated Partner | 10 Feb 2018 | 8 yrs 8 mo | Sundrop Developers And Ventures Llp, Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited, Solar Industries India Limited |
| Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal DIN 00713547 | Designated Partner | 10 Feb 2018 | 8 yrs 8 mo | Sundrop Developers And Ventures Llp, Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited, Solar Industries India Limited |
| Suresh Menon DIN 07104090 | Whole-time director | 11 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Purushottam Pundlikrao Deotare DIN 08225124 | Director | 31 Dec 2019 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Milind Bhalchandra Deshmukh DIN 09256690 | Whole-time director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Natrajan Ramkrishna DIN 06597041 | Director | 03 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited |
| Sanjay Singh DIN 06641334 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Ashish Kumar Srivastava DIN 10255931 | Director | 17 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Rakesh Sharma DIN 09258366 | Whole-time director | 17 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Sanjay Sharadrao Deogaonkar DIN 10442247 | Managing Director | 17 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Emul Tek Private Limited |
| Rashmi Prasad DIN 10329445 | Director | 20 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited |
| Girija Balakrishnan DIN 06841071 | Director | 18 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Viswanathan Lakshmanan DIN 00193056 | Director | 18 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Ramesh Bhujang DIN 00194189 | Director | 03 Dec 2025 | 11 mo | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Pawan Kumar Bhageria DIN 08273025 | Director | 06 May 2026 | 6 mo | Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited |
| Reena Jha Tripathi DIN 11022528 | Director | 15 May 2026 | 5 mo | Solar Industries India Limited |
| Brijesh Vashishta DIN 11170684 | Director | 01 Aug 2026 | 3 mo | Solar Defence And Aerospace Limited |
People of Solar Group
67 people are tracked at Solar Group (5 in leadership, 62 in team).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | Leadership | |
Avinash Gupta | Global Head | Leadership |
Yogendra Nigam | Head-technical Services, India | Leadership |
| Managing Director & CEO | Leadership | |
| Senior General Manager And Head Overseas Operations | Leadership | |
Bhoompally Sampath | Senior Executive Information Technology | Team |
Saurabh Puttewar | Technical Services Team Lead | Team |
Ameet Nitnaware | Senior Project Executive | Team |
Neha Pandit | Senior Executive | Team |
Nehal Thakare | Quality Assurance Engineer | Team |
Bhavesh C.s Gupta | Executive | Team |
Monish Sakhare | Network Engineer | Team |
Yogesh Khandar | Assistant Manager Supply Chain | Team |
Ca Mayank Pachisia | Senior Manager | Team |
Ashlesh Tiwaskar | Assistant Manager- Procurement | Defense & Space. | Team |
Ganesh Raut | Manager | Team |
Ankit Bhende | Assistant Manager | Team |
Manish Singh | Senior Manager Supply Chain Management | Team |
Arpit Darbare | Production Executive | Team |
Shubham Mundokar | Executive | Team |
47 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Solar Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Solar Group
Solar Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SOLARINDS in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date03 Apr 2006
- Listed onBSE: 532725 · NSE: SOLARINDS
- Listed entitySolar Industries India Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
Financials of Solar Group
Exchange-reported figures of Solar Industries India Limited, the listed company behind Solar Group (NSE: SOLARINDS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,838 | 7,540 | 6,070 | 6,923 | 3,948 | 2,516 | 2,237 |
