- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0022292

About Stanpacks (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Stanpacks (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the plastic products segment of the plastics and polymers sector. It was incorporated on 20 December 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L36991TN1991PLC021888. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 530931.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.1 Cr. It was formerly known as Stanpacks (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Gopinath Venkatachalapathi Gorantla (Managing Director) and Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at S.K. Enclave New No. 4 (Old Number 47) Nowroji Road Chetpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600031.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹30.2 Cr, a growth of 3.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹9 Lakh (net margin -0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.6%). The net worth stands at ₹6.94 Cr (down 0.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15.42 Cr (up 1.5% YoY).
The company has about 136 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Stanpacks. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10.15 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹29.52 Cr on record. Court records list 23 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in October 2025. Its 6 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Loyal Polypack Private Limited with revenue of ₹30.1 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 23 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier.
Stanpacks (India) Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0022292). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website stanpacks.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Stanpacks (India)
Contact details
Stanpacks (India) Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is stanpacks.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressS.K. Enclave New No. 4 (Old Number 47) Nowroji Road Chetpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600031
- IndustryPlastics, Plastic Products, Fabricated Metal Products, Rubber Products, Non-Metallic Mineral Products
To see the full contact details of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Stanpacks (India) operates one associated brand: Stanpacks. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures and supplies flexible waterproof packaging and PP/HDPE woven sacks for industries. | stanpacks.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Stanpacks (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Stanpacks (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableStanpacks (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹30.2 Cr (up 3.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30.20 | 29.22 | 27.38 | 28.94 | 34.02 | 25.72 | 23.38 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | +6.7% | -5.4% | -14.9% | +32.3% | +10.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.07 | (0.13) | 1.54 | 1.37 | 2.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.5% | +3.9% | -0.5% | +4.5% | +5.3% | +10.0% |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 0.22 | (0.28) | (1.59) | 8.25 | (1.11) | 0.06 |
| Net profit | (0.09) | 0.12 | 0.24 | (1.66) | (0.71) | (1.35) | 0.08 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +0.4% | +0.9% | -5.7% | -2.1% | -5.3% | +0.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.14) | 0.19 | 0.44 | (2.72) | 11.00 | (2.21) | 0.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15.42 | 15.19 | 16.34 | 18.50 | 18.74 | 18.86 | 18.24 |
| Net worth | 6.94 | 7.00 | 6.89 | 6.63 | 8.29 | 1.58 | 2.93 |
| Total debt | 8.21 | 7.76 | 8.92 | 11.09 | 9.26 | 16.25 | 14.27 |
| Cash & bank | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| Net working capital | 9.99 | 10.57 | 11.92 | 14.58 | 14.45 | 14.39 | 14.14 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1.57 | 2.59 | 3.67 | - | (0.14) | 0.98 | 2.78 |
| Cash from investing | (1.35) | (0.63) | (0.41) | - | 8.99 | (1.08) | (0.10) |
| Cash from financing | (0.22) | (1.96) | (3.26) | - | (8.86) | 0.11 | (2.67) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.25 | 11.45 | 7.88 | 6.18 | 8.42 | 7.73 | 7.61 | 6.68 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.0% | +48.1% | +3.6% | -7.5% | +14.9% | +1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 7.95 | 10.96 | 7.77 | 5.94 | 8.04 | 7.42 | 7.30 | 6.48 |
| EBITDA | 0.30 | 0.49 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.3% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.18 | (0.16) | (0.06) | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.25 | 11.45 | 7.88 | 6.18 | 8.42 | 7.73 | 7.61 | 6.68 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.0% | +48.1% | +3.6% | -7.5% | +14.9% | +1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 7.95 | 10.96 | 7.77 | 5.94 | 8.04 | 7.42 | 7.30 | 6.48 |
| EBITDA | 0.30 | 0.49 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.3% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.18 | (0.16) | (0.06) | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.20 | 29.22 | 27.38 | 28.94 | 34.02 | 25.72 | 23.38 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | +6.7% | -5.4% | -14.9% | +32.3% | +10.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 9.05 | 0.05 | 0.19 |
