
About Surana Ventures
Surana Ventures is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1978. EPC company, that Manufactures Exports Solar PV Modules,. The company has 48 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is G M Suran. Its Indian entity Surana Solar Limited reported revenue of βΉ27.76 Cr. Its focus areas include Energy, Solar Energy, Hardware Developer and Generation Equipment. Similar companies include Goldi Solar, Su-Kam Power Systems and Emmvee; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Surana Solar Ltd. formerly known as Surana Ventures is a part of Surana Group. Surana Group is diversified in solar wind power, telecommunications, metal processing and infrastructure.The company focuses on Solar PV modules manufacturing and has a production capacity of 40 MWAnnum. The company is in a process of setting up a chain of about 200 outlets in the country to offer solar-power-based installations on a turnkey basis,also a new manufacturing unit is being installed in Fab City, Hyderabad. As of Aug 2014 the company was planning to raise around Rs 300 crore to part fund its expansion plans, including a 50 MW solar power project.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 48
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Website suranaventures.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Surana Solar Limited
- Date of Incorporation 08 Nov, 2006
- Jurisdiction Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Market Cap₹104 Cr
SURANASOL · NSE
- Share Price₹21.58
+2.27% today
- Revenue₹38.80 Cr
FY 2024-25
- EBITDA₹0.44 Cr
Margin 1.1%
- Net Profit−₹0.13 Cr
FY 2024-25
- ROE-0.2%
ROCE 0.1%
- Employee Count48
Associated legal entities of Surana Ventures
Surana Ventures operates through Surana Solar Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surana Solar Limited Listed CIN L45200TG2006PLC051566 | Active | 08 Nov 2006 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹27.8 Cr | 48 | 7 | View details |
Board of directors of Surana Solar Limited (Surana Ventures)
Surana Solar Limited is the primary company behind Surana Ventures. The board of Surana Solar Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Mangilal Narender Surana, appointed in 2007. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangilal Narender Surana DIN 00075086 | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 yrs | Surana Solar Limited |
| Manish Surana DIN 00014373 | Director | 28 Jan 2012 | 14 yrs 9 mo | Surana Solar Limited |
| Sanjana Jain DIN 08532420 | Director | 29 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 1 mo | Surana Solar Limited |
| Krupakar Nadimpally Reddy DIN 00006580 | Director | 08 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Surana Solar Limited |
| Baunakar Nath Shekar DIN 03371339 | Whole-time director | 02 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Surana Solar Limited |
| Sanjay Kumar Sanghi DIN 02770190 | Director | 25 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Surana Solar Limited |
People of Surana Ventures
1 people are tracked at Surana Ventures (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 48.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
G M Suran | Chairman & CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Surana Ventures
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Surana Ventures
Surana Ventures is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SURANASOL in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Jan 2011
- Listed onNSE: SURANASOL · BSE: 533298
- Listed entitySurana Solar Limited
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
Financials of Surana Ventures
Exchange-reported figures of Surana Solar Limited, the listed company behind Surana Ventures (NSE: SURANASOL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 38.80 | 94.91 |
| EBITDA | 0.44 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | +9.5% |
| Profit before tax | (0.08) | 3.59 |
| Net profit | (0.13) | 3.52 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Net worth | 56.11 | 42.21 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 29.43 |
| Cash & bank | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Net working capital | 24.95 | 21.63 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 1.51 | 17.60 |
| Cash from investing | 4.80 | (14.20) |
| Cash from financing | (5.72) | (0.31) |
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.09 | 2.52 |
| Other income | 2.37 | 0.42 |
| EBITDA | (1.80) | (1.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -86.1% | -43.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | (1.09) |
| Tax | 0.08 | (0.27) |
| Net profit | 0.14 | (0.82) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | (0.17) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20.83 | 38.80 | 17.71 | 42.18 | 24.83 | 27.94 | 33.17 |
| Revenue growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (3.14) | 0.55 | (0.07) | 1.34 | 3.96 | 5.37 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | +1.4% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +16.0% | +19.2% | +16.8% |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | 0.03 | (0.90) | 3.30 | 1.21 | 0.41 | 0.77 |
| Net profit | (1.07) | (0.23) | 1.52 | (0.25) | 0.83 | 0.21 | (0.12) |
| Net profit margin | -5.1% | -0.6% | +8.6% | -0.6% | +3.3% | +0.8% | -0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Net worth | 57.46 | 56.22 | 56.16 | 57.42 | 55.14 | 54.29 | 54.08 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Cash & bank | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Net working capital | 16.50 | 24.97 | 24.61 | 22.49 | 31.04 | 31.05 | 30.66 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5.31 | 1.51 | 0.11 | 9.92 | (8.16) | 5.91 | 10.80 |
| Cash from investing | (7.97) | 4.70 | (0.01) | 0.29 | 5.16 | (5.10) | 3.76 |