| Revenue growth | +30.5% | +24.2% | -12.3% | +75.4% | +56.9% | +12.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,622 | 1,960 | 1,369 | 1,289 | 747 | 515 | 434 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +26.0% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +18.9% | +20.5% | +19.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2,365 | 1,739 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 607 | 397 | 336 |
| Net profit | 1,747 | 1,258 | 918 | 789 | 442 | 276 | 267 |
| Net profit margin | +17.8% | +16.7% | +15.1% | +11.4% | +11.2% | +11.0% | +12.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 185.36 | 133.64 | 92.37 | 83.67 | 48.76 | 30.54 | 29.55 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,864 | 6,522 | 4,569 | 3,948 | 2,904 | 2,452 | 2,151 |
| Net worth | 6,277 | 4,427 | 3,306 | 2,610 | 1,914 | 1,579 | 1,380 |
| Total debt | 1,524 | 962 | 1,138 | 1,195 | 888 | 808 | 708 |
| Cash & bank | 584 | 725 | 287 | 260 | 98.75 | 181 | 120 |
| Net working capital | 3,254 | 2,037 | 1,464 | 1,552 | 978 | 764 | 707 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 621 | 2,468 | 1,406 | 656 | 298 | 357 | 325 |
| Cash from investing | (951) | (1,660) | (1,022) | (614) | (338) | (253) | (260) |
| Cash from financing | 209 | (476) | (370) | 118 | (45.40) | (26.07) | (33.62) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,519 | 3,668 | 3,053 | 2,548 | 2,082 | 2,154 | 2,167 | 1,973 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +69.0% | +70.3% | +40.9% | +29.2% | +21.4% | +27.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.37 | 17.27 | 45.75 | 25.07 | 29.18 | 29.32 | 6.55 | 10.50 |
| EBITDA | 1,005 | 1,015 | 826 | 708 | 552 | 535 | 537 | 527 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.6% | +27.7% | +27.1% | +27.8% | +26.5% | +24.8% | +24.8% | +26.7% |
| Depreciation | 87.95 | 79.74 | 71.42 | 62.85 | 60.62 | 55.98 | 50.49 | 47.42 |
| Interest | 55.36 | 41.26 | 41.27 | 34.38 | 30.89 | 27.43 | 28.78 | 30.51 |
| Profit before tax | 877 | 911 | 759 | 636 | 490 | 481 | 464 | 459 |
| Tax | 227 | 245 | 203 | 169 | 128 | 128 | 118 | 122 |
| Net profit | 650 | 666 | 556 | 467 | 361 | 353 | 346 | 338 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 68.19 | 72.11 | 60.52 | 49.31 | 38.12 | 37.43 | 35.61 | 34.80 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,579 | 4,457 | 3,718 | 4,162 | 2,528 | 1,584 | 1,512 |
| Revenue growth | +25.2% | +19.9% | -10.7% | +64.6% | +59.6% | +4.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,559 | 1,097 | 835 | 629 | 375 | 272 | 263 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.0% | +24.6% | +22.5% | +15.1% | +14.8% | +17.2% | +17.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,641 | 1,077 | 800 | 600 | 353 | 253 | 252 |
| Net profit | 1,220 | 803 | 595 | 445 | 261 | 189 | 213 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +18.0% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +10.3% | +11.9% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 134.99 | 88.74 | 65.89 | 49.21 | 28.90 | 20.89 | 23.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,534 | 3,528 | 2,664 | 2,192 | 1,522 | 1,283 | 1,151 |
| Net worth | 4,227 | 3,067 | 2,346 | 1,767 | 1,366 | 1,157 | 1,021 |
| Total debt | 149 | 200 | 318 | 424 | 156 | 127 | 129 |
| Cash & bank | 254 | 196 | 65.18 | 60.95 | 25.24 | 47.63 | 64.98 |
| Net working capital | 1,169 | 989 | 745 | 785 | 348 | 351 | 336 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 927 | 1,054 | 770 | 133 | 294 | 148 | 195 |
| Cash from investing | (682) | (691) | (549) | (271) | (280) | (99.33) | (9.93) |
| Cash from financing | (188) | (232) | (216) | 173 | (36.02) | (65.95) | (142) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,446 | 1,656 | 1,574 | 1,493 | 1,125 | 1,387 | 1,299 | 1,207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +19.4% | +21.1% | +23.7% | +24.3% | +32.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 47.40 | 29.83 | 83.48 | 37.51 | 56.58 | 29.67 | 14.53 | 11.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,026 | 1,169 | 1,117 | 1,056 | 835 | 1,012 | 981 | 918 |