| Total expenses | 29.12 | 27.92 | 26.31 | 29.07 | 32.48 | 24.35 | 21.05 |
| Employee cost | 6.26 | 5.34 | 4.73 | 4.79 | 3.05 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| EBITDA | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.07 | (0.13) | 1.54 | 1.37 | 2.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.5% | +3.9% | -0.5% | +4.5% | +5.3% | +10.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.58 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.85 | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.95 | 1.96 | 1.88 |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 0.22 | (0.28) | (1.59) | 8.25 | (1.11) | 0.06 |
| Tax | (0.04) | 0.10 | (0.54) | 0.07 | 1.56 | 0.24 | (0.02) |
| Net profit | (0.09) | 0.12 | 0.24 | (1.66) | (0.71) | (1.35) | 0.08 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +0.4% | +0.9% | -5.7% | -2.1% | -5.3% | +0.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.14) | 0.19 | 0.44 | (2.72) | 11.00 | (2.21) | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.10 | 6.10 | 6.10 | 6.10 | 6.10 | 6.10 | 6.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 2.19 | (4.52) | (3.17) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6.94 | 7.00 | 6.89 | 6.63 | 8.29 | 1.58 | 2.93 |
| Secured loans | 7.88 | 7.14 | 8.24 | 8.68 | 4.53 | 9.61 | 7.93 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.33 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 2.41 | 4.73 | 6.64 | 6.34 |
| Total debt | 8.21 | 7.76 | 8.92 | 11.09 | 9.26 | 16.25 | 14.27 |
| Total liabilities | 15.42 | 15.19 | 16.34 | 18.50 | 18.74 | 18.86 | 18.24 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7.71 | 6.37 | 6.24 | 5.89 | 6.34 | 6.28 | 5.20 |
| Net block | 4.15 | 3.23 | 3.00 | 2.92 | 2.95 | 3.17 | 2.63 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 7.17 | 7.46 | 9.32 | 11.78 | 13.94 | 14.17 | 14.10 |
| Sundry debtors | 3.51 | 3.52 | 3.17 | 4.46 | 3.56 | 3.84 | 3.05 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| Loans & advances | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Total current assets | 10.78 | 11.18 | 12.59 | 16.30 | 17.55 | 18.14 | 17.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.79 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 1.72 | 3.10 | 3.75 | 3.30 |
| Net working capital | 9.99 | 10.57 | 11.92 | 14.58 | 14.45 | 14.39 | 14.14 |
| Total assets | 15.42 | 15.19 | 16.34 | 18.50 | 18.74 | 18.86 | 18.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | - | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.57 | 2.59 | 3.67 | - | (0.14) | 0.98 | 2.78 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.35) | (0.63) | (0.41) | - | 8.99 | (1.08) | (0.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.22) | (1.96) | (3.26) | - | (8.86) | 0.11 | (2.67) |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Closing cash | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | - | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.4% | +6.7% | -5.4% | -14.9% | +32.3% | +10.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -16.9% | +21.5% | +923.1% | -108.4% | +12.4% | -41.2% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +82.4% | - | +9998.0% | - | -76.9% |
| Net income growth | -175.0% | -50.0% | +114.5% | -133.8% | +47.4% | -1787.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.4% | -4.9% | +2.1% | +7.4% | +2.6% | -4.2% | -4.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -5.5% | -7.9% | - | -16.6% | -24.6% | -4.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.3% | +0.4% | +1.0% | -5.7% | +19.7% | -5.3% | +0.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +6.8% | +4.3% | -2.5% | +6.6% | 0.0% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | -1.3% | +1.7% | +4.0% | -22.3% | -14.2% | 0.0% | +1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 2.58 | 6.77 | 5.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 1.25 | 3.09 | 2.32 |
| Interest cover | 125.40 | 94.44 | 145.71 | -233.33 | 169.57 | 245.00 | 107.43 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.29 | 4.63 | 4.51 | 4.73 | 6.37 | 5.29 | 5.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.13 | 3.48 | 2.60 | 2.25 | 2.86 | 2.15 | 2.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.59 | 8.74 | 7.18 | 7.22 | 10.86 | 8.82 | 7.79 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.14) | 0.19 | 0.44 | (2.72) | 11.00 | (2.21) | 0.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 11.38 | 11.48 | 11.30 | 10.87 | 13.59 | 2.58 | 4.79 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Stanpacks (India) Limited
Stanpacks (India) has 5 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla Also directs: JBL Saks Private Limited, Dinesh Polyfab Private Limited, Balaji Trading Enterprises Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 25 Sep 2008 | 18 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Gopinath Venkatachalapathi Gorantla Also directs: JBL Saks Private Limited, Dinesh Polyfab Private Limited, Balaji Trading Enterprises Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Girish Gupta | Director | 29 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Revathi Srinivas | Director | 07 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ramamirtham Mohan Also directs: Activepoint Business Consultants Private Limited | Director | 28 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Stanpacks (India) Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanpacks (India) Limitedthis company | ₹30.2 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹9 Lakh | -0.3% | 3.4% | 136 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Loyal Polypack Private Limited | ₹30.1 Cr (FY 2024) | -15.0% | Morbi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Welpack Ppolymers Limited | ₹29.74 Cr (FY 2022) | 14.0% | Bharuch, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sun Irrigation Systems Private Limited | ₹29.7 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| JBL Saks Private Limited | ₹28.99 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Orient Polypack Private Limited | ₹28.