Stanpacks

Chennai, India Founded: 1966 • Age: 60 yrs Listed
Manufactures and supplies flexible waterproof packaging and PPHDPE woven sacks for industries.

About Stanpacks

Stanpacks is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1966. It manufactures and supplies flexible waterproof packaging and PPHDPE woven sacks for industries. It operates on a B2B model in Technology and Industrial Goods & Manufacturing sectors. The company has 136 employees. Its Indian entity Stanpacks (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹30.23 Cr. Stanpacks offers products and services including PP WOVEN SACKS, PP KRAFT, BOPPACK, and STANFAB. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Packaging, Industrial and Flexible Materials.

Company details

STANPACKS (INDIA) LTD, based in Chennai, India, has been a pioneer in the industrial packaging sector for over five decades. The company, part of the BLISS Group, produces flexible waterproof packaging materials, PPHDPE woven sacks, and other products. They focus on innovation and employee involvement to provide one-stop packaging solutions. Serving various industrial clients, they maintain high standards through ISO 9001:2015 certification and offer products with substantial annual capacities.

  • Headquarters Chennai, India
  • Employees 136
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Technology
    Industrial Goods & Manufacturing
  • Email
    ••••••••
  • Website stanpacks.in
  • Legal Name Stanpacks (India) Limited
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹7.32 Cr

    STANPACK · BSE

  • Share Price
    ₹12.00

    0.00% today

  • Revenue
    ₹30.20 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +3.4% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹1.08 Cr

    Margin 3.6%

  • Net Profit
    −₹0.09 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · -175.0% YoY

  • ROE
    -1.3%

    ROCE 4.3%

  • Debt / Equity
    1.15

    Interest cover 125.4x

  • Employee Count
    136

Products & Services of Stanpacks

Stanpacks offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including PP WOVEN SACKS, PP KRAFT, BOPPACK, and STANFAB.

PP WOVEN SACKS
Packaging Material

Manufactures PP woven sacks for industrial use with 24 million bags capacity.

PP KRAFT
Packaging Material

Produces PP Kraft bags for packaging needs with 6 million bags capacity.

BOPPACK
Packaging Material

Offers BOPPACK bags designed for industrial applications with 12 million bags capacity.

STANFAB
Packaging Material

Provides STANFAB products for flexible packaging with 6 million bags capacity.

Board of directors of Stanpacks (India) Limited (Stanpacks)

Stanpacks (India) Limited is the primary company behind Stanpacks. The board of Stanpacks (India) Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla, appointed in 2008. 22 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla
DIN 01966264
Whole-time director25 Sep 200818 yrs 1 moStanpacks (India) Limited
Ramamirtham Mohan
DIN 00982292
Director28 Jul 20233 yrs 3 moStanpacks (India) Limited
Gopinath Venkatachalapathi Gorantla
DIN 02352806
Managing Director01 Apr 20251 yr 7 moStanpacks (India) Limited
Revathi Srinivas
DIN 11178278
Director07 Jul 20251 yr 3 moStanpacks (India) Limited
Girish Gupta
DIN 00326372
Director29 Jul 20251 yr 3 moStanpacks (India) Limited

IPO & Listings of Stanpacks

Stanpacks is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol STANPACK in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • Listed onBSE: STANPACK
  • Listed entityStanpacks (India) Limited
  • Exchange sectorProcess industries
  • ISININE457D01018
  • Share price₹11.99 (+1.18% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Volume (last session)4

Financials of Stanpacks

Exchange-reported figures of Stanpacks (India) Limited, the listed company behind Stanpacks (BSE: STANPACK).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Standalone
Revenue
₹30.20 Cr
+3.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹1.08 Cr
-16.9% YoY
Profit After Tax
−₹0.09 Cr
-175.0% YoY
Net Worth
₹6.94 Cr
-0.9% YoY
Total Assets
₹15.42 Cr
+1.5% YoY
Total Debt
₹8.21 Cr
+5.8% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue30.2029.2227.3828.9434.0225.7223.38
Revenue growth+3.4%+6.7%-5.4%-14.9%+32.3%+10.0%-
EBITDA1.081.301.07(0.13)1.541.372.33
EBITDA margin+3.6%+4.5%+3.9%-0.5%+4.5%+5.3%+10.0%
Profit before tax(0.13)0.22(0.28)(1.59)8.25(1.11)0.06
Net profit(0.09)0.120.24(1.66)(0.71)(1.35)0.08
Net profit margin-0.3%+0.4%+0.9%-5.7%-2.1%-5.3%+0.3%
EPS (₹)(0.14)0.190.44(2.72)11.00(2.21)0.12
Balance sheet
Total assets15.4215.1916.3418.5018.7418.8618.24
Net worth6.947.006.896.638.291.582.93
Total debt8.217.768.9211.099.2616.2514.27
Cash & bank0.000.010.010.000.000.020.21
Net working capital9.9910.5711.9214.5814.4514.3914.14
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.572.593.67-(0.14)0.982.78
Cash from investing(1.35)(0.63)(0.41)-8.99(1.08)(0.10)
Cash from financing(0.22)(1.96)(3.26)-(8.86)0.11(2.67)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue8.2511.457.886.188.427.737.616.68
Revenue growth (YoY)-2.0%+48.1%+3.6%-7.5%+14.9%+1.8%--
Other income0.000.000.020.000.000.000.030.13
Total expenses7.9510.967.775.948.047.427.306.48
EBITDA0.300.490.110.240.380.310.310.20
EBITDA margin+3.6%+4.3%+1.4%+3.9%+4.5%+4.0%+4.1%+3.0%
Depreciation0.120.120.120.120.110.100.100.10
Interest0.160.190.170.180.190.190.190.19
Profit before tax0.020.18(0.16)(0.06)0.080.020.050.04
Tax0.000.00(0.04)0.000.000.000.100.00