| Cash from financing | 2.74 | (5.72) | 0.06 | (10.09) | 2.95 | (0.79) | (16.81) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.23 | 17.15 | 13.61 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 2.09 | 2.52 | 10.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.5% | +720.6% | +440.1% | -75.9% | -81.9% | -81.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.54 | 6.36 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 3.67 | 2.37 | 0.42 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 9.19 | 16.58 | 13.53 | 1.79 | 4.92 | 3.74 | 3.52 | 10.33 |
| EBITDA | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.08 | 0.77 | (2.34) | (1.65) | (1.00) | 0.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +3.3% | +0.6% | +30.1% | -90.7% | -78.9% | -39.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 6.37 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.37 | (0.99) | 0.22 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.93 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.08 | (0.27) | 0.05 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.09 | 2.52 |
| Other income | 2.37 | 0.42 |
| EBITDA | (1.80) | (1.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -86.1% | -43.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | (1.09) |
| Tax | 0.08 | (0.27) |
| Net profit | 0.14 | (0.82) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | (0.17) |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38.80 | 94.91 |
| Other income | 1.18 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 38.36 | 85.86 |
| Employee cost | 0.95 | 3.01 |
| EBITDA | 0.44 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 3.13 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 2.98 |
| Profit before tax | (0.08) | 3.59 |
| Tax | (0.01) | 1.00 |
| Net profit | (0.13) | 3.52 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 24.60 | 24.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 31.51 | 17.61 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 56.11 | 42.21 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 18.99 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 10.44 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 29.43 |
| Total liabilities | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 36.21 | 40.68 |
| Net block | 10.40 | 32.43 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.24 | 16.84 |
| Investments | 4.96 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 15.74 | 30.07 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.49 | 9.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Loans & advances | 10.31 | 4.81 |
| Total current assets | 28.43 | 49.45 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.48 | 27.82 |
| Net working capital | 24.95 | 21.63 |
| Total assets | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.29 | 2.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.51 | 17.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.80 | (14.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.72) | (0.31) |
| Net change in cash | 0.59 | 3.09 |
| Closing cash | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| PBT growth | - | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | -0.2% | +2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.1% | +10.9% |
| Return on net worth | -0.2% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Interest cover | -15.60 | 50.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.07 | 2.33 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.47 | 3.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 79.18 | 10.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 11.40 | 17.16 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.23 | 17.15 | 13.61 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 2.09 | 2.52 | 10.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.5% | +720.6% | +440.1% | -75.9% | -81.9% | -81.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.54 | 6.36 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 3.67 | 2.37 | 0.42 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 9.19 | 16.58 | 13.53 | 1.79 | 4.92 | 3.74 | 3.52 | 10.33 |
| EBITDA | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.08 | 0.77 | (2.34) | (1.65) | (1.00) | 0.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +3.3% | +0.6% | +30.1% | -90.7% | -78.9% | -39.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 6.37 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.37 | (0.99) | 0.22 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.93 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.08 | (0.27) | 0.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.83 | 38.80 | 17.71 | 42.18 | 24.83 | 27.94 | 33.17 |
| Revenue growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| Other income | 6.93 | 1.18 | 1.16 | 4.78 | 0.87 | 0.41 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 23.97 | 38.25 | 17.78 | 40.84 | 20.87 | 22.57 | 27.60 |
| Employee cost | 1.80 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.81 |
| EBITDA | (3.14) | 0.55 | (0.07) | 1.34 | 3.96 | 5.37 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | +1.4% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +16.0% | +19.2% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.00 | 1.53 | 1.91 | 2.63 | 3.08 | 4.55 | 4.95 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | 0.03 | (0.90) | 3.30 | 1.21 | 0.41 | 0.77 |
| Tax | 0.32 | (0.01) | 0.36 | 1.03 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | (1.07) | (0.23) | 1.52 | (0.25) | 0.83 | 0.21 | (0.12) |
| Net profit margin | -5.1% | -0.6% | +8.6% | -0.6% | +3.3% | +0.8% | -0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 32.86 | 31.62 | 31.56 | 32.82 | 30.54 | 29.69 | 29.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 57.46 | 56.22 | 56.16 | 57.42 | 55.14 | 54.29 | 54.08 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Total liabilities | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 47.62 | 36.21 | 42.36 | 51.80 | 58.41 | 58.24 | 57.97 |
