
About Surya Salt
Surya Salt is a publicly listed company based in Jaipur (India) founded in 1940. Salt products are manufactured in Jaipur, India. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 6 employees. Its Indian entity Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited reported revenue of βΉ64.75 Cr. Surya Salt offers products and services including Surya Salt, Tota Salt, Saboo Salt, Surya Himalayan Pink Salt, and Industrial Salts. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Food Products, Packaged Foods and Industrial Goods. Its competitors include Pushp, Keya Foods and Food Service; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Surya Salt, operated by Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, is engaged in the production of high-quality edible and industrial salts sourced primarily from Sambhar Lake and Himalayan deposits. The company serves both consumer and industrial markets with brands like Surya Salt, Tota Salt, and Saboo Salt. Operations are supported by a state-of-the-art refinery in Nawa, Rajasthan, established as North Indias first salt refining plant. Additionally, involvement in spices, detergents, and hospitality sectors is noted, alongside a commitment to sustainability through renewable energy initiatives like solar plants. Products are exported globally to regions including the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia.
- Headquarters Jaipur, India
- Employees 6
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website suryasalt.com
- Legal Name Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited
- Market Cap₹47.72 Cr
SABOOSOD · BSE
- Share Price₹11.75
+3.34% today
- Revenue₹63.95 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹3.61 Cr
Margin 5.7%
- Net Profit₹0.22 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -24.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.3x
P/B 1.0x
- Investors
- Employee Count6
Associated legal entities of Surya Salt
Surya Salt is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited Listed CIN L24117RJ1993PLC007830 | Active | 22 Nov 1993 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹64.8 Cr | 6 | 7 | View details |
| Nawa Salts Private Limited CIN U14220RJ2005PTC021411 | Active | 07 Oct 2005 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹0.7 Cr | 2 | View details | |
| Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited CIN U00501RJ2006PTC022368 | Active | 10 Apr 2006 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹0.0 Cr | 4 | View details | |
| Spectrum Foods Limited Listed CIN L15499RJ1994PLC008016 | Active | 07 Feb 1994 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹28.0 Cr | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Surya Salt
Surya Salt offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Surya Salt, Tota Salt, Saboo Salt, Surya Himalayan Pink Salt, and Industrial Salts.
Premium table salt sourced from Sambhar Lake deposits.
Quality salt designed for enhancing food flavors daily.
Trusted salt brand representing quality and earthy essence.
Mineral-rich pink salt harvested from Himalayan deposits.
High-grade salts used in various industrial applications.
Funding Insights of Surya Salt
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Surya Salt with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2014 | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Surya Salt
Surya Salt has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Brand Capital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investments in early-stage startups are made by Brand Capital. | brandcapital.co.in | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Surya Salt
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited (Surya Salt)
Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited is the primary company behind Surya Salt. The boards of the 4 registered companies of Surya Salt currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Aditya Bikram Chamaria, appointed in 2006. 56 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Bikram Chamaria DIN 00027974 | Director | 10 Apr 2006 | 20 yrs 6 mo | Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited |
| Girdhar Saboo DIN 00364750 | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2012 | 14 yrs 1 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited, Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited, Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited |
| Sanjay Sarna DIN 07052586 | Director | 27 Dec 2014 | 11 yrs 10 mo | Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited, Nawa Salts Private Limited |
| Rakesh Godha DIN 08540738 | Director | 12 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited |
| Sangita Devi DIN 09161446 | Director | 30 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited, Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited |
| Gajendra Singh Rathore DIN 10328268 | Director | 15 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited, Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited |
| Kailash Chand Sharma DIN 10393593 | Director | 28 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited |
| Madan Singh Jain DIN 09301140 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Spectrum Foods Limited, Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited |
| Nagendra Singh DIN 09301141 | Director | 29 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited |
| Aditya Goyal DIN 11364256 | Director | 03 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited, Nawa Salts Private Limited |
People of Surya Salt
