- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-02-0011126

About Surana Solar Limited
Data last updated:
Surana Solar Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the wind energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 08 November 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L45200TG2006PLC051566. Its GSTIN is 36AAKCS3762Q1ZJ (Telangana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533298 and NSE: SURANASOL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹24.6 Cr. It was formerly known as Surana Ventures Limited. It is led by directors including Baunakar Nath Shekar (Whole-Time Director) and Mangilal Narender Surana.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. 212/3 & 4 Phase II Ida Cherlapally, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500051.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹20.83 Cr, a decline of 46.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.07 Cr (net margin -5.1%) and EBITDA of -₹3.14 Cr (EBITDA margin -15.1%). The net worth stands at ₹57.46 Cr (up 2.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹57.47 Cr (up 2.2% YoY).
The company has about 48 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Surana Ventures, Surana Solar and Surana Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹219.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹55.78 Cr on record. Court records list 24 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 12 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2024. Its 3 peer companies in the Cleantech industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Power Equipment Manufacturers, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Chhabi Electricals Private Limited with revenue of ₹40.14 Cr.
Surana Solar Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-02-0011126). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website suranasolar.com.
Company details
CIN history
Surana Solar has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45200TG2006PLC051566, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45200TG2006PLC051566 | Current |
| L45200AP2006PLC051566 | Previous |
| U45200AP2006PLC051566 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Surana Solar
Contact details
Surana Solar Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is suranasolar.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 212/3 & 4 Phase II Ida Cherlapally, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500051
- IndustryEnvironment, Wind Energy Solutions
To see the full contact details of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Surana Solar operates multiple associated brands including Surana Ventures, Surana Solar, and Surana Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| EPC company, that Manufactures & Exports Solar PV Modules, | suranaventures.com | |
| Solar powered products are manufactured by Surana Solar. | suranasolar.com | |
| Diversified operations are maintained across multiple industries by the conglomerate. | surana.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Surana Solar are manufacturing and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and electric power generation, transmission and distribution. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Surana Solar Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSurana Solar Limited reported revenue of ₹20.83 Cr (down 46.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 38.80 | 94.91 |
| EBITDA | 0.44 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | +9.5% |
| Profit before tax | (0.08) | 3.59 |
| Net profit | (0.13) | 3.52 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Net worth | 56.11 | 42.21 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 29.43 |
| Cash & bank | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Net working capital | 24.95 | 21.63 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 1.51 | 17.60 |
| Cash from investing | 4.80 | (14.20) |
| Cash from financing | (5.72) | (0.31) |
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.09 | 2.52 |
| Other income | 2.37 | 0.42 |
| EBITDA | (1.80) | (1.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -86.1% | -43.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | (1.09) |
| Tax | 0.08 | (0.27) |
| Net profit | 0.14 | (0.82) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | (0.17) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20.83 | 38.80 | 17.71 | 42.18 | 24.83 | 27.94 | 33.17 |
| Revenue growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (3.14) | 0.55 | (0.07) | 1.34 | 3.96 | 5.37 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | +1.4% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +16.0% | +19.2% | +16.8% |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | 0.03 | (0.90) | 3.30 | 1.21 | 0.41 | 0.77 |
| Net profit | (1.07) | (0.23) | 1.52 | (0.25) | 0.83 | 0.21 | (0.12) |
| Net profit margin | -5.1% | -0.6% | +8.6% | -0.6% | +3.3% | +0.8% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Net worth | 57.46 | 56.22 | 56.16 | 57.42 | 55.14 | 54.29 | 54.08 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Cash & bank | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Net working capital | 16.50 | 24.97 | 24.61 | 22.49 | 31.04 | 31.05 | 30.66 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5.31 | 1.51 | 0.11 | 9.92 | (8.16) | 5.91 | 10.80 |
| Cash from investing | (7.97) | 4.70 | (0.01) | 0.29 | 5.16 | (5.10) | 3.76 |
| Cash from financing | 2.74 | (5.72) | 0.06 | (10.09) | 2.95 | (0.79) | (16.81) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.23 | 17.15 | 13.61 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 2.09 | 2.52 | 10.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.5% | +720.6% | +440.1% | -75.9% | -81.9% | -81.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.54 | 6.36 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 3.67 | 2.37 | 0.42 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 9.19 | 16.58 | 13.53 | 1.79 | 4.92 | 3.74 | 3.52 | 10.33 |
| EBITDA | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.08 | 0.77 | (2.34) | (1.65) | (1.00) | 0.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +3.3% | +0.6% | +30.1% | -90.7% | -78.9% | -39.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 6.37 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.37 | (0.99) | 0.22 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.93 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.08 | (0.27) | 0.05 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.09 | 2.52 |
| Other income | 2.37 | 0.42 |
| EBITDA | (1.80) | (1.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -86.1% | -43.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | (1.09) |
| Tax | 0.08 | (0.27) |
| Net profit | 0.14 | (0.82) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | (0.17) |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38.80 | 94.91 |
| Other income | 1.18 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 38.36 | 85.86 |