| EBITDA | 420 | 487 | 457 | 437 | 290 | 376 | 318 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.0% | +29.4% | +29.0% | +29.3% | +25.8% | +27.1% | +24.5% | +24.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.09 | 28.05 | 26.42 | 25.43 | 24.73 | 23.13 | 20.75 | 19.10 |
| Interest | 8.94 | 6.88 | 7.34 | 5.68 | 6.26 | 6.74 | 8.08 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | 429 | 482 | 507 | 443 | 315 | 375 | 304 | 274 |
| Tax | 109 | 124 | 129 | 114 | 80.53 | 95.82 | 76.95 | 69.97 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,519 | 3,668 | 3,053 | 2,548 | 2,082 | 2,154 | 2,167 | 1,973 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +69.0% | +70.3% | +40.9% | +29.2% | +21.4% | +27.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.37 | 17.27 | 45.75 | 25.07 | 29.18 | 29.32 | 6.55 | 10.50 |
| EBITDA | 1,005 | 1,015 | 826 | 708 | 552 | 535 | 537 | 527 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.6% | +27.7% | +27.1% | +27.8% | +26.5% | +24.8% | +24.8% | +26.7% |
| Depreciation | 87.95 | 79.74 | 71.42 | 62.85 | 60.62 | 55.98 | 50.49 | 47.42 |
| Interest | 55.36 | 41.26 | 41.27 | 34.38 | 30.89 | 27.43 | 28.78 | 30.51 |
| Profit before tax | 877 | 911 | 759 | 636 | 490 | 481 | 464 | 459 |
| Tax | 227 | 245 | 203 | 169 | 128 | 128 | 118 | 122 |
| Net profit | 650 | 666 | 556 | 467 | 361 | 353 | 346 | 338 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 68.19 | 72.11 | 60.52 | 49.31 | 38.12 | 37.43 | 35.61 | 34.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,838 | 7,540 | 6,070 | 6,923 | 3,948 | 2,516 | 2,237 |
| Revenue growth | +30.5% | +24.2% | -12.3% | +75.4% | +56.9% | +12.4% | - |
| Other income | 128 | 76.38 | 44.82 | 31.52 | 19.66 | 21.42 | 41.05 |
| Total expenses | 7,216 | 5,580 | 4,700 | 5,634 | 3,200 | 2,001 | 1,803 |
| Employee cost | 766 | 547 | 400 | 331 | 267 | 222 | 196 |
| EBITDA | 2,622 | 1,960 | 1,369 | 1,289 | 747 | 515 | 434 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +26.0% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +18.9% | +20.5% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 251 | 182 | 143 | 128 | 109 | 93.53 | 84.53 |
| Interest | 134 | 116 | 109 | 90.38 | 50.25 | 45.39 | 55.04 |
| Profit before tax | 2,365 | 1,739 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 607 | 397 | 336 |
| Tax | 629 | 451 | 286 | 290 | 152 | 109 | 57.13 |
| Net profit | 1,747 | 1,258 | 918 | 789 | 442 | 276 | 267 |
| Net profit margin | +17.8% | +16.7% | +15.1% | +11.4% | +11.2% | +11.0% | +12.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 185.36 | 133.64 | 92.37 | 83.67 | 48.76 | 30.54 | 29.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.10 | 31.40 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,259 | 4,395 | 3,288 | 2,592 | 1,896 | 1,561 | 1,362 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,277 | 4,427 | 3,306 | 2,610 | 1,914 | 1,579 | 1,380 |
| Minority interest | 272 | 160 | 122 | 140 | 101 | 62.69 | 51.51 |
| Secured loans | 1,261 | 846 | 969 | 1,009 | 673 | 786 | 543 |
| Unsecured loans | 263 | 116 | 168 | 186 | 215 | 21.42 | 165 |
| Total debt | 1,524 | 962 | 1,138 | 1,195 | 888 | 808 | 708 |
| Total liabilities | 8,864 | 6,522 | 4,569 | 3,948 | 2,904 | 2,452 | 2,151 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,980 | 3,482 | 2,609 | 2,210 | 1,924 | 1,618 | 1,461 |
| Net block | 4,006 | 2,729 | 2,028 | 1,702 | 1,493 | 1,288 | 1,209 |
| Capital work in progress | 731 | 707 | 490 | 282 | 230 | 293 | 165 |
| Investments | 183 | 676 | 370 | 98.51 | 18.22 | 0.97 | 2.35 |
| Inventories | 1,742 | 1,040 | 847 | 1,098 | 719 | 440 | 331 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,858 | 1,239 | 845 | 825 | 541 | 455 | 370 |
| Cash & bank balances | 584 | 725 | 287 | 260 | 98.75 | 181 | 120 |
| Loans & advances | 854 | 590 | 456 | 298 | 302 | 148 | 162 |