1 people are tracked at Surya Salt (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 6.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Owner & Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Surya Salt
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Surya Salt
Surya Salt is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SABOOSOD in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Jan 2005
- Listed onBSE: 530461
- Listed entitySaboo Sodium Chloro Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE440C01016
- Share price₹12.15 (+1.59% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹50.4 Cr
- Price to earnings31.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.39
- Volume (last session)1,644
Financials of Surya Salt
Exchange-reported figures of Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, the listed company behind Surya Salt (BSE: SABOOSOD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 63.95 | 55.02 | 51.79 | 49.36 | 79.28 | 30.04 | 28.29 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +6.2% | +4.9% | -37.7% | +163.9% | +6.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 3.61 | 4.25 | 3.32 | 3.39 | 3.37 | 4.05 | 4.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.7% | +7.7% | +6.4% | +6.9% | +4.3% | +13.5% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.17 | 0.91 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.14 |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | (0.63) | 0.12 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.0% | -2.1% | +0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | (0.28) | 0.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 78.70 | 68.67 | 64.02 | 63.60 | 52.29 | 56.82 | 54.79 |
| Net worth | 47.10 | 46.87 | 46.55 | 46.32 | 28.42 | 28.39 | 29.08 |
| Total debt | 31.59 | 21.79 | 17.46 | 17.27 | 23.72 | 28.28 | 25.56 |
| Cash & bank | 15.89 | 3.86 | 14.77 | 9.89 | 2.18 | 0.36 | 0.22 |
| Net working capital | 53.10 | 43.69 | 46.30 | 41.25 | 29.96 | 34.02 | 29.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 6.86 | (12.45) | 5.18 | (2.37) | 1.85 | (4.04) | 4.07 |
| Cash from investing | (2.47) | (1.04) | 1.59 | (1.15) | (0.61) | 4.49 | (0.05) |
| Cash from financing | 7.63 | 2.59 | (1.90) | 11.22 | 0.58 | (0.32) | (3.89) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.62 | 14.69 | 17.19 | 15.44 | 16.63 | 13.37 | 14.29 | 12.37 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.1% | +9.9% | +20.3% | +24.8% | +10.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.74 | 17.98 | 15.40 | 12.16 | 14.81 | 16.38 | 11.71 | 10.48 |
| EBITDA | 2.88 | (3.29) | 1.79 | 3.28 | 1.82 | (3.01) | 2.58 | 1.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | -22.4% | +10.4% | +21.2% | +10.9% | -22.5% | +18.1% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1.96 | (3.51) | 0.85 | 2.31 | 0.86 | (3.94) | 1.46 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.62 | 14.69 | 17.19 | 15.44 | 16.63 | 13.37 | 14.29 | 12.37 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.1% | +9.9% | +20.3% | +24.8% | +10.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.74 | 17.98 | 15.40 | 12.16 | 14.81 | 16.38 | 11.71 | 10.48 |
| EBITDA | 2.88 | (3.29) | 1.79 | 3.28 | 1.82 | (3.01) | 2.58 | 1.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.3% | -22.4% | +10.4% | +21.2% | +10.9% | -22.5% | +18.1% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1.96 | (3.51) | 0.85 | 2.31 | 0.86 | (3.94) | 1.46 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 63.95 | 55.02 | 51.79 | 49.36 | 79.28 | 30.04 | 28.29 |
| Revenue growth | +16.2% | +6.2% | +4.9% | -37.7% | +163.9% | +6.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.80 | 0.17 | 1.64 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Total expenses | 60.34 | 50.77 | 48.47 | 45.97 | 75.91 | 25.99 | 24.19 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.51 |
| EBITDA | 3.61 | 4.25 | 3.32 | 3.39 | 3.37 | 4.05 | 4.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.7% | +7.7% | +6.4% | +6.9% | +4.3% | +13.5% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 1.82 | 2.15 | 1.41 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.69 |
| Interest | 2.19 | 2.43 | 1.90 | 2.34 | 2.53 | 3.10 | 2.99 |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.17 | 0.91 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.14 |
| Tax | 0.30 | (0.15) | 0.66 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.88 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | (0.63) | 0.12 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.0% | -2.1% | +0.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | (0.28) | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.00 | 42.00 | 42.00 | 42.00 | 24.18 | 24.18 | 24.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5.10 | 4.87 | 4.55 | 4.32 | 4.24 | 4.21 | 4.90 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 47.10 | 46.87 | 46.55 | 46.32 | 28.42 | 28.39 | 29.08 |
| Secured loans | 31.39 | 20.45 | 13.85 | 14.66 | 18.05 | 14.75 | 15.14 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.20 | 1.34 | 3.61 | 2.61 | 5.67 | 13.53 | 10.42 |
| Total debt | 31.59 | 21.79 | 17.46 | 17.27 | 23.72 | 28.28 | 25.56 |
| Total liabilities | 78.70 | 68.67 | 64.02 | 63.60 | 52.29 | 56.82 | 54.79 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 53.79 | 53.14 | 52.11 | 19.27 | 14.66 | 15.44 | 47.29 |
| Net block | 13.68 | 14.73 | 15.52 | 19.27 | 14.66 | 15.44 | 16.90 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.77 | 4.77 | 4.77 |
| Investments | 10.92 | 9.10 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.42 |
| Inventories | 22.34 | 18.33 | 16.67 | 11.83 | 9.02 | 17.73 | 15.75 |