| Net block | 24.54 | 10.40 | 13.85 | 19.65 | 23.62 | 26.40 | 30.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4.89 | 5.06 | 8.04 | 5.62 | 0.05 | 4.85 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 18.18 | 15.74 | 18.07 | 13.21 | 20.70 | 8.41 | 12.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 3.55 | 8.15 | 7.12 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Loans & advances | 5.62 | 10.42 | 8.30 | 10.27 | 8.55 | 14.87 | 13.77 |
| Total current assets | 26.24 | 28.45 | 26.95 | 24.00 | 33.35 | 32.55 | 33.62 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.74 | 3.48 | 2.34 | 1.51 | 2.31 | 1.50 | 2.96 |
| Net working capital | 16.50 | 24.97 | 24.61 | 22.49 | 31.04 | 31.05 | 30.66 |
| Total assets | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.78 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 2.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5.31 | 1.51 | 0.11 | 9.92 | (8.16) | 5.91 | 10.80 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.97) | 4.70 | (0.01) | 0.29 | 5.16 | (5.10) | 3.76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.74 | (5.72) | 0.06 | (10.09) | 2.95 | (0.79) | (16.81) |
| Net change in cash | 0.08 | 0.49 | 0.17 | 0.12 | (0.05) | 0.03 | (2.25) |
| Closing cash | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -670.9% | +885.7% | -105.2% | -66.2% | -26.3% | -3.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +5100.0% | +9998.0% | - | +172.7% | +195.1% | -46.8% | -41.7% |
| Net income growth | -365.2% | -115.1% | +708.0% | -130.1% | +295.2% | +275.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -21.0% | +16.0% | -14.1% | +8.3% | -10.6% | -10.6% | -26.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -48.2% | - | -37.8% | -6.4% | -3.8% | -11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | +0.1% | -7.1% | +5.4% | +3.4% | +0.8% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | +0.3% | +2.6% | -0.4% | +2.8% | +2.0% | +1.0% |
| Return on net worth | -1.9% | -0.4% | +2.7% | -0.4% | +1.6% | +0.4% | -0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -4.47 | -17.35 | -4.04 | -14.73 | 61.36 | 100.00 | 138.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.50 | 0.99 | 0.38 | 0.77 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.65 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.23 | 2.30 | 1.13 | 2.49 | 1.80 | 2.81 | 1.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 40.06 | 109.30 | 63.25 | 21.69 | 4.48 | 3.83 | 8.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 11.68 | 11.43 | 11.41 | 11.67 | 11.21 | 11.03 | 10.99 |
Similar companies to Surana Ventures
Surana Ventures has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Goldi Solar, Su-Kam Power Systems and Emmvee.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| goldisolar.com | 2011 | Surat, India | $230.96M | 1,583 | Manufacturer of solar PV modules | |
| su-kam.com | 1988 | Gurugram, India | 288 | Solar panels and power storage products are manufactured. | ||
| emmvee.com | 1992 | Bengaluru, India | 530 | Manufactures solar panels, water heaters, and turnkey solutions for renewable energy. |
Detailed similar companies of Surana Ventures
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Surana Ventures
Websites that share an audience with Surana Ventures (suranaventures.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Surana Ventures. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
sunpowercorp.com.au | sunpowercorp.com.au | 100% | β | ||
| surana.com | 30% | 1.5K | #10,381,275 | View details |
Top companies in Renewable & Sustainable Energy
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Surana Ventures (Renewable & Sustainable Energy) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hybrid renewable energy solutions are provided for rural communities. | 2008 | Patna, Bihar, India | USD 73.99 M | USD 3.46 M | 294 | |
Solar energy projects are developed for commercial and industrial clients. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 442.67 M | USD 166.51 M | 365 | |
Manufacturer of solar PV modules | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 111.38 M | USD 2.77 B | 8,690 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Surana Ventures
Complete news archive for Surana Ventures
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Surana Ventures
Surana Ventures was founded in 1978.
Surana Ventures is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
G M Suran is the CEO of Surana Ventures, as recorded in our data.
Surana Ventures has 48 employees.
The primary company behind Surana Ventures, Surana Solar Limited, reported revenue of βΉ27.76 Cr for FY 2026, down 46% year on year.
Surana Solar Ltd. formerly known as Surana Ventures is a part of Surana Group. Surana Group is diversified in solar wind power, telecommunications, metal processing and infrastructure.The company focuses on Solar PV modules manufacturing and has a production capacity of 40 MWAnnum. The company is in a process of setting up a chain of about 200 outlets in the country to offer solar-power-based installations on a turnkey basis,also a new manufacturing unit is being installed in Fab City, Hyderabad. As of Aug 2014 the company was planning to raise around Rs 300 crore to part fund its expansion plans, including a 50 MW solar power project.
Surana Ventures's top competitors include Goldi Solar, Su-Kam Power Systems and Emmvee.
Yes, Surana Ventures is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SURANASOL.
Surana Ventures operates through Surana Solar Limited.
The legal entities of Surana Ventures currently have 7 directors, including Mangilal Narender Surana, Manish Surana, Sanjana Jain and others.