| Total current assets | 5,037 | 3,594 | 2,435 | 2,481 | 1,661 | 1,226 | 983 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,783 | 1,557 | 971 | 929 | 683 | 462 | 277 |
| Net working capital | 3,254 | 2,037 | 1,464 | 1,552 | 978 | 764 | 707 |
| Total assets | 8,864 | 6,522 | 4,569 | 3,948 | 2,904 | 2,452 | 2,151 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 590 | 259 | 245 | 84.67 | 170 | 92.56 | 61.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 621 | 2,468 | 1,406 | 656 | 298 | 357 | 325 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (951) | (1,660) | (1,022) | (614) | (338) | (253) | (260) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 209 | (476) | (370) | 118 | (45.40) | (26.07) | (33.62) |
| Net change in cash | (121) | 331 | 13.94 | 160 | (85.26) | 77.37 | 31.56 |
| Closing cash | 584 | 725 | 287 | 260 | 98.75 | 181 | 120 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +30.5% | +24.2% | -12.3% | +75.4% | +56.9% | +12.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +33.7% | +43.2% | +6.3% | +72.5% | +45.2% | +18.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.0% | +49.7% | +5.4% | +81.4% | +53.0% | +18.3% | -16.4% |
| Net income growth | +38.8% | +37.1% | +16.3% | +78.6% | +60.2% | +3.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.4% | +24.1% | +34.1% | +45.7% | +17.1% | +9.5% | +12.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.7% | +37.9% | +38.6% | +43.7% | +14.7% | +7.7% | +10.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.7% | +17.1% | +14.4% | +11.7% | +11.5% | +11.5% | +12.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +33.4% | +34.3% | +30.8% | +36.1% | +25.3% | +19.7% | +19.8% |
| Return on net worth | +32.5% | +33.4% | +29.6% | +35.9% | +26.1% | +19.5% | +21.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.50 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 5.65 | 6.55 | 8.92 | 7.79 | 7.88 | 10.78 | 15.74 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.33 | 2.48 | 2.52 | 3.35 | 2.23 | 1.63 | 1.67 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.07 | 7.99 | 6.24 | 7.62 | 6.81 | 6.52 | 7.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.35 | 7.24 | 7.27 | 10.13 | 7.92 | 6.09 | 5.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 185.36 | 133.64 | 92.37 | 83.67 | 48.76 | 30.54 | 29.55 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 8.50 | 8.00 | 7.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 693.61 | 487.65 | 365.26 | 288.44 | 211.52 | 174.52 | 152.50 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,446 | 1,656 | 1,574 | 1,493 | 1,125 | 1,387 | 1,299 | 1,207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +19.4% | +21.1% | +23.7% | +24.3% | +32.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 47.40 | 29.83 | 83.48 | 37.51 | 56.58 | 29.67 | 14.53 | 11.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,026 | 1,169 | 1,117 | 1,056 | 835 | 1,012 | 981 | 918 |
| EBITDA | 420 | 487 | 457 | 437 | 290 | 376 | 318 | 290 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.0% | +29.4% | +29.0% | +29.3% | +25.8% | +27.1% | +24.5% | +24.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.09 | 28.05 | 26.42 | 25.43 | 24.73 | 23.13 | 20.75 | 19.10 |
| Interest | 8.94 | 6.88 | 7.34 | 5.68 | 6.26 | 6.74 | 8.08 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | 429 | 482 | 507 | 443 | 315 | 375 | 304 | 274 |
| Tax | 109 | 124 | 129 | 114 | 80.53 | 95.82 | 76.95 | 69.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,579 | 4,457 | 3,718 | 4,162 | 2,528 | 1,584 | 1,512 |
| Revenue growth | +25.2% | +19.9% | -10.7% | +64.6% | +59.6% | +4.8% | - |
| Other income | 207 | 83.75 | 58.34 | 55.84 | 36.17 | 25.64 | 35.35 |
| Total expenses | 4,020 | 3,359 | 2,883 | 3,533 | 2,153 | 1,312 | 1,248 |
| Employee cost | 252 | 205 | 165 | 135 | 111 | 88.91 | 85.01 |
| EBITDA | 1,559 | 1,097 | 835 | 629 | 375 | 272 | 263 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.0% | +24.6% | +22.5% | +15.1% | +14.8% | +17.2% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 99.71 | 74.64 | 63.37 | 57.02 | 49.44 | 37.98 | 33.96 |