| Sundry debtors | 8.25 | 12.71 | 15.43 | 11.31 | 12.94 | 11.45 | 6.53 |
| Cash & bank balances | 15.89 | 3.86 | 14.77 | 9.89 | 2.18 | 0.36 | 0.22 |
| Loans & advances | 10.73 | 11.87 | 1.26 | 10.78 | 8.69 | 7.85 | 12.22 |
| Total current assets | 57.21 | 46.77 | 48.13 | 43.81 | 32.83 | 37.39 | 34.72 |
| Total current liabilities | 4.11 | 3.08 | 1.83 | 2.56 | 2.87 | 3.37 | 5.21 |
| Net working capital | 53.10 | 43.69 | 46.30 | 41.25 | 29.96 | 34.02 | 29.51 |
| Total assets | 78.70 | 68.67 | 64.02 | 63.60 | 52.29 | 56.82 | 54.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.86 | 14.77 | 9.89 | 2.18 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6.86 | (12.45) | 5.18 | (2.37) | 1.85 | (4.04) | 4.07 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.47) | (1.04) | 1.59 | (1.15) | (0.61) | 4.49 | (0.05) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7.63 | 2.59 | (1.90) | 11.22 | 0.58 | (0.32) | (3.89) |
| Net change in cash | 12.02 | (10.90) | 4.88 | 7.71 | 1.82 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Closing cash | 15.89 | 3.86 | 14.77 | 9.89 | 2.18 | 0.36 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.2% | +6.2% | +4.9% | -37.7% | +163.9% | +6.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.1% | +28.0% | -2.1% | +0.6% | -16.8% | -1.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +205.9% | -81.3% | +264.0% | +92.3% | -35.0% | +42.9% | -69.6% |
| Net income growth | -24.1% | +314.3% | +16.7% | +100.0% | +104.8% | -625.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.0% | -11.5% | +19.9% | +20.4% | +43.3% | +8.9% | +7.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.1% | +8.0% | -6.4% | -6.1% | +7.5% | -7.4% | -6.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.2% | +0.0% | -2.3% | +0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +3.9% | +3.3% | +4.4% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +0.6% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +0.1% | -2.4% | +0.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.55 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.90 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.55 |
| Interest cover | 114.66 | 100.00 | 162.39 | 118.18 | 122.82 | 120.16 | 124.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.05 | 1.45 | 2.91 | 5.27 | 0.96 | 0.60 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.14 | 3.63 | 4.73 | 5.93 | 1.79 | 1.90 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.91 | 3.87 | 4.07 | 6.50 | 3.34 | 4.41 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | (0.28) | 0.04 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 11.16 | 11.08 | 11.03 | 11.75 | 11.74 | 12.03 |
Timeline of Surya Salt
3 dated milestones of Surya Salt across 74 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Surya Salt is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
Competitors of Surya Salt
Surya Salt has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Pushp, Keya Foods and Food Service.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pushpmasale.com | 1974 | Indore, India | $16.78M | 1,096 | Brand of spices & seasonings | |
| keyafoods.com | 2009 | Mumbai, India | $209,091 | 280 | Multi-category food products are offered via an internet-first brand. | |
| foodserviceindia.com | 2012 | Mumbai, India | $6.37M | 298 | Customized food solutions are provided for the HORECA sector. |
Detailed competitors of Surya Salt
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Surya Salt
The website of Surya Salt (suryasalt.com) receives about 1.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.3K
▲ 6.6% vs previous month
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Surya Salt (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 97.26 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Surya Salt
Complete news archive for Surya Salt
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Surya Salt
Surya Salt was founded in 1940 and raised its 1st funding round 74 years after it was founded.
Surya Salt is headquartered in Jaipur, India. It is registered at Jaipur, Rajasthan, India.
Surya Salt has 6 employees.
The primary company behind Surya Salt, Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, reported revenue of βΉ64.75 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Surya Salt, operated by Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, is engaged in the production of high-quality edible and industrial salts sourced primarily from Sambhar Lake and Himalayan deposits. The company serves both consumer and industrial markets with brands like Surya Salt, Tota Salt, and Saboo Salt. Operations are supported by a state-of-the-art refinery in Nawa, Rajasthan, established as North Indias first salt refining plant. Additionally, involvement in spices, detergents, and hospitality sectors is noted, alongside a commitment to sustainability through renewable energy initiatives like solar plants. Products are exported globally to regions including the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia.
Surya Salt's top competitors include Pushp, Food Service and Keya Foods.
Surya Salt offers Surya Salt, Tota Salt, Saboo Salt, Surya Himalayan Pink Salt, and Industrial Salts.
Yes, Surya Salt is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SABOOSOD.
Surya Salt has 1 investor. Key investors include Brand Capital.
Surya Salt is associated with 4 legal entities: Saboo Sodium Chloro Limited, Spectrum Foods Limited, Saboo Damodar Ropeways Private Limited and others.
The legal entities of Surya Salt currently have 14 directors, including Sangita Devi, Kailash Chand Sharma, Girdhar Saboo and others.