| Employee cost | 0.95 | 3.01 |
| EBITDA | 0.44 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 3.13 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 2.98 |
| Profit before tax | (0.08) | 3.59 |
| Tax | (0.01) | 1.00 |
| Net profit | (0.13) | 3.52 |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 24.60 | 24.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 31.51 | 17.61 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 56.11 | 42.21 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 18.99 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 10.44 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 29.43 |
| Total liabilities | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 36.21 | 40.68 |
| Net block | 10.40 | 32.43 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.24 | 16.84 |
| Investments | 4.96 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 15.74 | 30.07 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.49 | 9.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Loans & advances | 10.31 | 4.81 |
| Total current assets | 28.43 | 49.45 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.48 | 27.82 |
| Net working capital | 24.95 | 21.63 |
| Total assets | 56.11 | 71.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.29 | 2.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.51 | 17.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.80 | (14.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.72) | (0.31) |
| Net change in cash | 0.59 | 3.09 |
| Closing cash | 1.89 | 5.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| PBT growth | - | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | -0.2% | +2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.1% | +10.9% |
| Return on net worth | -0.2% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.42 |
| Interest cover | -15.60 | 50.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.07 | 2.33 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.47 | 3.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 79.18 | 10.04 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | 0.88 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 11.40 | 17.16 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.23 | 17.15 | 13.61 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 2.09 | 2.52 | 10.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.5% | +720.6% | +440.1% | -75.9% | -81.9% | -81.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.54 | 6.36 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 3.67 | 2.37 | 0.42 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 9.19 | 16.58 | 13.53 | 1.79 | 4.92 | 3.74 | 3.52 | 10.33 |
| EBITDA | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.08 | 0.77 | (2.34) | (1.65) | (1.00) | 0.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +3.3% | +0.6% | +30.1% | -90.7% | -78.9% | -39.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 6.37 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.37 | (0.99) | 0.22 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.93 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.08 | (0.27) | 0.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.83 | 38.80 | 17.71 | 42.18 | 24.83 | 27.94 | 33.17 |
| Revenue growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| Other income | 6.93 | 1.18 | 1.16 | 4.78 | 0.87 | 0.41 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 23.97 | 38.25 | 17.78 | 40.84 | 20.87 | 22.57 | 27.60 |
| Employee cost | 1.80 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.81 |
| EBITDA | (3.14) | 0.55 | (0.07) | 1.34 | 3.96 | 5.37 | 5.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | +1.4% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +16.0% | +19.2% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.00 | 1.53 | 1.91 | 2.63 | 3.08 | 4.55 | 4.95 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | 0.03 | (0.90) | 3.30 | 1.21 | 0.41 | 0.77 |
| Tax | 0.32 | (0.01) | 0.36 | 1.03 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | (1.07) | (0.23) | 1.52 | (0.25) | 0.83 | 0.21 | (0.12) |
| Net profit margin | -5.1% | -0.6% | +8.6% | -0.6% | +3.3% | +0.8% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 32.86 | 31.62 | 31.56 | 32.82 | 30.54 | 29.69 | 29.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 57.46 | 56.22 | 56.16 | 57.42 | 55.14 | 54.29 | 54.08 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.38 | 7.35 | 6.50 |
| Total liabilities | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 47.62 | 36.21 | 42.36 | 51.80 | 58.41 | 58.24 | 57.97 |
| Net block | 24.54 | 10.40 | 13.85 | 19.65 | 23.62 | 26.40 | 30.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4.89 | 5.06 | 8.04 | 5.62 | 0.05 | 4.85 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 18.18 | 15.74 | 18.07 | 13.21 | 20.70 | 8.41 | 12.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 3.55 | 8.15 | 7.12 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Loans & advances | 5.62 | 10.42 | 8.30 | 10.27 | 8.55 | 14.87 | 13.77 |
| Total current assets | 26.24 | 28.45 | 26.95 | 24.00 | 33.35 | 32.55 | 33.62 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.74 | 3.48 | 2.34 | 1.51 | 2.31 | 1.50 | 2.96 |
| Net working capital | 16.50 | 24.97 | 24.61 | 22.49 | 31.04 | 31.05 | 30.66 |
| Total assets | 57.47 | 56.23 | 56.17 | 57.43 | 65.53 | 61.64 | 60.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.78 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 2.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5.31 | 1.51 | 0.11 | 9.92 | (8.16) | 5.91 | 10.80 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.97) | 4.70 | (0.01) | 0.29 | 5.16 | (5.10) | 3.76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.74 | (5.72) | 0.06 | (10.09) | 2.95 | (0.79) | (16.81) |
| Net change in cash | 0.08 | 0.49 | 0.17 | 0.12 | (0.05) | 0.03 | (2.25) |
| Closing cash | 1.89 | 1.80 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -46.3% | +119.1% | -58.0% | +69.9% | -11.1% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -670.9% | +885.7% | -105.2% | -66.2% | -26.3% | -3.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +5100.0% | +9998.0% | - | +172.7% | +195.1% | -46.8% | -41.7% |
| Net income growth | -365.2% | -115.1% | +708.0% | -130.1% | +295.2% | +275.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -21.0% | +16.0% | -14.1% | +8.3% | -10.6% | -10.6% | -26.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -48.2% | - | -37.8% | -6.4% | -3.8% | -11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | +0.1% | -7.1% | +5.4% | +3.4% | +0.8% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | +0.3% | +2.6% | -0.4% | +2.8% | +2.0% | +1.0% |