| Interest | 26.02 | 28.93 | 29.58 | 27.57 | 8.85 | 6.52 | 12.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1,641 | 1,077 | 800 | 600 | 353 | 253 | 252 |
| Tax | 419 | 274 | 204 | 155 | 91.50 | 64.15 | 39.04 |
| Net profit | 1,220 | 803 | 595 | 445 | 261 | 189 | 213 |
| Net profit margin | +21.9% | +18.0% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +10.3% | +11.9% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 134.99 | 88.74 | 65.89 | 49.21 | 28.90 | 20.89 | 23.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 | 18.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,209 | 3,049 | 2,328 | 1,749 | 1,347 | 1,139 | 1,003 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,227 | 3,067 | 2,346 | 1,767 | 1,366 | 1,157 | 1,021 |
| Secured loans | 181 | 229 | 330 | 200 | 191 | 136 | 114 |
| Unsecured loans | (32.43) | (29.38) | (12.39) | 224 | (34.76) | (9.48) | 15.00 |
| Total debt | 149 | 200 | 318 | 424 | 156 | 127 | 129 |
| Total liabilities | 4,534 | 3,528 | 2,664 | 2,192 | 1,522 | 1,283 | 1,151 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,838 | 1,509 | 1,109 | 1,024 | 902 | 710 | 662 |
| Net block | 1,377 | 1,139 | 811 | 779 | 706 | 558 | 545 |
| Capital work in progress | 147 | 113 | 219 | 78.41 | 40.91 | 130 | 32.34 |
| Investments | 867 | 859 | 667 | 226 | 146 | 129 | 130 |
| Inventories | 405 | 397 | 264 | 460 | 274 | 143 | 100 |
| Sundry debtors | 985 | 787 | 605 | 539 | 298 | 295 | 206 |
| Cash & bank balances | 254 | 196 | 65.18 | 60.95 | 25.24 | 47.63 | 64.98 |
| Loans & advances | 368 | 387 | 250 | 196 | 153 | 111 | 126 |
| Total current assets | 2,012 | 1,766 | 1,184 | 1,257 | 750 | 596 | 497 |
| Total current liabilities | 843 | 778 | 439 | 472 | 402 | 245 | 161 |
| Net working capital | 1,169 | 989 | 745 | 785 | 348 | 351 | 336 |
| Total assets | 4,534 | 3,528 | 2,664 | 2,192 | 1,522 | 1,283 | 1,151 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 193 | 62.07 | 58.16 | 23.13 | 45.35 | 62.86 | 19.94 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 927 | 1,054 | 770 | 133 | 294 | 148 | 195 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (682) | (691) | (549) | (271) | (280) | (99.33) | (9.93) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (188) | (232) | (216) | 173 | (36.02) | (65.95) | (142) |
| Net change in cash | 57.44 | 131 | 3.91 | 35.03 | (22.22) | (17.51) | 42.92 |
| Closing cash | 254 | 196 | 65.18 | 60.95 | 25.24 | 47.63 | 64.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +25.2% | +19.9% | -10.7% | +64.6% | +59.6% | +4.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.1% | +31.4% | +32.7% | +67.6% | +37.9% | +3.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +52.3% | +34.7% | +33.3% | +70.0% | +39.4% | +0.3% | -12.2% |
| Net income growth | +51.9% | +34.9% | +33.7% | +70.4% | +38.2% | -11.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.3% | +20.8% | +32.9% | +40.2% | +15.0% | +7.6% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.4% | +43.0% | +45.3% | +33.7% | +6.9% | +6.1% | +6.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +21.9% | +18.0% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +10.3% | +11.9% | +14.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +41.4% | +35.7% | +34.2% | +33.8% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +24.0% |
| Return on net worth | +33.5% | +29.7% | +29.0% | +28.4% | +20.7% | +17.4% | +22.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | 1.78 | 2.83 | 3.84 | 4.82 | 2.72 | 2.79 | 5.31 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.33 | 3.40 | 3.48 | 4.32 | 3.14 | 2.31 | 2.49 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.91 | 13.48 | 10.27 | 11.34 | 12.14 | 13.04 | 15.59 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.30 | 6.40 | 6.50 | 9.94 | 8.53 | 6.33 | 7.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 134.99 | 88.74 | 65.89 | 49.21 | 28.90 | 20.89 | 23.58 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 8.50 | 8.00 | 7.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 467.05 | 338.89 | 259.28 | 195.30 | 150.89 | 127.82 | 112.86 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Solar Group