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 05 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue8.2511.457.886.188.427.737.616.68
Revenue growth (YoY)-2.0%+48.1%+3.6%-7.5%+14.9%+1.8%--
Other income0.000.000.020.000.000.000.030.13
Total expenses7.9510.967.775.948.047.427.306.48
EBITDA0.300.490.110.240.380.310.310.20
EBITDA margin+3.6%+4.3%+1.4%+3.9%+4.5%+4.0%+4.1%+3.0%
Depreciation0.120.120.120.120.110.100.100.10
Interest0.160.190.170.180.190.190.190.19
Profit before tax0.020.18(0.16)(0.06)0.080.020.050.04
Tax0.000.00(0.04)0.000.000.000.100.00
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue30.2029.2227.3828.9434.0225.7223.38
Revenue growth+3.4%+6.7%-5.4%-14.9%+32.3%+10.0%-
Other income0.030.170.040.019.050.050.19
Total expenses29.1227.9226.3129.0732.4824.3521.05
Employee cost6.265.344.734.793.052.462.65
EBITDA1.081.301.07(0.13)1.541.372.33
EBITDA margin+3.6%+4.5%+3.9%-0.5%+4.5%+5.3%+10.0%
Depreciation0.450.400.370.350.390.570.58
Interest0.790.851.021.121.951.961.88
Profit before tax(0.13)0.22(0.28)(1.59)8.25(1.11)0.06
Tax(0.04)0.10(0.54)0.071.560.24(0.02)
Net profit(0.09)0.120.24(1.66)(0.71)(1.35)0.08
Net profit margin-0.3%+0.4%+0.9%-5.7%-2.1%-5.3%+0.3%
EPS (₹)(0.14)0.190.44(2.72)11.00(2.21)0.12
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital6.106.106.106.106.106.106.10
Reserves & surplus0.840.900.790.532.19(4.52)(3.17)
Shareholders' funds (net worth)6.947.006.896.638.291.582.93
Secured loans7.887.148.248.684.539.617.93
Unsecured loans0.330.620.682.414.736.646.34
Total debt8.217.768.9211.099.2616.2514.27
Total liabilities15.4215.1916.3418.5018.7418.8618.24
Assets
Gross block7.716.376.245.896.346.285.20
Net block4.153.233.002.922.953.172.63
Capital work in progress0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments0.100.100.060.060.040.000.00
Inventories7.177.469.3211.7813.9414.1714.10
Sundry debtors3.513.523.174.463.563.843.05
Cash & bank balances0.000.010.010.000.000.020.21
Loans & advances0.100.190.090.060.050.110.08
Total current assets10.7811.1812.5916.3017.5518.1417.44
Total current liabilities0.790.610.671.723.103.753.30
Net working capital9.9910.5711.9214.5814.4514.3914.14
Total assets15.4215.1916.3418.5018.7418.8618.24
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.010.010.00-0.020.010.01
Net cash from operating activities1.572.593.67-(0.14)0.982.78
Net cash from investing activities(1.35)(0.63)(0.41)-8.99(1.08)(0.10)
Net cash from financing activities(0.22)(1.96)(3.26)-(8.86)0.11(2.67)
Net change in cash0.000.000.00-(0.02)0.010.01
Closing cash0.000.010.01-0.000.020.21
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+3.4%+6.7%-5.4%-14.9%+32.3%+10.0%-
EBITDA growth-16.9%+21.5%+923.1%-108.4%+12.4%-41.2%-
PBT growth-+9998.0%+82.4%-+9998.0%--76.9%
Net income growth-175.0%-50.0%+114.5%-133.8%+47.4%-1787.5%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+1.4%-4.9%+2.1%+7.4%+2.6%-4.2%-4.7%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)--5.5%-7.9%--16.6%-24.6%-4.4%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin-0.3%+0.4%+1.0%-5.7%+19.7%-5.3%+0.3%
Return on capital employed+4.3%+6.8%+4.3%-2.5%+6.6%0.0%+8.9%
Return on net worth-1.3%+1.7%+4.0%-22.3%-14.2%0.0%+1.2%
Debt / equity1.151.201.481.362.586.775.08
Long-term debt / equity0.060.100.250.481.253.092.32
Interest cover125.4094.44145.71-233.33169.57245.00107.43
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover4.294.634.514.736.375.295.36
Inventory turnover4.133.482.602.252.862.152.06
Debtors turnover8.598.747.187.2210.868.827.79
EPS (₹)(0.14)0.190.44(2.72)11.00(2.21)0.12
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)11.3811.4811.3010.8713.592.584.79
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • ✓
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • ✓
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • ✓
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Stanpacks

Premium access

Complete news archive for Stanpacks

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stanpacks

Stanpacks was founded in 1966.

Stanpacks is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

Stanpacks has 136 employees.

The primary company behind Stanpacks, Stanpacks (India) Limited, reported revenue of ₹30.23 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.

STANPACKS (INDIA) LTD, based in Chennai, India, has been a pioneer in the industrial packaging sector for over five decades. The company, part of the BLISS Group, produces flexible waterproof packaging materials, PPHDPE woven sacks, and other products. They focus on innovation and employee involvement to provide one-stop packaging solutions. Serving various industrial clients, they maintain high standards through ISO 9001:2015 certification and offer products with substantial annual capacities.

Stanpacks offers PP WOVEN SACKS, PP KRAFT, BOPPACK, and STANFAB.

Yes, Stanpacks is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol STANPACK.

Stanpacks operates through Stanpacks (India) Limited.

The legal entities of Stanpacks currently have 6 directors, including Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla, Gopinath Venkatachalapathi Gorantla, Girish Gupta and others.

Explore millions of companies — effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals — all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available