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 34.0% | Jalna, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Geeta Industries Private Limited | ₹28.24 Cr (FY 2025) | -28.0% | Ratan Lal Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Stanpacks (India) Limited is audited by DARPAN &ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DARPAN &ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 016156S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 30.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 67.80%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 30.80% | 31.90% | 31.90% | 31.90% |
| Public | 69.20% | 68.10% | 68.10% | 68.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | 101323055 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹1.4 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 101122936 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹78 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Sep 2023 | 100817166 | Others | ₹19.88 Lakh | Open | |
| 10 Jan 2022 | 100529087 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹78 Lakh | Open | |
| 10 Nov 2003 | 90306703 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹7 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 25 View all charges
Deals & funding
Stanpacks (India) Limited has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in October 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 13)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹5.4 Lakh | Buyer: an individual |
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹4.2 Lakh | Seller: Anoop Jain (Huf) |
| Nov 2022 | Market trade | ₹3.2 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2022 | Market trade | ₹6.2 Lakh | Seller: Bits Limited |
| Oct 2021 | Market trade | ₹7.9 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Stanpacks (India) Limited has 23 court cases on record: 10 filed by Stanpacks (India), 13 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 15 | 8 | 0 |
| District courts | 8 | 5 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 23)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S.Metafilms (India) Ltd and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Rallis India Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by The Assistant Commissioner | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Stanpacks (India) Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 23 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eco-Pack Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Stanpacks (India) Limited has a workforce of 136 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Stanpacks (India) has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Stanpacks (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Stanpacks (India) Limited has 35 board changes on record since 1991: 20 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Radhakrishnan Sukumar ceased to be Director on 28 Aug 2025.
76 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Stanpacks (India) is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in plastic products, within the plastics industry. It was incorporated on 20 December 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L36991TN1991PLC021888. Listed on BSE: 530931.
Stanpacks (India) reported revenue of ₹30.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.4% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Stanpacks (India) has 5 current directors:
- Gopinath Venkatachalapathi Gorantla - Managing Director
- Sridhar Sudhakar Gorantla - Whole-Time Director
- Girish Gupta - Director
- Revathi Srinivas - Director
- Ramamirtham Mohan - Director
The latest financial statements of Stanpacks (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Stanpacks (India) has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Stanpacks (India) is L36991TN1991PLC021888. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Stanpacks (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 530931).
Stanpacks (India) has 23 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Stanpacks (India) was incorporated on 20 December 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Stanpacks (India) has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in October 2025.
The peers of Stanpacks (India) by revenue are Loyal Polypack Private Limited, Welpack Ppolymers Limited, Sun Irrigation Systems Private Limited, JBL Saks Private Limited, Orient Polypack Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).
Radhakrishnan Sukumar ceased to be Director on 28 Aug 2025. Girish Gupta was appointed as Director on 29 Jul 2025. Shobha Gupta ceased to be Director on 18 Jul 2025. Stanpacks (India) has 35 board changes on record in total.