Solar Group has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Omnia and RECL.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Company provides specialized products and solutions across agriculture, mining, and chemical industries | omnia.co.za | Fourways, South Africa | 1953 | Sep 2026 | $1.36B | |
Diversified operations are conducted across multiple industries in India. | reclindia.com | Dholpur, India | 1979 | Apr 2023 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Solar Group
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Solar Group
The website of Solar Group (solargroup.com) receives about 45.4K visits a month and ranks #654,179 among all websites worldwide, #9,955 in Chemical Industry.
- Monthly visits45.4K
▼ 1.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors14.4K
per month
- Global rank#654,179
among all websites
- Category rank#9,955
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Chemical Industry
- Bounce rate39%
- Pages per visit3.0
- Average visit3 min 10 sec
- DevicesDesktop 39% Β· Mobile 61%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Solar Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vetrivelexplosives.com | 100% | #15,087,686 | View details | ||
| gulfoilcorp.com | 85% | View details | |||
| twigachemicals.com | 85% | #7,470,503 | View details | ||
| anabond.com | 84% | 10.2K | #1,725,365 | View details | |
| aarti-industries.com | 83% | 16.2K | #1,485,992 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 23 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Solar Group
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 23 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Defense & Military Services
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Solar Group (Defense & Military Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of unmanned aerial vehicles | 2007 | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 53.82 M | USD 26.48 M | 531 | |
Manufacturer of drones and provider of drone-based solutions across various sectors | 2015 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 59.3 M | USD 12.94 M | 130 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Solar Group
Complete news archive for Solar Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Solar Group
Solar Group was founded in 1995 and raised its 1st funding round 17 years after it was founded.
Solar Group is headquartered in Nagpur, India. It is registered at Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.
The primary company behind Solar Group, Solar Industries India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,966 Cr for FY 2026, up 30% year on year.
Solar Group was founded in 1995 by Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal and is based in Nagpur, India. Explosives for defense and industrial applications are produced by the company, with operations focused on sectors such as mining, construction, and military needs. Products are supplied to domestic and international clients through established manufacturing processes, ensuring compliance with safety and regulatory standards in the explosives industry.
Yes, Solar Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SOLARINDS.
Solar Group has 1 investor. Key investors include Oman India Joint Investment Fund.
Solar Group is associated with 4 legal entities: Solar Industries India Limited, Sundrop Developers And Ventures Llp, Emul Tek Private Limited and others.
The legal entities of Solar Group currently have 23 directors, including Manish Satyanarayan Nuwal, Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal, Ashish Kumar Srivastava and others.