| Return on net worth | -1.9% | -0.4% | +2.7% | -0.4% | +1.6% | +0.4% | -0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -4.47 | -17.35 | -4.04 | -14.73 | 61.36 | 100.00 | 138.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.50 | 0.99 | 0.38 | 0.77 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.65 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.23 | 2.30 | 1.13 | 2.49 | 1.80 | 2.81 | 1.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 40.06 | 109.30 | 63.25 | 21.69 | 4.48 | 3.83 | 8.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 0.01 | (0.26) | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 11.68 | 11.43 | 11.41 | 11.67 | 11.21 | 11.03 | 10.99 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Surana Solar Limited
Surana Solar has 6 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangilal Narender Surana Also directs: Surana Telecom and Power Limited, Bhagyanagar Properties Limited, Ap Golden Apparels Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Manish Surana Also directs: Bhagyanagar Green Energy Private Limited, Bhagyanagar Properties Limited, Ap Golden Apparels Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 28 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sanjana Jain Also directs: Surana Telecom and Power Limited, Bhagyanagar Green Energy Private Limited, Aryavaan Renewable Energy Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 29 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Krupakar Nadimpally Reddy | Director | 08 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Kumar Sanghi | Director | 25 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Baunakar Nath Shekar Also directs: Bhagyanagar Energy and Telecom Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 02 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Surana Solar Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Power Equipment Manufacturers, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chhabi Electricals Private Limited | ₹40.14 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Jalgaon, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tarapur Servo-Tech Private Limited | ₹39.94 Cr (FY 2024) | 148.0% | Palghar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mas Solar Systems Limited | ₹39.86 Cr (FY 2025) | -36.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Surana Solar Limitedthis company | ₹20.83 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹1.07 Cr | -5.1% | -46.3% | 48 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Surana Solar Limited is audited by Luharuka & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Luharuka & Associates | FY 2023 | 01882S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 45.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 54.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.80% | 44.30% | 43.70% | 43.30% |
| Public | 54.20% | 55.70% | 56.30% | 56.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | 101180968 | Others | ₹187.11 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 100612723 | State Bank of India | ₹7 Cr | Open | |
| 18 May 2017 | 100110041 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Nov 2011 | 10321061 | Corporation Bank | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 04 Feb 2011 | 10268161 | Bank of India | ₹23.28 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Surana Solar Limited has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 18)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.24 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.08 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.17 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Oct 2021 | Market trade | ₹73.2 Lakh | Buyer: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP Seller: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP |
| Jan 2021 | Market trade | ₹49.8 Lakh | Buyer: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP Seller: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP |
To see the full deal history of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Surana Solar Limited has 24 court cases on record: 12 filed by Surana Solar, 12 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 13 | 6 | 0 |
| District courts | 11 | 6 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 24)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Devidayal Solar Solutions Pvt Ltd. Rep by Its General Manager Neeraj Thakur | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (CCCA) | Filed by the company against M/S Apollo Energy Services India Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Court case (S.O.P) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Court case (EXECUITION CASES) | Filed by the company against M/S Paradip Port Trust and Others | Pending |
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Paradip Port Authority Rept. Through Susil Chandra Nahak and Others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Surana Solar Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 04 Nov 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 04 Nov 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Surana Solar Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Surana Solar Limited has a workforce of 48 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Surana Solar has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AAKCS3762Q1ZJ | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Surana Solar Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Surana Solar Limited has 34 board changes on record since 2006: 20 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Boorugu Srinagesh ceased to be Director on 22 Feb 2025.
42 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Surana Solar is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in wind energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 08 November 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45200TG2006PLC051566. Listed on BSE: 533298 and NSE: SURANASOL.
Surana Solar reported revenue of ₹20.83 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 46.3% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Surana Solar has 6 current directors:
- Baunakar Nath Shekar - Whole-Time Director
- Mangilal Narender Surana - Director
- Manish Surana - Director
- Sanjana Jain - Director
- Krupakar Nadimpally Reddy - Director
- Sanjay Kumar Sanghi - Director
The latest financial statements of Surana Solar on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Surana Solar is 36AAKCS3762Q1ZJ, registered in Telangana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Surana Solar is L45200TG2006PLC051566. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Surana Solar is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533298) and NSE (symbol: SURANASOL).
Surana Solar has 24 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 12 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Surana Solar was incorporated on 08 November 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Surana Solar has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2024.
The peers of Surana Solar by revenue are Chhabi Electricals Private Limited, Tarapur Servo-Tech Private Limited, Mas Solar Systems Limited, all in the Cleantech industry (EPC, BoP and BTG, Power Equipment Manufacturers, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).

